Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

dhidhousehold identification number
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text DHID : Office Code
Valid cases3011Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dpnoperson number
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text DPNO : Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1134544.744.7
297232.332.3
341613.813.8
42006.66.6
5471.61.6
619.6.6
74.1.1
88.3.3
Valid cases3011Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhstatlabour force status code
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text DJ12 : Can you look at this card please and tell me which of the descriptions comes closest to what you were doing immediately before then?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Diff job same emplye143914.614.7
Empl self/diff emply2148049.249.6
Unemp/job seeking355718.518.7
Retd from pd emplymt411.4.4
On maternity leave515.5.5
Looking after family61655.55.5
F-t education72096.97.0
Lng trm sick/disabld827.9.9
On govt trng scheme9361.21.2
Something else10441.51.5
Missing or wild-928.9Missing
Valid cases2983Missing cases28
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhbgdday labour force spell began
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text DJ13D : And on what date did you start doing that? (Previous spell) Day
Valid cases1214Missing cases1797
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhbgmmonth labour force spell began
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text DJ13M : And on what date did you start doing that? (Previous spell) Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January12237.48.3
February21615.36.0
March31725.76.4
April42137.17.9
May51836.16.8
June62428.09.0
July72668.89.9
August82698.910.0
September942114.015.7
October102317.78.6
November111926.47.1
December121123.74.2
Summer151.0.0
Missing or wild-9291.0Missing
Don't know-12969.8Missing
Valid cases2686Missing cases325
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhbgyyear labour force spell began
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text DJ13Y : And on what date did you start doing that? (Previous spell) Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
90.615.214195
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year given1293697.5100.0
Missing or wild-9291.0Missing
Don't know-1461.5Missing
Valid cases2936Missing cases75
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


djspnospell number of labour force status
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text DJSPNO : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1210770.070.0
262520.820.8
31976.56.5
4571.91.9
517.6.6
65.2.2
72.1.1
81.0.0
Valid cases3011Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhsococcupation (soc): previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (56)
Question Number and Text DJ17 : Could you give me some details of the job which you started in (DATE AT J16). Please tell me the exact job title and describe fully the sort of work you did.
Valid cases1846Missing cases1165
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A and the SOC coding frame in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhsempemployee or self-employed: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (57)
Question Number and Text DJ19 : Were you a full-time employee a part-time employee or self-employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full time employee1100133.268.4
Part time employee232310.722.1
Self-employed31394.69.5
Missing or wild-9451.5Missing
Inapplicable-8150349.9Missing
Valid cases1463Missing cases1548
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND DJHSTAT=2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and was employed but not by current employer or was self employed
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSince Wave Two this has been a three category variable and thus not strictly comparable with the Wave One equivalent.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhbosshad employees: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (57)
Question Number and Text DJ20 : Did you have any employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes121.715.3
No21163.984.7
Missing or wild-9461.5Missing
Inapplicable-8282793.9Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases137Missing cases2874
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND DJHSTAT=2 AND DJHSEMP=3) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and was self-employed
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhsectemploying organisation: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (57)
Question Number and Text DJ21 : Which of the types of organisation on this card (27) did you work for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Priv firm/compy1152850.777.3
Civ Serv/Cnt Gvt2571.92.9
Loc Gvt/twn hall31806.09.1
NHS/higher educ41073.65.4
Natlised indtry525.81.3
Non-profit orgs.6481.62.4
Armed forces713.4.7
Other818.6.9
Missing or wild-91675.5Missing
Inapplicable-886828.8Missing
Valid cases1976Missing cases1035
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND DJHSTAT=2 AND DJHSEMP=1 OR 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and was employed F/T or P/T
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhmngrmanagerial duties: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (57)
Question Number and Text DJ22 : Did you have any managerial duties, or did you supervise any other employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager12528.414.3
Foreman/superv22428.013.8
Not mngr/superv3126442.071.9
Missing or wild-9501.7Missing
Inapplicable-8120340.0Missing
Valid cases1758Missing cases1253
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND (DJHSTAT=1 OR 2) AND DJHSEMP=1 OR 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and was employed F/T or P/T
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhpldfchange of workplace: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (58)
Question Number and Text DJ24 : Was this job at the same workplace as the job you told me about before?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Same workplace133311.177.1
Diff workplace2993.322.9
Missing or wild-9411.4Missing
Inapplicable-8253884.3Missing
Valid cases432Missing cases2579
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND (DJHSTAT=1) AND DJHSEMP=1 OR 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and was employed F/T or P/T
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSame workplace means same geographical site.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15


djhsicindustry (sic): previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (58)
Question Number and Text DJ25 : What did the firm/organisation you worked for actually make or do?
Valid cases2089Missing cases922
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee SIC coding frame in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12


djhsizeno. employed at workplace: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (58)
Question Number and Text DJ26 : How many people (were employed/did you employ) at the place where you worked?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 211585.27.6
3 - 9233511.116.1
10 - 24332510.815.6
25 - 4942418.011.6
50 - 9952538.412.1
100 - 19962056.89.8
200 - 49972207.310.6
500 - 9998933.14.5
1000 or more91575.27.5
DK/under 251023.81.1
DK/25+11752.53.6
Missing or wild-91685.6Missing
Inapplicable-873224.3Missing
Refused-22.1Missing
Don't know-124.8Missing
Valid cases2085Missing cases926
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND (DJHSTAT=1 AND DJHPLDF=2) OR DJHSTAT= 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and workplace/job/or employer is different to that in previous spell
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhpaylpay at 1.9.93: previous job'
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (58)
Question Number and Text DJ27 : Please think back to September 1st last year or to when you started that job, if that is more recent. At that time, how much were you usually paid?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3271.107063.820100000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
03.1.2
Amount Stated1165655.099.8
Missing or wild-9401.3Missing
Inapplicable-8106435.3Missing
Refused-2541.8Missing
Don't know-11946.4Missing
Valid cases1659Missing cases1352
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee Note for DJHPYLW.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhpylwpay period (weeks) 1.9.93: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (59)
Question Number and Text DJ28OC : How long a period did that cover?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
12.0919.96-552
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00159452.9100.0
Missing or wild-9.00421.4Missing
Inapplicable-8.00131243.6Missing
One-off payment-5.001.0Missing
Per hour-4.00581.9Missing
Period uncodeable-3.004.1Missing
Valid cases1594Missing cases1417
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND DJHPAYL GT 0) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and has reported earnings
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteVariables associated with payments or receipts include two for each, the amount of the receipt or payment (here DJHPAYL), and period in weeks which it covered (here DJHPYLW). These variables should not be used without first converting to a common time metric (e.g. dividing by the number of weeks). You should be aware that for a small number of cases the period of receipt is less than one week; in these cases, you may wish to take special action.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhpylgpay gross or net at 1.9.93: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (59)
Question Number and Text DJ29 : And was that before or after any deductions for tax, national insurance, union dues and so on or were there no deductions at all usually made from your pay?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Before deductions187429.053.2
After deductions258219.335.4
No deductions31886.211.4
Missing or wild-9501.7Missing
Inapplicable-8131243.6Missing
Don't know-15.2Missing
Valid cases1644Missing cases1367
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND DJHPAYL GT 0) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and has reported earnings
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhstpyreason for stopping previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (59)
Question Number and Text DJ30 : Would you look at this card (28) please and tell me which of the statements on the card best describes why you stopped doing that job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Promoted130210.016.0
Left for better job248916.225.9
Made redundant32337.712.3
Dismissed or sacked4571.93.0
Temporary job ended52498.313.2
Took retirement6612.03.2
Stopped health reas7832.84.4
Left to have baby8401.32.1
Children/home care9401.32.1
Care of other person103.1.2
Other reason1133311.117.6
Missing or wild-9531.8Missing
Inapplicable-8106435.3Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-13.1Missing
Valid cases1890Missing cases1121
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
NoteRecords main reason. New categories (12) 'Moved away' and (13) 'Started college or university' coded from 'other' responses at Wave 5. From Wave 6 these categories were added to the showcard as (11) 'Moved away' and (12) 'Started college or university', 'Other' becomes (13).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djblkyattraction of present job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (59)
Question Number and Text DJ31 : What was the main thing about your present job that attracted you to it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
More/bettr money11053.528.5
Promot prospects2361.29.8
More responsibl32.1.5
Job security421.75.7
More interes job525.86.8
Specific type work6321.18.7
Be own boss717.64.6
Grter initiative82.1.5
Less commuting916.54.3
Less hours1013.43.5
More flex hrs1116.54.3
Health reasons122.1.5
To use skills1320.75.4
Less dmandng wrk145.21.4
Prefer this job15311.08.4
New job better1611.43.0
Other9614.53.8
Missing or wild-9742.5Missing
Inapplicable-8256785.3Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases368Missing cases2643
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY=2 AND DJHSTPY=2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 1993 and left last job for better one
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
NoteAsked for first job only, i.e. where DJSPNO = 1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhenddday labour force spell ended
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases2632Missing cases379
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (day) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. If spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhendmmonth labour force spell ended
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January12197.37.3
February21956.56.5
March31725.75.7
April42257.57.5
May51826.06.1
June62387.97.9
July72468.28.2
August82588.68.6
September952017.317.4
October1036612.212.2
November112327.77.7
December121434.74.8
Autumn161.0.0
Missing or wild-96.2Missing
Don't know-18.3Missing
Valid cases2997Missing cases14
Question RouteUses DJSPNO DJHBGD DJHBGM DJHBGY on Record DJOBHIST. Uses DCJSBGD DCJSBGM DCJSBGY on Record DINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (month) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. If spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhendyyear labour force spell ended
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19939369623.123.2
199494229076.176.2
19959518.6.6
Missing or wild-96.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases3004Missing cases7
Question RouteUses DJSPNO DJHBGD DJHBGM DJHBGY on Record DJOBHIST. Uses DCJSBGD DCJSBGM DCJSBGY on Record DINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (year) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. If spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


djha9lywhether job started after 1.9.93
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Sept 1993 or Before1210669.970.0
After Sept 1993290430.030.0
Inapplicable-81.0Missing
Valid cases3010Missing cases1
Question RouteUses DJSPNO on Record DJOBHIST. Uses DJLYID on Record DINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteThis is a derived variable (in Wave One, it was result of an interviewer check).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhsegsocio economic group: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Managers,large21244.16.7
Employers,small313.4.7
Managers,small4923.15.0
Professional Self-em57.2.4
Professional employe6772.64.2
Int. non-manual,work72377.912.9
Int. non-man,foreman8903.04.9
Junior non-manual942214.022.9
Personal service wrk101404.67.6
Foreman manual11622.13.4
Skilled manual wkrs121675.59.1
Semi-skilled manual132197.311.9
Unskilled manual wkr14903.04.9
Own account wkrs15772.64.2
Farmers - employers,161.0.1
Farmers - own accoun172.1.1
Agricultural workers1814.5.8
Members of armed for199.3.5
Missing-91043.5Missing
Not Applicable-8106435.3Missing
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputes the Socio-Economic Group for jobs in annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhgoldgoldthorpe social class: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher12187.211.8
Service class,lower238112.720.7
Routine non-manual e32919.715.8
Personal service wor41785.99.7
Sml props w employee513.4.7
Sml props w/o employ6752.54.1
Farmers,Smallholders75.2.3
Foreman,Technicians81214.06.6
Skilled manual worke91394.67.5
Semi,unskilled manua1041013.622.2
Agricultural workers1112.4.7
Missing-91043.5Missing
Not Applicable-8106435.3Missing
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputes the Goldthorpe social class classification for jobs in the annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A for details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhrgscrg social class: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ1852.84.6
technic246715.525.3
Skilled non-manual352417.428.4
Skilled manual432210.717.5
Partly skilled occ533711.218.3
Unskilled occ6993.35.4
Armed forces79.3.5
Missing or wild-91043.5Missing
Inapplicable-8106435.3Missing
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputes Registrar General's Social Class for jobs in annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A for details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhiscointernational soc : previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. Computed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhcssmcambridge scale males : previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.1417.031.3085.04
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00184361.2100.0
Missing or wild-9.001043.5Missing
Inapplicable-8.00106435.3Missing
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputed using the CAMCON utility in CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhcssfcambridge scale females : previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.8018.231.3497.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00184361.2100.0
Missing or wild-9.001043.5Missing
Inapplicable-8.00106435.3Missing
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsSocial Classification
NoteComputed using the CAMCON utility in CASOC. See Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhhgshope - goldthorpe scale : previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
44.4415.64082.05
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.002.1.1
Amount Stated1.00184161.199.9
Missing or wild-9.001043.5Missing
Inapplicable-8.00106435.3Missing
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsSocial Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1974) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhsecsocio-economic class: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher managerial20321.11.7
Higher prof tradn'l31762.54.1
Higher prof new emp32291.01.6
High prof trad s.emp336.2.3
High prof new s.emp342.1.1
Lower Prof trad emps411956.510.6
Lower Prof new emps4211.4.6
Lwr Prof trad s.emp4316.5.9
Lower Prof new s.emp449.3.5
Lower manag occupns501454.87.9
Hgher supervis occup60321.11.7
admin711966.510.6
serv721053.55.7
aux73311.01.7
Intermed engineering747.2.4
Emp,small (non-prof)8114.5.8
Emp,small (agricult)821.0.1
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)91792.64.3
Own acct wkrs(agric)923.1.2
Lwr supervis occups100913.04.9
Lwr technical craft111551.83.0
Lwr tech process op11210.3.5
Semi-routine sales1211334.47.2
Semi-routine service1221123.76.1
Semi-routine tech12319.61.0
Semi-routine op124702.33.8
Semi-routine agric1259.3.5
Semi-routine cleri12622.71.2
Semi-rtne childcare1279.3.5
serv131722.43.9
Routine production132521.72.8
Routine technical133923.15.0
Routine operative1341063.55.7
Routine agricultrl1354.1.2
Missing-91023.4Missing
Inapplicable-8106435.3Missing
Valid cases1845Missing cases1166
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhspwweeks in year to 1.9.94: prev job spell
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
24.4616.89052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001033.43.4
Amount Stated1.00289496.196.6
Missing or wild-9.0014.5Missing
Valid cases2997Missing cases14
Question RouteUses DJSPNO DJHBGD DJHBGM DJHBGY DJHSTAT DJHENDD DJHENDDM DJHENDY on Record DJOBHIST. Uses DJLYID on Record DINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of job history spell falling in reference year: 1 September 1993 - 31 August 1994. Used in calculation of annual measures of duration in states and annual incomes. It is not the total spell length. Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhgpaymonthly gross pay: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
899.59720.1508326.92
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001.0.1
Amount Stated1.00191863.799.9
Missing or wild-9.0028.9Missing
Inapplicable-8.00106435.3Missing
Valid cases1919Missing cases1092
Question RouteUses DSEX DMLSTAT DJBPENM DSPJB DCJSBLY DAGE on Record DINDRESP. Uses DJHA9LY DJHPAYL DJHPYLW DJHPYLG DJHSPW DJHSTAT DJHBGD DJHBGM DJHBGY on Record DJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteMeasures gross monthly rate of wage, salary or self-employment income in the employment spell. Based on the payment at the start date or at 1.9.93, depending on which is available, converted from net to gross where necessary, in the light of information about sex, marital status, spouse's employment status and pension membership. Start date is used to determine appropriate tax and National Insurance regime. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable DJHGPAYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhnpaymonthly net pay: previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
715.59500.3905328.17
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001.0.1
Amount Stated1.00191863.799.9
Missing or wild-9.0028.9Missing
Inapplicable-8.00106435.3Missing
Valid cases1919Missing cases1092
Question RouteUses DSEX DMLSTAT DJBPENM DSPJB DCJSBLY DAGE on Record DINDRESP. Uses DJHA9LY DJHPAYL DJHPYLW DJHPYLG DJHSPW DJHSTAT DJHBGD DJHBGM DJHBGY on Record DJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteMeasures net monthly rate of wage, salary or self-employment income in the employment spell. Based on the payment at the start date or at 1.9.93, depending on which is available, converted from gross to net where necessary, in the light of information about sex, marital status, spouse's employment status and pension membership. Start date is used to determine the appropriate tax and National Insurance regime.Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable DJHGPAYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhgpayiimputation flag - djhgpay (derived)
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0168055.886.3
Imputed12678.913.7
Var Inapplicable-8106435.3Missing
Valid cases1947Missing cases1064
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee notes for DJHGPAY and section on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhnpayiimputation flag - djhnpay (derived)
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0168055.886.3
Imputed12678.913.7
Var Inapplicable-8106435.3Missing
Valid cases1947Missing cases1064
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee notes for DJHNPAY and section on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhbgy4year labour force spell began: 4 digit
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year given1293697.5100.0
Missing or wild-9291.0Missing
Don't know-1461.5Missing
Valid cases2936Missing cases75
Question RouteUses DJHBGY on Record DJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhendy4year labour force spell ended: 4 digit
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
199369623.123.2
1994229076.176.2
199518.6.6
Missing or wild-96.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases3004Missing cases7
Question RouteUses DJHENDY on Record DJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeDJOBHIST
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text DEG3
Valid cases3011Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeDJOBHIST
Valid cases3011Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhisconinternational soc (num): previous job
Record TypeDJOBHIST
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable DJHISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhsoc_ccoccupation (soc): previous job - condensed classification
Record TypeDJOBHIST
Valid cases1846Missing cases1165
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhiscon_ccinternational soc (num): previous job - condensed classification
Record TypeDJOBHIST
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
486.12249.2711933
Valid cases1843Missing cases1168
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djhisco_ccinternational soc : previous job - condensed classification
Record TypeDJOBHIST
Valid cases3011Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18