Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

nvote6Level of interest in politics
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (86)
Question Number and Text NV9 : How interested would you say you are in politics? Would you say you are (READ OUT)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very interested110236.56.9
Fairly interested2478030.332.3
Not very interested3487330.933.0
Not at all intereste4410026.027.7
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14776Missing cases1015
Question RouteIF ((NVOTE1=1 OR (NVOTE1=2 AND NVOTE2=1)) AND NVOTE4=1-7 AND NVOTE9=1) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party and would vote for named party if there were a general election tomorrow
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nnivt1Voted in Nov 2003 NI Assembly election
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (87)
Question Number and Text NV9A
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes115029.559.5
No28585.434.0
Couldn't vote31651.06.5
Not applicable-81223177.5Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-26.0Missing
Don't know-115.1Missing
Valid cases2525Missing cases13266
Question RouteNNIVT1 IF (NMEMORIG = 7) asked if R is from NI sample
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW14


nnivt2Party voted for in NI Assembly election
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (87)
Question Number and Text NV9B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Ulster Unionist124442.831.2
SDLP133542.224.9
Alliance Party1465.44.6
Democratic Unionist153192.022.4
Sinn Fein161891.213.3
Other NI political p1750.33.5
Not applicable-81327584.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-240.3Missing
Don't know-141.3Missing
Valid cases1421Missing cases14370
Question RouteNNIVT1 IF (NMEMORIG = 7) asked if R is from NI sample
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW14


nlactaHow often: Walk/swim/play sport
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10A : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Play sport or go walking or swimming
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1829852.556.2
At least once a mont2175311.111.9
Several times a year312537.98.5
Once a year or less45673.63.8
Never/almost never5290418.419.7
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Leisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlactbHow often: Watch live sport
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10B : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Go to watch live sport
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week19896.36.7
At least once a mont210546.77.1
Several times a year3183611.612.4
Once a year or less4205313.013.9
Never/almost never5884356.059.9
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlactcHow often: Go to the cinema
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10C : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Go to the cinema
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week12511.61.7
At least once a mont2219613.914.9
Several times a year3476830.232.3
Once a year or less4255016.117.3
Never/almost never5501031.733.9
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlactdHow often: Go to theatre/concert
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10D : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Go to a concert, theatre or other live performance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week192.6.6
At least once a mont27164.54.8
Several times a year3473630.032.1
Once a year or less4431527.329.2
Never/almost never5491631.133.3
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlacteHow often: Eat out
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10E : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Have a meal in a restaurant, cafe or pub
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1259916.517.6
At least once a mont2600738.040.7
Several times a year3448828.430.4
Once a year or less48195.25.5
Never/almost never58625.55.8
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlactfHow often: Go out for a drink
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10F : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Go for a drink at a pub or club
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1413026.228.0
At least once a mont2330921.022.4
Several times a year3268117.018.1
Once a year or less49806.26.6
Never/almost never5367523.324.9
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlacthHow often: Work in garden
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10H : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Work in the garden
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1387624.526.2
At least once a mont2308719.520.9
Several times a year3249115.816.9
Once a year or less48875.66.0
Never/almost never5443428.130.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlactiHow often: Do DIY, car maintenance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10I : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Do DIY, home maintenance or car repairs
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1205213.013.9
At least once a mont2247215.716.7
Several times a year3331921.022.5
Once a year or less414489.29.8
Never/almost never5548434.737.1
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlactjHow often: Attend evening classes
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10J : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Attend leisure activity groups such as evening classes, keep fit, yoga etc
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week1250215.816.9
At least once a mont25953.84.0
Several times a year34943.13.3
Once a year or less45843.74.0
Never/almost never51060067.171.7
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlactkHow often: Attend local groups
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10K : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Attend meetings for local groups/ voluntary organisations
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week19325.96.3
At least once a mont211847.58.0
Several times a year38575.45.8
Once a year or less47284.64.9
Never/almost never51107470.175.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Social and Interest Group Activity
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nlactlHow often: Do voluntary work
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV10L : We are interested in the things people do in their leisure time, I'm going to read out a list of some leisure activities. Please look at the card (V4) and tell me how frequently you do each one... Do unpaid voluntary work
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
At least once a week19956.36.7
At least once a mont25503.53.7
Several times a year36444.14.4
Once a year or less46153.94.2
Never/almost never51197175.881.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsLeisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW6 W8 W10 W12 W14 W16 W18


nfrnaFrequency of talking to neighbours
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV11 : How often do you talk to any of your neighbours? Is it ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
On most days1560635.537.9
Once or twice a week2543834.436.8
Once or twice a mont3233014.815.8
Less than once a mon49466.06.4
Never54552.93.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nfrnbFrequency of meeting people
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV12 : How often do you meet friends or relatives who are not living with you? Is it ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
On most days1660341.844.7
Once or twice a week2609538.641.3
Once or twice a mont3168410.711.4
Less than once a mon43592.32.4
Never534.2.2
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nfrncSpoken to someone in past week
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (88)
Question Number and Text NV13 : During the last week, have you spoken, even if only on the telephone, to anyone (apart from myself) who is not a member of your household?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13462.288.0
No247.312.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81438291.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases393Missing cases15398
Question RouteIF (NFRNB = 4 or 5) Asked if R meets friends or relatives from outside household less often than once a month
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


noprlg1Religion
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (89)
Question Number and Text NV14 : Do you regard yourself as belonging to any particular religion? If Yes. Which?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No Religion1591937.540.1
CofE/Anglican2292118.519.8
Roman Catholic3193812.313.1
Church of Scotland48275.25.6
Free Church/FPC of S551.3.3
Episcopalian624.2.2
Methodist73842.42.6
Baptist81641.01.1
Congregational/Utd R962.4.4
Other Christian102211.41.5
Christian (no denom)115203.33.5
Muslim/Islam1291.6.6
Hindu1339.2.3
Jewish1443.3.3
Sikh1535.2.2
Other162281.41.5
Free Presbyterian1725.2.2
Brethren1811.1.1
Presbyterian195863.74.0
Church Of Ireland205063.23.4
Protestant nes211611.01.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-28.1Missing
Don't know-112.1Missing
Valid cases14756Missing cases1035
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsReligion
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteChristians prompted for denomination. Significant changes to coding frame at Wave 9, exercise care when doing cross-wave analysis. Codes 17-21 asked in NI only.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W7 W9 W11 W14 W18


noprlg2Attendance at religious services
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text NV15 : How often, if at all, do you attend religious services or meetings?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Once a wk or +1218813.914.8
At least 1x month211027.07.5
At least 1x year3223914.215.2
Practically never4352622.323.9
Only wedding/funeral5571436.238.7
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-15.0Missing
Valid cases14769Missing cases1022
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsReligion
Social and Interest Group Membership
NoteIncludes time at weddings, funerals, etc.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W14 W16 W18


noprlg3Religion makes a difference to life
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text NV16 : How much difference would you say religious beliefs make to your life? Would you say they make ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9290.18Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
refused-220.01Missing
little diff1271417.1918.4
Some diff2278017.6018.85
A great diff3242615.3616.45
No difference4682643.2346.29
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14746Missing cases1045
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsReligion
Social and Interest Group Activity
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W7 W9 W11 W14 W18


nivvaValues section: respondent alone
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text NV17A : Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0478530.332.4
Respondent alone1999063.367.6
Missing-92.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nivvbValues section: partner present
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text NV17B : Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01167874.079.0
Partner present1309719.621.0
Missing-92.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nivvcValues section: other adults present
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text NV17C : Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01363286.392.3
Other adults pres111437.27.7
Missing-92.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nivvdValues section: child/ren present
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text NV17D : Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01362486.392.2
Children present111517.37.8
Missing-92.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nivveValues section: supervisor present
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (90)
Question Number and Text NV17E : Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01457092.398.6
Supervisor present12051.31.4
Missing-92.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14775Missing cases1016
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf101Income: NI retirement pension
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF101 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received N.I. Retirement (State Retirement) (Old Age) Pension?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01162373.678.7
NI retir pension1315420.021.3
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf102Income: pension from previous employer
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF102 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received A Pension from a previous employer?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01284181.386.9
Pension prev emp2193612.313.1
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf103Income: pension from spouses ex-employer
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF103 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received A Pension from a spouse's previous employer?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01434390.897.1
Pens spse prev emp34342.72.9
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf104Income: private pension or annuity
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF104 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received A Private Pension/Annuity?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01436591.097.2
Annuity/priv pens44122.62.8
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf105Income: widow or war widows pension
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF105 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received A Widow's or War Widow's Pension?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01467292.999.3
Widow/war pens5105.7.7
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf106Income: widowed mothers allowance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF106 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received A Widowed mother's allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01476693.599.9
Wid mothr allow611.1.1
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf107Income: Pension credit
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF107
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01439391.197.4
Pension credit73842.42.6
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf116Income: severe disablement allowance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF116 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Severe Disablement Allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01466592.999.2
Sev disabl allow16112.7.8
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf118Income: industrial injury allowance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF118 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Industrial Injury or Disablement Allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01468593.099.4
Disablement allow1892.6.6
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf119Income: attendance allowance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF119 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Attendance Allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01436791.097.2
Attendance allowance194102.62.8
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf121Income: invalid care allowance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF121 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Invalid Care Allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01465992.899.2
Invalid care allow21118.7.8
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf122Income: war disability pension
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF122 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received War disability Pension?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01473393.399.7
War disab pension2244.3.3
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf125Income: incapacity benefit
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF125 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Incapacity Benefit?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01414989.695.8
Incapacity benefit256284.04.2
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A. New benefit income source from Wave 5 onwards. Introduced in 1994 to replace Invalidity benefits and N.I. Sickness benefit from April 1995 on.
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf126Income: disablty living allowance (care)
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF126 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Disability Living Allowance/ Care Component
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01422590.196.3
Disab liv allw -care265523.53.7
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf127Income: disab living allowance(mobility)
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF127 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Disability Living Allowance/ Mobility Component
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01425190.296.4
Disab liv allw -mob275263.33.6
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf128Income: disability living allowance (dk)
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF128 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Disability Living Allowance/ Components not known
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01460092.598.8
Disab liv allw -dk281771.11.2
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf132Income: income support (IS)
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF132 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Income Support?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01394888.394.4
Income support (IS)328295.25.6
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf135Income: child benefit
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF135 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Child Benefit?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01192575.580.7
Child benefit35285218.119.3
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf136Income: child benefit (lone parent)
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF136 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Child Benefit (Lone Parent)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01450191.898.1
Lone parent benefit362761.71.9
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16


nf137Income: Working family tax credit
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF137 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Working Family Tax Credit?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01386787.893.8
Working fam tax cred379105.86.2
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf138Income: maternity allowance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF138 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Maternity allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01466092.899.2
Maternity allow38117.7.8
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf139Income: housing benefit
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF139 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Housing Benefit/Rent rebate or allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01376987.293.2
Housing benefit3910086.46.8
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Housing: Allowances/Rebates
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf140Income: council tax benefit
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF140 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Council Tax Benefit?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01347185.391.2
Council Tax bene4013068.38.8
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A. Changed from Community Charge Benefit to Council Tax Benefit at Wave 3.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf141Income: other state benefit
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF141 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Any other state benefit?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01471893.299.6
Other state bene4159.4.4
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf142Income: Job Seekers Allowance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF142 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Job Seeker's Allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01449791.898.1
Job Seeker's Allowan422801.81.9
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteA new benefit introduced in October 1997 to replace Unemployment Benefit (wF133). See usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf143Income: Child tax credit
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF143
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01333984.590.3
Child Tax Credit4314389.19.7
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteNew benefit income source available from April 2003. See usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf151Income: educational grant
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF151 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Educational Grant (not Student Loan)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01457192.398.6
Educa grant512061.31.4
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Grants for Education
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf152Income: trade union payments
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF152 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Trade Union/Friendly Society payments?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01475593.499.9
T U/friendly soc pay5222.1.1
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Trade Unions and Union Membership
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf153Income: maintenance or alimony
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF153 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Maintenance or Alimony?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01456792.298.6
Maint or alimony532101.31.4
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf154Income: payments from relations
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF154 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Payments from a family member not living here?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01462992.699.0
Payment abs relative54148.91.0
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf155Income: rent from lodgers
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF155 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Rent from Boarders or lodgers (not family members) living here with you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01470693.199.5
Rent/boarders/lodger5571.4.5
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf156Income: rent from other property
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF156 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Rent from any other property?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01445991.697.8
Rent other prop563182.02.2
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf157Income: foster allowance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF157 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Foster allowance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01475793.599.9
Foster allowance5720.1.1
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf158Income: sickness or accident insurance
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF158 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Sickness or accident insurance?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01474193.499.8
Sick/acci insurance5836.2.2
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nf159Income: any other payment
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (91)
Question Number and Text NF159 : Have you yourself or jointly with others since 1.9.2003 received Any other regular payment?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01467092.999.3
Any other payment59107.7.7
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nnf1Income: total number of cited sources
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text NF2 : Interviewer check How many sources of income in total were recorded above?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0603438.241.1
1299319.020.4
2288218.319.6
314489.29.9
47644.85.2
53702.32.5
6145.91.0
747.3.3
88.1.1
93.0.0
111.0.0
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-282.5Missing
Valid cases14695Missing cases1096
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes
NoteSee usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nnipensIC: Receives state retirement pension
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text NNF3 : (Interviewer Check) Is respondent receiving a State Retirement Pension (code 1 Showcard F1)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1315420.021.3
No21162273.678.7
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14776Missing cases1015
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nniserpsState pension income includes SERPS
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text NNF4 : You say you receive the State Retirement Pension. Does this include any income from the State Earnings Related Pension Scheme, also known as SERPS?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes16534.120.9
No2246715.679.1
Missing-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-81162273.6Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-131.2Missing
Valid cases3120Missing cases12671
Question RouteIF (NNIPENS=1) Asked if R receives State Retirement Pension.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nfisitFinancial situation
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text NF4 : How well would you say you yourself are managing financially these days? Would you say you are....
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Living comfortably1488730.933.1
Doing alright2567235.938.5
Just abt getting by3327320.722.2
Finding it quite dif46684.24.5
Finding it very diff52491.61.7
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-125.2Missing
Valid cases14749Missing cases1042
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nfisitcChange in financial position last year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text NF5 : Would you say that you yourself are better off or worse off financially than you were a year ago?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Better off1383824.326.1
Worse off2276417.518.8
About same3811251.455.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Don't know-160.4Missing
Valid cases14714Missing cases1077
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nfisityWhy financial situation changed
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text NF6 : Why is that? (financially better or worse off)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9240.15Missing
inapplicable-8817451.76Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
refused-230.02Missing
Earnings increased1225014.2534.22
Benefits increased23862.445.87
Invest't income inc31260.801.92
Less expenses44442.816.75
Windfall payment51070.681.63
Earnings decreased117925.0212.04
Benefits reduced121300.821.98
Invest't income dec13510.320.78
More expenses1412958.2019.69
One off expenditure151250.791.9
Earn more:more expens2230.020.05
Earn more:less benft2310.010.02
More benft:more expens2480.050.12
Less svgs:same std livg25330.210.5
Good management261811.152.75
No change income/expens2710.010.02
Better off:other reason313212.034.88
Worse off:other reason323192.024.85
Other9630.020.05
Total15791100.00
Valid cases6576Missing cases9215
Question RouteIF (NFISITC = 1-2) Asked if R is better off or worse off financially than a year ago
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteOffice coded from verbatim responses.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18