Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

fpnoperson number
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (1)
Question Number and Text Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
14.5.5
29112.212.2
331742.442.4
423631.631.6
58411.211.2
6162.12.1
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
NoteIn a few unusual circumstances a child under 16 years may be PNO 01 within a household. This will occur where the child is the only PSM (permanent sample member) resident in the household as fieldwork practice is to always list a PSM first on the Enumeration and Household Grids. Normally this will be an adult member aged 16 or over but if a PSM child is fostered or moves in with a parent or relative who is not a PSM, the child will be listed first on the grids.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypdobmdate of birth: month
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text Before we begin, please write in your exact date of birth. Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January17810.410.4
February2547.27.2
March3699.29.2
April4547.27.2
May5587.87.8
June6628.38.3
July7749.99.9
August8557.47.4
September9739.89.8
October10597.97.9
November11466.16.1
December12668.88.8
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypdobydate of birth: year
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text Before we begin, please write in your exact date of birth. Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
198080131.71.7
19818114319.119.1
19828214419.319.3
19838315921.321.3
19848414219.019.0
19858514719.719.7
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


fypsexgender of youth
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text And tick whether you are male or female.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male139052.152.1
Female235847.947.9
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyptvbrhave tv set in bedroom ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text FY1 : Have you got a TV in your bedroom?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes147563.563.5
No227336.536.5
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Household Consumption: Consumer Durables
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W17


fytvhrshours spent watching tv on a school day?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text FY2 : How many hours do you spend watching TV on a normal school day?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None/Less than an ho110013.413.4
1-3 hours244159.059.0
4-6 hours318324.524.5
7 hours or more4233.13.1
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fytvlmtparents set limits on amount of tv ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text FY3 : Do your parents set any limits on the amount of TV you can watch?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes119425.926.0
No254973.473.5
Don't own a TV34.5.5
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


fytvstpparents stop you watching a programme ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text FY4 : Do your parents ever stop you watching a particular programme, because they don't think it is suitable?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes144459.459.7
No229940.040.2
Don't own a TV31.1.1
Missing-94.5Missing
Valid cases744Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypcompdo you ever use a computer at home ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text FY5 : Do you ever use a computer at home? Please don't include SEGA, NINTENDO or GAMEBOYS.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes139152.352.6
No217723.723.8
Don't have computer317623.523.7
Missing-94.5Missing
Valid cases744Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Household Consumption: Consumer Durables
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyppalstimes had friends round to your house ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:2)
Question Number and Text FY6 : Thinking back over the last 7 days, how many times have you had friends round to your house?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None122530.130.1
1 - 2229038.838.8
3 - 5315821.121.2
6 or more4749.99.9
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Social Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyputeldo you tell parents where going ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text FY7 : When you go out, do you tell your parents where you are going?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Always138551.551.5
Usually222930.630.6
Sometimes311415.215.2
Not usually4202.72.7
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W17


fyplatepast month: times out after 9.00 pm ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text FY8 : In the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.0pm at night without your parents knowing where you were?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never154773.173.1
1 - 2211215.015.0
3 - 93466.16.1
10 or more4435.75.7
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypargmhow often quarrel with your mother ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text FY9 : Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your mother?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days17910.610.6
More than once a wk.214219.019.0
Less than once a wk.316522.122.1
Hardly ever433544.844.9
Don't have a mother5253.33.4
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases746Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypargfhow often quarrel with your father ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text FY10 : Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your father?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days1354.74.7
More than once a wk.27910.610.6
Less than once a wk.312817.117.3
Hardly ever434546.146.5
Don't have a father515520.720.9
Missing-96.8Missing
Valid cases742Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyptlkmtalk to mum: things that matter ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text FY11 : How often do you talk to your mother, about things that matter to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days121228.328.3
More than once a wk.215520.720.7
Less than once a wk.314519.419.4
Hardly ever421628.928.9
Don't have a mother5202.72.7
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyptlkftalk to dad: things that matter ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text FY12 : How often do you talk to your father, about things that matter to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days17910.610.6
More than once a wk.210313.813.8
Less than once a wk.313317.817.8
Hardly ever430340.540.6
Don't have a father512817.117.2
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases746Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyptlkptalk to mum: personal matters ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text FY13 : How easy do you find it to talk about personal problems to your mother?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very easy116321.821.8
Quite easy229038.838.8
Quite difficult318624.924.9
Very difficult48611.511.5
Don't have a mother5222.92.9
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fypnpalhow many close friends do you have ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text FY14 : How many close friends do you have -- friends you could talk to if you were in some kind of trouble?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5.795.64089
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0192.52.6
Amount stated172096.397.4
Missing or wild-96.8Missing
Refused-22.3Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases739Missing cases9
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Social Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypfghthow often past month:fight with someone?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text FY15 : How often in the past month have you had a fight with someone that involved physical violence, such as hitting, punching, or kicking?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None153171.071.0
1214319.119.1
2 - 53597.97.9
6 - 9491.21.2
10 or more56.8.8
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypeatnpast week times evening meal with family
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:4)
Question Number and Text FY16 : In the past 7 days how many times have you eaten an evening meal altogether with your family?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None111114.814.9
1 - 2220227.027.0
3 - 5319325.825.8
6 - 7424132.232.3
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyppkmlpounds: money last week for yourself ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:4)
Question Number and Text FY17L : How much money did you receive last week to spend on yourself? Please include pocket money and any allowance you get. But if you have a job, do not include money you earned.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.6610.17093
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
07810.410.7
Amount stated164986.889.3
Missing or wild-9202.7Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Valid cases727Missing cases21
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Financial Management: Personal Spending
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15


fyppkmppennies: money last week for yourself ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:4)
Question Number and Text FY17P : How much money did you receive last week to spend on yourself? Please include pocket money and any allowance you get. But if you have a job, do not include money you earned.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
15.9423.99090
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
048264.466.5
Amount stated124332.533.5
Missing or wild-9212.8Missing
Refused-22.3Missing
Valid cases725Missing cases23
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Financial Management: Personal Spending
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15


fypbeauhave steady boy/girl friend ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text FY18 : Do you have a steady boy or girlfriend?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes115420.620.6
No259479.479.4
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W16 W18


fypdklmpast month: how many alcoholic drinks ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text FY19 : How many times in the last four weeks have you had an alcoholic drink?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never141956.056.0
Once or twice225634.234.2
Several times3739.89.8
Valid cases748Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W15 W17 W18


fypsmevhave you ever tried a cigarette ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text FY20 : Have you ever tried a cigarette, even if it was only a single puff?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes128638.238.3
No246161.661.7
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypsmaghow old when smoked a whole cigarette ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text FY21 : How old were you when you smoked a whole cigarette for the first time?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never smoked052470.171.4
41.1.1
62.3.3
74.5.5
82.3.3
9111.51.5
10243.23.3
11506.76.8
12415.55.6
13395.25.3
14253.33.4
15111.51.5
Missing-9141.9Missing
Valid cases734Missing cases14
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8


fypsmofhow often do you smoke ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text FY22 : I am going to read you a list of statements. Please wait until I have read them all before you answer, and then write down the number for the statement that describes you best. 1. I have never smoked, 2. I smoked only once or twice, 3. I used to smoke, but I don't now 4. I sometimes smoke, but I don't smoke every week. 5. I smoke regularly.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
I have never smoked147463.465.2
Only once or twice29813.113.5
Used to, given it up3435.75.9
Sometimes lt. 1 a wk4506.76.9
I smoke regularly5628.38.5
Missing or wild-9212.8Missing
Valid cases727Missing cases21
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypsmlwhow many cigarettes in last 7 days ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text FY23 : How many cigarettes did you smoke in the last 7 days?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2.7410.02080
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
064486.186.7
Amount stated19913.213.3
Missing or wild-95.7Missing
Valid cases743Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypsmyrwill you start/continue smoke next year?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text FY24 : Do you think you will either start to smoke, or continue smoking over the next 12 months?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1506.78.0
No257877.392.0
Missing-93.4Missing
Don't know-111715.6Missing
Valid cases628Missing cases120
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8


fypsmpaparents talked about smoking and health?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:5)
Question Number and Text FY25 : Have your parents or any other adult in your family talked to you about the effects of smoking on health?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes156875.976.0
No217923.924.0
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fypnosmreason not to smoke or smoke more ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:5)
Question Number and Text FY26 : Which is the most important reason for you not smoking, or not smoking more than you do? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Costs too much1334.44.5
Bad for health264686.488.4
Make parents angry3527.07.1
Missing-9172.3Missing
Valid cases731Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fypedsmwhere learnt about smoking and health ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:5)
Question Number and Text FY27 : Where have you learnt most about the effect of smoking on health? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Mostly from school142056.157.9
Mostly from family220126.927.7
Mostly from friends3273.63.7
Mostly from TV47710.310.6
Missing-9233.1Missing
Valid cases725Missing cases23
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fypsmophow dangerous is smoking few cigarettes?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text FY28 : Some people think that even smoking just a few cigarettes is very dangerous to their health, whereas others think that the risks are exaggerated. What do you think?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very dangerous135247.147.2
Fairly dangerous227937.337.4
Not very dangerous310313.813.8
Not at all dangerous4121.61.6
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases746Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Smoking
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


fypdgsctaught at school dangers of drug use ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text FY29 : Have you been taught at school about the dangers of drug use? By drugs I mean things like glue sniffing, cannabis, ecstasy, cocaine, heroine, or crack?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes162884.084.1
No211915.915.9
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


fypdgpaparents/other adult talked about drugs ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text FY30 : Have your parents or any other adult in your family talked to you about the dangers of taking drugs?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes156175.075.3
No218424.624.7
Missing-93.4Missing
Valid cases745Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


fypdgwhwhere learnt most about danger of drugs?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text FY31 : Where have you learnt most about the dangers of taking drugs? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Mostly from school142957.459.1
Mostly from family216522.122.7
Mostly from friends3202.72.8
Mostly from TV411215.015.4
Missing-9222.9Missing
Valid cases726Missing cases22
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fypdgfrdo your friends ever use illegal drugs?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text FY32 : Do any of your friends ever use illegal drugs, such as smoking cannabis, or taking ecstasy, cocaine, or crack?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None150968.076.4
A few213117.519.7
Most3263.53.9
Missing-92.3Missing
Don't know-18010.7Missing
Valid cases666Missing cases82
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fypdgyrin the next year you might be tempted ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text FY33 : Do you think that in the next 12 months, you might be tempted to use or try out any kind of illegal drug?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1506.77.2
No264085.692.8
Missing-92.3Missing
Don't know-1567.5Missing
Valid cases690Missing cases58
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W17


fypnodgreason not to take drugs ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:6)
Question Number and Text FY34 : Which is the most important reason for not taking drugs? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Can get into trouble1557.47.5
Can damage health267790.592.5
Missing-9162.1Missing
Valid cases732Missing cases16
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fypophdhealth foods are boring
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:6)
Question Number and Text FY35 : Now some questions on diet, health and exercise. Do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree? Healthy foods are boring.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1577.67.6
Agree28311.111.1
Neither agree nor di320327.127.2
Disagree426034.834.8
Strongly disagree514419.319.3
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fypophagenerally health is a matter of luck
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:6)
Question Number and Text FY36 : The next questions are things people say about health and family life. Do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree?.. Generally health is a matter of luck
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1425.65.6
Agree2719.59.5
Neither agree nor di312917.217.3
Disagree428938.638.8
Strongly disagree521428.628.7
Missing-93.4Missing
Valid cases745Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8


fypopheyoung people shouldn't worry health
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:6)
Question Number and Text FY37 : Young people about your age should not worry much about their health
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1354.74.7
Agree28311.111.2
Neither agree nor di313918.618.7
Disagree430140.240.5
Strongly disagree518624.925.0
Missing-94.5Missing
Valid cases744Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W14 W16 W18


fypophcpeople your age care more being happy
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:6)
Question Number and Text FY38 : People of your age care more about being happy, than being healthy. Do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree18211.011.0
Agree224933.333.4
Neither agree nor di327036.136.2
Disagree411014.714.8
Strongly disagree5344.54.6
Missing-93.4Missing
Valid cases745Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W14 W16 W18


fypmenuwho chooses what you eat at home ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:6)
Question Number and Text FY39 : Who usually chooses what you eat at home? Is it... Usually yourself or usually someone else?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yourself137750.450.7
Someone else236648.949.3
Missing-95.7Missing
Valid cases743Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Family Life
NoteMinor wording change from Wave 4 to Wave 5.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


fyphltaever diet or try to lose weight ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:6)
Question Number and Text FY40 : Do you ever diet or try to lose weight? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, all the time1374.95.0
Yes, sometimes228538.138.2
Never342556.856.9
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fyphltbhow often play sport or do keep fit ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:6)
Question Number and Text FY41 : How often do you usually play sports, do aerobics, or some other keep-fit activity in your free time? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Nearly every day142256.456.6
About once a week219626.226.3
Every now and then310313.813.8
Never4253.33.4
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases746Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


fypsadhow many days have you felt unhappy ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:6)
Question Number and Text FY42 : In the past month, how many days have you felt unhappy or depressed? Was it...None, 1-3, 4-10 or 11 days or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None124032.132.1
1-3 days233745.145.1
4-10 days312717.017.0
11 days or more4435.75.8
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


fypworpast week nights lost sleep worrying ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:6)
Question Number and Text FY43 : In the past week how many nights have you lost sleep worrying about things? Was it...None, 1-2, 3-5, or 6-7 nights?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None154673.073.1
1-2 Nights217022.722.8
3-5 Nights3222.92.9
6-7 Nights491.21.2
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11


fypbullhow much worry about bullying at school?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:7)
Question Number and Text FY44 : How much do you worry about being bullied at school? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A lot1516.86.8
A bit226134.935.0
Not at all343458.058.2
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases746Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyplonehow often feel lonely ?
Record TypeFYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:7)
Question Number and Text FY45 : Most people feel lonely at some time. How often do you feel lonely? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very often1273.63.6
Quite often2638.48.4
Occasionally325434.034.0
Hardly ever440253.753.9
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases746Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (FAGE12 GE 11 AND FAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.96.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11