Skip to content

Validation Conference final program

19 January 2006


0900-0930

Registration and welcome from INE

Session 1: Introducing ESeC – Chair: Robert Erikson

0930-1015

A Short Note on the ESeC Class Schema – David Rose and Eric Harrison

1015-1100

The ESeC Statistical Compendium – Peter Elias and Rhys Davies

1100-1115

Coffee

Session 2: Criterion Validation Studies – Chair: Toni Schizzerotto

1115-1145

The German Validation Study – Discussant: Dominique Goux

1145-1215

The Swedish Validation Study – Discussant: Jean-Marie Jungblut

1215-1245

The French Validation Study – Discussants: Chris Whelan and Bertrand Maitre

1245-1345

Lunch

Session 3: Construct Validation Studies – Chair: Dominique Goux

1345-1415

The UK Validation Study – Discussant: Dorothy Watson

1415-1445

The Dutch Validation Study – Discussant: Robert Erikson

1445-1515

The Irish Validation Study – Discussant: Anton Kunst

1515-1545

The Italian Validation Study – Discussant: Peter Elias

1545-1600

Coffee

Session 4: Discussion Session – Chair: Chris Whelan

1600-1700

Issues Arising from the Compendium and the Validation Studies – John Goldthorpe will lead the discussion

2000

Conference Dinner


20 January 2006


0900-0945Session 5: Group Discussions (1)
Group 1A

ESeC for Central and Eastern Europe – Rapporteur: Erszebet Bukodi

Group 1B

ESeC for Southern European Countries – Rapporteur: Thomas Maloutas

Group 2

Implementing ESeC: Operational Issues (1) – Rapporteur: Cornelia Hausen

Group 3

Implementing ESeC: Operational Issues (2) – Rapporteur: Robert Erikson

Group 4

Policy Research and ESeC – Rapporteur: Anton Kunst

Session 6: Reports from Discussion Groups (1) – Chair: Heike Wirth

0945-1045

Reports from Group Discussions

1045-1115

Coffee

1115-1200

Session 7: Group Discussions (2)

Group 5

Communication and Dissemination – Rapporteur: Erik Bihagen

Group 6

The ESeC User Manual – Rapporteur: David Pevalin

Group 7

NSIs, Eurostat and ESeC (1) – Rapporteur: Margaret Birch

Group 8

NSIs, Eurostat and ESeC (2) – Rapporteur: Amanda Wilmot

Group 9

Employment Relations indicators for ESeC – Rapporteur: Toni Schizzerotto

Session 8: Reports from Discussion Groups (2) – Chair: Peter Elias

1200-1315

Reports from Group Discussions

1315-1415

Lunch

Session 9: Revision of ISCO – Chair: Eric Harrison

1415-1500

The Creation of ISCO-2008 – Peter Elias (View/Download ISCO88 here)

1500-1515

Coffee

Session 10: Concluding Comments and Discussion – Chair: David Rose

1515-1630

Panel discussion with comments from Harry Ganzeboom, Peter Robert, John Goldthorpe, Henryk Domanski, Manfred Ehling, and a summary from Peter Elias