Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

oyphswfeel about your school work ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11)
Question Number and Text OY41 : The next few questions are about how you feel about different aspects of your life. I want you to tick the box that comes closest to expressing how you feel about the following things... Your school work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy124917.617.7
243230.630.8
342129.830.0
Neither happy/unhapp421114.915.0
5443.13.1
6191.31.4
Completely unhappy7282.02.0
Missing-98.6Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1404Missing cases9
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyphapfeel about your appearance ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11)
Question Number and Text OY42 : Your appearance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy129320.720.9
243030.430.6
335825.325.5
Neither happy/unhapp419213.613.7
5775.45.5
6231.61.6
Completely unhappy7312.22.2
Missing-99.6Missing
Valid cases1404Missing cases9
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyphfmfeel about your family ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11)
Question Number and Text OY43 : Your family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy180657.057.2
234724.624.6
31399.89.9
Neither happy/unhapp4694.94.9
5251.81.8
613.9.9
Completely unhappy710.7.7
Missing-94.3Missing
Valid cases1409Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyphfrfeel about your friends ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11)
Question Number and Text OY44 : Your friends?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy182258.258.3
239227.727.8
31309.29.2
Neither happy/unhapp4433.03.1
510.7.7
63.2.2
Completely unhappy79.6.6
Missing-94.3Missing
Valid cases1409Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyphscfeel about your school?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11)
Question Number and Text OY45 : The school you go to?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy146332.832.9
239628.028.2
327019.119.2
Neither happy/unhapp414610.310.4
5604.24.3
6211.51.5
Completely unhappy7503.53.6
Missing-97.5Missing
Valid cases1406Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyphlffeel about your life as a whole ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12)
Question Number and Text OY46 : Which best describes how you feel about your life as a whole?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy150135.535.6
248234.134.3
323916.917.0
Neither happy/unhapp41238.78.7
5261.81.8
6171.21.2
Completely unhappy7181.31.3
Missing-97.5Missing
Valid cases1406Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypopffHusband should earn, wife stay at home
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12)
Question Number and Text OY47 : A husband's job is to earn money: a wife's job is to look after the home and family.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree11117.97.9
Agree219914.114.2
Neither agree nor di340628.728.9
Disagree434524.424.6
Strongly disagree534224.224.4
Missing or wild-99.6Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1403Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Gender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


oypopfbFamily suffers if women work full-time
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12)
Question Number and Text OY48 : All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full- time job.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1795.65.6
Agree225317.918.0
Neither agree nor di339628.028.2
Disagree440528.728.8
Strongly disagree527319.319.4
Missing or wild-97.5Missing
Valid cases1406Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Gender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


oypopfjcohabiting is always wrong
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12)
Question Number and Text OY49 : Living together outside of marriage is always wrong.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1664.74.7
Agree21218.68.6
Neither agree nor di343130.530.8
Disagree442530.130.3
Strongly disagree535825.325.6
Missing or wild-912.8Missing
Valid cases1401Missing cases12
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


oypopplpolice helpful to young people
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text OY50 : The police are usually helpful and friendly to young people.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree121014.915.0
Agree252437.137.5
Neither agree nor di336425.826.1
Disagree419513.814.0
Strongly disagree51047.47.4
Missing-9141.0Missing
Don't know-12.1Missing
Valid cases1397Missing cases16
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15 W17


oypvte6level of interest in politics
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text OY51 : How interested are you in politics?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very interested1503.53.6
Fairly interested241529.429.8
Not interested392965.766.6
Missing-9161.1Missing
Don't know-13.2Missing
Valid cases1394Missing cases19
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypvte3party which would vote for ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text OY52 : If you could vote for a political party which would you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1966.811.3
Labour220214.323.7
Liberal Democrat3795.69.3
SNP4443.15.2
Plaid Cymru5493.55.7
Green Party6503.55.9
Ulster Unionist12221.62.6
SDLP1312.81.4
Alliance Party143.2.4
Democratic Unionist15292.13.4
Sinn Fein16342.44.0
Other17332.33.9
None1820014.223.4
Missing-9171.2Missing
Don't know-154338.4Missing
Valid cases853Missing cases560
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyptrunplayed truant from school
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text OY53 : In the past year, have you skipped school without an excuse?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never1112279.480.4
Once or twice220814.714.9
Several times3483.43.4
Often4181.31.3
Missing-9161.1Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1396Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Background and Attainments
NoteAt Wave 4 there was an attitudinal question about truancy DYPBUNK
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypbullhow much worry about bullying at school?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text OY54 : How much do you worry about being bullied at school? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A lot11037.37.4
A bit243130.530.9
Not at all386060.961.7
Missing-9181.3Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1394Missing cases19
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypopschow much means to do well at school ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text OY55 : How much does it mean to you to do well at school? Does it mean...
Valid cases1395Missing cases18
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Education: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyplvscleave school when you are 16 ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text OY56 : Do you want to leave school when you are 16, or do you plan to go on to sixth form or college?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Leave school at 16117012.014.5
Go to sixth form or2100371.085.5
Missing-9161.1Missing
Don't know-122415.9Missing
Valid cases1173Missing cases240
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypacvsimportant to get gcse/standards
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text OY57 : How important do you think it is for you to get your GCSE exams? (Standard Grades in Scotland).
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important1107676.276.9
Important228620.220.4
Not very important3271.91.9
Not at all important410.7.7
Missing or wild-913.9Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1399Missing cases14
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypsocoffice code: job like when left school ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text OY59 : What job would you like to do when you have left school?
Valid cases852Missing cases561
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W12 W13 W14 W15


oypwklwpaid work done last week
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text OY60 : Did you do any paid work last week?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes126919.019.3
No2112279.480.7
Missing-9171.2Missing
Don't know-15.4Missing
Valid cases1391Missing cases22
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypsoc1main job
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text OY61M1 : If you did paid work last week, what was your job last week? Main job.
Valid cases230Missing cases1183
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypsoc2second job
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text OY61M2 : If you did paid work last week, what was your job last week? 2nd job
Valid cases230Missing cases1183
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypwhrslast week, hours spent working for pay ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text OY62 : Last week, how many hours did you spend doing work for pay?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5.785.80042
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.1.4
Amount stated125918.399.6
Missing-9251.8Missing
Not applicable-8112779.8Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases260Missing cases1153
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyppaylast week: money earned working ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text OY63 : What was your total pay last week?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19.1915.90197
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated126218.5100.0
Missing-9211.5Missing
Not applicable-8112779.8Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-12.1Missing
Valid cases262Missing cases1151
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypwkmworks on a monday
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY64A : Which days of the week do you usually work? Monday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0131893.394.4
Monday1785.55.6
Missing-9171.2Missing
Valid cases1396Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypwktworks on a tuesday
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY64B : Which days of the week do you usually work? Tuesday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0131493.094.1
Tuesday1825.85.9
Missing-9171.2Missing
Valid cases1396Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypwkwworks on a wednesday
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY64C : Which days of the week do you usually work? Wednesday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0129891.993.0
Wednesday1986.97.0
Missing-9171.2Missing
Valid cases1396Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypwkthworks on a thursday
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY64D : Which days of the week do you usually work? Thursday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0130692.493.6
Thursday1906.46.4
Missing-9171.2Missing
Valid cases1396Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypwkfworks on a friday
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY64E : Which days of the week do you usually work? Friday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0128090.691.7
Friday11168.28.3
Missing-9171.2Missing
Valid cases1396Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypwksaworks on a saturday
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY64F : Which days of the week do you usually work? Saturday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0123087.088.1
Saturday116611.711.9
Missing-9171.2Missing
Valid cases1396Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypwksuworks on a sunday
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY64G : Which days of the week do you usually work? Sunday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0128691.092.1
Sunday11107.87.9
Missing-9171.2Missing
Valid cases1396Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oyplvhmage you think when you leave home ?
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY65 : At what age would you like to leave home?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19.876.39097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
03.2.2
Amount stated1133594.599.8
Missing-9332.3Missing
Don't know-1423.0Missing
Valid cases1338Missing cases75
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oyp2uniwould like to go to college/university
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY66 : Would you like to go on to do further full-time education at a college or University after you finish school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes198669.870.5
No21188.48.4
Not sure yet329420.821.0
Missing-9141.0Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1398Missing cases15
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 14 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypnunawhy not go to university, first reason
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY67M1 : What are the main reasons you might NOT go on to further full-time education? 1st reason
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Want job, earn money1453.213.6
Money 1st then uni2412.912.4
Want apprenticeship3694.920.8
Job-career planned4211.56.3
No need of qualifs511.83.3
Hard work612.83.6
Incapable uni work711.83.3
Hate school-college8241.77.3
Waste of time93.2.9
Want stay at home102.1.6
Want make own home114.31.2
Get on with life123.2.9
Go abroad-travel131.1.3
Can't be bothered14141.04.2
Unsure what to do15332.310.0
Too expensive166.41.8
Other96312.29.4
Missing-9614.3Missing
Not applicable-898669.8Missing
Don't know-1352.5Missing
Valid cases331Missing cases1082
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 14 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypnunbwhy not go to university, second reason
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text OY67M2 : What are the main reasons you might NOT go on to further full-time education? 2nd reason
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned039127.795.6
Want job, earn money13.2.7
No need of qualifs52.1.5
Incapable uni work71.1.2
Hate school-college82.1.5
Want stay at home102.1.5
Want make own home111.1.2
Get on with life121.1.2
Go abroad-travel131.1.2
Unsure what to do151.1.2
Other963.2.7
971.1.2
Missing-9181.3Missing
Not applicable-898669.8Missing
Valid cases409Missing cases1004
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 14 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypdlfachange to improve life: 1st mention
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text OY68 : If you could change just one thing to make your life better, what would you change?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Appearance/weight1956.77.9
Self-confidence2775.46.4
Age35.4.4
Academic ability4775.46.4
Health5171.21.4
Give up smoking61.1.1
Finess/sporting abil7221.61.8
More independence8211.51.8
Other personal chang9271.92.3
Girl/boy friend115.4.4
Other friends12332.32.8
Rels. with family13694.95.8
Parental relations14271.92.3
Living arrangements15171.21.4
Fam. rel. problems16221.61.8
Other family probs.17392.83.3
Getting job21141.01.2
More money for self22463.33.8
More money for famil23201.41.7
Better accomodation24402.83.3
New possessions2511.8.9
Animals/pets261.1.1
Other life style27161.11.3
Being bullied3110.7.8
School circumstances32392.83.3
Leaving school337.5.6
Live elsewhere35543.84.5
Other community37694.95.8
Less suffering/viole41181.31.5
Environmental improv427.5.6
Other improvements47181.31.5
No change: all ok501299.110.8
No change: nothing511369.611.4
Other changes979.6.8
Missing-910.7Missing
-216912.0Missing
Don't know-1362.5Missing
Valid cases1198Missing cases215
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


oypdlfbchange to improve life: 2nd mention
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text OY68 : If you could change just one thing to make your life better, what would you change?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned097869.269.7
Appearance/weight1181.31.3
Self-confidence212.8.9
Academic ability4231.61.6
Health59.6.6
Give up smoking61.1.1
Finess/sporting abil7151.11.1
More independence86.4.4
Other personal chang911.8.8
Girl/boy friend117.5.5
Other friends12523.73.7
Rels. with family13564.04.0
Parental relations149.6.6
Living arrangements157.5.5
Fam. rel. problems164.3.3
Other family probs.17171.21.2
Getting job21241.71.7
More money for self22201.41.4
More money for famil237.5.5
Better accomodation24151.11.1
New possessions2511.8.8
Animals/pets263.2.2
Other life style2711.8.8
Being bullied31201.41.4
School circumstances32171.21.2
Leaving school331.1.1
Live elsewhere3510.7.7
Other community37161.11.1
Less suffering/viole417.5.5
Other improvements479.6.6
No change: all ok505.4.4
Other changes972.1.1
Missing-910.7Missing
Valid cases1403Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15 W18


oypwghtyoung person weight
Record TypeOYOUTH
Valid cases1413Missing cases0
Sampling Factors
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Valid cases1413Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeOYOUTH
Valid cases1413Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ofnspnoperson number of father (nat/step)
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
032623.123.1
168948.848.8
223416.616.6
3493.53.5
4725.15.1
5312.22.2
612.8.8
Valid cases1413Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) If R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ofnspidx-wave pid of father (nat/step)
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1413Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


omnspnoperson number of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
168948.848.8
269449.149.1
3151.11.1
412.8.8
53.2.2
Valid cases1413Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (OAGE12 GE 11 AND OAGE12 LT 16) If R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2005.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


omnspidcross-wave pid of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeOYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1413Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oypsoc_ccoffice code: job like when left school ? - condensed classification
Record TypeOYOUTH
Valid cases852Missing cases561
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W12 W13 W14 W15


oypsoc1_ccmain job - condensed classification
Record TypeOYOUTH
Valid cases230Missing cases1183
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


oypsoc2_ccsecond job - condensed classification
Record TypeOYOUTH
Valid cases230Missing cases1183
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15