Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

lyphfrfeel about your friends ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11)
Question Number and Text LY37 : Your friends?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy173157.257.4
237329.229.3
31068.38.3
Neither happy/unhapp4352.72.7
511.9.9
610.8.8
Completely unhappy78.6.6
Missing-95.4Missing
Valid cases1274Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lyphscfeel about your school?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (11)
Question Number and Text LY38 : The school you go to?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy139130.630.7
237229.129.2
325319.819.9
Neither happy/unhapp41179.19.2
5655.15.1
6191.51.5
Completely unhappy7564.44.4
Missing-96.5Missing
Valid cases1273Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lyphlffeel about your life as a whole ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12)
Question Number and Text LY39 : Which best describes how you feel about your life as a whole?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Completely happy145635.735.9
242933.533.8
321216.616.7
Neither happy/unhapp41078.48.4
5302.32.4
6151.21.2
Completely unhappy7201.61.6
Missing-910.8Missing
Valid cases1269Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypvte6level of interest in politics
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12)
Question Number and Text LY40 : How interested are you in politics?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very interested1372.92.9
Fairly interested235027.427.5
Not interested388469.169.6
Missing-97.5Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1271Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypvte3party which would vote for ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12)
Question Number and Text LY41 : If you could vote for a political party which would you vote for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1745.814.1
Labour227721.752.7
Liberal Democrat3564.410.6
Green Party4534.110.1
Other5665.212.5
Missing-910.8Missing
Don't know-174358.1Missing
Valid cases526Missing cases753
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypvt11vote to join the euro
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (12)
Question Number and Text LY42 : Would you vote to join the Euro or not to join the Euro?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Join the Euro133426.133.0
Not to join Euro254042.253.4
Would not vote313710.713.6
Missing or wild-910.8Missing
Don't know-125820.2Missing
Valid cases1011Missing cases268
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13


lyptrunplayed truant from school
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text LY43 : In the past year, have you skipped school without an excuse?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never1101279.179.6
Once or twice219815.515.6
Several times3393.03.1
Often4231.81.8
Missing-97.5Missing
Valid cases1272Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Background and Attainments
NoteAt Wave 4 there was an attitudinal question about truancy DYPBUNK
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypbullhow much worry about bullying at school?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text LY44 : How much do you worry about being bullied at school? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A lot1846.66.6
A bit240431.631.7
Not at all378661.561.7
Missing-95.4Missing
Valid cases1274Missing cases5
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypopschow much means to do well at school ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text LY45 : How much does it mean to you to do well at school? Does it mean...
Valid cases1274Missing cases5
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Education: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lyplvscleave school when you are 16 ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text LY46 : Do you want to leave school when you are 16, or do you plan to go on to sixth form or college?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Leave school at 16114511.313.1
Go to sixth form or296075.186.9
Missing-95.4Missing
Don't know-116913.2Missing
Valid cases1105Missing cases174
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypacvsimportant to get gcse/standards
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (13)
Question Number and Text LY47 : How important do you think it is for you to get your GCSE exams? (Standard Grades in Scotland).
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important198276.877.4
Important225720.120.3
Not very important3221.71.7
Not at all important48.6.6
Missing or wild-910.8Missing
Valid cases1269Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypsocoffice code: job like when left school ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text LY49 : What job would you like to do when you have left school?
Valid cases932Missing cases347
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W12 W13 W14 W15


lypwklwpaid work done last week
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text LY50 : Did you do any paid work last week?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes126620.821.0
No2100278.379.0
Missing-911.9Missing
Valid cases1268Missing cases11
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypsoc1main job
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text LY51M1 : If you did paid work last week, what was your job last week? Main job.
Valid cases262Missing cases1017
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypsoc2second job
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text LY51M2 : If you did paid work last week, what was your job last week? 2nd job
Valid cases264Missing cases1015
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypwhrslast week, hours spent working for pay ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text LY52 : Last week, how many hours did you spend doing work for pay?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5.304.94035
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.1.4
Amount stated125319.899.6
Missing-9221.7Missing
Not applicable-8100278.3Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases254Missing cases1025
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lyppaylast week: money earned working ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (14)
Question Number and Text LY53 : What was your total pay last week?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1715.83197
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated125419.9100.0
Missing-9221.7Missing
Not applicable-8100278.3Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases254Missing cases1025
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypwkmworks on a monday
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY54A : Which days of the week do you usually work? Monday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0117391.792.5
Monday1957.47.5
Missing-911.9Missing
Valid cases1268Missing cases11
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypwktworks on a tuesday
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY54B : Which days of the week do you usually work? Tuesday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0117892.192.9
Tuesday1907.07.1
Missing-911.9Missing
Valid cases1268Missing cases11
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypwkwworks on a wednesday
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY54C : Which days of the week do you usually work? Wednesday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0117191.692.4
Wednesday1977.67.6
Missing-911.9Missing
Valid cases1268Missing cases11
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypwkthworks on a thursday
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY54D : Which days of the week do you usually work? Thursday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0116791.292.0
Thursday11017.98.0
Missing-911.9Missing
Valid cases1268Missing cases11
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypwkfworks on a friday
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY54E : Which days of the week do you usually work? Friday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0114389.490.1
Friday11259.89.9
Missing-911.9Missing
Valid cases1268Missing cases11
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypwksaworks on a saturday
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY54F : Which days of the week do you usually work? Saturday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0109485.586.3
Saturday117413.613.7
Missing-911.9Missing
Valid cases1268Missing cases11
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypwksuworks on a sunday
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY54G : Which days of the week do you usually work? Sunday
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0116491.091.8
Sunday11048.18.2
Missing-911.9Missing
Valid cases1268Missing cases11
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Hours Worked and Overtime
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lyplvhmage you think when you leave home ?
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY55 : At what age would you like to leave home?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19.623.401062
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1118192.3100.0
Missing-9413.2Missing
Don't know-1574.5Missing
Valid cases1181Missing cases98
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lyp2uniwould like to go to college/university
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY56 : Would you like to go on to do further full-time education at a college or University after you finish school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes155643.577.8
No2554.37.7
Not sure yet31048.114.5
Missing-99.7Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Valid cases715Missing cases564
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypnunawhy not go to university, first reason
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY57M1 : What are the main reasons you might NOT go on to further full-time education? 1st reason
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Want job, earn money1262.024.8
Money 1st then uni22.21.9
Want apprenticeship33.22.9
Job-career planned4151.214.3
No need of qualifs511.910.5
Hard work62.21.9
Incapable uni work711.910.5
Want stay at home101.11.0
Want make own home111.11.0
Get on with life122.21.9
Can't be bothered149.78.6
Unsure what to do15141.113.3
Other968.67.6
Missing-9292.3Missing
Not applicable-8111186.9Missing
Refused-28.6Missing
Don't know-1262.0Missing
Valid cases105Missing cases1174
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypnunbwhy not go to university, second reason
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (15)
Question Number and Text LY57M2 : What are the main reasons you might NOT go on to further full-time education? 2nd reason
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned014311.291.7
Want job, earn money12.21.3
Want apprenticeship31.1.6
Job-career planned42.21.3
No need of qualifs54.32.6
Get on with life121.1.6
Go abroad-travel131.1.6
Other962.21.3
Missing-911.9Missing
Not applicable-8111186.9Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Valid cases156Missing cases1123
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Education: Expectations
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypjbqathe job is secure
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text LY58A : Different things can be important when deciding what type of job or occupation you might want to follow in the future. How important is.. Future job security?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important131424.646.7
Important231224.446.4
Not very important3423.36.2
Not at all important45.4.7
Missing-9131.0Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Don't know-1383.0Missing
Valid cases673Missing cases606
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


lypjbqdthe job is well paid
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text LY58B : How important is.. Having a job with a high income?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important131824.945.6
Important233726.348.3
Not very important3413.25.9
Not at all important42.2.3
Missing-9131.0Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Don't know-1131.0Missing
Valid cases698Missing cases581
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


lypjbqbwork hours short, with free time
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text LY58C : How important is it that.. Finding an occupation that leaves you with a lot of time for leisure?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important114711.521.2
Important237229.153.8
Not very important316813.124.3
Not at all important45.4.7
Missing-9131.0Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Don't know-1191.5Missing
Valid cases692Missing cases587
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W12 W13 W17


lypjbqfjob is interesting
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text LY58D : How important is.. Finding an occupation which interests you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important152040.773.8
Important217413.624.7
Not very important311.91.6
Missing-912.9Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Don't know-17.5Missing
Valid cases705Missing cases574
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W17


lypjbqgjob makes a contribution to society
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text LY58E : How important is.. Finding an occupation which makes a contribution to society?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important1967.514.9
Important232925.750.9
Not very important319915.630.8
Not at all important4221.73.4
Missing-9171.3Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Don't know-1614.8Missing
Valid cases646Missing cases633
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W17


lypjbqhjob that helps others
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (16)
Question Number and Text LY58F : How important is.. Finding an occupation in which you can help others?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very important117813.926.9
Important234226.751.7
Not very important313110.219.8
Not at all important410.81.5
Missing-9131.0Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Don't know-1503.9Missing
Valid cases661Missing cases618
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Employment: Attitude to Work and Incentives
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W17


lypfutafuture plans: 1st mention
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text LY59A : What would you like to be doing with your life in about ten year's time from now? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Particular career125920.335.8
A good job215812.421.9
Own business37.51.0
Pass exams10201.62.8
Completed education11544.27.5
Stable relationship20161.32.2
Have children21453.56.2
Own car302.2.3
Own home31463.66.4
Have lots of money32141.11.9
Play sports4011.91.5
Travel422.2.3
Good social life432.2.3
Be happy4412.91.7
Help society455.4.7
Move abroad4712.91.7
Other966.5.8
97342.74.7
98181.42.5
Missing-91.1Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Valid cases723Missing cases556
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W16


lypfutbfuture plans: 2nd mention
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (17)
Question Number and Text LY59B : What would you like to be doing with your life in about ten year's time from now? 2nd mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned022417.531.0
Particular career1473.76.5
A good job2655.19.0
Own business39.71.2
Pass exams1010.81.4
Completed education11231.83.2
Stable relationship20433.45.9
Have children21765.910.5
No children222.2.3
Be single238.61.1
Get on with family242.2.3
Own car30141.11.9
Own home31755.910.4
Have lots of money32292.34.0
Play sports4010.81.4
Travel42141.11.9
Good social life43241.93.3
Be happy44292.34.0
Help society4510.81.4
Move abroad476.5.8
Other963.2.4
Missing-91.1Missing
Not applicable-855543.4Missing
Valid cases723Missing cases556
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 14 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 14 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W16


lypwghtyoung person weight
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1279Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Sampling Factors
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lhidhousehold identification number
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (1)
Question Number and Text Office Code
Valid cases1279Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text LEG3
Valid cases1279Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeLYOUTH
Valid cases1279Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lfnspnoperson number of father (nat/step)
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
025319.819.8
164250.250.2
224319.019.0
3503.93.9
4645.05.0
5241.91.9
63.2.2
Valid cases1279Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lfnspidx-wave pid of father (nat/step)
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1279Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmnspnoperson number of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0483.83.8
158045.345.3
262749.049.0
3131.01.0
49.7.7
61.1.1
71.1.1
Valid cases1279Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (LAGE12 GE 11 AND LAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2002.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmnspidcross-wave pid of mother (nat/step)
Record TypeLYOUTH
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases1279Missing cases0
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lypsoc_ccoffice code: job like when left school ? - condensed classification
Record TypeLYOUTH
Valid cases932Missing cases347
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W12 W13 W14 W15


lypsoc1_ccmain job - condensed classification
Record TypeLYOUTH
Valid cases262Missing cases1017
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15


lypsoc2_ccsecond job - condensed classification
Record TypeLYOUTH
Valid cases264Missing cases1015
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW12 W13 W14 W15