Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

ieproshChance starting work within 12 months
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text IE124 : How likely do you think it is that you will begin paid work in the next twelve months? Do you think it is....
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very likely13702.431.2
Likely23041.925.6
Unlikely32131.417.9
Very unlikely43001.925.3
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81389588.9Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-1105.7Missing
Valid cases1187Missing cases14436
Question RouteIF ((IJBHAS = 2 AND IJBOFF = 2) AND (IJULK1 = 1 OR (IJULK1 = 2 AND IJULK4 = 1)) OR (IJULK1 = 2 AND IJULK4 = 2 AND IJULKJB = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from but has looked for work in the last four weeks or has not looked for work in the last four weeks but would like a job
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment: Prospects and Training
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijbasp1Most important aspect of a job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text IE125 : Here are aspects of a job that people say are important. I'd like you to look at this card (E12) and say which is the most important to you about a job.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Promotion prospects13142.03.1
Total pay2240315.423.5
Good relas w manager38285.38.1
Job security4232614.922.7
Using initiative510546.710.3
Actual work6269317.226.3
Hours worked74332.84.2
Something else81891.21.8
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-8491631.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-127.2Missing
Valid cases10240Missing cases5383
Question RouteIF ((IJBHAS=1 OR (IJBHAS=2 AND IJBOFF=1) OR (IJBHAS=2 AND IJBOFF=2 OR 3) AND (IJULK1=1 OR (IJULK1=2 AND IJULK4=1) OR (IJULK1=2 AND IJULK4=2 AND IJULKJB=1)) Asked if R did paid work last week or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from or if R is waiting to take up a job, or is not currently working but has looked for work in last week or last four weeks or has not looked for work in last week or last four weeks but would like a job
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W9 W14


ijbasp2Second most important aspect of a job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text IE126 : Here are aspects of a job that people say are important. I'd like you to look at this card (E12) and say which is the second most important to you about a job.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Promotion prospects13902.53.8
Total pay2245715.724.0
Good relas w manager313448.613.2
Job security4170310.916.7
Using initiative513258.513.0
Actual work6194812.519.1
Hours worked79316.09.1
Something else8121.81.2
Missing or wild-932.2Missing
Inapplicable-8491631.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-121.1Missing
Valid cases10219Missing cases5404
Question RouteIF ((IJBHAS=1 OR (IJBHAS=2 AND IJBOFF=1) OR (IJBHAS=2 AND IJBOFF=2 OR 3) AND (IJULK1=1 OR (IJULK1=2 AND IJULK4=1) OR (IJULK1=2 AND IJULK4=2 AND IJULKJB=1)) Asked if R did paid work last week or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from or if R is waiting to take up a job, or is not currently working but has looked for work in last week or last four weeks or has not looked for work in last week or last four weeks but would like a job
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W9 W14


ijblky1Most important reason for working
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text IE127 : Here are some reasons that people give for wanting a job (card E13). Which of these is the most important reason to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Working is normal13872.53.8
Essential foods etc2524633.651.2
Money for extras39886.39.6
Earn money for self412558.012.3
Peoples company52361.52.3
Enjoy working612938.312.6
Follow my career77134.67.0
Other reason8126.81.2
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-8491631.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-123.1Missing
Valid cases10244Missing cases5379
Question RouteIF ((IJBHAS=1 OR (IJBHAS=2 AND IJBOFF=1) OR (IJBHAS=2 AND IJBOFF=2 OR 3) AND (IJULK1=1 OR (IJULK1=2 AND IJULK4=1) OR (IJULK1=2 AND IJULK4=2 AND IJULKJB=1)) Asked if R did paid work last week or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from or if R is waiting to take up a job, or is not currently working but has looked for work in last week or last four weeks or has not looked for
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W9 W14


ijblky2Second most important reason for working
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text IE128 : Here are some reasons that people give for wanting a job (card E13). Which of these is the next most important reason to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Working is normal16264.06.1
Essential foods etc2156810.015.4
Money for extras3256616.425.1
Earn money for self4159310.215.6
Peoples company58565.58.4
Enjoy working6187512.018.4
Follow my career710036.49.8
Other reason8126.81.2
Missing or wild-928.2Missing
Inapplicable-8491631.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
-131.2Missing
Valid cases10213Missing cases5410
Question RouteIF ((IJBHAS=1 OR (IJBHAS=2 AND IJBOFF=1) OR (IJBHAS=2 AND IJBOFF=2 OR 3) AND (IJULK1=1 OR (IJULK1=2 AND IJULK4=1) OR (IJULK1=2 AND IJULK4=2 AND IJULKJB=1)) Asked if R did paid work last week or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from or if R is waiting to take up a job, or is not currently working but has looked for work in last week or last four weeks or has not looked for
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W9 W14


ieaageWhether working age
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text IE129 : Interviewer check respondent is:
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male 16-641593838.038.0
Female 16-592625140.040.0
Others3343422.022.0
Valid cases15623Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteImportant Interviewer Check determining route of interview.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijbubCurrently signed on at UB Office
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text IE130 : Some people, although they have a job, are entitled to sign on, while others who are looking for work may not sign on. May I just check, last week were you signed on at an Unemployment Benefit Office?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9180.12Missing
inapplicable-8343421.98Missing
Yes13912.503.21
No21178075.4096.79
Total15623100.00
Valid cases12171Missing cases3452
Question RouteIF (IEAAGE = 1-2) Asked if R is of working age
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment: Benefits Receipt
NoteIncludes seasonal workers, those on short time work or laid off through strikes.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijbubyReason why signed on at UB Office
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text IE131 : Can I just check, was this to...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9180.12Missing
inapplicable-81522397.44Missing
Claim unemploym12091.3454.71
Claim income supp21250.8032.72
Obtain NI contrib3480.3112.57
Total15623100.00
Valid cases382Missing cases15241
Question RouteIF (IEAAGE = 1-2 AND IJBUB = 1) Asked if R is of working age and currently signed on at an UB office last week
Index TermsEmployment: Benefits Receipt
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij2hasHas a second paid job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text IE132 : Do you currently earn any money from (a second job) odd jobs or from work that you might do from time to time (apart from your main job)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-970.04Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Yes111137.127.33
No21406890.0592.67
Total15623100.00
Valid cases15181Missing cases442
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Second Job
NoteIncludes baby-sitting, mail order agent, pools agent etc.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij2socOccupation (SOC), second job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE133 : What is it that you do (and what does the firm or person you work for make or do)?
Valid cases1113Missing cases14510
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Second Job
Social Classification
NoteFor complete coding frame, see Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij2sempEmployee or self employed, second job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE134 : Are you an employee or self employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9250.16Missing
inapplicable-81407490.09Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Employee15993.8355.0
Self employed24903.1445.0
Total15623100.00
Valid cases1089Missing cases14534
Question RouteIF (IJ2HAS = 1) Asked if R currently earns money from a second/odd/occasional jobs
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Self-Employment
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij2hrsNo. of hours worked per month, 2nd job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE135 : How many hours do you usually work a month in your second/odd job(s), excluding meal breaks but including any overtime you might do?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
24.7922.580100
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
023.12.2
Amount stated110196.597.8
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81407490.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-171.5Missing
Valid cases1042Missing cases14581
Question RouteIF (IJ2HAS = 1) Asked if R currently earns money from a second/odd/occasional jobs
Index TermsEmployment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Employment: Second Job
Time Use
NoteSee Note for IJ2PAY.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ij2payGross earnings from 2nd jobs last month
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE136 : Before tax and other deductions how much did you earn from your second and all other occasional jobs in the last calendar month?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
207.80528.9509999
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01641.014.7
Amount stated19506.185.3
Inapplicable-81407490.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases1114Missing cases14509
Question RouteIF (IJ2HAS = 1) Asked if R currently earns money from a second/odd/occasional jobs
Index TermsEmployment: Second Job
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteVariables associated with payments or receipts include two for each, the amount of the receipt or payment (here IJ2PAY), and the period in weeks which it covered (here IJ2HRS). These variables should not be used without first converting to a common time metric (e.g. dividing by the number of weeks). You should be aware that for a small number of cases the period of receipt is less than one week; in these cases, you may wish to take special action. Includes imputed data. As this is a variable directly associated with a question, the imputation flag (here IJ2PAYI) takes the missing value code of the original variable (e.g. Don't know, refuse, etc.) if imputed, and 0 if not imputed, or -8 if the variable was inapplicable. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. Included in summary derived variables on gross pay, net pay, and total income.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iiveaEmployment section: respondent alone
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE137A : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Respondent alone1955361.1100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8563436.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases9553Missing cases6070
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iivebEmployment section: partner present
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE137B : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0189112.133.6
Partner present2374324.066.4
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8955361.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5634Missing cases9989
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iivecEmployment section: other adult present
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE137C : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0431527.676.6
Other adults pres313198.423.4
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8955361.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5634Missing cases9989
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iivedEmployment section: child present
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE137D : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0434327.877.1
Children present412918.322.9
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8955361.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5634Missing cases9989
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iiveeEmployment section: supervisor present
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (68)
Question Number and Text IE137E : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0547335.097.1
Supervisor present51611.02.9
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8955361.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5634Missing cases9989
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


inemstCurrent labour force status
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (71)
Question Number and Text IJ6 : Please look at this card (J1) and tell me which best describes your current situation?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9130.08Missing
inapplicable-8860055.05Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Unemployed35213.337.92
Retired4322620.6549.06
Maternity leave550.030.08
Family care611097.1016.87
FT studt, school78795.6313.37
LT sick, disabld87204.6110.95
Gvt trng scheme9170.110.26
Other10980.631.49
Total15623100.00
Valid cases6575Missing cases9048
Question RouteIF (IJBSEMP NE 1 OR 2)
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15


icjsbgdDay current labour force status began
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (70)
Question Number and Text IJ5D,IJ7D : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J6) begin? Day
Valid cases6228Missing cases9395
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteDate on which R began employment status exclusively, rather than when they first began status (e.g. looking after home). See Vol. A for more information on Employment Status variables within the survey. Length of spells are summarised in derived variables ICJSTEN and ICJSWK9 on Record IINDRESP.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


icjsbgmMonth current labour force status began
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (70)
Question Number and Text IJ5M,IJ7M : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J6) begin? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January19926.37.8
February27564.86.0
March39195.97.3
April411367.39.0
May58545.56.7
June610196.58.1
July79646.27.6
August812548.09.9
September9220714.117.4
October1010897.08.6
November117785.06.1
December126854.45.4
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-1252716.2Missing
Valid cases12653Missing cases2970
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for ICJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


icjsbgy4Year current labour force status began
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (70)
Question Number and Text IJ5Y,IJ7Y : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J6) begin? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1991.619.3819182000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated11500196.0100.0
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-11791.1Missing
Valid cases15001Missing cases622
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for ICJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


icjsblyIC: Current lf spell began after 1.9.98
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (72)
Question Number and Text IJ8 : Interviewer check: Is date at J5 or J7 September 1st 1998 or before? Ask respondent if unclear
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.09.98 or before11150473.675.8
After 01.09.982368223.624.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15186Missing cases437
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for ICJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


injbsNumber of periods of paid employment
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (73)
Question Number and Text IJ12 : Interviewer Check: Write in number of periods of paid employment (01 or 02) recorded at J9 above
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
010026.427.2
1222314.260.4
23592.39.8
382.52.2
412.1.3
53.0.1
71.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81150473.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases3682Missing cases11941
Question RouteIF (ICJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's present position/status started after 1.9.98
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteLength of spells are summarised in derived variable IJHSPW on Record IJOBHIST.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15


ijbhadEver had paid employment
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text IJ31 : Have you ever had a paid job at all, apart from any casual or holiday work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1170310.978.9
No24562.921.1
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-81301683.3Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases2159Missing cases13464
Question RouteIF (INEMST = 3-10 AND INJBS = 0 AND IIVIEVR = 2) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.98 and has never been interviewed
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijlend4Year left last job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text IJ32 : When did you leave your last paid job?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1986.6211.9819202000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1166110.6100.0
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-81347286.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-142.3Missing
Valid cases1661Missing cases13962
Question RouteIF (INEMST = 3-10 AND INJBS = 0 AND IIVIEVR = 2 AND IJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.98 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijlsocOccupation (SOC) of last job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text IJ33 : What was your last job? Please tell me the exact job title and describe the work you did.
Valid cases1684Missing cases13939
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee Appendix to Vol. A for coding frame. Used to construct derived occupational class variables IJLSEG, IJLGOLD etc. found later in this Record Type. Coded using CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijlsicIndustry (SIC) of last job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text IJ34 : What did the firm/organisation you worked for actually make or do (at the place where you worked)?
Valid cases1682Missing cases13941
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteFor full coding frame, see Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12


ijlsempEmployee or self employed, last job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ35 : Were you working as an employee or were you self-employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9140.09Missing
inapplicable-81347286.23Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Employee1160610.2894.36
Self-employed2960.615.64
Total15623100.00
Valid cases1702Missing cases13921
Question RouteIF (INEMST = 3-10 AND INJBS = 0 AND IIVIEVR = 2 AND IJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.98 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijlbossHired employees, last job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ36 : Did you have any employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes146.347.9
No250.352.1
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-81507996.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases96Missing cases15527
Question RouteIF (INEMST = 3-10 AND INJBS = 0 AND IIVIEVR = 2 AND IJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.98 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job and was self- employed
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijlmngrManagerial duties, last job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ37 : Did you have any managerial duties or were you supervising any other employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager11891.211.8
Foreman/supervisor22291.514.3
Not mngr/supervisor311887.674.0
Missing or wild-959.4Missing
Inapplicable-81352386.6Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases1606Missing cases14017
Question RouteIF (INEMST = 3-10 AND INJBS = 0 AND IIVIEVR = 2 AND IJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.98 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job and was an employee
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ijlsizeNumber employed at workplace, last job
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ38 : How many people were employed/did you employ at the place where you worked?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9170.11Missing
inapplicable-81352386.56Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
1 - 21960.615.83
3 - 923122.0018.93
10 - 2432361.5114.32
25 - 4941751.1210.62
50 - 9951250.807.58
100 - 19961290.837.83
200 - 49971651.0610.01
500 - 9998820.524.98
1000 or more91500.969.1
DK but Under 2510330.212.0
DK but 25+111450.938.8
Total15623100.00
Valid cases1648Missing cases13975
Question RouteIF (INEMST = 3-10 AND INJBS = 0 AND IIVIEVR = 2 AND IJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.98 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iivjaJob hist section: respondent alone
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ39A : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Respondent alone1958761.4100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8560035.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases9587Missing cases6036
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iivjbJob hist section: partner present
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ39B : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0188912.133.7
Partner present2371123.866.3
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8958761.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5600Missing cases10023
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iivjcJob hist section: other adults present
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ39C : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0428427.476.5
Other adults pres313168.423.5
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8958761.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5600Missing cases10023
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iivjdJob hist section: child/ren present
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ39D : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0430627.676.9
Children present412948.323.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8958761.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5600Missing cases10023
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iivjeJob hist section: supervisor present
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text IJ39E : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0543634.897.1
Supervisor present51641.02.9
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8958761.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases5600Missing cases10023
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iopnataBritain has much to learn
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text IV1A : People have different views about Britain today. I am going to read out a list of some things that have been said about Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V1) comes closest to how you feel. Britain has a lot to learn from other countries in running its affairs.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree114509.39.8
Agree2570936.538.6
Neither agree/disagr3409926.227.7
Disagree4302819.420.5
Strongly disagree54993.23.4
Missing-94.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-13992.6Missing
Valid cases14785Missing cases838
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W15 W18


iopnatbBritish citizenship best
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text IV1B : People have different views about Britain today. I am going to read out a list of some things that have been said about Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V1) comes closest to how you feel. I would rather be a citizen of Britain than of any other country in the world.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1454029.130.2
Agree2685443.945.6
Neither agree/disagr3229414.715.3
Disagree411257.27.5
Strongly disagree52061.31.4
Missing-94.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-11651.1Missing
Valid cases15019Missing cases604
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W15 W18


iopnatcSome shameful things about Britain
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text IV1C : People have different views about Britain today. I am going to read out a list of some things that have been said about Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V1) comes closest to how you feel. There are some things about Britain today that make me ashamed to be British.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree112988.38.8
Agree2666842.745.0
Neither agree/disagr3297719.120.1
Disagree4318720.421.5
Strongly disagree56854.44.6
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81921.2Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-11781.1Missing
Valid cases14815Missing cases808
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W15 W18


iopnatdPeople too ready to criticise Britain
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text IV1D : People have different views about Britain today. I am going to read out a list of some things that have been said about Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V1) comes closest to how you feel. People in Britain are too ready to criticise their country.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree112678.18.5
Agree2746347.850.0
Neither agree/disagr3383624.625.7
Disagree4217213.914.6
Strongly disagree51761.11.2
Missing-94.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-12701.7Missing
Valid cases14914Missing cases709
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W15 W18


iopnateBritain should stay single state
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text IV1E : People have different views about Britain today. I am going to read out a list of some things that have been said about Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V1) comes closest to how you feel. The government should do everything it can to keep all parts of Britain together in a single state.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1223414.315.1
Agree2592037.940.0
Neither agree/disagr3350222.423.6
Disagree4266317.018.0
Strongly disagree54923.13.3
Missing-94.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-13732.4Missing
Valid cases14811Missing cases812
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W15 W18


iopnatfCo-operation better than independence
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text IV1F : People have different views about Britain today. I am going to read out a list of some things that have been said about Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V1) comes closest to how you feel. Britain should co-operate with other countries, even if it means giving up some independence.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree17084.54.8
Agree2462929.631.4
Neither agree/disagr3344722.123.4
Disagree4459829.431.2
Strongly disagree513488.69.2
Missing-95.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-14532.9Missing
Valid cases14730Missing cases893
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W15 W18


ivote1Supports a particular political party
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text IV2 : Generally speaking do you think of yourself as a supporter of any one political party?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9280.18Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Yes1634540.6141.85
No2881556.4258.15
Total15623100.00
Valid cases15160Missing cases463
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteUsed in derivation of summary voting variable IVOTE.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ivote2Closer to one political party than other
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text IV3 : Do you think of yourself as a little closer to one political party than to the others?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9270.17Missing
inapplicable-8634540.61Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Yes1309819.8335.14
No2571836.6064.86
Total15623100.00
Valid cases8816Missing cases6807
Question RouteIF (IVOTE1=2) Asked if R does not support a particular political party
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for IVOTE1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ivote3Party which would vote for tomorrow
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (81)
Question Number and Text IV4 : If there were to be a General Election tomorrow, which political party do you think you would be most likely to support?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative13882.59.7
Labour29786.324.4
Lib Dem, SDP34592.911.5
Scot Nat4144.93.6
Plaid Cymru5100.62.5
Green Party680.52.0
Other party737.2.9
Other answer850.31.2
None1014789.536.9
Can't vote112711.76.8
Ulster Unionist127.0.2
SDLP138.1.2
Alliance Party143.0.1
Democratice Unionist152.0.0
Sinn Fein161.0.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8944360.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Refused-285.5Missing
Don't know-1165110.6Missing
Valid cases4006Missing cases11617
Question RouteIF ((IVOTE1 = 2 AND IVOTE2 = 2) Asked if R does not support or feel closer to one political party rather than another
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for IVOTE1. Coding frame expanded from Wave 7 due to addition of ECHP sample
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ivote4Which political party closest to
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (81)
Question Number and Text IV5 : Which one? (Party do you regard yourself as being closer to than the others)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1258016.527.6
Labour2469330.050.2
Lib Dem /Lib/SDP310206.510.9
Scot Nat45373.45.7
Plaid Cymru52171.42.3
Green Party682.5.9
Other Party766.4.7
Other answer83.0.0
None1046.3.5
Ulster Unionist1264.4.7
SDLP1316.1.2
Alliance Party148.1.1
Democratice Unionist1512.1.1
Sinn Fein165.0.1
Inapplicable-8574536.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Refused-263.4Missing
Don't know-131.2Missing
Valid cases9349Missing cases6274
Question RouteIF (IVOTE1=1 OR (IVOTE1=2 AND IVOTE2=1)) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for IVOTE1. Coding frame expanded from Wave 7 due to addition of ECHP sample
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ivote5Strength of support for stated party
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (82)
Question Number and Text IV6 : Would you call yourself a very strong, fairly strong or not very strong supporter?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very strong18485.49.2
Fairly strong2334521.436.1
Not very strong3507432.554.8
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8588537.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-133.2Missing
Valid cases9267Missing cases6356
Question RouteIF ((IVOTE1=1 OR (IVOTE1=2 AND IVOTE2=1)) AND IVOTE4=1-8) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ivote7Voted in last general election
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (82)
Question Number and Text IV7 : Did you vote in the May 1997 general election?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11086369.572.5
No2320020.521.4
Can't vote39175.96.1
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Refused-229.2Missing
Don't know-11751.1Missing
Valid cases14980Missing cases643
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteDue to the proximity of the 1992 General Election, retrospective rather than the usual prospective voting questions were asked at Wave Two. In slightly different form asked again at Wave 5 to test recall of voters with another General Election pending. Asked as a retrospective question again at Waves 7 and 9.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ivote8Party voted for in last general election
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (82)
Question Number and Text IV8 : Which political party did you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1257816.524.4
Labour2547935.151.9
Lib Dem, SLD313808.813.1
Scot Nat45383.45.1
Plaid Cymru52781.82.6
Green Party662.4.6
Other party7104.71.0
Other answer813.1.1
Ulster Unionist1264.4.6
SDLP1316.1.2
Alliance Party1416.1.2
Democratice Unionist1511.1.1
Sinn Fein168.1.1
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Inapplicable-8432127.7Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Refused-2141.9Missing
Don't know-11751.1Missing
Valid cases10547Missing cases5076
Question RouteIF (IVOTE7 = 1) Asked if R voted in 1997 General election
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for IVOTE7.Coding frame expanded from Wave 7 due to addition of ECHP sample.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


iswvt1Voted in Scottish/Welsh elections
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (83)
Question Number and Text IV9 : Did you vote in the Scottish Parliament/ Welsh Assembly elections held in May 1999?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1340521.856.0
No2241115.439.7
Couldn't vote32631.74.3
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-8900957.7Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Refused-214.1Missing
Don't know-182.5Missing
Valid cases6079Missing cases9544
Question RouteIF (IREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteA level of devolution in Britain lead to the creation of of a Scottish Parliament and a Welsh Assembly in 1999. An extension of the panel was funded to assess the impact of this. There are special weights available in relation to these sample additions. See Volume A for more details.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W13 W17


iswvt2Scottish/Welsh elections: 1st vote
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (83)
Question Number and Text IV10 : In the election you had two votes. Thinking first of all about the 'first' vote for an individual Member of Scottish Parliament/ Member of Welsh Assembly for your constituency, which party did you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative14262.713.5
Labour212387.939.1
Lib Dem33582.311.3
Scot Nat (SNP)45893.818.6
Plaid Cymru54082.612.9
Green Party624.2.8
Scottish Socialist A719.1.6
Other Party840.31.3
Refused to disclose965.42.1
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-81177975.4Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-12381.5Missing
Valid cases3167Missing cases12456
Question RouteIF (IREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for ISWVT1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W13 W17


iswvt3Scottish/Welsh elections: 2nd vote
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (83)
Question Number and Text IV11 : Now thinking about the 'second' vote for a party list for your region of Scotland/ Wales, which party did you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative13992.613.3
Labour210947.036.5
Lib Dem33812.412.7
Scot Nat (SNP)45783.719.3
Plaid Cymru54032.613.4
Green Party673.52.4
Scottish Socialist A728.2.9
Other Party834.21.1
Refused to disclose97.0.2
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-81184475.8Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-13432.2Missing
Valid cases2997Missing cases12626
Question RouteIF (IREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for ISWVT1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W13 W17


iopdev1Extent of Scottish/Welsh devolution
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (84)
Question Number and Text IV12 : Scotland/ Wales now has an elected parliament/ assembly - a special parliament for Scotland/ Wales dealing with Scottish/ Welsh affairs. Which of the statements on the card (V2) comes closest to your views?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94182.68Missing
inapplicable-8900957.66Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
S/W indep. from UK and EU13302.115.73
S/W indep from UK within EU28435.4014.63
taxation powers3271417.3747.11
no taxation powers48115.1914.08
no legislature510636.8018.45
Total15623100.00
Valid cases5761Missing cases9862
Question RouteIF (IREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for ISWVT1. Full text of question categories in Questionnaire.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W16


iopdev2Perceived nationality
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (84)
Question Number and Text IV13 : (Showcard V3) Which, if any, of the following best describes how you see yourself?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
S/W not British1161810.426.3
More S/W than Britis2187212.030.4
Equally S/W and Brit314459.223.5
More British than S/44432.87.2
British not S/W55243.48.5
Other61951.23.2
None of these765.41.1
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-8900957.7Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-113.1Missing
Valid cases6162Missing cases9461
Question RouteIF (IREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee notes for ISWVT1, IOPDEV1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W13 W16 W17 W18


iopeur1Desirability of EU membership
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (84)
Question Number and Text IV14 : Generally speaking, do you think that Britain's membership of the European Union is a good thing, a bad thing, or is it neither good nor bad?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A good thing1552835.441.8
A bad thing2277117.721.0
Neither good nor bad3491431.537.2
Missing-93.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-1197212.6Missing
Valid cases13213Missing cases2410
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W16


iopeur2Membership of EU beneficial
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (85)
Question Number and Text IV15 : Taking everything into consideration, would you say that Britain has on balance benefited or not from being a member of the European Union?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Benefited1550135.250.0
Not benefited2549435.250.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-1419026.8Missing
Valid cases10995Missing cases4628
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W16


iopeur3Long term EU policy
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (85)
Question Number and Text IV16 : Do you think Britain's long-term policy should be...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Leave the EU1164510.513.6
Stay in,cut EU power2456829.237.7
Leave things as they3325920.926.9
Stay in,more EU powr4172211.014.2
Form single EU Govt59275.97.6
Missing-93.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Don't know-1306419.6Missing
Valid cases12121Missing cases3502
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteFull text of question categories in Questionnaire.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W16


iopeur4Voting intention in EU referendum
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (85)
Question Number and Text IV17 : If there were a referendum on whether Britain should join the single European currency, the Euro, how do you think you would vote? Would you vote to join the Euro, or not to join the Euro?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Join the Euro1385824.729.9
Not join the Euro2813152.063.0
Would not vote39245.97.2
Missing-93.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-74352.8Missing
Refused-252.3Missing
Don't know-1222014.2Missing
Valid cases12913Missing cases2710
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12


iorgmMember of one of listed organisations
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (86)
Question Number and Text IV18 : Are you currently a member of any of the kinds of organisations on this card (V4)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-990.06Missing
proxy and/or phone-74352.78Missing
Yes1829453.0954.64
No2688544.0745.36
Total15623100.00
Valid cases15179Missing cases444
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteThe results of questions IV18, IV19, and IV20 are summarised in derived variables INORGM and INORGA.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


iorgmaMember of political party
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (86)
Question Number and Text IV19A : Are you currently a member of: Political Party
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01476894.597.5
Member polit party13732.42.5
Missing or wild-947.3Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15141Missing cases482
Question RouteIF (IORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Social and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for IORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


iorgaaActive in political party
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (86)
Question Number and Text IV20A : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Political Party
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01502196.199.0
Active polit party1147.91.0
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15168Missing cases455
Question RouteIF (IORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Social and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for IORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


iorgmbMember of trade union
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (86)
Question Number and Text IV19B : Are you currently a member of: Trade Unions
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01290782.685.2
Member trade union1223414.314.8
Missing or wild-947.3Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15141Missing cases482
Question RouteIF (IORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
Trade Unions and Union Membership
NoteSee note for IORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


iorgabActive in trade union
Record TypeIINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (86)
Question Number and Text IV20B : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Trade Unions
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01474994.497.2
Active trade union14192.72.8
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74352.8Missing
Valid cases15168Missing cases455
Question RouteIF (IORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
Trade Unions and Union Membership
NoteSee note for IORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17