Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

eypestai feel i have a number good qualities
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:7)
Question Number and Text EY46 : Please say whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that the following statements apply to yourself. I feel I have a number of good qualities.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree114419.219.5
Agree252169.670.5
Disagree3638.48.5
Strongly disagree4111.51.5
Missing-991.2Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases739Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypestbi certainly feel useless at times
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:6)
Question Number and Text EY47 : I certainly feel useless at times.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1344.54.6
Agree226535.435.6
Disagree329339.139.4
Strongly disagree415220.320.4
Missing-94.5Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases744Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypestci am a likeable person
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:6)
Question Number and Text EY48 : I am a likeable person.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree114619.519.8
Agree255674.275.4
Disagree3293.93.9
Strongly disagree46.8.8
Missing-9121.6Missing
Valid cases737Missing cases12
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypestdi enjoy taking exercise to keep fit
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:6)
Question Number and Text EY49 : I enjoy taking exercise to keep fit.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree120327.127.4
Agree241154.955.5
Disagree311715.615.8
Strongly disagree4101.31.3
Missing-97.9Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases741Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


eypestei am inclined to feel i am a failure
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:6)
Question Number and Text EY50 : All in all, I am inclined to feel I am a failure.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1202.72.7
Agree2597.98.0
Disagree330240.341.0
Strongly disagree435547.448.2
Missing-9101.3Missing
Don't know-13.4Missing
Valid cases736Missing cases13
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypestfat times i feel i am no good at all
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:6)
Question Number and Text EY51 : At times I feel I am no good at all
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1334.44.5
Agree221228.328.6
Disagree329539.439.8
Strongly disagree420126.827.1
Missing-981.1Missing
Valid cases741Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypestgon the whole, my health is very good
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:6)
Question Number and Text EY52 : On the whole, my health is very good
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree118224.324.6
Agree245961.361.9
Disagree39012.012.1
Strongly disagree4101.31.3
Missing-981.1Missing
Valid cases741Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8


eyphswfeel about your school work ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (10:6)
Question Number and Text EY53 : The next few questions are about how you feel about different aspects of your life. In your answer booklet there are some faces expressing various types of feelings. Below each face is a number. I want you to tick the box that comes closest to expressing how you feel about the following things... Your school work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy111014.714.8
226535.435.7
321328.428.7
Neither happy/unhapp410113.513.6
5324.34.3
6121.61.6
Completely unhappy791.21.2
Missing-97.9Missing
Valid cases742Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eyphapfeel about your appearance ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (10:6)
Question Number and Text EY54 : Your appearance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy112416.616.7
223431.231.5
321428.628.8
Neither happy/unhapp410013.413.5
5374.95.0
6131.71.8
Completely unhappy7202.72.7
Missing-96.8Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases742Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eyphfmfeel about your family ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (10:8)
Question Number and Text EY55 : Your family? Please tick the box that best describes how you feel about your family.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy139853.153.5
218725.025.1
38311.111.2
Neither happy/unhapp4506.76.7
581.11.1
67.9.9
Completely unhappy7111.51.5
Missing-95.7Missing
Valid cases744Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eyphfrfeel about your friends ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (10:8)
Question Number and Text EY56 : Your friends?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy132243.043.4
227136.236.5
39813.113.2
Neither happy/unhapp4293.93.9
5101.31.3
65.7.7
Completely unhappy77.9.9
Missing-97.9Missing
Valid cases742Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eyphlffeel about your life as a whole ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (10:8)
Question Number and Text EY57 : Which best describes how you feel about your life as a whole?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy126235.035.3
225333.834.1
312416.616.7
Neither happy/unhapp4577.67.7
5243.23.2
66.8.8
Completely unhappy7172.32.3
Missing-96.8Missing
Valid cases743Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypoplacan get what you want through effort
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11:8)
Question Number and Text EY58 : We would like to know your opinions on some important issues. Do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statements? If you try hard enough you can always get what you want in life.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree115721.021.2
Agree230540.741.1
Neither agree/disagr319125.525.7
Disagree48010.710.8
Strongly disagree591.21.2
Missing-97.9Missing
Valid cases742Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W18


eypopffHusband should earn, wife stay at home
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11:8)
Question Number and Text EY59 : A husband's job is to earn money: a wife's job is to look after the home and family.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1354.74.7
Agree2577.67.7
Neither agree/disagr313518.018.2
Disagree423030.731.0
Strongly disagree528437.938.3
Missing-981.1Missing
Valid cases741Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


eypopfbFamily suffers if women work full-time
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11:8)
Question Number and Text EY60 : All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full-time job.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1283.73.8
Agree28311.111.2
Neither agree/disagr324032.032.4
Disagree423431.231.6
Strongly disagree515620.821.1
Missing-981.1Missing
Valid cases741Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


eypoplbsex education important for young people
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11:8)
Question Number and Text EY61 : It is important that young people should learn about sex education - things like pregnancy, birth control and sexual diseases.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree142056.156.7
Agree226235.035.4
Neither agree/disagr3476.36.3
Disagree45.7.7
Strongly disagree57.9.9
Missing-981.1Missing
Valid cases741Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


eypoplcsex education school better than parents
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11:8)
Question Number and Text EY62 : Schools are better than parents when it comes to sex education for young people.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree18811.711.9
Agree221829.129.4
Neither agree/disagr326235.035.4
Disagree411014.714.8
Strongly disagree5638.48.5
Missing-97.9Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases741Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W17


eypvte6how interested are you in politics ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:8)
Question Number and Text EY63 : How interested are you in politics?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very interested1253.33.4
Fairly interested217223.023.3
Not interested354272.473.3
Missing-981.1Missing
Don't know-12.3Missing
Valid cases739Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypvte3party which would vote for ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:8)
Question Number and Text EY64 : If you could vote for a political party which would you vote for? Would it be the.. Conservative, Labour, Liberal Democrat, Green Party, an Other party, or don't you know?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1648.517.8
Labour219325.853.8
Liberal Democrat3304.08.4
Green Party4466.112.8
Other5263.57.2
Missing-9101.3Missing
Don't know-138050.7Missing
Valid cases359Missing cases390
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypoprlreligion makes a difference to life ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12:8)
Question Number and Text EY65 : How much difference would you say religious beliefs make to your life? Would you say they make...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No difference137349.850.3
Some difference229439.339.6
A great difference37510.010.1
Missing-97.9Missing
Valid cases742Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Religion
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6


eypnbkspast month how many books read ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12:9)
Question Number and Text EY66 : Over the past month how many books have you read for pleasure? Please do not include comics or magazines.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
4.296.42064
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
016221.622.0
Amount stated157576.878.0
Missing-9111.5Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases737Missing cases12
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


eypopschow much means to do well at school ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12:9)
Question Number and Text EY67 : How much does it mean to you to do well at school? Does it mean...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A great deal149666.266.8
Quite a lot222129.529.8
A bit but not v. muc3162.12.2
Very little491.21.2
Missing-97.9Missing
Valid cases742Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Education: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eyppascparents check how well doing at school ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12:9)
Question Number and Text EY68 : Which statement best describes the way your parents check how you are doing at school? They watch what I am doing very closely, or they prefer me to be independent.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Watch me v. closely136648.949.9
Prefer me to be inde236849.150.1
Missing-9121.6Missing
Don't know-13.4Missing
Valid cases734Missing cases15
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Education: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8


eyplvscleave school when you are 16 ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12:9)
Question Number and Text EY69 : Do you want to leave school when you are 16, or do you plan to go on to sixth form or college?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Leave school at 1618511.313.7
Go to sixth form or253571.486.3
Missing-97.9Missing
Don't know-112216.3Missing
Valid cases620Missing cases129
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eyplvhmage you think when you leave home ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13:9)
Question Number and Text EY70 : What age do you think you will be when you leave home?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19.683.34038
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
06.8.8
Amount stated170594.199.2
Missing-9222.9Missing
Don't know-1162.1Missing
Valid cases711Missing cases38
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypamarat what age want to get married ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13:9)
Question Number and Text EY71 : At what age do you want to get married?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
21.799.07090
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Don't want to marry08611.512.0
Amount stated163284.488.0
Missing-9182.4Missing
Don't know-1131.7Missing
Valid cases718Missing cases31
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W18


eypaparwhat age would like to start a family ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13:9)
Question Number and Text EY72 : At what age would you like to start a family?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
23.709.58059
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Don't want children08611.512.0
Amount stated162883.888.0
Missing-9202.7Missing
Don't know-1152.0Missing
Valid cases714Missing cases35
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W18


eypwhrslast week, hours spent working for pay ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13:9)
Question Number and Text EY73 : Last week, how many hours did you spend doing work for pay?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.583.59030
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
050968.069.2
Amount stated122730.330.8
Missing-9121.6Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases736Missing cases13
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eyppaylast week: money earned working ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13:9)
Question Number and Text EY74 : How much money did you earn last week? Do not include pocket money or allowances.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3.608.50094
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
048765.066.9
Amount stated124132.233.1
Missing-9192.5Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases728Missing cases21
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypsocoffice code: job like when left school ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13:9)
Question Number and Text EY75 : What job would you like to do when you have left school? Give as many details as possible.
Valid cases728Missing cases21
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W12 W13 W14 W15


eypsocywhy like this type of job?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13:9)
Question Number and Text EY76 : Please tell me why you gave that answer.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Money/well paid1385.15.6
Good job/high status2121.61.8
Always wanted to be3608.08.9
Follow family f'step4141.92.1
Like computing5273.64.0
Like/good at arts6719.510.5
Like/want to travel7121.61.8
Like/good at sports8445.96.5
Like work w people9101.31.5
Like to work w hands10405.35.9
Other specific skill11283.74.2
Want work w animals12466.16.8
Want work w children13466.16.8
Want to help others14374.95.5
Gen. moral concern157.91.0
Would enjoy it1613618.220.2
Undecided/too young17222.93.3
Other97243.23.6
Missing or wild-9597.9Missing
-1162.1Missing
Valid cases674Missing cases75
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 11 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteFull coding frame for this variable can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8


eypjbqathe job is secure
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY77 : I am going to read a list of things that some people think are important about a job. Please say whether they are very important, not very important or not at all important to you. The job is secure, with no danger of being fired or made redundant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important126835.889.9
Not very important2293.99.7
Not at all important31.1.3
Missing-93.4Missing
Not applicable-844859.8Missing
Valid cases298Missing cases451
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 14 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


eypjbqbwork hours short, with free time
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY78 : The works hours are short, with lots of free time
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important1567.518.8
Not very important220427.268.5
Not at all important3385.112.8
Missing-93.4Missing
Not applicable-844859.8Missing
Valid cases298Missing cases451
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 14 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


eypjbqcthe work involves using your brain
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY79 : The work involves using your brain
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important118825.163.3
Not very important29713.032.7
Not at all important3121.64.0
Missing-94.5Missing
Not applicable-844859.8Missing
Valid cases297Missing cases452
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 14 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


eypjbqdthe job is well paid
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY80 : The job is well-paid .
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important123831.880.1
Not very important2577.619.2
Not at all important32.3.7
Missing-94.5Missing
Not applicable-844859.8Missing
Valid cases297Missing cases452
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 14 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


eypjbqeis important and feels worthwhile
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY81 : The work is important and feels worthwhile
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important124933.283.6
Not very important2456.015.1
Not at all important34.51.3
Missing-93.4Missing
Not applicable-844859.8Missing
Valid cases298Missing cases451
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 14 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


eypjbqtwhich is most important thing of all ?
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY82 : I am going to read all 5 job qualities again. Please wait until I have read them all before you answer and then tick the box of the one you consider the most Important thing about a job.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Security1648.522.0
Short hours22.3.7
Using your brain3172.35.8
Good pay410413.935.7
Feels worthwhile510413.935.7
Missing-9101.3Missing
Not applicable-844859.8Missing
Valid cases291Missing cases458
Question RouteIF (EAGE12 GE 14 AND EAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.95.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


eypevnt11st mentioned important event of year
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY83 : Please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important. This might be things you've done or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Valid cases245Missing cases504
Index TermsChildren
Life Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteFull coding frame for this variable can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W14 W17


eypevnt22nd mentioned important event of year
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY83 : Please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important. This might be things you've done or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Valid cases253Missing cases496
Index TermsChildren
Life Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for EYPEVNT1.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W14 W17


eypevnt33rd mentioned important event of year
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY83 : Please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important. This might be things you've done or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Valid cases253Missing cases496
Index TermsChildren
Life Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for EYPEVNT1.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


eypevnt44th mentioned important event of year
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14:10)
Question Number and Text EY83 : Please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important. This might be things you've done or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Valid cases253Missing cases496
Index TermsChildren
Life Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for EYPEVNT1.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


eypwghtyoung person weight
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Sampling Factors
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ehidhousehold identification number
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (1)
Question Number and Text Office Code.
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypdoby4date of birth: year: 4 digit
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1979121.61.6
198016622.222.2
198114319.119.1
198214118.818.8
198315620.820.8
198413117.517.5
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Question RouteUses EYPDOBY on Record EYOUTH.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text EEG3
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeEYOUTH
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efnspnoperson number of father (nat/step)
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
011715.615.6
148464.664.6
29713.013.0
3131.71.7
4111.51.5
5182.42.4
691.21.2
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efnspidx-wave pid of father (nat/step)
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emnspnoperson number of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0212.82.8
123831.831.8
247663.663.6
37.9.9
44.5.5
51.1.1
62.3.3
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emnspidcross-wave pid of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeEYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases749Missing cases0
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eypsoc_ccoffice code: job like when left school ? - condensed classification
Record TypeEYOUTH
Valid cases728Missing cases21
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W12 W13 W14 W15