Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

oghqkGHQ: believe in self-worth
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (4)
Question Number and Text OS1K : Have you recently....been thinking of yourself as a worthless person?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93812.44Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Not at all1925859.2864.95
No more than usual2383624.5626.91
Rather more39135.856.41
Much more42471.581.73
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14254Missing cases1363
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for OGHQA.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oghqlGHQ: general happiness
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (4)
Question Number and Text OS1L : Have you recently....been feeling reasonably happy, all things considered?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93812.44Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
More so than usual1204213.0814.33
Same as usual21029165.9072.2
Less so than usual3162410.4011.39
Much less than usual42971.902.08
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14254Missing cases1363
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for OGHQA.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oopfamaPre-school child suffers if mother works
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (4)
Question Number and Text OS2A : A pre-school child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94072.61Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree110326.617.25
Agree2409126.2028.75
Neithr agree, disagree3476130.4933.46
Disagree4361723.1625.42
Strongly disagree57274.665.11
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14228Missing cases1389
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsChild Care
Gender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oopfambFamily suffers if mother works full-time
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (5)
Question Number and Text OS2B : All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full time job
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94062.60Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree18865.676.23
Agree2389424.9327.37
Neithr agree, disagree3444728.4831.25
Disagree4400525.6528.15
Strongly disagree59976.387.01
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14229Missing cases1388
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oopfamcWoman and family happier if she works
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (5)
Question Number and Text OS2C : A woman and her family would all be happier if she goes out to work
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94092.62Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree12221.421.56
Agree2201112.8814.14
Neithr agree, disagree3804151.4956.52
Disagree4357722.9025.14
Strongly disagree53752.402.64
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14226Missing cases1391
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oopfamdHusband and wife should both contribute
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (5)
Question Number and Text OS2D : Both the husband and wife should contribute to the household income
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93982.55Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree1198812.7313.96
Agree2555135.5438.99
Neithr agree, disagree3519333.2536.48
Disagree413718.789.63
Strongly disagree51340.860.94
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14237Missing cases1380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oopfameFull time job makes woman independent
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (5)
Question Number and Text OS2E : Having a full-time job is the best way for a woman to be an independent person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94052.59Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree18395.375.9
Agree2441628.2831.03
Neithr agree, disagree3533434.1637.48
Disagree4331521.2323.3
Strongly disagree53262.092.29
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14230Missing cases1387
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oopfamfHusband should earn, wife stay at home
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (6)
Question Number and Text OS2F : A husband's job is to earn money; a wife's job is to look after the home and family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94032.58Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree15853.754.11
Agree2190012.1713.35
Neithr agree, disagree3392025.1027.54
Disagree4540834.6338.0
Strongly disagree5241915.4917.0
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14232Missing cases1385
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oopfamgChildren need father as much as mother
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (6)
Question Number and Text OS2G : Children need a father to be as closely involved in their upbringing as the mother
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93952.53Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree1450328.8331.62
Agree2746747.8152.44
Neithr agree, disagree315419.8710.82
Disagree45983.834.2
Strongly disagree51310.840.92
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14240Missing cases1377
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsChild Care
Gender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oopfamhEmployers should help with childcare
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (6)
Question Number and Text OS2H : Employers should make special arrangements to help mothers combine jobs and childcare
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94052.59Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree1324120.7522.78
Agree2757648.5153.24
Neithr agree, disagree3246215.7617.3
Disagree48535.465.99
Strongly disagree5980.630.69
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14230Missing cases1387
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsChild Care
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oopfamiSingle parents are as good as couples
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (6)
Question Number and Text OS2I : A single parent can bring up children as well as a couple
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93982.55Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
Strongly agree1174611.1812.26
Agree2535134.2637.59
Neithr agree, disagree3333421.3523.42
Disagree4324720.7922.81
Strongly disagree55593.583.93
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14237Missing cases1380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsChild Care
Gender Roles
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


optrt5a1Resp. is sometimes rude to others
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (7)
Question Number and Text OS3A : I see myself as someone who is sometimes rude to others
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply1583737.441.2
2435327.930.7
3170510.912.0
411407.38.0
56804.44.8
62301.51.6
Applies perfectly72251.41.6
Missing-94552.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-110.1Missing
Valid cases14170Missing cases1447
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteThis block of questions allow researchers to examine the "Big Five" personality traits. See Volume A. Section III.10 Definitions for more information.
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5c1Resp. does a thorough job
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (7)
Question Number and Text OS3B : I see myself as someone who does a thorough job
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply17885.05.6
25643.64.0
37484.85.3
412217.88.6
5274317.619.4
6474330.433.5
Applies perfectly7333521.423.6
Missing-94783.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-115.1Missing
Valid cases14142Missing cases1475
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5e1Resp. is talkative
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (7)
Question Number and Text OS3C : I see myself as someone who is talkative
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply17224.65.1
29876.37.0
3196812.613.9
4298919.121.1
5276917.719.5
6237515.216.7
Applies perfectly7238415.316.8
Missing-94302.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-111.1Missing
Valid cases14194Missing cases1423
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5n1Resp. worries a lot
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (7)
Question Number and Text OS3D : I see myself as someone who worries a lot
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply115209.710.7
2237515.216.7
3236415.116.6
4285818.320.1
5223914.315.8
614309.210.1
Applies perfectly714149.110.0
Missing-94272.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-18.1Missing
Valid cases14200Missing cases1417
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5o1Resp. is original, come up with ideas
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (8)
Question Number and Text OS3E : I see myself as someone who is original, comes up with new ideas
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply18435.45.9
210806.97.6
3228914.716.1
4382424.527.0
5328221.023.1
6188212.113.3
Applies perfectly79836.36.9
Missing-94462.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-16.0Missing
Valid cases14183Missing cases1434
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5a2Resp. has a forgiving nature
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (8)
Question Number and Text OS3F : I see myself as someone who has a forgiving nature
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply14372.83.1
25893.84.1
313418.69.4
4215513.815.2
5330521.223.2
6383724.627.0
Applies perfectly7255916.418.0
Missing-94092.6Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases14223Missing cases1394
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5c2Resp. tends to be lazy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (8)
Question Number and Text OS3G : I see myself as someone who tends to be lazy
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply1404125.928.5
2335021.523.6
3213813.715.1
4208413.314.7
514899.510.5
67504.85.3
Applies perfectly73502.22.5
Missing-94292.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases14202Missing cases1415
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5e2Resp. is outgoing, sociable
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (8)
Question Number and Text OS3H : I see myself as someone who is outgoing, sociable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply15343.43.8
27855.05.5
3157810.111.1
4272417.419.2
5308219.721.7
6307319.721.6
Applies perfectly7242415.517.1
Missing-94272.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-18.1Missing
Valid cases14200Missing cases1417
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5n2Resp. gets nervous easily
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (8)
Question Number and Text OS3I : I see myself as someone who gets nervously easily
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply1201612.914.2
2284918.220.0
3241315.517.0
4271717.419.1
5212913.615.0
611427.38.0
Applies perfectly79446.06.6
Missing-94182.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-17.0Missing
Valid cases14210Missing cases1407
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5o2Resp. values artistic, aesthetic experiences
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (8)
Question Number and Text OS3J : I see myself as someone who values artistic, aesthetic experiences
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply112127.88.6
211777.58.3
3198112.714.0
4349122.424.7
5266217.018.8
6213213.715.1
Applies perfectly714739.410.4
Missing-94793.1Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-128.2Missing
Valid cases14128Missing cases1489
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5a3Resp. considerate & kind
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (9)
Question Number and Text OS3K : I see myself as someone who is considerate and kind to almost everyone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply12111.41.5
22611.71.8
36334.14.5
4166510.711.7
5351822.524.8
6484731.034.1
Applies perfectly7306519.621.6
Missing-94292.7Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-16.0Missing
Valid cases14200Missing cases1417
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5c3Resp. does things efficiently
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (9)
Question Number and Text OS3L : I see myself as someone who does things efficiently
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply12271.51.6
22751.81.9
37124.65.0
4193512.413.6
5401125.728.3
6467629.933.0
Applies perfectly7234515.016.5
Missing-94482.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-16.0Missing
Valid cases14181Missing cases1436
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5e3Resp. is reserved
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (9)
Question Number and Text OS3M : I see myself as someone who is reserved
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply110897.07.7
2177711.412.6
3240415.417.0
4361723.225.5
5285518.320.2
615249.810.8
Applies perfectly78925.76.3
Missing-94693.0Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-18.1Missing
Valid cases14158Missing cases1459
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5n3Resp. is relaxed, handles stress well
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (9)
Question Number and Text OS3N : I see myself as someone who is relaxed, handles stress well
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply16804.44.8
212407.98.7
3228014.616.1
4319120.422.5
5323920.722.8
6246015.817.3
Applies perfectly710977.07.7
Missing-94442.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases14187Missing cases1430
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


optrt5o3Resp. has an active imagination
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (9)
Question Number and Text OS3O : I see myself as someone who has an active imagination
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Does not apply14492.93.2
25763.74.1
313688.89.6
4285018.220.1
5371923.826.2
6311219.921.9
Applies perfectly7211213.514.9
Missing-94452.8Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases14186Missing cases1431
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPsychological Characteristics
NoteSee Note for OPTRT5A1
Variable OccurrenceW15


olfsat1Satisfaction with: health
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (10)
Question Number and Text OS4A : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........Your health
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94212.70Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Not satisfied at all17714.945.18
28025.145.39
314809.489.94
Not satis/dissat4228414.6315.35
5365023.3724.52
6397425.4526.7
Completely satisfied7192312.3112.92
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14884Missing cases733
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsat2Satisfaction with: income of hhold
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (10)
Question Number and Text OS4B : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........The income of your household
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94813.08Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Doesn't apply020.010.01
Not satisfied at all18245.285.56
210306.606.95
3183211.7312.36
Not satis/dissat4297619.0620.08
5384524.6225.94
6272917.4718.41
Completely satisfied7158610.1610.7
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14824Missing cases793
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsat3Satisfaction with: house/flat
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (10)
Question Number and Text OS4C : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........Your house/flat
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94562.92Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Doesn't apply020.010.01
Not satisfied at all13502.242.36
23712.382.5
39015.776.07
Not satis/dissat4176011.2711.85
5340021.7722.9
6443128.3729.84
Completely satisfied7363423.2724.47
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14849Missing cases768
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsat4Satisfaction with: spouse/partner
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (10)
Question Number and Text OS4D : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........Your husband/wife/partner
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-95023.21Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-240.03Missing
Doesn't apply0413426.4729.26
Not satisfied at all11150.740.81
21060.680.75
32361.511.67
Not satis/dissat44963.183.51
510026.427.09
6248315.9017.57
Completely satisfied7555735.5839.33
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14129Missing cases1488
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsat5Satisfaction with: job
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (10)
Question Number and Text OS4E : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........Your job (if in employment)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-96123.92Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Doesn't apply0535834.3136.47
Not satisfied at all12661.701.81
23612.312.46
36844.384.66
Not satis/dissat413918.919.47
5275717.6518.76
6256016.3917.42
Completely satisfied713168.438.96
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14693Missing cases924
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsat6Satisfaction with: social life
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (11)
Question Number and Text OS4F : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........Your social life
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-95053.23Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-230.02Missing
Not satisfied at all14512.893.05
26734.314.55
314949.5710.1
Not satis/dissat4283218.1319.14
5408826.1827.62
6310919.9121.01
Completely satisfied7215213.7814.54
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14799Missing cases818
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsat7Satisfaction with: amount of leisure time
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (11)
Question Number and Text OS4G : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........The amount of leisure time you have
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-95153.30Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-250.03Missing
Not satisfied at all15373.443.63
29496.086.42
3197212.6313.34
Not satis/dissat4276917.7318.73
5346222.1723.41
6246815.8016.69
Completely satisfied7263016.8417.79
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14787Missing cases830
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Leisure Activity
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsat8Satisfaction with: use of leisure time
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (11)
Question Number and Text OS4H : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........The way you spend your leisure time
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-95063.24Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-260.04Missing
Not satisfied at all14612.953.12
27564.845.11
3181611.6312.27
Not satis/dissat4280217.9418.94
5389724.9526.34
6281118.0019.0
Completely satisfied7225214.4215.22
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14795Missing cases822
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Leisure Activity
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsatoSatisfaction with: life overall
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (11)
Question Number and Text OS5A : How dissatisfied or satisfied are you with.........your life overall
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-95203.33Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-240.03Missing
Not satisfied at all12361.511.6
23392.172.29
39285.946.28
Not satis/dissat4215213.7814.56
5449828.8030.43
6470330.1131.81
Completely satisfied7192712.3413.04
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14783Missing cases834
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


olfsatlSatisfaction compared with last year
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (11)
Question Number and Text OS5B : Would you say that you are more satisfied with life, less satisfied or feel about the same as you did a year ago?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-96223.98Missing
proxy and/or phone-73101.99Missing
refused-230.02Missing
More satisfied1427427.3729.11
Less satisfied2225814.4615.38
About the same3815052.1955.51
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14682Missing cases935
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oxsupaSomeone outside HH can help if depressed
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (12)
Question Number and Text OS6A : Is there anyone you could rely on to help you from outside your own household, if you were feeling depressed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94983.19Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Yes11156074.0281.78
No214139.0510.0
Not sure311637.458.23
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14136Missing cases1481
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oxsupbSomeone outside HH can help find job
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (12)
Question Number and Text OS6B : Is there anyone you could rely on to help you from outside your own household, if you needed help finding a job for yourself or a member of your family?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-98275.30Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-280.05Missing
Yes1833353.3660.38
No2245515.7217.79
Not sure3301219.2921.83
Total15617100.00
Valid cases13800Missing cases1817
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oxsupcSomeone outside HH can borrow money from
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (12)
Question Number and Text OS6C : Is there anyone you could rely on to help you from outside your own household, if you needed to borrow money to pay an urgent bill like electricity, gas, rent or mortgage?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-96274.01Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-250.03Missing
Yes11047267.0674.78
No2202012.9314.43
Not sure315119.6810.79
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14003Missing cases1614
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


ossupaIs there someone who will listen
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (12)
Question Number and Text OS7A : Is there anyone who you can really count on to listen to you when you need to talk?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-95163.30Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-230.02Missing
Yes, one person1378624.2426.82
Yes, more than one2982262.8969.58
No-one35083.253.6
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14116Missing cases1501
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


ossupbIs there someone to help in a crisis
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (13)
Question Number and Text OS7B : Is there anyone who you can really count on to help you out in a crisis?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, one person1360023.125.4
Yes, more than one21015265.071.6
No-one34272.73.0
Missing or wild-94552.9Missing
Proxy and or phone-79826.3Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14179Missing cases1438
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


ossupcIs there someone you can relax with
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (13)
Question Number and Text OS7C : Is there anyone who you can totally be yourself with?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94512.89Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Yes, one person1353522.6424.92
Yes, more than one21014464.9571.52
No-one35043.233.55
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14183Missing cases1434
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


ossupdAnyone who really appreciates you
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (13)
Question Number and Text OS7D : Is there anyone who you feel really appreciates you as a person?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94763.05Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Yes, one person1277717.7819.61
Yes, more than one21095470.1477.37
No-one34272.733.02
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14158Missing cases1459
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


ossupeAnyone you can count on to offer comfort
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (13)
Question Number and Text OS7E : Is there anyone who you can really count on to comfort you when you are very upset?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94803.07Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Yes, one person1377524.1726.67
Yes, more than one2983262.9669.47
No-one35463.503.86
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14153Missing cases1464
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


ossup1Sex of closest friend
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (14)
Question Number and Text OS8A : Is this person male or female?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-95513.53Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-260.04Missing
Male1515032.9836.58
Female2892857.1763.42
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14078Missing cases1539
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


ossupr2rRelationship of closest friend to resp
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireSelf Completion (14)
Question Number and Text OS8B : What is this person's relationship to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94262.73Missing
proxy and/or phone-79826.29Missing
refused-230.02Missing
Nothing written in07855.035.53
Partner1501832.1335.32
Child210236.557.2
Sibling310146.497.14
Parent49386.016.6
Grandparent5140.090.1
Grandchild6110.070.08
Aunt/uncle/cousin71330.850.94
Other relative83932.522.77
Friend9487731.2334.33
Total15617100.00
Valid cases14206Missing cases1411
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW3 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


oprrs2iRelationship of Proxy to Informant
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (2)
Question Number and Text OP2B : What is the relationship of the proxy informant (the person answering the questions) to the person who this proxy interview is about?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Reference person146.314.8
Lawful spouse2113.736.5
Live-in partner345.314.5
Natural child424.27.7
Step/partner's child71.0.3
Partner's child81.0.3
Daughter/son-in-law92.0.6
Nat'l brother or sis104.01.3
Other bro or sis111.0.3
Bro or sis-in-law1211.13.5
Natural parent1351.316.5
Other parent141.0.3
Any grand parent162.0.6
Grand child172.0.6
Any nephew201.0.3
Unrelated sharer242.0.6
Other303.01.0
Inapplicable-81530798.0Missing
Valid cases310Missing cases15307
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


opripnPerson number of informant
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (2)
Question Number and Text OP2C : Enter person number of Proxy Informant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not in Household06.01.9
11511.048.7
2137.944.2
313.14.2
42.0.6
51.0.3
Inapplicable-81530798.0Missing
Valid cases310Missing cases15307
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprwhyReason for Proxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (2)
Question Number and Text OP2D : What is the reason the person is being proxied?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
In institution18.12.6
Study'g away frm hom27.02.3
On holiday33.01.0
Away business/work441.313.2
Temp. away from home510.13.2
Non contact64.01.3
Perm'ly too unwell747.315.2
Too ill/old84.01.3
Too busy93.01.0
Deaf/speech probs102.0.6
Other113.01.0
Carer/family illness121491.048.1
Stressed family sitn1329.29.4
Inapplicable-81530798.0Missing
Valid cases310Missing cases15307
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


opplevrProxy Lived at this address all life
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (3)
Question Number and Text OP3 : When did (NAME) move to this address?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Here all life160.4100.0
Inapplicable-81555799.6Missing
Valid cases60Missing cases15557
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteThis variable was previously named wP3AL. Includes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


opresbgmMonth started economic status - proxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (4)
Question Number and Text OP10M : When did (NAME) start being (STATUS AT P14) (Month)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9820.53Missing
inapplicable-81535098.29Missing
January150.032.7
February2110.075.95
March370.043.78
April4140.097.57
May5150.108.11
June6170.119.19
July7280.1815.14
August8210.1311.35
September9410.2622.16
October10100.065.41
November11110.075.95
December1250.032.7
Total15617100.00
Valid cases185Missing cases15432
Question RouteIF ((OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) AND OJBSTAT NE 7) if proxy or telephone subject is not currently a full time student
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


opresby4Year started economic status - proxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (4)
Question Number and Text OP10Y : When did (NAME) start being (STATUS AT P14) (Year)
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1988.5314.4619372005
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated12641.7100.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-81535098.3Missing
Valid cases264Missing cases15353
Question RouteIF ((OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) AND OJBSTAT NE 7) if proxy or telephone subject is not currently a full time student
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


opreslyStarted status after 1.9.2004 - proxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (4)
Question Number and Text OP11 : Was it after September 1st 2004?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-960.04Missing
inapplicable-81558299.78Missing
Yes, after 1.9.2004160.0420.69
No on/before 1.9.20042230.1579.31
Total15617100.00
Valid cases29Missing cases15588
Question RouteIF ((OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) AND OJBSTAT NE 7 AND OPRESBG- O/Y = -1) if proxy or telephone subject and is not currently a full time student and proxy does not know starting date of subject's current economic status
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprfehqProxy's Highest FE qualification
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (8)
Question Number and Text OP23 : Which is the highest qualification (she/he) has got?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9150.10Missing
inapplicable-81554299.52Missing
Trade apprenticeship280.0513.33
Clerical and commercial340.036.67
City and Guilds Pt I4100.0616.67
City and Guilds Pt 2580.0513.33
City and Guilds Pt 3670.0411.67
ONC or OND730.025.0
HNC or HND830.025.0
Nursing qualifications910.011.67
Teaching qualifications1010.011.67
University diploma1130.025.0
First degree1260.0410.0
Higher degree1320.013.33
Other tech or professional1440.036.67
Total15617100.00
Valid cases60Missing cases15557
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprsehqProxy's Highest school qualification
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (9)
Question Number and Text OP25 : Which is the highest qualification (she/he) has got?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
CSE grade 2-523.013.0
GCSE grades D-G44.017.4
GCSE grades A-C55.021.7
O level D - E81.04.3
Higher school certif91.04.3
A level105.021.7
GNVQ111.04.3
SCE Ord D E/4 5201.04.3
Higher grade241.04.3
SLC Higher grade271.04.3
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-81558999.8Missing
Valid cases23Missing cases15594
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprjbftProxy's Job full time / part time
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (19)
Question Number and Text OP58 : Would you say (his/her) current job is part-time or full- time?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
inapplicable-81542898.79Missing
Part time1320.2017.02
Full time21561.0082.98
Total15617100.00
Valid cases188Missing cases15429
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprjbbgmMonth started current job-proxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (19)
Question Number and Text OP59M : When did (NAME) start working in this job? (Month)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9720.46Missing
inapplicable-81542898.79Missing
January160.045.13
February240.033.42
March340.033.42
April4100.068.55
May590.067.69
June6200.1317.09
July7130.0811.11
August8150.1012.82
September9190.1216.24
October1040.033.42
November11100.068.55
December1230.022.56
Total15617100.00
Valid cases117Missing cases15500
Question RouteIF ((OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) AND (OJBHAS = 1 OR (OJBHAS = 2 AND OJBOFF = 1))) if proxy or telephone subject did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprjbby4Year started current job-proxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (19)
Question Number and Text OP59Y : When did (NAME) start working in this job? (Year)
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1996.4310.0619562005
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9160.10Missing
inapplicable-81542898.79Missing
[Value >= 0]1731.11100.0
Total15617100.00
Valid cases173Missing cases15444
Question RouteIF ((OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) AND (OJBHAS = 1 OR (OJBHAS = 2 AND OJBOFF = 1))) if proxy or telephone subject did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprjblyJob started after 1.9.2004 - proxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (20)
Question Number and Text OP60 : Was it after September 1st 2004?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-81560099.89Missing
Yes, after 1.9.2004130.0220.0
No, on/before 1.9.20042120.0880.0
Total15617100.00
Valid cases15Missing cases15602
Question RouteIF ((OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) AND (OJBHAS = 1 OR (OJBHAS = 2 AND OJBOFF = 1)) AND OPRJBBG-M/Y = -1) if proxy or telephone subject did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from and proxy does not know starting date of subject's current job
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprearnProxy's total earnings, banded
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (20)
Question Number and Text OP61 : Would you please look at this card (p13) and give me the letter for the group in which you would place (NAME's) total earnings from this job before tax and other deductions?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No earnings at all04.02.1
Lt 25 pw/lt 1299 pa13.01.6
25-39 pw/1300-209922.01.1
40-59 pw/2100-309934.02.1
60-79 pw/510-419942.01.1
80-99 pw/4200-519953.01.6
100-124/5200-649969.14.8
125-149/6500-779977.03.7
150-179/7800-929988.14.2
180-209/9300-10999913.16.9
210-259/11k-134991020.110.6
260-299/13500-159991128.214.8
300-379/16k-199991214.17.4
380-479/20k-249991325.213.2
480+ pw/25k+ pa1447.324.9
Inapplicable-81542898.8Missing
Valid cases189Missing cases15428
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2 AND (OJBHAS = 1 OR (OJBHAS = 2 AND OJBOFF = 1))) if proxy subject did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from
Index TermsIncomes
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is a variable directly associated with a question, the imputation flag OPREARNI takes missing value code of original variable (e.g. Don't know, refuse, etc.) if imputed, and 0 if not imputed, or -8 if the variable was inapplicable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprf101Income: NI retirement pension - proxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text OP70A : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? NI Retirement (old age) pension
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned058.448.7
NI retir pension161.451.3
Missing or wild-945.3Missing
Inapplicable-81545398.9Missing
Valid cases119Missing cases15498
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprf102Income: pension from prev. empl.-pxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text OP70B : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? Pension from previous employer(s)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned095.679.8
Pension prev emp224.220.2
Missing or wild-945.3Missing
Inapplicable-81545398.9Missing
Valid cases119Missing cases15498
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


oprf116Income: invaldty/disablty allowance-pxy
Record TypeOINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text OP70C : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? Disability Living Allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned081.568.1
Invalidity allow338.231.9
Missing or wild-945.3Missing
Inapplicable-81545398.9Missing
Valid cases119Missing cases15498
Question RouteIF (OIVFIO = 2 or OIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18