Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

ohidhousehold identification number
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text OHID : Office Code
Valid cases4489Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


opnoperson number
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text OPNO : Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1194843.443.4
2141331.531.5
367915.115.1
43407.67.6
5811.81.8
624.5.5
73.1.1
81.0.0
Valid cases4489Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojspnospell number of labour force status
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text OJSPNO : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1341576.176.1
279617.717.7
32054.64.6
4531.21.2
513.3.3
65.1.1
71.0.0
81.0.0
Valid cases4489Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhstatlabour force status code
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text OJ9,OJ13,OJ15,OJ20 : Can you look at this card (J2) please and tell me which of the descriptions comes closest to what you were doing immediately before then?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Diff job same emplye185619.119.1
Empl self/diff emply2207046.146.3
Unemp/job seeking34409.89.8
Retd from pd emplymt427.6.6
On maternity leave5431.01.0
Looking after family62004.54.5
F-t education756112.512.5
Lng trm sick/disabld8721.61.6
On govt trng scheme925.6.6
Something else101804.04.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Not answered-113.3Missing
Valid cases4474Missing cases15
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhbgdday labour force spell began
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text OJ10D : And on what date did you start doing that? (Previous spell) Day
Valid cases2444Missing cases2045
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhbgmmonth labour force spell began
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text OJ10M,OJ13M : And on what date did you start doing that? (Previous spell) Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January13307.48.1
February22415.45.9
March32736.16.7
April42956.67.3
May52375.35.8
June63618.08.9
July72936.57.2
August83958.89.7
September990420.122.2
October103016.77.4
November112565.76.3
December121814.04.5
Missing or wild-93.1Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-14189.3Missing
Valid cases4067Missing cases422
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhbgy4year labour force spell began
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (76)
Question Number and Text OJ10Y,OJ13Y : And on what date did you start doing that? (Previous spell) Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2000.935.7119542005
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year given1445399.2100.0
Missing or wild-93.1Missing
Don't know-133.7Missing
Valid cases4453Missing cases36
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsococcupation (soc): previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (77)
Question Number and Text OJ14 : Could you give me some details of the job which you started in (DATE AT J13). Please tell me the exact job title and describe fully the sort of work you did.
Valid cases2588Missing cases1901
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee definitions in Vol. A and the SOC coding frame in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsoc00occupation (soc2000): previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (77)
Question Number and Text OJ14 : Could you give me some details of the job which you started in (DATE AT J13). Please tell me the exact job title and describe fully the sort of work you did.
Valid cases2789Missing cases1700
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsempemployee or self-employed: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text OJ16 : Were you a full-time employee a part-time employee or self- employed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full time employee1139731.170.4
Part time employee245810.223.1
Self-employed31302.96.5
Missing or wild-917.4Missing
Inapplicable-8232251.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Valid cases1985Missing cases2504
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND OJHSTAT = 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and was employed but not by current employer or was self employed
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSince Wave Two this has been a three category variable and thus not strictly comparable with the Wave One equivalent.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhbosshad employees: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text OJ17 : Did you have any employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes116.412.3
No21142.587.7
Missing or wild-917.4Missing
Inapplicable-8417793.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Valid cases130Missing cases4359
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND OJHSTAT = 2 AND OJHSEMP=3) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and was self- employed
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsectemploying organisation: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text OJ18 : Which of the types of organisation on this card (J3) did you work for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Priv firm/compy1210446.975.4
Civ Serv/Cnt Gvt2681.52.4
Loc Gvt/twn hall33157.011.3
NHS/higher educ41473.35.3
Natlised indtry514.3.5
Non-profit orgs.6701.62.5
Armed forces720.4.7
Other8521.21.9
Missing or wild-92345.2Missing
Inapplicable-8129928.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Not answered-11.0Missing
Valid cases2790Missing cases1699
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND OJHSTAT = 2 AND OJHSEMP = 1 OR 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and was employed F/T or P/T
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhmngrmanagerial duties: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (78)
Question Number and Text OJ19 : Did you have any managerial duties, or did you supervise any other employees?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager13898.716.0
Foreman/superv22645.910.9
Not mngr/superv3177139.573.1
Missing or wild-92605.8Missing
Inapplicable-8163436.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Not answered-16.1Missing
Valid cases2424Missing cases2065
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND (OJHSTAT = 1 OR 2) AND OJHSEMP = 1 OR 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and was employed F/T or P/T
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhpldfchange of workplace: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text OJ21 : Was this job at the same workplace as the job you told me about before?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Same workplace164214.378.9
Diff workplace21723.821.1
Missing or wild-913.3Missing
Inapplicable-8349577.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Not answered-12.0Missing
Valid cases814Missing cases3675
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND (OJHSTAT = 1) AND OJHSEMP = 1 OR 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and was employed F/T or P/T
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSame workplace means same geographical site.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15


ojhsic92industry (sic92): previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text OJ22 : What did the firm/organisation you worked for actually make or do?
Valid cases2963Missing cases1526
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsizeno. employed at workplace: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text OJ23 : How many people (were employed/did you employ) at the place where you worked?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 211633.65.6
3 - 9246510.415.9
10 - 24353411.918.3
25 - 4944049.013.8
50 - 9953227.211.0
100 - 19962766.19.4
200 - 49972966.610.1
500 - 99981794.06.1
1000 or more92465.58.4
DK/under 251033.71.1
DK/25+116.1.2
Missing or wild-92094.7Missing
Inapplicable-8115525.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Not answered-136.8Missing
Valid cases2924Missing cases1565
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND (OJHSTAT = 1 AND OJHPLDF = 2) OR OJHSTAT= 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and workplace/job/or employer is different to that in previous spell
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhpaylpay at 1.9.2004: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (79)
Question Number and Text OJ24 : Please think back to September 1st 2004 or to when you started that job, if that is more recent. At that time, how much were you usually paid?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6098.1711071.301109000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1242254.0100.0
Missing or wild-919.4Missing
Inapplicable-8150433.5Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Refused-2882.0Missing
Don't know-12916.5Missing
Valid cases2422Missing cases2067
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee Note for NJHPYLW.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhpylwpay period (weeks) 1.9.2004 prev. job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text OJ25OC : How long a period did that cover?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
15.7521.93-552
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00229351.1100.0
Missing or wild-9.0021.5Missing
Inapplicable-8.00188341.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-7.001653.7Missing
One-off payment-5.001.0Missing
Per hour-4.001252.8Missing
Period uncodeable-3.001.0Missing
Valid cases2293Missing cases2196
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND OJHPAYL GT 0) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and has reported earnings
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteVariables associated with payments or receipts include two for each, the amount of the receipt or payment (here OJHPAYL), and period in weeks which it covered (here OJHPYLW). These variables should not be used without first converting to a common time metric (e.g. dividing by the number of weeks). You should be aware that for a small number of cases the period of receipt is less than one week; in these cases, you may wish to take special action.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhpylgpay gross or net at 1.9.2004 prev. job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text OJ26 : And was that before or after any deductions for tax, national insurance, union dues and so on or were there no deductions at all usually made from your pay?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Before deductions1132329.554.8
After deductions291820.438.0
No deductions31723.87.1
Missing or wild-919.4Missing
Inapplicable-8188341.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Don't know-19.2Missing
Valid cases2413Missing cases2076
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND OJHPAYL GT 0) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and has reported earnings
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhstpyreason for stopping previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text OJ27 : Would you look at this card (J4) please and tell me which of the statements on the card best describes why you stopped doing that job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Promoted145010.015.5
Left for better job278617.527.1
Made redundant32445.48.4
Dismissed or sacked4621.42.1
Temporary job ended52104.77.2
Took retirement61343.04.6
Stopped health reas71302.94.5
Left to have baby8581.32.0
Children/home care9481.11.7
Care of other person1011.2.4
Moved area11741.62.5
Started college/univ12932.13.2
Other reason1360413.520.8
Missing or wild-9811.8Missing
Inapplicable-8150433.5Missing
Valid cases2904Missing cases1585
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
NoteRecords main reason. New categories (12) 'Moved away' and (13) 'Started college or university' coded from 'other' responses at Wave 5. From Wave 6 these categories were added to the showcard as (11) 'Moved away' and (12) 'Started college or university', 'Other' becomes (13).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojblkyattraction of present job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireIndividual (80)
Question Number and Text OJ28 : What was the main thing about your present job that attracted you to it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
More/bettr money11824.129.2
Promot prospects2501.18.0
More responsibl310.21.6
Job security439.96.3
More interes job5451.07.2
Specific type work6601.39.6
Be own boss77.21.1
Grter initiative812.31.9
Less commuting924.53.8
Less hours103.1.5
More flex hrs1130.74.8
Health reasons121.0.2
To use skills1328.64.5
Less dmandng wrk148.21.3
Prefer this job1512.31.9
New job better162.0.3
Other961112.517.8
Missing or wild-9441.0Missing
Inapplicable-8365681.4Missing
Proxy and or phone-71653.7Missing
Valid cases624Missing cases3865
Question RouteIF (OCJSBLY = 2 AND OJHSTPY = 2) Asked if R's current job status began after Sept 1st 2004 and left last job for better one
Index TermsEmployment History: Reasons for Leaving and Taking Jobs
NoteAsked for first job only, i.e. where OJSPNO = 1.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhenddday labour force spell ended
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases3477Missing cases1012
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (day) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. if spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhendmmonth labour force spell ended
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January13678.28.2
February22766.16.2
March32575.75.8
April43106.97.0
May52475.55.5
June63537.97.9
July73387.57.6
August83948.88.8
September991820.420.6
October104309.69.7
November113467.77.8
December122194.94.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Don't know-132.7Missing
Valid cases4455Missing cases34
Question RouteUses OJSPNO OJHBGD OJHBGM OJHBGY4 on Record OJOBHIST. Uses OCJSBGD OCJSBGM OCJSBGY4 on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (month) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. if spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhendy4year labour force spell ended
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
2004106823.823.9
2005337775.275.6
200619.4.4
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Don't know-123.5Missing
Valid cases4464Missing cases25
Question RouteUses OJSPNO OJHBGD OJHBGM OJHBGY4 on Record OJOBHIST. Uses OCJSBGD OCJSBGM OCJSBGY4 on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEnd date (year) of job history spell, computed as start date of following job spell. if spell number is 1, end date is taken as start date of current spell.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojha9lywhether job started after 1.9.2004
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Sept 2004 or before1327573.075.8
After Sept 20042104623.324.2
Inapplicable-81683.7Missing
Valid cases4321Missing cases168
Question RouteUses OJSPNO on Record OJOBHIST. Uses OJLYID on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteThis is a derived variable (in Wave One, it was result of an interviewer check).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsegsocio economic group: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers,large11.0.0
Managers,large22194.97.9
Employers,small312.3.4
Managers,small41373.14.9
Professional Self-em58.2.3
Professional employe61092.43.9
Int. non-manual,work73758.413.4
Int. non-man,foreman8771.72.8
Junior non-manual972716.226.1
Personal service wrk102746.19.8
Foreman manual11691.52.5
Skilled manual wkrs122435.48.7
Semi-skilled manual133227.211.5
Unskilled manual wkr141242.84.4
Own account wkrs15691.52.5
Farmers - employers,161.0.0
Farmers - own accoun171.0.0
Agricultural workers1813.3.5
Members of armed for198.2.3
Missing-91503.3Missing
Not Applicable-8155034.5Missing
Valid cases2789Missing cases1700
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
NoteComputes the Socio-Economic Group for jobs in annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhgoldgoldthorpe social class: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher13167.012.9
Service class,lower245610.218.6
Routine non-manual e34359.717.7
Personal service wor43026.712.3
Sml props w employee510.2.4
Sml props w/o employ6581.32.4
Farmers,Smallholders75.1.2
Foreman,Technicians81583.56.4
Skilled manual worke91794.07.3
Semi,unskilled manua1052811.821.5
Agricultural workers1111.2.4
Missing-91503.3Missing
Not Applicable-8188141.9Missing
Valid cases2458Missing cases2031
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
NoteComputes the Goldthorpe social class classification for jobs in the annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A for details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhrgscrg social class: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ11172.64.2
technic275516.827.1
Skilled non-manual379617.728.5
Skilled manual445410.116.3
Partly skilled occ552511.718.8
Unskilled occ61343.04.8
Armed forces78.2.3
Missing or wild-91503.3Missing
Inapplicable-8155034.5Missing
Valid cases2789Missing cases1700
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
NoteComputes Registrar General's Social Class for jobs in annual employment history, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See Appendix to Vol. A for details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhiscointernational soc : previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases2458Missing cases2031
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. Computed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhcssmcambridge scale males : previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
33.9817.331.3085.04
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00245854.8100.0
Missing or wild-9.001503.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00188141.9Missing
Valid cases2458Missing cases2031
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputed using the CAMCON utility in CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhcssfcambridge scale females : previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
34.5018.261.3497.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00245854.8100.0
Missing or wild-9.001503.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00188141.9Missing
Valid cases2458Missing cases2031
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputed using the CAMCON utility in CASOC. See Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhhgshope - goldthorpe scale : previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
44.4216.09082.05
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.003.1.1
Amount Stated1.00245554.799.9
Missing or wild-9.001503.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00188141.9Missing
Valid cases2458Missing cases2031
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1984) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsecsocio-economic class: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers large org101.0.0
Higher managerial2034.81.2
Higher prof tradn'l311012.23.6
Higher prof new emp3242.91.5
High prof trad s.emp336.1.2
High prof new s.emp345.1.2
Lower Prof trad emps413116.911.2
Lower Prof new emps4217.4.6
Lwr Prof trad s.emp4321.5.8
Lower Prof new s.emp441.0.0
Lower manag occupns502495.58.9
Hgher supervis occup6029.61.0
admin712154.87.7
serv722595.89.3
aux73461.01.6
Intermed engineering7415.3.5
Emp,small (non-prof)8113.3.5
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)91731.62.6
Own acct wkrs(agric)923.1.1
Lwr supervis occups100851.93.0
Lwr technical craft111942.13.4
Lwr tech process op11215.3.5
Semi-routine sales1212555.79.1
Semi-routine service1222034.57.3
Semi-routine tech12332.71.1
Semi-routine op124761.72.7
Semi-routine agric1254.1.1
Semi-routine cleri126521.21.9
Semi-rtne childcare12737.81.3
serv1311353.04.8
Routine production132511.11.8
Routine technical1331262.84.5
Routine operative1341723.86.2
Routine agricultrl13511.2.4
Missing-911.2Missing
Inapplicable-8168937.6Missing
Valid cases2789Missing cases1700
Question RouteUses OJHSOC00 OJHSEMP OJHMNGR OJHSIZE OJHBOSS on Record OJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhspwweeks in year to 1.9.2004: prev job spel
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
25.9717.18052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00902.02.0
Amount Stated1.00434996.998.0
Missing or wild-9.00501.1Missing
Valid cases4439Missing cases50
Question RouteUses OJSPNO OJHBGD OJHBGM OJHBGY4 OJHSTAT OJHENDD OJHENDDM OJHENDY4 on Record OJOBHIST. Uses OJLYID on Record OINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of job history spell falling in reference year: 1 September 2004 - 31 August 2005. Used in calculation of annual measures of duration in states and annual incomes. it is not the total spell length. Neasure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhgpaymonthly gross pay: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1351.151937.721.0884002
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00292665.2100.0
Missing or wild-9.0015.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00154834.5Missing
Valid cases2926Missing cases1563
Question RouteUses OSEX OMLSTAT OJBPENM OSPJB OCJSBLY OAGE on Record OINDRESP. Uses OJHA9LY OJHPAYL OJHPYLW OJHPYLG OJHSPW OJHSTAT OJHBGD OJHBGM OJHBGY4 on Record OJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteMeasures gross monthly rate of wage, salary or self- employment income in the employment spell. Based on the payment at the start date or at 1.9.2004, depending on which is available, converted from net to gross where necessary, in the light of information about sex, marital status, spouse's employment status and pension membership. Start date is used to determine appropriate tax and National Insurance regime. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable OJHGPAYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhnpaymonthly net pay: previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1059.121218.861.0849977
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount Stated1.00291264.9100.0
Missing or wild-9.0029.6Missing
Inapplicable-8.00154834.5Missing
Valid cases2912Missing cases1577
Question RouteUses OSEX OMLSTAT OJBPENM OSPJB OCJSBLY OAGE on Record OINDRESP. Uses OJHA9LY OJHPAYL OJHPYLW OJHPYLG OJHSPW OJHSTAT OJHBGD OJHBGM OJHBGY4 on Record OJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteMeasures net monthly rate of wage, salary or self-employment income in the employment spell. Based on the payment at the start date or at 1.9.2004, depending on which is available, converted from gross to net where necessary, in the light of information about sex, marital status, spouse's employment status and pension membership. Start date is used to determine the appropriate tax and National Insurance regime.Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable OJHGPAYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhgpayiimputation flag - ojhgpay (derived)
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0241653.882.1
Imputed152511.717.9
Var Inapplicable-8154834.5Missing
Valid cases2941Missing cases1548
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee notes for OJHGPAY and section on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhnpayiimputation flag - ojhnpay (derived)
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0241753.882.2
Imputed152411.717.8
Var Inapplicable-8154834.5Missing
Valid cases2941Missing cases1548
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment History: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteSee notes for OJHNPAY and section on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeOJOBHIST
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text OEG3
Valid cases4489Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeOJOBHIST
Valid cases4489Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhisconinternational soc (num): previous job
Record TypeOJOBHIST
Valid cases2457Missing cases2032
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteNumeric version of string (alphanumeric) variable OJHISCO
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsoc_ccoccupation (soc): previous job - condensed classification
Record TypeOJOBHIST
Valid cases2588Missing cases1901
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhsoc00_ccoccupation (soc2000): previous job - condensed classification
Record TypeOJOBHIST
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
531.73261.88111925
Valid cases2789Missing cases1700
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhiscon_ccinternational soc (num): previous job - condensed classification
Record TypeOJOBHIST
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
466.73233.3411933
Valid cases2457Missing cases2032
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ojhisco_ccinternational soc : previous job - condensed classification
Record TypeOJOBHIST
Valid cases4489Missing cases0
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18