Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

dj2payGross earnings from 2nd jobs last month
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (50)
Question Number and Text DE107 : Before tax and other deductions how much did you earn from your second and all other occasional jobs in the last calendar month?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
151.80360.6706000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0941.011.5
Amount stated17217.688.5
Inapplicable-8824587.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases815Missing cases8666
Question RouteIF (DJ2HAS = 1) Asked if R currently earns money from a second/odd/occasional jobs
Index TermsEmployment: Second Job
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteVariables associated with payments or receipts include two for each, the amount of the receipt or payment (here DJ2PAY), and the period in weeks which it covered (here DJ2HRS). These variables should not be used without first converting to a common time metric (e.g. dividing by the number of weeks). You should be aware that for a small number of cases the period of receipt is less than one week; in these cases, you may wish to take special action. Includes imputed data. As this is a variable directly associated with a question, the imputation flag (here DJ2PAYI) takes the missing value code of the original variable (e.g. Don't know, refuse, etc.) if imputed, and 0 if not imputed, or -8 if the variable was inapplicable. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. Included in summary derived variables on gross pay, net pay, and total income.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djbhhaFamily commitments prevented job search
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text DE100A : In the past year have household or family responsibilities ever prevented you from looking for a job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes16556.99.1
No2654969.190.9
Missing or wild-938.4Missing
Inapplicable-8181819.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases7204Missing cases2277
Question RouteIF (DEAAGE = 1-2) Asked if R is of working age
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


djbhhbFamily commitments prevented taking job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text DE100B : In the past year have household or family responsibilities ever prevented you from accepting a fulltime job that you were offered?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12272.43.2
No2697273.596.8
Missing or wild-943.5Missing
Inapplicable-8181819.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases7199Missing cases2282
Question RouteIF (DEAAGE = 1-2) Asked if R is of working age
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


djbhhcFamily commitments prevented job change
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text DE100C : In the past year have household or family responsibilities ever prevented you from changing jobs?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12412.53.3
No2695873.496.7
Missing or wild-943.5Missing
Inapplicable-8181819.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases7199Missing cases2282
Question RouteIF (DEAAGE = 1-2) Asked if R is of working age
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


djbhhdFamily commitments required job change
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text DE100D : In the past year have household or family responsibilities ever required you to change your job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes176.81.1
No2712375.198.9
Missing or wild-943.5Missing
Inapplicable-8181819.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases7199Missing cases2282
Question RouteIF (DEAAGE = 1-2) Asked if R is of working age
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


djbhheFamily commitments required leaving job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text DE100E : In the past year have household or family responsibilities ever required you to leave paid employment?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11051.11.5
No2709274.898.5
Missing or wild-945.5Missing
Inapplicable-8181819.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases7197Missing cases2284
Question RouteIF (DEAAGE = 1-2) Asked if R is of working age
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


djbhhfFamily commitments led to less work hrs
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text DE100F : In the past year have household or family responsibilities ever required you to work fewer hours?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11841.92.6
No2701574.097.4
Missing or wild-943.5Missing
Inapplicable-8181819.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases7199Missing cases2282
Question RouteIF (DEAAGE = 1-2) Asked if R is of working age
Index TermsEmployment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


diveaEmployment section: respondent alone
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (50)
Question Number and Text DE108A : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Respondent alone1535056.4100.0
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8369839.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases5350Missing cases4131
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


divebEmployment section: partner present
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (50)
Question Number and Text DE108B : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0137714.537.2
Partner present2232124.562.8
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8535056.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3698Missing cases5783
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


divecEmployment section: other adult present
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (50)
Question Number and Text DE108C : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0272228.773.6
Other adults pres397610.326.4
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8535056.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3698Missing cases5783
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


divedEmployment section: child present
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (50)
Question Number and Text DE108D : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0277729.375.1
Children present49219.724.9
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8535056.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3698Missing cases5783
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


diveeEmployment section: supervisor present
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (50)
Question Number and Text DE108E : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0353837.395.7
Supervisor present51601.74.3
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8535056.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3698Missing cases5783
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dednewAny training/education since 1.9.93
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (51)
Question Number and Text DJ2 : Since September 1st last year, have you taken part in any education or training at all? Please include government training schemes, open university courses, correspondence courses and work experience schemes.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes15886.27.0
No2784582.793.0
Missing or wild-930.3Missing
Inapplicable-85976.3Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases8433Missing cases1048
Question RouteIF (DJBSTAT NE 7) Asked if R is not full-time student/still at school
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Employment: Prospects and Training
NoteTraining defined as at least potentially job-related. Therefore excludes education or training undertaken as pastime, hobby or solely for general interest. Includes any training from previous employers. At Wave One this block of questions was asked in the demographic section of the interview. See Usage Notes in Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


dednew1Job training: to develop general skills
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (51)
Question Number and Text DJ3A : Was any of this education or training to develop your skills generally?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14404.675.5
No21431.524.5
Missing or wild-935.4Missing
Inapplicable-8844289.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases583Missing cases8898
Question RouteIF (DJBSTAT NE 7 AND DEDNEW=1) Asked if R is not full-time student/still at school and has received education/training since 1.9.93
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Employment: Prospects and Training
NoteSee notes for DEDNEW.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


dednew2Job training: to prepare for future job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (51)
Question Number and Text DJ3B : Was any of this education or training to prepare you for a job or jobs you might do in the future?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14194.472.0
No21631.728.0
Missing or wild-936.4Missing
Inapplicable-8844289.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases582Missing cases8899
Question RouteIF (DJBSTAT NE 7 AND DEDNEW=1) Asked if R is not full-time student/still at school and has received education/training since 1.9.93
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Employment: Prospects and Training
NoteSee notes for DEDNEW.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


dednew3Job training: to increase skills
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (51)
Question Number and Text DJ3C : Was any of this education or training to increase your skills in your current job, for example by learning new technology?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11721.829.7
No24084.370.3
Missing or wild-938.4Missing
Inapplicable-8844289.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases580Missing cases8901
Question RouteIF (DJBSTAT NE 7 AND DEDNEW=1) Asked if R is not full-time student/still at school and has received education/training since 1.9.93
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Employment: Prospects and Training
NoteSee notes for DEDNEW.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


dednew4Job training: to improve skills
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (51)
Question Number and Text DJ3D : Was any of this education or training to improve your skills in your current job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11922.033.1
No23884.166.9
Missing or wild-938.4Missing
Inapplicable-8844289.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases580Missing cases8901
Question RouteIF (DJBSTAT NE 7 AND DEDNEW=1) Asked if R is not full-time student/still at school and has received education/training since 1.9.93
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Employment: Prospects and Training
NoteSee notes for DEDNEW.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7


dednewqTime on non-employer training, amount
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (51)
Question Number and Text DJ4A : Since September 1st last year, how long have you spent on this training? Please tell me approximately how much time you have spent on training in total. Enter number.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
42.3791.651756
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated15625.9100.0
Missing or wild-931.3Missing
Inapplicable-8844289.0Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Don't know-125.3Missing
Valid cases562Missing cases8919
Question RouteIF (DJBSTAT NE 7) Asked if R is not full-time student/still at school
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7


dednewp1Time on non-employer training, units
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (51)
Question Number and Text DJ4B : Since September 1st last year, how long have you spent on this training? Please tell me approximately how much time you have spent on training in total. Enter Unit.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Hours12112.237.7
Days21581.728.2
Weeks31311.423.4
Months560.610.7
Missing or wild-931.3Missing
Inapplicable-8846789.3Missing
Proxy-74214.4Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases560Missing cases8921
Question RouteIF (DJBSTAT NE 7 AND DEDNEW = 1) Asked if R is not full-time student/still at school and has received education/training other than as part of present employment since Sept 1st last year
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7


dnemstCurrent labour force status
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (53)
Question Number and Text DJ9 : Please look at this card (25) and tell me which best describes your current situation?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Unemployed34594.811.9
Retired4158216.741.2
Maternity leave51.0.0
Family care68529.022.2
FT studt, school75976.315.5
LT sick, disabld83173.38.2
Gvt trng scheme919.2.5
Other1016.2.4
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8520554.9Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3843Missing cases5638
Question RouteIF (DJBSEMP NE 1 OR 2)
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15


dcjsbgdDay current labour force status began
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (53)
Question Number and Text DJ8,DJ10D : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J7 or J9) begin? Day
Valid cases3995Missing cases5486
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteDate on which R began employment status exclusively, rather than when they first began status (e.g. looking after home). See Vol. A for more information on Employment Status variables within the survey. Length of spells are summarised in derived variables DCJSTEN and DCJSWK9 on Record DINDRESP.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dcjsbgmMonth current labour force status began
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (53)
Question Number and Text DJ8M,DJ10M : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J7) begin? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January16206.58.0
February24775.06.1
March35155.46.6
April46737.18.6
May55325.66.8
June66376.78.2
July76206.58.0
August87598.09.7
September9135614.317.4
October107147.59.2
November114815.16.2
December124014.25.1
Spring141.0.0
Summer155.1.1
Autumn161.0.0
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-23.0Missing
Don't know-1125713.3Missing
Valid cases7792Missing cases1689
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for DCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dcjsbgyYear current labour force status began
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (53)
Question Number and Text DJ8Y,DJ10Y : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J7) begin? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
86.889.042295
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1900194.9100.0
Missing or wild-97.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-151.5Missing
Valid cases9001Missing cases480
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for DCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


dcjsblyIC:current l.f. spell began after 1.9.93
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (54)
Question Number and Text DJ11 : Interviewer check: Is date at J8 or J10 September 1st 1993 or before? Ask respondent if unclear
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes on/before 1.9.931695373.376.7
No after 1.9.932210722.223.3
Proxy-74214.4Missing
Valid cases9060Missing cases421
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for DCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dnjbsNumber of periods of paid employment
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text DJ15 : Interviewer Check: Write in number of periods of paid employment (01 or 02) recorded at J12 above
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
04755.022.5
1139414.766.2
21962.19.3
336.41.7
45.1.2
51.0.0
Inapplicable-8695373.3Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases2107Missing cases7374
Question RouteIF (DCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's present position/status started after 1.9.93
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteLength of spells are summarised in derived variable DJHSPW on Record DJOBHIST.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15


djbhadEver had paid employment
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (60)
Question Number and Text DJ34 : Have you ever had a paid job at all, apart from any casual or holiday work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes168.732.4
No21421.567.6
Missing or wild-97.1Missing
Inapplicable-8884393.3Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases210Missing cases9271
Question RouteIF (DNEMST = 3-10 AND DNJBS = 0 AND DIVIEVR = 2) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.93 and has never been interviewed
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djlendYear left last job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (60)
Question Number and Text DJ35 : When did you leave your last paid job?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
87.4910.093194
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated167.7100.0
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8898594.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases67Missing cases9414
Question RouteIF (DNEMST = 3-10 AND DNJBS = 0 AND DIVIEVR = 2 AND DJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.93 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


djlsocOccupation (SOC) of last job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (60)
Question Number and Text DJ36 : What was your last job? Please tell me the exact job title and describe the work you did.
Valid cases62Missing cases9419
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee Appendix to Vol. A for coding frame. Used to construct derived occupational class variables DJLSEG, DJLGOLD etc. found later in this Record Type. Coded using CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djlsicIndustry (SIC) of last job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (60)
Question Number and Text DJ37 : What did the firm/organisation you worked for actually make or do (at the place where you worked)?
Valid cases63Missing cases9418
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteFor full coding frame, see Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12


djlsempEmployee or self employed, last job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ38 : Were you working as an employee or were you self-employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employee164.794.1
Self-employed24.05.9
Missing or wild-97.1Missing
Inapplicable-8898594.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases68Missing cases9413
Question RouteIF (DNEMST = 3-10 AND DNJBS = 0 AND DIVIEVR = 2 AND DJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.93 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djlbossHired employees, last job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ39 : Did you have any employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11.025.0
No23.075.0
Missing or wild-97.1Missing
Inapplicable-8904995.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases9477
Question RouteIF (DNEMST = 3-10 AND DNJBS = 0 AND DIVIEVR = 2 AND DJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.93 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job and was self-employed
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djlmngrManagerial duties, last job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ40 : Did you have any managerial duties or were you supervising any other employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager13.04.7
Foreman/supervisor28.112.5
Not mngr/supervisor353.682.8
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8898894.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases64Missing cases9417
Question RouteIF (DNEMST = 3-10 AND DNJBS = 0 AND DIVIEVR = 2 AND DJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.93 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job and was an employee
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


djlsizeNumber employed at workplace, last job
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ41 : How many people were employed/did you employ at the place where you worked?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 213.04.6
3 - 9216.224.6
10 - 24310.115.4
25 - 4946.19.2
50 - 9956.19.2
100 - 19963.04.6
200 - 49978.112.3
500 - 99982.03.1
1000 or more95.17.7
DK but Under 25101.01.5
DK but 25+115.17.7
Missing or wild-97.1Missing
Inapplicable-8898894.8Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases65Missing cases9416
Question RouteIF (DNEMST = 3-10 AND DNJBS = 0 AND DIVIEVR = 2 AND DJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.93 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


divjaJob hist section: respondent alone
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ42A : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Respondent alone1543857.4100.0
Missing or wild-930.3Missing
Inapplicable-8359237.9Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases5438Missing cases4043
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


divjbJob hist section: partner present
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ42B : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0133914.137.3
Partner present2225323.862.7
Missing or wild-930.3Missing
Inapplicable-8543857.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3592Missing cases5889
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


divjcJob hist section: other adults present
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ42C : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0263627.873.4
Other adults pres395610.126.6
Missing or wild-930.3Missing
Inapplicable-8543857.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3592Missing cases5889
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


divjdJob hist section: child/ren present
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ42D : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0268928.474.9
Children present49039.525.1
Missing or wild-930.3Missing
Inapplicable-8543857.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3592Missing cases5889
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


divjeJob hist section: supervisor present
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (61)
Question Number and Text DJ42E : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0343136.295.5
Supervisor present51611.74.5
Missing or wild-930.3Missing
Inapplicable-8543857.4Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Valid cases3592Missing cases5889
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


doppolaGovernment reflects will of the people
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text DV1A : People have different views about the way governments work. I'm going to read out some things people have said about governments in Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (29) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. On the whole, what governments do in Britain reflects the wishes of the people
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree139.4.4
Agree2137514.515.5
Not agree, disagree3178818.920.2
Disagree4448447.350.6
Strongly disagree5118212.513.3
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-26.1Missing
Can't choose-11751.8Missing
Valid cases8868Missing cases613
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6 W8 W11 W13 W16


doppolbOrdinary people can't influence gov't
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text DV1B : People have different views about the way governments work. I'm going to read out some things people have said about governments in Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (29) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. Ordinary people don't really have a chance to influence what governments do
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1123813.113.8
Agree2542957.360.5
Not agree, disagree37608.08.5
Disagree4147115.516.4
Strongly disagree578.8.9
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-26.1Missing
Can't choose-167.7Missing
Valid cases8976Missing cases505
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6 W8 W11 W13 W16


doppolcGovernment ought impose earnings ceiling
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text DV1C : People have different views about the way governments work. I'm going to read out some things people have said about governments in Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (29) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. The government should place an upper limit on the amount of money that any one person can make
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree13934.14.4
Agree2192620.321.6
Not agree, disagree3102910.911.6
Disagree4459848.551.7
Strongly disagree595610.110.7
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-26.1Missing
Can't choose-11411.5Missing
Valid cases8902Missing cases579
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6 W8 W11 W13 W16


doppoldGovernment puts nation before party
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text DV1D : People have different views about the way governments work. I'm going to read out some things people have said about governments in Britain and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (29) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. Governments can be trusted to place the needs of the nation above the interests of their own party
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree179.8.9
Agree2110711.712.5
Not agree, disagree3107911.412.2
Disagree4456948.251.5
Strongly disagree5203521.522.9
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-26.1Missing
Can't choose-11741.8Missing
Valid cases8869Missing cases612
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW2 W4 W6 W8 W11 W13 W16


dvote1Supports a particular political party
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text DV2 : Generally speaking do you think of yourself as a supporter of any one political party?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1374139.541.4
No2530255.958.6
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-27.1Missing
Valid cases9043Missing cases438
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteUsed in derivation of summary voting variable DVOTE.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dvote2Closer to one political party than other
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (62)
Question Number and Text DV3 : Do you think of yourself as a little closer to one political party than to the others?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1224923.742.4
No2304932.257.6
Missing or wild-915.2Missing
Inapplicable-8374139.5Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-26.1Missing
Valid cases5298Missing cases4183
Question RouteIF (DVOTE1=2) Asked if R does not support a particular political party
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for DVOTE1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dvote3Party which would vote for tomorrow
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (63)
Question Number and Text DV4 : If there were to be a General Election tomorrow, which political party do you think you would be most likely to support?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative12012.18.6
Labour26687.028.5
Lib Dem, SDP33463.614.7
Scot Nat443.51.8
Plaid Cymru56.1.3
Green Party673.83.1
Other party719.2.8
Other answer88.1.3
None108118.634.6
Can't vote111721.87.3
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8599063.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-231.3Missing
Don't know-16787.2Missing
Valid cases2347Missing cases7134
Question RouteIF (DVOTE1 = 2 AND DVOTE2 = 2) Asked if R does not support or feel closer to one political party rather than another
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for DVOTE1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dvote4Which political party closest to
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (63)
Question Number and Text DV5 : Which one? (Party do you regard yourself as being closer to than the others)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1209322.135.4
Labour2290130.649.1
Lib Dem /Lib/SDP37267.712.3
Scot Nat41021.11.7
Plaid Cymru56.1.1
Green Party661.61.0
Other Party718.2.3
Other answer82.0.0
None103.0.1
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-8305632.2Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Refused-261.6Missing
Don't know-119.2Missing
Valid cases5912Missing cases3569
Question RouteIF (DVOTE1=1 OR (DVOTE1=2 AND DVOTE2=1)) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for DVOTE1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


dvote5Strength of support for stated party
Record TypeDINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (64)
Question Number and Text DV6 : Would you call yourself a very strong, fairly strong or not very strong supporter?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very strong14925.28.5
Fairly strong2208622.035.9
Not very strong3322834.055.6
Missing or wild-91071.1Missing
Inapplicable-8313933.1Missing
Proxy respondent-74214.4Missing
Don't know-18.1Missing
Valid cases5806Missing cases3675
Question RouteIF (DVOTE1=1 OR (DVOTE1=2 AND DVOTE2=1) AND DVOTE4=1-8) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18