Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

imabossMother had employees, resp. aged 14
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (11)
Question Number and Text ID42 : Did she (your mother) work on her own or did she have employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Worked on own1137.956.8
Had employees2104.743.2
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81492695.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases241Missing cases15382
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND IMAJU NE 0,-1,1,2 AND IMASEMP=2) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and R's mother was self employed when R aged 14
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


imamngrMother was manager, resp. aged 14
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (11)
Question Number and Text ID43 : Did she (your mother) have any managerial duties or was she supervising any other employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager1121.85.9
Foreman/supervis21911.29.3
Not mnger/superv3174011.184.8
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81305883.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-161.4Missing
Valid cases2052Missing cases13571
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND IMAJU NE 0,-1,1,2 AND IMASEMP=2) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and R's mother was an employee when R aged 14
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij1socFirst job (SOC) after leaving school
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (11)
Question Number and Text ID44 : What was your own first job after leaving full-time education?
Valid cases4768Missing cases10855
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij1noneStill in f-t education/ never had job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (11)
Question Number and Text ID44NA : What was your own first job after leaving full-time education? Still in full-time education or never had paid job
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9320.20Missing
inapplicable-81477594.57Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Still in ft edn13001.9278.74
Never had job2810.5221.26
Total15623100.00
Valid cases381Missing cases15242
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4) Asked if R was not interviewed at Wave 1 or 2, or is a new entrant over 16 years old
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij1sempEmployee or self-employed: first job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text ID45 : Were you working as an employee or were you self-employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9260.17Missing
inapplicable-81040966.63Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Employee1469230.0398.72
Self-employed2610.391.28
Total15623100.00
Valid cases4753Missing cases10870
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND IJ1SOC GT 0) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and has given description of first job after leaving full-time education
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij1bossHired employees: first job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text ID46 : Did you have any employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Worked on own112.119.7
Had employees249.380.3
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Not applicable-81511296.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases61Missing cases15562
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND IJ1SOC GT 0 AND IJ1SEMP = 2) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and was self employed in first job after leaving full-time education
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij1mngrManagerial duties: first job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text ID47 : Did you have any managerial duties or were you supervising any other employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager168.41.4
Foreman/supervis2145.93.1
Not mnger/superv3447928.795.5
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Not applicable-81048167.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases4692Missing cases10931
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND IJ1SOC GT 0 AND IJ1SEMP = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and was an employee in first job after leaving full-time education
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ilcohEver cohabited without marrying
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text ID48 : As you know some couples live together without actually getting married. (Apart from your current husband/wife/ partner) Have you ever lived with someone as a couple for three months or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes17324.714.2
No2440828.285.8
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81000764.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Refused-229.2Missing
Valid cases5140Missing cases10483
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
NoteSee also Record BCOHABIT.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


icoh1bmMonth first began cohabitating
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text ID49M : In what month and year did you first live with someone as a couple? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January133.27.6
February229.26.7
March334.27.8
April432.27.4
May530.26.9
June646.310.6
July731.27.1
August844.310.1
September954.312.4
October1045.310.3
November1130.26.9
December1227.26.2
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Not applicable-81446292.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-12781.8Missing
Valid cases435Missing cases15188
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 1 OR 3 OR 4 AND ILCOH = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and lived with someone as a couple
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


icoh1byYear first began cohabitating
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text ID49Y : In what month and year did you first live with someone as a couple? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1986.309.3119382000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated17134.6100.0
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Not applicable-81444492.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-118.1Missing
Valid cases713Missing cases14910
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND ILCOH = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and lived with someone as a couple
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


icoh1mrWent on to marry first cohabitee
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text ID50 : Did you go on to marry the person you lived with at that time?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9160.10Missing
inapplicable-81444492.45Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Yes11941.2426.65
No25343.4273.35
Total15623100.00
Valid cases728Missing cases14895
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND ILCOH = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and lived with someone as a couple
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


icoh1emMonth first cohabitation ended
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID51M : In what month and year did you stop living as a couple with this partner? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January143.39.4
February235.27.7
March333.27.2
April429.26.4
May534.27.5
June654.311.8
July727.25.9
August847.310.3
September949.310.7
October1034.27.5
November1129.26.4
December1242.39.2
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Not applicable-81451892.9Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-12001.3Missing
Valid cases456Missing cases15167
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND ILCOH = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and lived with someone as a couple
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


icoh1eyYear first cohabitation ended
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID51Y : In what month and year did you stop living as a couple with this partner? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1990.278.1719532000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated16544.2100.0
Missing or wild-916.1Missing
Not applicable-81444492.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-174.5Missing
Valid cases654Missing cases14969
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND ILCOH = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and lived with someone as a couple
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inmarNo. of times resp. married
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID52 : Altogether, how many times have you been married?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9280.18Missing
inapplicable-81000764.05Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Never married014609.3528.33
Once1323620.7162.8
Twice24152.668.05
Three times3410.260.8
More than three410.010.02
Total15623100.00
Valid cases5153Missing cases10470
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
NoteSee also Record Type BMARRIAG.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ilmar1mMonth of first marriage
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID53M : In what month and year did you marry (for the first time)? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January11521.04.3
February21791.15.1
March33402.29.7
April42941.98.3
May52241.46.4
June63362.29.5
July73692.410.5
August84572.913.0
September94272.712.1
October103522.310.0
November111651.14.7
December122271.56.4
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Not applicable-81151773.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-1135.9Missing
Valid cases3522Missing cases12101
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND INMAR GT 0) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and has ever been married
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ilmar1yYear of first marriage
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID53Y : In what month and year did you marry (for the first time)? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1971.2416.1619201999
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1365123.4100.0
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Not applicable-81148373.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-134.2Missing
Valid cases3651Missing cases11972
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND INMAR GT 0) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and has ever been married
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ilprntNatural parent of children
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID54 : Do you have or have you ever had/fathered any children?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9280.18Missing
inapplicable-81000764.05Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Yes1353922.6568.68
No2161410.3331.32
Total15623100.00
Valid cases5153Missing cases10470
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
NoteBiological children only; includes stillbirths; excludes miscarriages and adopted, fostered or step children. For men, includes children where R and the mother never lived together.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ilnprntNo. of children resp. natural parent to
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID55 : How many children have you had/fathered in all?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
17855.022.3
214719.441.8
37905.122.5
42741.87.8
5104.73.0
659.41.7
710.1.3
811.1.3
98.1.2
103.0.1
111.0.0
121.0.0
181.0.0
Missing or wild-933.2Missing
Not applicable-81163774.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases3518Missing cases12105
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND ILPRNT = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and has had/fathered any children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
NoteSee note for ILPRNT.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ich1bmMonth first child born
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID56M : Can you please tell me the date of birth of your eldest (first born) child? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January13152.09.1
February22731.77.9
March32951.98.6
April42751.88.0
May52641.77.7
June63322.19.6
July73021.98.8
August82881.88.4
September92931.98.5
October102871.88.3
November112521.67.3
December122681.77.8
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Not applicable-81166974.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-160.4Missing
Valid cases3444Missing cases12179
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND ILPRNT = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and has had/fathered any children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ich1byYear first child born
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text ID56Y : Can you please tell me the date of birth of your eldest (first born) child? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1973.8615.9919302000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1350522.4100.0
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Not applicable-81163774.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-132.2Missing
Valid cases3505Missing cases12118
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 3 OR 4 AND ILPRNT = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, or is a new entrant over 16 years old and has had/fathered any children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ischoolNever went to /still at school
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text ID57NA : How old were you when you left school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9600.38Missing
inapplicable-81524497.57Missing
proxy and/or phone-7870.56Missing
Never went school180.053.45
Still at school22241.4396.55
Total15623100.00
Valid cases232Missing cases15391
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4) Asked if R has never been interviewed before
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iscendSchool leaving age
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text ID57 : How old were you when you left school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9310.20Missing
inapplicable-81027665.77Missing
proxy and/or phone-7870.56Missing
refused-210.01Missing
[Value >= 0]522833.46100.0
Total15623100.00
Valid cases5228Missing cases10395
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4) Asked if R has never been interviewed before
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


isctypeType of school attended
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text ID58 : Could you look at this card (D9) and tell me what type of school (you are attending/you attended last)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9750.48Missing
inapplicable-81001364.09Missing
proxy and/or phone-7870.56Missing
Comprehensive school1182911.7133.57
Grammar not fee pay25753.6810.55
Grammar fee-paying3840.541.54
Sixth form College41400.902.57
other privte52011.293.69
Elementary61931.243.54
Secondary modern7219314.0440.25
Technical8650.421.19
Other specif school91681.083.08
Total15623100.00
Valid cases5448Missing cases10175
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND ISCHOOL = 2) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has been to or is still at school
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iscnowStill at school
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text ID59 : (Interviewer check) Is respondent still at school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12241.44.1
No2528133.895.9
Missing or wild-921.1Missing
Inapplicable-81001064.1Missing
Proxy respondent-787.6Missing
Valid cases5505Missing cases10118
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND ISCHOOL = 2) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has been to or is still at school
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Education: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ifetypeType of further education attended
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text ID60 : Please look at this card (D10) and tell me which, if any, of these further education institutions you have attended full- time or are attending?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9490.31Missing
inapplicable-81024565.58Missing
proxy and/or phone-7870.56Missing
Nursing school etc11561.002.98
College of f educ210846.9420.68
Other trng establmnt32631.685.02
Polytechnic4920.591.76
University56784.3412.93
None of the above7296919.0056.64
Total15623100.00
Valid cases5242Missing cases10381
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2)) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteIncludes full-time courses only, excluding those under 3 months in duration. Also includes sandwich courses. Excludes p/t and correspondence courses (inc Open Univ).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ifenowStill in further education
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID61NA : How old were you when you left there, or when you finished or stopped your course?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9160.10Missing
inapplicable-81519297.24Missing
proxy and/or phone-7870.56Missing
Still in f educ13282.10100.0
Total15623100.00
Valid cases328Missing cases15295
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Education: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ifeendFurther education leaving age
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID61 : How old were you when you left there, or when you finished or stopped your course?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
21.826.131480
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9140.09Missing
inapplicable-81358886.97Missing
proxy and/or phone-7870.56Missing
[Value >= 0]193412.38100.0
Total15623100.00
Valid cases1934Missing cases13689
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IFENOW NE 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended full-time and left a further education institution
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfhasHas listed post school qualification
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID62 : Please look at this card (D11). Do you have any of the qualifications listed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9620.40Missing
inapplicable-81031866.04Missing
Yes1275917.6652.62
No2248415.9047.38
Total15623100.00
Valid cases5243Missing cases10380
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe highest current educational and academic qualifications are given in derived variables IQFEDHI and IQFACHI. Vocational qualifications are flagged in IQFVOC. National (Scottish) Vocational Qualifications - NVQ's and SVQ's began being awarded between Waves 4 and 5.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfaQualifications: youth training cert
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63A : Which qualifications do you have? Youth training certificate/ Skillseekers
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0489431.396.5
Youth train cert11791.13.5
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfbQualifications: trade apprenticeship
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63B : Which qualifications do you have? Recognised trade apprenticeship completed
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0462329.691.1
Trade apprenship14502.98.9
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfcQualifications: clerical or commercial
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63C : Which qualifications do you have? Clerical and commercial qualifications (eg typing/shorthand/book-keeping/commerce)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0460229.590.7
Clerical/comml14713.09.3
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfdQualifications: City and Guilds Pt I
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63D : Which qualifications do you have? City & Guilds Certificate - Craft/Intermediate/Ordinary/Part I / or Scotvec National Certificate Modules / or NVQ1/SVQ1
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0446128.687.9
Guilds Pt I16123.912.1
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfeQualifications: City and Guilds Pt II
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63E : Which qualifications do you have? City & Guilds Certificate - Advanced/Final/Part II / or Scotvec Higher National Units / or NVQ2/SVQ2
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0476330.593.9
Guilds Pt II13102.06.1
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqffQualifications: City and Guilds Pt III
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63F : Which qualifications do you have? City & Guilds Certificate - Full Technological/Part III / or Scotvec Higher National Units / or NVQ3/SVQ3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0489831.496.6
Guilds Pt III11751.13.4
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfgQualifications: ONC OND BEC Gen cert
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63G : Which qualifications do you have? Ordinary National Certificate (ONC) or Diploma (OND), BEC/TEC/BTEC / Scotvec National Certificate or Diploma / or NVQ3/SVQ3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0472430.293.1
ONC or OND13492.26.9
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfhQualifications: HNC HND BEC Higher cert
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63H : Which qualifications do you have? Higher National Certificate (HNC) or Diploma (HND), BEC/TEC/BTEC / Scotvec Higher Certificate or Higher Diploma / or NVQ4/SVQ4
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0475130.493.7
HNC or HND13222.16.3
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfiQualifications: nursing SEN SRN SCM
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63I : Which qualifications do you have? Nursing qualifications (eg SEN,SRN,SCM,RGN)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0491031.496.8
Nursing quals11631.03.2
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfjQualifications: teaching
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63J : Which qualifications do you have? Teaching qualifications (not degree)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0482630.995.1
Teaching quals12471.64.9
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfkQualifications: university diploma
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63K : Which qualifications do you have? University diploma
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0495131.797.6
University dipl1122.82.4
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqflQualifications: Univ/CNAA first degree
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63L : Which qualifications do you have? University or CNAA First Degree (eg BA, B.Ed, BSc)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0455929.289.9
Univ 1st degree15143.310.1
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfmQualifications: Univ/CNAA higher degree
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63M : Which qualifications do you have? University or CNAA Higher Degree (eg MSc, PhD)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0497131.898.0
Univ higher deg1102.72.0
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfnPost school qualifications: other
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text ID63N : Which qualifications do you have? Other technical, professional or higher qualifications
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0460029.490.7
Other tech/prof14733.09.3
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-81008764.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5073Missing cases10550
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND (ISCHOOL = 1 OR ISCNOW = 2) AND IFETYPE 1-5 AND IQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedHas listed school qualification
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID64 : Please look at this card (11). Do you have any of the qualifications listed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9820.52Missing
inapplicable-81013664.88Missing
Yes1318920.4159.0
No2221614.1841.0
Total15623100.00
Valid cases5405Missing cases10218
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4) Asked if R has never been interviewed before
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedaQualifications: any school cert/ matric
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65A : Which qualifications do you have? School Certificate or Matriculation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0509332.696.3
School Cert11961.33.7
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfedaQualifications: No. school cert/ matric
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66A : How many subjects did you pass in? School Certificate or Matriculation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
153.328.5
212.16.5
35.02.7
413.17.0
520.110.8
623.112.4
724.212.9
814.17.5
99.14.8
104.02.2
114.02.2
122.01.1
131.0.5
151.0.5
161.0.5
Missing or wild-958.4Missing
Inapplicable-81494495.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases186Missing cases15437
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDA = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has school cerificate or matriculation
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedbQualifications: any CSEs grade 2-5
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65B : Which qualifications do you have? CSE grade 2-5
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0494531.793.5
CSE grade 2-513442.26.5
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfedbQualifications: No. CSEs grade 2-5
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66B : How many subjects did you pass in? CSE grade 2-5
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
136.210.7
238.211.3
363.418.7
458.417.2
579.523.4
626.27.7
723.16.8
86.01.8
94.01.2
111.0.3
121.0.3
151.0.3
161.0.3
Missing or wild-955.4Missing
Inapplicable-81479694.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases337Missing cases15286
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDB = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has CSE Grade(s) 2-5
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedcQualifications: any CSEs grade 1
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65C : Which qualifications do you have? CSE grade 1
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0506232.495.7
CSE grade 112271.54.3
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfedcQualifications: No. CSEs grade 1
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66C : How many subjects did you pass in? CSE grade 1
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1109.748.2
248.321.2
330.213.3
419.18.4
512.15.3
63.01.3
84.01.8
91.0.4
Missing or wild-949.3Missing
Inapplicable-81491395.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases226Missing cases15397
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDC = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has CSE Grade(s) 1
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfeddQualifications: any GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65D : Which qualifications do you have? GCSE grades D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0494431.693.5
GCSE grades D-G13452.26.5
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfeddQualifications: No. GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66D : How many subjects did you pass in? GCSE grades D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
146.313.5
252.315.3
352.315.3
457.416.8
545.313.2
627.27.9
728.28.2
817.15.0
911.13.2
104.01.2
111.0.3
Missing or wild-953.3Missing
Inapplicable-81479594.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases340Missing cases15283
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDD = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has GCSE Grade(s) D-G
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedeQualifications: any GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65E : Which qualifications do you have? GCSE grades A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0469130.088.7
GCSE grades A-C15983.811.3
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfedeQualifications: No. GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66E : How many subjects did you pass in? GCSE grades A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
147.37.9
248.38.1
364.410.8
453.38.9
564.410.8
643.37.2
742.37.1
852.38.7
982.513.8
1068.411.4
1125.24.2
125.0.8
131.0.2
141.0.2
Missing or wild-951.3Missing
Inapplicable-81454293.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases595Missing cases15028
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDE = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has GCSE Grade(s) A-C
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedfQualifications: any O levels pre-1975
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65F : Which qualifications do you have? O level (obtained before 1975)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0482830.991.3
O level pre-197514613.08.7
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfedfQualifications: No. O levels pre-1975
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66F : How many subjects did you pass in? O level (obtained before 1975)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
128.26.1
235.27.6
336.27.8
445.39.8
559.412.9
662.413.5
764.413.9
851.311.1
935.27.6
1022.14.8
119.12.0
126.01.3
136.01.3
141.0.2
Missing or wild-950.3Missing
Inapplicable-81467994.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases459Missing cases15164
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDF = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and O level(s) obtained before 1995
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedgQualifications: any OLs A-C post-1975
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65G : Which qualifications do you have? O level A-C (1975 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0484731.091.6
O level A-C14422.88.4
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfedgQualifications: No. OLs A-C post-1975
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66G : How many subjects did you pass in? O level A-C (1975 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
151.311.6
266.415.0
342.39.6
451.311.6
563.414.4
637.28.4
737.28.4
838.28.7
932.27.3
1010.12.3
1110.12.3
121.0.2
131.0.2
Missing or wild-951.3Missing
Inapplicable-81469894.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases439Missing cases15184
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDG = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has O level Grade(s) A-C
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedhQualifications: any OLs D-E post-1975
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65H : Which qualifications do you have? O level D,E (1975 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0511832.896.8
O level D-E11711.13.2
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfedhQualifications: No. OLs D-E post-1975
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66H : How many subjects did you pass in? O level D,E (1975 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
146.327.4
248.328.6
327.216.1
415.18.9
511.16.5
64.02.4
74.02.4
85.03.0
93.01.8
104.02.4
111.0.6
Missing or wild-951.3Missing
Inapplicable-81496995.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases168Missing cases15455
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDH = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has O level Grade(s) D,E
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfediQualifications: any Higher school certs
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65I : Which qualifications do you have? Higher School Certificate
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0521133.498.5
Higher Sch cert178.51.5
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfediQualifications: No. Higher school certs
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66I : How many subjects did you pass in? Higher School Certificate
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
131.240.8
212.115.8
315.119.7
45.06.6
55.06.6
65.06.6
72.02.6
131.01.3
Missing or wild-950.3Missing
Inapplicable-81506296.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases76Missing cases15547
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDI = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Higher School Certificate
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedjQualifications: any A levels
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65J : Which qualifications do you have? A level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0478330.690.4
A level15063.29.6
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Inapplicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfedjQualifications: No. A level passes
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID66J : How many subjects did you pass in? A level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
173.514.5
2127.825.3
32181.443.4
460.412.0
518.13.6
63.0.6
71.0.2
91.0.2
111.0.2
Missing or wild-952.3Missing
Inapplicable-81463493.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases502Missing cases15121
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1 AND IQFEDJ = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has A level(s)
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedtQualifications: any GNVQ's
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text ID65T : Which qualifications do you have? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0521133.498.5
GNVQ178.51.5
Missing or wild-948.3Missing
Not applicable-8985163.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5289Missing cases10334
Question RouteIF (IIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 OR 4 AND IQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for IQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18