Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

qxrwghtX-sectional respondent weight
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qxewghtX-sectional enumerated individual weight
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj2payiImputation flag - QJ2PAY (base)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed07334.9100.0
Var Inapplicable-81309188.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Var Refused-228.2Missing
Var Don't Know-173.5Missing
Valid cases733Missing cases14140
Index TermsEmployment: Second Job
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
NoteSee note for QJ2PAY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfiyrdiiImputation flag - QFIYRDI (base)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01336689.996.0
15593.84.0
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases13925Missing cases948
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for QFIYRDI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qprearniImputation flag - QPREARN (base)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0108.7100.0
Var Inapplicable-81470998.9Missing
Var Refused-220.1Missing
Var Don't Know-136.2Missing
Valid cases108Missing cases14765
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QPREARN and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qprfitbiImputation flag - QPRFITB (base)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01921.3100.0
Var Inapplicable-81460898.2Missing
Var Refused-221.1Missing
Var Don't Know-152.3Missing
Valid cases192Missing cases14681
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QPRFITB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpayguiImputation flag - QPAYGU (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0691246.593.1
Imputed15133.46.9
Var Inapplicable-8650043.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases7425Missing cases7448
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QPAYGU and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpaynuiImputation flag - QPAYNU (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0691246.593.1
Imputed15133.46.9
Var Inapplicable-8650043.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases7425Missing cases7448
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QPAYNU and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpaygtiImputation flag - QPAYGTY (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0721748.584.5
Imputed113198.915.5
Var Inapplicable-8538936.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases8536Missing cases6337
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QPAYGTY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpaygliImputation flag - QPAYGLY (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0667844.980.6
Imputed1160310.819.4
Var Inapplicable-8564437.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases8281Missing cases6592
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QPAYGLY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpayntiImputation flag - QPAYNTY (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0721748.584.5
Imputed113198.915.5
Var Inapplicable-8538936.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases8536Missing cases6337
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QPAYNTY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpaynliImputation flag - QPAYNLY (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0667844.980.6
Imputed1160310.819.4
Var Inapplicable-8564437.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases8281Missing cases6592
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QPAYNLY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjsprofiImputation flag - QJSPROF (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81306987.87Missing
proxy and/or phone-79486.37Missing
Not Imputed04282.8850.0
Imputed14282.8850.0
Total14873100.00
Valid cases856Missing cases14017
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QJSPROF and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjspaygiImputation flag - QJSPAYG (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0106.766.7
Imputed153.433.3
Var Inapplicable-81376692.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases159Missing cases14714
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QJSPAYG and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfimnpiImputation flag - QFIMNP (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01446597.397.3
Imputed14082.72.7
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for QFIMNP and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfimnbiImputation flag - QFIMNB (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01278486.086.0
Imputed1208914.014.0
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for QFIMNB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfimniiImputation flag - QFIMNI (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01425595.895.8
Imputed16184.24.2
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for QFIMNI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfimntiImputation flag - QFIMNT (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01475399.299.2
Imputed1120.8.8
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QFIMNT and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfimnnliImputation flag - QFIMNNL (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01224182.382.3
Imputed1263217.717.7
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QFIMNNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfimnliImputation flag - QFIMNL (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01370292.192.1
Imputed111717.97.9
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QFIMNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfimnthiImputation flag - QFIMN (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01141576.776.7
Imputed1345823.323.3
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QFIMNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfiyrliImputation flag - QFIYRL (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01280886.186.1
Imputed1206513.913.9
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteSee note for QFIYRL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfiyrnliImputation flag - QFIYRNL (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01224182.382.3
Imputed1263217.717.7
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QFIYRNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfiyrpiImputation flag - QFIYRP (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01446597.397.3
Imputed14082.72.7
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for QFIYRP and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfiyrbiImputation flag - QFIYRB (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01278486.086.0
Imputed1208914.014.0
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for QFIYRB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfiyrtiImputation flag - QFIYRT (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01475399.299.2
Imputed1120.8.8
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for QFIYRT and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfiyriiImputation flag - QFIYRI (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01425595.895.8
Imputed16184.24.2
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for QFIYRI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfiyeariImputation flag - QFIYR (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01062471.471.4
Imputed1424928.628.6
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for QFIYR and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qsppaygiImputation flag - QSPPAYG (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0468731.573.9
Imputed1165511.126.1
Var Inapplicable-8853157.4Missing
Valid cases6342Missing cases8531
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
NoteSee note for QSPPAYG and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qfihhmniImputation flag - QFIHHMN (derived)
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0755750.850.8
Imp. part indiv Incm1458330.830.8
Imp. full indiv Incm2273318.418.4
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for QFIHHMN and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjendYear left most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1995.1911.1419352008
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1468731.5100.0
Missing or wild-94483.0Missing
Inapplicable-8905560.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Valid cases4687Missing cases10186
Question RouteUses wJLEND from wINDRESP and wJHENDY from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjsocOccupation (SOC) of most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases11570Missing cases3303
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjsicIndustry (SIC) of most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases4902Missing cases9971
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave. Industry was no longer coded to 1980 SIC from Wave 12 onwards, and was never coded to 1980 SIC in the Northern Ireland sample. This variable is therefore not available for respondents who started their most recent job or joined the sample in Wave 12 or later, or for respondents in Northern Ireland.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjsic9Industry (SIC92) of most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases10681Missing cases4192
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave. Full industry coding to the 1992 SIC began in Wave 11. Main jobs were also coded to 1992 SIC at Wave 4 and Wave 7. This variable is therefore only available for GB respondents who have reported a job from Wave 11 onwards, or those who were in work at Wave 4 or 7, and did not report any other new job up to Wave 10. It is available for all members of the Northern Ireland sample who have reported a current or previous job.
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjsempEmployee or self emp., most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employee11214981.788.5
Self-employed2157710.611.5
Missing or wild-94643.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Valid cases13726Missing cases1147
Question RouteUses wJBSEMP, wJLSEMP from wINDRESP, and wJHSEMP from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjbossHired employees, most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13862.624.5
No211878.075.5
Missing or wild-94663.1Missing
Inapplicable-81215181.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Valid cases1573Missing cases13300
Question RouteUses wJSBOSS, wJLBOSS from wINDRESP, and wJHBOSS from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjmngrManagerial duties, most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager1231915.619.3
Foreman/supervisor2148310.012.3
Not mnger/supervisor3822555.368.4
Missing or wild-96104.1Missing
Inapplicable-8155310.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Valid cases12027Missing cases2846
Question RouteUses wJBMNGR, wJLMNGR from wINDRESP, and wJHMNGR from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjsizeNumber at workplace, most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 218495.76.8
3 - 92206713.916.6
10 - 243206513.916.6
25 - 494162110.913.0
50 - 99512478.410.0
100 - 199611017.48.8
200 - 499713048.810.5
500 - 99987014.75.6
1000 or more911687.99.4
DK/less than 251073.5.6
DK/25 or more112551.72.0
Missing or wild-9173911.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Valid cases12451Missing cases2422
Question RouteUses wJBSIZE, wJSSIZE, wJLSIZE from wINDRESP, and wJHSIZE from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjsegSocio economic group: most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers,large117.1.1
Managers,large28025.45.9
Employers,small32501.71.8
Managers,small46254.24.6
Professional Self-em5125.8.9
Professional employe64673.13.4
Int. non-manual,work7234815.817.2
Int. non-man,foreman83992.72.9
Junior non-manual9285419.221.0
Personal service wrk1011227.58.2
Foreman manual114473.03.3
Skilled manual wkrs1211727.98.6
Semi-skilled manual1313559.19.9
Unskilled manual wkr146694.54.9
Own account wkrs157375.05.4
Farmers - employers1628.2.2
Farmers - own accoun1784.6.6
Agricultural workers18106.7.8
Members of armed for1913.1.1
Missing or wild-95583.8Missing
Inapplicable-810.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases13620Missing cases1253
Question RouteUses wJBSEG, wJLSEG from wINDRESP, and wJHSEG from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjgoldGoldthorpe Class: most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher1162110.914.1
Service class,lower2255617.222.2
Routine non-manual e3153910.313.4
Personal service wor411687.910.1
Sml props w employee51471.01.3
Sml props w/o employ65944.05.2
Farmers,Smallholders790.6.8
Foreman,Technicians87525.16.5
Skilled manual worke97585.16.6
Semi,unskilled manua10222715.019.3
Agricultural workers1161.4.5
Missing or wild-95433.7Missing
Inapplicable-8213214.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases11513Missing cases3360
Question RouteUses wJBGOLD, wJLGOLD from wINDRESP, and wJHGOLD from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjrgscRG Social Class: most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ15964.04.4
technic2420128.230.8
Skilled non-manual3327122.024.0
Skilled manual4243616.417.9
Partly skilled occ5235015.817.3
Unskilled occ67535.15.5
Armed forces713.1.1
Missing or wild-95583.8Missing
Inapplicable-810.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases13620Missing cases1253
Question RouteUses wJBRGSC, wJLRGSC from wINDRESP, and wJHRGSC from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjiscoInternational SOC: most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases13548Missing cases1325
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjcssmCambridge Scale M: most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
35.5618.230.5787.93
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.001151477.4100.0
Missing or wild-9.005423.6Missing
Inapplicable-8.00213214.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.00102.7Missing
Never had a job-3.005813.9Missing
Refused-2.001.0Missing
Don't know-1.001.0Missing
Valid cases11514Missing cases3359
Question RouteUses wJBCSSM, wJLCSSM from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSM from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjcssfCambridge Scale F: most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
36.0819.200.6099.99
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.001151477.4100.0
Missing or wild-9.005423.6Missing
Inapplicable-8.00213214.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.00102.7Missing
Never had a job-3.005813.9Missing
Refused-2.001.0Missing
Don't know-1.001.0Missing
Valid cases11514Missing cases3359
Question RouteUses wJBCSSF, wJLCSSF from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSF from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjhgsHope-Goldthorpe Scale: most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
47.0715.70082.05
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.006.0.1
Amount stated1.001150177.399.9
Missing or wild-9.005493.7Missing
Inapplicable-8.00213214.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.00102.7Missing
Never had a job-3.005813.9Missing
Refused-2.001.0Missing
Don't know-1.001.0Missing
Valid cases11507Missing cases3366
Question RouteUses wJBHGS, wJLHGS from wINDRESP, and wJHHGS from wJOBHIST, as defined by QJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmrjsecSocio-Economic Class: most recent job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers large org1018.1.1
Higher managerial204393.03.2
Higher prof tradn'l314362.93.2
Higher prof new emp321651.11.2
High prof trad s.emp33135.91.0
High prof new s.emp3421.1.2
Lower Prof trad emps41174111.712.7
Lower Prof new emps4299.7.7
Lwr Prof trad s.emp431641.11.2
Lower Prof new s.emp4416.1.1
Lower manag occupns509216.26.7
Hgher supervis occup602861.92.1
admin7110617.17.8
serv726774.65.0
aux731951.31.4
Intermed engineering7443.3.3
Emp,small (non-prof)812611.81.9
Emp,small (agricult)8228.2.2
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)918125.55.9
Own acct wkrs(agric)92108.7.8
Lwr supervis occups1007104.85.2
Lwr technical craft1114052.73.0
Lwr tech process op11293.6.7
Semi-routine sales1219236.26.8
Semi-routine service1229986.77.3
Semi-routine tech1231531.01.1
Semi-routine op1242441.61.8
Semi-routine agric12538.3.3
Semi-routine cleri1261991.31.5
Semi-rtne childcare1271881.31.4
serv1314553.13.3
Routine production1322501.71.8
Routine technical1335763.94.2
Routine operative1347715.25.6
Routine agricultrl13530.2.2
Missing or wild-95023.4Missing
Inapplicable-827.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-7102.7Missing
Never had a job-35813.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases13659Missing cases1214
Question RouteUses QMRJSOC QMRJSEMP QMRJBOSS QMRJMNGR QMRJSIZE on Record QINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpasegSocio economic group: father's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Managers,large22.0.7
Employers,small323.28.2
Managers,small419.16.8
Professional Self-em54.01.4
Professional employe619.16.8
Int. non-manual,work731.211.1
Int. non-man,foreman87.02.5
Junior non-manual922.17.9
Personal service wrk101.0.4
Foreman manual1125.28.9
Skilled manual wkrs1260.421.4
Semi-skilled manual1324.28.6
Unskilled manual wkr1416.15.7
Own account wkrs1515.15.4
Farmers - employers164.01.4
Farmers - own accoun173.01.1
Agricultural workers183.01.1
Members of armed for192.0.7
Inapplicable-81364091.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases280Missing cases14593
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpagoldGoldthorpe Social Class: father's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher131.212.3
Service class,lower252.320.6
Routine non-manual e36.02.4
Personal service wor42.0.8
Sml props w employee520.17.9
Sml props w/o employ615.16.0
Farmers,Smallholders76.02.4
Foreman,Technicians837.214.7
Skilled manual worke928.211.1
Semi,unskilled manua1053.421.0
Agricultural workers112.0.8
Inapplicable-81367391.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases252Missing cases14621
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpargscRG Social Class: father's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ123.28.2
technic271.525.4
Skilled non-manual331.211.1
Skilled manual4106.737.9
Partly skilled occ529.210.4
Unskilled occ618.16.4
Armed forces72.0.7
Inapplicable-81364091.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases280Missing cases14593
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpaiscoInternational SOC : father's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpacssmCambridge Scale males : father's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
32.0521.160.9984.77
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.002521.7100.0
Inapplicable-8.001367391.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009486.4Missing
Valid cases252Missing cases14621
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpacssfCambridge Scale females : father's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
32.5022.061.3188.88
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.002521.7100.0
Inapplicable-8.001367391.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009486.4Missing
Valid cases252Missing cases14621
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpahgsHope - Goldthorpe Scale : father's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
47.6515.281875
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.002521.7100.0
Inapplicable-8.001367391.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009486.4Missing
Valid cases252Missing cases14621
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpasecSocio-Economic Class: father's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher managerial203.01.1
Higher prof tradn'l3119.16.8
Higher prof new emp322.0.7
High prof trad s.emp334.01.4
High prof new s.emp341.0.4
Lower Prof trad emps4117.16.1
Lower Prof new emps422.0.7
Lwr Prof trad s.emp431.0.4
Lower manag occupns5019.16.8
Hgher supervis occup6010.13.6
admin715.01.8
serv729.13.2
aux734.01.4
Intermed engineering741.0.4
Emp,small (non-prof)8123.28.2
Emp,small (agricult)824.01.4
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)9122.17.9
Own acct wkrs(agric)923.01.1
Lwr supervis occups10027.29.6
Lwr technical craft11118.16.4
Lwr tech process op1124.01.4
Semi-routine sales1215.01.8
Semi-routine service1228.12.9
Semi-routine tech1238.12.9
Semi-routine op1247.02.5
Semi-routine agric1251.0.4
Routine production1322.0.7
Routine technical13331.211.1
Routine operative13420.17.1
Inapplicable-81364091.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases280Missing cases14593
Question RouteUses QPASOC QPASEMP QPABOSS QPAMNGR QPASIZE on Record QINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmasegSocio economic group: mothers's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Managers,large21.0.5
Employers,small38.14.0
Managers,small412.15.9
Professional employe65.02.5
Int. non-manual,work742.320.8
Int. non-man,foreman82.01.0
Junior non-manual949.324.3
Personal service wrk1032.215.8
Foreman manual113.01.5
Skilled manual wkrs121.0.5
Semi-skilled manual1322.110.9
Unskilled manual wkr1419.19.4
Own account wkrs155.02.5
Agricultural workers181.0.5
Inapplicable-81371692.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-27.0Missing
Valid cases202Missing cases14671
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmagoldGoldthorpe Social Class: mothers's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher17.03.8
Service class,lower249.326.5
Routine non-manual e332.217.3
Personal service wor426.214.1
Sml props w employee55.02.7
Sml props w/o employ66.03.2
Foreman,Technicians815.18.1
Skilled manual worke94.02.2
Semi,unskilled manua1040.321.6
Agricultural workers111.0.5
Inapplicable-81373392.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-27.0Missing
Valid cases185Missing cases14688
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmargscRG Social Class: mothers's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ15.02.5
technic263.431.2
Skilled non-manual349.324.3
Skilled manual422.110.9
Partly skilled occ543.321.3
Unskilled occ620.19.9
Inapplicable-81371692.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-27.0Missing
Valid cases202Missing cases14671
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmaiscoInternational SOC : mothers's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmacssmCambridge Scale males : mothers's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
34.8219.171.3084.75
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.001851.2100.0
Inapplicable-8.001373392.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009486.4Missing
Refused-2.007.0Missing
Valid cases185Missing cases14688
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmacssfCambridge Scale females : mothers's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
35.2319.701.3486.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.001851.2100.0
Inapplicable-8.001373392.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009486.4Missing
Refused-2.007.0Missing
Valid cases185Missing cases14688
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmahgsHope - Goldthorpe Scale : mothers's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.2415.951871
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.001851.2100.0
Inapplicable-8.001373392.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009486.4Missing
Refused-2.007.0Missing
Valid cases185Missing cases14688
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qmasecSocio-Economic Class: mother's job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher managerial201.0.5
Higher prof tradn'l315.02.5
Higher prof new emp321.0.5
Lower Prof trad emps4135.217.3
Lower manag occupns5012.15.9
Hgher supervis occup601.0.5
admin7119.19.4
serv725.02.5
aux734.02.0
Emp,small (non-prof)8110.15.0
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)917.03.5
Lwr supervis occups10012.15.9
Semi-routine sales12117.18.4
Semi-routine service12222.110.9
Semi-routine tech1231.0.5
Semi-routine op1245.02.5
Semi-routine agric1251.0.5
Semi-routine cleri1269.14.5
Semi-rtne childcare1274.02.0
serv1318.14.0
Routine production1324.02.0
Routine operative13419.19.4
Inapplicable-81371692.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-27.0Missing
Valid cases202Missing cases14671
Question RouteUses QMASOC QMASEMP QMABOSS QMAMNGR QMASIZE on Record QINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj1segSocio economic group: first job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Managers,small44.01.5
Professional Self-em51.0.4
Professional employe66.02.3
Int. non-manual,work728.210.6
Int. non-man,foreman83.01.1
Junior non-manual974.528.1
Personal service wrk1040.315.2
Skilled manual wkrs1249.318.6
Semi-skilled manual1332.212.2
Unskilled manual wkr1411.14.2
Farmers - employers161.0.4
Agricultural workers189.13.4
Members of armed for195.01.9
Inapplicable-81365691.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-26.0Missing
Valid cases263Missing cases14610
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Social Classification
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj1goldGoldthorpe Social Class: first job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher19.13.9
Service class,lower228.212.0
Routine non-manual e333.214.2
Personal service wor442.318.0
Sml props w/o employ61.0.4
Farmers,Smallholders72.0.9
Foreman,Technicians813.15.6
Skilled manual worke946.319.7
Semi,unskilled manua1053.422.7
Agricultural workers116.02.6
Inapplicable-81368692.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-26.0Missing
Valid cases233Missing cases14640
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Social Classification
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj1rgscRG Social Class: first job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ17.02.7
technic234.212.9
Skilled non-manual374.528.1
Skilled manual463.424.0
Partly skilled occ569.526.2
Unskilled occ611.14.2
Armed forces75.01.9
Inapplicable-81365691.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-26.0Missing
Valid cases263Missing cases14610
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Social Classification
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj1iscoInternational SOC : first job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases14873Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Social Classification
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj1cssmCambridge Scale males : first job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
29.6814.951.3085.02
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.002331.6100.0
Inapplicable-8.001368692.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009486.4Missing
Refused-2.006.0Missing
Valid cases233Missing cases14640
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Social Classification
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj1cssfCambridge Scale females : first job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
29.7615.271.3484.94
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.002331.6100.0
Inapplicable-8.001368692.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009486.4Missing
Refused-2.006.0Missing
Valid cases233Missing cases14640
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Social Classification
NoteDone by CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18