Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

espjbhrSpouse/partner's weekly work hours
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
35.1914.10099
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No expected hours043.51.2
Amount stated1364839.498.8
Missing or wild-92592.8Missing
Inapplicable-8525156.8Missing
Proxy respondent-748.5Missing
Valid cases3691Missing cases5558
Question RouteUses EJBSEMP EJBHRS EJSHRS on Record EINDRESP. Uses EHGSPN EIVFIO on Record EINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Time Use
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's usual weekly hours of work excluding overtime. Taken from EJBHRS if employee and EJSHRS if self-employed.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


espjbotSpouse/partner's weekly overtime
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
4.427.08080
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0160017.352.9
Amount stated1142615.447.1
Missing or wild-94464.8Missing
Inapplicable-8577762.5Missing
Valid cases3026Missing cases6223
Question RouteUses EJBOT on Record EINDRESP. Uses EHGSPN EIVFIO on Record EINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Time Use
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's weekly overtime hours. Applicable only where spouse is employee.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


esppaygSpouse/partner's monthly gross pay
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1175.51993.38024333.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0021.2.6
Amount stated1.00358538.899.4
Missing or wild-9.003924.2Missing
Inapplicable-8.00525156.8Missing
Valid cases3606Missing cases5643
Question RouteUses EJBSEMP EPAYGU EJSACCS EJSPAYG EJSPROF on Record EINDRESP Uses EHGSPN EIVFIO on Record EINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's usual monthly gross pay. Taken from EPAYGU, EJSPAYG or EJSPROF, depending on employment status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


espjbyrWhether spse/partner employed last year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0157317.029.1
Yes1382641.470.9
Missing or wild-95355.8Missing
No spouse/partner-8331535.8Missing
Valid cases5399Missing cases3850
Question RouteUses ENJBSP on Record EINDRESP. Uses EHGSPN EIVFIO on Record EINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Time Use
NoteMeasures whether spouse/partner had a job between 1.9.94 and 1.9.95. Taken from value of ENJBSP.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


elrwghtLongitudinal respondent weight
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


elewghtLongitudinal enumerated individual weight
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


exrwghtX-sectional respondent weight
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


exewghtX-sectional enumerated individual weight
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ej2payiImputation flag - EJ2PAY (base)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed07207.8100.0
Var Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Var Inapplicable-8800486.5Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Var Refused-217.2Missing
Var Don't Know-178.8Missing
Valid cases720Missing cases8529
Index TermsEmployment: Second Job
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
NoteSee note for EJ2PAY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efiyrdiiImputation flag - EFIYRDI (base)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0834790.2100.0
Var Missing or wild-97.1Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Var Refused-21781.9Missing
Var Don't Know-12953.2Missing
Valid cases8347Missing cases902
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for EFIYRDI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eprearniImputation flag - EPREARN (base)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01201.3100.0
Var Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Var Inapplicable-8907498.1Missing
Var Refused-212.1Missing
Var Don't Know-142.5Missing
Valid cases120Missing cases9129
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EPREARN and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eprfitbiImputation flag - EPRFITB (base)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed02702.9100.0
Var Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Var Inapplicable-8882795.4Missing
Var Refused-247.5Missing
Var Don't Know-11011.1Missing
Valid cases270Missing cases8979
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EPRFITB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epayguiImputation flag - EPAYGU (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0438847.493.8
Imputed12923.26.2
Var Inapplicable-8414744.8Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Valid cases4680Missing cases4569
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EPAYGU and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epaynuiImputation flag - EPAYNU (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0438847.493.8
Imputed12923.26.2
Var Inapplicable-8414744.8Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Valid cases4680Missing cases4569
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EPAYNU and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epaygtiImputation flag - EPAYGTY (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0478951.890.9
Imputed14825.29.1
Var Inapplicable-8355638.4Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Valid cases5271Missing cases3978
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EPAYGTY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epaygliImputation flag - EPAYGLY (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0450448.787.7
Imputed16346.912.3
Var Inapplicable-8368939.9Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Valid cases5138Missing cases4111
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EPAYGLY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epayntiImputation flag - EPAYNTY (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0482152.190.9
Imputed14825.29.1
Var Inapplicable-8352438.1Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Valid cases5303Missing cases3946
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EPAYNTY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


epaynliImputation flag - EPAYNLY (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0179019.434.8
Imputed1334836.265.2
Var Inapplicable-8368939.9Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Valid cases5138Missing cases4111
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EPAYNLY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejsprofiImputation flag - EJSPROF (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed03083.364.8
Imputed11671.835.2
Var Inapplicable-8835290.3Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Valid cases475Missing cases8774
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EJSPROF and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ejspaygiImputation flag - EJSPAYG (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01341.467.3
Imputed165.732.7
Var Inapplicable-8862893.3Missing
Var Proxy resp-74224.6Missing
Valid cases199Missing cases9050
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EJSPAYG and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efimnpiImputation flag - EFIMNP (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0915599.099.0
Imputed1941.01.0
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for EFIMNP and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efimnbiImputation flag - EFIMNB (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0855892.592.5
Imputed16917.57.5
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for EFIMNB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efimniiImputation flag - EFIMNI (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0875294.694.6
Imputed14975.45.4
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for EFIMNI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efimntiImputation flag - EFIMNT (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0919399.499.4
Imputed156.6.6
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EFIMNT and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efimnnliImputation flag - EFIMNNL (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0807387.387.3
Imputed1117612.712.7
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EFIMNNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efimnliImputation flag - EFIMNL (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0864293.493.4
Imputed16076.66.6
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EFIMNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efimnthiImputation flag - EFIMN (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0761182.382.3
Imputed1163817.717.7
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EFIMNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efiyrliImputation flag - EFIYRL (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0842191.091.0
Imputed18289.09.0
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteSee note for EFIYRL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efiyrnliImputation flag - EFIYRNL (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0807387.387.3
Imputed1117612.712.7
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EFIYRNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efiyrpiImputation flag - EFIYRP (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0915599.099.0
Imputed1941.01.0
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for EFIYRP and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efiyrbiImputation flag - EFIYRB (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0855892.592.5
Imputed16917.57.5
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for EFIYRB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efiyrtiImputation flag - EFIYRT (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0919399.499.4
Imputed156.6.6
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for EFIYRT and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efiyriiImputation flag - EFIYRI (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0875294.694.6
Imputed14975.45.4
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for EFIYRI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efiyeariImputation flag - EFIYR (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0741080.180.1
Imputed1183919.919.9
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for EFIYR and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


esppaygiImputation flag - ESPPAYG (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0364639.491.2
Imputed13523.88.8
Var Inapplicable-8525156.8Missing
Valid cases3998Missing cases5251
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
NoteSee note for ESPPAYG and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


efihhmniImputation flag - EFIHHMN (derived)
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0544958.958.9
Imp. part indiv Incm1240926.026.0
Imp. full indiv Incm2139115.015.0
Valid cases9249Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for EFIHHMN and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


eevent11st mentioned important event of year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text EF59 : Would you please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important? This might be things you've done, or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Valid cases8737Missing cases512
Index TermsLife Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteCoded in-house from verbatim responses. See coding frame and notes in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W9 W11 W14


eevent1sSubject of 1st mentioned event of year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text EF59 : Would you please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important? This might be things you've done, or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0180919.620.5
Household/"we"14064.44.6
Self2388142.044.0
Partner32642.93.0
Daughter(s)43313.63.7
Son(s)53273.53.7
Child(ren) nec62442.62.8
Son/dtr-in-law718.2.2
Mother81271.41.4
Father91301.41.5
Parent(s) nec1030.3.3
Parent(s)-in-law1169.7.8
Sibling(s)122292.52.6
Sis/bro-in-law1336.4.4
Grandparent(s)1454.6.6
Grandchild(ren)151731.92.0
Othr family mem164775.25.4
Friend/colleague171101.21.2
Other189.1.1
Pet1968.7.8
Not specified2035.4.4
Proxy Respondent-74224.6Missing
Valid cases8827Missing cases422
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLife Events
NoteCoded in-house from verbatim responses. See notes in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W9 W11 W14


eevent22nd mentioned important event of year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text EF59 : Would you please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important? This might be things you've done, or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Valid cases8827Missing cases422
Index TermsLife Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteCoded in-house from verbatim responses. See coding frame and notes in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W9 W11 W14


eevent2sSubject of 2nd mentioned event of year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text EF59 : Would you please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important? This might be things you've done, or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0485852.555.0
Household/"we"12302.52.6
Self2200321.722.7
Partner31361.51.5
Daughter(s)42622.83.0
Son(s)52122.32.4
Child(ren) nec61121.21.3
Son/dtr-in-law715.2.2
Mother877.8.9
Father965.7.7
Parent(s) nec1022.2.2
Parent(s)-in-law1141.4.5
Sibling(s)121391.51.6
Sis/bro-in-law1318.2.2
Grandparent(s)1432.3.4
Grandchild(ren)15971.01.1
Othr family mem163273.53.7
Friend/colleague171031.11.2
Other183.0.0
Pet1955.6.6
Not specified2020.2.2
Proxy Respondent-74224.6Missing
Valid cases8827Missing cases422
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLife Events
NoteCoded in-house from verbatim responses. See notes in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W9 W11 W14


eevent33rd mentioned important event of year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text EF59 : Would you please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important? This might be things you've done, or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Valid cases8827Missing cases422
Index TermsLife Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteCoded in-house from verbatim responses. See coding frame and notes in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W9 W11 W14


eevent3sSubject of 3rd mentioned event of year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text EF59 : Would you please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important? This might be things you've done, or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0707076.480.1
Household/"we"1971.01.1
Self28128.89.2
Partner363.7.7
Daughter(s)4901.01.0
Son(s)5991.11.1
Child(ren) nec655.6.6
Son/dtr-in-law79.1.1
Mother836.4.4
Father928.3.3
Parent(s) nec1015.2.2
Parent(s)-in-law1119.2.2
Sibling(s)1267.7.8
Sis/bro-in-law1311.1.1
Grandparent(s)1420.2.2
Grandchild(ren)1549.5.6
Othr family mem161601.71.8
Friend/colleague1763.7.7
Other183.0.0
Pet1950.5.6
Not specified2011.1.1
Proxy Respondent-74224.6Missing
Valid cases8827Missing cases422
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLife Events
NoteCoded in-house from verbatim responses. See and notes in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W9 W11 W14


eevent44th mentioned important event of year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text EF59 : Would you please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important? This might be things you've done, or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Valid cases8827Missing cases422
Index TermsLife Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteCoded in-house from verbatim responses. See coding frame and notes in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W9 W11 W14


eevent4sSubject of 4th mentioned event of year
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text EF59 : Would you please tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important? This might be things you've done, or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0812987.992.1
Household/"we"140.4.5
Self23323.63.8
Partner316.2.2
Daughter(s)425.3.3
Son(s)531.3.4
Child(ren) nec618.2.2
Son/dtr-in-law74.0.0
Mother819.2.2
Father98.1.1
Parent(s) nec108.1.1
Parent(s)-in-law117.1.1
Sibling(s)1234.4.4
Sis/bro-in-law137.1.1
Grandparent(s)148.1.1
Grandchild(ren)1514.2.2
Othr family mem1676.8.9
Friend/colleague1727.3.3
Other181.0.0
Pet1920.2.2
Not specified203.0.0
Proxy Respondent-74224.6Missing
Valid cases8827Missing cases422
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLife Events
NoteCoded in-house from verbatim responses. See notes in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W9 W11 W14


emrjendYear left most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1985.0911.0819231996
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1302832.7100.0
Missing or wild-949.5Missing
Inapplicable-8561760.7Missing
Proxy respondent-71591.7Missing
Never had a job-33964.3Missing
Valid cases3028Missing cases6221
Question RouteUses wJLEND from wINDRESP and wJHENDY from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjsocOccupation (SOC) of most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases8637Missing cases612
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjsicIndustry (SIC) of most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases8609Missing cases640
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjsempEmployee or self emp., most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employee1763382.588.3
Self-employed2101210.911.7
Missing or wild-949.5Missing
Proxy respondent-71591.7Missing
Never had a job-33964.3Missing
Valid cases8645Missing cases604
Question RouteUses wJBSEMP, wJLSEMP from wINDRESP, and wJHSEMP from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjbossHired employees, most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13133.431.1
No26957.568.9
Missing or wild-953.6Missing
Inapplicable-8763382.5Missing
Proxy respondent-71591.7Missing
Never had a job-33964.3Missing
Valid cases1008Missing cases8241
Question RouteUses wJSBOSS, wJLBOSS from wINDRESP, and wJHBOSS from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjmngrManagerial duties, most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager1120113.015.8
Foreman/supervisor2115112.415.2
Not mngr/supervisor3523956.669.0
Missing or wild-9961.0Missing
Inapplicable-8100710.9Missing
Proxy respondent-71591.7Missing
Never had a job-33964.3Missing
Valid cases7591Missing cases1658
Question RouteUses wJBMNGR, wJLMNGR from wINDRESP, and wJHMNGR from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


emrjsizeNumber at workplace, most recent job
Record TypeEINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 214805.26.1
3 - 92126913.716.1
10 - 243124613.515.8
25 - 494100710.912.7
50 - 9957968.610.1
100 - 19967227.89.1
200 - 49979209.911.6
500 - 99984334.75.5
1000 or more96927.58.8
DK but Under 251070.8.9
DK but 25+112692.93.4
Missing or wild-97908.5Missing
Proxy respondent-71591.7Missing
Never had a job-33964.3Missing
Valid cases7904Missing cases1345
Question RouteUses wJBSIZE, wJSSIZE, wJLSIZE from wINDRESP, and wJHSIZE from wJOBHIST, as defined by EJLID.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18