Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

mtrqlj2Quals since ref date: Cert. 6th year
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75J2 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned015.1100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81532994.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15Missing cases16223
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlan2Quals since ref date: No. GCSE D-G
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76AN2 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.050.0
31.050.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases16236
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLA2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GCSE D-G grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlbn2Quals since ref date: No. GCSE A-C
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76BN2 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.050.0
71.050.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases16236
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLB2 = 2) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GCSE A-C grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlcn2Quals since ref date: No. GNVQ
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76CN2 : How many subjects did you get? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
16.066.7
21.011.1
52.022.2
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533594.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases9Missing cases16229
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GNVQ
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqldn2Quals since ref date: No. A level C-E
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76DN2 : How many subjects did you get? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an A level grade C-E
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlen2Quals since ref date: No. A level A-B
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76EN2 : How many subjects did you get? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
21.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534394.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases1Missing cases16237
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an A level grade A-B
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlfn2Quals since ref date: No. AS level
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76FN2 : How many subjects did you get? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an AS level
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlgn2Quals since ref date: No. Standard 4-7
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76GN2 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Standard Grade 4-7
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlhn2Quals since ref date: No. Standard 1-3
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76HN2 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Standard Grade 1-3
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlin2Quals since ref date: No. Higher grade
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76IN2 : How many subjects did you get? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.050.0
21.050.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases16236
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Higher Grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqljn2Quals since ref date: No. Cert. 6th year
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76JN2 : How many subjects did you get? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Certificate of 6th year studies
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtroqln2Quals since ref date: Showcard D16: None
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD77NONE : (Showcard D16) And did you obtain any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None030.2100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81531494.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases30Missing cases16208
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtroql2Quals since ref date: Showcard D16: Code
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD77 : (Showcard D16) And did you obtain any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-970.04Missing
inapplicable-81509392.95Missing
proxy and/or phone-78915.49Missing
Clerical,commercial140.021.62
Guilds Pt.I270.042.83
Guilds Pt.II310.010.4
Guilds Pt.III430.021.21
OND,BTEC national540.021.62
HND,BTEC higher620.010.81
NVQ,SVQ level 1770.042.83
NVQ,SVQ level 28140.095.67
NVQ,SVQ level 3990.063.64
NVQ,SVQ level 41030.021.21
University diploma1140.021.62
University degree1230.021.21
Univ higher degree1310.010.4
Other qualifications141851.1474.9
Total16238100.00
Valid cases247Missing cases15991
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC2 = 1 AND MTROQLN2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a listed qualification (Showcard D16) that has been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrmore2Any other course/training since ref date
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD78 : Have you had or done any other courses or training since Sept 1st 2002?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes15653.546.3
No26564.053.7
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81412387.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases1221Missing cases15017
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrplce3Where did educ/training take place
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD69 : (Showcard D13) Where was the main place that this course or training took place?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current workplace12081.336.8
Former workplace212.12.1
Emps training centre3143.925.3
Priv training centre482.514.5
HFE college624.14.2
Adult educ centre716.12.8
University812.12.1
At or from own home95.0.9
Other1063.411.2
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrwhya3Why course: Help start current job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD70A3 : Was this course or training...to help you get started in your current job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes151.39.0
No25143.291.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrwhyb3Why course: Incr skills in current job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD70B3 : Was this course or training...to increase your skills in your current job e.g. by learning new technology?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14132.573.1
No2152.926.9
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrwhyc3Why course: Improve skills current job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD70C3 : Was this course or training...to improve your skills in your current job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14652.982.3
No2100.617.7
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrwhyd3Why course: Prepare for future job(s)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD70D3 : Was this course or training...to prepare you for a job or jobs you might do in the future?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13101.954.9
No22551.645.1
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrwhye3Why course: Develop skills generally
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD70E3 : Was this course or training...to develop your skills generally?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14562.880.7
No2109.719.3
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrq3Time on training since ref date: Amount
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD71 : Since September 1st 2002 how much time have you spent on this course or training in total? Amount
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5.7013.661200
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated15653.5100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtru3Time on training since ref date: Unit
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD71 : Since September 1st 2002 how much time have you spent on this course or training in total? Unit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Hours11901.233.6
Days23302.058.4
Weeks330.25.3
Months413.12.3
Other52.0.4
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrfeea3Fees paid by: No fees
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD72A3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? No fees
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04102.572.7
Yes1154.927.3
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases564Missing cases15674
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrfeeb3Fees paid by: Self/family
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD72B3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Self/family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05273.293.4
Yes237.26.6
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases564Missing cases15674
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrfeec3Fees paid by: Employer/future employer
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD72C3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Employer/ future employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02031.336.0
Yes33612.264.0
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases564Missing cases15674
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrfeee3Fees paid by: New Deal scheme
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD72E3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? New Deal scheme
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05633.599.8
Yes51.0.2
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases564Missing cases15674
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrfeef3Fees paid by: Training for work/yth/tec
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD72F3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Training for work, Youth/ Emp training/ TEC
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05593.499.1
Yes65.0.9
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases564Missing cases15674
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrfeeg3Fees paid by: Other arrangement
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text MD72G3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Other arrangement...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05533.498.0
Yes711.12.0
Missing-94.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases564Missing cases15674
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrqlxp3Course to lead to qualif/part of qualif
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD73 : Was this course or training designed to lead directly to a qualification, part of a qualification, or no qualification at all?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Lead to qualif.1107.718.9
Lead to part of qual226.24.6
Not lead to qualif.34322.776.5
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81477991.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases565Missing cases15673
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrqlac3Any qualifications since reference date
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD74 : Did you actually get any qualifications from this course or training since Sept 1st 2002? Yes
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes192.669.2
No,not yet,waiting241.330.8
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81521193.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases133Missing cases16105
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrqlnn3Quals since ref date: None
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75NONE : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None087.5100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81525794.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases87Missing cases16151
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqla3Quals since ref date: GCSE D-G
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75A3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlb3Quals since ref date: GCSE A-C
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75B3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlc3Quals since ref date: GNVQ
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75C3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01.020.0
Yes34.080.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqld3Quals since ref date: A level C-E
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75D3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqle3Quals since ref date: A level A-B
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75E3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04.080.0
Yes51.020.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlf3Quals since ref date: AS level
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75F3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlg3Quals since ref date: Standard 4-7
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75G3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlh3Quals since ref date: Standard 1-3
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75H3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqli3Quals since ref date: Higher grade
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75I3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlj3Quals since ref date: Cert. 6th Year
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD75J3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533994.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases16233
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlan3Quals since ref date: No. GCSE D-G
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76AN3 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLA3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GCSE D-G grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlbn3Quals since ref date: No. GCSE A-C
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76BN3 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLB3 = 2) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GCSE A-C grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlcn3Quals since ref date: No. GNVQ
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76CN3 : How many subjects did you get? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
13.075.0
21.025.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534094.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases16234
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLC3 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GNVQ
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqldn3Quals since ref date: No. A level C-E
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76DN3 : How many subjects did you get? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLD3 = 4) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an A level grade C-E
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlen3Quals since ref date: No. A level A-B
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76EN3 : How many subjects did you get? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.0100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534394.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases1Missing cases16237
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLE3 = 5) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an A level grade A-B
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlfn3Quals since ref date: No. AS level
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76FN3 : How many subjects did you get? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLF3 = 6) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an AS level
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlgn3Quals since ref date: No. Standard 4-7
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76GN3 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLG3 = 7) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Standard Grade 4-7
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlhn3Quals since ref date: No. Standard 1-3
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76HN3 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLH3 = 8) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Standard Grade 1-3
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqlin3Quals since ref date: No. Higher grade
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76IN3 : How many subjects did you get? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLI3 = 9) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Higher Grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtrqljn3Quals since ref date: No. Cert. 6th Year
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD76JN3 : How many subjects did you get? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81534494.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases16238
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1 AND MTRQLJ3 = 10) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Certificate of 6th year studies
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtroqln3Quals since ref date: Showcard D16: None
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD77NO : (Showcard D16) And did you obtain any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None012.1100.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81533294.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12Missing cases16226
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mtroql3Quals since ref date: Showcard D16: Code
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text MD77 : (Showcard D16) And did you obtain any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2002?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Clerical,commercial11.01.3
Guilds Pt.I22.02.5
Guilds Pt.II31.01.3
NVQ,SVQ level 171.01.3
NVQ,SVQ level 281.01.3
NVQ,SVQ level 395.06.3
NVQ,SVQ level 4101.01.3
University diploma113.03.8
University degree121.01.3
Other qualifications1464.480.0
Missing-93.0Missing
Not applicable-81526494.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases80Missing cases16158
Question RouteIF (MTRAIN = 1 AND MTRMORE1 = 1 AND MTRMORE2 = 1 AND MTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND MTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


mivlparIC: Is respondent living with partner
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (22)
Question Number and Text MD79 : Interviewer check: Is respondent currently married and living with spouse, or cohabiting, or neither married nor cohabiting?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Married and with spo1669941.353.2
Cohabiting215149.312.0
Neither3438127.034.8
Not applicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12594Missing cases3644
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mnrpartHave steady relationship
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (22)
Question Number and Text MD80 : Do you have a steady relationship with a male or female friend whom you think of as your 'partner', even though you are not living together?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes111847.327.0
No2319719.773.0
Not applicable-81096667.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases4381Missing cases11857
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 3) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and is neither married and living with spouse nor cohabitng
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mnrptimLength of relationship
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (22)
Question Number and Text MD81 : How long have you had this relationship with this person?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Less than 6 months12101.317.8
6 months - 1 year22241.418.9
1 - 2 years32591.621.9
2 - 5 years42911.824.6
More than 5 years51991.216.8
Not applicable-81416387.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases1183Missing cases15055
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 3 AND MNRPART = 1) Asked if R from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and is neither married and living with spouse nor cohabitng and has a 'partner'
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mnrpxpm1Expectations of relationship
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (22)
Question Number and Text MD82 : Please look at this card (D17) and read out the number of the statement you feel applies most closely to this relationship?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Expect to marry12201.418.6
Expect to cohabit24332.736.6
No plans to marry/co35313.344.8
Not applicable-81416387.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases1184Missing cases15054
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 3 AND MNRPART = 1) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and neither married and living with spouse nor cohabitng and has a 'partner'
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mnrpxpm2Expect ever to (re)marry
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (22)
Question Number and Text MD83 : Can you please look at this card (D18) and tell me how likely it is that you will ever get married or remarried to anyone in the future?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very likely14532.811.7
Likely210576.527.4
Unlikely36293.916.3
Very unlikely4172210.644.6
Not applicable-81118668.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-13001.8Missing
Valid cases3861Missing cases12377
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 3 AND MNRPART = 1 AND MNRPXPM1 = 2 OR 3) Asked if R from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and is neither married and living with spouse nor cohabitng and has a 'partner' and does not expect to get married or live together
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mcohadvAdvantages in living as couple
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text MD84 : Do you think there are any advantages in living as a couple, rather than being married?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14853.032.0
No210296.368.0
Not applicable-81383385.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases1514Missing cases14724
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 2) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and cohabiting
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mcohad1Cohab. Advantages 1st mention
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text MD85 : What do you think are the advantages of living as a couple? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Nothing written in01.0.2
Trial marriage1113.723.6
No legal ties2117.724.4
Improves relationshi317.13.5
Prev. bad marriage413.12.7
Personal independenc552.310.9
Financial advantages6106.722.1
Companionship715.13.1
Prefer cohab (nes)86.01.3
Other9639.28.1
Not applicable-81486291.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-15.0Missing
Valid cases479Missing cases15759
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 2 AND MCOHADV = 1) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and cohabiting
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mcohad2Cohab. Advantages 2nd mention
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text MD85 : What do you think are the advantages of living as a couple? 2nd mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04472.892.2
Trial marriage11.0.2
No legal ties24.0.8
Improves relationshi32.0.4
Prev. bad marriage44.0.8
Personal independenc52.0.4
Financial advantages619.13.9
Companionship75.01.0
Prefer cohab (nes)81.0.2
Not applicable-81486291.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases485Missing cases15753
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 2 AND MCOHADV = 1) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and cohabiting
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mcohdisDisadvantages in living as couple
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text MD86 : And do you think there are any disadvantages in living as a couple rather than getting married?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13582.223.6
No211567.176.4
Not applicable-81383385.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases1514Missing cases14724
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 2) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and cohabiting
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mcohds1Cohab. Disadvantages 1st mention
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text MD87 : What do you think are the disadvantages of living as a couple? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Financial insecurity1108.730.4
No legal status2114.732.1
Affects on children322.16.2
Lack of commitment434.29.6
Social stigma540.211.3
Other9637.210.4
Missing-92.0Missing
Not applicable-81498992.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases355Missing cases15883
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 2 AND MCOHDS1 = 1) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and cohabiting and thinks there are disadvantages in living as a couple rather than getting married
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mcohds2Cohab. Disadvantages 2nd mention
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text MD87 : What do you think are the disadvantages of living as a couple? 2nd mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03121.987.6
Financial insecurity18.02.2
No legal status213.13.7
Affects on children39.12.5
Lack of commitment43.0.8
Social stigma57.02.0
Other964.01.1
Missing-92.0Missing
Not applicable-81498992.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases356Missing cases15882
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 2 AND MCOHDS1 = 1) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and cohabiting and thinks there are disadvantages in living as a couple rather than getting married
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mcohxpm1Future of current relationship
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text MD88 : Please look at this card (D19) and read out the number of the statement which you feel applies most closely to your current relationship?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Planning to marry12801.718.9
Probably get married25763.538.9
Just live together34873.032.9
No thought to future4120.78.1
Other517.11.1
Not applicable-81383385.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-134.2Missing
Valid cases1480Missing cases14758
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 2) Asked if R is cohabiting
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mcohxpm2Likelihood of future (re)marriage
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (24)
Question Number and Text MD89 : Can you please look at this card (D20) and tell me how likely it is that you will ever get married (or remarried) to anyone in the future?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very likely114.12.3
Likely2121.720.3
Unlikely32691.745.1
Very unlikely41921.232.2
Not applicable-81468990.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-162.4Missing
Valid cases596Missing cases15642
Question RouteIF (MEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6 AND MIVLPAR = 2 AND MCOHXPM1 = -1 OR GE 3) Asked if R is from LIB/LIS/LIW samples and cohabiting and will probably not marry or does not know
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mbirhhIC: Babies born since Sept 2002
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (24)
Question Number and Text MD90A : INTERVIEWER CHECK. Are there any babies born since September 1st 2002 living in this household?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12911.85.8
No2472529.194.2
Not applicable-81033163.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases5016Missing cases11222
Question RouteIF (MSEX = 2 AND MAGE GE 16 or MAGE LE 50) Asked if R is female and aged 16-50.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmabwlyIC: Resp. Mum child post sept 2002
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (24)
Question Number and Text MD90B : INTERVIEWER CHECK. Is respondent the biological mother of the baby (babies) born since September 1st 2002? (HG12)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12731.793.8
No218.16.2
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81505592.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases291Missing cases15947
Question RouteIF (MSEX = 2 AND MAGE GE 16 or MAGE LE 50 AND MBIRHH = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmabwnlyIC: Number of children since Sept 2002
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (24)
Question Number and Text MD91 : INTERVIEWER CHECK. CODE NUMBER OF BABIES BORN SINCE September 1st 2002.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12701.798.9
23.01.1
Not applicable-81507492.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases273Missing cases15965
Question RouteIF (MSEX = 2 AND MAGE GE 16 or MAGE LE 50 AND MBIRHH = 1 AND MMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mbwtpn1Child 1 PNO
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text MD92PN1 : Enter PNO of child from household grid
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
28.02.9
397.635.5
4102.637.4
540.214.7
614.15.1
74.01.5
84.01.5
91.0.4
101.0.4
111.0.4
121.0.4
Not applicable-81507492.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases273Missing cases15965
Question RouteIF (MSEX = 2 AND MAGE GE 16 or MAGE LE 50 AND MBIRHH = 1 AND MMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mbwtagm1Child 1 Age - months
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text MD92AGM1 : Enter age in months
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.633.85015
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given12731.7100.0
Not applicable-81507492.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases273Missing cases15965
Question RouteIF (MSEX = 2 AND MAGE GE 16 or MAGE LE 50 AND MBIRHH = 1 AND MMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mbwtxp1Child 1 Born when expected
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text MD93 : Was NAME born within one week of the expected (due) date?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1149.957.1
No2112.742.9
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81507492.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases261Missing cases15977
Question RouteIF (MSEX = 2 AND MAGE GE 16 or MAGE LE 50 AND MBIRHH = 1 AND MMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18