Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

iivfioIndividual interview outcome
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text IEG14 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full interview11518897.297.2
Proxy interview23482.22.2
Telephone intvw387.6.6
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteImportant variable for analysis purposes. With a few exceptions, data from proxy and telephone interviews have been merged with that from respondents. Proxy and telephone respondents, however, have zero Respondent weights and can be selected out by use of this variable. A coding frame for this variable with full labels can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iiodcDocument check
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Ind and self comp11488095.295.2
Ind only (no self co23082.02.0
Proxy33482.22.2
Telephone interview487.6.6
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


imemorigSample Origin: original BHPS or ECHP
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original sample1910158.358.3
ECHP - SCPR26984.54.5
ECHP - ONS37014.54.5
ECHP - NI42101.31.3
Wales new sample5246715.815.8
Scotland new sample6244615.715.7
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgr2rRelationship to reference person
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text IHG2
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
Reference person1845554.1254.12
Lawful spouse2407726.1026.1
Live-in partner37804.994.99
Natural child4171210.9610.96
Adopted child5150.100.1
Foster child620.010.01
Step-child7600.380.38
Partner's child8170.110.11
Daughter/son-in-law9540.350.35
Natural bro/sister10530.340.34
Other bro/sister1110.010.01
Bro/sister-in-law1290.060.06
Natural parent13500.320.32
Mother/father-in-law15330.210.21
Any grand parent1630.020.02
Any grand child17280.180.18
Any aunt or uncle1920.010.01
Any nephew2080.050.05
Employee2210.010.01
Lodger or boarder23550.350.35
Unrelated sharer242011.291.29
Other3060.040.04
Total15623100.00
Valid cases15622Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type IINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgsexSex - HH grid
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text IHG3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1718746.046.0
Female2843654.054.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type IINDALL
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgbmMonth of birth - HH grid
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text IHG4M
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.02Missing
refused-210.01Missing
January112878.248.24
February212357.917.91
March314439.249.24
April413638.728.73
May513378.568.56
June612618.078.07
July712948.288.28
August813378.568.56
September913138.408.41
October1013028.338.34
November1111757.527.52
December1212728.148.14
Total15623100.00
Valid cases15619Missing cases4
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type IINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgbyYear of birth - HH grid
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text IHG4Y
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1953.3818.6518981983
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-940.03Missing
refused-210.01Missing
[Value >= 0]1561899.97100.0
Total15623100.00
Valid cases15618Missing cases5
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type IINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


imastatMarital status
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text IHG8
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
Child under 160270.170.17
Married1830753.1753.18
Living as couple2170210.8910.89
Widowed312798.198.19
Divorced48845.665.66
Separated52801.791.79
Never married6314320.1220.12
Total15623100.00
Valid cases15622Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type IINDALL. The Wave One data have been recoded for compatibility with following waves.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgspnPNO of spouse/partner
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text IHG9
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No spouse in HH0568036.436.4
1477730.630.6
2478130.630.6
31951.21.2
4131.8.8
544.3.3
69.1.1
73.0.0
83.0.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type IINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgempIn paid employment - HH grid
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text IHG10
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9230.15Missing
Under 16 years0270.170.17
Yes1909958.2458.33
No2647441.4441.5
Total15623100.00
Valid cases15600Missing cases23
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteSimpler but equivalent to AHGEST in Wave One.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgfnoPNO of father
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text IHG11
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Father not in HH01437092.092.0
19285.95.9
22621.71.7
336.2.2
417.1.1
58.1.1
62.0.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type IINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgmnoPNO of mother
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text IHG12
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Mother not in HH01387488.888.8
17114.64.6
29436.06.0
361.4.4
424.2.2
58.1.1
62.0.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type IINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihgraResponsible adult
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text IHG13
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
16 years or over01559699.899.8
110.1.1
216.1.1
41.0.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Child Care
Children
NoteDetermines which adult is asked questions regarding children. Records person number.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iageAge at Date of Interview
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.2618.6615101
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given115619100.0100.0
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Valid cases15619Missing cases4
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note below for IAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iage12Age at 1.12.99
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.5418.6515101
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given115619100.0100.0
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Valid cases15619Missing cases4
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteTwo age variables are computed. The age at date of interview is used for most purposes internal to a wave, e.g. computation of h/hold characteristics. The age at 1.12.99 is intended to ensure consistency in cross wave comparison. 1st December is also the criterion date for determining whether those close to 16 should be interviewed. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable IAGEI (on Record Type IINDALL), for individual level derived variables, takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ibutypeBenefit unit type
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Couple,no ch,M lt 651420826.926.9
Couple,1 ch,M lt 652164810.510.5
Couple,2 ch,M lt 653174411.211.2
Couple,3+ ch,M lt 6548335.35.3
Couple,man 65 to 74511047.17.1
Couple,man 75+65873.83.8
F lone parent,lt 6076574.24.2
M lone parent,lt 65874.5.5
Single woman,lt 2093282.12.1
Single woman,20-39106484.14.1
Single woman,40-59114472.92.9
Single woman,60-74125753.73.7
Single woman,75+136063.93.9
Single man,lt 301410086.56.5
Single man,30-54156063.93.9
Single man,55-64161621.01.0
Single man,65+173872.52.5
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases15622Missing cases1
Question RouteUses IHGSEX IMASTAT IAGE IHGEST IHGSPN IHGFNO IHGMNO IBUNO on Record IINDALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIdentifies type of benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also IBUNO) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ibunoBenefit Unit Number
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11039166.566.5
2342921.921.9
311287.27.2
44843.13.1
5144.9.9
629.2.2
715.1.1
83.0.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteUses APNO IHGSPN IHGFNO IHGMNO IHGRA IAGE IHGEMP IDEPCHL IHGR2R on Record IINDALL. Uses IHHSIZE on Record IHHRESP. Uses IREL IOPNO on Record IEGOALT.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDistinguishes separate benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also IBUTYPE) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any. Value of IBUNO is the person number of first member of that benefit unit in sequential order of person numbers. A dependent childs Benefit Unit Number is the IPNO of responsible adult IBUNO is missing if there is missing data on input variables, and the benefit unit cannot be inferred.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inchildNumber of own children in household
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01117971.671.6
1185511.911.9
2178811.411.4
36304.04.0
4128.8.8
522.1.1
615.1.1
76.0.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteUses IPNO IHGSEX IAGE on Record IINDALL. Uses IOPNO IREL on Record IEGOALT.
Index TermsChildren
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes natural children, adopted children and step children, under age of 16.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihohConventional Head of Household Indicator
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Head of household1831753.253.2
Not head2730646.846.8
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteUses IHSOWND IHSOWR1 IHSOWR2 IRENTP1 IRENTP2 on Record IHHRESP. Uses IAGE IHGSEX on Record IINDALL.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAn indicator of the head of h/hold as defined, for example by the GHS i.e. the principal owner or renter of the property, and (where there is more than one), the male taking precedence, and (where there is more than one potential HOH of the same sex), the eldest taking precedence. The BHPS h/hold reference person definition is similar except that only the age criterion is used to distinguish multiple potential HRPs. In the calculation, where any potential information is missing, the HRP definition takes precedence.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


irach16Whether responsible adult for child
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1261116.716.8
No21293782.883.2
Inapplicable-875.5Missing
Valid cases15548Missing cases75
Question RouteUses IAGE IHGRA IIVFIO on Record IINDALL.
Index TermsChild Care
Children
Relationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


isampstSample membership status
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Continuing OSM1776549.749.7
W1 non-cont/enum256.4.4
PSM: parent of OSM43592.32.3
TSM510436.76.7
ECHP subsample614839.59.5
ECHP rejoiner74.0.0
Scot/Wales new sampl8491331.431.4
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteUses IFINLOC IIVFIO PID on Record IINDSAMP. Uses MSTAT YOSM on Record XWLSTEN.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Relationship between Household Members
NoteDistinguishes between OSMs, new PSMs and TSMs. See Vol. A for a discussion of these terms. Copied variable from Record Type IINDSAMP.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


imovestIndividual mover status
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non-mover1928559.459.4
Mover within GB210977.07.0
Mover back to GB46.0.0
Mover - location unk51.0.0
New entrant this wav8521933.433.4
Mover status unknown1015.1.1
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteUses IFINLOC IIVFIO PID ISAMPST ILVLOC on Record IINDSAMP. Uses IHHMOVE IIVFHO on Record IHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIndicates whether sample members have moved location since last Wave. Inapplicable for new entrants.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxHas listed qualifications since 1.9.98
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes110376.67.4
No21298483.192.6
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteThis variable, and the related ones which follow, in previous waves was based directly on a questionnaire. It is now derived from the variables indicated above. As some people would have obtained qualifications reported in last wave after 1.9.98, some double counting is possible. Care should be taken when combining qualifications across waves.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxcNew qualif's: clerical or commercial
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01398889.599.8
Clerical/comml133.2.2
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxdNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt I
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01397189.499.6
Guilds Pt I150.3.4
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxeNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt II
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01399489.699.8
Guilds Pt II127.2.2
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxfNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt III
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01401389.799.9
Guilds Pt III18.1.1
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxgNew qualif's: ONC OND BEC Gen cert
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01399189.699.8
ONC or OND130.2.2
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxhNew qualif's: HNC HND BEC Higher cert
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01399289.699.8
HNC or HND129.2.2
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxkNew qualif's: university diploma
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01398989.599.8
University dipl132.2.2
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxlNew qualif's: Univ/CNAA first degree
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01394789.399.5
Univ 1st degree174.5.5
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxmNew qualif's: Univ/CNAA higher degree
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01400389.699.9
Univ higher deg118.1.1
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxnNew post school qualifications: other
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01343386.095.8
Other tech/prof15883.84.2
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxoNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 1
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01396489.499.6
NVQ/SVQ level 1157.4.4
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Not applicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxpNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 2
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01394389.299.4
NVQ/SVQ level 2178.5.6
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Not applicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxqNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 3
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01396689.499.6
NVQ/SVQ level 3155.4.4
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Not applicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfxrNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 4
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01400489.699.9
NVQ/SVQ level 4117.1.1
Missing or wild-911357.3Missing
Not applicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases14021Missing cases1602
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDOQL1 IEDOQL2 ITROQL1 ITROQL2 ITROQL3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedxHas listed school qualif
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12881.82.1
No21330985.297.9
Missing or wild-9156310.0Missing
Inapplicable-828.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases13597Missing cases2026
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQNN1 IEDQNN2 ITRQLNN1 ITRQLNN2 ITRQLNN3 IQFEDXA IQFEDXB IQFEDXC IQFEDXG IQFEDXH IQFEDXI IQFEDXJ IQFEDXL on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedxaNew qualifications: any GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01512096.899.7
GCSE grades D-G138.2.3
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-829.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15158Missing cases465
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQLA1 IEDQLA2 ITRQLA1 ITRQLA2 ITRQLA3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfexaNew qualifications: No. GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
02.05.4
112.132.4
26.016.2
34.010.8
44.010.8
55.013.5
72.05.4
81.02.7
101.02.7
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81514997.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
-51.0Missing
Valid cases37Missing cases15586
Question RouteUses IQFEDXA IEDQLAN2 IEDQLAN2 ITRQLAN1 ITRQLAN2 ITRQLAN3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedxbNew qualifications: any GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01508196.599.5
GCSE grades A-C176.5.5
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-830.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15157Missing cases466
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQLB1 IEDQLB2 ITRQLB1 ITRQLB2 ITRQLB3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfexbNew qualifications: No. GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-81511196.72Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Total15623100.00
Valid cases75Missing cases15548
Question RouteUses IQFEDXB IEDQLBN2 IEDQLBN2 ITRQLBN1 ITRQLBN2 ITRQLBN3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedxcNew qualifications: any A levels
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01507896.599.5
A level177.5.5
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15155Missing cases468
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQLD1 IEDQLD2 ITRQLD1 ITRQLD2 ITRQLD3 IEDQLE1 IEDQLE2 ITRQLE1 ITRQLE2 ITRQLE3 IEDQLF1 IEDQLF2 ITRQLF1 ITRQLF2 ITRQLF3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX. From Wave 15, A levels are recorded in two variables wQFEDXM (grades C-E) and wQFEDXN (grades A-B), correspondingly the numbers of A levels attained are recorded in wNQFEXM and wNQFEXN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


inqfexcNew qualifications: No. A levels
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
125.232.5
25.06.5
330.239.0
414.118.2
51.01.3
62.02.6
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81511096.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases77Missing cases15546
Question RouteUses IQFEDXC IEDQLDN2 IEDQLDN2 ITRQLDN1 ITRQLDN2 ITRQLDN3 IEDQLEN2 IEDQLEN2 ITRQLEN1 ITRQLEN2 ITRQLEN3 IEDQLFN2 IEDQLFN2 ITRQLFN1 ITRQLFN2 ITRQLFN3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX. See also note for wQFEDXC.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


iqfedxgNew qualif's: any Standard grades 4-7
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01515297.0100.0
Stand grades 4-713.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15155Missing cases468
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQLG1 IEDQLG2 ITRQLG1 ITRQLG2 ITRQLG3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfexgNew qualif's: No. Standard grades 4-7
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.033.3
31.033.3
41.033.3
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81518497.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15620
Question RouteUses IQFEDXG IEDQLGN2 IEDQLGN2 ITRQLGN1 ITRQLGN2 ITRQLGN3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedxhNew qualif's: any Standard grades 1-3
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01515097.0100.0
Stand grade 1-315.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15155Missing cases468
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQLH1 IEDQLH2 ITRQLH1 ITRQLH2 ITRQLH3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfexhNew qualif's: No. Standard grades 1-3
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
13.060.0
21.020.0
41.020.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81518297.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases15618
Question RouteUses IQFEDXH IEDQLHN2 IEDQLHN2 ITRQLHN1 ITRQLHN2 ITRQLHN3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedxiNew qualif's: any Higher grades
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01513196.999.8
Higher grade124.2.2
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15155Missing cases468
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQLI1 IEDQLI2 ITRQLI1 ITRQLI2 ITRQLI3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfexiNew qualifications: No. Higher grades
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
114.158.3
22.08.3
31.04.2
54.016.7
61.04.2
81.04.2
91.04.2
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81516397.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases24Missing cases15599
Question RouteUses IQFEDXI IEDQLIN2 IEDQLIN2 ITRQLIN1 ITRQLIN2 ITRQLIN3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedxjNew qualif's: any 6th year certs
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01515297.0100.0
Cert 6th yr14.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-831.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15156Missing cases467
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQLJ1 IEDQLJ2 ITRQLJ1 ITRQLJ2 ITRQLJ3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


inqfexjNew qualifications: No. 6th year certs
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.025.0
21.025.0
41.025.0
51.025.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81518397.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases15619
Question RouteUses IQFEDXJ IEDQLJN1 IEDQLJN2 ITRQLJN1 ITRQLJN2 ITRQLJN3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


iqfedxlNew qualifications: any GNVQ
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01504996.399.3
GNVQ1106.7.7
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-832.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15155Missing cases468
Question RouteUses IEDLYR ITRAIN IEDQLC1 IEDQLC2 ITRQLC1 ITRQLC2 ITRQLC3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inqfexlNew qualifications: No. GNVQ's
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
171.567.0
218.117.0
38.17.5
44.03.8
71.0.9
82.01.9
131.0.9
281.0.9
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81508196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases106Missing cases15517
Question RouteUses IQFEDXJ IEDQLJN2 IEDQLJN2 ITRQLJN1 ITRQLJN2 ITRQLJN3 on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for IQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iregionRegion / Metropolitan Area
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inner London13262.12.1
Outer London26304.04.0
R. of South East3194512.412.5
South West49786.36.3
East Anglia54362.82.8
East Midlands69496.16.1
West Midlands Conurb73742.42.4
R. of West Midlands85773.73.7
Greater Manchester94312.82.8
Merseyside102121.41.4
R. of North West114893.13.1
South Yorkshire122681.71.7
West Yorkshire133552.32.3
Humber143702.42.4
Wear152361.51.5
R. of North164012.62.6
Wales17304319.519.5
Scotland18338321.721.7
Northern Ireland192101.31.3
Missing-910.1Missing
Valid cases15613Missing cases10
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteStandard region, distinguishing former Metropolitan Counties, and Inner and Outer London.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihhsizeNumber of people in household
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1237715.215.2
2545434.934.9
3308319.719.7
4293718.818.8
512708.18.1
62951.91.9
7139.9.9
847.3.3
911.1.1
106.0.0
114.0.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteCalculated by summing the number of individuals per household.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ihhtypeHousehold Type
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Single Non-Elderly110977.07.0
Single Elderly212808.28.2
Couple No Children3471930.230.2
Couple: dep children4456329.229.2
Couple: non-dep chil5190612.212.2
Lone par: dep childr67785.05.0
Lone par: non-dep ch76043.93.9
2+ Unrelated adults83772.42.4
Other Households92991.91.9
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteUses IHHSIZE INKIDS INCOUPLE INONEPAR INPENS on Record IHHRESP. Uses IAGE IHGSEX IMASTAT IHGSPN IDEPCHL on Record IINDALL. Uses IOPNO IREL on Record IEGOALT.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteThis classification, closely related to that used in General Household Survey published data, relates to size of h/hold, whether there is a married couple present, and whether there are dependent children. For this classification, married and cohabiting couples are treated as equivalent, and dependent children include those up to the age of 18, if they are still in (non-advanced) full time education. The elderly are defined as those over pensionable age (60 for women and 65 for men). Couple and lone parent h/holds may contain other individuals who were not family members.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


itenureHousing tenure
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1373823.924.2
Owned with Mortgage2694544.545.0
Local Authority rent3275317.617.8
Housing Assoc. rente47054.54.6
Rented from Employer51691.11.1
Rented private unfur65843.73.8
Rented private furni75463.53.5
Other rented87.0.0
Missing-91761.1Missing
Valid cases15447Missing cases176
Question RouteUses IMGHAVE IRENTLL IRENTF IHSOWND on Record IHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfedhiHighest educational qualification
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher Degree13011.92.0
First Degree213168.48.8
Teaching QF33962.52.6
Other Higher QF4268617.217.9
Nursing QF52471.61.6
GCE A Levels6179411.511.9
GCE O Levels or Equi7287718.419.1
Commercial QF, No O83812.42.5
CSE Grade 2-5,Scot G95343.43.6
Apprenticeship103352.12.2
Other QF11114.7.8
No QF12395925.326.3
Still At School No Q1388.6.6
Missing-91601.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15028Missing cases595
Question RouteUses ISCNOW IFENOW ISCHOOL ISCEND IQFHAS IQFA IQFB IQFC IQFD IQFE IQFF IQFG IQFH IQFI IQFJ IQFK IQFL IQFM IQFN IQFED IQFEDA IQFEDB IQFEDC IQFEDD IQFEDE IQFEDF IQFEDG IQFEDH IQFEDI IQFEDJ IQFEDK IQFEDL IQFEDM IQFEDN IQFEDO IQFEDP IQFEDQ IQFEDR IQFEDS IQFX IQFXC IQFXD IQFXE IQFXF IQFXG IQFXH IQFXI IQFXJ IQFXK IQFXL IQFXM IQFXN IQFEDX IQFEDXA IQFEDXB IQFEDXC IQFEDXD IQFEDXE IQFEDXF IQFEDXG IQFEDXH IQFEDXI IQFEDXJ PID IIVLYR IIVIEVR on Record IINDRESP. Uses wQFEDHI on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfvocHas vocational qualifications
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0999464.066.3
Yes1508732.633.7
Missing or wild-9107.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15081Missing cases542
Question RouteUses IQFEDHI IQFB IQFC IQFD IQFE IQFF IQFG IQFH IQFI IQFXC IQFXD IQFXE IQFXF IQFXG IQFXH IQFXI on Record IINDRESP. Uses wQFVOC on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iqfachiHighest academic qualification
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher Degree13021.92.0
1st Degree213218.58.8
HND,HNC,Teaching310366.66.9
A Level4264116.917.5
O Level5375424.024.9
CSE67524.85.0
None of These7527433.835.0
Missing-999.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74442.8Missing
Valid cases15080Missing cases543
Question RouteUses IQFA IQFB IQFC IQFD IQFE IQFF IQFG IQFH IQFI IQFJ IQFK IQFL IQFM IQFN IQFED IQFEDA IQFEDB IQFEDC IQFEDD IQFEDE IQFEDF IQFEDG IQFEDH IQFEDI IQFEDJ IQFEDK IQFEDL IQFEDM IQFEDN IQFEDO IQFEDP IQFEDQ IQFEDR IQFEDS IQFEDHI IQFXC IQFXD IQFXE IQFXF IQFXG IQFXH IQFXI IQFXJ IQFXK IQFXL IQFXM IQFXN IQFEDX IQFEDXA IQFEDXB IQFEDXC IQFEDXD IQFEDXE IQFEDXF IQFEDXG IQFEDXH IQFEDXI IQFEDXJ on Record IINDRESP. Uses wQFACHI on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijbftEmployed full time
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full time: 30 hrs +1693544.476.8
Part time: lt 30 hrs2209013.423.2
Missing or wild-92181.4Missing
Inapplicable-8638040.8Missing
Valid cases9025Missing cases6598
Question RouteUses IJBHAS IJBOFF IJBSEMP IJBHRS IJBOT IJSHRS on Record IINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis measure is based on total hours, i.e. including both normal and overtime hours. It is computed for both employees and the self employed.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


isf36pfSF36 Physical Function
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
85.5924.520100
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001931.21.3
Amount stated1.001493495.698.7
Missing or wild-9.0061.4Missing
Proxy respondent-7.004352.8Missing
Valid cases15127Missing cases496
Question RouteUses IHLSF3A IHLSF3B IHLSF3C IHLSF3D IHLSF3E IHLSF3F IHLSF3G IHLSF3H IHLSF3I IHLSF3J on Record IINDRESP.
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NotePF = IHLSF(3A+3B+3C+3E+3F+3G+3H+3I+3J) Physical function score =((PF-10)/20)*100 See Notes on Derived Variables in Volume A. See also Jenkinson, C., Layte, R., Wright, L., Coulter, A. (1996) The UK SF-36: An Analysis and Interpretation Manual Health Services Research Unit, Department of Health and Primary Care, University of Oxford
Variable OccurrenceW9


isf36rpSF36 Role limits due to physical problem
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
82.7534.270100
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00168410.811.1
Amount stated1.001347786.388.9
Missing or wild-9.0027.2Missing
Proxy respondent-7.004352.8Missing
Valid cases15161Missing cases462
Question RouteUses IHLSF4A IHLSF4B IHLSF4C IHLSF4D on Record IINDRESP.
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for ISF36PF. RP = IHLSF(4A+4B+4C+4D) Role Limitation due to physical problems score = (RP/4)*100
Variable OccurrenceW9