Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

ghscntbWould like to pay for annual holiday
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH58B : Would you like to be able to pay for a week's annual holiday away from home, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1130521.465.6
No268511.234.4
Missing-946.8Missing
Not applicable-8402266.0Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases1990Missing cases4100
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghscancReplace furniture
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH57C : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Replace worn out furniture.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1444573.074.0
No2155825.626.0
Missing-931.5Missing
Not applicable-823.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases6003Missing cases87
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghscntcWould like to replace furniture
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH58C : Would you like to be able to replace worn out furniture, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes193515.462.3
No25659.337.7
Missing-9871.4Missing
Not applicable-8447073.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases1500Missing cases4590
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghscandBuy new clothes
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH57D : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Buy new, rather than second hand, clothes.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1539888.689.8
No261510.110.2
Missing-922.4Missing
Not applicable-823.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases6013Missing cases77
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghscntdWould like to buy new clothes
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH58D : Would you like to be able to buy new, rather than second hand, clothes, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13846.365.4
No22033.334.6
Missing-950.8Missing
Not applicable-8542289.0Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Valid cases587Missing cases5503
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghscaneEat meat on alternate days
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH57E : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Eat meat, chicken, fish every second day.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1531087.288.2
No271311.711.8
Missing-912.2Missing
Not applicable-823.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases6023Missing cases67
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghscnteWould like meat on alternate days
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH58E : Would you like to be able to eat meat, chicken, fish every second day, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12373.933.8
No24647.666.2
Missing-924.4Missing
Not applicable-8533487.6Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Valid cases701Missing cases5389
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghscanfFeed visitors once a month
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH57F : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Have friends or family for a drink or meal at least once a month.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1424369.770.5
No2177929.229.5
Missing-913.2Missing
Not applicable-823.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases6022Missing cases68
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghscntfCan't afford visitors once a month
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text GH58F : Would you like to be able to have friends or family for a drink or meal at least once a month, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14367.225.2
No2129421.274.8
Missing-9581.0Missing
Not applicable-8426770.1Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases1730Missing cases4360
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gxpfoodTotal weekly food and grocery bill
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text GH59 : Please look at this card (h5) and tell me approximately how much your household spends each week on food and groceries?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Under 101681.11.1
10-1924647.67.7
20-29385714.114.3
30-39491215.015.2
40-49589914.815.0
50-59687814.414.6
60-79796515.816.1
80-9985098.48.5
100-11992784.64.6
120-139101081.81.8
140-1591143.7.7
160 or over1225.4.4
Missing or wild-912.2Missing
Inapplicable-823.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Don't know-118.3Missing
Valid cases6006Missing cases84
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Food
NoteIncludes "take-aways" eaten in, but excludes all meals eaten outside the home. 'Don't know' is not a response option on the showcard. At Wave One the question was worded differently and gave rise to a continuous variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gncarsCar or van available for private use
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text GH60 : Is there a car or van normally available for private use by you or any members of your household? IF YES How many cars or vans?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0172728.428.7
One1272344.745.2
Two2131821.621.9
3+32594.34.3
Missing or wild-99.1Missing
Inapplicable-823.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Valid cases6027Missing cases63
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsTransport
NoteIncludes long term hire, excludes occasional hire and vehicles used solely in course of work and those currently unfit for use with no intention to repair.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gcarownHousehold member owns vehicle
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text GH61 : Do (any of) you own this/these vehicle(s) or is it a company vehicle?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned by household1373461.387.1
Company vehicle(s)21752.94.1
Both owned and compa33806.28.9
Missing or wild-920.3Missing
Inapplicable-8175028.7Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Valid cases4289Missing cases1801
Question RouteIF (GNCARS GE 1) Asked if there is a car or van available for private use by R or R's household
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Consumer Durables
Transport
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gcarvalExpected surplus if vehicle sold
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text GH62 : If you sold your vehicle(s) approximately how much would you expect to get at current prices minus anything you still owe on it/them?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
4426.435677.94099999
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0831.42.2
Amount stated1374561.597.8
Missing or wild-944.7Missing
Not applicable-8192531.6Missing
Telephone Int. only-731.5Missing
Refused-27.1Missing
Don't know-12554.2Missing
Valid cases3828Missing cases2262
Question RouteIF (GNCARS GE 1 AND GCAROWN = 1 OR 3) Asked if R or member of R's household owns a car or van.
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Consumer Durables
Transport
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


givh1PNO of 1st person answering HH questions
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text GH63M1 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 1st person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
05.1.1
1430770.771.7
2151924.925.3
31332.22.2
424.4.4
511.2.2
64.1.1
72.0.0
Missing or wild-930.5Missing
Inapplicable-824.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Valid cases6005Missing cases85
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


givh2PNO of 2nd person answering HH questions
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text GH63M2 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 2nd person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
016.31.3
12363.918.8
291415.072.7
349.83.9
425.42.0
515.21.2
61.0.1
81.0.1
91.0.1
Missing or wild-930.5Missing
Inapplicable-8477178.3Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Valid cases1258Missing cases4832
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


givh3PNO of 3rd person answering HH questions
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (19)
Question Number and Text GH63M3 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 3rd person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
019.350.0
21.02.6
312.231.6
43.07.9
51.02.6
61.02.6
81.02.6
Missing or wild-930.5Missing
Inapplicable-8599198.4Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Valid cases38Missing cases6052
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


givfhoFinal household interview outcome
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
All eligible HH intv10534287.787.7
Interviews + proxies112894.74.7
Interviews + refusal124236.96.9
Prxy at original add154.1.1
Phone interview only1631.5.5
Youth Interview only171.0.0
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteAll waves after Wave 1 use a consistent coding frame derived from the coversheet interviewer check. A coding frame for this variable with full labels can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghhorigSample Origin: original BHPS or ECHP
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original sample1502582.582.5
24878.08.0
34437.37.3
41352.22.2
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghhdcHousehold level document check
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full Household Docs1605299.499.4
Household Q Missing27.1.1
No HH Q: Tel. intv.331.5.5
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gxhwghtHousehold Weight
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghhsizeNumber of Persons in Household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1162626.726.7
2205133.733.7
3101816.716.7
490414.814.8
53656.06.0
6931.51.5
719.3.3
88.1.1
93.0.0
102.0.0
111.0.0
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteCalculated by summing the number of individuals per household.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghhtypeHousehold Type
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Single Non-Elderly171311.711.7
Single Elderly291315.015.0
Couple No Children3167827.627.6
Couple: dep children4147424.224.2
Couple: non-dep chil54837.97.9
Lone par: dep childr64116.76.7
Lone par: non-dep ch72233.73.7
2+ Unrelated adults81222.02.0
Other Households9731.21.2
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteUses GHHSIZE GNKIDS GNCOUPLE GNONEPAR GNPENS on Record GHHRESP. Uses GAGE GHGSEX GMASTAT GHGSPN GDEPCHL on Record GINDALL. Uses GOPNO GREL on Record GEGOALT.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteThis classification, closely related to that used in General Household Survey published data, relates to size of h/hold, whether there is a married couple present, and whether there are dependent children. For this classification, married and cohabiting couples are treated as equivalent, and dependent children include those up to 18, if they are still in (non-advanced) full time education. The elderly are defined as those over pensionable age (60 for women and 65 for men). Couple and lone parent h/holds may contain other individuals who were not family members.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gregionRegion / Metropolitan Area
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inner London12063.43.4
Outer London23425.65.6
R. of South East3106817.517.6
South West45368.88.8
East Anglia52424.04.0
East Midlands65148.48.5
West Midlands Conurb72403.94.0
R. of West Midlands82964.94.9
Greater Manchester92504.14.1
Merseyside101161.91.9
R. of North West112714.44.5
South Yorkshire121542.52.5
West Yorkshire132053.43.4
Humber142073.43.4
Wear151512.52.5
R. of North162383.93.9
Wales173305.45.4
Scotland185689.39.4
Northern Ireland191352.22.2
Missing-921.3Missing
Valid cases6069Missing cases21
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteStandard region, distinguishing former Metropolitan Counties, and Inner and Outer London.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnch02Number children in household aged 0-2
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0570793.793.7
13696.16.1
212.2.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnch34Number children in household aged 3-4
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0570093.693.6
13776.26.2
210.2.2
31.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnch511Number children in household aged 5-11
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0502582.582.5
163410.410.4
23636.06.0
356.9.9
49.1.1
51.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnch1215Number children in household aged 12-15
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0545689.689.6
14908.08.0
21382.32.3
34.1.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnch1618Number dependent children in HH 16+
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0590697.097.0
11722.82.8
29.1.1
31.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMeasures the number of dependent children in the h/hold aged 16 and over; defined as those unmarried, aged under 19, and in school or non-advanced further education. The sum of this variable and GNKIDS gives the total number of dependent children in the h/hold. Missing if any person in the h/hold has a missing age, or if a child in the age range has a missing employment status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnkidsNumber of children in household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0424569.769.7
179013.013.0
271611.811.8
32624.34.3
456.9.9
510.2.2
66.1.1
83.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis is the number of children under 16 years old. It may not equal the sum of GNCH02 + GNCH34 + GNCH511 + GNCH1215 as it includes children whose age is missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnwedNumber of married persons in household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0240239.439.4
129.5.5
2363159.659.6
35.1.1
422.4.4
61.0.0
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteUses GMASTAT on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes married and cohabiting, based on status within h/hold, rather than legal status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnpensNumber over pensionable age in household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0423169.569.5
1126620.820.8
25879.69.6
34.1.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE GHGSEX on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber in h/hold of pensionable age, i.e. 60 and over for women, and 65 and over for men.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gna75plNumber aged 75 and over in household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0528186.786.7
168611.311.3
21202.02.0
31.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any elderly person has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gagechyAge of youngest child in household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.254.64015
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given1162026.6100.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8446873.4Missing
Valid cases1620Missing cases4470
Question RouteUses GAGE on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThe age of the youngest child in the h/hold (GAGECHY) is computed as minimum age of children under 16. H/holds without children are coded inapplicable. H/holds containing 1 or more children with missing ages are coded as missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gncoupleNumber of Couples in household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0242639.839.9
1363559.759.7
222.4.4
31.0.0
Missing or wild-96.1Missing
Valid cases6084Missing cases6
Question RouteUses GAGE GMASTAT GHGSPN GHGRA GHGEMP on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of couples (married or cohabiting) in h/hold. This is based on de facto marital status, and does not include couples where one partner is non-resident.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnoneparNumber of Single Parents in household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0565692.992.9
14257.07.0
29.1.1
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteUses GAGE GHGFNO GHGMNO GHGRA GRACH16 GHGSPN GDEPCHL on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCounts number of single parents with dependent children in the h/hold, where a dependent child is defined as in GDEPCHL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnempNumber in Employment in household
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0207934.134.1
1165527.227.2
2189431.131.1
33555.85.8
4921.51.5
513.2.2
62.0.0
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteUses GHGEMP on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gnwageNumber in household of working age
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0144923.823.8
1131921.721.7
2242439.839.8
35909.79.7
42444.04.0
548.8.8
613.2.2
71.0.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases6088Missing cases2
Question RouteUses GAGE GHGSEX on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of women aged 16-59 and men age 16-64.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gtenureHousing tenure
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1132121.722.0
Owned with Mortgage2244840.240.7
Local Authority rent3125420.620.9
Housing Assoc. rente43365.55.6
Rented from Employer5821.31.4
Rented private unfur62784.64.6
Rented private furni72794.64.6
Other rented814.2.2
Missing-9781.3Missing
Valid cases6012Missing cases78
Question RouteUses GMGHAVE GRENTLL GRENTF GHSOWND on Record GHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gxphsnNet monthly housing costs
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
170.73205.5105000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00190231.231.7
Amount stated1.00410167.368.3
Missing or wild-9.00871.4Missing
Valid cases6003Missing cases87
Question RouteUses GHSOWND GRENTHB GRENTG GRENTGW GRENT GRENTW GMGHAVE GXPMG on Record GHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures net monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent after the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (GXPHSNI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gxphsgGross monthly housing costs
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
198.15201.4905000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00145023.824.4
Amount stated1.00448973.775.6
Missing or wild-9.001512.5Missing
Valid cases5939Missing cases151
Question RouteUses GHSOWND GRENTHB GRENTG GRENTGW GRENT GRENTW GMGHAVE GXPMG on Record GHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures gross monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent before the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (GXPHSGI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfieqfcbHH Equivalence scale before hsing costs
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.030.400.613.19
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.006090100.0100.0
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteUses GHGR2R GAGE GDEPCHL on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfieqfcaHH Equivalence scale after hsing costs
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.010.440.553.24
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.006090100.0100.0
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteUses GHGR2R GAGE GDEPCHL on Record GINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhyrannual household income (1.9.96-1.9.97)
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
20464.4316859.760257338.75
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0021.3.3
Amount stated1.00603799.199.7
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIYR GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual total income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHYRI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhmnHousehold income: month before interview
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1821.881663.32039629.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0018.3.3
Amount stated1.00604099.299.7
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIMN GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of total income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHMNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhylannual household labour income
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
15354.0317773.880235589.12
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00192231.631.7
Amount stated1.00413667.968.3
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIYRL GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHYLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhynlAnnual household non-labour income
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5112.845821.60084460
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.003555.85.9
Amount stated1.00570393.694.1
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIYRNL GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual non-labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHYNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhypAnnual household pension income
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1058.633133.10079000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00456174.975.3
Amount stated1.00149724.624.7
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIYRP GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual pension income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHYPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhybAnnual household benefit income
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2955.803286.41030476.60
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00168727.727.8
.331.0.0
.671.0.0
Amount stated1.00436971.772.1
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIYRB GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual benefit income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHYBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A .
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhytAnnual household transfer income
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
219.651162.66023596.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00553090.891.3
1.002.0.0
Amount stated1.005268.68.7
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIYRT GIVFIO on Record
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual transfer income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable GFIHHYTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhyiAnnual household investment income
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
878.742691.62074460
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00209434.434.6
Amount stated1.00396465.165.4
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIYRT GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual investment income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable GFIHHYII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhmlHH labour income month before intv
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1379.311736.59039052.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00196632.332.5
Amount stated1.00409267.267.5
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GJ2PAY GPAYGU GJBSEMP GJSACCS GJSPROF GJSPAYG GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHMLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhmnlHH non-labour income month before intv
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
444.35510.1308355
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.003936.56.5
Amount stated1.00566593.093.5
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIMNNL GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of non-labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHMNLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhmpHH pension income month before intv
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
90.03270.0607900
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00458375.375.7
Amount stated1.00147524.224.3
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIMNP GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHMPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhmbHH benefit income month before intv
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
252.86282.6702563.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00180729.729.8
Amount stated1.00425169.870.2
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIMNB GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of benefit income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHMBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhmtHH transfer income month before intv
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
21.53136.9505000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00560792.192.6
Amount stated1.004517.47.4
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIMNT GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHMTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gfihhmiHH investment income month before intv
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
79.93237.4206205
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00209934.534.6
Amount stated1.00395965.065.4
Missing or wild-9.0032.5Missing
Valid cases6058Missing cases32
Question RouteUses GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP. Uses GFIMNI GIVFIO on Record GINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis sums the values of investment income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable GFIHHMII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghhmoveMover household indicator
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0106517.517.5
Non mover HH1427470.270.2
Mover household269211.411.4
Part Mover HH347.8.8
Unknown status812.2.2
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Question RouteUses GIVNADD GIVIA GIVFHO on Record GHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Household Changes
NoteIndicates whether expected OSMs of h/hold have moved since previous wave. Non-mover h/hold = all OSMs resident at current wave/also resident at previous wave. New entrants may have moved in. Mover h/hold = all OSMs at new address. New entrants to the sample may have been resident at the address at time of previous wave.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gmgnewiImputation flag - GMGNEW (base)
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01282.1100.0
Var Missing or wild-920.3Missing
Var Inapplicable-8590997.0Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Var Refused-21.0Missing
Var Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases128Missing cases5962
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for GMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gxpmgiImputation flag - GXPMG (base)
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0230937.9100.0
Var Missing or wild-922.4Missing
Var Inapplicable-8361159.3Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Var Refused-226.4Missing
Var Don't know-1911.5Missing
Valid cases2309Missing cases3781
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for GMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ghsvaliImputation flag - GHSVAL (base)
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0361659.4100.0
Var Missing or wild-952.9Missing
Var Inapplicable-8224336.8Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Var Refused-26.1Missing
Var Don't know-11422.3Missing
Valid cases3616Missing cases2474
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for GMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


grentiImputation flag - GRENT (base)
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0161626.5100.0
Var Missing or wild-952.9Missing
Var Inapplicable-8390164.1Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Var Period uncodeabl-34517.4Missing
Var Refused-29.1Missing
Var Don't know-130.5Missing
Valid cases1616Missing cases4474
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for GMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


grentgiImputation flag - GRENTG (base)
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed093815.4100.0
Var Missing or wild-953.9Missing
Var Inapplicable-8499482.0Missing
Telephone int. only-731.5Missing
Var Refused-21.0Missing
Var Don't know-1731.2Missing
Valid cases938Missing cases5152
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for GMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gxphsniImputation flag - GXPHSN (derived)
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0580595.395.3
Imputed12854.74.7
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for GXPHSN and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


gxphsgiImputation flag - GXPHSG (derived)
Record TypeGHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0572694.094.0
Imputed13646.06.0
Valid cases6090Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for GXPHSG and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18