Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

dpnoperson number
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (1)
Question Number and Text Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12.3.3
28010.310.3
333643.543.5
426233.933.9
5759.79.7
6141.81.8
73.4.4
81.1.1
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
NoteIn a few unusual circumstances a child under 16 years may be PNO 01 within a household. This will occur where the child is the only PSM (permanent sample member) resident in the household as fieldwork practice is to always list a PSM first on the Enumeration and Household Grids. Normally this will be an adult member aged 16 or over but if a PSM child is fostered or moves in with a parent or relative who is not a PSM, the child will be listed first on the grids.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypdobmdate of birth: month
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text Before we begin, please write in your exact date of birth. Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January1597.67.6
February2577.47.4
March3688.88.8
April4729.39.3
May5658.48.4
June6638.28.2
July7698.98.9
August8567.27.2
September9698.98.9
October10698.98.9
November11648.38.3
December12628.08.0
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypdobydate of birth: year
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text Before we begin, please write in your exact date of birth. Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19787881.01.0
19797914618.918.9
19808016721.621.6
19818115119.519.5
19828214819.119.1
19838315319.819.8
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


dypsexgender of youth
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text And tick whether you are male or female.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male140652.552.5
Female236747.547.5
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypntvhow many tv sets do your family have ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:1)
Question Number and Text DY1 : How many TV sets do your family have?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None191.21.2
128711.311.3
2320726.826.8
3 or more446860.560.7
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Household Consumption: Consumer Durables
Variable OccurrenceW4


dytvhrshours spent watching tv on a school day
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:1)
Question Number and Text DY2 : How many hours do you spend watching TV on a normal school day?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None/Less than hour1638.28.2
1 - 3241753.954.0
4 - 6327135.135.1
7 or more4212.72.7
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases772Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dytvlmtparents set limits on amount of tv ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:1)
Question Number and Text DY3 : Do your parents set any limits on the amount of TV you can watch?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes118724.224.3
No257974.975.1
Don't own a TV35.6.6
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


dytvstpparents stop you watching a programme ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:1)
Question Number and Text DY4 : Do your parents ever stop you watching a particular programme, because they don't think it is suitable?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes145358.658.7
No231540.840.8
Don't own a TV34.5.5
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases772Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypcompdo you ever use a computer at home ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:1)
Question Number and Text DY5 : Do you ever use a computer at home? Please don't include SEGA, NINTENDO or GAMEBOYS.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes141153.253.9
No220025.926.2
Don't have computer315219.719.9
Missing-9101.3Missing
Valid cases763Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Household Consumption: Consumer Durables
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dyppalstimes had friends round to your house ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:1)
Question Number and Text DY6 : Thinking back over the last 7 days, how many times have you had friends round to your house?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None121728.128.1
1 - 2230839.839.8
3 - 5315920.620.6
6 or more48911.511.5
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Social Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dyputeldo you tell parents where going ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:2)
Question Number and Text DY7 : When you go out, do you tell your parents where you are going?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Always137848.949.0
Usually223129.929.9
Sometimes314118.218.3
Not usually4222.82.8
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases772Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W17


dyptelltell you where they are going ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:2)
Question Number and Text DY8 : When your parents go out, do they tell you where they are going?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Always136947.747.9
Usually226734.534.6
Sometimes311014.214.3
Not usually4253.23.2
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4


dyplatepast month: times out after 9.00 pm ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:2)
Question Number and Text DY9 : In the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.0pm at night without your parents knowing where you were?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never156473.073.0
1 - 2212916.716.7
3 - 93496.36.3
10 or more4314.04.0
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypargmhow often quarrel with your mother ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:2)
Question Number and Text DY10 : Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your mother?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days19412.212.2
More than once a wk.218724.224.3
Less than once a wk.318323.723.7
Hardly ever427936.136.2
Don't have a mother5283.63.6
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypargfhow often quarrel with your father ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:2)
Question Number and Text DY11 : Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your father?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days1597.67.6
More than once a wk.29712.512.6
Less than once a wk.316721.621.6
Hardly ever431140.240.3
Don't have a father513817.917.9
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases772Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dyptlkmtalk to mum: things that matter to you ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:2)
Question Number and Text DY12 : How often do you talk to your mother, about things that matter to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days125132.532.5
More than once a wk.218523.923.9
Less than once a wk.313517.517.5
Hardly ever418123.423.4
Don't have a mother5212.72.7
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dyptlkftalk to dad: things that matter to you ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:2)
Question Number and Text DY13 : How often do you talk to your father, about things that matter to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days111414.714.7
More than once a wk.212716.416.4
Less than once a wk.314318.518.5
Hardly ever427335.335.3
Don't have a father511615.015.0
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypnpalhow many close friends do you have ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:2)
Question Number and Text DY14 : How many close friends do you have -- friends you could talk to if you were in some kind of trouble?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.205.52050
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0192.52.5
Amount stated174496.297.5
Missing or wild-991.2Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases763Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Social Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypfghthow often past month:fight with someone
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:2)
Question Number and Text DY15 : How often in the past month have you had a fight with someone that involved physical violence, such as hitting, punching, or kicking?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None152768.268.2
1214018.118.1
2 - 538811.411.4
6 - 9481.01.0
10 or more5101.31.3
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypasmkhow old when were last hit or smacked ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:2)
Question Number and Text DY16 : Most parents occasionally hit or smack their children, how old were you when you were last hit or smacked?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
010113.113.5
12.3.3
23.4.4
381.01.1
46.8.8
5273.53.6
6172.22.3
7425.45.6
8324.14.3
9759.710.0
1010213.213.7
1111414.715.3
1210213.213.7
13617.98.2
14405.25.4
15151.92.0
Missing or wild-9141.8Missing
Don't know-1121.6Missing
Valid cases747Missing cases26
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypeatnpast week: times evening meal w family ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text DY17 : In the past 7 days how many times have you eaten an evening meal altogether with your family?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None110213.213.2
1 - 2217222.322.3
3 - 5320025.925.9
6 - 7429738.438.5
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypmenuwho chooses what you eat at home ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text DY18 : Who usually chooses what you eat at meal times at home?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yourself122028.528.6
Mother248562.763.2
Father3506.56.5
Someone-else4131.71.7
Missing-94.5Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases768Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


dypthhctime you spend doing household chores ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:3)
Question Number and Text DY19 : About how much time do you usually spend in a week doing chores around the house, such as washing up, tidying your bedroom and cleaning?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None or almost none110814.014.0
Under 1 hour228837.337.3
1-2 hours327535.635.6
3-5 hours48511.011.0
5172.22.2
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypshhcparents strict about household chores ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:3)
Question Number and Text DY20 : How strict are your parents about making you do household chores?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Always strict1435.65.6
Sometimes strict252467.868.0
Not strict at all320426.426.5
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4


dyppkmlpounds: money last week for yourself ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:3)
Question Number and Text DY21L : How much money did you receive last week to spend on yourself? Please include pocket money and any allowance you get. But if you have a job, do not include money you earned.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.128.58075
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
010113.113.4
Amount stated165084.186.6
Missing or wild-9202.6Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases751Missing cases22
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Financial Management: Personal Spending
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15


dyppkmppence: money last week for yourself ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:3)
Question Number and Text DY21P : How much money did you receive last week to spend on yourself? Please include pocket money and any allowance you get. But if you have a job, do not include money you earned.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
11.9521.49090
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
054770.873.7
Amount stated119525.226.3
Missing or wild-9263.4Missing
Refused-24.5Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases742Missing cases31
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Financial Management: Personal Spending
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15


dypstmstealing money, how serious is that ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:3)
Question Number and Text DY22 : Now I am going to read out a list of things that young people can get into trouble for doing. Stealing money, is that extremely serious, very serious, fairly serious, or not very serious?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Extremely serious131640.940.9
Very serious235045.345.3
Fairly serious39412.212.2
Not very serious4121.61.6
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases772Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypswrwhat if young people swear, how serious
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:3)
Question Number and Text DY23 : What if young people swear, is that extremely serious, very serious, fairly serious or not very serious?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Extremely serious1395.05.1
Very serious212315.915.9
Fairly serious333943.943.9
Not very serious427135.135.1
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases772Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypsmokwhat if young people smoke ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:3)
Question Number and Text DY24 : What if young people smoke?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Extremely serious137248.148.4
Very serious220126.026.1
Fairly serious315019.419.5
Not very serious4466.06.0
Missing-94.5Missing
Valid cases769Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Smoking
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypliewhat about telling lies to your parents
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:3)
Question Number and Text DY25 : What about Telling lies to your parents?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Extremely serious111815.315.3
Very serious229438.038.1
Fairly serious331040.140.2
Not very serious4506.56.5
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases772Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypdrugtaking drugs ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:3)
Question Number and Text DY26 : Taking drugs?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Extremely serious167387.187.3
Very serious2759.79.7
Fairly serious3172.22.2
Not very serious46.8.8
Don't know-12.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypbunkplaying truant, how serious is that ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:3)
Question Number and Text DY27 : Playing truant, is that extremely serious, very serious, fairly serious, or not very serious?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Extremely serious133042.743.0
Very serious230038.839.1
Fairly serious312115.715.8
Not very serious4162.12.1
Missing-96.8Missing
Valid cases767Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypserwhich is the most serious of all ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:4)
Question Number and Text DY28 : I am going to read all six things again. Please wait until I have read them all, before you answer, and then tick the box of the thing you think is the most serious of all.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A Stealing1506.56.5
C Smoking3212.72.7
D Telling lies481.01.0
E Taking drugs568188.188.3
F Playing truant6111.41.4
Missing-91.1Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypsmevhave you ever tried a cigarette ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:4)
Question Number and Text DY29 : Have you ever tried a cigarette, even if it was only a single puff?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes127034.934.9
No250365.165.1
Valid cases773Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypsmaghow old when smoked a whole cigarette ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:4)
Question Number and Text DY30 : How old were you when you smoked a whole cigarette for the first time?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never smoked056673.274.6
11.1.1
61.1.1
74.5.5
83.4.4
991.21.2
10151.92.0
11314.04.1
12455.85.9
13455.85.9
14354.54.6
154.5.5
Missing or wild-9131.7Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases759Missing cases14
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8


dypsmofhow often do you smoke ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:4)
Question Number and Text DY31 : I am going to read you a list of statements. Please wait until I have read them all before you answer, and then write down the number for the statement that describes you best. 1. I have never smoked, 2. I smoked only once or twice, 3. I used to smoke, but I don't now 4. I sometimes smoke, but I don't smoke every week. 5. I smoke regularly.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
I have never smoked155571.872.5
Only once or twice2709.19.1
Used to, given it up3607.87.8
Sometimes lt. 1 a wk4466.06.0
I smoke regularly.5354.54.6
Missing-97.9Missing
Valid cases766Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypsmlwhow many cigarettes in the last 7 days ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:4)
Question Number and Text DY32 : How many cigarettes did you smoke in the last 7 days?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.517.46090
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
069389.790.4
Amount stated1749.69.6
Missing-96.8Missing
Valid cases767Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypsmyrwill you start/continue smoke next year
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:4)
Question Number and Text DY33 : Do you think you will either start to smoke, or continue smoking over the next 12 months?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1364.75.6
No261279.294.4
Missing-93.4Missing
Don't know-112215.8Missing
Valid cases648Missing cases125
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8


dypsmophow dangerous is smoking few cigarettes
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:4)
Question Number and Text DY34 : Some people think that even smoking just a few cigarettes is very dangerous to their health, whereas others think that the risks are exaggerated. What do you think?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very dangerous142454.955.0
Fairly dangerous229237.837.9
Not very dangerous3496.36.4
Not at all dangerous46.8.8
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Smoking
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


dypdgsctaught at school dangers of drug use ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:4)
Question Number and Text DY35 : Have you been taught at school about the dangers of drug use? By drugs I mean things like glue sniffing, cannabis, ecstasy, cocaine, heroine, or crack?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes152067.367.6
No224932.232.4
Missing-93.4Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases769Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


dypdgpaparents/other adult talked about drugs ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:5)
Question Number and Text DY36 : Have your parents or any other adult in your family talked to you about the dangers of taking drugs?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes148763.063.2
No228436.736.8
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6


dypdgfrdo your friends ever use illegal drugs ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:5)
Question Number and Text DY37 : Do any of your friends ever use illegal drugs, such as smoking cannabis, or taking ecstasy, cocaine, or crack?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None150064.775.8
A few213517.520.5
Most3253.23.8
Missing-94.5Missing
Don't know-110914.1Missing
Valid cases660Missing cases113
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dypdgyrin the next years you might be tempted ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:5)
Question Number and Text DY38 : Do you think that in the next 12 months, you might be tempted to use or try out any kind of illegal drug?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1354.54.9
No267387.195.1
Missing-92.3Missing
Don't know-1638.2Missing
Valid cases708Missing cases65
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W17


dypophagenerally health is a matter of luck
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:5)
Question Number and Text DY39 : The next questions are things people say about health and family life. Do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree ?.. Generally health is a matter of luck
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1769.810.0
Agree215319.820.2
Neither agree nor di317622.823.2
Disagree423930.931.5
Strongly disagree511514.915.2
Missing-9131.7Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases759Missing cases14
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8


dypophbyoung people don't worry their health
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:5)
Question Number and Text DY40 : Young people about your age don't worry much about their health
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1688.88.9
Agree226634.434.6
Neither agree nor di318123.423.6
Disagree420626.626.8
Strongly disagree5476.16.1
Missing-94.5Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases768Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypophcpeople your age care more being happy
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:5)
Question Number and Text DY41 : People of your age care more about being happy, than being healthy. Do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1759.79.8
Agree230940.040.2
Neither agree nor di323029.829.9
Disagree411414.714.8
Strongly disagree5405.25.2
Missing-95.6Missing
Valid cases768Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W14 W16 W18


dypopfjliving together no marriage is wrong
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:5)
Question Number and Text DY42 : Living together outside of marriage is always wrong?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1526.76.9
Agree29211.912.1
Neither agree nor di316120.821.2
Disagree426634.435.0
Strongly disagree518824.324.8
Missing-9131.7Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases759Missing cases14
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


dypopflbetter for children if parents divorce
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:5)
Question Number and Text DY43 : It is better for the children if parents divorce rather than continue an unhappy marriage.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree115419.920.1
Agree232842.442.8
Neither agree nor di318523.924.1
Disagree4648.38.3
Strongly disagree5364.74.7
Missing-95.6Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases767Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypopfmthe man should be head of the household
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:5)
Question Number and Text DY44 : The man should be head of the household.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1415.35.3
Agree2698.99.0
Neither agree nor di320326.326.4
Disagree424832.132.2
Strongly disagree520826.927.0
Missing-93.4Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases769Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypopfnthe bible is god's word ...
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:5)
Question Number and Text DY45 : The Bible is God's word and every word in it is true.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree19712.512.6
Agree212215.815.9
Neither agree nor di329137.637.8
Disagree414518.818.9
Strongly disagree511414.714.8
Missing-94.5Missing
Valid cases769Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Religion
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4


dypsadhow many days have you felt unhappy ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:6)
Question Number and Text DY46 : In the past month, how many days have you felt unhappy or depressed? Was it...None, 1-3, 4-10 or 11 days or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None120826.927.0
1-3 days234144.144.2
4-10 days316321.121.1
11 days or more4597.67.7
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


dypworpast week nights lost sleep worrying ?
Record TypeDYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (9:6)
Question Number and Text DY47 : In the past week how many nights have you lost sleep worrying about things? Was it...None, 1-2, 3-5, or 6-7 nights?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None155972.372.5
1-2 Nights216221.021.0
3-5 Nights3354.54.5
6-7 Nights4151.91.9
Missing-92.3Missing
Valid cases771Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (DAGE12 GE 11 AND DAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.94.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11