Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

fcjsbgdDay current labour force status began
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (53)
Question Number and Text FJ8D,FJ10D : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J7 or J9) begin? Day
Valid cases3958Missing cases5480
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteDate on which R began employment status exclusively, rather than when they first began status (e.g. looking after home). See Vol. A for more information on Employment Status variables within the survey. Length of spells are summarised in derived variables FCJSTEN and FCJSWK9 on Record FINDRESP.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fcjsbgmMonth current labour force status began
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (53)
Question Number and Text FJ8M,FJ10M : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J7) begin? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January15836.27.4
February24875.26.2
March35175.56.6
April47117.59.1
May55796.17.4
June66166.57.9
July76847.28.7
August87588.09.7
September9139114.717.7
October106416.88.2
November114654.95.9
December124054.35.2
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Don't know-1128613.6Missing
Valid cases7837Missing cases1601
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for FCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fcjsbgyYear current labour force status began
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (53)
Question Number and Text FJ8Y,FJ10Y : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J7) begin? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
88.888.862297
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1905896.0100.0
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-169.7Missing
Valid cases9058Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for FCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


fcjsblyIC:current i.f. spell began after 1.9.95
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text FJ11 : Interviewer check: Is date at J8 or J10 September 1st 1995 or before? Ask respondent if unclear
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.09.95 or before1704274.677.1
After 1.9.952209522.222.9
Proxy-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9137Missing cases301
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for FCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fnjbsNumber of periods of paid employment
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (56)
Question Number and Text FJ15 : Interviewer Check: Write in number of periods of paid employment (01 or 02) recorded at J12 above
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
04895.223.3
1134314.264.1
22042.29.7
348.52.3
46.1.3
53.0.1
62.0.1
Inapplicable-8704274.6Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases2095Missing cases7343
Question RouteIF (FCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's present position/status started after 1.9.95
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteLength of spells are summarised in derived variable FJHSPW on Record FJOBHIST.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15


fjbhadEver had paid employment
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text FJ34 : Have you ever had a paid job at all, apart from any casual or holiday work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes145.519.1
No21912.080.9
Missing or wild-917.2Missing
Inapplicable-8888494.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases236Missing cases9202
Question RouteIF (FNEMST = 3-10 AND FNJBS = 0 AND FIVIEVR = 2) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.95 and has never been interviewed
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlendYear left last job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text FJ35 : When did you leave your last paid job?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
90.986.036996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated145.5100.0
Missing or wild-917.2Missing
Inapplicable-8907596.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases45Missing cases9393
Question RouteIF (FNEMST = 3-10 AND FNJBS = 0 AND FIVIEVR = 2 AND FJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.95 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


fjlsocOccupation (SOC) of last job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text FJ36 : What was your last job? Please tell me the exact job title and describe the work you did.
Valid cases45Missing cases9393
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee Appendix to Vol. A for coding frame. Used to construct derived occupational class variables FJLSEG, FJLGOLD etc. found later in this Record Type. Coded using CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlsicIndustry (SIC) of last job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text FJ37 : What did the firm/organisation you worked for actually make or do (at the place where you worked)?
Valid cases44Missing cases9394
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteFor full coding frame, see Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12


fjlsempEmployee or self employed, last job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ38 : Were you working as an employee or were you self-employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employee140.488.9
Self-employed25.111.1
Missing or wild-917.2Missing
Inapplicable-8907596.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases45Missing cases9393
Question RouteIF (FNEMST = 3-10 AND FNJBS = 0 AND FIVIEVR = 2 AND FJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.95 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlbossHired employees, last job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ39 : Did you have any employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13.060.0
No22.040.0
Missing or wild-917.2Missing
Inapplicable-8911596.6Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases9433
Question RouteIF (FNEMST = 3-10 AND FNJBS = 0 AND FIVIEVR = 2 AND FJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.95 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job and was self-employed
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlmngrManagerial duties, last job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ40 : Did you have any managerial duties or were you supervising any other employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager15.112.8
Foreman/supervisor24.010.3
Not mngr/supervisor330.376.9
Missing or wild-921.2Missing
Inapplicable-8907796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases39Missing cases9399
Question RouteIF (FNEMST = 3-10 AND FNJBS = 0 AND FIVIEVR = 2 AND FJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.95 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job and was an employee
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fjlsizeNumber employed at workplace, last job
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ41 : How many people were employed/did you employ at the place where you worked?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 213.07.1
3 - 925.111.9
10 - 24313.131.0
25 - 4946.114.3
50 - 9954.09.5
100 - 19963.07.1
200 - 49975.111.9
1000 or more92.04.8
DK but 25+111.02.4
Missing or wild-918.2Missing
Inapplicable-8907796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases42Missing cases9396
Question RouteIF (FNEMST = 3-10 AND FNJBS = 0 AND FIVIEVR = 2 AND FJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.95 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fivjaJob hist section: respondent alone
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ42A : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Respondent alone1580261.5100.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8333235.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases5802Missing cases3636
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fivjbJob hist section: partner present
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ42B : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0117112.435.1
Partner present2216122.964.9
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8580261.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases3332Missing cases6106
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fivjcJob hist section: other adults present
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ42C : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0249926.575.0
Other adults pres38338.825.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8580261.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases3332Missing cases6106
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fivjdJob hist section: child/ren present
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ42D : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0259627.577.9
Children present47367.822.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8580261.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases3332Missing cases6106
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fivjeJob hist section: supervisor present
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text FJ42E : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0321234.096.4
Supervisor present51201.33.6
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8580261.5Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases3332Missing cases6106
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


foppolaGovernment reflects will of the people
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (63)
Question Number and Text FV1A : People have different views about the way governments work. I'm going to read out some things people have said about governments in Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (30) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. On the whole, what governments do in Britain reflects the wishes of the people
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree155.6.6
Agree2144915.416.1
Not agree, disagree3246326.127.4
Disagree4404942.945.1
Strongly disagree595710.110.7
Missing or wild-99.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Can't choose-11511.6Missing
Valid cases8973Missing cases465
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6 W8 W11 W13 W16


foppolbOrdinary people can't influence gov't
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (63)
Question Number and Text FV1B : People have different views about the way governments work. I'm going to read out some things people have said about governments in Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (30) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. Ordinary people don't really have a chance to influence what governments do
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1110811.712.2
Agree2512754.356.7
Not agree, disagree3111711.812.3
Disagree4156616.617.3
Strongly disagree51301.41.4
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Can't choose-175.8Missing
Valid cases9048Missing cases390
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6 W8 W11 W13 W16


foppolcGovernment ought impose earnings ceiling
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (63)
Question Number and Text FV1C : People have different views about the way governments work. I'm going to read out some things people have said about governments in Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (30) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. The government should place an upper limit on the amount of money that any one person can make
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree15225.55.8
Agree2193620.521.5
Not agree, disagree3144115.316.0
Disagree4392741.643.6
Strongly disagree5118512.613.2
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Can't choose-11121.2Missing
Valid cases9011Missing cases427
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6 W8 W11 W13 W16


foppoldGovernment puts nation before party
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (63)
Question Number and Text FV1D : People have different views about the way governments work. I'm going to read out some things people have said about governments in Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (30) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. Governments can be trusted to place the needs of the nation above the interests of their own party
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree11271.31.4
Agree29079.610.1
Not agree, disagree3148215.716.5
Disagree4438646.548.8
Strongly disagree5209222.223.3
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Can't choose-11291.4Missing
Valid cases8994Missing cases444
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6 W8 W11 W13 W16


fopcls1See self as belonging to a social class
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (64)
Question Number and Text FV2 : Do you think of yourself as belonging to any particular social class?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1339436.037.3
No2571160.562.7
Missing or wild-923.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-17.1Missing
Valid cases9105Missing cases333
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Classification
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W6 W10 W15


fopcls2Subjective social class membership
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (64)
Question Number and Text FV3 : (If you had to choose) Which social class would you say you belong to?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Lower wrkng class141.4.5
Working class2360638.243.2
Upper wrkng class353.6.6
Lower mid class43263.53.9
Middle class5346536.741.6
Upper mid class667.7.8
Upper class727.3.3
Other not class82252.42.7
No partic class112933.13.5
Refuse class cat1286.91.0
Other961501.61.8
Missing or wild-91251.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-228.3Missing
Don't know-16456.8Missing
Valid cases8339Missing cases1099
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Classification
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W6 W10 W15


fopcls3Social class affects opportunities
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (64)
Question Number and Text FV4 : In Britain today, how much do you think a person's opportunities are affected by the class into which they are born?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A great deal1243625.827.4
Quite a lot2397842.144.7
Not very much3204921.723.0
Not at all44054.34.6
Other525.3.3
Missing or wild-99.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-12332.5Missing
Valid cases8893Missing cases545
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Classification
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W6 W10 W15


fvote1Supports a particular political party
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (64)
Question Number and Text FV5 : Generally speaking do you think of yourself as a supporter of any one political party?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1359338.139.4
No2553058.660.6
Missing or wild-97.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-25.1Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases9123Missing cases315
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteUsed in derivation of summary voting variable FVOTE.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fvote2Closer to one political party than other
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (64)
Question Number and Text FV6 : Do you think of yourself as a little closer to one political party than to the others?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1241425.643.7
No2311633.056.3
Missing or wild-97.1Missing
Inapplicable-8359338.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-25.1Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases5530Missing cases3908
Question RouteIF (FVOTE1=2) Asked if R does not support a particular political party
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for FVOTE1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fvote3Party which would vote for tomorrow
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text FV4 : If there were to be a General Election tomorrow, which political party do you think you would be most likely to support?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative13703.912.5
Labour27538.025.5
Lib Dem, SDP33944.213.4
Scot Nat444.51.5
Plaid Cymru514.1.5
Green Party665.72.2
Other party740.41.4
Other answer816.2.5
None10102410.834.7
Can't vote112312.47.8
Missing or wild-91551.6Missing
Inapplicable-8510454.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-240.4Missing
Don't know-18879.4Missing
Valid cases2951Missing cases6487
Question RouteIF ((FVOTE1 = 2 AND FVOTE2 = 2) OR (FVOTE1=2 AND FVOTE2=1 AND (FVOTE4=8 OR LE -1)) OR (FVOTE1=1 AND (FVOTE4=8 OR LE -1)) OR (FVOTE1=1 AND (FVOTE4 GE 1 AND LE 7) AND FVOTE9=2)) Asked if R does not support or feel closer to one political party rather than another, or feels closer to one party and names the party, or supports a party but does not name it or would not vote for it if there were a general election tomorrow
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for FVOTE1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fvote4Which political party closest to
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (65)
Question Number and Text FV7 : Which one? (Party do you regard yourself as being closer to than the others)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1214222.735.9
Labour2297631.549.8
Lib Dem /Lib/SDP36687.111.2
Scot Nat4901.01.5
Plaid Cymru511.1.2
Green Party656.6.9
Other Party720.2.3
Other answer87.1.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8313033.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-225.3Missing
Don't know-110.1Missing
Valid cases5970Missing cases3468
Question RouteIF (FVOTE1=1 OR (FVOTE1=2 AND FVOTE2=1)) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for FVOTE1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fvote5Strength of support for stated party
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (65)
Question Number and Text FV8 : Would you call yourself a very strong, fairly strong or not very strong supporter?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very strong14134.47.2
Fairly strong2197420.934.6
Not very strong3331635.158.1
Missing or wild-92452.6Missing
Inapplicable-8317233.6Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-117.2Missing
Valid cases5703Missing cases3735
Question RouteIF ((FVOTE1=1 OR (FVOTE1=2 AND FVOTE2=1)) AND FVOTE4=1-7) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fvote6Level of interest in politics
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text FV12 : How interested would you say you are in politics? Would you say you are (READ OUT)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very interested17087.57.8
Fairly int2328034.836.0
Not very int3310132.934.1
Not at all int4201821.422.2
Missing or wild-930.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9107Missing cases331
Question RouteIF ((FVOTE1=1 OR (FVOTE1=2 AND FVOTE2=1)) AND FVOTE4=1-7 AND FVOTE9=1) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party and would vote for named party if there were a general election tomorrow
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


fvote9Vote for favoured party
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (65)
Question Number and Text FV9 : If there were to be a General Election tomorrow, would you vote for the (QUOTE PARTY NAMED AT V7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1510454.191.4
No24815.18.6
Missing-927.3Missing
Not applicable-8317233.6Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-13533.7Missing
Valid cases5585Missing cases3853
Question RouteIF ((FVOTE1=1 OR (FVOTE1=2 AND FVOTE2=1)) AND FVOTE4=1-7) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6


fvote10aWhy not vote for fav. Party: mention 1
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (65)
Question Number and Text FV10 : Why wouldn't you vote for the (QUOTE PARTY AT V7)? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Nothing written in010.11.3
Lack of trust/confid11021.112.8
Will not vote21011.112.6
Will vote tactically315.21.9
Supported party can'447.55.9
Undecided about voti51071.113.4
Time for a change648.56.0
Dislike education po1010.11.3
Dislike health polic1114.11.8
Dislike housing poli121.0.1
Dislike European pol1326.33.3
Dislike pensions pol145.1.6
Dislike economic pol153.0.4
Dislike other polici161581.719.8
Depends on mainifest1714.11.8
Prefer policies of o186.1.8
Dislike party leader207.1.9
Prefer other party l215.1.6
Dislike local MP226.1.8
No particular reason233.0.4
Other9638.44.8
Not eligible to vote9773.89.1
Missing-943.5Missing
Not applicable-8827687.7Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-118.2Missing
Valid cases799Missing cases8639
Question RouteIF ((FVOTE1=1 OR (FVOTE1=2 AND FVOTE2=1)) AND FVOTE4=1-7 AND (FVOTE9=2 OR FVOTE9=-1)) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party but would not (or doesn't know if would) vote for the named party if there were a general election tomorrow
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteA coding frame for this variable, with full labels, appears in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW6


fvote10bWhy not vote for fav. Party: mention 2
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (65)
Question Number and Text FV10 : Why wouldn't you vote for the (QUOTE PARTY AT V7)? 2nd mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Nothing written in07457.991.1
Lack of trust/confid16.1.7
Will not vote24.0.5
Will vote tactically35.1.6
Supported party can'43.0.4
Undecided about voti53.0.4
Time for a change63.0.4
Dislike education po103.0.4
Dislike health polic117.1.9
Dislike housing poli121.0.1
Dislike European pol135.1.6
Dislike pensions pol142.0.2
Dislike economic pol153.0.4
Dislike other polici1620.22.4
Prefer policies of o181.0.1
Dislike party leader205.1.6
Other961.0.1
Not eligible to vote971.0.1
Missing-943.5Missing
Not applicable-8827687.7Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases818Missing cases8620
Question RouteIF ((FVOTE1=1 OR (FVOTE1=2 AND FVOTE2=1)) AND FVOTE4=1-7 AND (FVOTE9=2 OR FVOTE9=-1)) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party but would not (or doesn't know if would) vote for the named party if there were a general election tomorrow
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for FVOTE10A.
Variable OccurrenceW6


fopiss1Rising prices are a cause for concern
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text FV13A : I'm going to read out some things that may concern you. I'd like you to give me the answer off this card (31) that comes closest to how concerned you are about each of the following. The rising price of food and other consumer goods
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Great deal1312533.134.2
Fair amount2404542.944.3
Not very much3179119.019.6
Not at all41651.71.8
Missing or wild-99.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases9126Missing cases312
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6


fopiss2Ozone layer is a cause for concern
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text FV13B : I'm going to read out some things that may concern you. I'd like you to give me the answer off this card (31) that comes closest to how concerned you are about each of the following. The destruction of the ozone layer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Great deal1351637.338.6
Fair amount2388041.142.6
Not very much3145415.416.0
Not at all42582.72.8
Missing or wild-916.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-113.1Missing
Valid cases9108Missing cases330
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Environmental Issues
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6


fopiss3Unemployment is a cause for concern
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text FV13C : I'm going to read out some things that may concern you. I'd like you to give me the answer off this card (31) that comes closest to how concerned you are about each of the following. The high rate of unemployment
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Great deal1458848.650.3
Fair amount2351137.238.5
Not very much39139.710.0
Not at all41111.21.2
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases9123Missing cases315
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6


fopiss4Threat to nature is a cause for concern
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text FV13D : I'm going to read out some things that may concern you. I'd like you to give me the answer off this card (31) that comes closest to how concerned you are about each of the following. The extinction of many animal and plant species
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Great deal1408043.244.8
Fair amount2366838.940.2
Not very much3120112.713.2
Not at all41661.81.8
Missing or wild-916.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-16.1Missing
Valid cases9115Missing cases323
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Environmental Issues
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6


fopiss5Moral standards are a cause for concern
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (66)
Question Number and Text FV13E : I'm going to read out some things that may concern you. I'd like you to give me the answer off this card (31) that comes closest to how concerned you are about each of the following. Declining moral standards
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Great deal1476850.552.4
Fair amount2313833.234.5
Not very much3101910.811.2
Not at all41821.92.0
Missing or wild-919.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Don't know-111.1Missing
Valid cases9107Missing cases331
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6


flactaHow often: Walk/swim/play sport
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text FV14A : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (32) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Play sport or go walking or swimming
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1486151.553.3
At least once a mont2117612.512.9
Several times a year39109.610.0
Once a year or less43834.14.2
Never/almost never5179619.019.7
Missing-911.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9126Missing cases312
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Leisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


flactbHow often: Watch live sport
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text FV14B : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (32) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Go to watch live sport
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week14875.25.3
At least once a mont25445.86.0
Several times a year399310.510.9
Once a year or less4127513.514.0
Never/almost never5582761.763.9
Missing-911.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9126Missing cases312
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


flactcHow often: Go to the cinema
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text FV14C : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (32) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Go to the cinema
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week11171.21.3
At least once a mont2130313.814.3
Several times a year3244925.926.8
Once a year or less4166517.618.3
Never/almost never5358938.039.3
Missing-914.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9123Missing cases315
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


flactdHow often: Go to theatre/concert
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text FV14D : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (32) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Go to a concert, theatre or other live performance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week180.8.9
At least once a mont24374.64.8
Several times a year3258227.428.3
Once a year or less4282129.930.9
Never/almost never5320734.035.1
Missing-910.1Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9127Missing cases311
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


flacteHow often: Eat out
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text FV14E : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (32) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Have a meal in a restaurant, cafe or pub
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1114612.112.6
At least once a mont2289930.731.9
Several times a year3356037.739.1
Once a year or less47578.08.3
Never/almost never57387.88.1
Missing-937.4Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9100Missing cases338
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


flactfHow often: Go out for a drink
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text FV14F : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (32) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Go for a drink at a pub or club
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1315533.434.7
At least once a mont2174918.519.2
Several times a year3177018.819.4
Once a year or less45515.86.1
Never/almost never5187819.920.6
Missing-934.4Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9103Missing cases335
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


flactgHow often: Visit/visited by friends
Record TypeFINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (67)
Question Number and Text FV14G : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (32) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Visit friends or relations or have them visit you
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1472550.151.8
At least once a mont2242325.726.6
Several times a year3163717.318.0
Once a year or less41852.02.0
Never/almost never51471.61.6
Missing-920.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73013.2Missing
Valid cases9117Missing cases321
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6