Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

mnorgmNumber of organisations member of
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0737545.448.1
1496830.632.4
2176710.911.5
37754.85.1
43041.92.0
599.6.6
641.3.3
78.0.1
82.0.0
92.0.0
Missing or wild-96.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15341Missing cases897
Question RouteUses IORGM IORGMA IORGMB IORGMC IORGMD IORGME IORGMF IORGMG IORGMH IORGMI IORGMJ IORGMK IORGML IORGMM on Record IINDRESP
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteMeasures membership in sixteen different types of organisation. Counts number of different types of organisation mentioned.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


mnorgaNumber of organisations active in
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0860653.056.1
1469028.930.6
213478.38.8
34953.03.2
4145.9.9
542.3.3
610.1.1
74.0.0
81.0.0
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteUses IORGA IORGAA IORGAB IORGAC IORGAD IORGAE IORGAF IORGAG IORGAH IORGAI IORGAJ IORGAK IORGAL IORGAM on Record IINDRESP.
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteMeasures activity in sixteen different types of organisation. Counts number of different types of organisation mentioned.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


mvotePolitical party supported
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1231814.317.0
Labour2374323.127.5
Lib Dem/Lib/SDP3168210.412.4
Scot Nat44422.73.2
Plaid Cymru52181.31.6
Green Party61651.01.2
Other Party71611.01.2
Other answer843.3.3
None10252615.618.6
Can't vote112961.82.2
Ulster Unionist126504.04.8
SDLP135183.23.8
Alliance Party14149.91.1
Democratice Unionist153402.12.5
Sinn Fein162381.51.7
Other Party17118.7.9
Missing or wild-9174010.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases13607Missing cases2631
Question RouteUses MVOTE1 MVOTE2 MVOTE3 MVOTE4 on record MINDRESP.
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteNot available at Wave 2 as a retrospective rather than prospective voting question was asked.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrdicAmount interest/dividends - computed
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
251.601328.01050000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01032863.667.3
Amount stated1501930.932.7
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MIVFIO MFIYRDIA MFIYRDB1 MFIYRDB2 MFIYRDB3 MFIYRDB4 MFIYRDB5 MFIYRDB6 on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnpPension income: last month
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
76.13284.4109000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001285379.283.7
Amount stated1.00249415.416.3
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MNF1 on Record MINDRESP. Uses MFICODE MFRVAL MFRW MFRNOW MFRJT on Record MINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIMNPI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnbBenefit income: last month
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
201.47464.75025949.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00765847.249.9
Amount stated1.00768947.450.1
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MNF1 on Record MINDRESP. Uses MFICODE MFRVAL MFRW MFRNOW MFRJT on Record MINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIMNBI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimniInvestment income: last month
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
35.33210.5608083.33
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001017262.666.3
Amount stated1.00517531.933.7
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MNF1 MFIYRDI on Record MINDRESP. Uses MFICODE MFRVAL MFRW MFRNOW MFRJT on Record MINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIMNII takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimntTransfer income: last month
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
10.1284.2503000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001482991.396.6
Amount stated1.005183.23.4
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MNF1 on Record MINDRESP. Uses MFICODE MFRVAL MFRW MFRNOW MFRJT on Record MINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIMNTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnlLabour income: last month
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
884.151219.50033333.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
proxy and/or phone-78915.49Missing
[Value >= 0]1534694.51100.0
Total16238100.00
Valid cases15346Missing cases892
Question RouteUses MJ2PAY MPAYGU MJBSEMP MJSACCS MJSPROF MJSPAYG MPRFITB MIVFIO
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIMNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnnlNon-labour income: last month
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
323.06611.77025949.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00469528.930.6
Amount stated1.001065265.669.4
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MFIMNP MFIMNB MFIMNT MFIMNI on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIMNNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnTotal Income: last month
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1207.231233.16033775
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
proxy and/or phone-78915.49Missing
[Value >= 0]1534694.51100.0
Total16238100.00
Valid cases15346Missing cases892
Question RouteUses MFIMNL MPAYGU MJBSEMP MJSACCS MJSPROF MJSPAYG MJ2PAY MPRFITB on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIMNTHI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrlAnnual labour income (1.9.2002-1.9.2003)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
10195.8317296.9501190308.62
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00575635.437.5
Amount stated1.00959159.162.5
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MIVFIO MJBHAS MJBOFF MCJSBLY MCJSWK9 MJTYID MJLYID MNJBWKS MPAYGU MPAYGTY MPAYGLY MPAYS MPAYSW MPAYSG MSEX MMLSTAT MSPJB MJBPENM MAGE on Record MINDRESP. Uses MJHSTAT MJHGPAY MJHSPW on Record MJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIYRLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrnlAnnual non-lab income(1.9.2002-1.9.2003)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3741.087248.930311357.78
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00448027.629.2
Amount stated1.001086766.970.8
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MFIYRP MFIYRB MFIYRT MFIYRI on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIYRNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrpAnnual pension income (1.9.2002-1.9.2003)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
893.383346.910108000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001283679.083.6
Amount stated1.00251115.516.4
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MNF1 on Record MINDRESP. Uses MFICODE MFIM09L MFIM10L MFIM11L MFIM12L MFIM01T MFIM02T MFIM03T MFIM04T MFIM05T MFIM06T MFIM07T MFIM08T on Record MINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIYRPI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrbAnnual benefit income (1.9.2002-1.9.2003)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2301.735486.490311357.78
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00742345.748.4
Amount stated1.00792448.851.6
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MNF1 on Record MINDRESP. Uses MFICODE MFIM09L MFIM10L MFIM11L MFIM12L MFIM01T MFIM02T MFIM03T MFIM04T MFIM05T MFIM06T MFIM07T MFIM08T on Record MINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIYRBI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrtAnnual transfer inc. (1.9.2002-1.9.2003)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
121.28994.40036000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001470490.695.8
Amount stated1.006434.04.2
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MNF1 on Record MINDRESP. Uses MFICODE MFIM09L MFIM10L MFIM11L MFIM12L MFIM01T MFIM02T MFIM03T MFIM04T MFIM05T MFIM06T MFIM07T MFIM08T on Record MINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIYRTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyriAnnual invest income (1.9.2002-1.9.2003)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
424.692527.12097000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001015162.566.1
Amount stated1.00519632.033.9
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MNF1 MFIYRDI on Record MINDRESP. Uses MFICODE MFIM09L MFIM10L MFIM11L MFIM12L MFIM01T MFIM02T MFIM03T MFIM04T MFIM05T MFIM06T MFIM07T MFIM08T on Record MINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIYRII takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrAnnual income (1.9.2002-1.9.2003)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
13936.9117529.0901191103.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.006023.73.9
Amount stated1.001474590.896.1
Proxy respondent-7.008915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Question RouteUses MFIYRL MFIYRNL on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable MFIYEARI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmnHousehold income: month before interview
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2659.492008.71033775
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0072.4.5
Amount stated1.001565996.499.5
Missing or wild-9.005073.1Missing
Valid cases15731Missing cases507
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIMN MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteSums the values of total income in the month before interview for individuals in the h/hold. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHMNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhlghq1Subjective wellbeing (GHQ) 1: Likert
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
11.085.40036
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
048.3.3
Amount stated11471390.699.7
Missing or wild-95863.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases14761Missing cases1477
Question RouteUses MGHQA MGHQB MGHQC MGHQD MGHQE MGHQF MGHQG MGHQH MGHQI MGHQJ MGHQK MGHQL on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteMeasure converts valid answers to questions MGHQA to MGHQL to a single 36 point scale. See note on variable wHLGHQ1 in Notes on Derived Variables in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhlghq2Subjective wellbeing (GHQ) 2: Caseness
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0799749.254.2
1195412.013.2
211487.17.8
38105.05.5
45403.33.7
54993.13.4
63862.42.6
73081.92.1
82661.61.8
92511.51.7
101871.21.3
111711.11.2
122441.51.7
Missing or wild-95863.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases14761Missing cases1477
Question RouteUses MGHQA MGHQB MGHQC MGHQD MGHQE MGHQF MGHQG MGHQH MGHQI MGHQJ MGHQK MGHQL on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsHealth: Subjective Well-Being
NoteMeasure converts valid answers to questions MGHQA to MGHQL to a single scale 12 point scale. See note on variable wHLGHQ1 in Notes on Derived Variables in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mspjbWhether spouse/partner employed now
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0348421.533.5
Yes1691442.666.5
Inapplicable-8584036.0Missing
Valid cases10398Missing cases5840
Question RouteUses MHGSPN MHGEST MIVFIO on Record MINDALL. Uses MJBHAS MJBOFF on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Relationship between Household Members
NoteUses MHGSPN MHGEMP MIVFIO on Record MINDALL. Uses MJBHAS MJBOFF on Record MINDRESP
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mspsocSpouse/partner's Occupation
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases5414Missing cases10824
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee notes for MJBSOC and, Appendix in Vol. A for coding frame.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mspjbhrSpouse/partner's weekly work hours
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
34.9012.90099
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No expected hours082.51.3
Amount stated1619738.298.7
Missing or wild-95773.6Missing
Inapplicable-8932457.4Missing
Proxy respondent-758.4Missing
Valid cases6279Missing cases9959
Question RouteUses MJBSEMP MJBHRS MJSHRS on Record MINDRESP. Uses MHGSPN MIVFIO on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Time Use
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's usual weekly hours of work excluding overtime. Taken from MJBHRS if employee and MJSHRS if self-employed.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mspjbotSpouse/partner's weekly overtime
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3.596.10080
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0294318.157.2
Amount stated1219913.542.8
Missing or wild-99455.8Missing
Inapplicable-81015162.5Missing
Valid cases5142Missing cases11096
Question RouteUses MJBOT on Record MINDRESP. Uses MHGSPN MIVFIO on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Time Use
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's weekly overtime hours. Applicable only where spouse is employee.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


msppaygSpouse/partner's monthly gross pay
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1553.011283.70029794.90
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0042.3.7
Amount stated1.00590136.399.3
Missing or wild-9.009716.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00932457.4Missing
Valid cases5943Missing cases10295
Question RouteUses MJBSEMP MJSPAYU MJSACCS MJSPAYW MJSPYTX MJSPYNI MJSHRS MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures spouse's/partner's usual monthly gross pay. Taken from MPAYGU, MJSPAYG or MJSPROF, depending on employment status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mspjbyrWhether spse/partner employed last year
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0291117.931.7
Yes1625838.568.3
Missing or wild-912297.6Missing
Inapplicable-8584036.0Missing
Valid cases9169Missing cases7069
Question RouteUses MNJBSP on Record MINDRESP. Uses MHGSPN MIVFIO on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Time Use
NoteMeasures whether spouse/partner had a job between 1.9.2002 and 1.9.2003. Taken from value of MNJBSP.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mlrwghtLongitudinal respondent weight
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mlewghtLongitudinal enumerated individual weight
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxrwghtX-sectional respondent weight
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxewghtX-sectional enumerated individual weight
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on Weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mj2payiImputation flag - MJ2PAY (base)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed08745.4100.0
Var Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Var Inapplicable-81436188.4Missing
Var Proxy resp-78915.5Missing
Var Refused-230.2Missing
Var Don't Know-178.5Missing
Valid cases874Missing cases15364
Index TermsEmployment: Second Job
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
NoteSee note for MJ2PAY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrdiiImputation flag - MFIYRDI (base)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01475090.896.1
15973.73.9
Var Proxy resp-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15347Missing cases891
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for MFIYRDI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mprearniImputation flag - MPREARN (base)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed03362.1100.0
Var Inapplicable-81567396.5Missing
Var Refused-2113.7Missing
Var Don't Know-1116.7Missing
Valid cases336Missing cases15902
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MPREARN and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mprfitbiImputation flag - MPRFITB (base)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed05353.3100.0
Var Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Var Inapplicable-81534794.5Missing
Var Refused-2137.8Missing
Var Don't Know-12171.3Missing
Valid cases535Missing cases15703
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MPRFITB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mpayguiImputation flag - MPAYGU (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0759346.892.9
Imputed15793.67.1
Var Inapplicable-8717544.2Missing
-78915.5Missing
Valid cases8172Missing cases8066
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MPAYGU and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mpaynuiImputation flag - MPAYNU (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0759346.892.9
Imputed15793.67.1
Var Inapplicable-8717544.2Missing
-78915.5Missing
Valid cases8172Missing cases8066
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MPAYNU and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mpaygtiImputation flag - MPAYGTY (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0805849.687.5
Imputed111557.112.5
Var Inapplicable-8613437.8Missing
-78915.5Missing
Valid cases9213Missing cases7025
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MPAYGTY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mpaygliImputation flag - MPAYGLY (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0822450.692.3
Imputed16824.27.7
Var Inapplicable-8644139.7Missing
-78915.5Missing
Valid cases8906Missing cases7332
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MPAYGLY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mpayntiImputation flag - MPAYNTY (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0807849.787.4
Imputed111657.212.6
Var Inapplicable-8610437.6Missing
-78915.5Missing
Valid cases9243Missing cases6995
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MPAYNTY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mpaynliImputation flag - MPAYNLY (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0794248.989.2
Imputed19645.910.8
Var Inapplicable-8644139.7Missing
-78915.5Missing
Valid cases8906Missing cases7332
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MPAYNLY and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mjsprofiImputation flag - MJSPROF (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81444588.96Missing
proxy and/or phone-78915.49Missing
Not Imputed04312.6547.78
Imputed14712.9052.22
Total16238100.00
Valid cases902Missing cases15336
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MJSPROF and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mjspaygiImputation flag - MJSPAYG (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81512293.13Missing
proxy and/or phone-78915.49Missing
Not Imputed01570.9769.78
Imputed1680.4230.22
Total16238100.00
Valid cases225Missing cases16013
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MJSPAYG and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnpiImputation flag - MFIMNP (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01585997.797.7
Imputed13792.32.3
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for MFIMNP and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnbiImputation flag - MFIMNB (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01460089.989.9
Imputed1163810.110.1
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for MFIMNB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimniiImputation flag - MFIMNI (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01553395.795.7
Imputed17054.34.3
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for MFIMNI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimntiImputation flag - MFIMNT (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01607799.099.0
Imputed11611.01.0
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MFIMNT and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnnliImputation flag - MFIMNNL (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01403286.486.4
Imputed1220613.613.6
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MFIMNNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnliImputation flag - MFIMNL (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01489091.791.7
Imputed113488.38.3
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MFIMNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfimnthiImputation flag - MFIMN (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01304680.380.3
Imputed1319219.719.7
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MFIMNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrliImputation flag - MFIYRL (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01460289.989.9
Imputed1163610.110.1
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteSee note for MFIYRL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrnliImputation flag - MFIYRNL (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01403286.486.4
Imputed1220613.613.6
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MFIYRNL and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrpiImputation flag - MFIYRP (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01585997.797.7
Imputed13792.32.3
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for MFIYRP and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrbiImputation flag - MFIYRB (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01460089.989.9
Imputed1163810.110.1
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for MFIYRB and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyrtiImputation flag - MFIYRT (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01607799.099.0
Imputed11611.01.0
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteSee note for MFIYRT and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyriiImputation flag - MFIYRI (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01553395.795.7
Imputed17054.34.3
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteSee note for MFIYRI and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfiyeariImputation flag - MFIYR (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed01280578.978.9
Imputed1343321.121.1
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes
NoteSee note for MFIYR and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


msppaygiImputation flag - MSPPAYG (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0523032.275.6
Imputed1168410.424.4
Var Inapplicable-8932457.4Missing
Valid cases6914Missing cases9324
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Imputation Flag Variable
NoteSee note for MSPPAYG and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmniImputation flag - MFIHHMN (derived)
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0902555.655.6
Imp. part indiv Incm1442027.227.2
Imp. full indiv Incm2279317.217.2
Valid cases16238Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Incomes: Household Income
NoteSee note for MFIHHMN and section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjendYear left most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1991.6011.2719302004
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1526632.4100.0
Missing or wild-93772.3Missing
Inapplicable-8986060.7Missing
Proxy respondent-73262.0Missing
Never had a job-34092.5Missing
Valid cases5266Missing cases10972
Question RouteUses wJLEND from wINDRESP and wJHENDY from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjsocOccupation (SOC) of most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases12509Missing cases3729
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjsicIndustry (SIC) of most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases8363Missing cases7875
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjsic9Industry (SIC92) of most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases11519Missing cases4719
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave. Full industry coding to the 1992 SIC began in Wave 11. Main jobs were also coded to 1992 SIC at Wave 4 and Wave 7. This variable is therefore only available for GB respondents who have reported a job from Wave 11 onwards, or those who were in work at Wave 4 or 7, and did not report any other new job up to Wave 10. It is available for all members of the Northern Ireland sample who have reported a current or previous job.
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjsempEmployee or self emp., most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employee11345982.988.9
Self-employed2168010.311.1
Missing or wild-93642.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73262.0Missing
Never had a job-34092.5Missing
Valid cases15139Missing cases1099
Question RouteUses wJBSEMP, wJLSEMP from wINDRESP, and wJHSEMP from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjbossHired employees, most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14682.928.0
No212037.472.0
Missing or wild-93712.3Missing
Inapplicable-81346182.9Missing
Proxy respondent-73262.0Missing
Never had a job-34092.5Missing
Valid cases1671Missing cases14567
Question RouteUses wJSBOSS, wJLBOSS from wINDRESP, and wJHBOSS from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjmngrManagerial duties, most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Manager1226013.917.0
Foreman/supervisor2182311.213.7
Not mnger/supervisor3922256.869.3
Missing or wild-95723.5Missing
Inapplicable-8162610.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73262.0Missing
Never had a job-34092.5Missing
Valid cases13305Missing cases2933
Question RouteUses wJBMNGR, wJLMNGR from wINDRESP, and wJHMNGR from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjsizeNumber at workplace, most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1 - 218735.46.3
3 - 92228314.116.5
10 - 243225213.916.3
25 - 494175310.812.7
50 - 99514809.110.7
100 - 199612187.58.8
200 - 499715009.210.9
500 - 99987714.75.6
1000 or more912217.58.8
DK/less than 2510102.6.7
DK/25 or more113712.32.7
Missing or wild-9167910.3Missing
Proxy respondent-73262.0Missing
Never had a job-34092.5Missing
Valid cases13824Missing cases2414
Question RouteUses wJBSIZE, wJSSIZE, wJLSIZE from wINDRESP, and wJHSIZE from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjsegSocio economic group: most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers,large114.1.1
Managers,large211246.97.5
Employers,small32941.82.0
Managers,small47764.85.2
Professional Self-em5145.91.0
Professional employe65263.23.5
Int. non-manual,work7191311.812.8
Int. non-man,foreman85053.13.4
Junior non-manual9303918.720.3
Personal service wrk1011687.27.8
Foreman manual116213.84.1
Skilled manual wkrs1213578.49.1
Semi-skilled manual1316069.910.7
Unskilled manual wkr148545.35.7
Own account wkrs157504.65.0
Farmers - employers1646.3.3
Farmers - own accoun17100.6.7
Agricultural workers18109.7.7
Members of armed for1930.2.2
Missing or wild-95263.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73262.0Missing
Never had a job-34092.5Missing
Valid cases14977Missing cases1261
Question RouteUses wJBSEG, wJLSEG from wINDRESP, and wJHSEG from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjgoldGoldthorpe Class: most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher1166910.313.5
Service class,lower2241714.919.5
Routine non-manual e3172710.614.0
Personal service wor412187.59.8
Sml props w employee51961.21.6
Sml props w/o employ65913.64.8
Farmers,Smallholders7115.7.9
Foreman,Technicians89035.67.3
Skilled manual worke98985.57.3
Semi,unskilled manua10258115.920.9
Agricultural workers1156.3.5
Missing or wild-95353.3Missing
Inapplicable-8259716.0Missing
Proxy respondent-73262.0Missing
Never had a job-34092.5Missing
Valid cases12371Missing cases3867
Question RouteUses wJBGOLD, wJLGOLD from wINDRESP, and wJHGOLD from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjrgscRG Social Class: most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ16764.24.5
technic2425326.228.4
Skilled non-manual3359322.124.0
Skilled manual4285617.619.1
Partly skilled occ5263816.217.6
Unskilled occ69315.76.2
Armed forces730.2.2
Missing or wild-95263.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73262.0Missing
Never had a job-34092.5Missing
Valid cases14977Missing cases1261
Question RouteUses wJBRGSC, wJLRGSC from wINDRESP, and wJHRGSC from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjiscoInternational SOC: most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases12780Missing cases3458
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmrjcssmCambridge Scale M: most recent job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
34.2517.930.5790.32
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.001237176.2100.0
Missing or wild-9.005353.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00259716.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.003262.0Missing
Never had a job-3.004092.5Missing
Valid cases12371Missing cases3867
Question RouteUses wJBCSSM, wJLCSSM from wINDRESP, and wJHCSSM from wJOBHIST, as defined by MJLID.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteMost recent job is current job, or last job reported at this or a preceding wave.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18