Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

ppnoperson number
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1140443.243.2
2100230.830.8
350315.515.5
42447.57.5
5692.12.1
619.6.6
76.2.2
86.2.2
Valid cases3253Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhstatlabour force status code
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Diff job same emplye11604.94.9
Empl self/diff emply2189358.258.3
Unemp/job seeking349515.215.3
Retd from pd emplymt429.9.9
On maternity leave5421.31.3
Looking after family61304.04.0
F-t education72898.98.9
Lng trm sick/disabld8431.31.3
On govt trng scheme920.6.6
Something else101444.44.4
Missing or wild-93.1Missing
Inapplicable-84.1Missing
Not answered-11.0Missing
Valid cases3245Missing cases8
Question RouteUses PJHSTAT on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJBSTAT on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhenddday labour force spell ended
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases2445Missing cases808
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (day) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. if spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhendmmonth labour force spell ended
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January12557.87.9
February21805.55.6
March32828.78.7
April42256.97.0
May52277.07.0
June636311.211.2
July73099.59.5
August82949.09.1
September940112.312.4
October102587.98.0
November112196.76.8
December122246.96.9
Missing or wild-92.1Missing
Inapplicable-85.2Missing
Don't know-19.3Missing
Valid cases3237Missing cases16
Question RouteUses PJHENDM on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses PCJSEM on Record PINDRESP
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (month) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. if spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhendy4year labour force spell ended
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
20031.0.0
200563619.619.6
2006259779.880.0
200712.4.4
Inapplicable-85.2Missing
Don't know-12.1Missing
Valid cases3246Missing cases7
Question RouteUses PJHENDY4 on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses PCJSEY4 on Record PINDRESP
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (year) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. if spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsococcupation (soc): previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1696Missing cases1557
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A and the SOC coding frame in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsoc00occupation (soc2000): previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1841Missing cases1412
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsempemployee or self-employed: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full time employee1135641.771.6
Part time employee240412.421.3
Self-employed31354.27.1
Missing or wild-91374.2Missing
Inapplicable-8122037.5Missing
Not answered-11.0Missing
Valid cases1895Missing cases1358
Question RouteUses PJHSEMP on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJBSEMP on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSince Wave Two this has been a three category variable and thus not strictly comparable with the Wave One equivalent.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhbosshad employees: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes115.511.6
No21143.588.4
Missing or wild-91374.2Missing
Inapplicable-8298791.8Missing
Valid cases129Missing cases3124
Question RouteUses PJHBOSS on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJSBOSS on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsectemploying organisation: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Priv firm/compy1134741.476.3
Civ Serv/Cnt Gvt2511.62.9
Loc Gvt/twn hall31775.410.0
NHS/higher educ4942.95.3
Natlised indtry55.2.3
Non-profit orgs.6581.83.3
Armed forces76.2.3
Other828.91.6
Missing or wild-91374.2Missing
Inapplicable-8135041.5Missing
Valid cases1766Missing cases1487
Question RouteUses PJHSECT on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJBSECT on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhmngrmanagerial duties: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager13169.717.9
Foreman/superv21996.111.3
Not mngr/superv3124638.370.8
Missing or wild-91374.2Missing
Inapplicable-8135041.5Missing
Not answered-15.2Missing
Valid cases1761Missing cases1492
Question RouteUses PJHMNGR on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJBMNGR on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsic92industry (sic92): previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1896Missing cases1357
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsizeno. employed at workplace: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 21772.44.3
3 - 922979.116.6
10 - 2433149.717.6
25 - 4942728.415.2
50 - 9951966.011.0
100 - 19961635.09.1
200 - 49971885.810.5
500 - 9998822.54.6
1000 or more91524.78.5
DK/under 251020.61.1
DK/25+1126.81.5
Missing or wild-91374.2Missing
Inapplicable-8132540.7Missing
Not answered-14.1Missing
Valid cases1787Missing cases1466
Question RouteUses PJHSIZE on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJBSEMP OJBSIZE OJSSIZE on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhpaylpay at 1.9.2005: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3745.088867.12373000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1163450.2100.0
Missing or wild-91374.2Missing
Inapplicable-8135341.6Missing
Refused-219.6Missing
Don't know-11103.4Missing
Valid cases1634Missing cases1619
Question RouteUses PJHPAYL on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJBSEMP OPAYUSL OPAYU OPAYGL OPAYNL on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee note for PJHPYLW.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhpylwpay period (weeks) 1.9.2005 prev. job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
9.0116.24152
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00159849.1100.0
Missing or wild-9.001414.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00148145.5Missing
Per hour-4.00331.0Missing
Valid cases1598Missing cases1655
Question RouteUses PJHPYLW on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJBSEMP OPAYUSL OPAYU OPAYGL OPAYNL OPAYUW OPAYGW OPAYNW on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteVariables associated with payments or receipts include two for each, the amount of the receipt or payment (here PJHPAYL), and period in weeks which it covered (here PJHPYLW). These variables should not be used without first converting to a common time metric (e.g. dividing by the number of weeks). You should be aware that for a small number of cases the period of receipt is less than one week; in these cases, you may wish to take special action.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhpylgpay gross or net at 1.9.2005 prev. job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Before deductions1128039.375.8
After deductions235610.921.1
No deductions3521.63.1
Missing or wild-91374.2Missing
Inapplicable-8142543.8Missing
Don't know-13.1Missing
Valid cases1688Missing cases1565
Question RouteUses PJHPYLG on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OJBSEMP OPAYUSL OPAYGL on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhstpyreason for stopping previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Promoted11725.38.3
Left for better job264719.931.3
Made redundant32026.29.8
Dismissed or sacked4481.52.3
Temporary job ended51875.79.1
Took retirement61003.14.8
Stopped health reas7973.04.7
Left to have baby8321.01.5
Children/home care9321.01.5
Care of other person107.2.3
Moved area11431.32.1
Started college/univ12631.93.1
Other reason1343513.421.1
Missing or wild-96.2Missing
Inapplicable-8118236.3Missing
Valid cases2065Missing cases1188
Question RouteUses PJHSTPY on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses PJHSTPY on Record PINDRESP
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
NoteRecords main reason. New categories (12) 'Moved away' and (13) 'Started college or university' coded from 'other' responses at Wave 5. From Wave 6 these categories were added to the showcard as (11) 'Moved away' and (12) 'Started college or university', 'Other' becomes (13).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjblkyattraction of present job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
More/bettr money11454.535.9
Promot prospects2361.18.9
More responsibl35.21.2
Job security419.64.7
More interes job528.96.9
Specific type work6391.29.7
Be own boss78.22.0
Grter initiative83.1.7
Less commuting914.43.5
Less hours101.0.2
More flex hrs1128.96.9
To use skills1310.32.5
Less dmandng wrk145.21.2
Prefer this job158.22.0
New job better165.21.2
Other96501.512.4
Missing or wild-9461.4Missing
Inapplicable-8280386.2Missing
Valid cases404Missing cases2849
Question RouteUses PJBLKY on Record PJOBHSTD.
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
NoteAsked for first job only, i.e. where PJSPNO = 1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phidhousehold identification number
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases3253Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjspnospell number of labour force status
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1224769.169.1
272522.322.3
31925.95.9
4581.81.8
519.6.6
66.2.2
74.1.1
81.0.0
91.0.0
Valid cases3253Missing cases0
Question RouteUses PJSPNO on Record PJOBHSTD.
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhbgdmonth employment spell began
Record TypePJOBHIST
Valid cases2075Missing cases1178
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhbgmmonth employment spell began
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January12367.38.1
February21755.46.0
March32176.77.4
April42036.27.0
May51825.66.2
June62648.19.1
July72377.38.1
August83019.310.3
September949715.317.0
October102106.57.2
November112156.67.4
December121795.56.1
Missing or wild-92317.1Missing
Don't know-11063.3Missing
Valid cases2916Missing cases337
Question RouteUses Uses PJHENDM on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OCJSBGM on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhbgy4year employment spell began
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2002.965.0819572007
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year given1301792.7100.0
Missing or wild-92317.1Missing
Don't know-15.2Missing
Valid cases3017Missing cases236
Question RouteUses Uses PJHENDY4 on Record PJOBHSTD. Uses OCJSBGY4 on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjha9lywhether job started after 1.9.2005
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Sept 2005 or before1215966.468.4
After Sept 2005299730.631.6
Inapplicable-8973.0Missing
Valid cases3156Missing cases97
Question RouteUses PJSPNO on Record PJOBHISTD. Uses PJLYID on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteThis is a derived variable (in Wave One, it was result of an interviewer check).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhlwaiwhether spell derived from last wave dat
Record TypePJOBHIST
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Derived from last wa1201962.162.1
No response last wav22287.07.0
New spell3100630.930.9
Valid cases3253Missing cases0
Question RouteUses PJSPNO on Record PJOBHISTD. Uses PIVLYR on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pjhsegsocio economic group: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.0.1
Managers,large21083.35.9
Employers,small311.3.6
Managers,small41043.25.6
Professional Self-em56.2.3
Professional employe6621.93.4
Int. non-manual,work72638.114.3
Int. non-man,foreman8591.83.2
Junior non-manual947214.525.6
Personal service wrk101655.19.0
Foreman manual11642.03.5
Skilled manual wkrs121564.88.5
Semi-skilled manual131855.710.0
Unskilled manual wkr14822.54.5
Own account wkrs15762.34.1
Farmers - own accoun175.2.3
Agricultural workers1821.61.1
Members of armed for191.0.1
Missing-91424.4Missing
Not Applicable-8125838.7Missing
Refused-212.4Missing
Valid cases1841Missing cases1412
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
NoteComputes the Socio-Economic Group for jobs in annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhgoldgoldthorpe social class: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher12166.612.7
Service class,lower23009.217.7
Routine non-manual e32818.616.6
Personal service wor42026.211.9
Sml props w employee55.2.3
Sml props w/o employ6652.03.8
Farmers,Smallholders79.3.5
Foreman,Technicians81283.97.5
Skilled manual worke91123.46.6
Semi,unskilled manua1036611.321.6
Agricultural workers1112.4.7
Missing-91424.4Missing
Not Applicable-8140343.1Missing
Refused-212.4Missing
Valid cases1696Missing cases1557
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
NoteComputes the Goldthorpe social class classification for jobs in the annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A for details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhrgscrg social class: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.0.1
Professional occ1682.13.7
technic250115.427.2
Skilled non-manual352116.028.3
Skilled manual433310.218.1
Partly skilled occ532910.117.9
Unskilled occ6872.74.7
Armed forces71.0.1
Missing or wild-91424.4Missing
Inapplicable-8125838.7Missing
Refused-212.4Missing
Valid cases1841Missing cases1412
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
NoteComputes Registrar General's Social Class for jobs in annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A for details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhiscointernational soc : previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases3253Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. Computed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhcssmcambridge scale males : previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.4217.501.3084.77
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00169652.1100.0
Missing or wild-9.001424.4Missing
Inapplicable-8.00140343.1Missing
Refused-2.0012.4Missing
Valid cases1696Missing cases1557
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputed using the CAMCON utility in CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhcssfcambridge scale females : previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.7618.391.3497.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00169652.1100.0
Missing or wild-9.001424.4Missing
Inapplicable-8.00140343.1Missing
Refused-2.0012.4Missing
Valid cases1696Missing cases1557
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputed using the CAMCON utility in CASOC. See Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhhgshope - goldthorpe scale : previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.9415.441875
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00169352.0100.0
Missing or wild-9.001454.5Missing
Inapplicable-8.00140343.1Missing
Refused-2.0012.4Missing
Valid cases1693Missing cases1560
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1984) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsecsocio-economic class: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.0.1
Higher managerial20652.03.5
Higher prof tradn'l31611.93.3
Higher prof new emp3229.91.6
High prof trad s.emp336.2.3
High prof new s.emp345.2.3
Lower Prof trad emps411875.710.2
Lower Prof new emps4213.4.7
Lwr Prof trad s.emp4313.4.7
Lower Prof new s.emp441.0.1
Lower manag occupns501484.58.0
Hgher supervis occup6028.91.5
admin711394.37.6
serv721314.07.1
aux7319.61.0
Intermed engineering744.1.2
Emp,small (non-prof)819.3.5
Emp,small (agricult)821.0.1
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)91852.64.6
Own acct wkrs(agric)929.3.5
Lwr supervis occups1001133.56.1
Lwr technical craft111451.42.4
Lwr tech process op1127.2.4
Semi-routine sales1211554.88.4
Semi-routine service1221283.97.0
Semi-routine tech12314.4.8
Semi-routine op124411.32.2
Semi-routine agric1257.2.4
Semi-routine cleri126461.42.5
Semi-rtne childcare12723.71.2
serv131652.03.5
Routine production13225.81.4
Routine technical1331013.15.5
Routine operative1341113.46.0
Routine agricultrl1356.2.3
Missing-91424.4Missing
Inapplicable-8125838.7Missing
Refused-212.4Missing
Valid cases1841Missing cases1412
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhspwweeks in year to 1.9.2005: prev job spel
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
24.2916.77052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001544.74.8
Amount Stated1.00306294.195.2
Missing or wild-9.00371.1Missing
Valid cases3216Missing cases37
Question RouteUses PJHSOC00 PJHSEMP PJHMNGR PJHSIZE PJHBOSS on Record PJOBHSTD.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of job history spell falling in reference year: 1 September 2005 - 31 August 2006. Used in calculation of annual measures of duration in states and annual incomes. it is not the total spell length. Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhgpaymonthly gross pay: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1339.961101.18015250
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.009.3.4
Amount Stated1.00211965.199.6
Missing or wild-9.005.2Missing
Inapplicable-8.00109333.6Missing
-7.0027.8Missing
Valid cases2128Missing cases1125
Question RouteUses PSEX PMLSTAT PJBPENM PSPJB PCJSBLY PAGE PPAYGTY on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJHA9LY PJHPAYL PJHPYLW PJHPYLG PJHSPW PJHSTAT PJHBGD PJHBGM PJHBGY4 on Record PJOBHSTD.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteMeasures gross monthly rate of wage, salary or self- employment income in the employment spell. Based on the payment at the start date or at 1.9.2005, depending on which is available, converted from net to gross where necessary, in the light of information about sex, marital status, spouse's employment status and pension membership. Start date is used to determine appropriate tax and National Insurance regime. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PJHGPAYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhnpaymonthly net pay: previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1047.05735.1409562.19
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.009.3.4
Amount Stated1.00211164.999.6
Missing or wild-9.007.2Missing
Inapplicable-8.00109333.6Missing
-7.00331.0Missing
Valid cases2120Missing cases1133
Question RouteUses PSEX PMLSTAT PJBPENM PSPJB PCJSBLY PAGE PPAYNTY on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJHA9LY PJHPAYL PJHPYLW PJHPYLG PJHSPW PJHSTAT PJHBGD PJHBGM PJHBGY4 on Record PJOBHSTD.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteMeasures net monthly rate of wage, salary or self-employment income in the employment spell. Based on the payment at the start date or at 1.9.2005, depending on which is available, converted from gross to net where necessary, in the light of information about sex, marital status, spouse's employment status and pension membership. Start date is used to determine the appropriate tax and National Insurance regime.Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PJHGPAYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhgpayiimputation flag - pjhgpay (derived)
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0189458.288.8
Imputed12397.311.2
Var Inapplicable-8109333.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-727.8Missing
Valid cases2133Missing cases1120
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee notes for PJHGPAY and section on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhnpayiimputation flag - pjhnpay (derived)
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0189558.388.8
Imputed12387.311.2
Var Inapplicable-8109333.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-727.8Missing
Valid cases2133Missing cases1120
Question Route
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee notes for PJHNPAY and section on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypePJOBHIST
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text PEG3
Valid cases3253Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypePJOBHIST
Valid cases3253Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhisconinternational soc (num): previous job
Record TypePJOBHIST
Valid cases1841Missing cases1412
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable PJHISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsoc_ccoccupation (soc): previous job - condensed classification
Record TypePJOBHIST
Valid cases1696Missing cases1557
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhsoc00_ccoccupation (soc2000): previous job - condensed classification
Record TypePJOBHIST
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
529.38263.210925
Valid cases1841Missing cases1412
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhiscon_ccinternational soc (num): previous job - condensed classification
Record TypePJOBHIST
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
500.14254.670933
Valid cases1841Missing cases1412
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjhisco_ccinternational soc : previous job - condensed classification
Record TypePJOBHIST
Valid cases3253Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18