Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

mhscanbPay for annual holiday
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH58B : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Pay for a week's annual holiday away from home.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9760.84Missing
inapplicable-8130.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Yes1632069.8773.03
No2233425.8026.97
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8654Missing cases391
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscntbWould like to pay for annual holiday
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH59B : Would you like to be able to pay for a week's annual holiday away from home, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1121513.452.1
No2111912.447.9
Missing-960.7Missing
Not applicable-8635070.2Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Valid cases2334Missing cases6711
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscancReplace furniture
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH58C : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Replace worn out furniture.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-91191.32Missing
inapplicable-8130.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
refused-220.02Missing
Yes1739281.7285.85
No2121813.4714.15
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8610Missing cases435
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscntcWould like to replace furniture
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH59C : Would you like to be able to replace worn out furniture, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes16276.951.5
No25916.548.5
Missing-960.7Missing
Not applicable-8746682.5Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Valid cases1218Missing cases7827
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscandBuy new clothes
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH58D : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Buy new, rather than second hand, clothes.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9790.87Missing
inapplicable-8130.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Yes1814390.0394.13
No25085.625.87
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8651Missing cases394
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscntdWould like to buy new clothes
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH59D : Would you like to be able to buy new, rather than second hand, clothes, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12362.646.5
No22723.053.5
Missing-960.7Missing
Not applicable-8817690.4Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Valid cases508Missing cases8537
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscaneEat meat on alternate days
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH58E : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Eat meat, chicken, fish every second day.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9710.78Missing
inapplicable-8130.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Yes1801488.6092.55
No26457.137.45
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8659Missing cases386
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscnteWould like meat on alternate days
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH59E : Would you like to be able to eat meat, chicken, fish at least every second day, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11181.318.3
No25275.881.7
Missing-960.7Missing
Not applicable-8803988.9Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Valid cases645Missing cases8400
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscanfFeed visitors once a month
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH58F : Here is a list of things which people might have or do. Please look at this card (h4) and tell me which things you (and your household) have or do? Have friends or family for a drink or meal at least once a month.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9720.80Missing
inapplicable-8130.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Yes1661473.1276.39
No2204422.6023.61
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8658Missing cases387
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhscntfCan't afford visitors once a month
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH59F : Would you like to be able to have friends or family for a drink or meal at least once a month, but must do without because you cannot afford it?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13383.716.5
No2170618.983.5
Missing-960.7Missing
Not applicable-8664073.4Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Valid cases2044Missing cases7001
Question RouteALL
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Financial Management: Problems
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxpfoodTotal weekly food and grocery bill
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (17)
Question Number and Text MH60 : Please look at this card (h5) and tell me approximately how much your household spends each week on food and groceries?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9650.72Missing
inapplicable-8130.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Under 101650.720.75
10-1922953.263.4
20-2938179.039.43
30-394107711.9112.43
40-495110612.2312.76
50-596131414.5315.16
60-797167918.5619.38
80-998105611.6712.19
100-11997248.008.36
120-139102823.123.25
140-159111501.661.73
160 or over121001.111.15
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8665Missing cases380
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Food
NoteIncludes "take-aways" eaten in, but excludes all meals eaten outside the home. 'Don't know' is not a response option on the showcard. At Wave One the question was worded differently and gave rise to a continuous variable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mncarsCar or van available for private use
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text MH61 : Is there a car or van normally available for private use by you or any members of your household? IF YES How many cars or vans?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9610.67Missing
inapplicable-8130.14Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
refused-210.01Missing
None0204622.6223.6
One1381442.1744.0
Two2230025.4326.53
3+35095.635.87
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8669Missing cases376
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsTransport
NoteIncludes long term hire, excludes occasional hire and vehicles used solely in course of work and those currently unfit for use with no intention to repair.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mcarownHousehold member owns vehicle
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text MH62 : Do (any of) you own this/these vehicle(s) or is it a company vehicle?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9630.70Missing
inapplicable-8206122.79Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
Owned by household1593765.6489.68
Company vehicle(s)21962.172.96
Both owned and company34875.387.36
Total9045100.00
Valid cases6620Missing cases2425
Question RouteIF (MNCARS GE 1) Asked if there is a car or van available for private use by R or R's household
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Consumer Durables
Transport
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mcarvalValue vehicle(s) less amount outstanding
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text MH63 : If you sold your vehicle(s) approximately how much would you expect to get at current prices minus anything you still owe on it/them?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-96397.06Missing
inapplicable-8225724.95Missing
proxy and/or phone-73013.33Missing
refused-2140.15Missing
[Value >= 0]583464.50100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases5834Missing cases3211
Question RouteIF (MNCARS GE 1 AND MCAROWN = 1 OR 3) Asked if R or member of R's household owns a car or van.
Index TermsHousehold Consumption: Consumer Durables
Transport
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W7 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mivh1PNO of 1st person answering HH questions
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text MH64M1 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 1st person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
050.6.6
1645871.474.5
2205422.723.7
379.9.9
425.3.3
52.0.0
62.0.0
71.0.0
Missing or wild-960.7Missing
Inapplicable-813.1Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Valid cases8671Missing cases374
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mivh2PNO of 2nd person answering HH questions
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text MH64M2 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 2nd person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0714178.982.7
13744.14.3
2105111.612.2
341.5.5
417.2.2
54.0.0
62.0.0
Missing or wild-960.7Missing
Inapplicable-854.6Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Valid cases8630Missing cases415
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mivh3PNO of 3rd person answering HH questions
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text MH64M3 : Interviewer Code: Who answered these household questions? Enter person number(s) from Household Grid. 3rd person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0280031.099.6
13.0.1
21.0.0
35.1.2
41.0.0
52.0.1
Missing or wild-960.7Missing
Inapplicable-8587264.9Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Valid cases2812Missing cases6233
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhhfoihHour interview ended
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text MH65H : Interviewer Code: Time at end of interview (hours)
Valid cases8670Missing cases375
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhhfoimMinute interview ended
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (18)
Question Number and Text MH65M : Interviewer Code: Time at end of interview (minutes)
Valid cases8670Missing cases375
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mivfhoFinal household interview outcome
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Coversheet
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
All eligible HH intv10739481.781.7
Interviews + proxies113313.73.7
Interviews + refusal12101011.211.2
Prxy at original add156.1.1
Phone interview only163013.33.3
Youth Interview only173.0.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteAll waves after Wave 1 use a consistent coding frame derived from the coversheet interviewer check. A coding frame for this variable with full labels can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhhorigSample Origin
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original sample1476552.752.7
Wales new sample5132014.614.6
Scotland new sample6136115.015.0
N.I. new sample7159917.717.7
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhhdcHousehold level document check
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full Household Docs1868796.096.0
Household Q Missing257.6.6
No HH Q: Tel. intv.33013.33.3
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxhwghtHousehold Weight
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Index TermsSampling Factors
NoteSee Vol. A on weighting.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhhsizeNumber of Persons in Household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1236326.126.1
2301033.333.3
3152916.916.9
4140315.515.5
55456.06.0
61391.51.5
735.4.4
811.1.1
96.1.1
101.0.0
111.0.0
121.0.0
131.0.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteCalculated by summing the number of individuals per household.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhhtypeHousehold Type
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Single Non-Elderly1115712.812.8
Single Elderly2120613.313.3
Couple No Children3251327.827.8
Couple: dep children4225725.025.0
Couple: non-dep chil57578.48.4
Lone par: dep childr65896.56.5
Lone par: non-dep ch73223.63.6
2+ Unrelated adults81461.61.6
Other Households9981.11.1
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MHHSIZE MNKIDS MNCOUPLE MNONEPAR MNPENS on Record MHHRESP. Uses MAGE MHGSEX MMASTAT MHGSPN MDEPCHL on Record MINDALL. Uses MOPNO MREL on Record MEGOALT.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteThis classification, closely related to that used in General Household Survey published data, relates to size of h/hold, whether there is a married couple present, and whether there are dependent children. For this classification, married and cohabiting couples are treated as equivalent, and dependent children include those up to 18, if they are still in (non- advanced) full time education. The elderly are defined as those over pensionable age (60 for women and 65 for men). Couple and lone parent h/holds may contain other individuals who were not family members.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mregionRegion / Metropolitan Area
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inner London11401.51.6
Outer London22903.23.3
R. of South East38959.910.1
South West44354.84.9
East Anglia52022.22.3
East Midlands64024.44.5
West Midlands Conurb71591.81.8
R. of West Midlands82442.72.7
Greater Manchester91922.12.2
Merseyside101121.21.3
R. of North West112282.52.6
South Yorkshire121441.61.6
West Yorkshire131571.71.8
Humber141571.71.8
Wear151081.21.2
R. of North161912.12.1
Wales17152816.917.2
Scotland18171318.919.3
Northern Ireland19159917.718.0
Missing-91491.6Missing
Valid cases8896Missing cases149
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteStandard region, distinguishing former Metropolitan Counties, and Inner and Outer London.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnch02Number children in household aged 0-2
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0853394.394.3
14935.55.5
219.2.2
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnch34Number children in household aged 3-4
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0848993.993.9
15325.95.9
224.3.3
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnch511Number children in household aged 5-11
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0746782.682.6
1103611.511.5
24725.25.2
358.6.6
411.1.1
51.0.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnch1215Number children in household aged 12-15
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0792487.687.6
18769.79.7
22262.52.5
319.2.2
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any child in the h/hold has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnch1618Number dependent children in HH 16+
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0869996.296.2
13273.63.6
219.2.2
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMeasures the number of dependent children in the h/hold aged 16 and over; defined as those unmarried, aged under 19, and in school or non-advanced further education. The sum of this variable and MNKIDS gives the total number of dependent children in the h/hold. Missing if any person in the h/hold has a missing age, or if a child in the age range has a missing employment status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnkidsNumber of children in household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0625869.269.2
1121113.413.4
2110512.212.2
33674.14.1
477.9.9
519.2.2
66.1.1
71.0.0
101.0.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis is the number of children under 16 years old. it may not equal the sum of MNCH02 + MNCH34 + MNCH511 + MNCH1215 as it includes children whose age is missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnwedNumber of married persons in household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0343438.038.0
145.5.5
2552461.161.1
312.1.1
428.3.3
51.0.0
61.0.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MMASTAT on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes married and cohabiting, based on status within h/hold, rather than legal status.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnpensNumber over pensionable age in household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0631569.869.8
1177219.619.6
295210.510.5
36.1.1
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE MHGSEX on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber in h/hold of pensionable age, i.e. 60 and over for women, and 65 and over for men.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mna75plNumber aged 75 and over in household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0784286.786.7
199811.011.0
22052.32.3
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteMissing if any elderly person has a missing age.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


magechyAge of youngest child in household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.414.70015
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given1255628.3100.0
Inapplicable-8648971.7Missing
Valid cases2556Missing cases6489
Question RouteUses MAGE on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThe age of the youngest child in the h/hold (MAGECHY) is computed as minimum age of children under 16. H/holds without children are coded inapplicable. H/holds containing 1 or more children with missing ages are coded as missing.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mncoupleNumber of Couples in household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0346438.338.4
1552761.161.3
229.3.3
31.0.0
Missing or wild-924.3Missing
Valid cases9021Missing cases24
Question RouteUses MAGE MMASTAT MHGSPN MHGRA MHGEMP on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of couples (married or cohabiting) in h/hold. This is based on de facto marital status, and does not include couples where one partner is non-resident.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnoneparNumber of Single Parents in household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0842093.193.1
16206.96.9
25.1.1
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE MHGFNO MHGMNO MHGRA MRACH16 MHGSPN MDEPCHL on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsMarital Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCounts number of single parents with dependent children in the h/hold, where a dependent child is defined as in MDEPCHL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnempNumber in Employment in household
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0294732.632.6
1247627.427.4
2286931.731.7
35686.36.3
41551.71.7
529.3.3
61.0.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MHGEMP on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mnwageNumber in household of working age
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0204322.622.6
1207022.922.9
2356039.439.4
38999.99.9
43734.14.1
585.9.9
610.1.1
73.0.0
81.0.0
91.0.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MAGE MHGSEX on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteNumber of women aged 16-59 and men age 16-64.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mtenureHousing tenure
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1264629.330.6
Owned with Mortgage2362840.141.9
Local Authority rent3117613.013.6
Housing Assoc. rente44024.44.6
Rented from Employer555.6.6
Rented private unfur63964.44.6
Rented private furni73533.94.1
Other rented81.0.0
Missing-93884.3Missing
Valid cases8657Missing cases388
Question RouteUses MMGHAVE MRENTLL MRENTF MHSOWND on Record MHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxphsnNet monthly housing costs
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
197.56264.8109999
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00337937.439.1
Amount stated1.00525958.160.9
Missing or wild-9.004074.5Missing
Valid cases8638Missing cases407
Question RouteUses MHSOWND MRENTHB MRENTG MRENTGW MRENT MRENTW MMGHAVE MXPMG on Record MHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures net monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent after the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (MXPHSNI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxphsgGross monthly housing costs
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
219.56260.0809999
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00278130.732.4
Amount stated1.00579264.067.6
Missing or wild-9.004725.2Missing
Valid cases8573Missing cases472
Question RouteUses MHSOWND MRENTHB MRENTG MRENTGW MRENT MRENTW MMGHAVE MXPMG on Record MHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteMeasures Gross monthly mortgage or rent costs. For renters who receive housing benefit, either partial or complete, includes the rent before the rebate. Variable is zero for houses rent free or owned outright. For housing related derived variables the imputation flag (MXPHSGI) takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfieqfcbHH Equivalence scale before hsing costs
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.100.420.614.31
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.009045100.0100.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MHGR2R MAGE MDEPCHL on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfieqfcaHH Equivalence scale after hsing costs
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.090.450.554.54
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.009045100.0100.0
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MHGR2R MAGE MDEPCHL on Record MINDALL.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteContains a conversion factor to allow for the effects of h/hold size and composition on needs in making income comparisons. See Vol. A for essential details.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhyrannual hh income (1.9.2002-1.9.2003)
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
27121.2926062.6501205209.75
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0051.6.6
Amount stated1.00869096.199.4
Missing or wild-9.003043.4Missing
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIYR MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual total income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHYRI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmnHousehold income: month before interview
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2344.501924.92033775
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIMN MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of total income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHMNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhylannual household labour income
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
20023.3726281.0501204414.88
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00268429.730.7
Amount stated1.00605767.069.3
Missing or wild-9.003043.4Missing
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIYRL MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHYLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhynlAnnual household non-labour income
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
7096.5910447.930311357.78
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIYRNL MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual non-labour income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHYNI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhypAnnual household pension income
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1691.345536.620216000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIYRP MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual pension income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHYPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhybAnnual household benefit income
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
4324.727400.790311357.78
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIYRB MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual benefit income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHYBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A .
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhytAnnual household transfer income
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
248.101466.64036000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00808889.492.5
Amount stated1.006537.27.5
Missing or wild-9.003043.4Missing
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIYRT MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual transfer income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable MFIHHYTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhyiAnnual household investment income
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
832.423838.72097160
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIYRT MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis variable sums the values of annual investment income in the reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) for individuals in the household. The imputation flag variable MFIHHYII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual household members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more household members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmlHH labour income month before intv
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1732.961961.60033333.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MJ2PAY MPAYGU MJBSEMP MJSACCS MJSPROF MJSPAYG MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHMLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmnlHH non-labour income month before intv
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
613.89880.28025949.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIMNNL MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of non-labour income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHMNLI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmpHH pension income month before intv
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
144.65470.35018000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIMNP MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHMPI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmbHH benefit income month before intv
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
378.96626.88025949.70
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-93043.36Missing
[Value >= 0]874196.64100.0
Total9045100.00
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIMNB MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of benefit income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHMBI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmtHH transfer income month before intv
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
21.23129.0703190
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00821390.894.0
Amount stated1.005285.86.0
Missing or wild-9.003043.4Missing
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIMNT MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Incomes: Household Income
NoteThis sums the values of pension income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHMTI takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mfihhmiHH investment income month before intv
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
69.06320.1308096.67
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00469751.953.7
Amount stated1.00404444.746.3
Missing or wild-9.003043.4Missing
Valid cases8741Missing cases304
Question RouteUses MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP. Uses MFIMNI MIVFIO on Record MINDRESP.
Index TermsIncomes: Household Income
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteThis sums the values of investment income in the month before interview for individuals in the household. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable MFIHHMII takes a value 0 if there was no imputation, 1 if some component of an individual h/hold members income was imputed, and 2 if the whole income of one or more h/hold members was imputed. See section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhhmoveMover household indicator
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non mover HH1800988.588.5
Mover household292510.210.2
Part Mover HH3951.11.1
Unknown status816.2.2
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Question RouteUses MIVNADD MIVIA MIVFHO on Record MHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Household Changes
NoteIndicates whether expected OSMs of h/hold have moved since previous wave. Non-mover h/hold = all OSMs resident at current wave/also resident at previous wave. New entrants may have moved in. Mover h/hold = all OSMs at new address. New entrants to the sample may have been resident at the address at time of previous wave.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mmgnewiImputation flag - MMGNEW (base)
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed03784.2100.0
Var Inapplicable-8835792.4Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Var Refused-25.1Missing
Var Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases378Missing cases8667
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for MMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxpmgiImputation flag - MXPMG (base)
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0341937.8100.0
Var Inapplicable-8511656.6Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Var Refused-249.5Missing
Var Don't know-11601.8Missing
Valid cases3419Missing cases5626
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for MMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mhsvaliImputation flag - MHSVAL (base)
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0598566.2100.0
Var Missing or wild-9881.0Missing
Var Inapplicable-8238326.3Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Var Refused-28.1Missing
Var Don't know-12803.1Missing
Valid cases5985Missing cases3060
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for MMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mrentiImputation flag - MRENT (base)
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0157617.4100.0
Var Missing or wild-971.8Missing
Var Inapplicable-8642871.1Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Var Period uncodeabl-35986.6Missing
Var Refused-211.1Missing
Var Don't know-160.7Missing
Valid cases1576Missing cases7469
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for MMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mrentgiImputation flag - MRENTG (base)
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed08769.7100.0
Var Missing or wild-972.8Missing
Var Inapplicable-8769185.0Missing
Telephone int. only-73013.3Missing
Var Don't know-11051.2Missing
Valid cases876Missing cases8169
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for MMGNEW and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxphsniImputation flag - MXPHSN (derived)
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0836592.592.5
Imputed16807.57.5
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for MXPHSN and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


mxphsgiImputation flag - MXPHSG (derived)
Record TypeMHHRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not Imputed0825991.391.3
Imputed17868.78.7
Valid cases9045Missing cases0
Index TermsImputation Flag Variable
Housing: Rent, Mortgage and Loan Details
NoteSee note for MXPHSG and Section on Imputation in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18