Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

mvote5Strength of support for stated party
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text MV6 : Would you call yourself a very strong supporter of (PARTY NAMED AT V5) fairly strong or not very strong?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very strong14863.05.8
Fairly strong2261716.131.2
Not very strong3528032.563.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8695542.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-18.0Missing
Valid cases8383Missing cases7855
Question RouteIF ((MVOTE1=1 OR (MVOTE1=2 AND MVOTE2=1)) AND MVOTE4=1-8) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mvote7Voted in June 2001 general election
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text MV7 : Did you vote in the June 2001 UK general election?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1998961.565.9
No2418725.827.6
Couldn't vote39806.06.5
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused-219.1Missing
Don't know-11691.0Missing
Valid cases15156Missing cases1082
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteDue to the proximity of the 1992 General Election, retrospective rather than the usual prospective voting questions were asked at Wave Two. in slightly different form asked again at Wave 5 to test recall of voters with another General Election pending. Asked as a retrospective question again at Waves 7 and 9.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mvote8Party voted for in last general election
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text MV8 : Which political party did you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1197712.220.6
Labour2385523.740.2
Lib Dem, SLD312978.013.5
Scot Nat43852.44.0
Plaid Cymru52261.42.4
Green Party649.3.5
Other party793.61.0
Other answer810.1.1
Ulster Unionist126424.06.7
SDLP134482.84.7
Alliance Party1493.61.0
Democratic Unionist152751.72.9
Sinn Fein161871.21.9
Other NI party1762.4.6
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8535533.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused-21551.0Missing
Don't know-12351.4Missing
Valid cases9599Missing cases6639
Question RouteIF (MVOTE7 = 1) Asked if R voted in 2001 General election
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for MVOTE7.Coding frame expanded from Wave 7 due to addition of ECHP sample.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mvote6Level of interest in politics
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (92)
Question Number and Text MV9 : How interested would you say you are in politics? Would you say you are (READ OUT)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very interested110316.36.7
Fairly interested2487730.031.8
Not very interested3530732.734.6
Not at all intereste4412925.426.9
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF ((MVOTE1=1 OR (MVOTE1=2 AND MVOTE2=1)) AND MVOTE4=1-7 AND MVOTE9=1) Asked if R supports or is a little closer to one political party than another and names party and would vote for named party if there were a general election tomorrow
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mswvt1Voted in Scottish/Welsh elections
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (93)
Question Number and Text MV10 : Did you vote in the Scottish Parliament/ Welsh Assembly elections held in May 2003?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1265316.350.9
No2230314.244.2
Couldn't vote32591.65.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81007362.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused to disclose-27.0Missing
Don't know-151.3Missing
Valid cases5215Missing cases11023
Question RouteIF (MREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteA level of devolution in Britain lead to the creation of of a Scottish Parliament and a Welsh Assembly in 1999. An extension of the panel was funded to assess the impact of this. There are special weights available in relation to these sample additions. See Volume A for more details. CAPI allows text substitution to be used for this section's questions as appropriate in each country.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W13 W17


mswvt2Scottish/Welsh elections: 1st vote
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (93)
Question Number and Text MV11 : In the election you had two votes. Thinking first of all about the 'first' vote for an individual Member of Scottish Parliament/ Member of Welsh Assembly for your constituency, which party did you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative13402.114.2
Labour29575.939.8
Lib Dem33862.416.1
Scot Nat (SNP)43552.214.8
Plaid Cymru52371.59.9
Green Party625.21.0
Scottish Socialist A726.21.1
Other Party876.53.2
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81269378.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused to disclose-246.3Missing
Don't know-12051.3Missing
Valid cases2402Missing cases13836
Question RouteIF (MREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for MSWVT1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W13 W17


mswvt3Scottish/Welsh elections: 2nd vote
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (93)
Question Number and Text MV12 : Now thinking about the 'second' vote for a party list for your region of Scotland/ Wales, which party did you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative13151.913.9
Labour27804.834.5
Lib Dem33372.114.9
Scot Nat (SNP)43432.115.2
Plaid Cymru52231.49.9
Green Party6117.75.2
Scottish Socialist A756.32.5
Other Party889.53.9
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81269378.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused to disclose-255.3Missing
Don't know-13382.1Missing
Valid cases2260Missing cases13978
Question RouteIF (MREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee note for MSWVT1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W13 W17


mswpop1Scot Parl/Welsh Asmbly imprv way UK govern
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (94)
Question Number and Text MV13 : (Showcard V2) Do you think that so far creating the Scottish Parliament/ Welsh Assembly has improved the way the UK as a whole is governed, made it worse, or has it made no difference?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Improved a lot151.31.0
Improved a little27994.916.4
Made no difference3321719.866.0
Made a little worse43662.37.5
Made a lot worse53031.96.2
Too early to tell6136.82.8
Missing-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81007362.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-14012.5Missing
Valid cases4872Missing cases11366
Question RouteIF (MREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW13 W17


mswpop2Devolution strengthened/weakened UK
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (94)
Question Number and Text MV14 : And thinking about devolution as a whole - that is the creation of local assemblies in Wales and the new parliament in Scotland. Do you think that devolution has strengthened the UK as a whole, has it weakened it, or has it made no difference?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strengthened14803.010.2
Weakened29866.120.9
Made no difference3324620.068.9
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81007362.0Missing
Proxy Respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-15613.5Missing
Valid cases4712Missing cases11526
Question RouteIF (MREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW13 W17


mswpop3Trust UK govt. w Scot/Wal best interest
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (94)
Question Number and Text MV15 : (Showcard V3) How much do you trust the UK government to work in Scotland's/Wales' best long-term interest?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Just about always164.41.3
Most of the time26944.314.1
Only sometimes3254715.751.9
Almost never416039.932.7
Missing-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81007362.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-13652.2Missing
Valid cases4908Missing cases11330
Question RouteIF (MREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW13 W17


mswpop4Trust S/W Parl/Asmbly w S/W best interest
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (94)
Question Number and Text MV16 : Still using the card (V3), how much do you trust the Scottish Parliament/ Welsh Assembly to work in Scotland's/Wales' best interests?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Just about always13071.96.2
Most of the time2176610.935.8
Only sometimes3203412.541.3
Almost never48215.116.7
Missing-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81007362.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-13452.1Missing
Valid cases4928Missing cases11310
Question RouteIF (MREGION = 17 or 18) If R lives in Scotland or Wales
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW13 W17


mnipop5Resp. unionist/nationalist
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (95)
Question Number and Text MVN17 : Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a unionist, a nationalist or neither?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Unionist110956.740.1
Nationalist26914.325.3
Neither39325.734.1
Other416.1.6
Not applicable-81259477.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused-215.1Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases2734Missing cases13504
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 7) Asked if R is from Northern Ireland extension sample
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W17 W18


mopdev2Perceived nationality
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (95)
Question Number and Text MV18 : (Showcard V4) Which, if any, of the following best describes how you see yourself?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
S/W not British1310819.124.8
More S/W than Britis2229414.118.3
Equally S/W and Brit3396524.431.6
More British than S/410396.48.3
British not S/W513248.210.6
Other66784.25.4
None of these7140.91.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-143.3Missing
Valid cases12548Missing cases3690
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteSee notes for MSWVT1.
Variable OccurrenceW9 W12 W13 W16 W17 W18


morgmMember of one of listed organisations
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV19 : Are you currently a member of any of the kinds of organisations on this card (V5)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-940.02Missing
proxy and/or phone-78915.49Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Yes1805549.6152.51
No2728644.8747.49
Total16238100.00
Valid cases15341Missing cases897
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteThe results of questions MV18, MV19, and MV20 are summarised in derived variables MNORGM and MNORGA.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmaMember of political party
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20A : Are you currently a member of: Political Party
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01506192.898.2
Member polit party12831.71.8
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Social and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgaaActive in political party
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21A : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Political Party
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01519493.699.0
Active polit party1146.91.0
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Social and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmbMember of trade union
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20B : Are you currently a member of: Trade Unions
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01310980.785.4
Member trade union1223513.814.6
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
Trade Unions and Union Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgabActive in trade union
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21B : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Trade Unions
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01487891.697.0
Active trade union14622.83.0
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
Trade Unions and Union Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmcMember of environmental group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20C : Are you currently a member of: Environmental Group
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01499092.397.7
Member envir grp13542.22.3
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsEnvironmental Issues
Social and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgacActive in environmental group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21C : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Environmental Group
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01515893.398.8
Active envir grp11821.11.2
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsEnvironmental Issues
Social and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmdMember of parents association
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20D : Are you currently a member of: Parents'/School Association
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01489291.797.1
Member parent/schl a14522.82.9
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgadActive in parents association
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21D : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Parents'/School Association
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01464090.295.4
Active parent/schl a17004.34.6
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmeMember of tenants or residents group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20E : Are you currently a member of: Tenants'/Residents' Group or Neighbourhood Watch
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01472690.796.0
Memb tenants/res grp16183.84.0
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgaeActive in tenants group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21E : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Tenants'/Residents' Group or Neighbourhood Watch
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01495692.197.5
Active tenants/res g13842.42.5
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmfMember of religious group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20F : Are you currently a member of: Religious group or church organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01353483.388.2
Member relig grp1181011.111.8
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsReligion
Social and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgafActive in religious group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21F : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Religious group or church organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01359383.788.6
Active relig grp1174710.811.4
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsReligion
Social and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmgMember of voluntary service group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20G : Are you currently a member of: Voluntary services group
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01481891.396.6
Member vol svce grp15263.23.4
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgagActive in voluntary group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21G : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Voluntary services group
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01485891.596.9
Active vol svce grp14823.03.1
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmpMember of pensioners organisation
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20H : Are you currently a member of: Pensioners' Organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01510593.098.4
Member pensioner gp12391.51.6
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee notes for MORGM and MORGMM.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgapActive in pensioners organisation
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21H : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Pensioners' Organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01511693.198.5
Active pensioner gp12241.41.5
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee notes for MORGM and MORGMM.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmqMember of Scout/Guides organisation
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20I : Are you currently a member of: Scouts/Guides Organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01518193.598.9
Member Scouts/Guides11631.01.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee notes for MORGM and MORGMM.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgaqActive in Scout/Guides organisations
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21I : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Scouts/Guides Organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01512493.198.6
Active Scouts/Guides12161.31.4
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee notes for MORGM and MORGMM.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmoMember of professional organisation
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20J : Are you currently a member of: Professional Organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01414187.192.2
Member prof assoc112037.47.8
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee notes for MORGM and MORGMM.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgaoActive in professional organisation
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21J : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Professional Organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01485391.596.8
Active prof assoc14873.03.2
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee notes for MORGM and MORGMM.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmhMember of other community group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20K : Are you currently a member of: Other community or civic group
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01502392.597.9
Member other civic g13212.02.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgahActive in other community group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21K : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Other community or civic group
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01502992.698.0
Active other civic g13111.92.0
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmiMember of social group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20L : Are you currently a member of: Social Club/Working men's club
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01425187.892.9
Member social club110936.77.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgaiActive in social group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21L : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Social Club/Working men's club
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01433788.393.5
Active social club110036.26.5
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmjMember of sports club
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20M : Are you currently a member of: Sports Club
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01297779.984.6
Member sports club1236714.615.4
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgajActive in sports club
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21M : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Sports Club
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01292179.684.2
Active sports club1241914.915.8
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmkMember of womens institute
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20N : Are you currently a member of: Women's Institute/Townswomen's Guild
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01517393.498.9
Member womens inst11711.11.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgakActive in womens institute
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21N : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Women's Institute/Townswomen's Guild
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01518293.599.0
Active womens inst11581.01.0
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmlMember of womens group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20O : Are you currently a member of: Women's Group/Feminist Organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01523493.899.3
Member womens grp1110.7.7
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgalActive in womens group
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21O : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Women's Group/Feminist Organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01524093.999.3
Active womens grp1100.6.7
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgmmMember of other organisation
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV20P : Are you currently a member of: Other group or organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01441588.893.9
Member other group19295.76.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15344Missing cases894
Question RouteIF (KORGM=1) Asked if R is a member of any of the organisations listed
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Membership
NoteHigh number of 'other' responses has led to an extended coding frame being used with 3 extra types of organisation included from Wave 3 onwards. i.e. wORGMO, wORGMP, wORGMQ, wORGAO, wORGAP, wORGAQ. See note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgamActive in other organisation
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21P : Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis: Other group or organisation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01460689.995.2
Active other group17344.54.8
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteIF (KORGA=1) Asked if R joins in the activities of any of the listed organisations
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


morgaActive in any listed organisations
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (96)
Question Number and Text MV21 : (Showcard V5) Do you join in the activities of any of these organisations on a regular basis?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1673441.543.9
No2860653.056.1
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases15340Missing cases898
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial and Interest Group Activity
Social and Interest Group Membership
NoteSee note for MORGM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W7 W9 W11 W13 W15 W17


mfrnaFrequency of talking to neighbours
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text MV22 : How often do you talk to any of your neighbours? Is it ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
On most days1585836.138.2
Once or twice a week2591736.438.6
Once or twice a mont3217513.414.2
Less than once a mon49956.16.5
Never53972.42.6
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Valid cases15342Missing cases896
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfrnbFrequency of meeting people
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text MV23 : How often do you meet friends or relatives who are not living with you? Is it ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
On most days1724544.647.2
Once or twice a week2625838.540.8
Once or twice a mont314448.99.4
Less than once a mon43782.32.5
Never517.1.1
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Refused-22.0Missing
Valid cases15342Missing cases896
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfrncSpoken to someone in past week
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text MV24 : During the last week, have you spoken, even if only on the telephone, to anyone (apart from myself) who is not a member of your household?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13462.187.6
No249.312.4
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-81494792.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases395Missing cases15843
Question RouteIF (MFRNB = 4 or 5) Asked if R meets friends or relatives from outside household less often than once a month
Index TermsSocial Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtrustTrustworthiness of others
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV25 : Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted, or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most people can be t1556734.344.6
Can't be too careful2668141.153.5
Other/depends32291.41.8
Missing or wild-93.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-1114.7Missing
Valid cases12477Missing cases3761
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W10 W13 W15 W17


mlfimpaImportance of: Health
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV26A : I'm going to read you a list of things that people value. For each one I'd like you to tell me on a scale from 1 to 10 how important each one is to you, where '1' equals 'Not important at all', and '10' equals 'Very important'. Your health
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not important at all17.0.1
21.0.0
310.1.1
422.1.2
51721.11.4
6132.81.0
73892.43.1
811827.39.4
912397.69.8
Very important10943858.175.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12592Missing cases3646
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlfimpbImportance of: Money
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV26B : I'm going to read you a list of things that people value. For each one I'd like you to tell me on a scale from 1 to 10 how important each one is to you, where '1' equals 'Not important at all', and '10' equals 'Very important'. Having a lot of money
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not important at all12031.31.6
21871.21.5
33452.12.7
45263.24.2
5336320.726.7
6209712.916.7
7240714.819.1
8188111.614.9
94262.63.4
Very important1011577.19.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12592Missing cases3646
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlfimpcImportance of: Having children
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV26C : I'm going to read you a list of things that people value. For each one I'd like you to tell me on a scale from 1 to 10 how important each one is to you, where '1' equals 'Not important at all', and '10' equals 'Very important'. Having children
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not important at all18645.36.9
22891.82.3
32941.82.3
42551.62.0
511817.39.4
65473.44.3
79475.87.5
8170610.513.5
911196.98.9
Very important10539033.242.8
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12592Missing cases3646
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Children
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlfimpdImportance of: Having a good job
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV26D : I'm going to read you a list of things that people value. For each one I'd like you to tell me on a scale from 1 to 10 how important each one is to you, where '1' equals 'Not important at all', and '10' equals 'Very important'. Having a fulfilling job
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not important at all14452.73.5
2127.81.0
31621.01.3
41591.01.3
510116.28.0
67264.55.8
7164410.113.1
8314519.425.0
914999.211.9
Very important10367422.629.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12592Missing cases3646
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlfimpeImportance of: Being independent
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV26E : I'm going to read you a list of things that people value. For each one I'd like you to tell me on a scale from 1 to 10 how important each one is to you, where '1' equals 'Not important at all', and '10' equals 'Very important'. Being independent
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not important at all129.2.2
228.2.2
339.2.3
481.5.6
56273.95.0
65073.14.0
712207.59.7
8282617.422.4
9178411.014.2
Very important10545133.643.3
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12592Missing cases3646
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlfimpfImportance of: Owning own home
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV26F : I'm going to read you a list of things that people value. For each one I'd like you to tell me on a scale from 1 to 10 how important each one is to you, where '1' equals 'Not important at all', and '10' equals 'Very important'. Owning your own home
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not important at all12541.62.0
21601.01.3
31971.21.6
42501.52.0
513138.110.4
67034.35.6
712557.710.0
8217313.417.3
913178.110.5
Very important10497030.639.5
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12592Missing cases3646
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Housing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlfimpgImportance of: Good partnership
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV26G : I'm going to read you a list of things that people value. For each one I'd like you to tell me on a scale from 1 to 10 how important each one is to you, where '1' equals 'Not important at all', and '10' equals 'Very important'. Having a good marriage or partnership
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not important at all12721.72.2
284.5.7
386.5.7
481.5.6
54342.73.4
61961.21.6
74462.73.5
812257.59.7
914629.011.6
Very important10830651.266.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12592Missing cases3646
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlfimphImportance of: Good friends
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text MV26H : I'm going to read you a list of things that people value. For each one I'd like you to tell me on a scale from 1 to 10 how important each one is to you, where '1' equals 'Not important at all', and '10' equals 'Very important'. Having good friends
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not important at all124.1.2
212.1.1
320.1.2
448.3.4
52071.31.6
61981.21.6
75923.64.7
8173610.713.8
9182811.314.5
Very important10792748.863.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Valid cases12592Missing cases3646
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsValues, Opinions and Attitudes
Social Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlocseraStandard of local services: Schools
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (99)
Question Number and Text MV27A : (Showcard V5A) I am going to read out a list of facilities and services in your local area. For each one please tell me whether you consider your local area services to be excellent, very good, fair or poor? Schools
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Excellent113818.513.7
Very good2569935.156.4
Fair3261416.125.8
Poor44192.64.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-1247915.3Missing
Valid cases10113Missing cases6125
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlocserbStandard of local services: Medical
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (99)
Question Number and Text MV27B : (Showcard V5A) I am going to read out a list of facilities and services in your local area. For each one please tell me whether you consider your local area services to be excellent, very good, fair or poor? Medical facilities
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Excellent110156.38.4
Very good2644639.753.2
Fair3378023.331.2
Poor48725.47.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-14792.9Missing
Valid cases12113Missing cases4125
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlocsercStandard of local services: Transport
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (99)
Question Number and Text MV27C : (Showcard V5A) I am going to read out a list of facilities and services in your local area. For each one please tell me whether you consider your local area services to be excellent, very good, fair or poor? Public transport services
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Excellent14973.14.6
Very good2402324.837.5
Fair3384923.735.9
Poor4236514.622.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-1185811.4Missing
Valid cases10734Missing cases5504
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlocserdStandard of local services: Shopping
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (99)
Question Number and Text MV27D : (Showcard V5A) I am going to read out a list of facilities and services in your local area. For each one please tell me whether you consider your local area services to be excellent, very good, fair or poor? Shopping facilities
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Excellent17864.86.3
Very good2560634.544.9
Fair3406325.032.5
Poor4203112.516.3
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-1106.7Missing
Valid cases12486Missing cases3752
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlocsereStandard of local services: Leisure
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (99)
Question Number and Text MV27E : (Showcard V5A) I am going to read out a list of facilities and services in your local area. For each one please tell me whether you consider your local area services to be excellent, very good, fair or poor? Leisure facilities
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Excellent14422.73.8
Very good2428726.436.8
Fair3417825.735.8
Poor4275517.023.6
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-19305.7Missing
Valid cases11662Missing cases4576
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mlocchdSuitability of area for raising children
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (99)
Question Number and Text MV28 : How would you rate this area as a place to bring up children?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Excellent1182711.314.8
Very good2624038.450.7
Fair3341421.027.7
Poor48105.06.6
Other525.2.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-12761.7Missing
Valid cases12316Missing cases3922
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mopngbhaBelong to neighbouhood
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text MV29A : I'm going to read out some statements about neighbourhoods. Please look at this card (V6) and tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement. I feel like I belong to this neighbourhood
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1227914.018.2
Agree2670541.353.4
Neither agree/disagr3241114.819.2
Disagree49215.77.3
Strongly disagree52381.51.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-138.2Missing
Valid cases12554Missing cases3684
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mopngbhbLocal friends mean a lot
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text MV29B : I'm going to read out some statements about neighbourhoods. Please look at this card (V6) and tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement. The friendships and associations I have with other people in my neighbourhood mean a lot to me
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1207512.816.5
Agree2636339.250.7
Neither agree/disagr3260116.020.7
Disagree412407.69.9
Strongly disagree52681.72.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-145.3Missing
Valid cases12547Missing cases3691
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mopngbhcAdvice obtainable locally
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text MV29C : I'm going to read out some statements about neighbourhoods. Please look at this card (V6) and tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement. If I needed advice about something I could go to someone in my neighbourhood
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1176110.814.0
Agree2612937.748.9
Neither agree/disagr3162910.013.0
Disagree4239914.819.1
Strongly disagree56203.84.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-154.3Missing
Valid cases12538Missing cases3700
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mopngbhdCan borrow things from neighbours
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text MV29D : I'm going to read out some statements about neighbourhoods. Please look at this card (V6) and tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement. I borrow things and exchange favours with my neighbours
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree110356.48.2
Agree2461928.436.8
Neither agree/disagr315749.712.5
Disagree4380823.530.3
Strongly disagree515219.412.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-135.2Missing
Valid cases12557Missing cases3681
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mopngbheWilling to improve neighbourhood
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text MV29E : I'm going to read out some statements about neighbourhoods. Please look at this card (V6) and tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement. I would be willing to work together with others on something to improve my neighbourhood
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1196812.115.7
Agree2807449.764.4
Neither agree/disagr315819.712.6
Disagree47714.76.2
Strongly disagree5140.91.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-158.4Missing
Valid cases12534Missing cases3704
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mopngbhfPlan to stay in neighbourhood
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text MV29F : I'm going to read out some statements about neighbourhoods. Please look at this card (V6) and tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement. I plan to remain a resident of this neighbourhood for a number of years
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1275917.022.2
Agree2615537.949.5
Neither agree/disagr315779.712.7
Disagree413278.210.7
Strongly disagree56193.85.0
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-11551.0Missing
Valid cases12437Missing cases3801
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18


mopngbhgAm similar to others in neighbourhood
Record TypeMINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text MV29G : I'm going to read out some statements about neighbourhoods. Please look at this card (V6) and tell me how strongly you agree or disagree with each statement. I like to think of myself as similar to the people who live in this neighbourhood
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree113618.410.9
Agree2628138.750.3
Neither agree/disagr3264716.321.2
Disagree4164510.113.2
Strongly disagree55623.54.5
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-8275317.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78915.5Missing
Don't know-196.6Missing
Valid cases12496Missing cases3742
Question RouteIF (MMEMORIG = 1 OR 5 OR 6) Asked if R is from LIB, LIS, LIW samples.
Index TermsGeographic Location
Neighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W13 W18