Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

rypopffHusband should earn, wife stay at home
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text RY50 : A husband's job is to earn money: a wife's job is to look after the home and family.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1746.16.1
Agree214812.112.2
Neither agree nor di339432.232.4
Disagree432626.726.8
Strongly disagree527322.322.5
Missing-94.3Missing
Don't know-13.2Missing
Valid cases1215Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Gender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


rypopfbFamily suffers if women work full-time
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text RY51 : All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full- time job.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1494.04.0
Agree216713.713.8
Neither agree/disagr338531.531.7
Disagree436429.830.0
Strongly disagree524820.320.4
Missing-96.5Missing
Don't know-13.2Missing
Valid cases1213Missing cases9
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Gender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


rypopfjcohabiting is always wrong
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text RY52 : Living together outside of marriage is always wrong.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1504.14.1
Agree2796.56.6
Neither agree/disagr335529.129.4
Disagree437030.330.7
Strongly disagree535228.829.2
Missing-99.7Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-15.4Missing
Valid cases1206Missing cases16
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


rypopscbone law for rich, one for poor
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text RY53 : There is one law for the rich and one law for the poor.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1504.14.1
Agree21038.48.5
Neither agree/disagr326021.321.5
Disagree429624.224.5
Strongly disagree549840.841.3
Missing-910.8Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-14.3Missing
Valid cases1207Missing cases15
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W18


rypoplatry hard and get what you want in life
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text RY54 : We would like to know your opinions on some important issues. Do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statements? If you try hard enough you can always get what you want in life.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree139632.432.6
Agree249340.340.6
Neither agree/disagr320316.616.7
Disagree4988.08.1
Strongly disagree5242.02.0
Missing-96.5Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases1214Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W18


rypvte6level of interest in politics
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text RY55 : How interested are you in politics?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very interested1604.94.9
Fairly interested234328.128.2
Not interested381366.566.9
Missing-94.3Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases1216Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypvte3party which would vote for ?
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text RY56 : If you could vote for a political party which would you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1776.316.6
Labour215612.833.5
Liberal Democrat3443.69.5
SNP4604.912.9
Plaid Cymru5423.49.0
None101.1.2
Ulster Unionist12242.05.2
SDLP136.51.3
Alliance Party14211.74.5
Democratic Unionist15342.87.3
Missing-9231.9Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-173360.0Missing
Valid cases465Missing cases757
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypamarage want to get married
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text RY57 : At what age do you want to get married?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
23.268.33080
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1116094.9100.0
Missing-9221.8Missing
Refused-23.2Missing
Don't know-1373.0Missing
Valid cases1160Missing cases62
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W18


rypaparage want to start family
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text RY58 : At what age would you like to start a family?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated193876.8100.0
Missing-924920.4Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-1342.8Missing
Valid cases938Missing cases284
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W18


rypbeauhave a boy or girl friend
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text RY59 : Do you have a steady boy or girlfriend?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes122418.318.5
No298680.781.5
Missing-911.9Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1210Missing cases12
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W16 W18


rypfbeauhow often go out with boy/girlfriend
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text RY60 : How often do you go out with your boyfriend or girlfriend? If you don't have one, tick that box.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days1806.56.6
More than once a wee2746.16.1
Less than once a wee3453.73.7
Hardly ever4453.73.7
Don't have boy/girlf596679.179.8
Missing-911.9Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1210Missing cases12
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


rypopheyoung people shouldn't worry health
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text RY61A : How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements: Young people about your age should not worry too much about their health.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1362.93.0
Agree215012.312.3
Neither agree/disagr320216.516.6
Disagree452242.743.0
Strongly disagree530525.025.1
Missing-96.5Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1215Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W14 W16 W18


rypophcpeople your age care more being happy
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text RY61B : How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements: People of your age care more about being happy than being healthy.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree114712.012.1
Agree250741.541.8
Neither agree/disagr341834.234.5
Disagree41169.59.6
Strongly disagree5252.02.1
Missing-98.7Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1213Missing cases9
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W14 W16 W18


ryphtfheight: feet
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text RY62 : How tall are you without shoes? (feet)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
21.1.2
41028.316.3
549640.679.4
6262.14.2
Missing-9332.7Missing
Not applicable-818315.0Missing
Don't know-138131.2Missing
Valid cases625Missing cases597
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Physical Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW14 W16 W18


ryphtiheight: inches
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text RY62 : How tall are you without shoes? (inches)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0766.212.2
1453.77.2
2574.79.1
3645.210.2
4665.410.6
5544.48.6
6615.09.8
7494.07.8
8494.07.8
9362.95.8
10352.95.6
11332.75.3
Missing-9332.7Missing
Not applicable-818315.0Missing
Don't know-138131.2Missing
Valid cases625Missing cases597
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Physical Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW18


ryphtcheight: centimetres
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text RY62 : How tall are you without shoes? (metres and centimetres)
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
154.8413.10122200
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated118315.0100.0
Missing-9332.7Missing
Not applicable-8100682.3Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases1039
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Physical Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW14 W16 W18


rypwtsweight: stones
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text RY63 : How much do you weigh? (stones)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
34.3.5
4352.94.5
5907.411.6
613010.616.8
715312.519.8
814211.618.3
91048.513.4
10625.18.0
11312.54.0
12121.01.6
139.71.2
142.2.3
Missing-9332.7Missing
Not applicable-8887.2Missing
Don't know-132726.8Missing
Valid cases774Missing cases448
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Physical Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW14 W16 W18


rypwtpweight: pounds
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text RY63 : How much do you weigh? (pounds)
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3.573.75013
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated177263.2100.0
Missing-9352.9Missing
Not applicable-8887.2Missing
Don't know-132726.8Missing
Valid cases772Missing cases450
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Physical Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW14 W16 W18


rypwtkweight: kilograms
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text RY63 : How much do you weigh? (kilograms)
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
51.0711.292680
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1887.2100.0
Missing-9342.8Missing
Not applicable-8110090.0Missing
Valid cases88Missing cases1134
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Physical Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW14 W16 W18


rypwghrfeel about weight
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text RY64 : Do you think you are...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
About the right weig171058.162.4
Underweight2927.58.1
Slightly overweight329123.825.6
Very overweight4443.63.9
Missing-99.7Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-1746.1Missing
Valid cases1137Missing cases85
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Physical Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW14 W16 W18


rypdietever diet or try to lose weight
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text RY65 : Do you ever diet or try to lose weight?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, all the time1867.07.1
Yes, sometimes237730.931.2
No374460.961.6
Missing-910.8Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-13.2Missing
Valid cases1207Missing cases15
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Physical Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW14 W16 W18


ryptrunplayed truant from school
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text RY66 : In the past year, have you skipped school without an excuse?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never1100982.683.1
Once or twice214511.911.9
Several times3403.33.3
Often4201.61.6
Missing-94.3Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases1214Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Background and Attainments
NoteAt Wave 4 there was an attitudinal question about truancy DYPBUNK
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypbullhow much worry about bullying at school?
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text RY67 : How much do you worry about being bullied at school? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A lot1846.96.9
A bit232026.226.3
Not at all381266.466.8
Missing-92.2Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases1216Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypopschow much means to do well at school ?
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text RY68 : How much does it mean to you to do well at school? Does it mean...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A great deal166954.755.0
Quite a lot245437.237.3
A bit but not v. muc3736.06.0
Very little4201.61.6
Missing-92.2Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases1216Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Education: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ryplvscleave school when you are 16 ?
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text RY69 : Do you want to leave school when you are 16, or do you plan to go on to sixth form or college?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Leave school at 16114511.913.8
Go to sixth form or290474.086.2
Missing-98.7Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-116313.3Missing
Valid cases1049Missing cases173
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypacvsimportant to get gcse/standards
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text RY70 : How important do you think it is for you to get your GCSE exams? (Standard Grades in Scotland).
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important191474.875.5
Important227122.222.4
Not very important3211.71.7
Not at all important44.3.3
Missing or wild-97.6Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-13.2Missing
Valid cases1210Missing cases12
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypsoc00office code (soc2000): job like whenleft
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY72 : What job would you like to do once you leave school or finish your full-time education? (SOC2000)
Valid cases842Missing cases380
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc90office code (soc): job like when left sc
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY72 : What job would you like to do once you leave school or finish your full-time education? (SOC)
Valid cases695Missing cases527
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypwklwpaid work done last week
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY73 : Did you do any paid work last week?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes116813.714.0
No2103284.586.0
Missing-9151.2Missing
Refused-25.4Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases1200Missing cases22
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypsoc10main job (soc2000)
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY74 : IF YOU DID PAID WORK LAST WEEK What was your job last week? If you had more than one job, please write in the title of the main job first and then what you do as a second job on the line provided. Main job (SOC2000)
Valid cases162Missing cases1060
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc19main job (soc)
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY74 : IF YOU DID PAID WORK LAST WEEK What was your job last week? If you had more than one job, please write in the title of the main job first and then what you do as a second job on the line provided. Main job (SOC)
Valid cases142Missing cases1080
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc20second job (soc2000)
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY74 : IF YOU DID PAID WORK LAST WEEK What was your job last week? If you had more than one job, please write in the title of the main job first and then what you do as a second job on the line provided. Second job (SOC2000)
Valid cases155Missing cases1067
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc29second job (soc)
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY74 : IF YOU DID PAID WORK LAST WEEK What was your job last week? If you had more than one job, please write in the title of the main job first and then what you do as a second job on the line provided. Second job (SOC)
Valid cases142Missing cases1080
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypwhrslast week, hours spent working for pay ?
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY75 : Last week, how many hours did you spend doing work for pay?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
7.5911.96097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.1.6
Amount stated115913.099.4
Missing-9201.6Missing
Not applicable-8103985.0Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases160Missing cases1062
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ryppaylast week: money earned working ?
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text RY76 : What was your total pay last week?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
17.7818.62097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
09.75.6
Amount stated115112.494.4
Missing-9211.7Missing
Not applicable-8103985.0Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases160Missing cases1062
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ryplvhmage you think when you leave home ?
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (20)
Question Number and Text RY77 : At what age would you like to leave home?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
17.149.23097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0594.85.2
Amount stated1107788.194.8
Missing-9433.5Missing
Refused-23.2Missing
Don't know-1403.3Missing
Valid cases1136Missing cases86
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ryp2uniwould like to go to college/university
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (20)
Question Number and Text RY78 : Would you like to go on to do further full-time education at a college or University after you finish school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes187471.572.4
No2887.27.3
Not sure yet324520.020.3
Missing-9121.0Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1207Missing cases15
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 14 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypnunawhy not go to university, first reason
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (20)
Question Number and Text RY79M1 : What are the main reasons you might NOT go on to further full-time education? 1st reason
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Want job, earn money1806.538.3
Want apprenticeship35.42.4
Job-career planned4211.710.0
No need of qualifs58.73.8
Hard work66.52.9
Incapable uni work711.95.3
Hate school-college8141.16.7
Waste of time910.84.8
Want make own home112.21.0
Get on with life121.1.5
Can't be bothered149.74.3
Unsure what to do15242.011.5
Too expensive164.31.9
Other96141.16.7
Missing-9907.4Missing
Not applicable-887471.5Missing
Don't know-1494.0Missing
Valid cases209Missing cases1013
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 14 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypnunbwhy not go to university, second reason
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (20)
Question Number and Text RY79M2 : What are the main reasons you might NOT go on to further full-time education? 2nd reason
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned027622.694.8
Want job, earn money14.31.4
Job-career planned41.1.3
Hard work62.2.7
Hate school-college82.2.7
Want make own home112.2.7
Get on with life121.1.3
Too expensive162.2.7
Other961.1.3
Missing-9574.7Missing
Not applicable-887471.5Missing
Valid cases291Missing cases931
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 14 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypdlfa1st mentioned change to make life better
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (21)
Question Number and Text RY80 : If you could change just one thing to make your life better, what would you change?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Appearance/weight11219.911.3
Self-confidence2403.33.7
Age32.2.2
Academic ability4534.35.0
Health5262.12.4
Give up smoking64.3.4
Finess/sporting abil7302.52.8
More independence8221.82.1
Other changes in sel9453.74.2
Girl/boy friend117.6.7
Other friends12262.12.4
Rels. with family13373.03.5
Parental relations1411.91.0
Living arrangements15181.51.7
Fam. rel. problems16171.41.6
Other family probs.17292.42.7
Getting job219.7.8
More money for self22443.64.1
More money for famil23262.12.4
Better accomodation24292.42.7
New possessions256.5.6
Animals/pets266.5.6
Other life style cha27282.32.6
Being bullied3111.91.0
School circumstances32554.55.1
Leaving school335.4.5
Live elsewhere35403.33.7
Other school/communi37121.01.1
Less suffering/viole419.7.8
Environmental improv428.7.7
Other improvements47131.11.2
No change: all ok501129.210.5
No change: nothing5114611.913.7
Other changes97221.82.1
Missing-97.6Missing
Refused-212710.4Missing
Don't know-1191.6Missing
Valid cases1069Missing cases153
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


rypdlfb2nd mentioned change to make life better
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (21)
Question Number and Text RY80 : If you could change just one thing to make your life better, what would you change?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0101583.183.5
Appearance/weight1131.11.1
Self-confidence2121.01.0
Age31.1.1
Academic ability4201.61.6
Health59.7.7
Give up smoking61.1.1
Finess/sporting abil78.7.7
More independence83.2.2
Other changes in sel97.6.6
Girl/boy friend1110.8.8
Other friends12151.21.2
Rels. with family1310.8.8
Parental relations141.1.1
Living arrangements152.2.2
Fam. rel. problems162.2.2
Other family probs.17151.21.2
Getting job218.7.7
More money for self226.5.5
More money for famil237.6.6
Better accomodation245.4.4
New possessions253.2.2
Animals/pets263.2.2
Other life style cha2711.9.9
Being bullied318.7.7
School circumstances326.5.5
Live elsewhere352.2.2
Other school/communi375.4.4
Less suffering/viole413.2.2
Environmental improv421.1.1
Other improvements472.2.2
Other changes971.1.1
Missing-97.6Missing
Valid cases1215Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


rypwghtyoung person weight
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Question Number and Text
Valid cases1222Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Sampling Factors
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text
Valid cases1222Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeRYOUTH
Valid cases1222Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfnspnoperson number of father (nat/step)
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Question Number and Text
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
028223.123.1
155045.045.0
222718.618.6
3584.74.7
4645.25.2
5282.32.3
611.9.9
82.2.2
Valid cases1222Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) If R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfnspidx-wave pid of father (nat/step)
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Question Number and Text
Valid cases1222Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rmnspnoperson number of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Question Number and Text
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
163552.052.0
255045.045.0
3151.21.2
4151.21.2
52.2.2
63.2.2
71.1.1
81.1.1
Valid cases1222Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (RAGE12 GE 11 AND RAGE12 LT 16) If R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2008.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rmnspidcross-wave pid of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeRYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Question Number and Text
Valid cases1222Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rypsoc00_ccoffice code (soc2000): job like whenleft - condensed classification
Record TypeRYOUTH
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
393.23183.64111999
Valid cases842Missing cases380
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc90_ccoffice code (soc): job like when left sc - condensed classification
Record TypeRYOUTH
Valid cases695Missing cases527
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc10_ccmain job (soc2000) - condensed classification
Record TypeRYOUTH
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
851.73160.52341999
Valid cases162Missing cases1060
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc19_ccmain job (soc) - condensed classification
Record TypeRYOUTH
Valid cases142Missing cases1080
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc20_ccsecond job (soc2000) - condensed classification
Record TypeRYOUTH
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
127.32318.630999
Valid cases155Missing cases1067
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


rypsoc29_ccsecond job (soc) - condensed classification
Record TypeRYOUTH
Valid cases142Missing cases1080
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18