Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

pmemorigSample Origin
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original sample1848455.155.1
Wales new sample5230715.015.0
Scotland new sample6207113.513.5
N.I. new sample7253016.416.4
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgr2rRelationship to reference person
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (6)
Question Number and Text PHG2 : Relationship to reference person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Reference person1813152.852.8
Lawful spouse2394725.625.6
Live-in partner38495.55.5
Natural child4187712.212.2
Adopted child518.1.1
Foster child64.0.0
Step-child784.5.5
Partner's child831.2.2
Daughter/son-in-law952.3.3
Natural bro/sister1047.3.3
Other bro/sister119.1.1
Bro/sister-in-law126.0.0
Natural parent1352.3.3
Other parent142.0.0
Mother/father-in-law1521.1.1
Any grand child1757.4.4
Any cousin184.0.0
Any aunt or uncle192.0.0
Any nephew2011.1.1
Any other relative212.0.0
Employee221.0.0
Lodger or boarder2322.1.1
Unrelated sharer241571.01.0
Other306.0.0
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type PINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgsexSex - HH grid
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (6)
Question Number and Text PHG3 : Sex
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1703545.745.7
Female2835754.354.3
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type PINDALL
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgbmMonth of birth - HH grid
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (6)
Question Number and Text PHG4M : Date of birth. Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.02Missing
January112928.398.4
February212147.897.89
March313628.858.85
April412838.348.34
May513438.738.73
June612848.348.34
July712728.268.27
August813458.748.74
September912858.358.35
October1012488.118.11
November1112097.857.86
December1212528.138.14
Total15392100.00
Valid cases15389Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type PINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgbyYear of birth - HH grid
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (6)
Question Number and Text PHG4Y : Date of birth. Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1959.5818.8219071990
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
[Value >= 0]1539199.99100.0
Total15392100.00
Valid cases15391Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type PINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pmastatMarital status
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text PHG8 : Marital Status
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-960.04Missing
Child under 160350.230.23
Married1793751.5751.59
Living as couple2187612.1912.19
Widowed311157.247.25
Divorced48495.525.52
Separated52511.631.63
Never married6330921.5021.51
Civil partnership7140.090.09
Total15392100.00
Valid cases15386Missing cases6
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type PINDALL. The Wave One data have been recoded for compatibility with following waves.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgspnPNO of spouse/partner
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text PHG9 : Spouse/partner number
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No spouse in HH0561736.536.5
1466430.330.3
2462230.030.0
32551.71.7
41571.01.0
554.4.4
617.1.1
73.0.0
82.0.0
111.0.0
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type PINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgempIn paid employment - HH grid
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text PHG10 : Paid employ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9210.14Missing
Under 16 years0350.230.23
Yes1921659.8859.96
No2612039.7639.82
Total15392100.00
Valid cases15371Missing cases21
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteSimpler but equivalent to AHGEST in Wave One.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgfnoPNO of father
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text PHG11 : Father number
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Father not in HH01404791.391.3
110056.56.5
22931.91.9
329.2.2
47.0.0
57.0.0
63.0.0
71.0.0
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type PINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgmnoPNO of mother
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text PHG12 : Oother number
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Mother not in HH01342187.287.2
18505.55.5
210446.86.8
356.4.4
413.1.1
54.0.0
63.0.0
91.0.0
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type PINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phgraResponsible adult
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text PHG13 : Responsible adult
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
16 years or over01535799.899.8
116.1.1
219.1.1
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Child Care
Children
NoteDetermines which adult is asked questions regarding children. Records person number.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pageAge at Date of Interview
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
46.1718.821599
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given115391100.0100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases15391Missing cases1
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for PAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


page12Age at 1.12.2005
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
46.3418.811699
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given115391100.0100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases15391Missing cases1
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteTwo age variables are computed. The age at date of interview is used for most purposes internal to a wave, e.g. computation of h/hold characteristics. The age at 1.12.2006 is intended to ensure consistency in cross wave comparison. 1st December is also the criterion date for determining whether those close to 16 should be interviewed. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable PAGEI (on Record Type PINDALL), for individual level derived variables, takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pbutypeBenefit unit type
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Couple,no ch,M lt 651397925.925.9
Couple,1 ch,M lt 652163110.610.6
Couple,2 ch,M lt 653184712.012.0
Couple,3+ ch,M lt 6547614.94.9
Couple,man 65 to 74511807.77.7
Couple,man 75+66724.44.4
F lone parent,lt 6076154.04.0
M lone parent,lt 65843.3.3
Single woman,lt 2093562.32.3
Single woman,20-39106414.24.2
Single woman,40-59114402.92.9
Single woman,60-74125163.43.4
Single woman,75+135873.83.8
Single man,lt 30149916.46.4
Single man,30-54155913.83.8
Single man,55-64161751.11.1
Single man,65+173662.42.4
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases15391Missing cases1
Question RouteUses PHGSEX PMASTAT PAGE PHGEST PHGSPN PHGFNO PHGMNO PBUNO on Record PINDALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIdentifies type of benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also PBUNO) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pbunoBenefit Unit Number
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11326486.286.2
27214.74.7
39276.06.0
43522.32.3
593.6.6
626.2.2
78.1.1
81.0.0
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteUses APNO PHGSPN PHGFNO PHGMNO PHGRA PAGE PHGEMP PDEPCHL PHGR2R on Record PINDALL. Uses PHHSIZE on Record PHHRESP. Uses PREL POPNO on Record PEGOALT.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDistinguishes separate benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also PBUTYPE) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any. Value of PBUNO is the person number of first member of that benefit unit in sequential order of person numbers. A dependent childs Benefit Unit Number is the PPNO of responsible adult PBUNO is missing if there is missing data on input variables, and the benefit unit cannot be inferred.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnchildNumber of own children in household
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01114872.472.4
1181911.811.8
2177611.511.5
34973.23.2
4116.8.8
527.2.2
63.0.0
76.0.0
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteUses PPNO PHGSEX PAGE on Record PINDALL. Uses POPNO PREL on Record PEGOALT.
Index TermsChildren
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes natural children, adopted children and step children, under age of 16.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phohConventional Head of Household Indicator
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Head of household1797651.851.8
Not head2741648.248.2
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteUses PHSOWND PHSOWR1 PHSOWR2 PRENTP1 PRENTP2 on Record PHHRESP. Uses PAGE PHGSEX on Record PINDALL.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAn indicator of the head of h/hold as defined, for example by the GHS i.e. the principal owner or renter of the property, and (where there is more than one), the male taking precedence, and (where there is more than one potential HOH of the same sex), the eldest taking precedence. The BHPS h/hold reference person definition is similar except that only the age criterion is used to distinguish multiple potential HRPs. in the calculation, where any potential information is missing, the HRP definition takes precedence.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


prach16Whether responsible adult for child
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1251116.316.4
No21283783.483.6
Inapplicable-844.3Missing
Valid cases15348Missing cases44
Question RouteUses PAGE PHGRA PIVFIO on Record PINDALL.
Index TermsChild Care
Children
Relationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


psampstSample membership status
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Continuing OSM1678544.0844.08
W1 non-cont/enum2430.280.28
PSM: parent of OSM47354.784.78
TSM514949.719.71
Scot/Wales/NI new sample8605239.3239.32
SW W9 non-cont/enum92831.841.84
Total15392100.00
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteUses PFINLOC PIVFIO PID on Record PINDSAMP. Uses PSTAT YOSM on Record XWLSTEN.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Relationship between Household Members
NoteDistinguishes between OSMs, new PSMs and TSMs. See Vol. A for a discussion of these terms. Copied variable from Record Type PINDSAMP.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pmovestIndividual mover status
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non-mover11374489.389.3
Mover within GB212818.38.3
Mover back to GB412.1.1
Mover - location unk53.0.0
New entrant this wav83352.22.2
Mover status unknown1017.1.1
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteUses PFINLOC PIVFIO PID PSAMPST PLVLOC on Record PINDSAMP. Uses PHHMOVE PIVFHO on Record PHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIndicates whether sample members have moved location since last Wave. Inapplicable for new entrants.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pregionRegion / Metropolitan Area
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inner London12211.41.4
Outer London24583.03.0
R. of South East3169211.011.0
South West48455.55.5
East Anglia54372.82.8
East Midlands67474.94.9
West Midlands Conurb72951.91.9
R. of West Midlands84803.13.1
Greater Manchester93302.12.1
Merseyside101921.21.2
R. of North West114092.72.7
South Yorkshire122411.61.6
West Yorkshire132871.91.9
Humber143042.02.0
Wear151771.11.2
R. of North163522.32.3
Wales17271017.617.6
Scotland18267917.417.4
Northern Ireland19250916.316.3
Missing or wild-927.2Missing
Valid cases15365Missing cases27
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteStandard region, distinguishing former Metropolitan Counties, and Inner and Outer London.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phhsizeNumber of people in household
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1223614.514.5
2523234.034.0
3294919.219.2
4312220.320.3
512668.28.2
63752.42.4
71471.01.0
832.2.2
913.1.1
107.0.0
1313.1.1
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteCalculated by summing the number of individuals per household.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


phhtypeHousehold Type
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Single Non-Elderly110396.86.8
Single Elderly211977.87.8
Couple No Children3453929.529.5
Couple: dep children4461330.030.0
Couple: non-dep chil5201113.113.1
Lone par: dep childr67665.05.0
Lone par: non-dep ch76404.24.2
2+ Unrelated adults82671.71.7
Other Households93202.12.1
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Question RouteUses PHHSIZE PNKIDS PNCOUPLE PNONEPAR PNPENS on Record PHHRESP. Uses PAGE PHGSEX PMASTAT PHGSPN PDEPCHL on Record PINDALL. Uses POPNO PREL on Record PEGOALT.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteThis classification, closely related to that used in General Household Survey published data, relates to size of h/hold, whether there is a married couple present, and whether there are dependent children. For this classification, married and cohabiting couples are treated as equivalent, and dependent children include those up to the age of 18, if they are still in (non-advanced) full time education. The elderly are defined as those over pensionable age (60 for women and 65 for men). Couple and lone parent h/holds may contain other individuals who were not family members.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ptenureHousing tenure
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1473130.731.0
Owned with Mortgage2690244.845.2
Local Authority rent3166310.810.9
Housing Assoc. rente46354.14.2
Rented from Employer580.5.5
Rented private unfur67144.64.7
Rented private furni74933.23.2
Other rented859.4.4
Missing or wild-9115.7Missing
Valid cases15277Missing cases115
Question RouteUses PMGHAVE PRENTLL PRENTF PHSOWND on Record PHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pqfedhiHighest educational qualification
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher Degree14252.83.0
First Degree2161110.511.4
Teaching QF33372.22.4
Other Higher QF4355323.125.2
Nursing QF51581.01.1
GCE A Levels6179311.612.7
GCE O Levels or Equi7243515.817.2
Commercial QF, No O83162.12.2
CSE Grade 2-5,Scot G93992.62.8
Apprenticeship102401.61.7
Other QF1186.6.6
No QF12264417.218.7
Still At School No Q13126.8.9
Missing or wild-92921.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases14123Missing cases1269
Question RouteUses PSCNOW PFENOW PSCHOOL PSCEND PQFHAS PQFA PQFB PQFC PQFD PQFE PQFF PQFG PQFH PQFI PQFJ PQFK PQFL PQFM PQFN PQFED PQFEDA PQFEDB PQFEDC PQFEDD PQFEDE PQFEDF PQFEDG PQFEDH PQFEDI PQFEDJ PQFEDK PQFEDL PQFEDM PQFEDN PQFEDO PQFEDP PQFEDQ PQFEDR PQFEDS PQFX PQFXC PQFXD PQFXE PQFXF PQFXG PQFXH PQFXI PQFXJ PQFXK PQFXL PQFXM PQFXN PQFEDX PQFEDXA PQFEDXB PQFEDXD PQFEDXE PQFEDXF PQFEDXG PQFEDXH PQFEDXI PID PIVLYR PIVIEVR on Record PINDRESP. Uses wQFEDHI on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pqfvocHas vocational qualifications
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0919059.764.9
Yes1496232.235.1
Missing or wild-92631.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases14152Missing cases1240
Question RouteUses PQFEDHI PQFB PQFC PQFD PQFE PQFF PQFG PQFH PQFI PQFXC PQFXD PQFXE PQFXF PQFXG PQFXH PQFXI on Record PINDRESP. Uses wQFVOC on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pqfachiHighest academic qualification
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher Degree14252.83.0
1st Degree2161710.511.4
HND,HNC,Teaching39896.47.0
A Level4283518.419.9
O Level5367423.925.8
CSE66924.54.9
None of These7398525.928.0
Missing or wild-91961.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-79796.4Missing
Valid cases14217Missing cases1175
Question RouteUses PQFA PQFB PQFC PQFD PQFE PQFF PQFG PQFH PQFI PQFJ PQFK PQFL PQFM PQFN PQFED PQFEDA PQFEDB PQFEDC PQFEDD PQFEDE PQFEDF PQFEDG PQFEDH PQFEDI PQFEDJ PQFEDK PQFEDL PQFEDM PQFEDN PQFEDO PQFEDP PQFEDQ PQFEDR PQFEDS PQFEDHI PQFXC PQFXD PQFXE PQFXF PQFXG PQFXH PQFXI PQFXJ PQFXK PQFXL PQFXM PQFXN PQFEDX PQFEDXA PQFEDXB PQFEDXD PQFEDXE PQFEDXF PQFEDXG PQFEDXH PQFEDXI on Record PINDRESP. Uses wQFACHI on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbftEmployed full time
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full time: 30 hrs +1688344.775.7
Part time: lt 30 hrs2220414.324.3
Missing or wild-91961.3Missing
Inapplicable-8610939.7Missing
Valid cases9087Missing cases6305
Question RouteUses PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSEMP PJBHRS PJBOT PJSHRS on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis measure is based on total hours, i.e. including both normal and overtime hours. it is computed for both employees and the self employed.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppaygGross rate of pay per month:last payment
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1653.581286.282.1724018.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00714446.4100.0
Missing or wild-9.004593.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00681244.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases7144Missing cases8248
Question RouteUses PPAYGW PPAYGL PPAYNW PPAYNL PSPJB PMLSTAT PSEX PJBPENM PJBPEN PIVLYR on Record PINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteConverts employees' last wage or salary payment before tax and other deductions in current main job (PPAYGL) to monthly amount. if gross pay was missing, but net pay was present, then gross pay is estimated from net pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppaynNet rate of pay per month: last payment
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1224.62837.752.1715011.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00714446.4100.0
Missing or wild-9.004593.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00681244.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases7144Missing cases8248
Question RouteUses PIVFIO PPAYGW PPAYGL PPAYNW PSEX PMLSTAT PJBPENM PSPJB PAGE PJBPEN PID PIVLYR on Record PINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteConverts employees' last wage or salary payment after tax and other deductions in current main job (PPAYNL) to a monthly amount. if net pay was missing, but gross pay was present, then net pay is estimated from gross pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppayguUsual gross pay per month: current job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1622.651226.3830.3324018.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00760349.4100.0
Inapplicable-8.00681244.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases7603Missing cases7789
Question RouteUses PIVFIO PHGSPN PJBPENM PPAYUSL PPAYG PPAYUG PPAYU PPAYUW PPAYN PMLSTAT PSEX PSPJB PJBSEMP PAGE PJBPEN PID PIVLYR on Record PINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures usual monthly wage or salary payment before tax and other deductions in current main job for employees. if last gross payment was the "usual", this is used. if last gross pay was missing, but net pay was present, and this was given as "usual", the gross pay was estimated from net pay, in the light of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership. if last payment was not the "usual", "usual payment" was given gross, this was used. if "usual payment" was net, this was converted as above at PPAYN. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PPAYGUI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppaynuUsual net pay per month: current job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1203.42802.1130.3315011.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00760349.4100.0
Inapplicable-8.00681244.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases7603Missing cases7789
Question RouteUses PIVFIO PHGSPN PJBPENM PPAYUSL PPAYN PPAYG PPAYUG PPAYU PPAYUW PMLSTAT PSEX PSPJB PJBSEMP PAGE PJBPEN PID PIVLYR on Record PINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures usual monthly wage or salary payment after tax and other deductions in current main job for employees. if the last net payment was the usual, then this is used. if last net pay was missing, but gross pay was present, and this was usual, then net pay is estimated from gross pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership. if last payment was not the usual, then if usual payment is given net, this is used. Otherwise, if usual payment is given gross, then this is converted as above at PPAYN. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PPAYNUI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or - 8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppaygtyUsual monthly gross pay: Sept this year
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1603.201336.30024018.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0079.5.9
Amount stated1.00857755.799.1
Inapplicable-8.00575937.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases8656Missing cases6736
Question RouteUses PIVFIO PJBSTAT PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSEMP PJSACCS PJBPROF PJSPAYG PJBPENM PMLSTAT PSEX PPAYGU PJTYID on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJHSTAT PJHGPAY on Record PJOBHIST
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly gross payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2006. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees PPAYGU is used, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit. if current job spell started after 1.9.2006, then this variable is equal to value of PJHGPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PPAYGTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppayglyUsual monthly gross pay: Sept year ago
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1588.861258.36016678.80
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0071.5.9
Amount stated1.00804952.399.1
Inapplicable-8.00629540.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases8120Missing cases7272
Question RouteUses PHGSPN PJBSTAT PJBPENM PMLSTAT PSEX PAGE PJBOFF PJBHAS PJBSEMP PJSACCS PJSPROF PJSPAYG PJSPRBM PJSPRBY4 PJSPREM PJSPAYL PPAYLY PPAYLYW PPAYLYG PCJSBLY PSPJB PJLYID PPAYGU PID PIVLYR PIVFIO PCJSBLY on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJHSTAT PJHGPAY on Record PJOBHIST. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wPAYGTY on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly gross payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2005. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees PPAYLY is used, converted from net to gross where necessary, and for the self employed the current pay or profit. if current job spell started after 1.9.2005, then this variable is equal to the value of PJHGPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PPAYGLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppayntyUsual monthly net pay: Sept this year
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1193.89878.59015011.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0079.5.9
Amount stated1.00857655.799.1
Missing or wild-9.001.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00575937.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases8655Missing cases6737
Question RouteUses PIVFIO PJBSTAT PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSEMP PJSACCS PJBPROF PJSPAYG PJBPENM PMLSTAT PSEX PSPJB PPAYNU PJTYID on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJHSTAT PJHGPAY on Record PJOBHIST
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly net payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2006. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees PPAYNU is used, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit, converted to a net amount. if the current job spell started after 1.9.2006, then this variable is equal to the value of PJHNPAY for the job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PPAYNTYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppaynlyUsual monthly net pay: Sept year ago
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1180.88804.87-4.5710400.90
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0071.5.9
Amount stated1.00803952.299.1
Missing or wild-9.0045.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00625940.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
-4.571.0Missing
Valid cases8110Missing cases7282
Question RouteUses PID PIVLYR PIVFIO PCJSBLY PHGSPN PJBSTAT PJBPENM PMLSTAT PSEX PJBOFF PJBHAS PJBSEMP PJACCS PJSPROF PJSPAYG PJSPRBM PJSPRBY4 PJSPREM PJSPAYL PPAYLY PPAYLYW PPAYLYG PSPJB PJLYID PPAYNU PAGE on record PINDRESP. Uses PJHSTAT PJHNPAY PN Record PJOBHIST. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID. Uses wPAYNTY on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly net payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2005. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees answer to PPAYLY is used, converted from gross to net where necessary, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit, converted to a net amount. if current job spell started after 1.9.2005, then this variable is equal to the value of PJHNPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PPAYNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjsprofMonthly self employed profit
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1479.691965.81020833.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81351687.81Missing
proxy and/or phone-79776.35Missing
[Value >= 0]8995.84100.0
Total15392100.00
Valid cases899Missing cases14493
Question RouteUses PJBSEMP PJSACCS PJSPRF PJSPRBM PJSPRBY4 PJSPREM PJSPREY4 on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteComputes a monthly self-employed profit variable for self- employed respondents who draw up profit and loss accounts. Inapplicable for those who are not self-employed, and the self employed who do not draw up accounts. (cf. PJSPAYG). Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable (here PJSPROFI) takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. This variable only shows positive profits. Where the variable PJSPRLS indicates that the amount is a loss, then PJSPROF takes the value 0, and the compute amount is given at PJSLOSS. Change of source variables from Wave 7 onwards.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjslossAmount: self-employment losses
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
9.3782.2701000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.004292.897.9
Amount stated1.009.12.1
Missing or wild-9.006214.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.001335686.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases438Missing cases14954
Question RouteUses PJBSEMP PJSACCS PJSPRF PJSPRBM PJSPRBY4 PJSPREM PJSPREY4 PJSPROF PJSPRLS on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteSee note for PJSPROF.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjspaygMonthly self employed gross pay
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1280.211970.424.3312990
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81425592.61Missing
proxy and/or phone-79776.35Missing
[Value >= 0]1601.04100.0
Total15392100.00
Valid cases160Missing cases15232
Question RouteUses PJBSEMP PJSACCS PJSPAYU PJSPAYW PJSPYTX PJSPYNI PJSHRS PIVFIO on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteComputes a monthly self-employed gross pay variable if a self-employed respondent does not draw up profit and loss accounts. Inapplicable for those who are not self employed, and the self employed who draw up accounts. (cf. PJSPROF). Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable (here PJSPAYG) takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. Change of source variables from Wave 7 onwards.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pcjstenLength (days) current labour market sp.
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2908.233334.19024724
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0015.1.1
Amount stated1.001402491.199.9
Missing or wild-9.003762.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases14039Missing cases1353
Question RouteUses PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBBGD PJBBGM PJBBGY4 PJBSEMP PJSBGD PJSBGM PJSBGY4 PCJSBGD PCJSBGM PCJSBGY4 PDOID PDOIM on Record PINDRESP
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
NoteMeasures the length of time in the current labour market spell, whether, employee, self employed or not employed in number of days. Where day is missing, this is assumed to be one. For years before 2005, where month is missing, this is assumed to be July.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pcjswk9Weeks in current spell: year to 1.9.2006
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.8814.98052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.005773.74.1
Amount stated1.001362388.595.9
Missing or wild-9.002151.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases14200Missing cases1192
Question RouteUses PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSEMP PJBSTAT PJBBGD PJBBGM PJBBGY PJSBGD PJSBGM PJSBGY4 PCJSBGD PCJSBGM PCJSBGY4 PCJSBLY PJLYID PJTYID on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
NoteMeasures number of weeks in current labour market spell which fell into reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) . Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlidIdentifier of latest job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job0928360.365.3
Job spell 113922.52.8
Job spell 2250.3.4
Job spell 336.0.0
Job spell 441.0.0
Job spell 551.0.0
Last job - L361271.5.5
See AJLID137184.75.1
See BJLID1487.6.6
See CJLID1589.6.6
See DJLID1697.6.7
See EJLID1778.5.5
See FJLID1877.5.5
See GJLID1974.5.5
See HJLID2088.6.6
See IJLID218675.66.1
See JJLID222101.41.5
See KJLID237504.95.3
See LJLID242391.61.7
See MJLID252511.61.8
See NJLID262761.81.9
See OJLID275063.33.6
Missing or wild-94973.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-7127.8Missing
Never had a job-35573.6Missing
Valid cases14211Missing cases1181
Question RouteUses PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSTAT PCJSBLY PNJBS PJBHAD on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT on Record PJOBHIST. Uses wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJLID on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteProvides a means of identifying the latest job (i.e. the current job or the most recent if not currently employed).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlyidIdentifier of job spell at 1.9.2005
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job01171376.184.4
Job spell 1114439.410.4
Job spell 225243.43.8
Job spell 33134.91.0
Job spell 4439.3.3
Job spell 5513.1.1
Job spell 662.0.0
Job spell 773.0.0
Job spell 991.0.0
Missing or wild-95433.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases13872Missing cases1520
Question RouteUses PJBSTAT PCJSBLY PCJSBGD PCJSBGM PCJSBGY4 PIVFIO on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIdentifies the respondent's labour market spell for 1 September 2005. (i.e. it identifies the current labour market spell if this started before 1.9.2005, and the relevant PJOBHIST record if not).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjtyidIdentifier of job spell at 1.9.2006
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job01369789.097.4
Job spell 113402.22.4
Job spell 2230.2.2
Job spell 331.0.0
Job spell 441.0.0
Missing or wild-93462.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases14069Missing cases1323
Question RouteUses PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSEMP PJBSTAT PJBBGD PJBBGM PJBBGY PJSBGD PJSBGM PJSBGY4 PCJSBGD PCJSBGM PCJSBGY4 PCJSBLY on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHBGD PJHBGM PJHBGY4 PJHSTAT on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIdentifies respondent's labour market spell for 1 September 2006. (i.e. identifies current labour market spell if this started before 1.9.2006, and relevant PJOBHIST record if not).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbsegSocio economic group: present job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers,large17.0.1
Managers,large26224.06.7
Employers,small31971.32.1
Managers,small44743.15.1
Professional Self-em5105.71.1
Professional employe63602.33.9
Int. non-manual,work7187612.220.3
Int. non-man,foreman82571.72.8
Junior non-manual9181611.819.7
Personal service wrk107264.77.9
Foreman manual112551.72.8
Skilled manual wkrs128185.38.9
Semi-skilled manual137735.08.4
Unskilled manual wkr142511.62.7
Own account wkrs155423.55.9
Farmers - employers,1620.1.2
Farmers - own accoun1755.4.6
Agricultural workers1862.4.7
Members of armed for1911.1.1
Missing or wild-956.4Missing
Inapplicable-8610939.7Missing
Valid cases9227Missing cases6165
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes the Socio-Economic Group for jobs, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbgoldGoldthorpe Social Class: present job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher113058.516.4
Service class,lower2198812.925.1
Routine non-manual e39906.412.5
Personal service wor47725.09.7
Sml props w employee5126.81.6
Sml props w/o employ64122.75.2
Farmers,Smallholders771.5.9
Foreman,Technicians84923.26.2
Skilled manual worke95183.46.5
Semi,unskilled manua1012268.015.5
Agricultural workers1134.2.4
Inapplicable-8745848.5Missing
Valid cases7934Missing cases7458
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes the Goldthorpe social class classification for jobs, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbrgscRG Social Class: present job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ14663.05.1
technic2327221.335.5
Skilled non-manual3210413.722.8
Skilled manual4165910.818.0
Partly skilled occ514139.215.3
Unskilled occ63022.03.3
Armed forces711.1.1
Missing or wild-956.4Missing
Inapplicable-8610939.7Missing
Valid cases9227Missing cases6165
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes Registrar General's Social Class for jobs based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbiscoInternational SOC : present job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. Computed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbcssmCambridge Scale males : present job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
37.4618.291.3087.63
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00793451.5100.0
Inapplicable-8.00745848.5Missing
Valid cases7934Missing cases7458
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbcssfCambridge Scale females : present job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
38.0219.321.3499.99
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00793451.5100.0
Inapplicable-8.00745848.5Missing
Valid cases7934Missing cases7458
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbhgsHope - Goldthorpe Scale : present job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
49.5115.041875
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00792551.5100.0
Missing or wild-9.009.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.00745848.5Missing
Valid cases7925Missing cases7467
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1984) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbsecSocio-Economic Class: current job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers large org108.1.1
Higher managerial203662.44.0
Higher prof tradn'l313432.23.7
Higher prof new emp321611.01.7
High prof trad s.emp33109.71.2
High prof new s.emp3419.1.2
Lower Prof trad emps4113038.514.1
Lower Prof new emps4290.61.0
Lwr Prof trad s.emp43133.91.4
Lower Prof new s.emp4415.1.2
Lower manag occupns507464.88.1
Hgher supervis occup601991.32.2
admin716664.37.2
serv724553.04.9
aux731541.01.7
Intermed engineering7439.3.4
Emp,small (non-prof)811891.22.0
Emp,small (agricult)8225.2.3
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)915873.86.4
Own acct wkrs(agric)9271.5.8
Lwr supervis occups1004012.64.3
Lwr technical craft1113162.13.4
Lwr tech process op11252.3.6
Semi-routine sales1215513.66.0
Semi-routine service1225933.96.4
Semi-routine tech12395.61.0
Semi-routine op1241491.01.6
Semi-routine agric12517.1.2
Semi-routine cleri126142.91.5
Semi-rtne childcare1271481.01.6
serv1312601.72.8
Routine production13281.5.9
Routine technical1333882.54.2
Routine operative1343432.23.7
Routine agricultrl13513.1.1
Missing or wild-956.4Missing
Inapplicable-8610939.7Missing
Valid cases9227Missing cases6165
Question RouteUses PJBSOC PJBSEMP PJBBOSS PJBMNGR PJBSIZE on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnjbwksAnnual weeks employed: year to Sept 1
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
31.3824.85052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00506332.936.5
Amount stated1.00879857.263.5
Missing or wild-9.005543.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases13861Missing cases1531
Question RouteUses PJBHAS PJBOFF PCJSBLY PCJSWK9 PJLYID PJBSTAT on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT PJHSPW on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of employment in reference year (1.9.2005 - 31.8.2006). The measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnjuwksAnnual weeks unemployed: year to Sept 1
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.527.74052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001311385.294.5
Amount stated1.007564.95.5
Missing or wild-9.005463.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.009776.3Missing
Valid cases13869Missing cases1523
Question RouteUses PJBHAS PJBOFF PCJSBLY PCJSWK9 PJLYID PJBSTAT on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT PJHSPW on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of unemployment in reference year (1.9.2005 - 31.8.2006). Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnjiwksAnnual weeks inactive: year to Sept 1
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19.0124.66-052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-95473.55Missing
proxy and/or phone-79776.35Missing
[Value >= 0]1386890.10100.0
Total15392100.00
Valid cases13868Missing cases1524
Question RouteUses PJBHAS PJBOFF PCJSBLY PCJSWK9 PJLYID PJBSTAT on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT PJHSPW on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of economically inactive (i.e. not in employment or unemployed) in reference year (1.9.2005 - 31.8.2006). Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnjbnewNo. different employers: year to Sept 1
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0509933.136.8
1773850.355.8
28815.76.4
3130.8.9
419.1.1
55.0.0
Missing or wild-95433.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases13872Missing cases1520
Question RouteUses PJLYID PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSTAT PCJSWK9 on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT PJHSPW on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of jobs with distinct employers, (or self- employment spells) held in reference year (1.9.2005 - 1.9.2006).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnjbspNo. employment spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0506732.936.5
1771550.155.6
29105.96.6
31501.01.1
422.1.2
58.1.1
Missing or wild-95433.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases13872Missing cases1520
Question RouteUses PJLYID PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSTAT PCJSWK9 on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT PJHSPW on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate jobs (including self-employment spells) held in reference year (1.9.2005 - 1.9.2006). Different jobs held with the same employer are each counted.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnjuspNo. unemployment spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None01311485.294.5
16864.54.9
265.4.5
35.0.0
42.0.0
Missing or wild-95433.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases13872Missing cases1520
Question RouteUses PJLYID PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSTAT PCJSWK9 on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT PJHSPW on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate unemployment spells in reference year (1.9.2005 - 1.9.2006).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnjispNo. inactive spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0849255.261.2
1525634.137.9
2102.7.7
319.1.1
43.0.0
Missing or wild-95433.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases13872Missing cases1520
Question RouteUses PJLYID PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSTAT PCJSWK9 on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT PJHSPW on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate economically inactive (i.e. not in employment or unemployed) spells in reference year (1.9.2005 - 1.9.2006).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbstatlEmployment status on Sept 1, year ago
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Self employed110827.07.8
In paid employ2696545.350.2
Unemployed34202.73.0
Retired4294319.121.2
Maternity leave568.4.5
Family care68755.76.3
FT studt, school78375.46.0
LT sick, disabld86033.94.3
Govt trng scheme918.1.1
Something else1061.4.4
Missing or wild-95433.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases13872Missing cases1520
Question RouteUses PJLYID PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSTAT on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT PJHSEMP on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEquivalent to PJBSTAT, for 1.9.2005. if PJLYID = 0, PJBSTATL is PJBSTAT, if PJLYID is greater than 0, then PJBSTAT is based on PJHSTAT for the job history spell referenced
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbstattEmployment status on Sept 1, this year
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Self employed19846.47.0
In paid employ2709646.150.4
Unemployed34653.03.3
Retired4304819.821.7
Maternity leave565.4.5
Family care68985.86.4
FT studt, school77745.05.5
LT sick, disabld86144.04.4
Govt trng scheme916.1.1
Something else10109.7.8
Missing or wild-93462.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases14069Missing cases1323
Question RouteUses PJTYID PJBHAS PJBOFF PJBSTAT on Record PINDRESP. Uses PJSPNO PJHSTAT on Record PJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteEquivalent to PJBSTAT, for 1.9.2006. if PJTYID = 0, PJBSTATT is PJBSTAT, if PJTYID is greater than 0, then PJBSTAT is based on PJHSTAT for the job history spell referenced
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjbsoclyOccupation (SOC): job on 1.9.2005
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases6964Missing cases8428
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee Appendix to Vol. A for coding frame.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlsegSocio economic group: last job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Managers,large21.01.4
Managers,small43.04.2
Int. non-manual,work73.04.2
Int. non-man,foreman83.04.2
Junior non-manual923.132.4
Personal service wrk1014.119.7
Foreman manual111.01.4
Skilled manual wkrs122.02.8
Semi-skilled manual1316.122.5
Unskilled manual wkr143.04.2
Own account wkrs152.02.8
Missing or wild-946.3Missing
Inapplicable-81497597.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases71Missing cases15321
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee notes for PJBSEG.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlgoldGoldthorpe Social Class: last job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher11.01.4
Service class,lower27.09.9
Routine non-manual e310.114.1
Personal service wor416.122.5
Sml props w/o employ62.02.8
Foreman,Technicians84.05.6
Skilled manual worke94.05.6
Semi,unskilled manua1027.238.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81501997.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases71Missing cases15321
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee notes for PJBGOLD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlrgscRG Social Class: last job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Managerial & technic28.111.3
Skilled non-manual326.236.6
Skilled manual46.08.5
Partly skilled occ527.238.0
Unskilled occ64.05.6
Missing or wild-946.3Missing
Inapplicable-81497597.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases71Missing cases15321
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for PJBRGSC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjliscoInternational SOC : last job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases15392Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. See note for PJBISCO, and Notes on Derived Variables in Appendix and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlcssmCambridge Scale males : last job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
28.8510.786.9258.06
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.0071.5100.0
Missing or wild-9.002.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.001501997.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.003001.9Missing
Valid cases71Missing cases15321
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for PJBCSSM. See Vol. A for details. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlcssfCambridge Scale females : last job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
28.7510.977.3056.36
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.0071.5100.0
Missing or wild-9.002.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.001501997.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.003001.9Missing
Valid cases71Missing cases15321
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for PJBCSSM. See Vol. A for details. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlhgsHope - Goldthorpe Scale : last job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
37.8015.021864
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.0071.5100.0
Missing or wild-9.002.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.001501997.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.003001.9Missing
Valid cases71Missing cases15321
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for PJBHGS. See Vol. A for details. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1984) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pjlsecSocio-Economic Class: last job
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher managerial201.01.4
Lower Prof trad emps412.02.8
Lower manag occupns503.04.2
Hgher supervis occup601.01.4
admin714.05.6
serv722.02.8
aux732.02.8
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)912.02.8
Lwr supervis occups1005.07.0
Lwr technical craft1112.02.8
Lwr tech process op1122.02.8
Semi-routine sales12113.118.3
Semi-routine service12211.115.5
Semi-routine op1242.02.8
Semi-routine cleri1263.04.2
serv13110.114.1
Routine production1323.04.2
Routine technical1331.01.4
Routine operative1342.02.8
Missing or wild-946.3Missing
Inapplicable-81497597.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases71Missing cases15321
Question RouteUses PJLSOC PJLSEMP PJLBOSS PJLMNGR PJLSIZE on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pvotePolitical party supported
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1240715.619.1
Labour2328021.326.0
Lib Dem/Lib/SDP313008.410.3
Scot Nat44382.83.5
Plaid Cymru52211.41.8
Green Party62291.51.8
Other Party72321.51.8
Other answer848.3.4
None10238415.518.9
Can't vote113332.22.6
Ulster Unionist124953.23.9
SDLP134302.83.4
Alliance Party14115.7.9
Democratice Unionist154172.73.3
Sinn Fein162401.61.9
Other Party1742.3.3
Missing or wild-9180411.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases12611Missing cases2781
Question RouteUses PVOTE1 PVOTE2 PVOTE3 PVOTE4 on record PINDRESP.
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteNot available at Wave 2 as a retrospective rather than prospective voting question was asked.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfiyrdicAmount interest/dividends - computed
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
345.331781.66055800
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0960962.466.7
Amount stated1480631.233.3
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases14415Missing cases977
Question RouteUses PIVFIO PFIYRDIA PFIYRDB1 PFIYRDB2 PFIYRDB3 PFIYRDB4 PFIYRDB5 PFIYRDB6 on Record PINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfimnpPension income: last month
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
87.80288.6405753
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001242480.782.3
Amount stated1.00266817.317.7
Proxy and or phone-7.003001.9Missing
Valid cases15092Missing cases300
Question RouteUses PNF1 on Record PINDRESP. Uses PFICODE PFRVAL PFRW PFRNOW PFRJT on Record PINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PFIMNPI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfimnbBenefit income: last month
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
223332.8504043
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00733347.648.6
Amount stated1.00775950.451.4
Proxy and or phone-7.003001.9Missing
Valid cases15092Missing cases300
Question RouteUses PNF1 on Record PINDRESP. Uses PFICODE PFRVAL PFRW PFRNOW PFRJT on Record PINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable PFIMNBI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18