Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

fmrjcssmCambridge Scale M: most recent job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.5017.630.5690.32
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00884393.7100.0
Missing or wild-9.0060.6Missing
Proxy respondent-7.001091.2Missing
Never had a job-3.004264.5Missing
Valid cases8843Missing cases595
Question RouteUses wJBCSSM, wJLCSSM from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSM from wJOBHIST, as defined by FJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmrjcssfCambridge Scale F: most recent job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
34.0518.710.5598.85
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00884393.7100.0
Missing or wild-9.0060.6Missing
Proxy respondent-7.001091.2Missing
Never had a job-3.004264.5Missing
Valid cases8843Missing cases595
Question RouteUses wJBCSSF, wJLCSSF from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSF from wJOBHIST, as defined by FJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmrjhgsHope-Goldthorpe Scale: most recent job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
44.3515.93082.05
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.009.1.1
Amount stated1.00883493.699.9
Missing or wild-9.0060.6Missing
Proxy respondent-7.001091.2Missing
Never had a job-3.004264.5Missing
Valid cases8843Missing cases595
Question RouteUses wJBHGS, wJLHGS from wINDRESP, and wJHHGS from wJOBHIST, as defined by FJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmrjsecSocio-Economic Class: most recent job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers large org1016.2.2
Higher managerial202052.22.3
Higher prof tradn'l312813.03.2
Higher prof new emp3283.9.9
High prof trad s.emp3381.9.9
High prof new s.emp346.1.1
Lower Prof trad emps419129.710.3
Lower Prof new emps4246.5.5
Lwr Prof trad s.emp4388.91.0
Lower Prof new s.emp4414.1.2
Lower manag occupns505936.36.7
Hgher supervis occup602823.03.2
admin718138.69.2
serv723824.04.3
aux731341.41.5
Intermed engineering7430.3.3
Emp,small (non-prof)812302.42.6
Emp,small (agricult)8226.3.3
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)915626.06.4
Own acct wkrs(agric)9229.3.3
Lwr supervis occups1005495.86.2
Lwr technical craft1112853.03.2
Lwr tech process op11284.9.9
Semi-routine sales1215605.96.3
Semi-routine service1225535.96.3
Semi-routine tech1231481.61.7
Semi-routine op1242092.22.4
Semi-routine agric12541.4.5
Semi-routine cleri12687.91.0
Semi-rtne childcare12748.5.5
serv1312833.03.2
Routine production1322392.52.7
Routine technical1333914.14.4
Routine operative1345305.66.0
Routine agricultrl13525.3.3
Missing-958.6Missing
-71091.2Missing
-34264.5Missing
Valid cases8845Missing cases593
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fdoiy4Date of interview: 4 digit year
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1996920397.597.5
19972352.52.5
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses FDOIY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fplnowy4Year moved to present address: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1993.846.5319401997
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1151716.1100.0
Inapplicable-8791483.9Missing
Don't know-17.1Missing
Valid cases1517Missing cases7921
Question RouteUses FPLNOWY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fedendy4Year left education inst.: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
199511.17.5
19961361.492.5
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8896094.9Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Not left-322.2Missing
Valid cases147Missing cases9291
Question RouteUses FEDENDY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6


fmlchy4Marital status change, 4 digit year
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
199558.618.4
19962572.781.3
19971.0.3
Missing or wild-99.1Missing
Inapplicable-8911396.6Missing
Valid cases316Missing cases9122
Question RouteUses FMLCHY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fyr2uk4Year came to Britain: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1983.0311.6919621996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated132.3100.0
Missing or wild-96.1Missing
Inapplicable-8909996.4Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases32Missing cases9406
Question RouteUses FYR2UK on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjbbgy4Year started current job: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1991.795.6919451997
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1487051.6100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8425245.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-114.1Missing
Valid cases4870Missing cases4568
Question RouteUses FJBBGY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjsprby4S/emp: date accounts began: 4 digit year
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19891.0.4
19901.0.4
19921.0.4
19934.01.4
199474.826.1
19951972.169.4
19966.12.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8885193.8Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases284Missing cases9154
Question RouteUses FJSPRBY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjsprey4S/emp: date accounts ended: 4 digit year
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19901.0.4
19911.0.4
19931.0.4
19946.12.1
199581.928.4
19961942.168.1
19971.0.4
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8885193.8Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases285Missing cases9153
Question RouteUses FJSPREY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjspyby4S/emp: year gross pay began: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19931.0.7
199410.17.1
19951031.173.0
199627.319.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8899395.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases141Missing cases9297
Question RouteUses FJSPYBY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


fjspyey4S/emp: Year gross pay ended: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19942.01.4
199510.17.1
19961261.390.0
19972.01.4
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8899395.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases140Missing cases9298
Question RouteUses FJSPYEY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


fjsbgy4S/emp: year started present job: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1987.239.3819471996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated17137.6100.0
Inapplicable-8841589.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-19.1Missing
Valid cases713Missing cases8725
Question RouteUses FJSBGY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fcjsbgy4Year labour force status began: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1988.888.8619221997
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1905896.0100.0
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-169.7Missing
Valid cases9058Missing cases380
Question RouteUses FCJSBGY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlend4Year left last job: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1990.986.0319691996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated145.5100.0
Missing or wild-917.2Missing
Inapplicable-8907596.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases45Missing cases9393
Question RouteUses FJLEND on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpenb4y4Year pre 1.7.88 pension started: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1983.994.4219661988
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated13193.4100.0
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Inapplicable-8876492.9Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-150.5Missing
Valid cases319Missing cases9119
Question RouteUses FPENB4YR on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpenyr4Year post 1.7.88 pension started: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
198863.77.2
19891061.112.2
19901211.313.9
19911081.112.4
1992981.011.2
1993961.011.0
199486.99.9
199579.89.1
19961151.213.2
Missing or wild-95.1Missing
Inapplicable-8820787.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-152.6Missing
Valid cases872Missing cases8566
Question RouteUses FPENYR on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpresby4Year started ec. status - proxy: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1982.9813.0319281997
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated12542.7100.0
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8917297.2Missing
Valid cases254Missing cases9184
Question RouteUses FPRESBGY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fprjbby4Year started current job-proxy: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1988.029.0319451997
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated11831.9100.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8924598.0Missing
Don't know-18.1Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases9255
Question RouteUses FPRJBBGY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fneyrjn4New entrants - year joined HH: 4 digit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current resident0897395.195.1
19921.0.0
19933.0.0
19949.1.1
199561.6.6
19963834.14.1
19971.0.0
Don't know-17.1Missing
Valid cases9431Missing cases7
Question RouteUses FNEYRJN on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsHousehold Changes
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fsppidCross-wave person identifier of spouse
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9437Missing cases1
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ffpidCross-wave person identifier of father
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmpidCross-wave person identifier of mother
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fdistmovDistance of residential move
Record TypeFINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
36.6585.260747.22
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1.008909.4100.0
Missing-9.008.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.00854090.5Missing
Valid cases890Missing cases8548
Question RouteALL
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
NoteIf respondent has moved then this shows the distance in kilometres from previous residence.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fregion2Government Office Region
Record TypeFINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
North East14374.64.6
North West2115012.212.2
Humber38879.49.4
East Midlands48138.68.6
West Midlands58328.88.8
East of England68398.98.9
London79349.99.9
South East8137414.614.6
South West98679.29.2
Wales104805.15.1
Scotland118238.78.7
Missing-92.0Missing
Valid cases9436Missing cases2
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteGovernment Office Region created in 1994 and finalised in 1998 when Herseyside was merged into the North West.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fiscedISCED levels
Record TypeFINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not defined0941.01.0
Primary1238425.326.1
low secondary22392.52.6
3c:low sec-voc3265728.229.1
3a:hisec-mivoc4105611.211.6
5b:higher voc5176318.719.3
5a:first degree67648.18.4
6:higher degree71801.92.0
Proxy and or phone-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9137Missing cases301
Question RouteUses FIVFIO FAGE FSCEND FFENOW FFEEND FSCHOOL FFETYPE FSCTYPE FJBSTAT FQFX FQFXA FQFXB FQFXC FQFXD FQFXE FQFXF FQFXG FQFXH FQFXI FQFXJ FQFXK FQFXL FQFXM FQFXN FQFEDX FQFEDXA FNQFEXA FQFEDXB FNQFEXB FQFEDXC FNQFEXC FQFEDXD FQFEDXE FNQFEXE FQFEDXF FNQFEXF FQFEDXG FNQFEXG FQFEDXH FNQFEXH FQFEDXI FNQFEXI FQFEDXJ FNQFEXJ FQFEDXK FNQFEXK FEDENDY. Uses wISCED on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteEuropean equivalent to wQFEDHI/wQFACHI. See note in Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fcasminCASMIN levels
Record TypeFINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9941.00Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.19Missing
1a:none1226023.9524.99
1b:elementary23633.854.01
1c:basic voc37537.988.33
2b:middle gen4142415.0915.75
2a:middle voc54805.095.31
2c_gen:hi gen66256.626.91
2c_voc:hi voc74314.574.77
3a:low tert8176318.6819.5
3b:high tert994410.0010.44
Total9438100.00
Valid cases9043Missing cases395
Question RouteUses FIVFIO FAGE FSCEND FFENOW FFEEND FSCHOOL FFETYPE FSCTYPE FJBSTAT FQFX FQFXA FQFXB FQFXC FQFXD FQFXE FQFXF FQFXG FQFXH FQFXI FQFXJ FQFXK FQFXL FQFXM FQFXN FQFEDX FQFEDXA FNQFEXA FQFEDXB FNQFEXB FQFEDXC FNQFEXC FQFEDXD FQFEDXE FNQFEXE FQFEDXF FNQFEXF FQFEDXG FNQFEXG FQFEDXH FNQFEXH FQFEDXI FNQFEXI FQFEDXJ FNQFEXJ FQFEDXK FNQFEXK FEDENDY. Uses wCASMIN on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteEuropean equivalent to wQFEDHI/wQFACHI. See note in Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjbisconInternational SOC (num): present job
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases5798Missing cases3640
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable FJBISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlisconInternational SOC (num): last job
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases45Missing cases9393
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable FJLISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmrjiscnInternational SOC (num): most recent job
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases9269Missing cases169
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable FMRJISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjbsoc_ccOccupation (SOC): current main job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases5799Missing cases3639
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlsoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of last job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases45Missing cases9393
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fj2soc_ccOccupation (SOC), second job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases874Missing cases8564
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjusoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of job sought - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases448Missing cases8990
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjbsocly_ccOccupation (SOC): job on 1.9.2005 - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases5434Missing cases4004
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fspsoc_ccSpouse/partner's Occupation - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases3889Missing cases5549
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmrjsoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of most recent job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9560.59Missing
proxy and/or phone-71091.15Missing
never had a job-34264.51Missing
Total9438100.00
Valid cases8847Missing cases591
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjbiscon_ccInternational SOC (num): present job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
459.88247.4111933
Valid cases5798Missing cases3640
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjliscon_ccInternational SOC (num): last job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
557.93272.5511932
Valid cases45Missing cases9393
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmrjiscn_ccInternational SOC (num): most recent job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
468.71268.190933
Valid cases9269Missing cases169
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjbisco_ccInternational SOC : present job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlisco_ccInternational SOC : last job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmrjisco_ccInternational SOC: most recent job - condensed
Record TypeFINDRESP
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fplbornc_cccountry of birth: condensed UKHLS classification
Record TypeFINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.03Missing
inapplicable-8909996.41Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.19Missing
republic of ireland510.012.86
france620.025.71
germany750.0514.29
italy810.012.86
cyprus1110.012.86
australia1310.012.86
canada1520.025.71
u.s.a1620.025.71
china/ hong kong1710.012.86
india1830.038.57
pakistan1930.038.57
bangladesh2010.012.86
south africa2610.012.86
jamaica2720.025.71
other country9790.1025.71
Total9438100.00
Valid cases35Missing cases9403
Index TermsEthnicity
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18