Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

qyptchai like most of my teachers
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text QY42 : I like most of my teachers.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree121517.317.3
Agree266853.753.8
Disagree324819.920.0
Strongly disagree41118.98.9
Missing-93.2Missing
Valid cases1242Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyptchbteachers are always getting at me
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text QY43 : Teachers are always getting at me.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1967.77.7
Agree220216.216.3
Disagree363150.750.8
Strongly disagree431225.125.1
Missing-94.3Missing
Valid cases1241Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyphswfeel about your school work ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text QY44 : The next few questions are about how you feel about different aspects of your life. I want you to tick the box that comes closest to expressing how you feel about the following things... Your school work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy124319.519.7
240632.632.9
336429.229.5
Neither happy/unhapp413911.211.3
5504.04.1
6121.01.0
Completely unhappy7191.51.5
Missing-910.8Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases1233Missing cases12
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyphapfeel about your appearance ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text QY45 : Your appearance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy126421.221.2
237630.230.2
334427.627.7
Neither happy/unhapp415312.312.3
5574.64.6
6322.62.6
Completely unhappy7171.41.4
Missing-92.2Missing
Valid cases1243Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyphfmfeel about your family ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text QY46 : Your family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy174259.659.7
230024.124.1
31159.29.3
Neither happy/unhapp4514.14.1
5201.61.6
67.6.6
Completely unhappy78.6.6
Missing-92.2Missing
Valid cases1243Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyphfrfeel about your friends ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text QY47 : Your friends?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy177262.062.1
232225.925.9
31068.58.5
Neither happy/unhapp4262.12.1
511.9.9
61.1.1
Completely unhappy75.4.4
Missing-92.2Missing
Valid cases1243Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyphscfeel about your school?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text QY48 : The school you go to?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy141833.633.6
234427.627.7
323619.019.0
Neither happy/unhapp413811.111.1
5433.53.5
6252.02.0
Completely unhappy7393.13.1
Missing-92.2Missing
Valid cases1243Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyphlffeel about your life as a whole ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text QY49 : Which best describes how you feel about your life as a whole?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy147237.938.0
240932.932.9
323118.618.6
Neither happy/unhapp41028.28.2
5121.01.0
69.7.7
Completely unhappy77.6.6
Missing-93.2Missing
Valid cases1242Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypopplpolice helpful to young people
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text OY50 : The police are usually helpful and friendly to young people.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree125520.520.6
Agree246737.537.8
Neither agree nor di334727.928.1
Disagree41219.79.8
Strongly disagree5473.83.8
Missing-98.6Missing
Valid cases1237Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15 W17


qypoplcsex education school better than parents
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11:8)
Question Number and Text QY51 : Schools are better than parents when it comes to sex education for young people.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree117013.713.8
Agree236729.529.7
Neither agree/disagr346637.437.7
Disagree414611.711.8
Strongly disagree5866.97.0
Missing-99.7Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1235Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W17


qypvte6level of interest in politics
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text QY52 : How interested are you in politics?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very interested1554.44.5
Fairly interested234427.627.9
Not interested383667.167.7
Missing-99.7Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1235Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypvte3party which would vote for ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text QY53 : If you could vote for a political party which would you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1715.75.8
Labour218815.115.3
Liberal Democrat3483.93.9
SNP4574.64.6
Plaid Cymru5625.05.0
Ulster Unionist12262.12.1
SDLP136.5.5
Alliance Party14252.02.0
Democratic Unionist15302.42.4
9871657.558.2
992.2.2
Missing-9141.1Missing
Valid cases1231Missing cases14
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypcrwraworry re being victim of crime
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12:7)
Question Number and Text QY54 : How much do you worry that you might be a victim of crime?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A big wory1977.87.8
A bit of a worry224319.519.7
An occasional doubt340332.432.6
Not a worry at all449339.639.9
Missing-97.6Missing
Don't know-12.2Missing
Valid cases1236Missing cases9
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Crime
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W17


qypcrwrbsafeness of walking alone at night
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12:7)
Question Number and Text QY55 : How safe would you feel walking alone in this area after dark?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very safe115712.612.7
Fairly safe245236.336.5
A bit unsafe340532.532.7
Very unsafe422418.018.1
Missing-96.5Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1238Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Crime
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W17


qyptrunplayed truant from school
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY56 : In the past year, have you skipped school without an excuse?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never199880.280.5
Once or twice218514.914.9
Several times3383.13.1
Often4191.51.5
Missing-95.4Missing
Valid cases1240Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Background and Attainments
NoteAt Wave 4 there was an attitudinal question about truancy DYPBUNK
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypexplsuspended/expelled from school
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12:7)
Question Number and Text QY57 : In the past year, have you been suspended or expelled from school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1705.65.6
No2117094.094.4
Missing-95.4Missing
Valid cases1240Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W17


qypbullhow much worry about bullying at school?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY58 : How much do you worry about being bullied at school? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A lot1584.75.7
A bit230824.730.5
Not at all364451.763.8
Missing-923518.9Missing
Valid cases1010Missing cases235
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypopschow much means to do well at school ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY59 : How much does it mean to you to do well at school? Does it mean...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A great deal168655.155.4
Quite a lot248639.039.3
A bit but not v. muc3544.34.4
Very little4121.01.0
Missing-97.6Missing
Valid cases1238Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Education: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyplvscleave school when you are 16 ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY60 : Do you want to leave school when you are 16, or do you plan to go on to sixth form or college?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Leave school at 16115612.514.9
Go to sixth form or288971.485.1
Missing-910.8Missing
Don't know-119015.3Missing
Valid cases1045Missing cases200
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypacvsimportant to get gcse/standards
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text QY61 : How important do you think it is for you to get your GCSE exams? (Standard Grades in Scotland).
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important195876.977.6
Important225620.620.7
Not very important3131.01.1
Not at all important48.6.6
Missing or wild-99.7Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1235Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypsoc00office code (soc2000): job like whenleft
Record TypeQYOUTH
Question Number and Text QY63 : What job would you like to do once you leave school or finish your full-time education? (SOC2000)
Valid cases838Missing cases407
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc90office code (soc): job like when left sc
Record TypeQYOUTH
Question Number and Text QY63 : What job would you like to do once you leave school or finish your full-time education? (SOC)
Valid cases684Missing cases561
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypwklwpaid work done last week
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text QY64 : Did you do any paid work last week?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes119015.315.5
No2103883.484.5
Missing-9171.4Missing
Valid cases1228Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypsoc10main job (soc2000)
Record TypeQYOUTH
Question Number and Text QY65 : IF YOU DID PAID WORK LAST WEEK What was your job last week? If you had more than one job, please write in the title of the main job first and then what you do as a second job on the line provided. Main job (SOC2000)
Valid cases188Missing cases1057
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc19main job (soc)
Record TypeQYOUTH
Question Number and Text QY65 : IF YOU DID PAID WORK LAST WEEK What was your job last week? If you had more than one job, please write in the title of the main job first and then what you do as a second job on the line provided. Main job (SOC)
Valid cases159Missing cases1086
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc20second job (soc2000)
Record TypeQYOUTH
Question Number and Text QY65 : IF YOU DID PAID WORK LAST WEEK What was your job last week? If you had more than one job, please write in the title of the main job first and then what you do as a second job on the line provided. Second job (SOC2000)
Valid cases179Missing cases1066
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc29second job (soc)
Record TypeQYOUTH
Question Number and Text QY65 : IF YOU DID PAID WORK LAST WEEK What was your job last week? If you had more than one job, please write in the title of the main job first and then what you do as a second job on the line provided. Second job (SOC)
Valid cases159Missing cases1086
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypwhrslast week, hours spent working for pay ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text QY66 : Last week, how many hours did you spend doing work for pay?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5.305.37150
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated118514.9100.0
Missing-9211.7Missing
Not applicable-8103883.4Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases185Missing cases1060
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyppaylast week: money earned working ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text QY67 : What was your total pay last week?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
18.8416.86097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.1.5
Amount stated118715.099.5
Missing-9191.5Missing
Not applicable-8103883.4Missing
Valid cases188Missing cases1057
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyplvhmage you think when you leave home ?
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text QY68 : At what age would you like to leave home?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
20.217.21097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
02.2.2
Amount stated1115893.099.8
Missing-9393.1Missing
Refused-24.3Missing
Don't know-1423.4Missing
Valid cases1160Missing cases85
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qyp2uniwould like to go to college/university
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text QY69 : Would you like to go on to do further full-time education at a college or University after you finish school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes188070.771.4
No21038.38.4
Not sure yet325020.120.3
Missing-910.8Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1233Missing cases12
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 14 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypnunawhy not go to university, first reason
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text QY70M1 : What are the main reasons you might NOT go on to further full-time education? 1st reason
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Want job, earn money1584.722.6
Want apprenticeship35.41.9
Job-career planned4312.512.1
No need of qualifs510.83.9
Hard work65.41.9
Incapable uni work7141.15.4
Hate school-college8373.014.4
Waste of time95.41.9
Want stay at home104.31.6
Want make own home113.21.2
Get on with life125.41.9
Can't be bothered14221.88.6
Unsure what to do15211.78.2
Too expensive163.21.2
Other96342.713.2
Missing-9554.4Missing
Not applicable-888070.7Missing
Don't know-1534.3Missing
Valid cases257Missing cases988
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 14 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypnunbwhy not go to university, second reason
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (19)
Question Number and Text QY70M2 : What are the main reasons you might NOT go on to further full-time education? 2nd reason
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned031325.194.0
Want job, earn money17.62.1
Want apprenticeship31.1.3
Hard work61.1.3
Incapable uni work71.1.3
Hate school-college81.1.3
Waste of time93.2.9
Want make own home112.2.6
Can't be bothered142.2.6
Unsure what to do151.1.3
Other961.1.3
Missing-9322.6Missing
Not applicable-888070.7Missing
Valid cases333Missing cases912
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 14 AND QAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypevnt11st mentioned important event of year
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text QY71M1 : Qlease tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important. This might be things you've done or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
school - positive11129.011.3
Family relations +ve2131.01.3
Family event +ve31219.712.2
Leisure default413110.513.2
Friends - positive5221.82.2
Money - positive61.1.1
Consumption-default7131.01.3
Work experience +ve8121.01.2
Relat'nship positive105.4.5
Health - improvement111.1.1
House move -positive1211.91.1
Long-term plans +ve.146.5.6
Other positive event19121.01.2
School - negative21201.62.0
Family relations -ve22725.87.2
Family event -ve23423.44.2
Leisure - negative241.1.1
Friends - negative25151.21.5
Money - negative261.1.1
Consumption-negative274.3.4
Work experience -ve.281.1.1
Relat'nship negative301.1.1
Health negative31171.41.7
House move -negative324.3.4
Death of pet337.6.7
Long-term plans -ve.341.1.1
Other negative event39241.92.4
School - neutral411199.612.0
Fam relat'ns neutral42131.01.3
Family event neutral43655.26.5
Friends - neutral452.2.2
Work xpr'nce-neutral485.4.5
Health - neutral512.2.2
House move -neutral52241.92.4
Reference to pet53262.12.6
Other neutral event596.5.6
Nothing happened97625.06.2
Missing or wild-9302.4Missing
Refused-220816.7Missing
Don't know-1131.0Missing
Valid cases994Missing cases251
Question RouteIF (NAGE12 GE 14 AND NAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Life Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteFull coding frame for this variable can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W14 W17


qypevnt22nd mentioned important event of year
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (18)
Question Number and Text QY71M2 : Qlease tell me anything that has happened to you (or your family) which has stood out as important. This might be things you've done or things that have been of interest or concern. Just whatever comes to mind as important to you.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned066053.054.3
school - positive1645.15.3
Family relations +ve2131.01.1
Family event +ve3675.45.5
Leisure default4887.17.2
Friends - positive5383.13.1
Consumption-default79.7.7
Work experience +ve89.7.7
Relat'nship positive1010.8.8
Health - improvement111.1.1
House move -positive122.2.2
Long-term plans +ve.146.5.5
Other positive event19151.21.2
School - negative216.5.5
Family relations -ve22362.93.0
Family event -ve23151.21.2
Friends - negative25121.01.0
Consumption-negative271.1.1
Work experience -ve.281.1.1
Relat'nship negative303.2.2
Health negative31151.21.2
House move -negative322.2.2
Death of pet336.5.5
Other negative event396.5.5
School - neutral41352.82.9
Fam relat'ns neutral4210.8.8
Family event neutral43373.03.0
Friends - neutral454.3.3
Work xpr'nce-neutral483.2.2
Relat'nship- neutral501.1.1
Health - neutral511.1.1
House move -neutral52121.01.0
Reference to pet53221.81.8
Other neutral event595.4.4
Missing or wild-9302.4Missing
Valid cases1215Missing cases30
Question RouteIF (NAGE12 GE 14 AND NAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Life Events
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for QYPEVNT1.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W14 W17


qypjbqaimportance of: job security
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY72A : Different things can be important when deciding what type of job or occupation you might want to follow in the future. How important is.. Future job security?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important133827.150.0
Important229924.044.2
Not important3322.64.7
Unimportant47.61.0
Missing or wild-9282.2Missing
Inapplicable-851241.1Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-1282.2Missing
Valid cases676Missing cases569
Question RouteIF (MAGE12 GE 14 AND MAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


qypjbqdimportance of: high income
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY72B : How important is.. Having a job with a high income?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important135228.350.8
Important231425.245.3
Not important3272.23.9
Missing or wild-9282.2Missing
Inapplicable-851241.1Missing
Refused-22.2Missing
Don't know-110.8Missing
Valid cases693Missing cases552
Question RouteIF (MAGE12 GE 14 AND MAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


qypjbqbimportance of: time for leisure
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY72C : How important is.. Finding an occupation that leaves you with a lot of time for leisure?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important114611.721.7
Important235828.853.1
Not important315812.723.4
Unimportant4121.01.8
Missing or wild-9282.2Missing
Inapplicable-851241.1Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-1302.4Missing
Valid cases674Missing cases571
Question RouteIF (MAGE12 GE 14 AND MAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


qypjbqfimportance of: interesting job
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY72D : How important is.. Finding an occupation which interests you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important153643.176.8
Important215512.422.2
Not important37.61.0
Missing or wild-9292.3Missing
Inapplicable-851241.1Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-15.4Missing
Valid cases698Missing cases547
Question RouteIF (MAGE12 GE 14 AND MAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W17


qypjbqgimportance of: worthwhile job
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY72E : How important is.. Finding an occupation which makes a contribution to society?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important113210.620.4
Important230624.647.2
Not important318114.527.9
Unimportant4292.34.5
Missing or wild-9282.2Missing
Inapplicable-851241.1Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-1564.5Missing
Valid cases648Missing cases597
Question RouteIF (MAGE12 GE 14 AND MAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W17


qypjbqhimportance of: helping others
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text QY72F : How important is.. Finding an occupation in which you can help others?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important120216.230.8
Important233026.550.3
Not important31108.816.8
Unimportant4141.12.1
Missing or wild-9262.1Missing
Inapplicable-851241.1Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-1504.0Missing
Valid cases656Missing cases589
Question RouteIF (MAGE12 GE 14 AND MAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W17


qypwghtyoung person weight
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1245Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Sampling Factors
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Valid cases1245Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeQYOUTH
Valid cases1245Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfnspnoperson number of father (nat/step)
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
028022.522.5
157746.346.3
222518.118.1
3625.05.0
4675.45.4
5201.61.6
6141.11.1
Valid cases1245Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) If R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfnspidx-wave pid of father (nat/step)
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1245Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmnspnoperson number of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
164351.651.6
257946.546.5
3131.01.0
49.7.7
51.1.1
Valid cases1245Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (QAGE12 GE 11 AND QAGE12 LT 16) If R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2007.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmnspidcross-wave pid of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeQYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1245Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qypsoc00_ccoffice code (soc2000): job like whenleft - condensed classification
Record TypeQYOUTH
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
381.36187.54113999
Valid cases838Missing cases407
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc90_ccoffice code (soc): job like when left sc - condensed classification
Record TypeQYOUTH
Valid cases684Missing cases561
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc10_ccmain job (soc2000) - condensed classification
Record TypeQYOUTH
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
844.01170.66231999
Valid cases188Missing cases1057
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc19_ccmain job (soc) - condensed classification
Record TypeQYOUTH
Valid cases159Missing cases1086
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc20_ccsecond job (soc2000) - condensed classification
Record TypeQYOUTH
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
189.17374.940999
Valid cases179Missing cases1066
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qypsoc29_ccsecond job (soc) - condensed classification
Record TypeQYOUTH
Valid cases159Missing cases1086
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18