Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

cmrjsicIndustry (SIC) of most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases8870Missing cases730
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjsempEmployee or self emp., most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employee1785081.888.1
Self-employed2105911.011.9
Missing or wild-940.4Missing
Proxy respondent-72282.4Missing
Never had a job-34234.4Missing
Valid cases8909Missing cases691
Question RouteUses wJBSEMP, wJLSEMP from wINDRESP, and wJHSEMP from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjbossHired employees, most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13463.632.8
No27097.467.2
Missing or wild-942.4Missing
Inapplicable-8785281.8Missing
Proxy respondent-72282.4Missing
Never had a job-34234.4Missing
Valid cases1055Missing cases8545
Question RouteUses wJSBOSS, wJLBOSS from wINDRESP, and wJHBOSS from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjmngrManagerial duties, most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager1116412.115.0
Foreman/supervisor2125613.116.1
Not mngr/supervisor3535855.868.9
Missing or wild-91151.2Missing
Inapplicable-8105611.0Missing
Proxy respondent-72282.4Missing
Never had a job-34234.4Missing
Valid cases7778Missing cases1822
Question RouteUses wJBMNGR, wJLMNGR from wINDRESP, and wJHMNGR from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjsizeNumber at workplace, most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 215465.76.7
3 - 92132113.816.2
10 - 243123812.915.2
25 - 4949529.911.7
50 - 9958238.610.1
100 - 19967928.39.7
200 - 49979219.611.3
500 - 99984765.05.8
1000 or more97127.48.8
DK but Under 251081.81.0
DK but 25+112752.93.4
Missing or wild-98128.5Missing
Proxy respondent-72282.4Missing
Never had a job-34234.4Missing
Valid cases8137Missing cases1463
Question RouteUses wJBSIZE, wJSSIZE, wJLSIZE from wINDRESP, and wJHSIZE from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjsegSocio economic group: most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers,large17.1.1
Managers,large26136.47.1
Employers,small31892.02.2
Managers,small43834.04.4
Professional Self-em572.8.8
Professional employe62853.03.3
Int. non-manual,work7101310.611.7
Int. non-man,foreman83783.94.4
Junior non-manual9180418.820.8
Personal service wrk106186.47.1
Foreman manual114094.34.7
Skilled manual wkrs128398.79.7
Semi-skilled manual139079.410.4
Unskilled manual wkr145675.96.5
Own account wkrs154614.85.3
Farmers - employers,1628.3.3
Farmers - own accoun1717.2.2
Agricultural workers1885.91.0
Members of armed for1911.1.1
Missing-92622.7Missing
Not Applicable-81.0Missing
Proxy respondent-72282.4Missing
Never had a job-34234.4Missing
Valid cases8686Missing cases914
Question RouteUses wJBSEG, wJLSEG from wINDRESP, and wJHSEG from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjgoldGoldthorpe Class: most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher1100210.411.5
Service class,lower2161416.818.6
Routine non-manual e3125813.114.5
Personal service wor48048.49.3
Sml props w employee51671.71.9
Sml props w/o employ64464.65.1
Farmers,Smallholders763.7.7
Foreman,Technicians86436.77.4
Skilled manual worke96847.17.9
Semi,unskilled manua10192920.122.2
Agricultural workers1176.8.9
Missing-92622.7Missing
Not Applicable-81.0Missing
Proxy respondent-72282.4Missing
Never had a job-34234.4Missing
Valid cases8686Missing cases914
Question RouteUses wJBGOLD, wJLGOLD from wINDRESP, and wJHGOLD from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjrgscRG Social Class: most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ13593.74.1
technic2224423.425.8
Skilled non-manual3221223.025.5
Skilled manual4175218.320.2
Partly skilled occ5150515.717.3
Unskilled occ66036.36.9
Armed Forces711.1.1
Missing or wild-92622.7Missing
Inapplicable-81.0Missing
Proxy respondent-72282.4Missing
Never had a job-34234.4Missing
Valid cases8686Missing cases914
Question RouteUses wJBRGSC, wJLRGSC from wINDRESP, and wJHRGSC from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjiscoInternational SOC: most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9109Missing cases491
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjcssmCambridge Scale M: most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.1417.680.5690.32
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00868690.5100.0
Missing or wild-9.002622.7Missing
Inapplicable-8.001.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.002282.4Missing
Never had a job-3.004234.4Missing
Valid cases8686Missing cases914
Question RouteUses wJBCSSM, wJLCSSM from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSM from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjcssfCambridge Scale F: most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.7418.760.5598.85
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00868690.5100.0
Missing or wild-9.002622.7Missing
Inapplicable-8.001.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.002282.4Missing
Never had a job-3.004234.4Missing
Valid cases8686Missing cases914
Question RouteUses wJBCSSF, wJLCSSF from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSF from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjhgsHope-Goldthorpe Scale: most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
44.0515.87082.05
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0016.2.2
Amount stated1.00867090.399.8
Missing or wild-9.002622.7Missing
Inapplicable-8.001.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.002282.4Missing
Never had a job-3.004234.4Missing
Valid cases8686Missing cases914
Question RouteUses wJBHGS, wJLHGS from wINDRESP, and wJHHGS from wJOBHIST, as defined by CJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjsecSocio-Economic Class: most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers large org1017.2.2
Higher managerial201982.12.2
Higher prof tradn'l312752.93.1
Higher prof new emp32961.01.1
High prof trad s.emp3375.8.8
High prof new s.emp347.1.1
Lower Prof trad emps419219.610.4
Lower Prof new emps4238.4.4
Lwr Prof trad s.emp4388.91.0
Lower Prof new s.emp4416.2.2
Lower manag occupns505315.56.0
Hgher supervis occup602913.03.3
admin718749.19.8
serv723173.33.6
aux731321.41.5
Intermed engineering7431.3.3
Emp,small (non-prof)812492.62.8
Emp,small (agricult)8226.3.3
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)915425.66.1
Own acct wkrs(agric)9236.4.4
Lwr supervis occups1006296.67.1
Lwr technical craft1112843.03.2
Lwr tech process op11282.9.9
Semi-routine sales1215345.66.0
Semi-routine service1225305.56.0
Semi-routine tech1231531.61.7
Semi-routine op1242092.22.3
Semi-routine agric12543.4.5
Semi-routine cleri126981.01.1
Semi-rtne childcare12750.5.6
serv1312883.03.2
Routine production1322352.42.6
Routine technical1333904.14.4
Routine operative1345806.06.5
Routine agricultrl13531.3.3
Missing-953.6Missing
-72282.4Missing
-34234.4Missing
Valid cases8896Missing cases704
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cdoiy4Date of interview: 4 digit year
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1993894493.293.2
19946566.86.8
Valid cases9600Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CDOIY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cplnowy4Year moved to present address: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1166317.3100.0
Missing or wild-916.2Missing
Inapplicable-8790782.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-113.1Missing
Valid cases1663Missing cases7937
Question RouteUses CPLNOWY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cedendy4Year left education inst.: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19929.15.6
19931521.694.4
Missing or wild-917.2Missing
Inapplicable-8882992.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
-316.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases161Missing cases9439
Question RouteUses CEDENDY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6


cmlchy4Marital status change, 4 digit year
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
199271.721.5
19932582.778.2
19941.0.3
Missing or wild-915.2Missing
Inapplicable-8925596.4Missing
Valid cases330Missing cases9270
Question RouteUses CMLCHY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cyr2uk4Year came to Britain: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated132.3100.0
Missing or wild-96.1Missing
Inapplicable-8898693.6Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Valid cases32Missing cases9568
Question RouteUses CYR2UK on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjbbgy4Year started current job: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1463348.3100.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8435945.4Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Don't know-129.3Missing
Valid cases4633Missing cases4967
Question RouteUses CJBBGY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjsprby4S/emp: date accounts began: 4 digit year
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19894.01.4
19909.13.1
199176.825.9
19921952.066.3
199310.13.4
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8872290.9Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Valid cases294Missing cases9306
Question RouteUses CJSPRBY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjsprey4S/emp: date accounts ended: 4 digit year
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19904.01.4
19917.12.4
199280.827.4
19931992.168.2
19942.0.7
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Inapplicable-8872290.9Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Valid cases292Missing cases9308
Question RouteUses CJSPREY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjspyby4S/emp: year gross pay began: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19918.17.1
199278.869.0
199327.323.9
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-8889892.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Valid cases113Missing cases9487
Question RouteUses CJSPYBY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


cjspyey4S/emp: Year gross pay ended: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19929.18.0
19931001.088.5
19944.03.5
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-8889892.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Valid cases113Missing cases9487
Question RouteUses CJSPYEY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6


cjsbgy4S/emp: year started present job: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated17047.3100.0
Inapplicable-8831986.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases704Missing cases8896
Question RouteUses CJSBGY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment: Self-Employment
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ccjsbgy4Year labour force status began: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1897793.5100.0
Missing or wild-95.1Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Don't know-142.4Missing
Valid cases8977Missing cases623
Question RouteUses CCJSBGY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjlend4Year left last job: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated174.8100.0
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-8894293.1Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Valid cases74Missing cases9526
Question RouteUses CJLEND on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjcebgy4Year began with curr. employer: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1355737.1100.0
Missing or wild-923.2Missing
Inapplicable-8544156.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases3557Missing cases6043
Question RouteUses CJCEBGY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3


cpenb4y4Year pre 1.7.88 pension started: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated14634.8100.0
Missing or wild-919.2Missing
Inapplicable-8849288.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Don't know-150.5Missing
Valid cases463Missing cases9137
Question RouteUses CPENB4YR on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cpenyr4Year post 1.7.88 pension started: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
198891.99.8
19891871.920.1
19901651.717.7
19911601.717.2
19921661.717.8
19931611.717.3
19942.0.2
Missing or wild-928.3Missing
Inapplicable-8802183.6Missing
Proxy respondent-75766.0Missing
Don't know-143.4Missing
Valid cases932Missing cases8668
Question RouteUses CPENYR on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cpresby4Year started ec. status - proxy: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated15295.5100.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8906894.5Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases529Missing cases9071
Question RouteUses CPRESBGY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cprjbby4Year started current job-proxy: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated13373.5100.0
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Inapplicable-8925196.4Missing
Don't know-18.1Missing
Valid cases337Missing cases9263
Question RouteUses CPRJBBGY on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cneyrjn4New entrants - year joined HH: 4 digit
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current resident0914095.295.4
19913.0.0
199286.9.9
19933463.63.6
19945.1.1
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-119.2Missing
Valid cases9580Missing cases20
Question RouteUses CNEYRJN on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsHousehold Changes
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


csppidCross-wave person identifier of spouse
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9599Missing cases1
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfpidCross-wave person identifier of father
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9599Missing cases1
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmpidCross-wave person identifier of mother
Record TypeCINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9599Missing cases1
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cdistmovDistance of residential move
Record TypeCINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
38.8688.510660.12
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1.008318.7100.0
Missing-9.0048.5Missing
Inapplicable-8.00872190.8Missing
Valid cases831Missing cases8769
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
NoteIf respondent has moved then this shows the distance in kilometres from previous residence.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cregion2Government Office Region
Record TypeCINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
North East14624.84.8
North West2119212.412.4
Humber38979.39.3
East Midlands47908.28.2
West Midlands58408.88.8
East of England67978.38.3
London7101010.510.5
South East8134114.014.0
South West98889.39.3
Wales104915.15.1
Scotland118929.39.3
Valid cases9600Missing cases0
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteGovernment Office Region created in 1994 and finalised in 1998 when Herseyside was merged into the North West.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ciscedISCED levels
Record TypeCINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not defined075.8.8
Primary1263027.429.1
low secondary22712.83.0
3c:low sec-voc3272528.430.2
3a:hisec-mivoc49459.810.5
5b:higher voc5156616.317.4
5a:first degree66727.07.4
6:higher degree71401.51.6
Proxy and or phone-75766.0Missing
Valid cases9024Missing cases576
Question RouteUses CIVFIO CAGE CSCEND CFENOW CFEEND CSCHOOL CFETYPE CSCTYPE CJBSTAT CQFX CQFXA CQFXB CQFXC CQFXD CQFXE CQFXF CQFXG CQFXH CQFXI CQFXJ CQFXK CQFXL CQFXM CQFXN CQFEDX CQFEDXA CNQFEXA CQFEDXB CNQFEXB CQFEDXC CNQFEXC CQFEDXD CQFEDXE CNQFEXE CQFEDXF CNQFEXF CQFEDXG CNQFEXG CQFEDXH CNQFEXH CQFEDXI CNQFEXI CQFEDXJ CNQFEXJ CQFEDXK CNQFEXK CEDENDY. Uses wISCED on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteEuropean equivalent to wQFEDHI/wQFACHI. See note in Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ccasminCASMIN levels
Record TypeCINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9750.78Missing
proxy and/or phone-75766.00Missing
1a:none1253826.4428.36
1b:elementary23633.784.06
1c:basic voc37918.248.84
2b:middle gen4142814.8815.96
2a:middle voc55065.275.65
2c_gen:hi gen65375.596.0
2c_voc:hi voc74084.254.56
3a:low tert8156616.3117.5
3b:high tert98128.469.07
Total9600100.00
Valid cases8949Missing cases651
Question RouteUses CIVFIO CAGE CSCEND CFENOW CFEEND CSCHOOL CFETYPE CSCTYPE CJBSTAT CQFX CQFXA CQFXB CQFXC CQFXD CQFXE CQFXF CQFXG CQFXH CQFXI CQFXJ CQFXK CQFXL CQFXM CQFXN CQFEDX CQFEDXA CNQFEXA CQFEDXB CNQFEXB CQFEDXC CNQFEXC CQFEDXD CQFEDXE CNQFEXE CQFEDXF CNQFEXF CQFEDXG CNQFEXG CQFEDXH CNQFEXH CQFEDXI CNQFEXI CQFEDXJ CNQFEXJ CQFEDXK CNQFEXK CEDENDY. Uses wCASMIN on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteEuropean equivalent to wQFEDHI/wQFACHI. See note in Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjbisconInternational SOC (num): present job
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases5503Missing cases4097
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable CJBISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjlisconInternational SOC (num): last job
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases76Missing cases9524
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable CJLISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjiscnInternational SOC (num): most recent job
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases9109Missing cases491
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable CMRJISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjceiscnInternational SOC (numeric): start current job
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases2560Missing cases7040
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable CJCEISCO
Variable OccurrenceW3


cjbsoc_ccOccupation (SOC): current main job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases5716Missing cases3884
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjlsoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of last job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases76Missing cases9524
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cj2soc_ccOccupation (SOC), second job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases759Missing cases8841
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjusoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of job sought - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases583Missing cases9017
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjbsocly_ccOccupation (SOC): job on 1.9.2005 - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases5282Missing cases4318
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cspsoc_ccSpouse/partner's Occupation - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases3823Missing cases5777
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjsoc_ccOccupation (SOC) of most recent job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9490.51Missing
proxy and/or phone-72282.38Missing
never had a job-34234.41Missing
Total9600100.00
Valid cases8900Missing cases700
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjcesoc_ccOccupation (SOC): start current job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases2565Missing cases7035
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW3


cjbiscon_ccInternational SOC (num): present job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
467.50249.2111933
Valid cases5503Missing cases4097
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjliscon_ccInternational SOC (num): last job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
572.22235.65131932
Valid cases76Missing cases9524
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjiscn_ccInternational SOC (num): most recent job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
475.43269.680933
Valid cases9109Missing cases491
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjceiscn_ccInternational soc_cc (numeric): start current job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
487.30246.6411933
Valid cases2560Missing cases7040
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW3


cjbisco_ccInternational SOC : present job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases9600Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjlisco_ccInternational SOC : last job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases9600Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmrjisco_ccInternational SOC: most recent job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases9600Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cjceisco_ccInternational SOC : start current job - condensed
Record TypeCINDRESP
Valid cases9600Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW3


cplbornc_cccountry of birth: condensed UKHLS classification
Record TypeCINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-940.04Missing
inapplicable-8898693.60Missing
proxy and/or phone-75766.00Missing
republic of ireland540.0411.76
germany740.0411.76
australia1320.025.88
canada1520.025.88
china/ hong kong1710.012.94
india1820.025.88
pakistan1930.038.82
bangladesh2040.0411.76
sri lanka2110.012.94
south africa2610.012.94
other country97100.1029.41
Total9600100.00
Valid cases34Missing cases9566
Index TermsEthnicity
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18