Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

emrjsegSocio economic group: most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers,large18.1.1
Managers,large26487.07.5
Employers,small31852.02.1
Managers,small44024.34.7
Professional Self-em567.7.8
Professional employe63193.43.7
Int. non-manual,work7101010.911.7
Int. non-man,foreman83573.94.1
Junior non-manual9179719.420.8
Personal service wrk105836.36.8
Foreman manual113443.74.0
Skilled manual wkrs128409.19.7
Semi-skilled manual1392810.010.8
Unskilled manual wkr145145.66.0
Own account wkrs154905.35.7
Farmers - employers,1627.3.3
Farmers - own accoun1718.2.2
Agricultural workers1879.9.9
Members of armed for1915.2.2
Missing-963.7Missing
Proxy respondent-71591.7Missing
Never had a job-33964.3Missing
Valid cases8631Missing cases618
Question RouteUses wJBSEG, wJLSEG from wINDRESP, and wJHSEG from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjgoldGoldthorpe Class: most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher1107411.612.4
Service class,lower2159817.318.5
Routine non-manual e3119813.013.9
Personal service wor48549.29.9
Sml props w employee51661.81.9
Sml props w/o employ64715.15.5
Farmers,Smallholders763.7.7
Foreman,Technicians85936.46.9
Skilled manual worke96787.37.9
Semi,unskilled manua10186820.221.6
Agricultural workers1168.7.8
Missing-963.7Missing
Proxy respondent-71591.7Missing
Never had a job-33964.3Missing
Valid cases8631Missing cases618
Question RouteUses wJBGOLD, wJLGOLD from wINDRESP, and wJHGOLD from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjrgscRG Social Class: most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ13884.24.5
technic2229124.826.5
Skilled non-manual3219023.725.4
Skilled manual4169718.319.7
Partly skilled occ5149916.217.4
Unskilled occ65516.06.4
Armed Forces715.2.2
Missing or wild-963.7Missing
Proxy respondent-71591.7Missing
Never had a job-33964.3Missing
Valid cases8631Missing cases618
Question RouteUses wJBRGSC, wJLRGSC from wINDRESP, and wJHRGSC from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjiscoInternational SOC: most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9027Missing cases222
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjcssmCambridge Scale M: most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.5617.740.5686.01
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00863193.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.0063.7Missing
Proxy respondent-7.001591.7Missing
Never had a job-3.003964.3Missing
Valid cases8631Missing cases618
Question RouteUses wJBCSSM, wJLCSSM from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSM from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjcssfCambridge Scale F: most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
34.1718.880.5598.85
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00863193.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.0063.7Missing
Proxy respondent-7.001591.7Missing
Never had a job-3.003964.3Missing
Valid cases8631Missing cases618
Question RouteUses wJBCSSF, wJLCSSF from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSF from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjhgsHope-Goldthorpe Scale: most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
44.4415.93082.05
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0010.1.1
Amount stated1.00862193.299.9
Missing or wild-9.0063.7Missing
Proxy respondent-7.001591.7Missing
Never had a job-3.003964.3Missing
Valid cases8631Missing cases618
Question RouteUses wJBHGS, wJLHGS from wINDRESP, and wJHHGS from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjsecSocio-Economic Class: most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers large org1015.2.2
Higher managerial202032.22.4
Higher prof tradn'l312833.13.3
Higher prof new emp32941.01.1
High prof trad s.emp3373.8.8
High prof new s.emp346.1.1
Lower Prof trad emps4192710.010.7
Lower Prof new emps4241.4.5
Lwr Prof trad s.emp4381.9.9
Lower Prof new s.emp4414.2.2
Lower manag occupns505505.96.4
Hgher supervis occup602733.03.2
admin717818.49.0
serv723503.84.1
aux731281.41.5
Intermed engineering7436.4.4
Emp,small (non-prof)812182.42.5
Emp,small (agricult)8225.3.3
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)915485.96.3
Own acct wkrs(agric)9230.3.3
Lwr supervis occups1005546.06.4
Lwr technical craft1112773.03.2
Lwr tech process op11278.8.9
Semi-routine sales1215906.46.8
Semi-routine service1225165.66.0
Semi-routine tech1231501.61.7
Semi-routine op1242082.22.4
Semi-routine agric12537.4.4
Semi-routine cleri126901.01.0
Semi-rtne childcare12739.4.5
serv1312562.83.0
Routine production1322512.72.9
Routine technical1333633.94.2
Routine operative1345285.76.1
Routine agricultrl13522.2.3
Missing-959.6Missing
-71591.7Missing
-33964.3Missing
Valid cases8635Missing cases614
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


edoiy4Date of interview: 4 digit year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1995870094.194.1
19965495.95.9
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Question RouteUses EDOIY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eplnowy4Year moved to present address: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1992.277.0519381996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1157417.0100.0
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8765182.7Missing
Don't know-112.1Missing
Valid cases1574Missing cases7675
Question RouteUses EPLNOWY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eedendy4Year left education inst.: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
199413.18.5
19951401.591.5
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8864893.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
-315.2Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases153Missing cases9096
Question RouteUses EEDENDY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6


emlchy4Marital status change, 4 digit year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
199458.618.4
19952552.880.7
19963.0.9
Missing or wild-95.1Missing
Inapplicable-8892796.5Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases316Missing cases8933
Question RouteUses EMLCHY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eyr2uk4Year came to Britain: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1981.78919591995
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated132.3100.0
Missing or wild-96.1Missing
Inapplicable-8878995.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Valid cases32Missing cases9217
Question RouteUses EYR2UK on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejbbgy4Year started current job: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1990.765.8119451996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1466850.5100.0
Inapplicable-8414744.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Don't know-112.1Missing
Valid cases4668Missing cases4581
Question RouteUses EJBBGY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejsprby4S/emp: date accounts began: 4 digit year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19891.0.4
19925.11.8
199367.723.5
19942052.271.9
19957.12.5
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8854192.3Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Valid cases285Missing cases8964
Question RouteUses EJSPRBY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejsprey4S/emp: date accounts ended: 4 digit year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19901.0.4
19921.0.4
19937.12.5
199471.824.9
19952032.271.2
19962.0.7
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8854192.3Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Valid cases285Missing cases8964
Question RouteUses EJSPREY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejspyby4S/emp: year gross pay began: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19936.14.3
19941051.175.0
199529.320.7
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8867793.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases140Missing cases9109
Question RouteUses EJSPYBY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


ejspyey4S/emp: Year gross pay ended: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19949.16.4
19951261.490.0
19965.13.6
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8867793.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases140Missing cases9109
Question RouteUses EJSPYEY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


ejsbgy4S/emp: year started present job: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1986.359.4619301996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated16707.2100.0
Inapplicable-8815388.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases670Missing cases8579
Question RouteUses EJSBGY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ecjsbgy4Year labour force status began: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1987.949.0219161996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1875294.6100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Don't know-174.8Missing
Valid cases8752Missing cases497
Question RouteUses ECJSBGY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejlend4Year left last job: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1988.2410.7719511995
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated134.4100.0
Missing or wild-924.3Missing
Inapplicable-8876994.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Valid cases34Missing cases9215
Question RouteUses EJLEND on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epenb4y4Year pre 1.7.88 pension started: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1984.104.7819471988
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated13353.6100.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8843991.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-150.5Missing
Valid cases335Missing cases8914
Question RouteUses EPENB4YR on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epenyr4Year post 1.7.88 pension started: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
198865.77.5
19891271.414.6
19901431.516.5
19911121.212.9
19921161.313.3
19931011.111.6
1994941.010.8
19951111.212.8
Missing or wild-95.1Missing
Inapplicable-8788285.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74224.6Missing
Don't know-171.8Missing
Valid cases869Missing cases8380
Question RouteUses EPENYR on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epresby4Year started ec. status - proxy: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1980.5213.6619281996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated13724.0100.0
Inapplicable-8887796.0Missing
Valid cases372Missing cases8877
Question RouteUses EPRESBGY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eprjbby4Year started current job-proxy: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1988.158.4719451996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated12502.7100.0
Inapplicable-8898697.2Missing
Don't know-113.1Missing
Valid cases250Missing cases8999
Question RouteUses EPRJBBGY on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eneyrjn4New entrants - year joined HH: 4 digit
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current resident0882795.495.5
19932.0.0
199463.7.7
19953493.83.8
19966.1.1
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases9247Missing cases2
Question RouteUses ENEYRJN on Record EINDRESP.
Index TermsHousehold Changes
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


esppidCross-wave person identifier of spouse
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efpidCross-wave person identifier of father
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


empidCross-wave person identifier of mother
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


edistmovDistance of residential move
Record TypeEINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
39.0984.330598.42
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1.009109.8100.0
Missing-9.0015.2Missing
Inapplicable-8.00832490.0Missing
Valid cases910Missing cases8339
Question RouteALL
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
NoteIf respondent has moved then this shows the distance in kilometres from previous residence.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eregion2Government Office Region
Record TypeEINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
North East14244.64.6
North West2112012.112.1
Humber38599.39.3
East Midlands47998.68.6
West Midlands58058.78.7
East of England68248.98.9
London78929.69.7
South East8133714.514.5
South West98459.19.1
Wales104935.35.3
Scotland118419.19.1
Missing-910.1Missing
Valid cases9239Missing cases10
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteGovernment Office Region created in 1994 and finalised in 1998 when Herseyside was merged into the North West.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eiscedISCED levels
Record TypeEINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not defined0881.01.0
Primary1238125.727.0
low secondary22472.72.8
3c:low sec-voc3256827.829.1
3a:hisec-mivoc499710.811.3
5b:higher voc5167118.118.9
5a:first degree67157.78.1
6:higher degree71601.71.8
Proxy and or phone-74224.6Missing
Valid cases8827Missing cases422
Question RouteUses EIVFIO EAGE ESCEND EFENOW EFEEND ESCHOOL EFETYPE ESCTYPE EJBSTAT EQFX EQFXA EQFXB EQFXC EQFXD EQFXE EQFXF EQFXG EQFXH EQFXI EQFXJ EQFXK EQFXL EQFXM EQFXN EQFEDX EQFEDXA ENQFEXA EQFEDXB ENQFEXB EQFEDXC ENQFEXC EQFEDXD EQFEDXE ENQFEXE EQFEDXF ENQFEXF EQFEDXG ENQFEXG EQFEDXH ENQFEXH EQFEDXI ENQFEXI EQFEDXJ ENQFEXJ EQFEDXK ENQFEXK EEDENDY. Uses wISCED on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteEuropean equivalent to wQFEDHI/wQFACHI. See note in Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ecasminCASMIN levels
Record TypeEINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9880.95Missing
proxy and/or phone-74224.56Missing
1a:none1228024.6526.09
1b:elementary23483.763.98
1c:basic voc37317.908.36
2b:middle gen4136314.7415.6
2a:middle voc54745.125.42
2c_gen:hi gen65806.276.64
2c_voc:hi voc74174.514.77
3a:low tert8167118.0719.12
3b:high tert98759.4610.01
Total9249100.00
Valid cases8739Missing cases510
Question RouteUses EIVFIO EAGE ESCEND EFENOW EFEEND ESCHOOL EFETYPE ESCTYPE EJBSTAT EQFX EQFXA EQFXB EQFXC EQFXD EQFXE EQFXF EQFXG EQFXH EQFXI EQFXJ EQFXK EQFXL EQFXM EQFXN EQFEDX EQFEDXA ENQFEXA EQFEDXB ENQFEXB EQFEDXC ENQFEXC EQFEDXD EQFEDXE ENQFEXE EQFEDXF ENQFEXF EQFEDXG ENQFEXG EQFEDXH ENQFEXH EQFEDXI ENQFEXI EQFEDXJ ENQFEXJ EQFEDXK ENQFEXK EEDENDY. Uses wCASMIN on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteEuropean equivalent to wQFEDHI/wQFACHI. See note in Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejbisconInternational SOC (num): present job
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases5614Missing cases3635
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable EJBISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejlisconInternational SOC (num): last job
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases34Missing cases9215
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable EJLISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjiscnInternational SOC (num): most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases9027Missing cases222
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable EMRJISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejbsoc_ccOccupation (SOC): current main job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases5617Missing cases3632
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejlsoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of last job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases34Missing cases9215
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ej2soc_ccOccupation (SOC), second job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases821Missing cases8428
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejusoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of job sought - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases465Missing cases8784
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejbsocly_ccOccupation (SOC): job on 1.9.2005 - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases5173Missing cases4076
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


espsoc_ccSpouse/partner's Occupation - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases3787Missing cases5462
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjsoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of most recent job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9570.62Missing
proxy and/or phone-71591.72Missing
never had a job-33964.28Missing
Total9249100.00
Valid cases8637Missing cases612
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejbiscon_ccInternational SOC (num): present job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
459.53248.4311933
Valid cases5614Missing cases3635
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejliscon_ccInternational SOC (num): last job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
547.53258.23131932
Valid cases34Missing cases9215
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjiscn_ccInternational SOC (num): most recent job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
469.77267.800933
Valid cases9027Missing cases222
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejbisco_ccInternational SOC : present job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejlisco_ccInternational SOC : last job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjisco_ccInternational SOC: most recent job - condensed
Record TypeEINDRESP
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eplbornc_cccountry of birth: condensed UKHLS classification
Record TypeEINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-950.05Missing
inapplicable-8878995.03Missing
proxy and/or phone-74224.56Missing
republic of ireland510.013.03
germany740.0412.12
australia1330.039.09
new zealand1410.013.03
u.s.a1630.039.09
china/ hong kong1710.013.03
pakistan1930.039.09
bangladesh2020.026.06
kenya2220.026.06
south africa2630.039.09
jamaica2720.026.06
other country9780.0924.24
Total9249100.00
Valid cases33Missing cases9216
Index TermsEthnicity
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18