Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

pnfh4Receiving 4th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes138.233.3
No276.566.7
Missing-947.3Missing
Inapplicable-81493197.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases114Missing cases15278
Question RouteIF (PNFHS4 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnfh5Receiving 5th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes114.131.8
No230.268.2
Missing-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81503097.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases44Missing cases15348
Question RouteIF (PNFHS5 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnfh6Receiving 6th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13.018.8
No213.181.3
Missing-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506597.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases16Missing cases15376
Question RouteIF (PNFHS6 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnfh7Receiving 7th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11.033.3
No22.066.7
Missing-96.0Missing
Inapplicable-81508398.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15389
Question RouteIF (PNFHS7 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnfh8Receiving 8th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No21.0100.0
Missing-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81508998.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases1Missing cases15391
Question RouteIF (PNFHS8 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnfh9Receiving 9th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81509198.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases15392
Question RouteIF (PNFHS9 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnfh10Receiving 10th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inapplicable-81509298.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases15392
Question RouteIF (PNFHS10 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnfh11Receiving 11th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inapplicable-81509298.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases15392
Question RouteIF (PNFHS11 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnfh12Receiving 12th benefit source
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inapplicable-81509298.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases15392
Question RouteIF (PNFHS12 GE 1) Asked if R receives benefit mentioned. Uses fed forward data.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


pnf1Income: total number of cited sources
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (113)
Question Number and Text PF2 : Interviewer check How many sources of income in total were recorded above?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0577637.538.4
1310320.220.6
2276918.018.4
3158710.310.5
48605.65.7
55333.53.5
62561.71.7
793.6.6
848.3.3
918.1.1
104.0.0
115.0.0
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-240.3Missing
Valid cases15052Missing cases340
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pnipensIC: Receives state retirement pension
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (118)
Question Number and Text PNF3 : (Interviewer Check) Is respondent receiving a State Retirement Pension (code 1 Showcard F1)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1335521.822.3
No21169776.077.7
Missing-940.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases15052Missing cases340
Question RouteIF (PF101 = 1) If R is receiving State Retirement Pension
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pniserpsState pension income includes SERPS
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (118)
Question Number and Text PNF4 : You say you receive the State Retirement Pension. Does this include any income from the State Earnings Related Pension Scheme, also known as SERPS?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes17334.822.0
No2259316.878.0
Missing-940.3Missing
Inapplicable-81169776.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-128.2Missing
Valid cases3326Missing cases12066
Question RouteIF (PF101 = 1 AND PNIPENS = 1) If R is receiving State Retirement Pension
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfisitFinancial situation
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (118)
Question Number and Text PF4 : How well would you say you yourself are managing financially these days? Would you say you are....
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Living comfortably1477231.031.7
Doing alright2588638.239.1
Just abt getting by3338422.022.5
Finding it quite dif47054.64.7
Finding it very diff53162.12.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-126.2Missing
Valid cases15063Missing cases329
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfisitcChange in financial position last year
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (118)
Question Number and Text PF5 : Would you say that you yourself are better off or worse off financially than you were a year ago?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Better off1374524.325.0
Worse off2303219.720.2
About same3823253.554.8
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-180.5Missing
Valid cases15009Missing cases383
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfisityWhy financial situation changed
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (118)
Question Number and Text PF6 : Why is that? (financially better or worse off)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9270.18Missing
inapplicable-8788151.20Missing
proxy and/or phone-79776.35Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Earnings increased1209913.6432.27
Benefits increased22681.744.12
Invest't income inc31140.741.75
Less expenses44552.966.99
Windfall payment5900.581.38
Earnings decreased117965.1712.24
Benefits reduced121200.781.84
Invest't income dec13150.100.23
More expenses1414939.7022.95
One off expenditure15860.561.32
Earn more:more expens2280.050.12
Earn more:less benft2320.010.03
More benft:more expens2410.010.02
Less svgs:same std livg25410.270.63
Good management262081.353.2
Better off:other reason313612.355.55
Worse off:other reason323402.215.23
Nthr better/worse:reason3340.030.06
Other9640.030.06
Total15392100.00
Valid cases6505Missing cases8887
Question RouteIF (PFISITC = 1-2) Asked if R is better off or worse off financially than a year ago
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteOffice coded from verbatim responses.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfisitxFinancial expectations for year ahead
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (118)
Question Number and Text PF7 : Looking ahead, how do you think you will be financially a year from now, will you be....
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Better than now1377924.625.9
Worse than now213919.09.5
About the same3939661.064.5
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-15233.4Missing
Valid cases14566Missing cases826
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfiyrdiaAmount received in interest/dividends
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (119)
Question Number and Text PF8 : In the past 12 months how much have you received in the way of dividends or interest from any savings and investments you may have?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
285.651788.72055800
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Nothing0928860.375.9
Amount stated1295319.224.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Refused-25693.7Missing
Don't know-1160310.4Missing
Valid cases12241Missing cases3151
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfiyrdb1Over 500 in interest/dividends
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (119)
Question Number and Text PF9A : Would it amount to 500 pounds or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14042.630.5
No29206.069.5
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81281083.2Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Refused-214.1Missing
Don't know-12651.7Missing
Valid cases1324Missing cases14068
Question RouteIF (PFIYRDIA = -1) Asked if R has received dividends or interest from savings or investments but does not know how much
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfiyrdb2Over 1000 in interest/dividends
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (119)
Question Number and Text PF9B : Would it amount to 1,000 pounds or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11961.353.0
No21741.147.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81400991.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-133.2Missing
Valid cases370Missing cases15022
Question RouteIF (PFIYRDIA = -1 AND PFIYRDB1 = 1) Asked if R has received dividends or interest from savings or investments but does not know how much but it is more than 500 pounds
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfiyrdb3Over 5000 in interest/dividends
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (119)
Question Number and Text PF9C : Would it amount to 5,000 pounds or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes137.220.3
No2145.979.7
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81421792.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-114.1Missing
Valid cases182Missing cases15210
Question RouteIF (PFIYRDIA = -1 AND PFIYRDB1 = 1 AND PFIYRDB2 = 1) Asked if R has received dividends or interest from savings or investments but does not know how much but it is more than 1000 pounds
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfiyrdb4Over 2500 in interest/dividends
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (119)
Question Number and Text PF9D : Would it amount to 2,500 pounds or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes162.447.3
No269.452.7
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81425492.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-128.2Missing
Valid cases131Missing cases15261
Question RouteIF (PFIYRDIA = -1 AND PFIYRDB1 = 1 AND PFIYRDB2 = 2 AND PFIYRDB3 = 2 OR -1) Asked if R has received dividends or interest from savings or investments but does not know how much but it is more than 1000 but less than 5000 pounds
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfiyrdb5Over 10000 in interest/dividends
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (119)
Question Number and Text PF9E : Would it amount to 10,000 pounds or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes112.135.3
No222.164.7
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81437693.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases34Missing cases15358
Question RouteIF (PFIYRDIA = -1 AND PFIYRDB1 = 1 AND PFIYRDB2 = 1 AND PFIYRDB3 = 1) Asked if R has received dividends or interest from savings or investments but does not know how much but it is more than 5000 pounds
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pfiyrdb6Over 100 in interest/dividends
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (119)
Question Number and Text PF9F : Would it amount to 100 pounds or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes15623.763.4
No23252.136.6
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81322885.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-12971.9Missing
Valid cases887Missing cases14505
Question RouteIF (PFIYRDIA = -1 AND PFIYRDB1 = 2 OR -1) Asked if R has received dividends or interest from savings or investments but does not know how much but it is less than 500 pounds
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


psaveSaves from current income
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (120)
Question Number and Text PF10 : Do you save any amount of your income for example by putting something away now and then in a bank, building society, or Post Office account other than to meet regular bills? Please include share purchase schemes ISA's and Tessa accounts.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1596938.840.0
No2896058.260.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-21581.0Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases14929Missing cases463
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
NoteExplicitly excludes money put by to pay bills, but includes saving for holidays and PEPs and life insurance. Includes Tax Exempt Special Savings Accounts (TESSAs).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


psavedAmount saved each month
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (120)
Question Number and Text PF11 : About how much on average do you personally manage to save a month?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
188.43299.9118500
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1525634.1100.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8912159.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-223.1Missing
Don't know-16904.5Missing
Valid cases5256Missing cases10136
Question RouteIF (PSAVE = 1) Asked if R saves some of income
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
NoteAmount saved by R alone.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


psavey1First reason for saving
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (120)
Question Number and Text PF11AM1 : What are you saving for? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Holidays111157.219.8
Old age24783.18.5
Car32031.33.6
Children41971.33.5
House purchase53322.25.9
Home improv61501.02.7
HH bills789.61.6
Special evnts83562.36.3
No spec reason9232615.141.3
Share schemes108.1.1
Own education1156.41.0
Grandchild1225.2.4
Other962971.95.3
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8869556.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-183.5Missing
Valid cases5632Missing cases9760
Question RouteIF (PSAVE = 1) Asked if R saves some of income.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
NoteOffice coded from verbatim responses. At Wave 1 and 2 only one response was coded: wSAVEY.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


psavey2Second reason for saving
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (120)
Question Number and Text PF11AM2 : What are you saving for? 2nd mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0470830.682.7
Holidays12181.43.8
Old age246.3.8
Car376.51.3
Children462.41.1
House purchase542.3.7
Home improv691.61.6
HH bills734.2.6
Special evnts8116.82.0
No spec reason91721.13.0
Own education1111.1.2
Grandchild1217.1.3
Other9698.61.7
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8869556.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-127.2Missing
Valid cases5691Missing cases9701
Question RouteIF (PSAVE = 1) Asked if R saves some of income.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
NoteSee note for PSAVEY1.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


psavregSaves on a regular basis
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (120)
Question Number and Text PF12 : Do you save on a regular basis or just from time to time when you can?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Regular basis1447129.078.4
From time to time212227.921.4
Other313.1.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8869556.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-112.1Missing
Valid cases5706Missing cases9686
Question RouteIF (PSAVE = 1) Asked if R saves some of income.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


psavltSavings mainly long or short term
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (120)
Question Number and Text PF13 : Would you say your savings are mainly long term savings for the future or mainly short term savings for things you need now and for unexpected events?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Mainly long term1177711.531.7
Mainly short term2196812.835.1
Both equally3186412.133.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8869556.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-1109.7Missing
Valid cases5609Missing cases9783
Question RouteIF (PSAVE = 1) Asked if R saves some of income.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppppenPaid into private personal pension
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (121)
Question Number and Text PF14 : I'd like to ask you now about private personal pensions, that is a pension that you yourself have taken out on your own behalf. In the past year, that is since September 1st 2005 have you paid any contributions or premiums for a private personal pension, or had such contributions paid on your behalf by the Department of Social Security?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.02Missing
proxy and/or phone-73001.95Missing
Yes114129.179.36
No21367788.8690.64
Total15392100.00
Valid cases15089Missing cases303
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppck1Valid year for private pens
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes17925.156.1
No26204.043.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81367888.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases1412Missing cases13980
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the Dept. for Work and Pensions
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


ppenvrfContrib to private pens post 1.9.1998
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-950.03Missing
inapplicable-81429892.89Missing
proxy and/or phone-73001.95Missing
Yes17604.9496.32
No2290.193.68
Total15392100.00
Valid cases789Missing cases14603
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND PPCK1 = 1) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the Dept. for Work and Pensions and fed forward data indicates policy existed last year.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


ppck2Valid year for priv pens before 1.7.1988
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Pension before 1.7.812011.326.4
Pension since 1.7.8825593.673.6
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81433093.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases760Missing cases14632
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND PPCK1 = 1 AND PPENVRF = 1) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the Dept. for Work and Pensions and fed forward data indicates policy existed last year and year policy was taken out is verified.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16 W17 W18


ppenb4Personal pension started before 1.7.88
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (121)
Question Number and Text PF15 : Was your policy taken out before July 1st 1988 or since then?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-970.05Missing
inapplicable-81367888.86Missing
proxy and/or phone-73001.95Missing
Before 1.7.8813692.4026.23
1.7.88 or since210236.6572.71
Before and after3150.101.07
Total15392100.00
Valid cases1407Missing cases13985
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the Dept. for Work and Pensions
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Note1.7.88 was date on which the UK laws relating to personal pensions were changed.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppenb4y4Year pre 1.7.88 pension started
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (122)
Question Number and Text PF16 : What year did you first take out a policy?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1983.514.3719611988
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated12811.8100.0
Missing or wild-932.2Missing
Inapplicable-81471895.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-160.4Missing
Valid cases281Missing cases15111
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND PPENB4 = 1) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DWP and the policy was taken out before 1.7.88
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteSee note for PPENB4.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppenb4vAmount last payment to pre 1988 pension
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (122)
Question Number and Text PF17 : How much was your last contribution or premium?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
191.83442.6224400
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated12631.7100.0
Missing or wild-930.2Missing
Inapplicable-81471895.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-221.1Missing
Don't know-160.4Missing
Valid cases263Missing cases15129
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND ((PPENB4 = 1) OR (PPCK1 = 1 AND PPENVRF = 1 AND PPCK2 = 1))) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DWP and the policy was taken out before 1.7.88 Uses fed-forward data
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteSee note for PPENB4.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppenb4wWeeks covered pre 88 pension
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (122)
Question Number and Text PF18 : How long did this cover?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
8.5213.57152
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.002621.7100.0
Missing or wild-9.0030.2Missing
Inapplicable-8.001479996.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.003001.9Missing
One off payment-4.001.0Missing
Valid cases262Missing cases15130
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND ((PPENB4 = 1) OR (PPCK1 = 1 AND PPENVRF = 1 AND PPCK2 = 1))) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DWP and the policy was taken out before 1.7.88 Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteSee note for PPENB4.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppenyr4Year post 1.7.88 pension started
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (123)
Question Number and Text PF19 : In what year since July 1st 1988 did you first take out a policy?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
198837.24.2
198958.46.5
199085.69.6
199147.35.3
199245.35.1
199343.34.8
199437.24.2
199540.34.5
199641.34.6
199727.23.0
199849.35.5
199950.35.6
200063.47.1
200142.34.7
200246.35.2
200336.24.0
200450.35.6
200567.47.5
200626.22.9
20071.0.1
Missing or wild-979.5Missing
Inapplicable-81404991.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-173.5Missing
Valid cases890Missing cases14502
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND PPENB4 = 2) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DWP and policy was taken out on or after 1.7.88
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteSee note for PPENB4.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppenaddAdditional contrib'n to post '88 pension
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (123)
Question Number and Text PF20 : Since September 1st 2005, over and above those contributions paid on your behalf by the Department of Social Security, have you yourself made any extra contributions towards your personal pension?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes17945.276.5
No22441.623.5
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-81404991.3Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Valid cases1038Missing cases14354
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND ((PPENB4 = 1) OR (PPCK1 = 1 AND PPENVRF = 1 AND PPCK2 = 2))) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DWP and the policy was taken out on or after 1.7.88. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppenadvAmount last payment post 1.7.88 pension
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (123)
Question Number and Text PF21 : How much was your last contribution?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
235.09741.3119000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated17104.6100.0
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-81429392.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-73001.9Missing
Refused-225.2Missing
Don't know-159.4Missing
Valid cases710Missing cases14682
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND ((PPENB4 = 2 AND PPENADD = 1) OR (PPCK1 = 1 AND PPENVRF = 1 AND PPCK2 = 2))) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DWP and the policy was taken out on or after 1.7.88 and R has paid extra contributions into the pension. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppenadwWeeks covered post 88 pension
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (123)
Question Number and Text PF22 : How long did this cover?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.039.05152
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.007044.6100.0
Missing or wild-9.005.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.001437793.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.003001.9Missing
One off payment-4.006.0Missing
Valid cases704Missing cases14688
Question RouteIF (PPPPEN = 1 AND ((PPENB4 = 2 AND PPENADD = 1) OR (PPCK1 = 1 AND PPENVRF = 1 AND PPCK2 = 2))) Asked if R has since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DWP and the policy was taken out on or after 1.7.88 and R has paid extra contributions into the pension. Uses fed-forward data.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ppenck1Resp. retirement and pension status
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Retired or Male 65+1362623.625.2
No current occupatio2710846.249.3
Others3368123.925.5
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases14415Missing cases977
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16


ppenmexHave employers pension scheme
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (124)
Question Number and Text PRF1 : Do you currently expect to receive any income or benefit from an employers occupational pension scheme when you retire?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes114139.221.1
No2527334.378.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8730747.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-14202.7Missing
Valid cases6686Missing cases8706
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) AND PJBPENM = 2) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age and does not belong to employer's pension scheme.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW11 W15 W16


prf2ckHave no current private pension
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, has no private1951361.888.2
No, has private pens212768.311.8
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases10789Missing cases4603
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16


ppppexHave private pension scheme
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (124)
Question Number and Text PRF2 : Do you currently expect to receive any income or benefit from a private pension scheme when you retire?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes113338.714.9
No2764149.685.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8490231.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-15383.5Missing
Valid cases8974Missing cases6418
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) AND PJBPENM = 2 AND PPPPEN = 2) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age and did not belong to employer's pension scheme and has not since 1.9.2005 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DWP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW11 W15 W16


ppppexmAny other retirement income
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (124)
Question Number and Text PRF3 : (Apart from the pensions already mentioned) Do you currently expect to receive any income or benefit from (other) savings and investments when you retire?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1257516.726.2
No2726647.273.8
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-19466.1Missing
Valid cases9841Missing cases5551
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) AND PJBPENM = 2) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age and did not belong to employer's pension scheme.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW11 W15 W16


pstakehMember of stakeholder pension scheme
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (124)
Question Number and Text PF23 : In the last year Stakeholder Pensions have been introduced. Do you currently belong to a Stakeholder Pension scheme?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14092.73.9
No21011665.796.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-12621.7Missing
Valid cases10525Missing cases4867
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) AND PJBPENM = 2) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age and did not belong to employer's pension scheme.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW11 W15 W16


psppenBenefit from spouse's pension scheme
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (124)
Question Number and Text PRF5 : Does your husband/wife/partner belong to any pension scheme, either an occupational or private scheme under which you would receive benefits if you outlive them?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1312320.350.8
No2302119.649.2
Missing or wild-984.5Missing
Inapplicable-8744348.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-17444.8Missing
Valid cases6144Missing cases9248
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) AND PJBPENM = 2 AND PSPINHH = 1) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age and did not belong to employer's pension scheme and is living with spouse/partner.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW11 W15 W16


ppenck2Retirement income check
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Contributes to pensi1449629.241.7
Single no pension2208713.619.3
Partnered no pension314629.513.6
Others4274417.825.4
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases10789Missing cases4603
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16


pynopen1Why not paying into a pension: 1st mention
Record TypePINDRESP
Valid cases3526Missing cases11866
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


pynopen2Why not paying into a pension: 2nd mention
Record TypePINDRESP
Valid cases3532Missing cases11860
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndaRetirement income: state pension
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0157910.316.3
Yes1811552.783.7
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndbRetirement income: savings
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0553636.057.1
Yes1415827.042.9
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndcRetirement income: downsizing house
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0769350.079.4
Yes1200113.020.6
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfnddRetirement income: borrowing against house
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0945461.497.5
Yes12401.62.5
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndeRetirement income: renting rooms in house
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0956762.298.7
Yes1127.81.3
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndfRetirement income: renting out property
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0888357.791.6
Yes18115.38.4
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndgRetirement income: sale of other property
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0904358.893.3
Yes16514.26.7
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndhRetirement income: business income
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0932060.696.1
Yes13742.43.9
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndiRetirement income: sale of valuables
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0956362.198.6
Yes1131.91.4
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndjRetirement income: future inheritance
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0756549.178.0
Yes1212913.822.0
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndkRetirement income: family
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0949861.798.0
Yes11961.32.0
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndlRetirement income: partner
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0911159.294.0
Yes15833.86.0
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndmRetirement income: work
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0853355.488.0
Yes111617.512.0
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndnRetirement income: future pension scheme
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0805852.483.1
Yes1163610.616.9
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndoRetirement income: something else
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0944561.497.4
Yes12491.62.6
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prtfndpRetirement income: none of the above
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0942661.297.2
Yes12681.72.8
Missing or wild-910957.1Missing
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases9694Missing cases5698
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW16


prf6ckResp. aged 40+?
Record TypePINDRESP
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1501832.646.5
No2577137.553.5
Inapplicable-8362623.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases10789Missing cases4603
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Interview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW16


pretexpPost retirement income more or less than pre
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (126)
Question Number and Text PRF6 : Do you expect your income in the year after you retire to be more than your pre-retirement income, less than your pre- retirement income, or about the same?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
More than11871.24.2
Less than2337021.976.4
About the same38525.519.3
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8939761.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-15953.9Missing
Valid cases4409Missing cases10983
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) AND PAGE GE 40) Asked if R is not retired or is below retirement age and is aged 40+.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW11 W15 W16


pretamtRatio of post- to pre-retirement income
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (126)
Question Number and Text PRF7 : Can you tell me from this card (f7) what you expect your income to be compared with your pre-retirement income?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Less than a quarter12051.38.0
About a quarter22931.911.4
About a third34222.716.5
About a half49035.935.3
About two thirds54933.219.3
About three quarters62281.58.9
Other715.1.6
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81103171.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Don't know-18115.3Missing
Valid cases2559Missing cases12833
Question RouteIF ((PJBSTAT NE 4 OR ((PSEX = 1 AND PAGE LT 65) OR (PSEX = 2 and PAGE LT 60))) AND PAGE GE 40 AND PRETEXP= 2) Asked if R is not retired or below retirement age is aged 40+, and expects retirement income to be less than current income.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW11 W15 W16


pretsufAdequacy of retirement income
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (126)
Question Number and Text PRF8 : Looking to the future, do you expect your income during (the rest of) your retirement to be..
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
More than sufficient1197712.815.9
Just about sufficien2789151.363.4
Less than sufficient3258316.820.7
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-1196012.7Missing
Valid cases12451Missing cases2941
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW11 W15 W16


pwindfReceived lump payment
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (127)
Question Number and Text PF37 : Since September 1st 2005 have you personally received any payments, or payment in kind, from anything listed on this card (F5)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1201813.114.1
No21230079.985.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Refused-240.3Missing
Don't know-155.4Missing
Valid cases14318Missing cases1074
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pwindfaLump sum - life insurance policy
Record TypePINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (127)
Question Number and Text PF38A : Which ones? .. a life insurance policy
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01423392.598.8
Life Ins policy11801.21.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79776.3Missing
Valid cases14413Missing cases979
Question RouteIF (PWINDF = 1) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything listed (Showcard 69)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18