Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

cnch1215Number children in household aged 12-15
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0466089.189.1
14588.88.8
21082.12.1
36.1.1
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CAGE on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cnch1618Number dependent children in HH 16+
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0513198.198.1
1981.91.9
23.1.1
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CAGE on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMeasures the number of dependent children in the h/hold aged 16 and over; defined as those unmarried, aged under 19, and in school or non-advanced further education. The sum of this variable and CNKIDS gives the total number of dependent children in the h/hold. Missing if any person in the h/hold has a missing age, or if a child in the age range has a missing employment status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cnkidsNumber of children in household
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0364269.669.6
168413.113.1
261511.811.8
32334.54.5
441.8.8
511.2.2
64.1.1
81.0.0
91.0.0
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CAGE on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis is the number of children under 16 years old. It may not equal the sum of CNCH02 + CNCH34 + CNCH511 + CNCH1215 as it includes children whose age is missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cnwedNumber of married persons in household
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0196637.637.6
129.6.6
2321461.461.4
34.1.1
419.4.4
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CMASTAT on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes married and cohabiting, based on status within h/hold, rather than legal status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cnpensNumber over pensionable age in household
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0369770.770.7
1106820.420.4
24618.88.8
34.1.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases5230Missing cases2
Question RouteUses CAGE CHGSEX on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber in h/hold of pensionable age, i.e. 60 and over for women, and 65 and over for men.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cna75plNumber aged 75 and over in household
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0464988.988.9
15069.79.7
2761.51.5
31.0.0
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CAGE on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any elderly person has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cagechyAge of youngest child in household
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.044.70015
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01763.411.8
Age given1131525.188.2
Inapplicable-8374171.5Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases3741
Question RouteUses CAGE on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThe age of the youngest child in the h/hold (CGECHY) is computed as minimum age of children under 16. H/holds without children are coded inapplicable. H/holds containing 1 or more children with missing ages are coded as missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cncoupleNumber of Couples in household
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0197037.738.0
1320161.261.7
218.3.3
Missing or wild-943.8Missing
Valid cases5189Missing cases43
Question RouteUses CAGE CMASTAT CHGSPN CHGRA CHGEMP on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of couples (married or cohabiting) in h/hold. This is based on de facto marital status, and does not include couples where one partner is non-resident.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cnoneparNumber of Single Parents in household
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0491593.993.9
13136.06.0
23.1.1
41.0.0
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CAGE CHGFNO CHGMNO CHGRA CRACH16 CHGSPN CDEPCHL on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCounts number of single parents with dependent children in the h/hold, where a dependent child is defined as in CDEPCHL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cnempNumber in Employment in household
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0175733.633.6
1145627.827.8
2162931.131.1
33156.06.0
4591.11.1
513.2.2
62.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases5231Missing cases1
Question RouteUses CHGEMP on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cnwageNumber in household of working age
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0115722.122.1
1109921.021.0
2212740.740.7
358311.111.1
42104.04.0
544.8.8
67.1.1
73.1.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Valid cases5230Missing cases2
Question RouteUses CAGE CHGSEX on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of women aged 16-59 and men age 16-64.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ctenureHousing tenure
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1116822.323.5
Owned with Mortgage2223742.845.0
Local Authority rent389417.118.0
Housing Assoc. rente41863.63.7
Rented from Employer5651.21.3
Rented private unfur61883.63.8
Rented private furni72244.34.5
Other rented813.2.3
Missing-92574.9Missing
Valid cases4975Missing cases257
Question RouteUses CMGHAVE CRENTLL CRENTF CHSOWND on Record CHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cxphsnNet monthly housing costs
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
149.97198.2404000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00156529.931.5
Amount stated1.00340565.168.5
Missing or wild-9.002625.0Missing
Valid cases4970Missing cases262
Question RouteUses CHSOWND CRENTHB CRENTG CRENTGW CRENT CRENTW CMGHAVE CXPMG on Record CHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures net monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent after the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (CXPHSNI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cxphsgGross monthly housing costs
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
172.12314.32017875
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00127424.425.7
Amount stated1.00368270.474.3
Missing or wild-9.002765.3Missing
Valid cases4956Missing cases276
Question RouteUses CHSOWND CRENTHB CRENTG CRENTGW CRENT CRENTW CMGHAVE CXPMG on Record CHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures gross monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent before the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (CXPHSGI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cxpoilMonthly expenditure on oil
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.1519.180100
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.004.12.7
Amount stated1.001452.897.3
Missing or wild-9.0026.5Missing
Inapplicable-8.00505796.7Missing
Valid cases149Missing cases5083
Question RouteUses CHEATYP CXPOILY on Record CHHRESP.
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Heating and Fuel
NoteMonthly Expenditure on Oil, computed from estimated annual expenditure (CXPOILY).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5


cxpgasMonthly expenditure on gas
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
25.8620.350470.36
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.008.2.2
Amount stated1.00358968.699.8
Missing or wild-9.0070813.5Missing
Inapplicable-8.0092717.7Missing
Valid cases3597Missing cases1635
Question RouteUses CHEATYP CGASUSE CGASWAY CXPGASLW CXPGASL CXPGASW on Record CHHRESP.
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Heating and Fuel
NoteMonthly expenditure on gas, computed from CXPGASL or CXPGASLW, depending on the means of payment.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5


cxplecMonthly expenditure on electricity
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
28.4421.450530.41
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.002.0.0
Amount stated1.00452786.5100.0
Missing or wild-9.0070313.4Missing
Valid cases4529Missing cases703
Question RouteUses CLECWAY CXPLECL CXPLECW CXPLECLW on Record CHHRESP.
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Heating and Fuel
NoteMonthly expenditure on electricity, computed from CXPLECL or CXPLECLW, depending on the means of payment.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5


cxpfuelMonthly expenditure on oil/gas/electric
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
50.3733.0301000.77
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.002.0.0
Amount stated1.00432182.6100.0
Missing or wild-9.0090917.4Missing
Valid cases4323Missing cases909
Question RouteUses CXPGAS CXPLEC CXPOIL on Record CHHRESP.
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Heating and Fuel
NoteMonthly fuel expenditure on oil, gas, electricity.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5


cfieqfcbHH Equivalence scale before hsing costs
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.060.410.613.63
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.005232100.0100.0
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CHGR2R CAGE CDEPCHL on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfieqfcaHH Equivalence scale after hsing costs
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.040.440.553.84
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.005232100.0100.0
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CHGR2R CAGE CDEPCHL on Record CINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhyrannual household income (1.9.92-1.9.93)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
18126.6713864.770144751.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0011.2.2
Amount stated1.00500995.799.8
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIYR CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual total income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHYRI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmnHousehold income: month before interview
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1565.161218.71016163.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-92124.05Missing
[Value >= 0]502095.95100.0
Total5232100.00
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIMN CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of total income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHMNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhylannual household labour income
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
13791.9714670.480124579.23
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00150128.729.9
Amount stated1.00351967.370.1
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIYRL CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHYLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhynlAnnual household non-labour income
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
4335.235345.69091307.90
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.002364.54.7
Amount stated1.00478491.495.3
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIYRNL CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual non-labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHYNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhypAnnual household pension income
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
924.782710.92062955.40
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00382473.176.2
Amount stated1.00119622.923.8
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIYRP CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual pension income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHYPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhybAnnual household benefit income
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
23492692.33026179.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00139226.627.7
Amount stated1.00362869.372.3
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIYRB CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual benefit income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHYBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A .
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhytAnnual household transfer income
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
290.232299.71065949.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00458287.691.3
Amount stated1.004388.48.7
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIYRT CIVFIO on Record
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual transfer income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable CFIHHYTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhyiAnnual household investment income
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
771.212167.57042228
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00141026.928.1
Amount stated1.00361069.071.9
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIYRT CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual investment income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable CFIHHYII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmlHH labour income month before intv
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1190.081298.98014251.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-92124.05Missing
[Value >= 0]502095.95100.0
Total5232100.00
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CJ2PAY CPAYGU CJBSEMP CJSACCS CJSPROF CJSPAYG CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHMLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmnlHH non-labour income month before intv
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
374.74440.2707671.66
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.002574.95.1
Amount stated1.00476391.094.9
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIMNNL CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of non-labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHMNLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmpHH pension income month before intv
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
79.26230.4805300
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00383173.276.3
Amount stated1.00118922.723.7
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIMNP CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHMPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmbHH benefit income month before intv
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
206.52240.6604112.53
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00150228.729.9
.581.0.0
Amount stated1.00351767.270.1
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIMNB CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of benefit income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHMBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmtHH transfer income month before intv
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
23.26145.5903881
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00464188.792.5
Amount stated1.003797.27.5
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIMNT CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHMTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmiHH investment income month before intv
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
65.70185.4203519
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00141026.928.1
Amount stated1.00361069.071.9
Missing or wild-9.002124.1Missing
Valid cases5020Missing cases212
Question RouteUses CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP. Uses CFIMNI CIVFIO on Record CINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis sums the values of investment income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable CFIHHMII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


chhmoveMover household indicator
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non mover HH1457587.487.4
Mover household263612.212.2
Part Mover HH321.4.4
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Question RouteUses CIVNADD CIVIA CIVFHO on Record CHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Household Changes
NoteIndicates whether expected OSMs of h/hold have moved since previous wave. Non-mover h/hold = all OSMs resident at current wave/also resident at previous wave. New entrants may have moved in. Mover h/hold = all OSMs at new address. New entrants to the sample may have been resident at the address at time of previous wave.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cmgnewiImputation flag - CMGNEW (base)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01332.5100.0
Var Missing or wild-935.7Missing
Var Inapplicable-8484992.7Missing
Telephone int. only-72114.0Missing
Var Refused-22.0Missing
Var Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases133Missing cases5099
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for CMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cxpmgiImputation flag - CXPMG (base)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0203839.0100.0
Var Missing or wild-935.7Missing
Var Inapplicable-8278453.2Missing
Telephone int. only-72114.0Missing
Var Refused-227.5Missing
Var Don't know-11372.6Missing
Valid cases2038Missing cases3194
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for CMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


chsvaliImputation flag - CHSVAL (base)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0317260.6100.0
Var Missing or wild-9591.1Missing
Var Inapplicable-8157030.0Missing
Telephone int. only-72114.0Missing
Var Refused-23.1Missing
Var Don't know-12174.1Missing
Valid cases3172Missing cases2060
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for CMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


crentiImputation flag - CRENT (base)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0113021.6100.0
Var Missing or wild-942.8Missing
Var Inapplicable-8350967.1Missing
Telephone int. only-72114.0Missing
Var Period uncodeabl-32925.6Missing
Var Refused-27.1Missing
Var Don't know-141.8Missing
Valid cases1130Missing cases4102
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for CMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


crentgiImputation flag - CRENTG (base)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed060811.6100.0
Var Missing or wild-9521.0Missing
Var Inapplicable-8429782.1Missing
Telephone int. only-72114.0Missing
Var Don't know-1641.2Missing
Valid cases608Missing cases4624
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for CMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cxphsniImputation flag - CXPHSN (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0497295.095.0
Imputed12605.05.0
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for CXPHSN and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cxphsgiImputation flag - CXPHSG (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0489093.593.5
Imputed13426.56.5
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for CXPHSG and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmniImputation flag - CFIHHMN (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0328462.862.8
Imp. part indiv Incm1128224.524.5
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHMN and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmliImputation flag - CFIHHML (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0403577.177.1
Imp. part indiv Incm153110.110.1
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHML and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihmnliImputation flag - CFIHHMNL (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0364669.769.7
Imp. part indiv Incm192017.617.6
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHMNL and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmpiImputation flag - CFIHHMP (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0447785.685.6
Imp. part indiv Incm1891.71.7
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for CFIHHMP and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmbiImputation flag - CFIHHMB (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0401876.876.8
Imp. part indiv Incm154810.510.5
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHMB and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmtiImputation flag - CFIHHMT (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0452886.586.5
Imp. part indiv Incm138.7.7
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHMT and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhmiiImputation flag - CFIHHMI (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0415779.579.5
Imp. part indiv Incm14097.87.8
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for CFIHHMI and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhyriImputation flag - CFIHHYR (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0305358.458.4
Imp. part indiv Incm1151328.928.9
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHYR and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhyliImputation flag - CFIHHYL (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0375271.771.7
Imp. part indiv Incm181415.615.6
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHYL and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhyniImputation flag - CFIHHYNL (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0364669.769.7
Imp. part indiv Incm192017.617.6
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHYNL and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhypiImputation flag - CFIHHYP (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0447785.685.6
Imp. part indiv Incm1891.71.7
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHYP and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


cfihhybiImputation flag - CFIHHYB (derived)
Record TypeCHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0401876.876.8
Imp. part indiv Incm154810.510.5
Imp. full indiv Incm266612.712.7
Valid cases5232Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for CFIHHYB and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18