Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

rpaynNet rate of pay per month: last payment
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1326.95945.0915.1725019.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00664546.1100.0
Missing or wild-9.004232.9Missing
Inapplicable-8.00638644.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases6645Missing cases7774
Question RouteUses RIVFIO RPAYGW RPAYGL RPAYNW RSEX RMLSTAT RJBPENM RSPJB RAGE RJBPEN PID RIVLYR on Record RINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteConverts employees' last wage or salary payment after tax and other deductions in current main job (RPAYNL) to a monthly amount. if net pay was missing, but gross pay was present, then net pay is estimated from gross pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rpayguUsual gross pay per month: current job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1745.931322.8315.1724018.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00706849.0100.0
Inapplicable-8.00638644.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases7068Missing cases7351
Question RouteUses RIVFIO RHGSPN RJBPENM RPAYUSL RPAYG RPAYUG RPAYU RPAYUW RPAYN RMLSTAT RSEX RSPJB RJBSEMP RAGE RJBPEN PID RIVLYR on Record RINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures usual monthly wage or salary payment before tax and other deductions in current main job for employees. if last gross payment was the "usual", this is used. if last gross pay was missing, but net pay was present, and this was given as "usual", the gross pay was estimated from net pay, in the light of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership. if last payment was not the "usual", "usual payment" was given gross, this was used. if "usual payment" was net, this was converted as above at RPAYN. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RPAYGUI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rpaynuUsual net pay per month: current job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1296.69843.4215.1715011.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00706849.0100.0
Inapplicable-8.00638644.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases7068Missing cases7351
Question RouteUses RIVFIO RHGSPN RJBPENM RPAYUSL RPAYN RPAYG RPAYUG RPAYU RPAYUW RMLSTAT RSEX RSPJB RJBSEMP RAGE RJBPEN PID RIVLYR on Record RINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures usual monthly wage or salary payment after tax and other deductions in current main job for employees. if the last net payment was the usual, then this is used. if last net pay was missing, but gross pay was present, and this was usual, then net pay is estimated from gross pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership. if last payment was not the usual, then if usual payment is given net, this is used. Otherwise, if usual payment is given gross, then this is converted as above at RPAYN. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RPAYNUI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or - 8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rpaygtyUsual monthly gross pay: Sept this year
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1727.151567.65054166.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0055.4.7
Amount stated1.00798355.499.3
Inapplicable-8.00541637.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases8038Missing cases6381
Question RouteUses RIVFIO RJBSTAT RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSEMP RJSACCS RJBPROF RJSPAYG RJBPENM RMLSTAT RSEX RPAYGU RJTYID on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJHSTAT RJHGPAY on Record RJOBHIST
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly gross payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2008. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees RPAYGU is used, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit. if current job spell started after 1.9.2008, then this variable is equal to value of RJHGPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RPAYGTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rpayglyUsual monthly gross pay: Sept year ago
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1730.011430.35025000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0067.5.9
Amount stated1.00753252.299.1
Inapplicable-8.00585540.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases7599Missing cases6820
Question RouteUses RHGSPN RJBSTAT RJBPENM RMLSTAT RSEX RAGE RJBOFF RJBHAS RJBSEMP RJSACCS RJSPROF RJSPAYG RJSPRBM RJSPRBY4 RJSPREM RJSPAYL RPAYLY RPAYLYW RPAYLYG RCJSBLY RSPJB RJLYID RPAYGU PID RIVLYR RIVFIO RCJSBLY on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJHSTAT RJHGPAY on Record RJOBHIST. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wPAYGTY on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly gross payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2007. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees RPAYLY is used, converted from net to gross where necessary, and for the self employed the current pay or profit. if current job spell started after 1.9.2007, then this variable is equal to the value of RJHGPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RPAYGLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rpayntyUsual monthly net pay: Sept this year
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1288.01997.31032618.90
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0055.4.7
Amount stated1.00798255.499.3
Missing or wild-9.001.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00541637.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases8037Missing cases6382
Question RouteUses RIVFIO RJBSTAT RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSEMP RJSACCS RJBPROF RJSPAYG RJBPENM RMLSTAT RSEX RSPJB RPAYNU RJTYID on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJHSTAT RJHGPAY on Record RJOBHIST
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly net payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2008. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees RPAYNU is used, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit, converted to a net amount. if the current job spell started after 1.9.2008, then this variable is equal to the value of RJHNPAY for the job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RPAYNTYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rpaynlyUsual monthly net pay: Sept year ago
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1283.15933.44015465.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0067.5.9
Amount stated1.00752852.299.1
Missing or wild-9.006.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00585340.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases7595Missing cases6824
Question RouteUses PID RIVLYR RIVFIO RCJSBLY RHGSPN RJBSTAT RJBPENM RMLSTAT RSEX RJBOFF RJBHAS RJBSEMP RJACCS RJSPROF RJSPAYG RJSPRBM RJSPRBY4 RJSPREM RJSPAYL RPAYLY RPAYLYW RPAYLYG RSPJB RJLYID RPAYNU RAGE on record RINDRESP. Uses RJHSTAT RJHNPAY RN Record RJOBHIST. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID. Uses wPAYNTY on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly net payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2007. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees answer to RPAYLY is used, converted from gross to net where necessary, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit, converted to a net amount. if current job spell started after 1.9.2007, then this variable is equal to the value of RJHNPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RPAYNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjsprofMonthly self employed profit
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1673.843012.58054166.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81265887.79Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
[Value >= 0]7965.52100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases796Missing cases13623
Question RouteUses RJBSEMP RJSACCS RJSPRF RJSPRBM RJSPRBY4 RJSPREM RJSPREY4 on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteComputes a monthly self-employed profit variable for self- employed respondents who draw up profit and loss accounts. Inapplicable for those who are not self-employed, and the self employed who do not draw up accounts. (cf. RJSPAYG). Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable (here RJSPROFI) takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. This variable only shows positive profits. Where the variable RJSPRLS indicates that the amount is a loss, then RJSPROF takes the value 0, and the compute amount is given at RJSLOSS. Change of source variables from Wave 7 onwards.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjslossAmount: self-employment losses
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.1866.850846.15
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.003802.698.7
Amount stated1.005.01.3
Missing or wild-9.005754.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.001249486.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases385Missing cases14034
Question RouteUses RJBSEMP RJSACCS RJSPRF RJSPRBM RJSPRBY4 RJSPREM RJSPREY4 RJSPROF RJSPRLS on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteSee note for RJSPROF.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjspaygMonthly self employed gross pay
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1226.101219.0243.309526
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81329092.17Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
[Value >= 0]1641.14100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases164Missing cases14255
Question RouteUses RJBSEMP RJSACCS RJSPAYU RJSPAYW RJSPYTX RJSPYNI RJSHRS RIVFIO on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteComputes a monthly self-employed gross pay variable if a self-employed respondent does not draw up profit and loss accounts. Inapplicable for those who are not self employed, and the self employed who draw up accounts. (cf. RJSPROF). Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable (here RJSPAYG) takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. Change of source variables from Wave 7 onwards.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rcjstenLength (days) current labour market sp.
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3008.313366.91025331
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0011.1.1
Amount stated1.001289589.499.9
Missing or wild-9.005483.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases12906Missing cases1513
Question RouteUses RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBBGD RJBBGM RJBBGY4 RJBSEMP RJSBGD RJSBGM RJSBGY4 RCJSBGD RCJSBGM RCJSBGY4 RDOID RDOIM on Record RINDRESP
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
NoteMeasures the length of time in the current labour market spell, whether, employee, self employed or not employed in number of days. Where day is missing, this is assumed to be one. For years before 2007, where month is missing, this is assumed to be July.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rcjswk9Weeks in current spell: year to 1.9.2007
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.8614.94052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-92051.42Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
[Value >= 0]1324991.89100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13249Missing cases1170
Question RouteUses RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSEMP RJBSTAT RJBBGD RJBBGM RJBBGY RJSBGD RJSBGM RJSBGY4 RCJSBGD RCJSBGM RCJSBGY4 RCJSBLY RJLYID RJTYID on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
NoteMeasures number of weeks in current labour market spell which fell into reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) . Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlidIdentifier of latest job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94062.82Missing
proxy and/or phone-71080.75Missing
Never had a job-35934.11Missing
Current job0861959.7864.75
Job spell 114563.163.43
Job spell 22260.180.2
Job spell 4420.010.02
Last job - L3612450.310.34
See AJLID135904.094.43
See BJLID14790.550.59
See CJLID15760.530.57
See DJLID16880.610.66
See EJLID17700.490.53
See FJLID18690.480.52
See GJLID19640.440.48
See HJLID20810.560.61
See IJLID217235.015.43
See JJLID221811.261.36
See KJLID236054.204.54
See LJLID241921.331.44
See MJLID251981.371.49
See NJLID261911.321.43
See OJLID272801.942.1
See PJLID282851.982.14
See QJLID293922.722.94
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13312Missing cases1107
Question RouteUses RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSTAT RCJSBLY RNJBS RJBHAD on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT on Record RJOBHIST. Uses wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJLID on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteProvides a means of identifying the latest job (i.e. the current job or the most recent if not currently employed).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlyidIdentifier of job spell at 1.9.2007
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94232.93Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
Current job01087475.4183.45
Job spell 11165511.4812.7
Job spell 224082.833.13
Job spell 33620.430.48
Job spell 44230.160.18
Job spell 5550.030.04
Job spell 6640.030.03
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13031Missing cases1388
Question RouteUses RJBSTAT RCJSBLY RCJSBGD RCJSBGM RCJSBGY4 RIVFIO on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIdentifies the respondent's labour market spell for 1 September 2007. (i.e. it identifies the current labour market spell if this started before 1.9.2007, and the relevant RJOBHIST record if not).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjtyidIdentifier of job spell at 1.9.2008
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93202.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
Current job01280788.8297.51
Job spell 113142.182.39
Job spell 22120.080.09
Job spell 4410.010.01
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13134Missing cases1285
Question RouteUses RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSEMP RJBSTAT RJBBGD RJBBGM RJBBGY RJSBGD RJSBGM RJSBGY4 RCJSBGD RCJSBGM RCJSBGY4 RCJSBLY on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHBGD RJHBGM RJHBGY4 RJHSTAT on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIdentifies respondent's labour market spell for 1 September 2008. (i.e. identifies current labour market spell if this started before 1.9.2008, and relevant RJOBHIST record if not).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbsegSocio economic group: present job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9280.19Missing
inapplicable-8580040.22Missing
Employers,large190.060.1
Managers,large25653.926.58
Employers,small31731.202.01
Managers,small44312.995.02
Professional Self-employed5980.681.14
Professional employees63602.504.19
Int. non-manual,workers7179412.4420.88
Int. non-man,foreman82171.502.53
Junior non-manual9173112.0020.15
Personal service wrkrs106684.637.78
Foreman manual112521.752.93
Skilled manual wkrs127555.248.79
Semi-skilled manual wkrs136604.587.68
Unskilled manual wkrs142211.532.57
Own account wkrs155133.565.97
Farmers - employers,managers16180.120.21
Farmers - own account17460.320.54
Agricultural workers18660.460.77
Members of armed forces19140.100.16
Total14419100.00
Valid cases8591Missing cases5828
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes the Socio-Economic Group for jobs, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbgoldGoldthorpe Social Class: present job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-8697748.39Missing
Service class,higher grade112958.9817.41
Service class,lower grade2187813.0225.24
Routine non-manual employees39496.5812.76
Personal service workers46824.739.17
Sml props w employees51080.751.45
Sml props w/o employees63992.775.36
Farmers,Smallholders7640.440.86
Foreman,Technicians84443.085.97
Skilled manual workers94843.366.51
Semi,unskilled manual workers1011047.6614.84
Agricultural workers11330.230.44
Total14419100.00
Valid cases7440Missing cases6979
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes the Goldthorpe social class classification for jobs, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbrgscRG Social Class: present job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9280.19Missing
inapplicable-8580040.22Missing
Professional occ14593.185.34
technical occ2306721.2735.7
Skilled non-manual3198013.7323.05
Skilled manual4152210.5617.72
Partly skilled occ512808.8814.9
Unskilled occ62691.873.13
Armed forces7140.100.16
Total14419100.00
Valid cases8591Missing cases5828
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes Registrar General's Social Class for jobs based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbiscoInternational SOC : present job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14419Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. Computed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbcssmCambridge Scale males : present job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
38.0718.210.9287.63
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-8697748.39Missing
[Value >= 0]744251.61100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases7442Missing cases6977
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbcssfCambridge Scale females : present job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
38.6419.261.2299.99
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-8697748.39Missing
[Value >= 0]744251.61100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases7442Missing cases6977
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbhgsHope - Goldthorpe Scale : present job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
49.9714.881875
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-990.06Missing
inapplicable-8697748.39Missing
[Value >= 0]743351.55100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases7433Missing cases6986
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1984) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbsecSocio-Economic Class: current job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9280.19Missing
inapplicable-8580040.22Missing
Employers large org10100.070.12
Higher managerial203292.283.83
Higher prof tradn'l313382.343.93
Higher prof new emp321611.121.87
High prof trad s.emp331020.711.19
High prof new s.emp34130.090.15
Lower Prof trad emps4112838.9014.93
Lower Prof new emps42880.611.02
Lwr Prof trad s.emp431030.711.2
Lower Prof new s.emp44120.080.14
Lower manag occupns506844.747.96
Hgher supervis occup601711.191.99
admin716424.457.47
serv724563.165.31
aux731280.891.49
Intermed engineering74350.240.41
Emp,small (non-prof)811661.151.93
Emp,small (agricult)82200.140.23
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)915633.906.55
Own acct wkrs(agric)92640.440.74
Lwr supervis occups1003862.684.49
Lwr technical craft1112771.923.22
Lwr tech process op112410.280.48
Semi-routine sales1215013.475.83
Semi-routine service1225243.636.1
Semi-routine tech123870.601.01
Semi-routine op1241240.861.44
Semi-routine agric125240.170.28
Semi-routine cleri1261130.781.32
Semi-rtne childcare1271601.111.86
serv1312471.712.88
Routine production132600.420.7
Routine technical1333672.554.27
Routine operative1343012.093.5
Routine agricultrl135110.080.13
Total14419100.00
Valid cases8591Missing cases5828
Question RouteUses RJBSOC RJBSEMP RJBBOSS RJBMNGR RJBSIZE on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rnjbwksAnnual weeks employed: year to Sept 1
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
30.9024.97052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00486533.737.5
Amount stated1.00810956.262.5
Missing or wild-9.004803.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases12974Missing cases1445
Question RouteUses RJBHAS RJBOFF RCJSBLY RCJSWK9 RJLYID RJBSTAT on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT RJHSPW on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of employment in reference year (1.9.2007 - 31.8.2008). The measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rnjuwksAnnual weeks unemployed: year to Sept 1
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.317.22052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94292.98Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
[Value >= 0]1302590.33100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13025Missing cases1394
Question RouteUses RJBHAS RJBOFF RCJSBLY RCJSWK9 RJLYID RJBSTAT on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT RJHSPW on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of unemployment in reference year (1.9.2007 - 31.8.2008). Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rnjiwksAnnual weeks inactive: year to Sept 1
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
18.9224.59052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-99166.35Missing
[Value >= 0]1350393.65100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13503Missing cases916
Question RouteUses RJBHAS RJBOFF RCJSBLY RCJSWK9 RJLYID RJBSTAT on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT RJHSPW on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of economically inactive (i.e. not in employment or unemployed) in reference year (1.9.2007 - 31.8.2008). Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rnjbnewNo. different employers: year to Sept 1
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94242.94Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
None0490634.0237.65
1715749.6454.93
28866.146.8
3730.510.56
460.040.05
520.010.02
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13030Missing cases1389
Question RouteUses RJLYID RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSTAT RCJSWK9 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT RJHSPW on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of jobs with distinct employers, (or self- employment spells) held in reference year (1.9.2007 - 1.9.2008).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rnjbspNo. employment spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94242.94Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
None0487633.8237.42
1712049.3854.64
29396.517.21
3840.580.64
490.060.07
520.010.02
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13030Missing cases1389
Question RouteUses RJLYID RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSTAT RCJSWK9 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT RJHSPW on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate jobs (including self-employment spells) held in reference year (1.9.2007 - 1.9.2008). Different jobs held with the same employer are each counted.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rnjuspNo. unemployment spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94242.94Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
None01240886.0595.23
15723.974.39
2480.330.37
320.010.02
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13030Missing cases1389
Question RouteUses RJLYID RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSTAT RCJSWK9 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT RJHSPW on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate unemployment spells in reference year (1.9.2007 - 1.9.2008).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rnjispNo. inactive spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94242.94Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
None0781354.1959.96
1511335.4639.24
21020.710.78
320.010.02
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13030Missing cases1389
Question RouteUses RJLYID RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSTAT RCJSWK9 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT RJHSPW on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate economically inactive (i.e. not in employment or unemployed) spells in reference year (1.9.2007 - 1.9.2008).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbstatlEmployment status on Sept 1, year ago
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94252.95Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
Self employed110437.238.01
In paid employ2645344.7549.53
Unemployed33292.282.53
Retired4287019.9022.03
Maternity leave5780.540.6
Family care67675.325.89
FT studt, school78325.776.39
LT sick, disabld85804.024.45
Govt trng scheme9170.120.13
Something else10600.420.46
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13029Missing cases1390
Question RouteUses RJLYID RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSTAT on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT RJHSEMP on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEquivalent to RJBSTAT, for 1.9.2007. if RJLYID = 0, RJBSTATL is RJBSTAT, if RJLYID is greater than 0, then RJBSTAT is based on RJHSTAT for the job history spell referenced
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbstattEmployment status on Sept 1, this year
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93212.23Missing
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
Self employed19286.447.07
In paid employ2655645.4749.92
Unemployed34252.953.24
Retired4296920.5922.61
Maternity leave5780.540.59
Family care67945.516.05
FT studt, school77034.885.35
LT sick, disabld85844.054.45
Govt trng scheme9170.120.13
Something else10790.550.6
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13133Missing cases1286
Question RouteUses RJTYID RJBHAS RJBOFF RJBSTAT on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJSPNO RJHSTAT on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteEquivalent to RJBSTAT, for 1.9.2008. if RJTYID = 0, RJBSTATT is RJBSTAT, if RJTYID is greater than 0, then RJBSTAT is based on RJHSTAT for the job history spell referenced
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjbsoclyOccupation (SOC): job on 1.9.2007
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases6520Missing cases7899
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee Appendix to Vol. A for coding frame.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlsegSocio economic group: last job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Managers,large22.04.5
Professional Self-em51.02.3
Professional employe61.02.3
Int. non-manual,work74.09.1
Int. non-man,foreman83.06.8
Junior non-manual916.136.4
Personal service wrk105.011.4
Skilled manual wkrs121.02.3
Semi-skilled manual135.011.4
Unskilled manual wkr144.09.1
Own account wkrs152.04.5
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-81413098.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72311.6Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases44Missing cases14375
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee notes for RJBSEG.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlgoldGoldthorpe Social Class: last job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher14.010.5
Service class,lower27.018.4
Routine non-manual e34.010.5
Personal service wor49.123.7
Sml props w/o employ62.05.3
Skilled manual worke91.02.6
Semi,unskilled manua1011.128.9
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-81413798.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72311.6Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases38Missing cases14381
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee notes for RJBGOLD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlrgscRG Social Class: last job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ12.04.5
technic26.013.6
Skilled non-manual319.143.2
Skilled manual43.06.8
Partly skilled occ510.122.7
Unskilled occ64.09.1
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-81413098.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72311.6Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases44Missing cases14375
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for RJBRGSC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjliscoInternational SOC : last job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14419Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. See note for RJBISCO, and Notes on Derived Variables in Appendix and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlcssmCambridge Scale males : last job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.6418.604.6084.77
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.0038.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.0012.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.001413798.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Refused-2.001.0Missing
Valid cases38Missing cases14381
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for RJBCSSM. See Vol. A for details. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlcssfCambridge Scale females : last job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.7419.155.4386.52
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.0038.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.0012.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.001413798.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Refused-2.001.0Missing
Valid cases38Missing cases14381
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for RJBCSSM. See Vol. A for details. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlhgsHope - Goldthorpe Scale : last job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
42.0316.471875
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated 1.0038.3100.0100.0
Missing or wild-9.0012.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.001413798.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Refused-2.001.0Missing
Valid cases38Missing cases14381
Question RouteDone by CASCOT.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for RJBHGS. See Vol. A for details. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1984) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rjlsecSocio-Economic Class: last job
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher prof tradn'l311.02.3
High prof trad s.emp331.02.3
Lower Prof trad emps416.013.6
Lower manag occupns502.04.5
Hgher supervis occup601.02.3
admin713.06.8
serv721.02.3
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)912.04.5
Lwr supervis occups1001.02.3
Lwr tech process op1121.02.3
Semi-routine sales12111.125.0
Semi-routine service1224.09.1
serv1313.06.8
Routine production1322.04.5
Routine technical1331.02.3
Routine operative1344.09.1
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-81413098.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72311.6Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases44Missing cases14375
Question RouteUses RJLSOC RJLSEMP RJLBOSS RJLMNGR RJLSIZE on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rvotePolitical party supported
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1258817.922.2
Labour2284319.724.4
Lib Dem/Lib/SDP39266.47.9
Scot Nat44883.44.2
Plaid Cymru52261.61.9
Green Party61571.11.3
Other Party71891.31.6
Other answer835.2.3
None10230016.019.7
Can't vote113052.12.6
Ulster Unionist124413.13.8
SDLP133352.32.9
Alliance Party141451.01.2
Democratice Unionist153912.73.4
Sinn Fein162321.62.0
Other Party1760.4.5
Missing or wild-9179312.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-79656.7Missing
Valid cases11661Missing cases2758
Question RouteUses RVOTE1 RVOTE2 RVOTE3 RVOTE4 on record RINDRESP.
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteNot available at Wave 2 as a retrospective rather than prospective voting question was asked.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfiyrdicAmount interest/dividends - computed
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
360.191828.43060000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0893462.066.4
Amount stated1452031.333.6
Proxy and or phone-79656.7Missing
Valid cases13454Missing cases965
Question RouteUses RIVFIO RFIYRDIA RFIYRDB1 RFIYRDB2 RFIYRDB3 RFIYRDB4 RFIYRDB5 RFIYRDB6 on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfimnpPension income: last month
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
99.18328.9807000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001158680.481.7
Amount stated1.00260218.018.3
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RNF1 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RFICODE RFRVAL RFRW RFRNOW RFRJT on Record RINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIMNPI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfimnbBenefit income: last month
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
239.67350.3605154.60
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00689947.848.6
Amount stated1.00728950.651.4
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RNF1 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RFICODE RFRVAL RFRW RFRNOW RFRJT on Record RINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIMNBI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfimniInvestment income: last month
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
50.75261.9609999
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00945965.666.7
Amount stated1.00472932.833.3
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RNF1 RFIYRDI on Record RINDRESP. Uses RFICODE RFRVAL RFRW RFRNOW RFRJT on Record RINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIMNII takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfimntTransfer income: last month
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
13.02104.4307000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001358194.295.7
Amount stated1.006074.24.3
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RNF1 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RFICODE RFRVAL RFRW RFRNOW RFRJT on Record RINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIMNTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfimnlLabour income: last month
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
10511496.62054166.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
[Value >= 0]1345493.31100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13454Missing cases965
Question RouteUses RJ2PAY RPAYGU RJBSEMP RJSACCS RJSPROF RJSPAYG RPRFITB RIVFIO
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIMNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfimnnlNon-labour income: last month
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
410.34596.01010172.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
[Value >= 0]1345493.31100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13454Missing cases965
Question RouteUses RFIMNP RFIMNB RFIMNT RFIMNI on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIMNNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfimnTotal Income: last month
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1461.341467.65056916.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
proxy and/or phone-79656.69Missing
[Value >= 0]1345493.31100.0
Total14419100.00
Valid cases13454Missing cases965
Question RouteUses RFIMNL RPAYGU RJBSEMP RJSACCS RJSPROF RJSPAYG RJ2PAY RPRFITB on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIMNTHI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfiyrlAnnual labour income (1.9.2007-1.9.2008)
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
11792.0816227.200374999.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00511035.438.5
Amount stated1.00815356.561.5
Missing or wild-9.001911.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases13263Missing cases1156
Question RouteUses RIVFIO RJBHAS RJBOFF RCJSBLY RCJSWK9 RJTYID RJLYID RNJBWKS RPAYGU RPAYGTY RPAYGLY RPAYS RPAYSW RPAYSG RSEX RMLSTAT RSPJB RJBPENM RAGE on Record RINDRESP. Uses RJHSTAT RJHGPAY RJHSPW on Record RJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIYRLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfiyrnlAnnual non-lab income(1.9.2007-1.9.2008)
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
4615.296942.120122046.13
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00436130.230.7
Amount stated1.00982768.269.3
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RFIYRP RFIYRB RFIYRT RFIYRI on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIYRNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfiyrpAnnual pension income (1.9.2007-1.9.2008)
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1146.403867.03068676
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001164380.782.1
Amount stated1.00254517.717.9
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RNF1 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RFICODE RFIM09L RFIM10L RFIM11L RFIM12L RFIM01T RFIM02T RFIM03T RFIM04T RFIM05T RFIM06T RFIM07T RFIM08T on Record RINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIYRPI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfiyrbAnnual benefit income (1.9.2007-1.9.2008)
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2724.824094.84054677.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00702448.749.5
Amount stated1.00716449.750.5
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RNF1 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RFICODE RFIM09L RFIM10L RFIM11L RFIM12L RFIM01T RFIM02T RFIM03T RFIM04T RFIM05T RFIM06T RFIM07T RFIM08T on Record RINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIYRBI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfiyrtAnnual transfer inc. (1.9.2007-1.9.2008)
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
143.97973.81024109.40
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001344493.294.8
Amount stated1.007445.25.2
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RNF1 on Record RINDRESP. Uses RFICODE RFIM09L RFIM10L RFIM11L RFIM12L RFIM01T RFIM02T RFIM03T RFIM04T RFIM05T RFIM06T RFIM07T RFIM08T on Record RINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIYRTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfiyriAnnual invest income (1.9.2007-1.9.2008)
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
600.123120.190119988
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00943965.566.5
Amount stated1.00474932.933.5
Proxy and or phone-7.002311.6Missing
Valid cases14188Missing cases231
Question RouteUses RNF1 RFIYRDI on Record RINDRESP. Uses RFICODE RFIM09L RFIM10L RFIM11L RFIM12L RFIM01T RFIM02T RFIM03T RFIM04T RFIM05T RFIM06T RFIM07T RFIM08T on Record RINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIYRII takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfiyrAnnual income (1.9.2007-1.9.2008)
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
16674.3115922.510407999.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.004863.43.7
Amount stated1.001277788.696.3
Missing or wild-9.001911.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009656.7Missing
Valid cases13263Missing cases1156
Question RouteUses RFIYRL RFIYRNL on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable RFIYEARI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rfihhmnHousehold income: month before interview
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3248.812594.05086703.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0049.3.4
Amount stated1.001363694.699.6
Missing or wild-9.007345.1Missing
Valid cases13685Missing cases734
Question RouteUses RIVFHO on Record RHHSAMP. Uses RFIMN RIVFIO on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteSums the values of total income in the month before interview for individuals in the h/hold. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable RFIHHMNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rhlghq1Subjective wellbeing (GHQ) 1: Likert
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
11.425.56036
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
052.4.4
Amount stated11258187.399.6
Missing or wild-98125.6Missing
Inapplicable-89.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-79656.7Missing
Valid cases12633Missing cases1786
Question RouteUses RGHQA RGHQB RGHQC RGHQD RGHQE RGHQF RGHQG RGHQH RGHQI RGHQJ RGHQK RGHQL on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteMeasure converts valid answers to questions RGHQA to RGHQL to a single 36 point scale. See note on variable wHLGHQ1 in Notes on Derived Variables in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rhlghq2Subjective wellbeing (GHQ) 2: Caseness
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0685947.654.3
1155610.812.3
29546.67.6
36444.55.1
44893.43.9
53942.73.1
63472.42.7
73092.12.4
82291.61.8
92281.61.8
101801.21.4
111891.31.5
122551.82.0
Missing or wild-98125.6Missing
Inapplicable-89.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-79656.7Missing
Valid cases12633Missing cases1786
Question RouteUses RGHQA RGHQB RGHQC RGHQD RGHQE RGHQF RGHQG RGHQH RGHQI RGHQJ RGHQK RGHQL on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteMeasure converts valid answers to questions RGHQA to RGHQL to a single scale 12 point scale. See note on variable wHLGHQ1 in Notes on Derived Variables in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rspjbWhether spouse/partner employed now
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0311021.633.9
Yes1606142.066.1
Inapplicable-8524836.4Missing
Valid cases9171Missing cases5248
Question RouteUses RHGSPN RHGEST RIVFIO on Record RINDALL. Uses RJBHAS RJBOFF on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Relationship between Household Members
NoteUses RHGSPN RHGEMP RIVFIO on Record RINDALL. Uses RJBHAS RJBOFF on Record RINDRESP
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rspsocSpouse/partner's Occupation
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases4701Missing cases9718
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee notes for RJBSOC, and Appendix in Vol. A for coding frame.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rspjbhrSpouse/partner's weekly work hours
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
34.3812.44099
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No expected hours068.51.3
Amount stated1524336.498.7
Missing or wild-96904.8Missing
Inapplicable-8835858.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-760.4Missing
Valid cases5311Missing cases9108
Question RouteUses RJBSEMP RJBHRS RJSHRS on Record RINDRESP. Uses RHGSPN RIVFIO on Record RINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Time Use
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's usual weekly hours of work excluding overtime. Taken from RJBHRS if employee and RJSHRS if self-employed.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rspjbotSpouse/partner's weekly overtime
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3.335.93074
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0269518.759.7
Amount stated1182112.640.3
Missing or wild-97995.5Missing
Inapplicable-8910463.1Missing
Valid cases4516Missing cases9903
Question RouteUses RJBOT on Record RINDRESP. Uses RHGSPN RIVFIO on Record RINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Time Use
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's weekly overtime hours. Applicable only where spouse is employee.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rsppaygSpouse/partner's monthly gross pay
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1909.161717.30054166.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated 1.00506535.1100.0100.0
Missing or wild-9.009966.9Missing
Inapplicable-8.00835858.0Missing
Valid cases5065Missing cases9354
Question RouteUses RJBSEMP RJSPAYU RJSACCS RJSPAYW RJSPYTX RJSPYNI RJSHRS RIVFIO on Record RINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's usual monthly gross pay. Taken from RPAYGU, RJSPAYG or RJSPROF, depending on employment status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rspjbyrWhether spse/partner employed last year
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0249517.332.2
Yes1525036.467.8
Missing or wild-914269.9Missing
Inapplicable-8524836.4Missing
Valid cases7745Missing cases6674
Question RouteUses RNJBSP on Record RINDRESP. Uses RHGSPN RIVFIO on Record RINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Time Use
NoteMeasures whether spouse/partner had a job between 1.9.2007 and 1.9.2008. Taken from value of RNJBSP.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rlrwghtLongitudinal respondent weight
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14419Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


rlewghtLongitudinal enumerated individual weight
Record TypeRINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14419Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18