Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

fnqfedrQualifications: No. SLCs higher grade
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text FD39R : How many subjects did you pass in? SLC: School Leaving Certificate - Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
41.0100.0
Inapplicable-8913696.8Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases1Missing cases9437
Question RouteIF (FIVIEVR = 2 AND FQFED = 1 AND FQFEDR = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish School Leaving Certificate - Higher Grade
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for FQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fqfedsQualifications: any others
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text FD38S : Which qualifications do you have? Other
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05796.195.4
Other128.34.6
Inapplicable-8853090.4Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases607Missing cases8831
Question RouteIF (FIVIEVR = 2 AND FQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for FQFHAS. General National Vocational Qualifications (GNVQ's) done at school are included here.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fnqfedsQualifications: No. of others
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text FD39S : How many subjects did you pass in? Other
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
115.262.5
22.08.3
31.04.2
41.04.2
51.04.2
61.04.2
81.04.2
122.08.3
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8910996.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases24Missing cases9414
Question RouteIF (FIVIEVR = 2 AND FQFED = 1 AND FQFEDS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has other qualifications (including foreign)
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for FQFHAS. See note for FQFEDS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fbpar16Lived with both natural parents up to 16
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text FD40 : Did you live with BOTH your biological mother AND biological father from the time you were born until you were 16?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1738378.280.8
No2174618.519.1
Other33.0.0
Missing-94.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases9132Missing cases306
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee also MLVAG16.
Variable OccurrenceW6


flvhmagAge stopped living with natural parents
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text FD41 : How old were you when you stopped living with both your biological parents?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
011.1.7
11171.28.0
21001.16.8
3971.06.6
4951.06.5
51281.48.7
677.85.2
785.95.8
885.95.8
984.95.7
1078.85.3
111121.27.6
12951.06.5
1388.96.0
141091.27.4
151081.17.4
Missing-913.1Missing
Not applicable-8738478.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Never with both pare-32242.4Missing
Don't know-147.5Missing
Valid cases1469Missing cases7969
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee also MAGELH.
Variable OccurrenceW6


fwhr14Who living with when aged 14
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text FD42 : Please look at this showcard (12) and tell me who you were living with when you were aged 14?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Natrl. Mother & Fath11371.57.9
Adoptive M and F276.84.4
stepfather33483.719.9
stepmother4961.05.5
Mother, no F figure56967.439.9
Father, no M figure61521.68.7
Other71.0.1
Grand parent(s)886.94.9
Aunt/uncle/own sibli951.52.9
Other relative103.0.2
Step parent115.1.3
Other non relative1235.42.0
Institution1334.41.9
Employer's premises1418.21.0
Living independently157.1.4
Missing-97.1Missing
Not applicable-8738478.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases1745Missing cases7693
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteStepfather/mother includes cohabiting partners of natural parent. See also MLVAG14.
Variable OccurrenceW6


fpaperrRead a daily newspaper
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text FD43 : Do you normally read a daily newspaper?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1549558.260.2
No2363538.539.8
Missing-97.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9130Missing cases308
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNewspaper Readership
NoteNormally means an average of three times per week. Refers to morning papers only.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W6 W7 W14


fpapermPaper read most frequently
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text FD44 : Which one do you read most frequently?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Daily Express14204.57.7
Daily Mail27628.113.9
Daily Mirror/Record3101910.818.6
Daily Star41261.32.3
The Sun5128813.623.5
Daily Telegraph73734.06.8
Financial Times842.4.8
The Guardian92022.13.7
The Independent101131.22.1
The Times112312.44.2
Morning Star122.0.0
Regional/Local Paper133824.07.0
Evening paper/other145195.59.5
Missing-920.2Missing
Not applicable-8363538.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases5479Missing cases3959
Question RouteIF (FPAPERR = 1) Asked if R reads a daily newspaper
Index TermsNewspaper Readership
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W6 W7 W14


fpaperpParty supported by preferred paper
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text FD45 : Which political party do you think it generally supports?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1225523.951.1
Labour2145115.432.9
Other31221.32.8
None45836.213.2
Missing-915.2Missing
Not applicable-8363538.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-1107611.4Missing
Valid cases4411Missing cases5027
Question RouteIF (FPAPERR = 1) Asked if R reads a daily newspaper
Index TermsNewspaper Readership
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W6 W7 W14


fhlstatHealth over last 12 months
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text FM1 : Please think back over the last 12 months about how your health has been. Compared to people of your own age, would you say that your health has on the whole been ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Excellent1214922.822.8
Good2450947.847.8
Fair3194320.620.6
Poor46556.96.9
Very poor51791.91.9
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhldsblRegistered disabled
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text FM2 : Can I check, are you registered as a disabled person, either with Social Services or with a green card?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14534.84.8
No2892994.695.2
Missing or wild-955.6Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases9382Missing cases56
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W13


fhlprbHealth problems: none
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3M0 : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0397642.1100.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8545957.8Missing
Valid cases3976Missing cases5462
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteThe Wave One responses to the questions on health problems were processed to derive equivalent responses to those elicited directly at later Waves .
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbaHealth problems: Arms, legs, hands, etc
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3A : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Problems or disability connected with: arms, legs, hands, feet, back, or neck (including arthritis and rheumatism)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0697873.974.0
Probs arms or legs1245726.026.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbbHealth problems: Sight
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3B : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Difficulty in seeing (other than needing glasses to read normal size print)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0901895.595.6
Difficulty seeing14174.44.4
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbcHealth problems: Hearing
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3C : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Difficulty in hearing
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0871192.392.3
Difficulty hearing17247.77.7
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbdHealth problems: Skin conditions/allergy
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3D : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Skin conditions/allergies
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0834088.488.4
Skin conds, allergie1109511.611.6
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbeHealth problems: Chest/breathing
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3E : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Chest/breathing problems, asthma, bronchitis
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0823487.287.3
Chest, breathing pro1120112.712.7
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbfHealth problems: Heart/blood pressure
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3F : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Heart/blood pressure or blood circulation problems
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0820286.986.9
Heart and blood1123313.113.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbgHealth problems: Stomach or digestion
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3G : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Stomach/liver/kidneys
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0882293.593.5
Stomach, liver, kidn16136.56.5
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbhHealth problems: Diabetes
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3H : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Diabetes
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0922797.897.8
Diabetes12082.22.2
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbiHealth problems: Anxiety, depression, etc
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3I : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Anxiety, depression or bad nerves
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0879593.293.2
Anxiety, depression16406.86.8
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbjHealth problems: Alcohol or drugs
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3J : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Alcohol or drug related problems
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0939899.699.6
Alcohol, drugs137.4.4
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbkHealth problems: Epilepsy
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3K : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Epilepsy
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0936099.299.2
Epilepsy175.8.8
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprblHealth problems: Migraine
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3L : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Migraine or frequent headaches
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0855990.790.7
Migraine freq hdache18769.39.3
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlprbmHealth problems: Other
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM3M : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (13)? Other health problems
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0896395.095.0
Other14725.05.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for FHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlltHealth limits daily activities
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM4 : Does your health in any way limit your daily activities compared to most people of your age?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1137814.614.6
No2805985.485.4
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases9437Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlltaHealth hinders doing the housework
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM5A : Please look at this card (14) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? Doing the housework
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02873.033.7
Doing housework15646.066.3
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Inapplicable-8856090.7Missing
Valid cases851Missing cases8587
Question RouteIF (FHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlltbHealth hinders climbing the stairs
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM5B : Please look at this card (14) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? Climbing stairs
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02843.033.4
Climbing stairs25676.066.6
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Inapplicable-8856090.7Missing
Valid cases851Missing cases8587
Question RouteIF (FHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlltcHealth hinders getting dressed
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM5C : Please look at this card (14) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? Dressing yourself
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned06366.774.7
Dressing32152.325.3
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Inapplicable-8856090.7Missing
Valid cases851Missing cases8587
Question RouteIF (FHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlltdHealth hinders walking more than 10 mins
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM5D : Please look at this card (14) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? Walking for at least 10 minutes
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02672.831.4
Walking 10 mins45846.268.6
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Inapplicable-8856090.7Missing
Valid cases851Missing cases8587
Question RouteIF (FHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhllteHealth no hindrance to listed activities
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM5E : Please look at this card (14) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? (None of these)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Something else54995.3100.0
Missing or wild-927.3Missing
Inapplicable-8891294.4Missing
Valid cases499Missing cases8939
Question RouteIF (FHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlltwHealth limits type or amount of work
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text FM6 : Does your health limit the type of work or the amount of work you can do?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1170418.118.1
No2773281.981.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases9436Missing cases2
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteFrom Wave 2 on interviewer is instructed to emphasise 'Includes both paid and unpaid work'.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlendwHealth prohibits some types of work
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (17)
Question Number and Text FM7 : Does your health keep you from doing some types of work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1148515.787.7
No21661.89.8
Can do nothing343.52.5
Missing or wild-96.1Missing
Inapplicable-8773281.9Missing
Don't know-16.1Missing
Valid cases1694Missing cases7744
Question RouteIF (FHLLTW = 1) Asked if health limits type or amount of work R could do
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteQuestion concerns complete exclusion from some types of jobs.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlltwaHow far health limits amount of work
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (17)
Question Number and Text FM8 : For work you can do, how much does your health limit the amount of work you can do?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A lot15205.531.4
Somewhat24865.129.4
Just a little34685.028.3
Not at all41801.910.9
Missing or wild-950.5Missing
Inapplicable-8773381.9Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases1654Missing cases7784
Question RouteIF (FHLLTW = 1 AND FHLENDW = 1-2 OR -1) Asked if health limits type of work R could do
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhl2gpNumber of visits to GP since 1.9.95
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (17)
Question Number and Text FM9 : Since September 1st last year, approximately how many times have you talked to, or visited a GP or family doctor about your own health? Please do not include any visits to a hospital.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None1222123.524.3
One or two2335335.536.7
Three to five3198121.021.7
Six to ten48288.89.1
More than ten57507.98.2
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases9133Missing cases305
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fxdtsWhether accident since 1.9.95
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (17)
Question Number and Text FM10 : Since September 1st last year, have you had any kind of accident as a result of which you saw a doctor or went to hospital?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1101710.811.1
No2811986.088.9
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9136Missing cases302
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Accidents, Illness
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fnxdtsNo. of serious accidents since 1.9.95
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (17)
Question Number and Text FM11 : Have you had one accident or more than one?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
One18999.588.8
Two282.98.1
Three322.22.2
Four +49.1.9
Missing or wild-96.1Missing
Inapplicable-8811986.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases1012Missing cases8426
Question RouteIF (FXDTS = 1) Asked if R has had an accident since 1.9.95
Index TermsHealth: Accidents, Illness
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhospHospital in-patient since 1.9.95
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text FM12 : Since September 1st last year, have you been in hospital or clinic as an in-patient overnight or longer?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes194110.010.0
No2849790.090.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
NoteIncludes visits for childbirth.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhospdHospital in-patient: days since 1.9.95
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text FM13 : Since September 1st last year, in all, how many days have you spent in a hospital or clinic as an in-patient?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
9.8621.711365
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated19369.9100.0
Inapplicable-8849790.0Missing
Don't know-15.1Missing
Valid cases936Missing cases8502
Question RouteIF (FHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.95
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhospchHospital stays were for childbirth
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text FM15 : Was any of this for child-birth?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes - all11461.546.8
Yes - some210.13.2
No31561.750.0
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8911496.6Missing
Valid cases312Missing cases9126
Question RouteIF (FHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.95 and R is female and 45 or under
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhospnhsHospital stays NHS or private
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text FM16 : Was/were your hospital stay(s) free under the National Health Service or paid for privately?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
All free under NHS18218.791.3
All paid privately268.77.6
Some NHS/private310.11.1
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8822987.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases899Missing cases8539
Question RouteIF (FHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.95
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlcvrCovered by private medical insurance
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text FM17 : Are you covered by private medical insurance, whether in your own name or through another family member?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, in own name1104011.011.5
Yes,via othr fam mem25605.96.2
No, not insured3745279.082.3
Missing-98.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-177.8Missing
Valid cases9052Missing cases386
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlcvrhHow medical insurance paid for
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text FM18 : How is this insurance paid for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Paid directly14955.247.7
Deducted from wages21371.513.2
Paid for by employer34004.238.5
Other46.1.6
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-8808985.7Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases1038Missing cases8400
Question RouteIF (FHLCVR = 1) Asked if R is covered by private medical insurance in own name
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlcvrlCost to resp. Of medical insurance
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text FM19 : How much do you pay per month for this insurance? Please include the contribution for all family members covered by an insurance in your name.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
29.9333.481359
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated14494.8100.0
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-8863291.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-145.5Missing
Valid cases449Missing cases8989
Question RouteIF (FHLCVR = 1 AND FHLCVRH = 1) Asked if R is covered by private medical insurance in own name and pays for all or part of it directly
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
NoteIf the insurance is in joint names, only R's share is given here.
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlsvHealth service: used any since 1.9.95
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text FM20 : Here is a list of some health and welfare services (showcard 15). Have you yourself made use of any of these services since September 1st last year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1373739.640.9
No2540057.259.1
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9137Missing cases301
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
NoteHigh number of 'other' responses has led to an extended coding frame being used with 2 not listed services included from Wave 5 onwards i.e. wHLSVL, wHLSVM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhlsvaHealth service: used health visitor
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text FM21A : Which services have you used? Health visitor, district nurse
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0856290.793.7
Used health visitor15756.16.3
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9137Missing cases301
Question RouteIF (FHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.95
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18