Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

lhidhousehold identification number
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Valid cases7697Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lpnoperson number
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1422554.954.9
2306039.839.8
32853.73.7
468.9.9
533.4.4
620.3.3
86.1.1
Valid cases7697Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (LMEMORIG = 7 AND LLEDNOW = -8) Asked if R is from the new Northern Ireland sample and is no longer in full- time education
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lleshnolifetime employment history event number
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text LL33SPNO
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1264534.434.4
2199625.925.9
3121915.815.8
47429.69.6
54285.65.6
62443.23.2
71481.91.9
81001.31.3
964.8.8
1035.5.5
1125.3.3
1218.2.2
1310.1.1
145.1.1
154.1.1
164.1.1
173.0.0
182.0.0
191.0.0
201.0.0
211.0.0
221.0.0
231.0.0
Valid cases7697Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (LMEMORIG = 7 AND LLEDNOW = -8) Asked if R is from the new Northern Ireland sample and is no longer in full- time education
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Key Linking Variable
Lifetime Employment History: Events
NoteThis corresponds with CLJESFN on Record Type CLIFEJOB. See usage notes in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lleshstlifetime employment history status
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text LL33 : Which description on this card (L1) comes closest to what you first did after leaving full-time education?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Self-employed13284.34.3
F/t paid employment2331843.143.2
P/t paid employment379810.410.4
Unemployed47229.49.4
Retired54596.06.0
Maternity leave62603.43.4
Family care798512.812.8
FT studt, school81021.31.3
LT sick, disabld93064.04.0
Gvt trng scheme102553.33.3
National/War Service1118.2.2
Something else121381.81.8
Can't remember-18.1Missing
Valid cases7689Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (LMEMORIG = 7 AND LLEDNOW = -8) Asked if R is from the new Northern Ireland sample and is no longer in full- time education
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Lifetime Employment History: Events
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lleshemmonth lifetime emp. hist. status changed
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text LL34M : When was the next time your situation changed, I mean a changed to one listed on the card (L1), even if only for a month or two. Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January13995.28.1
February23094.06.3
March33264.26.6
April43414.46.9
May53384.46.9
June684511.017.2
July72853.75.8
August83114.06.3
September96498.413.2
October103634.77.4
November112703.55.5
December123084.06.3
Winter (Jan,Feb)1322.3.4
Spring1450.61.0
Summer1555.71.1
Autumn1629.4.6
Winter (Nov,Dec)1710.1.2
Inapplicable-8264534.4Missing
Can't remember-11421.8Missing
Valid cases4910Missing cases2787
Question RouteIF (LMEMORIG = 7 AND LLEDNOW = -8) Asked if R is from the new Northern Ireland sample and is no longer in full- time education
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Lifetime Employment History: Events
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lleshey4year lifetime emp. history status change
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text LL34Y : When was the next time your situation changed, I mean a change to one listed on the card (L1), even if only for a month or two. Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1985.2813.9419202003
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year given1501365.1100.0
Inapplicable-8264534.4Missing
Can't remember-139.5Missing
Valid cases5013Missing cases2684
Question RouteIF (LMEMORIG = 7 AND LLEDNOW = -8) Asked if R is from the new Northern Ireland sample and is no longer in full- time education
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Lifetime Employment History: Events
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lleshnelifetime emp. history status not ended
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireIndividual (55)
Question Number and Text LL34NE : When was the next time your situation changed, I mean a change to one listed on the card (L1), even if only for a month or two. Not ended
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not ended1264534.4100.0
Inapplicable-8505265.6Missing
Valid cases2645Missing cases5052
Question RouteIF (LMEMORIG = 7 AND LLEDNOW = -8) Asked if R is from the new Northern Ireland sample and is no longer in full- time education
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Lifetime Employment History: Events
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lleshsmmonth lifetime emp. hist. status started
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January14255.55.7
February23274.24.4
March33624.74.8
April44055.35.4
May54325.65.7
June6299839.039.9
July73304.34.4
August83184.14.2
September96989.19.3
October103814.95.1
November112843.73.8
December123865.05.1
Winter (Jan,Feb)1322.3.3
Spring1450.6.7
Summer1555.7.7
Autumn1631.4.4
Winter (Nov,Dec)1710.1.1
Can't remember-11832.4Missing
Valid cases7514Missing cases183
Question RouteUses LLESHNO LLESHEM on Record LLIFEMST. Uses LLEDENDM on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Lifetime Employment History: Events
NoteComputed as month previous spell ended.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lleshsy4year lifetime emp. history status starte
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1980.4516.9619172003
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year given1764599.3100.0
Can't remember-152.7Missing
Valid cases7645Missing cases52
Question RouteUses LLESHNO LLESHEY4 on Record LLIFEMST. Uses LLEDENY4 on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Lifetime Employment History: Events
NoteFour-digit version of year base variable.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


lleslenlength of emp. history spell (months)
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
128.36153.270908
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
030.4.4
Amount given1757898.599.6
Missing or wild-9751.0Missing
Missing lt 1 Year-314.2Missing
Valid cases7608Missing cases89
Question RouteUses LLESHNO LLESHEM LLESHEY LLESHNE LLESHSM LLESHSY on Record LLIFEMST. Uses LDOIM on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
Lifetime Employment History: Events
NoteAssumed that 'winter' corresponds to January, 'spring' to April, 'summer' to July, and 'autumn' to October.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeLLIFEMST
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text LEG3
Valid cases7697Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking VariablePIDP Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeLLIFEMST
Valid cases7697Missing cases0