Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

nhidHousehold identification number
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text NHID : Office Code
Valid cases15791Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


npnoPerson number
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text NPNO : Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1847353.753.7
2532533.733.7
312598.08.0
45333.43.4
5144.9.9
636.2.2
711.1.1
87.0.0
91.0.0
101.0.0
111.0.0
Valid cases15791Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ndoidDate of interview: day
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text ND0AD : Date of interview - day
Valid cases15791Missing cases0
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ndoimDate of interview: month
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text ND0AM : Date of interview - month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January15853.73.7
February23972.52.5
March32401.51.5
April483.5.5
May59.1.1
September9591637.537.5
October10517132.732.7
November11252516.016.0
December128655.55.5
Valid cases15791Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ndoiy4Date of interview: year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text ND0AY : Date of interview - year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
20041447791.791.7
200513148.38.3
Valid cases15791Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteDue to extended fieldwork period this is an important check on recall data, e.g. in ascertaining to which 'Winter' or 'January' R is referring.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nivlyrIC: Interviewed last year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text ND0BA (NEG6) : Interviewer check: Was respondent interviewed last year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11372186.992.9
Elig but not int pre210566.77.1
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nivstat2Interview status
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text ND0BB : Interviewer check: Interview status
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
New entrant03172.02.1
Ever Interviewed11409889.395.4
New Entrant 16yrs22671.71.8
New Adult393.6.6
Check62.0.0
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases14777Missing cases1014
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteReplaces wIVIEVR also note that the coding frame was slightly longer at Wave 8 for navigation through the 'catch- up' module.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nivsoihHour interview began
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND1H : Time begun - hours
Valid cases15306Missing cases485
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nivsoimMinute interview began
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND1M : Time begun - minutes
Valid cases15306Missing cases485
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nlknbrdLikes present neighbourhood
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND2 : Overall, do you like living in this neighbourhood?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11384487.794.2
No28545.45.8
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-179.5Missing
Valid cases14698Missing cases1093
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nlkmovePrefers to move house
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND3 : If you could choose, would you stay here in your present home or would you prefer to move somewhere else?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Stay here11055866.972.4
Prefer to move2403425.527.6
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-11851.2Missing
Valid cases14592Missing cases1199
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nlkmovyPrefers to move: main reason
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND4 : What is the main reason why you would prefer to move?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9200.13Missing
inapplicable-81074368.03Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Larger accom16724.2616.74
Smaller/cheaper acc21230.783.06
Own accommodation32721.726.78
To buy somewhere4700.441.74
Health reasons5250.160.62
No stairs6950.602.37
Another type7910.582.27
Other aspects81601.013.99
Dislikes accom9300.190.75
Better accom10640.411.59
Feels isolated111781.134.43
To rural environ122341.485.83
From urban environ13190.120.47
Traffic14600.381.49
Area unsafe151801.144.48
Noise161110.702.77
Unfriendly area171741.104.33
To specific area182481.576.18
Dislikes area193672.329.14
Occupation reasons21550.351.37
Reduce travelling22340.220.85
Retirement23100.060.25
Family reasons241911.214.76
More privacy25290.180.72
Wants a change261500.953.74
For childs education27390.250.97
Other963312.108.25
No reason9720.010.05
Total15791100.00
Valid cases4014Missing cases11777
Question RouteIF (NLKMOVE = 2) Asked if R prefers to move
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteThe responses to the open ended question are coded to the frame above. A full coding frame can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nxpmoveExpect to move in next year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND5 : (Even though you may not want to move) Do you expect you will move in the coming year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1164810.411.6
No21253079.388.4
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Don't know-15993.8Missing
Valid cases14178Missing cases1613
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nplnewResident at present address last year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND6 : Can I just check, have you yourself lived in this (house/flat) for more than a year, that is since before September 1st 2003?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-970.04Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes11327984.0989.91
No214919.4410.09
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14770Missing cases1021
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nplnowmMonth moved to present address
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND7M : In what month did you move here?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-94152.63Missing
inapplicable-81337484.69Missing
January11060.675.29
February21691.078.44
March31180.755.89
April41581.007.89
May51290.826.44
June61851.179.24
July72181.3810.89
August82061.3010.29
September92321.4711.59
October101871.189.34
November111560.997.79
December121380.876.89
Total15791100.00
Valid cases2002Missing cases13789
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nplnowy4Year moved to present address
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text ND7Y : In what year did you move here?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1999.349.0919442005
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9120.08Missing
inapplicable-81337484.69Missing
[Value >= 0]240515.23100.0
Total15791100.00
Valid cases2405Missing cases13386
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbMoved for employment reasons
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND8 : Did you move for reasons that were wholly or partly to do with your own job, or employment opportunities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
inapplicable-81328684.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes11440.919.66
No213468.5290.34
Total15791100.00
Valid cases1490Missing cases14301
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbaMoved - employer relocated workplace
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9A : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Employer moved job to another workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014869.499.7
Yes15.0.3
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbbMoved - new job, same employer
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9B : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Got a different job with the same employer which meant moving workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014769.399.0
Yes115.11.0
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbcMoved - new job, new employer
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9C : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to start a new job with a new employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014479.297.0
Yes144.33.0
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbdMoved - closer to same job
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9D : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to be nearer work but didn't move workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014659.398.3
Yes126.21.7
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbeMoved - start own business
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9E : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to start own business
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014839.499.5
Yes18.1.5
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbfMoved - relocate own business
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9F : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Decided to relocate own business
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014889.499.8
Yes13.0.2
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbgMoved - salary increase - new home
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9G : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Salary increased so could afford to move home
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014909.499.9
Yes11.0.1
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbhMoved - to seek work
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9H : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to look for work
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014719.398.7
Yes120.11.3
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovjbiMoved - other employment reason
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND9I : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? None of the above
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014619.398.0
Yes130.22.0
Inapplicable-81328684.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases1491Missing cases14300
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2 AND NMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovy1Moved - 1st non employment reason
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND10M1 : What were your (other) main reasons for moving?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-960.04Missing
inapplicable-81328684.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Mve in wth partn11751.1111.79
Split from partn2860.545.8
Mve in wth family3550.353.71
Mve from family4190.121.28
Mve in wth friend5100.060.67
Closr fam, friend6710.454.78
Mve to college10540.343.64
Left college11200.131.35
Job reasn, self12290.181.95
Job reasn, othr13260.161.75
Retirement1440.030.27
Evicted, reposs15680.434.58
Larger accom211731.1011.66
Smaller accom22750.475.05
Own accom23890.566.0
Buy accom24720.464.85
Health reasons25170.111.15
No stairs26110.070.74
Another type2770.040.47
Other aspects28280.181.89
Dislkd prev acc2960.040.4
Better accom30430.272.9
Privacy31130.080.88
Wants change32270.171.82
Dislkd isolatn4190.060.61
To rural envirn42120.080.81
From rural env4310.010.07
Area unsafe45130.080.88
Noise4690.060.61
Area unfriendly47180.111.21
To specfc place48290.181.95
Dislkd area49330.212.22
Other961210.778.15
No other reason97610.394.11
Total15791100.00
Valid cases1484Missing cases14307
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFull Coding frame to which this open ended question is applied is included in the Appendix to Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmovy2Moved - 2nd non employment reason
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND10M2 : What were your (other) main reasons for moving?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-950.03Missing
inapplicable-81328684.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Not mentioned013108.3088.16
Mve in wth partn170.040.47
Mve in wth family350.030.34
Mve from family430.020.2
Closr fam, friend690.060.61
Mve to college1040.030.27
Left college1130.020.2
Job reasn, self1250.030.34
Job reasn, othr1320.010.13
Evicted, reposs1530.020.2
Larger accom21230.151.55
Smaller accom2270.040.47
Own accom2350.030.34
Buy accom2470.040.47
Health reasons2530.020.2
No stairs2610.010.07
Another type2710.010.07
Other aspects28120.080.81
Dislkd prev acc2920.010.13
Better accom3080.050.54
Privacy3110.010.07
Wants change3240.030.27
Dislkd isolatn4110.010.07
To rural envirn4230.020.2
From rural env4320.010.13
Traffic4410.010.07
Area unsafe4520.010.13
Noise4620.010.13
Area unfriendly4710.010.07
To specfc place4850.030.34
Dislkd area49180.111.21
Other96260.161.75
Total15791100.00
Valid cases1486Missing cases14305
Question RouteIF (NPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFull Coding frame to which this open ended question is applied is included in the Appendix to Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ndobmMonth of birth
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND11M : Would you please tell me your exact date of birth? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
January113088.288.28
February212607.987.98
March314219.009.0
April413298.428.42
May513618.628.62
June613018.248.24
July712948.198.2
August813718.688.68
September913258.398.39
October1013028.258.25
November1112347.817.82
December1212848.138.13
Total15791100.00
Valid cases15790Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for NDOBY.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ndobyYear of birth
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND11Y : Would you please tell me your exact date of birth? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1957.7618.5519061988
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
[Value >= 0]1579099.99100.0
Total15791100.00
Valid cases15790Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAge of Respondent is given in derived variables NAGE and NAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nsexSex
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text ND12 : Interviewer Check sex of respondent
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1726146.046.0
Female2853054.054.0
Valid cases15791Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmlstatPresent legal marital status
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text ND14,ND31,NL2 : What is your current legal marital status, are you . . .
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-940.03Missing
Married1837753.0553.06
Separated23392.152.15
Divorced312537.937.94
Widowed411937.557.56
Never married5462529.2929.3
Total15791100.00
Valid cases15787Missing cases4
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIn Wave 2 this question was moved to be a key routing question in Lifetime Marital History section. There are derived variables dealing with spouses employment near the end of this Record Type.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmlchngMarital status changed since 1.9.2003
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text ND15 : Has your marital status changed in the last year, that is since September 1st 2003?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9160.10Missing
inapplicable-8477330.23Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Yes14332.743.94
No21056866.9296.06
Total15791100.00
Valid cases11001Missing cases4790
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NMLSTAT = 1-4) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAllows updating of information gathered at Wave 2 in the Lifetime Marital History section.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmlchmMarital status changed, month
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text ND16M : So you have recently been...(READ D14 MARITAL STATUS). When did that happen? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January123.15.3
February218.14.2
March317.13.9
April443.310.0
May541.39.5
June647.310.9
July743.310.0
August845.310.4
September966.415.3
October1042.39.7
November1119.14.4
December1228.26.5
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Inapplicable-81534897.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases432Missing cases15359
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NMLSTAT = 1-4 AND NMLCHNG = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married and marital status has changed since Sept 1st last year
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for NMLCHNG.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nmlchy4Marital status change, year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text ND16Y : So you have recently been...(READ D14 MARITAL STATUS). When did that happen? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
2003101.623.4
20043252.175.2
20056.01.4
Missing or wild-910.1Missing
Inapplicable-81534897.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases432Missing cases15359
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NMLSTAT = 1-4 AND NMLCHNG = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married and marital status has changed since Sept 1st last year
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for NMLCHNG.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


njbstatCurrent economic activity
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text ND17,ND34 : Please look at this card (D2) and tell me which best describes your current situation?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
Self-employed111016.976.97
Employed2805551.0151.01
Unemployed34632.932.93
Retired4328220.7820.79
Maternity leave5870.550.55
Family care610166.436.43
FT studt, school79035.725.72
LT sick, disabld87574.794.79
Gvt trng scheme9390.250.25
Other10870.550.55
Total15791100.00
Valid cases15790Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteR's current employment status. Temporary absence for sickness etc = in paid employment. Waiting to take up job = 10. See Vol. A for more information on Employment Status variables within the survey. The coding frame for this variable at Wave One is significantly different to that at all other Waves. Care should be exercised when doing longitudinal analysis.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedlyrAttend any educ inst. f/t since 1.9.2003
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (5)
Question Number and Text ND18 : Have you attended any education institution full-time since September 1st 2003?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9180.11Missing
inapplicable-814379.10Missing
Yes12771.751.93
No21405989.0398.07
Total15791100.00
Valid cases14336Missing cases1455
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NotePart of update on non-employment activities of continuing respondents.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedtype1Type of educ. instit. attended
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND19 : Could you look at this card (D3) and tell me what type of education institution you are attending/you attended last? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Comprehensive school159.46.6
Grammar: no fees227.23.0
Fee paying grammar36.0.7
Sixth form college486.59.6
Public/other private512.11.3
Other type of school66.0.7
Nursing/teach.hospit714.11.6
College fe/higher ed82651.729.5
Other college940.34.4
University113842.442.7
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81486994.2Missing
Valid cases899Missing cases14892
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedblyr1Period of f/t ed. began after last Sept
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND20 : Did this period of full-time education start after September 1st 2003?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9240.15Missing
inapplicable-81391088.09Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes14272.7050.65
No24162.6349.35
Total15791100.00
Valid cases843Missing cases14948
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedbgm1Education spell start month
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND21M : On what date did you start this period of education? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9240.15Missing
inapplicable-81432790.73Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
January180.051.88
February270.041.64
March320.010.47
April420.010.47
May540.030.94
June610.010.23
July720.010.47
August8170.113.99
September93522.2382.63
October10300.197.04
November1110.010.23
Total15791100.00
Valid cases426Missing cases15365
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDBLYR1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and course began before Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedbgy1Education spell start year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND21Y : On what date did you start this period of education? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9250.16Missing
inapplicable-81432790.73Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
[Value >= 0]4252.69100.0
Total15791100.00
Valid cases425Missing cases15366
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDBLYR1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and course began before Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedenm1Education spell end month
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND22M : When did you leave this education institution? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January18.13.8
February27.03.3
March37.03.3
April41.0.5
May518.18.6
June682.539.2
July746.322.0
August86.02.9
September918.18.6
October103.01.4
November118.13.8
December125.02.4
Missing-921.1Missing
Not applicable-81454792.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases209Missing cases15582
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedeny1Education spell end year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND22Y : When did you leave this education institution? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
200322.110.5
20041861.289.0
20051.0.5
Missing-921.1Missing
Not applicable-81454792.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases209Missing cases15582
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedenne1Education spell not ended
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND22 : When did you leave this education institution? Not ended
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9230.15Missing
inapplicable-81411989.41Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
Yes16354.02100.0
Total15791100.00
Valid cases635Missing cases15156
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedfeea1Fees paid by: No fees
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND23A : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? No fees
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04572.954.1
Yes13872.545.9
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81391088.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases844Missing cases14947
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedfeeb1Fees paid by: Self/family
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND23B : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Self/family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05983.870.9
Yes22461.629.1
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81391088.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases844Missing cases14947
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedfeec1Fees paid by: Employer/future employer
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND23C : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Employer/future employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08095.195.9
Yes335.24.1
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81391088.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases844Missing cases14947
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedfeed1Fees paid by: Student grant
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND23D : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Student grant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07244.685.8
Yes4120.814.2
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81391088.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases844Missing cases14947
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedfeee1Fees paid by: New Deal scheme
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND23E : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? New Deal scheme
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08385.399.3
Yes56.0.7
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81391088.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases844Missing cases14947
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedfeef1Fees paid by: Training for work/yth/tec
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND23F : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Training for work, Youth/Emp training/ TEC
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08355.398.9
Yes69.11.1
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81391088.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases844Missing cases14947
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedfeeg1Fees paid by: Other arrangement
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text ND23G : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Other arrangement (specify)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07514.889.0
Yes793.611.0
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81391088.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases844Missing cases14947
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (NJBSTAT=7 OR ((NJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


nedqual1Any qualifications since reference date
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND24 : Did you get any qualifications from this education or training since September 1st 2003? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13422.240.5
No/not yet/waiting25023.259.5
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81391088.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases844Missing cases14947
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqnn1Quals since ref date: None
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25NONE : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9270.17Missing
inapplicable-81460392.48Missing
proxy and/or phone-710146.42Missing
None01470.93100.0
Total15791100.00
Valid cases147Missing cases15644
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqla1Quals since ref date: GCSE D-G
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25A1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01731.190.6
Yes118.19.4
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlb1Quals since ref date: GCSE A-C
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25B1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0146.976.4
Yes245.323.6
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlc1Quals since ref date: GNVQ
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25C1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01701.189.0
Yes321.111.0
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqld1Quals since ref date: A level C-E
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25D1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01661.186.9
Yes425.213.1
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqle1Quals since ref date: A level A-B
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25E1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01711.189.5
Yes520.110.5
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlf1Quals since ref date: AS level
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25F1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0104.754.5
Yes687.645.5
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlg1Quals since ref date: Standard 4-7
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25G1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01891.299.0
Yes72.01.0
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlh1Quals since ref date: Standard 1-3
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25H1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01881.298.4
Yes83.01.6
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqli1Quals since ref date: Higher grade
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25I1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01701.189.0
Yes921.111.0
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlj1Quals since ref date: Cert. 6th Year
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND25J1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2003? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01911.2100.0
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81456392.2Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases191Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1) AND NEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlan1Quals since ref date: No. GCSE D-G
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND26A1 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
15.027.8
26.033.3
32.011.1
41.05.6
51.05.6
63.016.7
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81473693.3Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases18Missing cases15773
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1 AND NEDQUAL1 = 1 AND NEDQLA1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained a GCSE D-G grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlbn1Quals since ref date: No. GCSE A-C
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND26B1 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE A-c
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
13.06.7
21.02.2
32.04.4
41.02.2
51.02.2
64.08.9
74.08.9
84.08.9
97.015.6
1011.124.4
113.06.7
122.04.4
132.04.4
Missing-923.1Missing
Not applicable-81470993.1Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases45Missing cases15746
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1 AND NEDQUAL1 = 1 AND NEDQLB1 = 2) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained a GCSE A-C grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


nedqlcn1Quals since ref date: No. GNVQ
Record TypeNINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text ND26C1 : How many subjects did you get? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
112.160.0
22.010.0
32.010.0
43.015.0
51.05.0
Missing-924.2Missing
Not applicable-81473393.3Missing
Proxy respondent-710146.4Missing
Valid cases20Missing cases15771
Question RouteIF (NIVSTAT2 = 1 AND NEDLYR = 1 AND NEDQUAL1 = 1 AND NEDQLC1 = 3) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2003 and gained a GNVQ from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14