Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

fneyrjnNew entrants - year joined HH
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text FEG12Y : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original member0897395.195.1
1992921.0.0
1993933.0.0
1994949.1.1
19959561.6.6
1996963834.14.1
1997971.0.0
Don't know-17.1Missing
Valid cases9431Missing cases7
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Changes
NoteCopied variable from Record Type FINDSAMP. Approximate equivalent to AHGYJN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6


fivfioIndividual interview outcome
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text FEG14 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full interview1913796.896.8
Proxy interview22492.62.6
Telephone intvw352.6.6
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteImportant variable for analysis purposes. With a few exceptions, data from proxy and telephone interviews have been merged with that from respondents. Proxy and telephone respondents, however, have zero Respondent weights and can be selected out by use of this variable. A coding frame for this variable with full labels can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fiodcDocument check
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Ind and self comp1906696.196.1
Ind only (no self co271.8.8
Proxy32492.62.6
Proxy Interview452.6.6
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgr2rRelationship to reference person
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text FHG2
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Reference person1485151.451.4
Lawful spouse2253226.826.8
Live-in partner34504.84.8
Natural child4114812.212.2
Adopted child511.1.1
Step-child732.3.3
Partner's child83.0.0
Daughter/son-in-law930.3.3
Natural bro/sister1036.4.4
Other bro/sister111.0.0
Bro/sister-in-law126.1.1
Natural parent1335.4.4
Mother/father-in-law1515.2.2
Any grand parent161.0.0
Any grand child177.1.1
Any cousin181.0.0
Any aunt or uncle197.1.1
Any nephew206.1.1
Any other relative211.0.0
Lodger or boarder2359.6.6
Unrelated sharer242042.22.2
Other302.0.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type FINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgsexSex - HH grid
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text FHG3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1443547.047.0
Female2500353.053.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type FINDALL
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgbmMonth of birth - HH grid
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text FHG4M
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January17507.97.9
February27367.87.8
March38999.59.5
April48228.78.7
May58008.58.5
June67848.38.3
July77848.38.3
August87898.48.4
September98078.68.6
October107948.48.4
November117347.87.8
December127367.87.8
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases9435Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type FINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgbyYear of birth - HH grid
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text FHG4Y
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1952.0518.4718981980
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated19437100.0100.0
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases9437Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type FINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmastatMarital status
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text FHG8
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Child under 16026.3.3
Married1511554.254.2
Living as couple295610.110.1
Widowed36917.37.3
Divorced44604.94.9
Separated51471.61.6
Never married6204221.621.6
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases9437Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type FINDALL. The Wave One data have been recoded for compatibility with following waves.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgspnPNO of spouse/partner
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text FHG9
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No spouse in HH0340936.136.1
1292631.031.0
2285730.330.3
31351.41.4
472.8.8
523.2.2
612.1.1
72.0.0
91.0.0
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases9437Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type FINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgempIn paid employment - HH grid
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text FHG10
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Under 16 years026.3.3
Yes1567060.160.1
No2374139.639.6
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases9437Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteSimpler but equivalent to AHGEST in Wave One.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgfnoPNO of father
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text FHG11
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Father not in HH0856890.890.8
16747.17.1
21521.61.6
319.2.2
415.2.2
57.1.1
63.0.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type FINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgmnoPNO of mother
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text FHG12
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Mother not in HH0826487.687.6
13894.14.1
27127.57.5
351.5.5
48.1.1
511.1.1
62.0.0
71.0.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type FINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhgraResponsible adult
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text FHG13
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
16 years or over0941299.799.7
18.1.1
217.2.2
31.0.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Child Care
Children
NoteDetermines which adult is asked questions regarding children. Records person number.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fageAge at Date of Interview
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
43.7118.461597
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given19438100.0100.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note below for FAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fage12Age at 1.12.1996
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
43.8718.471698
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given19438100.0100.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteTwo age variables are computed. The age at date of interview is used for most purposes internal to a wave, e.g. computation of h/hold characteristics. The age at 1.12.96 is intended to ensure consistency in cross wave comparison. 1st December is also the criterion date for determining whether those close to 16 should be interviewed. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable FAGEI (on Record Type FINDALL), for individual level derived variables, takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fbutypeBenefit unit type
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Couple,no ch,M lt 651257427.327.3
Couple,1 ch,M lt 652107511.411.4
Couple,2 ch,M lt 653109311.611.6
Couple,3+ ch,M lt 6545145.45.4
Couple,man 65 to 7456166.56.5
Couple,man 75+63103.33.3
F lone parent,lt 6073183.43.4
M lone parent,lt 65840.4.4
Single woman,lt 2092082.22.2
Single woman,20-39104394.74.7
Single woman,40-59112502.62.6
Single woman,60-74123083.33.3
Single woman,75+133383.63.6
Single man,lt 30147277.77.7
Single man,30-54153543.83.8
Single man,55-641672.8.8
Single man,65+172022.12.1
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses FHGSEX FMASTAT FAGE FHGEST FHGSPN FHGFNO FHGMNO FBUNO on Record FINDALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIdentifies type of benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also FBUNO) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fbunoBenefit Unit Number
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1633867.267.2
2183419.419.4
37858.38.3
43353.53.5
587.9.9
631.3.3
715.2.2
84.0.0
94.0.0
103.0.0
111.0.0
121.0.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses APNO FHGSPN FHGFNO FHGMNO FHGRA FAGE FHGEMP FDEPCHL FHGR2R on Record FINDALL. Uses FHHSIZE on Record FHHRESP. Uses FREL FOPNO on Record FEGOALT.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDistinguishes separate benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also FBUTYPE) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any. Value of FBUNO is the person number of first member of that benefit unit in sequential order of person numbers. A dependent childs Benefit Unit Number is the FPNO of responsible adult FBUNO is missing if there is missing data on input variables, and the benefit unit cannot be inferred.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fnchildNumber of own children in household
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0679071.971.9
1110611.711.7
2107711.411.4
33593.83.8
474.8.8
520.2.2
68.1.1
72.0.0
82.0.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses FPNO FHGSEX FAGE on Record FINDALL. Uses FOPNO FREL on Record FEGOALT.
Index TermsChildren
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes natural children, adopted children and step children, under age of 16.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhohConventional Head of Household Indicator
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Head of household1482651.151.1
Not head2461248.948.9
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses FHSOWND FHSOWR1 FHSOWR2 FRENTP1 FRENTP2 on Record FHHRESP. Uses FAGE FHGSEX on Record FINDALL.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAn indicator of the head of h/hold as defined, for example by the GHS i.e. the principal owner or renter of the property, and (where there is more than one), the male taking precedence, and (where there is more than one potential HOH of the same sex), the eldest taking precedence. The BHPS h/hold reference person definition is similar except that only the age criterion is used to distinguish multiple potential HRPs. In the calculation, where any potential information is missing, the HRP definition takes precedence.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


frach16Whether responsible adult for child
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1150315.916.0
No2790883.884.0
Inapplicable-827.3Missing
Valid cases9411Missing cases27
Question RouteUses FAGE FHGRA FIVFIO on Record FINDALL.
Index TermsChild Care
Children
Relationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fsampstSample membership status
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Continuing OSM1826187.587.5
W1 non-cont/enum254.6.6
PSM: parent of OSM41791.91.9
TSM594410.010.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses FFINLOC FIVFIO PID on Record FINDSAMP. Uses MSTAT YOSM on Record XWLSTEN.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Relationship between Household Members
NoteDistinguishes between OSMs, new PSMs and TSMs. See Vol. A for a discussion of these terms. Copied variable from Record Type FINDSAMP.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fmovestIndividual mover status
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non-mover1805085.385.3
Mover within GB28989.59.5
Mover back to GB45.1.1
Mover - location unk51.0.0
New entrant this wav84054.34.3
Mover status unknown1079.8.8
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses FFINLOC FIVFIO PID FSAMPST FLVLOC on Record FINDSAMP. Uses FHHMOVE FIVFHO on Record FHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIndicates whether sample members have moved location since last Wave. Inapplicable for new entrants.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fregionRegion / Metropolitan Area
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inner London13443.63.6
Outer London25866.26.2
R. of South East3182019.319.3
South West48769.39.3
East Anglia53974.24.2
East Midlands68128.68.6
West Midlands Conurb73473.73.7
R. of West Midlands84765.05.0
Greater Manchester93593.83.8
Merseyside102092.22.2
R. of North West114414.74.7
South Yorkshire122542.72.7
West Yorkshire133153.33.3
Humber143193.43.4
Wear152272.42.4
R. of North163523.73.7
Wales174805.15.1
Scotland188238.78.7
Missing-91.0Missing
Valid cases9437Missing cases1
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteStandard region, distinguishing former Metropolitan Counties, and Inner and Outer London.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhhsizeNumber of people in household
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1127913.613.6
2314233.333.3
3191620.320.3
4191120.220.2
58529.09.0
62012.12.1
789.9.9
843.5.5
92.0.0
113.0.0
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteFHHSIZE is calculated by adding up the number of individuals in a houshold.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fhhtypeHousehold Type
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Single Non-Elderly15956.36.3
Single Elderly26847.27.2
Couple No Children3276429.329.3
Couple: dep children4292731.031.0
Couple: non-dep chil5120512.812.8
Lone par: dep childr64044.34.3
Lone par: non-dep ch73613.83.8
2+ Unrelated adults83293.53.5
Other Households91691.81.8
Valid cases9438Missing cases0
Question RouteUses FHHSIZE FNKIDS FNCOUPLE FNONEPAR FNPENS on Record FHHRESP. Uses FAGE FHGSEX FMASTAT FHGSPN FDEPCHL on Record FINDALL. Uses FOPNO FREL on Record FEGOALT.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteThis classification, closely related to that used in General Household Survey published data, relates to size of h/hold, whether there is a married couple present, and whether there are dependent children. For this classification, married and cohabiting couples are treated as equivalent, and dependent children include those up to the age of 18, if they are still in (non-advanced) full time education. The elderly are defined as those over pensionable age (60 for women and 65 for men). Couple and lone parent h/holds may contain other individuals who were not family members.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ftenureHousing tenure
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1209422.222.4
Owned with Mortgage2461048.849.4
Local Authority rent3128713.613.8
Housing Assoc. rente43824.04.1
Rented from Employer51131.21.2
Rented private unfur63293.53.5
Rented private furni74965.35.3
Other rented820.2.2
Missing-91071.1Missing
Valid cases9331Missing cases107
Question RouteUses FMGHAVE FRENTLL FRENTF FHSOWND on Record FHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fqfedhiHighest educational qualification
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher Degree11801.92.0
First Degree27598.08.4
Teaching QF32442.62.7
Other Higher QF4151316.016.7
Nursing QF51461.51.6
GCE A Levels6117412.412.9
GCE O Levels or Equi7187119.820.6
Commercial QF, No O82742.93.0
CSE Grade 2-5,Scot G93653.94.0
Apprenticeship101801.92.0
Other QF1160.6.7
No QF12226324.024.9
Still At School No Q1347.5.5
Missing-961.6Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9076Missing cases362
Question RouteUses FSCNOW FFENOW FSCHOOL FSCEND FQFHAS FQFA FQFB FQFC FQFD FQFE FQFF FQFG FQFH FQFI FQFJ FQFK FQFL FQFM FQFN FQFED FQFEDA FQFEDB FQFEDC FQFEDD FQFEDE FQFEDF FQFEDG FQFEDH FQFEDI FQFEDJ FQFEDK FQFEDL FQFEDM FQFEDN FQFEDO FQFEDP FQFEDQ FQFEDR FQFEDS FQFX FQFXA FQFXB FQFXC FQFXD FQFXE FQFXF FQFXG FQFXH FQFXI FQFXJ FQFXK FQFXL FQFXM FQFXN FQFEDX FQFEDXA FQFEDXB FQFEDXC FQFEDXD FQFEDXE FQFEDXF FQFEDXG FQFEDXH FQFEDXI FQFEDXJ FQFEDXK PID FIVLYR FIVIEVR on Record FINDRESP. Uses wQFEDHI on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fqfvocHas vocational qualifications
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0618865.668.1
Yes1289630.731.9
Missing or wild-953.6Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9084Missing cases354
Question RouteUses FQFEDHI FQFB FQFC FQFD FQFE FQFF FQFG FQFH FQFI FQFXB FQFXC FQFXD FQFXE FQFXF FQFXG FQFXH FQFXI on Record FINDRESP. Uses wQFVOC on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fqfachiHighest academic qualification
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher Degree11801.92.0
1st Degree27628.18.4
HND,HNC,Teaching35646.06.2
A Level4164217.418.1
O Level5238925.326.3
CSE65005.35.5
None of These7305032.333.6
Missing-950.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9087Missing cases351
Question RouteUses FQFA FQFB FQFC FQFD FQFE FQFF FQFG FQFH FQFI FQFJ FQFK FQFL FQFM FQFN FQFED FQFEDA FQFEDB FQFEDC FQFEDD FQFEDE FQFEDF FQFEDG FQFEDH FQFEDI FQFEDJ FQFEDK FQFEDL FQFEDM FQFEDN FQFEDO FQFEDP FQFEDQ FQFEDR FQFEDS FQFEDHI FQFXA FQFXB FQFXC FQFXD FQFXE FQFXF FQFXG FQFXH FQFXI FQFXJ FQFXK FQFXL FQFXM FQFXN FQFEDX FQFEDXA FQFEDXB FQFEDXC FQFEDXD FQFEDXE FQFEDXF FQFEDXG FQFEDXH FQFEDXI FQFEDXJ FQFEDXK on Record FINDRESP. Uses wQFACHI on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjbftEmployed full time
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full time: 30 hrs +1433846.077.0
Part time: lt 30 hrs2129713.723.0
Missing or wild-91641.7Missing
Inapplicable-8363938.6Missing
Valid cases5635Missing cases3803
Question RouteUses FJBHAS FJBOFF FJBSEMP FJBHRS FJBOT FJSHRS on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis measure is based on total hours, i.e. including both normal and overtime hours. It is computed for both employees and the self employed.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpaygGross rate of pay per month:last payment
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1146.84995.9311.0127345
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00462349.0100.0
Missing or wild-9.002622.8Missing
Inapplicable-8.00425245.1Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases4623Missing cases4815
Question RouteUses FPAYGW FPAYGL FPAYNW FPAYNL FSPJB FMLSTAT FSEX FJBPENM FJBPEN FIVLYR on Record FINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteConverts employees' last wage or salary payment before tax and other deductions in current main job (FPAYGL) to monthly amount. If gross pay was missing, but net pay was present, then gross pay is estimated from net pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpaynNet rate of pay per month: last payment
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
844.55638.8411.0116012.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00462249.0100.0
Missing or wild-9.002632.8Missing
Inapplicable-8.00425245.1Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases4622Missing cases4816
Question RouteUses FIVFIO FPAYGW FPAYGL FPAYNW FSEX FMLSTAT FJBPENM FSPJB FAGE FJBPEN PID FIVLYR on Record FINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteConverts employees' last wage or salary payment after tax and other deductions in current main job (FPAYNL) to a monthly amount. If net pay was missing, but gross pay was present, then net pay is estimated from gross pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpayguUsual gross pay per month: current job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1121.43976.1011.0127345
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00488551.8100.0
Inapplicable-8.00425245.1Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases4885Missing cases4553
Question RouteUses FIVFIO FHGSPN FJBPENM FPAYUSL FPAYG FPAYUG FPAYU FPAYUW FPAYN FMLSTAT FSEX FSPJB FJBSEMP FAGE FJBPEN PID FIVLYR on Record FINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures usual monthly wage or salary payment before tax and other deductions in current main job for employees. If last gross payment was the "usual", this is used. If last gross pay was missing, but net pay was present, and this was given as "usual", the gross pay was estimated from net pay, in the light of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership. If last payment was not the "usual", "usual payment" was given gross, this was used. If "usual payment" was net, this was converted as above at FPAYN. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable FPAYGUI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpaynuUsual net pay per month: current job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
826.11607.0411.0116012.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00488451.7100.0
Missing or wild-9.001.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00425245.1Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases4884Missing cases4554
Question RouteUses FIVFIO FHGSPN FJBPENM FPAYUSL FPAYN FPAYG FPAYUG FPAYU FPAYUW FMLSTAT FSEX FSPJB FJBSEMP FAGE FJBPEN PID FIVLYR on Record FINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures usual monthly wage or salary payment after tax and other deductions in current main job for employees. If the last net payment was the usual, then this is used. If last net pay was missing, but gross pay was present, and this was usual, then net pay is estimated from gross pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership. If last payment was not the usual, then if usual payment is given net, this is used. Otherwise, if usual payment is given gross, then this is converted as above at FPAYN. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable FPAYNUI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or - 8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpaygtyUsual monthly gross pay: Sept this year
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1132.831015.21027345
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0034.4.6
Amount stated1.00550658.399.4
Missing or wild-9.004.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00359338.1Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases5540Missing cases3898
Question RouteUses FIVFIO FJBSTAT FJBHAS FJBOFF FJBSEMP FJSACCS FJBPROF FJSPAYG FJBPENM FMLSTAT FSEX FPAYGU FJTYID on Record FINDRESP. Uses FJHSTAT FJHGPAY on Record FJOBHIST
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly gross payment of wage, salary or self-employment income received at 1.9.96. If current job spell started before this date, then for employees FPAYGU is used, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit. If current job spell started after 1.9.96, then this variable is equal to value of FJHGPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable FPAYGTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpayglyUsual monthly gross pay: Sept year ago
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1097.37934.08024333.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0023.2.4
Amount stated1.00532956.599.6
Inapplicable-8.00378540.1Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases5352Missing cases4086
Question RouteUses FHGSPN FJBSTAT FJBPENM FMLSTAT FSEX FAGE FJBOFF FJBHAS FJBSEMP FJSACCS FJSPROF FJSPAYG FJSPRBM FJSPRBY FJSPREM FJSPAYL FJSPYBY FJSPYEM FJSPYEY FPAYLY FPAYLYW FPAYLYG FCJSBLY FSPJB FJLYID FPAYGU PID FIVLYR FIVFIO FCJSBLY on Record FINDRESP. Uses FJHSTAT FJHGPAY on Record FJOBHIST. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wPAYGTY on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly gross payment of wage, salary or self-employment income received at 1.9.95. If current job spell started before this date, then for employees FPAYLY is used, converted from net to gross where necessary, and for the self employed the current pay or profit. If current job spell started after 1.9.95, then this variable is equal to the value of FJHGPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable FPAYGLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpayntyUsual monthly net pay: Sept this year
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
839.22644.79016012.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0034.4.6
Amount stated1.00552858.699.4
Missing or wild-9.004.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00357137.8Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases5562Missing cases3876
Question RouteUses FIVFIO FJBSTAT FJBHAS FJBOFF FJBSEMP FJSACCS FJBPROF FJSPAYG FJBPENM FMLSTAT FSEX FSPJB FPAYNU FJTYID on Record FINDRESP. Uses FJHSTAT FJHGPAY on Record FJOBHIST
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly net payment of wage, salary or self-employment income received at 1.9.96. If current job spell started before this date, then for employees FPAYNU is used, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit, converted to a net amount. If the current job spell started after 1.9.96, then this variable is equal to the value of FJHNPAY for the job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable FPAYNTYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fpaynlyUsual monthly net pay: Sept year ago
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
811.60603.93014988
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0023.2.4
Amount stated1.00532956.599.6
Inapplicable-8.00378540.1Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases5352Missing cases4086
Question RouteUses PID FIVLYR FIVFIO FCJSBLY FHGSPN FJBSTAT FJBPENM FMLSTAT FSEX FJBOFF FJBHAS FJBSEMP FJACCS FJSPROF FJSPAYG FJSPRBM FJSPRBY FJSPREM FJSPAYL FJSPYBM FJSPYEM FJSPYEY FPAYLY FPAYLYW FPAYLYG FSPJB FJLYID FPAYNU FAGE on record FINDRESP. Uses FJHSTAT FJHNPAY ON Record FJOBHIST. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID. Uses wPAYNTY on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly net payment of wage, salary or self-employment income received at 1.9.95. If current job spell started before this date, then for employees answer to FPAYLY is used, converted from gross to net where necessary, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit, converted to a net amount. If current job spell started after 1.9.95, then this variable is equal to the value of FJHNPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable FPAYNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjsprofMonthly self employed profit
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1224.801347.4908333.25
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0031.36.1
Amount stated1.004775.193.9
Inapplicable-8.00862991.4Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases508Missing cases8930
Question RouteUses FJBSEMP FJSACCS FJSPAYL FJSPYBM FJSPYBY FJSPYEM FJSPYEY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteComputes a monthly self-employed profit variable for self-employed respondents who draw up profit and loss accounts. Inapplicable for those who are not self-employed, and the self employed who do not draw up accounts. (cf. FJSPAYG). Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable (here FJSPROFI) takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjspaygMonthly self employed gross pay
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
995.10948.4009257.25
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-8892394.54Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.19Missing
[Value >= 0]2142.27100.0
Total9438100.00
Valid cases214Missing cases9224
Question RouteUses FJBSEMP FJSACCS FJSPAYL FJSPYBM FJSPYBY FJSPYEM FJSPYEY on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteComputes a monthly self-employed gross pay variable if a self-employed respondent does not draw up profit and loss accounts. Inapplicable for those who are not self employed, and the self employed who draw up accounts. (cf. FJSPROF). Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable (here FJSPAYG) takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fcjstenLength (days) current labour market sp.
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2639.253248.75033416
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.009.1.1
Amount stated1.00903795.899.9
Missing or wild-9.00911.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases9046Missing cases392
Question RouteUses FJBHAS FJBOFF FJBBGD FJBBGM FJBBGY FJBSEMP FJSBGD FJSBGM FJSBGY FCJSBGD FCJSBGM FCJSBGY FDOID FDOIM on Record FINDRESP
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
NoteMeasures the length of time in the current labour market spell, whether, employee, self employed or not employed in number of days. Where day is missing, this is assumed to be one. For years before 1995, where month is missing, this is assumed to be July.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fcjswk9Weeks in current spell: year to 1.9.96
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
44.3816.27052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.004434.74.9
Amount stated1.00869092.195.1
Missing or wild-9.004.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003013.2Missing
Valid cases9133Missing cases305
Question RouteUses FJBHAS FJBOFF FJBSEMP FJBSTAT FJBBGD FJBBGM FJBBGY FJSBGD FJSBGM FJSBGY FCJSBGD FCJSBGM FCJSBGY FCJSBLY FJLYID FJTYID on Record FINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
NoteMeasures number of weeks in current labour market spell which fell into reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) . Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlidIdentifier of latest job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job0579961.465.4
Job spell 113513.74.0
Job spell 2227.3.3
Job spell 332.0.0
Job spell 441.0.0
Last job - J361244.5.5
See AJLID13169117.919.1
See BJLID142012.12.3
See CJLID151902.02.1
See DJLID162642.83.0
See EJLID172993.23.4
Missing-934.4Missing
Proxy respondent-71091.2Missing
Never had a job-34264.5Missing
Valid cases8869Missing cases569
Question RouteUses FJBHAS FJBOFF FJBSTAT FCJSBLY FNJBS FJBHAD on Record FINDRESP. Uses FJSPNO FJHSTAT on Record FJOBHIST. Uses wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJLID on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteProvides a means of identifying the latest job (i.e. the current job or the most recent if not currently employed).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlyidIdentifier of job spell at 1.9.95
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job0704274.677.1
Job spell 11148415.716.2
Job spell 224254.54.7
Job spell 331141.21.2
Job spell 4440.4.4
Job spell 5519.2.2
Job spell 667.1.1
Job spell 774.0.0
Job spell 992.0.0
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9137Missing cases301
Question RouteUses FJBSTAT FCJSBLY FCJSBGD FCJSBGM FCJSBGY FIVFIO on Record FINDRESP. Uses FJSPNO on Record FJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIdentifies the respondent's labour market spell for 1 September 1995. (i.e. it identifies the current labour market spell if this started before 1.9.95, and the relevant FJOBHIST record if not).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjtyidIdentifier of job spell at 1.9.96
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job0874292.695.8
Job spell 113563.83.9
Job spell 2223.2.3
Job spell 335.1.1
Missing-911.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9126Missing cases312
Question RouteUses FJBHAS FJBOFF FJBSEMP FJBSTAT FJBBGD FJBBGM FJBBGY FJSBGD FJSBGM FJSBGY FCJSBGD FCJSBGM FCJSBGY FCJSBLY on Record FINDRESP. Uses FJSPNO FJHBGD FJHBGM FJHBGY FJHSTAT on Record FJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIdentifies respondent's labour market spell for 1 September 1996. (i.e. identifies current labour market spell if this started before 1.9.96, and relevant FJOBHIST record if not).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjbsegSocio economic group: present job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers,large17.1.1
Managers,large25205.59.0
Employers,small31731.83.0
Managers,small43573.86.2
Professional Self-em566.71.1
Professional employe62552.74.4
Int. non-manual,work77057.512.2
Int. non-man,foreman82162.33.7
Junior non-manual9116612.420.1
Personal service wrk103804.06.6
Foreman manual112042.23.5
Skilled manual wkrs125495.89.5
Semi-skilled manual135375.79.3
Unskilled manual wkr142092.23.6
Own account wkrs153593.86.2
Farmers - employers,1619.2.3
Farmers - own accoun1716.2.3
Agricultural workers1848.5.8
Members of armed for1912.1.2
Missing-92.0Missing
Not Applicable-8363838.5Missing
Valid cases5798Missing cases3640
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes the Socio-Economic Group for jobs, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18