Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

qhunursWho cares for ill children
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (75)
Question Number and Text QE110 : Who usually looks after your children when they are ill?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9300.20Missing
inapplicable-81288786.65Missing
proxy and/or phone-76834.59Missing
Respondent18966.0270.38
Spouse/partner21210.819.51
Mothers help/nanny3310.212.44
Relative41601.0812.57
Friend/neighbour530.020.24
Other6190.131.49
Varies7430.293.38
Total14873100.00
Valid cases1273Missing cases13600
Question RouteIF (QJBHAS = 1 OR (QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 1) AND QRACH12 = 1) Asked if R did paid work last week or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from, and R is the responsible adult for child/ren aged 12 or under
Index TermsChild Care
Gender Roles
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjulk1Looked for work in last 7 days
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE111 : Have you looked for any kind of paid work or government training scheme in the last week, that is the 7 days ending yesterday?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12641.84.6
No2543236.595.4
Inapplicable-8891259.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases5696Missing cases9177
Question RouteIF (QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
NoteIncludes registration at employment agency, approaching employers, checking ads, making inquiries.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjulk4Looked for work in last 4 weeks
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE112 : Have you looked for any kind of paid work or government training scheme in the last four weeks?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes167.51.2
No2546636.898.8
Inapplicable-8934062.8Missing
Valid cases5533Missing cases9340
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND QJULK1 = 2) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from and has not looked for any kind of paid work in the last seven days
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
NoteSee note for QJULK1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjulkaApplied directly to employer
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE113A : In the past four weeks what active steps have you taken to find work. Have you...Applied directly to an employer?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12221.567.5
No2107.732.5
Inapplicable-81427996.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases329Missing cases14544
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2 AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from and has looked for any kind of paid work in the last four weeks
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjulkbStudied/replied to adverts
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE113B : In the past four weeks what active steps have you taken to find work. Have you...Studied or replied to advertisement?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12181.566.3
No2111.733.7
Inapplicable-81427996.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases329Missing cases14544
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2 AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from and has looked for any kind of paid work in the last four weeks
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjulkcUsed job centre/employment agency
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE113C : In the past four weeks what active steps have you taken to find work. Have you...Contacted a private employment agency or Job Centre?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11771.253.8
No21521.046.2
Inapplicable-81427996.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases329Missing cases14544
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2 AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from and has looked for any kind of paid work in the last four weeks
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjulkdAsked friends or contacts
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE113D : In the past four weeks what active steps have you taken to find work. Have you...Asked friends or contacts?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11921.358.4
No2137.941.6
Inapplicable-81427996.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases329Missing cases14544
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2 AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from and has looked for any kind of paid work in the last four weeks
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjulkeTaken steps to start own business
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE113E : In the past four weeks what active steps have you taken to find work. Have you...Taken steps to start your own business?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes114.14.3
No23152.195.7
Inapplicable-81427996.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases329Missing cases14544
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2 AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from and has looked for any kind of paid work in the last four weeks
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjulkjbWould like a regular paid job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE114 : Although you are not looking for paid work at the moment, would you like to have a regular paid job even if only for a few hours a week?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-8924162.13Missing
proxy and/or phone-72651.78Missing
Yes15283.559.84
No2483732.5290.16
Total14873100.00
Valid cases5365Missing cases9508
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 2) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from and has not looked for any kind of paid work in the last four weeks
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
NoteIncludes R who would like paid work, but unable to take up for health, disability, age or caring reasons.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjubgnAble to start work within 2 weeks
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE115 : If a job or place on a government training scheme had been available in the week ending last Sunday, would you have been able to start within two weeks?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14893.357.1
No23682.542.9
Inapplicable-81375192.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases857Missing cases14016
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 2 AND QJULKJB = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from but has looked for work in the last four weeks or has not looked for work in the last four weeks but would like a job
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjuspecLooking for /would like a particular job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text QE116 : Are you looking for (Would you like to have) a particular kind of job or any sort of job you could find?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
inapplicable-81307887.93Missing
proxy and/or phone-79486.37Missing
Particular14152.7949.05
Any sort or both24312.9050.95
Total14873100.00
Valid cases846Missing cases14027
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 2 AND QJULKJB = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from but has looked for work in the last four weeks or has not looked for work in the last four weeks but would like a job
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjusocOccupation (SOC) of job sought
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (77)
Question Number and Text QE117 : What sort of job would that be? Could you give me if possible a job title and describe the sort of work you would be doing?
Valid cases321Missing cases14552
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
NoteFor full coding frame, see Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjusoc00Occupation (SOC2000) of job sought
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (77)
Question Number and Text QE117 : What sort of job would that be? Could you give me if possible a job title and describe the sort of work you would be doing?
Valid cases369Missing cases14504
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
NoteSee Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjuhrsxExpected work hours: jobseeker
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (77)
Question Number and Text QE118 : About how many hours in a week do you think you would be able to work?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
23.6113.93084
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None038.34.8
Amount stated17605.195.2
Inapplicable-81307887.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Don't know-149.3Missing
Valid cases798Missing cases14075
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 2 AND QJULKJB = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from but has looked for work in the last four weeks or has not looked for work in the last four weeks but would like a job
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Time Use
NoteAfter Wave 1 the question ordering for this and QJUPAYX were reversed. Caution should be exercised in comparing these variables from later waves with those at Wave 1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjupayxExpected weekly net pay: jobseeker
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (77)
Question Number and Text QE119 : What weekly take-home pay would you expect to get (for that)?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
183.05176.8212000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated16234.2100.0
Inapplicable-81316588.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-1136.9Missing
Valid cases623Missing cases14250
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 2 AND QJULKJB = 1 AND QJUHRSX GT 0)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from but has looked for work in the last four weeks or has not looked for work in the last four weeks but would like a job and has stated number of hours would be able to work per week
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
NoteSee note for QJUHRSX.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjupaylLowest net pay considered: jobseeker
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (77)
Question Number and Text QE120 : What is the lowest weekly take- home pay you would consider accepting for a job?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
159.12225.3315000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated16774.6100.0
Inapplicable-81307887.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-25.0Missing
Don't know-11651.1Missing
Valid cases677Missing cases14196
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 2 AND QJULKJB = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from but has looked for work in the last four weeks or has not looked for work in the last four weeks but would like a job
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjuhrslExpected hours for lowest pay jobseeker
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (77)
Question Number and Text QE121 : About how many hours in a week would you expect to have to work for that pay?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
23.9612.83184
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated16644.5100.0
Inapplicable-81324889.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Don't know-113.1Missing
Valid cases664Missing cases14209
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 2 AND QJULKJB = 1 AND QJUPAYL GT 0 )) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from but has looked for work in the last four weeks or has not looked for work in the last four weeks but would like a job and has stated lowest weekly take home pay would consider accepting for a job
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qeproshChance starting work within 12 months
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text QE124 : How likely do you think it is that you will begin paid work in the next twelve months? Do you think it is....
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very likely12861.935.6
Likely22291.528.5
Unlikely31431.017.8
Very unlikely41451.018.1
Inapplicable-81375192.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Don't know-154.4Missing
Valid cases803Missing cases14070
Question RouteIF ((QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) AND (QJULK1 = 1 OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 1)) OR (QJULK1 = 2 AND QJULK4 = 2 AND QJULKJB = 1)) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from but has looked for work in the last four weeks or has not looked for work in the last four weeks but would like a job
Index TermsEmployment: Expectations
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment: Prospects and Training
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qeaageWhether working age
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text QE129 : Interviewer check respondent is:
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male 16-641522135.136.8
Female 16-592558337.539.3
Others3338622.823.9
Proxy and or phone-76834.6Missing
Valid cases14190Missing cases683
Question RouteALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteImportant Interviewer Check determining route of interview.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjbubCurrently signed on at UB Office
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text QE130 : Some people, although they have a job, are entitled to sign on, while others who are looking for work may not sign on. May I just check, last week were you signed on at an Unemployment Benefit Office?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9220.15Missing
inapplicable-8338622.77Missing
proxy and/or phone-76834.59Missing
Yes11941.301.8
No21058871.1998.2
Total14873100.00
Valid cases10782Missing cases4091
Question RouteIF (QEAAGE = 1-2) Asked if R is of working age
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment: Benefits Receipt
NoteIncludes seasonal workers, those on short time work or laid off through strikes.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjbubyReason why signed on at UB Office
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text QE131 : Can I just check, was this to...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Claim unemploym1130.967.0
Claim income supp249.325.3
Obtain NI contrib315.17.7
Missing or wild-921.1Missing
Inapplicable-81397594.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-76834.6Missing
Valid cases194Missing cases14679
Question RouteIF (QEAAGE = 1-2 AND QJBUB = 1) Asked if R is of working age and currently signed on at an UB office last week
Index TermsEmployment: Benefits Receipt
Employment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj2hasHas a second paid job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text QE132 : Do you currently earn any money from (a second job) odd jobs or from work that you might do from time to time (apart from your main job)? INC BABY SITTING, MAIL ORDER AGENT, POOLS AGENT ETC
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes18345.66.0
No21309188.094.0
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases13925Missing cases948
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Second Job
NoteIncludes baby-sitting, mail order agent, pools agent etc.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj2socOccupation (SOC), second job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text QE133 : What is it that you do (and what does the firm or person you work for make or do)? Job Title.
Valid cases733Missing cases14140
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Second Job
Social Classification
NoteFor complete coding frame, see Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj2soc00Occupation (SOC2000), second job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text QE133 : What is it that you do (and what does the firm or person you work for make or do)? Job Description.
Valid cases834Missing cases14039
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Second Job
Social Classification
NoteSee Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj2sempEmployee or self employed, second job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text QE134 : Are you an employee or self employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employee14913.358.9
Self employed23432.341.1
Inapplicable-81309188.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases834Missing cases14039
Question RouteIF (QJ2HAS = 1) Asked if R currently earns money from a second/odd/occasional jobs
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Self-Employment
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj2hrsNo. of hours worked per month, 2nd job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text QE135 : How many hours do you usually work a month in your second/odd job(s), excluding meal breaks but including any overtime you might do?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
25.9523.250125
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
010.11.3
Amount stated17675.298.7
Inapplicable-81309188.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Don't know-157.4Missing
Valid cases777Missing cases14096
Question RouteIF (QJ2HAS = 1) Asked if R currently earns money from a second/odd/occasional jobs
Index TermsEmployment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Employment: Second Job
Time Use
NoteSee note for QJ2PAY.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qj2payGross earnings from 2nd jobs last month
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text QE136 : Before tax and other deductions how much did you earn from your second and all other occasional jobs in the last calendar month?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
305.72432.8603500
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0120.814.4
Amount stated17144.885.6
Inapplicable-81309188.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases834Missing cases14039
Question RouteIF (QJ2HAS = 1) Asked if R currently earns money from a second/odd/occasional jobs
Index TermsEmployment: Second Job
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteVariables associated with payments or receipts include two for each, the amount of the receipt or payment (here QJ2PAY), and the period in weeks which it covered (here QJ2HRS). These variables should not be used without first converting to a common time metric (e.g. dividing by the number of weeks). You should be aware that for a small number of cases the period of receipt is less than one week; in these cases, you may wish to take special action. Includes imputed data. As this is a variable directly associated with a question, the imputation flag (here QJ2PAYI) takes the missing value code of the original variable (e.g. Don't know, refuse, etc.) if imputed, and 0 if not imputed, or -8 if the variable was inapplicable. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. Included in summary derived variables on gross pay, net pay, and total income.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qiveaEmployment section: respondent alone
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text QE137A : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0404427.229.0
Respondent alone1988166.471.0
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases13925Missing cases948
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qivebEmployment section: partner present
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text QE137B : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01139976.681.9
Partner present1252617.018.1
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases13925Missing cases948
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qivecEmployment section: other adult present
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text QE137C : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01282886.392.1
Other adults pres110977.47.9
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases13925Missing cases948
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qivedEmployment section: child present
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text QE137D : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01291686.892.8
Children present110096.87.2
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases13925Missing cases948
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qiveeEmployment section: supervisor present
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text QE137E : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01388493.499.7
Supervisor present141.3.3
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases13925Missing cases948
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qcjsck1IC: Resp. employment status
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (81)
Question Number and Text QJ1 : Interviewer Check: Respondent's employment status
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employed, no changes1610341.041.8
Not int last year, o21801.21.2
In current employmen3260817.517.9
Have FF retirement a4268518.118.4
Not employed and act561.4.4
Not currently employ6297120.020.3
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases14608Missing cases265
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qcjsbgdDay current labour force status began
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (81)
Question Number and Text QJ7D : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J6) begin? Day
Valid cases8484Missing cases6389
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteDate on which R began employment status exclusively, rather than when they first began status (e.g. looking after home). See Vol. A for more information on Employment Status variables within the survey. Length of spells are summarised in derived variables QCJSTEN and QCJSWK9 on Record QINDRESP.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qcjsbgmMonth current labour force status began
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (81)
Question Number and Text QJ7M : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J6) begin? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January19736.57.9
February27084.85.7
March38876.07.2
April410066.88.1
May58425.76.8
June612138.29.8
July710296.98.3
August811637.89.4
September9201513.516.3
October1010807.38.7
November117525.16.1
December127014.75.7
Missing or wild-93742.5Missing
Inapplicable-81.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-74453.0Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Don't know-1168011.3Missing
Valid cases12369Missing cases2504
Question RouteIF (QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for QCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qcjsbgy4Year current labour force status began
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (81)
Question Number and Text QJ7Y : On what date did your present spell of being (code at J6) begin? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1999.079.4619232008
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated11396493.9100.0
Missing or wild-93082.1Missing
Inapplicable-81.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-74453.0Missing
Refused-23.0Missing
Don't know-11521.0Missing
Valid cases13964Missing cases909
Question RouteIF (QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for QCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qcjsblyIC: Current lf spell began aft 1.9.2006
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (82)
Question Number and Text QJ8 : Interviewer check: Is date at J5 or J7 September 1st 2006 or before? Ask respondent if unclear
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.09.2006 or before11160578.079.6
After 01.09.20062296719.920.4
Missing or wild-936.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases14572Missing cases301
Question RouteIF (QJBHAS = 2 AND QJBOFF = 2) Asked if R did no paid work last week and does not have a job that was away from
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee note for QCJSBGD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qcjsck2IC: resp with valid prev activity
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (82)
Question Number and Text QJ9 : Check: Respondent with valid previous activity
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1303520.488.7
No23862.611.3
Inapplicable-81118775.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases3421Missing cases11452
Question RouteIF (QCJSCK1 = 3 OR 5) OR QCJSCK1 = 6 AND QCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R is not in same job as last year or current economic status began after interview date/1.9.2006 Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qcjsck3Last interviewed records correct?
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (82)
Question Number and Text QJ9A : Check: Last interviewed records correct?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1283719.196.0
No2117.84.0
Missing or wild-978.5Missing
Inapplicable-81157377.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases2954Missing cases11919
Question RouteIF (PJBSTAT = 1 TO 9) Asked if R's last year economic status was self-employed or employed or unemployed or retired or maternity leave or family care or FT student, school or LT sick, disabled or on Gvt training scheme. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qcjsstlyCurrent situation on prev interview date
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (82)
Question Number and Text QJ9B : Please look at this card (E43) and tell me which best describes your situation on {September 1st 2006/ }?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Self employed11651.14.9
In paid employment2197113.358.0
Unemployed32541.77.5
Retired from paid wo443.31.3
On maternity leave535.21.0
Looking after family61491.04.4
Full-time student or76814.620.0
Long term sick or di854.41.6
On a govt training s918.1.5
Something else1027.2.8
Missing or wild-924.2Missing
Inapplicable-81118775.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases3397Missing cases11476
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 1 TO 9) OR QCJSCK3) Asked if R's last year economic status was 'something else' or R disagrees with fed forward data. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qcjsedDate stop doing that: day
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (83)
Question Number and Text QJ10D : On what date did you stop doing that {job} / {period of or }? Day
Valid cases1816Missing cases13057
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qcjsemDate stop doing that: month
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (83)
Question Number and Text QJ10M : On what date did you stop doing that {job} / {period of or }? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January11871.37.7
February21661.16.8
March31941.38.0
April41591.16.5
May51811.27.4
June63072.112.6
July72051.48.4
August81801.27.4
September92271.59.3
October102491.710.2
November111951.38.0
December121891.37.7
Missing or wild-990.6Missing
Inapplicable-81205381.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Don't know-126.2Missing
Valid cases2439Missing cases12434
Question RouteIF ((QCJSCK1 = 3 OR 5) OR QCJSCK1 = 6 AND QCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R is not in same job as last year or current economic status began after interview date/1.9.2006. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qcjsey4Date stop doing that: year
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (83)
Question Number and Text QJ10Y : On what date did you stop doing that {job} / {period of or }? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
20066144.125.0
2007183612.374.6
200810.1.4
Missing or wild-990.6Missing
Inapplicable-81205381.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Don't know-15.0Missing
Valid cases2460Missing cases12413
Question RouteIF ((QCJSCK1 = 3 OR 5) OR QCJSCK1 = 6 AND QCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R is not in same job as last year or current economic status began after interview date/1.9.2006. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qcjscjsNot ended current job or status
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (83)
Question Number and Text QJ10NE : On what date did you stop doing that {job} / {period of or }? Not ended
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not ended18665.8100.0
Missing or wild-990.6Missing
Inapplicable-81365291.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases866Missing cases14007
Question RouteIF ((QCJSCK1 = 3 OR 5) OR QCJSCK1 = 6 AND QCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R is not in same job as last year or current economic status began after interview date/1.9.2006. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qcjsck4IC: Date entered or last activity was emp
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (83)
Question Number and Text QJ10COND2 : Interviewer Check: Date entered or last activity was employed
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1168811.368.5
No27775.231.5
Missing or wild-990.6Missing
Inapplicable-81205381.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases2465Missing cases12408
Question RouteIF ((QCJSCK1 = 3 OR 5) OR QCJSCK1 = 6 AND QCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R is not in same job as last year or current economic status began after interview date/1.9.2006. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qjhstpyReason for stopping previous job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text QJ27 : Would you look at this card (E46) please and tell me which of the statements on the card best describes why you stopped doing that job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Promoted11771.210.5
Left for better job25573.733.0
Made redundant31601.19.5
Dismissed or sacked427.21.6
Temporary job ended593.65.5
Took retirement6105.76.2
Stopped health reas764.43.8
Left to have baby825.21.5
Children/home care932.21.9
Care of other person106.0.4
Moved area1142.32.5
Started college or u1228.21.7
Other reason133722.522.0
Inapplicable-81292086.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases1688Missing cases13185
Question RouteIF ((QCJSCK1 = 3 OR 5) OR QCJSCK1 = 6 AND QCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R is not in same job as last year or current economic status began after interview date/1.9.2006. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qjbhadEver had paid employment
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text QJ31 : Have you ever had a paid job at all, apart from any casual or holiday work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes156.420.5
No22171.579.5
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-81432796.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases273Missing cases14600
Question RouteIF (QCJSSTLY = 3-10 AND QNJBSP = 0 AND QIVSTAT2 = 3) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.2006 and has never been interviewed
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjlend4Year left last job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text QJ32 : When did you leave your last paid job?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2000.647.7219802007
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated156.4100.0
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-81454497.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases56Missing cases14817
Question RouteIF (QCJSSTLY = 3-10 AND QNJBSP = 0 AND QIVSTAT2 = 3 AND QJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.2006 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjlsocOccupation (SOC) of last job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text QJ33 : What was your last job? Please tell me the exact job title and describe the work you did.
Valid cases53Missing cases14820
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee Appendix to Vol. A for coding frame. Used to construct derived occupational class variables QJLSEG, QJLGOLD etc. found later in this Record Type. Coded using CASOC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjlsoc00Occupation (SOC2000) of last job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text QJ33 : What was your last job? Please tell me the exact job title and describe the work you did.
Valid cases56Missing cases14817
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjlsic92Industry (SIC92) of last job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text QJ34 : What did the firm/organisation you worked for actually make or do (at the place where you worked)?
Valid cases56Missing cases14817
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjlsempEmployee or self employed, last job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ35 : Were you working as an employee or were you self-employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employee154.496.4
Self-employed22.03.6
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-81454497.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases56Missing cases14817
Question RouteIF (QCJSSTLY = 3-10 AND QNJBSP = 0 AND QIVSTAT2 = 3 AND QJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.2006 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjlbossHired employees, last job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ36 : Did you have any employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No22.0100.0
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-81459898.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases14871
Question RouteIF (QCJSSTLY = 3-10 AND QNJBSP = 0 AND QIVSTAT2 = 3 AND QJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.2006 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job and was self- employed
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjlmngrManagerial duties, last job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ37 : Did you have any managerial duties or were you supervising any other employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager11.01.9
Foreman/supervisor23.05.6
Not mngr/supervisor350.392.6
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-81454697.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases54Missing cases14819
Question RouteIF (QCJSSTLY = 3-10 AND QNJBSP = 0 AND QIVSTAT2 = 3 AND QJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.2006 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job and was an employee
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qjlsizeNumber employed at workplace, last job
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ38 : How many people were employed/did you employ at the place where you worked?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 214.07.4
3 - 9210.118.5
10 - 24312.122.2
25 - 4947.013.0
50 - 9955.09.3
100 - 19962.03.7
200 - 49977.013.0
500 - 99983.05.6
1000 or more93.05.6
DK but 25+111.01.9
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Inapplicable-81454697.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-72651.8Missing
Valid cases54Missing cases14819
Question RouteIF (QCJSSTLY = 3-10 AND QNJBSP = 0 AND QIVSTAT2 = 3 AND QJBHAD=1) Asked if R is not currently employed and has no periods of paid employment since 1.9.2006 and has never been interviewed and has ever had a paid job
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qivjaJob hist section: respondent alone
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ39A : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0167911.331.6
Respondent alone1363824.568.4
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-8859557.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases5317Missing cases9556
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qivjbJob hist section: partner present
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ39B : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0444829.983.7
Partner present18695.816.3
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-8859557.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases5317Missing cases9556
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qivjcJob hist section: other adults present
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ39C : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0468631.588.1
Other adults pres16314.211.9
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-8859557.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases5317Missing cases9556
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qivjdJob hist section: child/ren present
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ39D : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0484232.691.1
Children present14753.28.9
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-8859557.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases5317Missing cases9556
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qivjeJob hist section: supervisor present
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text QJ39E : Interviewer check: Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0530335.799.7
Supervisor present114.1.3
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Inapplicable-8859557.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Valid cases5317Missing cases9556
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


qpv0hHour section V began
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text QV0H : Hour section V began
Valid cases14608Missing cases265
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qpv0mMinute section V began
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text QV0M : Minute section V began
Valid cases14608Missing cases265
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


qopsocaOrdinary people share nations wealth
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text QRV31A : Qeople have different views about society. I'm going to read out some things people have said about Britain today and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V47) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. Ordinary people get their fair share of the nation's wealth
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1131.91.0
Agree2228515.416.7
Neither agree/disagr3352323.725.8
Disagree4643743.347.1
Strongly disagree512798.69.4
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Don't know-12701.8Missing
Valid cases13655Missing cases1218
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W10 W14 W17


qopsocbOne law for rich and one for poor
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text QRV31B : Qeople have different views about society. I'm going to read out some things people have said about Britain today and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V47) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. There is one law for the rich and one for the poor
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1197713.314.3
Agree2643143.246.7
Neither agree/disagr3293119.721.3
Disagree4222114.916.1
Strongly disagree52201.51.6
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Don't know-11451.0Missing
Valid cases13780Missing cases1093
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W10 W14 W17


qopsoccPrivate enterprise solves economic probs
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text QRV31C : Qeople have different views about society. I'm going to read out some things people have said about Britain today and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V47) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. Private enterprise is the best way to solve Britain's economic problems
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree13212.22.5
Agree2258617.419.9
Neither agree/disagr3619041.647.6
Disagree4353823.827.2
Strongly disagree53682.52.8
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-19206.2Missing
Valid cases13003Missing cases1870
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W10 W14 W17


qopsocdPublic services ought to be state owned
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text QRV31D : Qeople have different views about society. I'm going to read out some things people have said about Britain today and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V47) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. Major public services and industries ought to be in state ownership
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree16254.24.7
Agree2390126.229.6
Neither agree/disagr3498633.537.8
Disagree4326221.924.7
Strongly disagree54132.83.1
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Don't know-17385.0Missing
Valid cases13187Missing cases1686
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W10 W14 W17


qopsoceGovt. has obligation to provide jobs
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text QRV31E : Qeople have different views about society. I'm going to read out some things people have said about Britain today and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V47) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. It is the government's responsibility to provide a job for everyone who wants one
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree19966.77.2
Agree2503433.836.6
Neither agree/disagr3255117.218.5
Disagree4450230.332.7
Strongly disagree56714.54.9
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Don't know-11711.1Missing
Valid cases13754Missing cases1119
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W10 W14 W17


qopsocfStrong trade unions protect employees
Record TypeQINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text QRV31F : Qeople have different views about society. I'm going to read out some things people have said about Britain today and I'd like you to tell me which answer off the card (V47) comes closest to how you feel about each statement. Strong trade unions are needed to protect the working conditions and wages of employees
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1172811.612.7
Agree2670345.149.2
Neither agree/disagr3300220.222.0
Disagree4186912.613.7
Strongly disagree53212.22.4
Proxy and or phone-79486.4Missing
Don't know-13022.0Missing
Valid cases13623Missing cases1250
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Trade Unions and Union Membership
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W10 W14 W17