Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

hhscntbWould like to pay for annual holiday
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH58B : Would you like to be able to pay for a week's annual holiday away from home, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1112418.763.3
No265310.936.7
Missing-952.9Missing
Not applicable-8411768.6Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases1777Missing cases4228
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhscancReplace furniture
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH57C : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Replace worn out furniture.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1456676.077.7
No2131021.822.3
Missing-945.7Missing
Not applicable-821.3Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases5876Missing cases129
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhscntcWould like to replace furniture
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH58C : Would you like to be able to replace worn out furniture, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes175512.659.7
No25098.540.3
Missing-9921.5Missing
Not applicable-8458776.4Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases1264Missing cases4741
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhscandBuy new clothes
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH57D : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Buy new, rather than second hand, clothes.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1535789.291.1
No25238.78.9
Missing-941.7Missing
Not applicable-821.3Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases5880Missing cases125
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhscntdWould like to buy new clothes
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH58D : Would you like to be able to buy new, rather than second hand, clothes, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13135.262.7
No21863.137.3
Missing-9691.1Missing
Not applicable-8537889.6Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases499Missing cases5506
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhscaneEat meat on alternate days
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH57E : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Eat meat, chicken, fish every second day.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1528087.989.6
No261410.210.4
Missing-928.5Missing
Not applicable-821.3Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases5894Missing cases111
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhscnteWould like meat on alternate days
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH58E : Would you like to be able to eat meat, chicken, fish every second day, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11602.726.6
No24417.373.4
Missing-944.7Missing
Not applicable-8530188.3Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases601Missing cases5404
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhscanfFeed visitors once a month
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH57F : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Have friends or family for a drink or meal at least once a month.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1424770.772.1
No2164727.427.9
Missing-928.5Missing
Not applicable-821.3Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases5894Missing cases111
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhscntfCan't afford visitors once a month
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text HH58F : Would you like to be able to have friends or family for a drink or meal at least once a month, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13666.122.8
No2124020.677.2
Missing-9721.2Missing
Not applicable-8426871.1Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases1606Missing cases4399
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hxpfoodTotal weekly food and grocery bill
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text HH59 : Please look at this card (h5) and tell me approximately how much your household spends each week on food and groceries?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Under 10156.91.0
10-1923395.65.8
20-29385014.214.5
30-39489214.915.2
40-49584414.114.4
50-59688814.815.1
60-797101917.017.3
80-9985268.88.9
100-11992844.74.8
120-139101081.81.8
140-1591142.7.7
160 or over1233.5.6
Missing or wild-927.4Missing
Inapplicable-821.3Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-116.3Missing
Valid cases5881Missing cases124
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Food
NoteIncludes "take-aways" eaten in, but excludes all meals eaten outside the home. 'Don't know' is not a response option on the showcard. At Wave One the question was worded differently and Have rise to a continuous variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hncarsCar or van available for private use
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text HH60 : Is there a car or van normally available for private use by you or any members of your household? IF YES How many cars or vans?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0159326.527.0
One1269944.945.7
Two2130221.722.1
3+33065.15.2
Missing or wild-925.4Missing
Inapplicable-821.3Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases5900Missing cases105
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsTransport
NoteIncludes long term hire, excludes occasional hire and vehicles used solely in course of work and those currently unfit for use with no intention to repair.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hcarownHousehold member owns vehicle
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text HH61 : Do (any of) you own this/these vehicle(s) or is it a company vehicle?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned by household1372061.986.9
Company vehicle(s)21412.33.3
Both owned and compa34227.09.9
Missing or wild-949.8Missing
Inapplicable-8161426.9Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases4283Missing cases1722
Question RouteIF (HNCARS GE 1) Asked if there is a car or van available for private use by R or R's household
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Consumer Durables
Transport
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hivh1PNO of 1st person answering HH questions
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text HH63M1 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 1st person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
06.1.1
1439973.374.7
2141423.524.0
346.8.8
413.2.2
58.1.1
71.0.0
81.0.0
Missing or wild-937.6Missing
Inapplicable-821.3Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases5888Missing cases117
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hivh2PNO of 2nd person answering HH questions
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text HH63M2 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 2nd person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
02.0.2
11652.715.8
282713.879.4
330.52.9
414.21.3
54.1.4
Missing or wild-937.6Missing
Inapplicable-8486781.0Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases1042Missing cases4963
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hivh3PNO of 3rd person answering HH questions
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text HH63M3 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 3rd person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
03.017.6
11.05.9
22.011.8
311.264.7
Missing or wild-937.6Missing
Inapplicable-8589298.1Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Valid cases17Missing cases5988
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhhfoihHour interview ended
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text HH63 : Interviewer Code: Time at end of interview (hours)
Valid cases5858Missing cases147
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhhfoimMinute interview ended
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text HH63 : Interviewer Code: Time at end of interview (minutes)
Valid cases5853Missing cases152
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hivfhoFinal household interview outcome
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
All eligible HH intv10522287.087.0
Interviews + proxies112534.24.2
Interviews + refusal124647.77.7
Prxy at original add155.1.1
Phone interview only16591.01.0
Youth Interview only172.0.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteAll waves after Wave 1 use a consistent coding frame derived from the coversheet interviewer check. A coding frame for this variable with full labels can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhhorigSample Origin: original BHPS or ECHP
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Essex1500583.383.3
ECHP - SCPR24577.67.6
ECHP - ONS34257.17.1
ECHP - NI41182.02.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhhdcHousehold level document check
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full Household Docs1592898.798.7
Household Q Missing218.3.3
No HH Q: Tel. intv.3591.01.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hxhwghtHousehold Weight
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhhsizeNumber of Persons in Household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1158926.526.5
2205534.234.2
399716.616.6
487414.614.6
53726.26.2
6781.31.3
726.4.4
87.1.1
93.0.0
103.0.0
111.0.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteCalculated by summing the number of individuals per household.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhhtypeHousehold Type
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Single Non-Elderly168511.411.4
Single Elderly290415.115.1
Couple No Children3170028.328.3
Couple: dep children4148024.624.6
Couple: non-dep chil54567.67.6
Lone par: dep childr63886.56.5
Lone par: non-dep ch72163.63.6
2+ Unrelated adults8921.51.5
Other Households9841.41.4
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HHHSIZE HNKIDS HNCOUPLE HNONEPAR HNPENS on Record HHHRESP. Uses HAGE HHGSEX HMASTAT HHGSPN HDEPCHL on Record HINDALL. Uses HOPNO HREL on Record HEGOALT.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteThis classification, closely related to that used in General Household Survey published data, relates to size of h/hold, whether there is a married couple present, and whether there are dependent children. For this classification, married and cohabiting couples are treated as equivalent, and dependent children include those up to 18, if they are still in (non- advanced) full time education. The elderly are defined as those over pensionable age (60 for women and 65 for men). Couple and lone parent h/holds may contain other individuals who were not family members.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hregionRegion / Metropolitan Area
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inner London11963.33.3
Outer London23515.85.9
R. of South East3104417.417.5
South West45378.99.0
East Anglia52494.14.2
East Midlands65178.68.7
West Midlands Conurb72243.73.8
R. of West Midlands82985.05.0
Greater Manchester92474.14.1
Merseyside101202.02.0
R. of North West112724.54.6
South Yorkshire121462.42.4
West Yorkshire132093.53.5
Humber142003.33.3
Wear151472.42.5
R. of North162283.83.8
Wales173265.45.5
Scotland185439.09.1
Northern Ireland191182.02.0
Missing-933.5Missing
Valid cases5972Missing cases33
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteStandard region, distinguishing former Metropolitan Counties, and Inner and Outer London.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnch02Number children in household aged 0-2
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0563693.993.9
13485.85.8
219.3.3
32.0.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HAGE on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnch34Number children in household aged 3-4
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0564294.094.0
13505.85.8
213.2.2
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HAGE on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnch511Number children in household aged 5-11
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0493882.282.2
165911.011.0
23375.65.6
3631.01.0
46.1.1
51.0.0
61.0.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HAGE on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnch1215Number children in household aged 12-15
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0533688.988.9
15328.98.9
21322.22.2
35.1.1
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HAGE on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnch1618Number dependent children in HH 16+
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0582497.097.0
11752.92.9
25.1.1
31.0.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HAGE on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMeasures the number of dependent children in the h/hold aged 16 and over; defined as those unmarried, aged under 19, and in school or non-advanced further education. The sum of this variable and HNKIDS gives the total number of dependent children in the h/hold. Missing if any person in the h/hold has a missing age, or if a child in the age range has a missing employment status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnkidsNumber of children in household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0417569.569.5
179013.213.2
269111.511.5
32734.54.5
456.9.9
58.1.1
68.1.1
73.0.0
81.0.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HAGE on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis is the number of children under 16 years old. It may not equal the sum of HNCH02 + HNCH34 + HNCH511 + HNCH1215 as it includes children whose age is missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnwedNumber of married persons in household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0231338.538.5
118.3.3
2364160.660.6
37.1.1
425.4.4
51.0.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HMASTAT on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes married and cohabiting, based on status within h/hold, rather than legal status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnpensNumber over pensionable age in household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0417669.569.6
1124420.720.7
25819.79.7
33.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases6004Missing cases1
Question RouteUses HAGE HHGSEX on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber in h/hold of pensionable age, i.e. 60 and over for women, and 65 and over for men.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hna75plNumber aged 75 and over in household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0519486.586.5
168511.411.4
21262.12.1
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HAGE on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any elderly person has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hagechyAge of youngest child in household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.214.65015
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given1164427.4100.0
Inapplicable-8436172.6Missing
Valid cases1644Missing cases4361
Question RouteUses HAGE on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThe age of the youngest child in the h/hold (HAGECHY) is computed as minimum age of children under 16. H/holds without children are coded inapplicable. H/holds containing 1 or more children with missing ages are coded as missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hncoupleNumber of Couples in household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0232038.638.8
1363660.560.8
226.4.4
Missing or wild-923.4Missing
Valid cases5982Missing cases23
Question RouteUses HAGE HMASTAT HHGSPN HHGRA HHGEMP on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of couples (married or cohabiting) in h/hold. This is based on de facto marital status, and does not include couples where one partner is non-resident.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnoneparNumber of Single Parents in household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0560493.393.3
13926.56.5
29.1.1
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HAGE HHGFNO HHGMNO HHGRA HRACH16 HHGSPN HDEPCHL on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCounts number of single parents with dependent children in the h/hold, where a dependent child is defined as in HDEPCHL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnempNumber in Employment in household
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0203934.034.0
1160926.826.8
2188631.431.4
33415.75.7
41141.91.9
515.2.2
61.0.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HHGEMP on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hnwageNumber in household of working age
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0143623.923.9
1125420.920.9
2245840.940.9
35779.69.6
42343.93.9
539.6.6
65.1.1
71.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases6004Missing cases1
Question RouteUses HAGE HHGSEX on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of women aged 16-59 and men age 16-64.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


htenureHousing tenure
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1136522.723.2
Owned with Mortgage2240540.040.9
Local Authority rent3117119.519.9
Housing Assoc. rente43345.65.7
Rented from Employer5821.41.4
Rented private unfur62924.95.0
Rented private furni72213.73.8
Other rented811.2.2
Missing-91242.1Missing
Valid cases5881Missing cases124
Question RouteUses HMGHAVE HRENTLL HRENTF HHSOWND on Record HHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hxphsnNet monthly housing costs
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
185.51256.7707800
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00193732.333.0
.331.0.0
Amount stated1.00393365.567.0
Missing or wild-9.001342.2Missing
Valid cases5871Missing cases134
Question RouteUses HHSOWND HRENTHB HRENTG HRENTGW HRENT HRENTW HMGHAVE HXPMG on Record HHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures net monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent after the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (HXPHSNI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hxphsgGross monthly housing costs
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
218.86420.44020496.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00148524.725.6
Amount stated1.00432372.074.4
Missing or wild-9.001973.3Missing
Valid cases5808Missing cases197
Question RouteUses HHSOWND HRENTHB HRENTG HRENTGW HRENT HRENTW HMGHAVE HXPMG on Record HHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures Gross monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent before the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (HXPHSGI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfieqfcbHH Equivalence scale before hsing costs
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.020.400.613.39
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.006005100.0100.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HHGR2R HAGE HDEPCHL on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfieqfcaHH Equivalence scale after hsing costs
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
10.430.553.46
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.006005100.0100.0
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HHGR2R HAGE HDEPCHL on Record HINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhyrannual household income (1.9.97-1.9.98)
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
21289.8919807.230463578.91
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0014.2.2
Amount stated1.00593098.899.8
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIYR HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual total income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHYRI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhmnHousehold income: month before interview
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1917.531921.46072927.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9611.02Missing
[Value >= 0]594498.98100.0
Total6005100.00
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIMN HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of total income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHMNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhylannual household labour income
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
15882.0919075.940463014.84
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00183830.630.9
Amount stated1.00410668.469.1
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIYRL HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHYLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhynlAnnual household non-labour income
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5407.809879.560383646.69
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.003766.36.3
Amount stated1.00556892.793.7
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIYRNL HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual non-labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHYNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhypAnnual household pension income
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1149.013294.53055200
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00444274.074.7
Amount stated1.00150225.025.3
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIYRP HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual pension income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHYPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhybAnnual household benefit income
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3140.208506.020383646.69
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00169328.228.5
.421.0.0
.671.0.0
Amount stated1.00424970.871.5
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIYRB HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual benefit income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHYBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A .
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhytAnnual household transfer income
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
225.131197.01029530.40
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00546391.091.9
1.003.0.1
Amount stated1.004788.08.0
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIYRT HIVFIO on Record
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual transfer income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable HFIHHYTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhyiAnnual household investment income
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
893.452835.92078730.60
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00205934.334.6
Amount stated1.00388564.765.4
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIYRT HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual investment income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable HFIHHYII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhmlHH labour income month before intv
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1451.051913.75072879.80
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9611.02Missing
[Value >= 0]594498.98100.0
Total6005100.00
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HJ2PAY HPAYGU HJBSEMP HJSACCS HJSPROF HJSPAYG HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHMLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhmnlHH non-labour income month before intv
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
472.38839.34031635.10
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.003936.56.6
Amount stated1.00555192.493.4
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIMNNL HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of non-labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHMNLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhmpHH pension income month before intv
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
99.94289.2004600
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00445574.274.9
Amount stated1.00148924.825.1
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIMNP HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHMPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhmbHH benefit income month before intv
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
270.29706.50031635.10
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00176329.429.7
Amount stated1.00418169.670.3
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIMNB HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of benefit income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHMBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhmtHH transfer income month before intv
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19.71113.5603350
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00555692.593.5
Amount stated1.003886.56.5
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIMNT HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHMTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hfihhmiHH investment income month before intv
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
82.45270.1506759.88
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00206534.434.7
Amount stated1.00387964.665.3
Missing or wild-9.00611.0Missing
Valid cases5944Missing cases61
Question RouteUses HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP. Uses HFIMNI HIVFIO on Record HINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis sums the values of investment income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable HFIHHMII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhhmoveMover household indicator
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non mover HH1521386.886.8
Mover household270711.811.8
Part Mover HH3801.31.3
Unknown status85.1.1
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Question RouteUses HIVNADD HIVIA HIVFHO on Record HHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Household Changes
NoteIndicates whether expected OSMs of h/hold have moved since previous wave. Non-mover h/hold = all OSMs resident at current wave/also resident at previous wave. New entrants may have moved in. Mover h/hold = all OSMs at new address. New entrants to the sample may have been resident at the address at time of previous wave.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hmgnewiImputation flag - HMGNEW (base)
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0911.5100.0
Var Missing or wild-917.3Missing
Var Inapplicable-8583797.2Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Var Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases91Missing cases5914
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for HMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hxpmgiImputation flag - HXPMG (base)
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0228338.0100.0
Var Missing or wild-918.3Missing
Var Inapplicable-8354159.0Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Var Refused-220.3Missing
Var Don't know-1841.4Missing
Valid cases2283Missing cases3722
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for HMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hhsvaliImputation flag - HHSVAL (base)
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0363560.5100.0
Var Missing or wild-9701.2Missing
Var Inapplicable-8211135.2Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Var Refused-25.1Missing
Var Don't know-11252.1Missing
Valid cases3635Missing cases2370
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for HMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hrentiImputation flag - HRENT (base)
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0149224.8100.0
Var Missing or wild-9611.0Missing
Var Inapplicable-8389264.8Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Var Period uncodeabl-34537.5Missing
Var Refused-28.1Missing
Var Don't know-140.7Missing
Valid cases1492Missing cases4513
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for HMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hrentgiImputation flag - HRENTG (base)
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed088814.8100.0
Var Missing or wild-9621.0Missing
Var Inapplicable-8492282.0Missing
Telephone int. only-7591.0Missing
Var Don't know-1741.2Missing
Valid cases888Missing cases5117
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for HMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hxphsniImputation flag - HXPHSN (derived)
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0568794.794.7
Imputed13185.35.3
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for HXPHSN and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


hxphsgiImputation flag - HXPHSG (derived)
Record TypeHHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0561493.593.5
Imputed13916.56.5
Valid cases6005Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for HXPHSG and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18