Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

nhlsf3fHealth limits bending/kneeling
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM6F : Does your health limit you in these activities? If so, how much? Please choose an answer from this card (N3). Bending, kneeling or stooping
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, limited a lot114138.99.4
Yes, ltd. a little2233014.815.4
No, not ltd. at all31136672.075.2
Proxy Respondent-76824.3Missing
Valid cases15109Missing cases682
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf3gHealth limits walking mile plus
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM6G : Does your health limit you in these activities? If so, how much? Please choose an answer from this card (N3). Walking more than a mile
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-990.06Missing
proxy and/or phone-76824.32Missing
Yes, limited a lot1179811.3911.91
Yes, ltd. a little213278.408.79
No, not ltd. at all31197575.8379.3
Total15791100.00
Valid cases15100Missing cases691
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf3hHealth limits walking half a mile
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM6H : Does your health limit you in these activities? If so, how much? Please choose an answer from this card (N3). Walking half a mile
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.02Missing
inapplicable-81197575.83Missing
proxy and/or phone-76824.32Missing
Yes, limited a lot111487.2736.67
Yes, ltd. a little210596.7133.82
No, not ltd. at all39245.8529.51
Total15791100.00
Valid cases3131Missing cases12660
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. Compare this item with wHLLTD which was not asked at this wave.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf3iHealth limits walking 100 yds
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM6I : Does your health limit you in these activities? If so, how much? Please choose an answer from this card (N3). Walking 100 yards
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9120.08Missing
inapplicable-81289981.69Missing
proxy and/or phone-76824.32Missing
Yes, limited a lot14823.0521.93
Yes, ltd. a little27554.7834.35
No, not ltd. at all39616.0943.72
Total15791100.00
Valid cases2198Missing cases13593
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. Compare this item with wHLLTD which was not asked at this wave.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf3jHealth limits bathing/dressing
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM6J : Does your health limit you in these activities? If so, how much? Please choose an answer from this card (N3). Bathing and dressing yourself?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, limited a lot12981.92.0
Yes, ltd. a little27034.54.7
No, not ltd. at all31403088.893.3
Missing-978.5Missing
Proxy Respondent-76824.3Missing
Valid cases15031Missing cases760
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. Compare this item with wHLLTC which was not asked at this wave.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf4aPhys health: amount time spent on work
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM7A : During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? Have you... Cut down on the amount of time you spent on work or other activities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9100.06Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes1199012.6013.48
No21277780.9186.52
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14767Missing cases1024
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. Compare this item with items wHLLTE - wHLLTWA which were not asked at this wave.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf4bPhys health: accomplished less
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM7B : During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? Have you... Accomplished less than you would like?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9110.07Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes1272517.2618.45
No21204176.2581.55
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14766Missing cases1025
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See Note for NHLSF4A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf4cPhys health: limited in kind of work
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM7C : During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? Have you... been limited in the kind of work or other activities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9120.08Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes1276217.4918.71
No21200376.0181.29
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14765Missing cases1026
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See Note for NHLSF4A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf4dPhys health: difficulty performing work
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text NM7D : During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of your physical health? Have you... had difficulty performing the work or other activities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9140.09Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes1268417.0018.18
No21207976.4981.82
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14763Missing cases1028
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See Note for NHLSF4A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf5aMental health: less time spent on work
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text NM8A : During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems. Have you... Cut down on the amount of time you spent on work or other activities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-990.06Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes114058.909.51
No21336384.6290.49
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14768Missing cases1023
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf5bMental health: accomplished less
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text NM8B : During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems. Have you... Accomplished less than you would like?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9100.06Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes1185011.7212.53
No21291781.8087.47
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14767Missing cases1024
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf5cMental health: worked less carefully
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text NM8C : During the past 4 weeks, have you had any of the following problems with your work or other regular daily activities as a result of any emotional problems. Have you... Not done your work or other activities as carefully as usual?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9150.09Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes114219.009.63
No21334184.4890.37
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14762Missing cases1029
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf6Health interfered with social activity
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text NM9 : (Showcard M4) During the past 4 weeks, to what extent has your physical health or emotional problems interfered with your normal social activities with family, friends, neighbours or groups?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-970.04Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Not at all11098169.5474.35
Slightly2182211.5412.34
Moderately38235.215.57
Quite a bit48745.535.92
Extremely52701.711.83
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14770Missing cases1021
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf7Amount of bodily pain in past 4 weeks
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text NM10 : (Showcard M5) How much bodily pain have you had during the past 4 weeks?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None1693743.946.9
Very mild2238515.116.1
Mild3189612.012.8
Moderate4225714.315.3
Severe510686.87.2
Very severe62341.51.6
Proxy Respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf8Pain interfered with normal work
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text NM11 : (Showcard M6) During the past 4 weeks, how much did pain interfere with your normal work (including work both outside the home and housework)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9110.07Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Not at all11003763.5667.97
Slightly2222914.1215.1
Moderately310466.627.08
Quite a bit411036.987.47
Extremely53512.222.38
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14766Missing cases1025
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9aPast month: Felt full of life
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12A : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Did you feel full of life?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9150.09Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
All of the time19906.276.71
Most of the time2581336.8139.38
A good bit of the time3276317.5018.72
Some of the time4299418.9620.28
A little of the time514299.059.68
None of the time67734.905.24
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14762Missing cases1029
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. Compare this item with GHQ questions in Self Completion questionairre.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9bPast month: Been very nervy
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12B : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Have you been a very nervous person?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9340.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
All of the time11430.910.97
Most of the time24292.722.91
A good bit of the time35333.383.62
Some of the time414979.4810.15
A little of the time5282717.9019.18
None of the time6931458.9863.18
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14743Missing cases1048
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9cPast month: Felt down in the dumps
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12C : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Have you felt so down in the dumps that nothing could cheer you up?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9280.18Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
All of the time11090.690.74
Most of the time23842.432.6
A good bit of the time35263.333.57
Some of the time414609.259.9
A little of the time5256516.2417.39
None of the time6970561.4665.8
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14749Missing cases1042
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9dPast month: Felt calm and cheerful
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12D : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Have you felt calm and cheerful?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9120.08Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
All of the time113298.429.0
Most of the time2760548.1651.51
A good bit of the time3231514.6615.68
Some of the time4221414.0214.99
A little of the time59826.226.65
None of the time63202.032.17
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14765Missing cases1026
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9ePast month: Had lots of energy
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12E : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Did you have a lot of energy?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9140.09Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
All of the time17524.765.09
Most of the time2526533.3435.66
A good bit of the time3296018.7420.05
Some of the time4290218.3819.66
A little of the time5170910.8211.58
None of the time611757.447.96
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14763Missing cases1028
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9fPast month: Felt downhearted and low
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12F : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Have you felt downhearted and low?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9270.17Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
All of the time11100.700.75
Most of the time24923.123.34
A good bit of the time35383.413.65
Some of the time4222614.1015.09
A little of the time5417226.4228.28
None of the time6721245.6748.89
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14750Missing cases1041
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9gPast month: Felt worn out
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12G : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Did you feel worn out?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9180.11Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
refused-210.01Missing
All of the time13392.152.3
Most of the time211187.087.58
A good bit of the time314259.029.66
Some of the time4400025.3327.1
A little of the time5455928.8730.89
None of the time6331721.0122.48
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14758Missing cases1033
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9hPast month: Been a happy person
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12H : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Have you been a happy person?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9160.10Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
refused-210.01Missing
All of the time1194112.2913.15
Most of the time2827452.4056.06
A good bit of the time3193912.2813.14
Some of the time4176311.1611.94
A little of the time56594.174.46
None of the time61841.171.25
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14760Missing cases1031
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9iPast month: Felt tired
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12I : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Did you feel tired?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9180.11Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
refused-210.01Missing
All of the time15563.523.77
Most of the time2162510.2911.01
A good bit of the time3188111.9112.75
Some of the time4499631.6433.85
A little of the time5433727.4729.39
None of the time613638.639.24
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14758Missing cases1033
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf9jPast month: Health limited soc. activity
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM12J : (Showcard M7) How much time during the past month... Has your health limited your social activities (like visiting friends or close relatives)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9780.49Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
refused-210.01Missing
All of the time13272.072.22
Most of the time25583.533.8
A good bit of the time35543.513.77
Some of the time411016.977.49
A little of the time514439.149.82
None of the time61071567.8672.9
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14698Missing cases1093
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
Health: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
NoteSee note for NHLSF1. See note for NHLSF9A.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf10aI get ill more easily than others
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM13A : (Showcard M8) For each of the following statements please choose one answer that best describes how true or false it is for you... I seem to get ill more easily than other people
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9340.22Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Definitely true13041.932.06
Mostly true28595.445.83
Not sure313318.439.03
Mostly false4413126.1628.02
Definitely false5811851.4155.06
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14743Missing cases1048
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf10bI am as healthy as others
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM13B : (Showcard M8) For each of the following statements please choose one answer that best describes how true or false it is for you... I am as healthy as anybody I know
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9270.17Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Definitely true1510332.3234.6
Mostly true2618339.1641.92
Not sure315189.6110.29
Mostly false412307.798.34
Definitely false57164.534.85
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14750Missing cases1041
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf10cI expect health to worsen
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM13C : (Showcard M8) For each of the following statements please choose one answer that best describes how true or false it is for you... I expect my health to get worse
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9490.31Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Definitely true15823.693.95
Mostly true2182011.5312.36
Not sure3439827.8529.86
Mostly false4337821.3922.94
Definitely false5455028.8130.89
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14728Missing cases1063
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhlsf10dMy health is excellent
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text NM13D : (Showcard M8) For each of the following statements please choose one answer that best describes how true or false it is for you... My health is excellent
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9180.11Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Definitely true1358422.7024.28
Mostly true2662541.9544.89
Not sure311737.437.95
Mostly false4194512.3213.18
Definitely false514329.079.7
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14759Missing cases1032
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for NHLSF1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W14


nhl2gpNo. of visits to GP since 1.9.2003
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (31)
Question Number and Text NM16 : Since September 1st 2003, approximately how many times have you talked to, or visited a GP or family doctor about your own health? Please do not include any visits to a hospital.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None1388124.626.3
One or two2526033.335.6
Three to five3306519.420.8
Six to ten413388.59.1
More than ten512117.78.2
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-122.1Missing
Valid cases14755Missing cases1036
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhl2hopNo. visits to out-patients in past year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (31)
Question Number and Text NM17 : And since September 1st 2003, approximately how many times have you attended a hospital or clinic as an out- patient or day patient?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0870955.259.0
One or two1354722.524.0
Three to five214829.410.0
Six to ten35923.74.0
More than ten44272.72.9
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-119.1Missing
Valid cases14757Missing cases1034
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Health: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nxdtsWhether accidents since 1.9.2003
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (31)
Question Number and Text NM18 : Since September 1st 2003, have you had any kind of accident as a result of which you saw a doctor or went to hospital?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes114219.09.6
No21335584.690.4
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14776Missing cases1015
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Accidents, Illness
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nnxdtsNo. of serious accidents since 1.9.2003
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (31)
Question Number and Text NM19 : Have you had one accident or more than one?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
One112758.189.7
Two2112.77.9
Three317.11.2
Four +417.11.2
Not applicable-81335684.6Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1421Missing cases14370
Question RouteIF (NXDTS = 1) Asked if R has had an accident since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Accidents, Illness
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhospHospital in-patient since 1.9.2003
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (32)
Question Number and Text NM20 : Since September 1st 2003, have you been in hospital or clinic as an in-patient overnight or longer?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1166910.610.6
No21411589.489.4
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Refused-24.0Missing
Can't remember-11.0Missing
Valid cases15784Missing cases7
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
NoteIncludes visits for childbirth.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhospdHospital in-patient: days since 1.9.2003
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (32)
Question Number and Text NM21 : Since September 1st 2003, in all, how many days have you spent in a hospital or clinic as an in-patient?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
9.1115.671196
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-980.05Missing
inapplicable-81412089.42Missing
[Value >= 0]166310.53100.0
Total15791100.00
Valid cases1663Missing cases14128
Question RouteIF (NHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhospchHospital stays were for childbirth
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (32)
Question Number and Text NM23 : Was any of this for child-birth?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes - all12341.542.7
Yes - some225.24.6
No32891.852.7
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81523996.5Missing
Can't remember-11.0Missing
Valid cases548Missing cases15243
Question RouteIF (NHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.2003 and R is female and 45 or under
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhospnhsHospital stays NHS or private
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (32)
Question Number and Text NM24 : Was/were your hospital stay(s) free under the National Health Service or paid for privately?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
inapplicable-81323483.81Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
All free under NHS114479.1693.84
All paid privately2700.444.54
Some NHS/private3250.161.62
Total15791100.00
Valid cases1542Missing cases14249
Question RouteIF (NHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlcvrCovered by private medical insurance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (33)
Question Number and Text NM25 : Are you covered by private medical insurance, whether in your own name or through another family member?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, in own name114759.310.1
Yes,via othr fam mem27024.44.8
No, not insured31243278.785.1
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-11671.1Missing
Valid cases14609Missing cases1182
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlcvrhHow medical insurace paid for
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (33)
Question Number and Text NM26 : How is this insurance paid for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
inapplicable-81330284.24Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Paid directly16794.3046.07
Deducted from wages22051.3013.91
Paid for by employer35903.7440.03
Total15791100.00
Valid cases1474Missing cases14317
Question RouteIF (NHLCVR = 1) Asked if R is covered by private medical insurance in own name
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlcvrlCost to resp. Of medical insurance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (33)
Question Number and Text NM27 : How much do you pay per month for this insurance? Please include the contribution for all family members covered by an insurance in your name.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
56.2573.421750
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated16013.8100.0
Not applicable-81409889.3Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-176.5Missing
Valid cases601Missing cases15190
Question RouteIF (NHLCVR = 1 AND NHLCVRH = 1) Asked if R is covered by private medical insurance in own name and pays for all or part of it directly
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
NoteIf the insurance is in joint names, only R's share is given here.
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvHealth service: used any since 1.9.2003
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM28 : Here is a list of some health and welfare services (showcard M4). Have you yourself made use of any of these services since September 1st 2003?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1711345.048.1
No2766348.551.9
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14776Missing cases1015
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
NoteHigh number of 'other' responses has led to an extended coding frame being used with 2 not listed services included from Wave 5 onwards i.e. wHLSVL, wHLSVM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvaHealth service: used health visitor
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29A : Which services have you used? Health visitor, district nurse
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01365786.592.4
Used health visitor111207.17.6
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvanHealth service: health visitor NHS/priv
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM30A : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M34) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Health visitor, district nurse
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD111147.199.6
Private/voluntary24.0.4
private31.0.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81365686.5Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases1119Missing cases14672
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVA = 1) Asked if R has used health visitor or district nurse since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvafHealth service: health visitor free/paid
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM31A : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Health visitor, district nurse
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Free111147.199.5
Paid25.0.4
Both31.0.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81365686.5Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1120Missing cases14671
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVA = 1) Asked if R has used ahealth visitor or district nurse since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvbWelfare service: used home help
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29B : Which services have you used? Home-help
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01456292.298.5
Has used home help12151.41.5
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvbnWelfare service: home help NHS/private
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM30B : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M34) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Home-help
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD1132.862.0
Private/voluntary279.537.1
private32.0.9
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81456192.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases213Missing cases15578
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVB = 1) Asked if R has used a home help since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvbfWelfare service: home help free/paid
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM31B : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Home-help
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-81456192.21Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Free11230.7857.48
Paid2890.5641.59
Both320.010.93
Total15791100.00
Valid cases214Missing cases15577
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVB = 1) Asked if R has used a home help since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvcWelfare service: used meals on wheels
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29C : Which services have you used? Meals on wheels
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01471393.299.6
Used meals on wheels164.4.4
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvcnWelfare service:meals on wheels NHS/priv
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM30C : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M34) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Meals on wheels
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD139.263.9
Private/voluntary222.136.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81471293.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases61Missing cases15730
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVC = 1) Asked if R has used meals on wheels since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvcfWelfare service:meals on wheels free/pd
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM31C : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Meals on wheels
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Free119.129.7
Paid245.370.3
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81471293.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases64Missing cases15727
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVC = 1) Asked if R has used meals on wheels since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvdWelfare service: used social worker
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29D : Which services have you used? Social worker or welfare officer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01446291.697.9
Used socl wrker etc13152.02.1
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvdnWelfare service: social worker NHS/priv
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM30D : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M34) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Social worker or welfare officer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD13082.098.4
Private/voluntary25.01.6
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81446191.6Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases313Missing cases15478
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVD = 1) Asked if R has used a social worker or welfare officer since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvdfWelfare service: social worker free/paid
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM31D : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Social worker or welfare officer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Free13132.099.4
Paid22.0.6
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81446191.6Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases315Missing cases15476
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVD = 1) Asked if R has used a social worker or welfare officer since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsveHealth service: used chiropodist
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29E : Which services have you used? Chiropodist
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01328584.189.9
Used chiropodist114929.410.1
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvenHealth service: chiropodist NHS/private
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM30E : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M34) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Chiropodist
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD17564.850.7
Private/voluntary27194.648.2
private317.11.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81328484.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1492Missing cases14299
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVE = 1) Asked if R has used a chiropodist since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvefHealth service: chiropodist free/paid
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM31E : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Chiropodist
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Free17684.951.5
Paid27014.447.0
Both323.11.5
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81328484.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1492Missing cases14299
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVE = 1) Asked if R has used a chiropodist since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvfHealth service:used alternative medicine
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29F : Which services have you used? Alternative medical practitioner (e.g homeopath, osteopath)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01405489.095.1
Used altern medicine17234.64.9
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvfnHealth service:alt. medicine NHS/private
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM30F : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M34) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Alternative medical practitioner (eg homeopath, osteopath)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD169.49.6
Private/voluntary26494.189.9
private34.0.6
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81405389.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases722Missing cases15069
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVF = 1) Asked if R has used an alternative medical practitioner since since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvffHealth service: alt. medicine free/paid
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM31F : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Alternative medical practitioner (eg homeopath, osteopath)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Free1103.714.2
Paid26163.985.2
Both34.0.6
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81405389.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases723Missing cases15068
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVF = 1) Asked if R has used a alternative medical practitioner since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvgWelfare service: used psychotherapist
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29G : Which services have you used? Psychotherapist (including psychiatrist or analyst)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01442991.497.6
Used psychotherapist13482.22.4
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvgnWelfare service: psychotherapy NHS/priv
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM30G : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M34) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Psychotherapist (including psychiatrist or analyst)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD12751.779.0
Private/voluntary272.520.7
private31.0.3
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81442891.4Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases348Missing cases15443
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVG = 1) Asked if R has used a psychotherapist since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvgfWelfare service: psychotherapy free/paid
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM31G : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Psychotherapist (including psychiatrist or analyst)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Free12841.881.6
Paid262.417.8
Both32.0.6
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81442891.4Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases348Missing cases15443
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVG = 1) Asked if R has used a psychotherapist since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvhWelfare service: used speech therapist
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29H : Which services have you used? Speech therapist or occupational therapist
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01468893.099.4
Used spch therapist189.6.6
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvhnWelfare service: speech therapy NHS/priv
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM30H : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M34) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Speech therapist or occupational therapist
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD183.594.3
Private/voluntary25.05.7
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81468793.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases88Missing cases15703
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVH = 1) Asked if R has used a speech therapist since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsvhfWelfare service:speech therapy free/paid
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM31H : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Speech therapist or occupational therapist
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-81468793.01Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Free1830.5394.32
Paid240.034.55
Both310.011.14
Total15791100.00
Valid cases88Missing cases15703
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1 AND NHLSVH = 1) Asked if R has used a speech therapist or occupational therapist since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nhlsviHealth service: used physiotherapist
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (34)
Question Number and Text NM29I : Which services have you used? Physiotherapist
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01370486.892.7
Used physiotherapist110736.87.3
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteIF (NHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.2003
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18