Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

lqfedxcNew qualifications: any A levels
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01518091.599.0
A level1157.91.0
Inapplicable-83712.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15337Missing cases1260
Question RouteUses LEDLYR LTRAIN LEDQLD1 LEDQLD2 LTRQLD1 LTRQLD2 LTRQLD3 LEDQLE1 LEDQLE2 LTRQLE1 LTRQLE2 LTRQLE3 LEDQLF1 LEDQLF2 LTRQLF1 LTRQLF2 LTRQLF3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX. From Wave 15, A levels are recorded in two variables wQFEDXM (grades C-E) and wQFEDXN (grades A-B), correspondingly the numbers of A levels attained are recorded in wNQFEXM and wNQFEXN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


lnqfexcNew qualifications: No. A levels
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01.0.6
127.217.2
212.17.6
354.334.4
446.329.3
512.17.6
62.01.3
73.01.9
Inapplicable-81555193.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases157Missing cases16440
Question RouteUses LQFEDXC LEDQLDN2 LEDQLDN2 LTRQLDN1 LTRQLDN2 LTRQLDN3 LEDQLEN2 LEDQLEN2 LTRQLEN1 LTRQLEN2 LTRQLEN3 LEDQLFN2 LEDQLFN2 LTRQLFN1 LTRQLFN2 LTRQLFN3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX. See also note for wQFEDXC.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


lqfedxgNew qualif's: any Standard grades 4-7
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01533492.4100.0
Stand grades 4-713.0.0
Inapplicable-83712.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15337Missing cases1260
Question RouteUses LEDLYR LTRAIN LEDQLG1 LEDQLG2 LTRQLG1 LTRQLG2 LTRQLG3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnqfexgNew qualif's: No. Standard grades 4-7
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
31.033.3
62.066.7
Inapplicable-81570594.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases16594
Question RouteUses LQFEDXG LEDQLGN2 LEDQLGN2 LTRQLGN1 LTRQLGN2 LTRQLGN3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lqfedxhNew qualif's: any Standard grades 1-3
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01532592.399.9
Stand grade 1-3112.1.1
Inapplicable-83712.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15337Missing cases1260
Question RouteUses LEDLYR LTRAIN LEDQLH1 LEDQLH2 LTRQLH1 LTRQLH2 LTRQLH3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnqfexhNew qualif's: No. Standard grades 1-3
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
14.033.3
22.016.7
31.08.3
41.08.3
71.08.3
82.016.7
131.08.3
Inapplicable-81569694.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases12Missing cases16585
Question RouteUses LQFEDXH LEDQLHN2 LEDQLHN2 LTRQLHN1 LTRQLHN2 LTRQLHN3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lqfedxiNew qualif's: any Higher grades
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01529392.199.7
Higher grade144.3.3
Inapplicable-83712.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15337Missing cases1260
Question RouteUses LEDLYR LTRAIN LEDQLI1 LEDQLI2 LTRQLI1 LTRQLI2 LTRQLI3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnqfexiNew qualifications: No. Higher grades
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
119.143.2
28.018.2
35.011.4
42.04.5
54.09.1
63.06.8
72.04.5
81.02.3
Inapplicable-81566494.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases44Missing cases16553
Question RouteUses LQFEDXI LEDQLIN2 LEDQLIN2 LTRQLIN1 LTRQLIN2 LTRQLIN3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lqfedxjNew qualif's: any 6th year certs
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01532992.499.9
Cert 6th yr18.0.1
Inapplicable-83712.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15337Missing cases1260
Question RouteUses LEDLYR LTRAIN LEDQLJ1 LEDQLJ2 LTRQLJ1 LTRQLJ2 LTRQLJ3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


lnqfexjNew qualifications: No. 6th year certs
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
15.062.5
23.037.5
Inapplicable-81570094.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases8Missing cases16589
Question RouteUses LQFEDXJ LEDQLJN1 LEDQLJN2 LTRQLJN1 LTRQLJN2 LTRQLJN3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


lqfedxlNew qualifications: any GNVQ
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01526492.099.5
GNVQ173.4.5
Not applicable-83712.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15337Missing cases1260
Question RouteUses LEDLYR LTRAIN LEDQLC1 LEDQLC2 LTRQLC1 LTRQLC2 LTRQLC3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnqfexlNew qualifications: No. GNVQ's
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
154.374.0
211.115.1
35.06.8
81.01.4
122.02.7
Not applicable-81563594.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases73Missing cases16524
Question RouteUses LQFEDXL LEDQLCN1 LEDQLCN2 LTRQLCN1 LTRQLCN2 LTRQLCN3 on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for LQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lregionRegion / Metropolitan Area
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Inner London12541.51.6
Outer London25333.23.3
R. of South East3171710.310.5
South West48225.05.0
East Anglia53912.42.4
East Midlands67504.54.6
West Midlands Conurb72901.71.8
R. of West Midlands84692.82.9
Greater Manchester93322.02.0
Merseyside102031.21.2
R. of North West114302.62.6
South Yorkshire122361.41.4
West Yorkshire132911.81.8
Humber143051.81.9
Wear151931.21.2
R. of North163472.12.1
Wales17280216.917.1
Scotland18303718.318.5
Northern Ireland19297817.918.2
Missing-92171.3Missing
Valid cases16380Missing cases217
Question RouteInternally computed from confidential data on Survey database.
Index TermsGeographic Location
NoteStandard region, distinguishing former Metropolitan Counties, and Inner and Outer London.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lhhsizeNumber of people in household
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1243114.614.6
2557533.633.6
3331520.020.0
4324419.519.5
514128.58.5
63882.32.3
71591.01.0
844.3.3
912.1.1
1010.1.1
115.0.0
132.0.0
Valid cases16597Missing cases0
Question RouteCalculated by summing the number of individuals per household.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lhhtypeHousehold Type
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Single Non-Elderly112017.27.2
Single Elderly212307.47.4
Couple No Children3482229.129.1
Couple: dep children4509030.730.7
Couple: non-dep chil5211612.712.7
Lone par: dep childr68245.05.0
Lone par: non-dep ch76594.04.0
2+ Unrelated adults83632.22.2
Other Households92921.81.8
Valid cases16597Missing cases0
Question RouteUses LHHSIZE LNKIDS LNCOUPLE LNONEPAR LNPENS on Record LHHRESP. Uses LAGE LHGSEX LMASTAT LHGSPN LDEPCHL on Record LINDALL. Uses LOPNO LREL on Record LEGOALT.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteThis classification, closely related to that used in General Household Survey published data, relates to size of h/hold, whether there is a married couple present, and whether there are dependent children. For this classification, married and cohabiting couples are treated as equivalent, and dependent children include those up to the age of 18, if they are still in (non-advanced) full time education. The elderly are defined as those over pensionable age (60 for women and 65 for men). Couple and lone parent h/holds may contain other individuals who were not family members.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ltenureHousing tenure
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Owned Outright1448027.028.1
Owned with Mortgage2756245.647.4
Local Authority rent3203912.312.8
Housing Assoc. rente46093.73.8
Rented from Employer5113.7.7
Rented private unfur65983.63.7
Rented private furni75483.33.4
Other rented86.0.0
Missing-96423.9Missing
Valid cases15955Missing cases642
Question RouteUses LMGHAVE LRENTLL LRENTF LHSOWND on Record LHHRESP.
Index TermsHousing: Ownership Status and Tenure
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lqfedhiHighest educational qualification
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher Degree14122.52.7
First Degree215729.510.1
Teaching QF33762.32.4
Other Higher QF4323519.520.9
Nursing QF52131.31.4
GCE A Levels6186511.212.0
GCE O Levels or Equi7282717.018.2
Commercial QF, No O84002.42.6
CSE Grade 2-5,Scot G94862.93.1
Apprenticeship103191.92.1
Other QF11111.7.7
No QF12357221.523.1
Still At School No Q13106.6.7
Missing-92141.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15494Missing cases1103
Question RouteUses LSCNOW LFENOW LSCHOOL LSCEND LQFHAS LQFA LQFB LQFC LQFD LQFE LQFF LQFG LQFH LQFI LQFJ LQFK LQFL LQFM LQFN LQFED LQFEDA LQFEDB LQFEDC LQFEDD LQFEDE LQFEDF LQFEDG LQFEDH LQFEDI LQFEDJ LQFEDK LQFEDL LQFEDM LQFEDN LQFEDO LQFEDP LQFEDQ LQFEDR LQFEDS LQFX LQFXC LQFXD LQFXE LQFXF LQFXG LQFXH LQFXI LQFXJ LQFXK LQFXL LQFXM LQFXN LQFEDX LQFEDXA LQFEDXB LQFEDXC LQFEDXD LQFEDXE LQFEDXF LQFEDXG LQFEDXH LQFEDXI LQFEDXJ PID LIVLYR LIVIEVR on Record LINDRESP. Uses wQFEDHI on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lqfvocHas vocational qualifications
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No0992459.863.8
Yes1564034.036.2
Missing or wild-9144.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15564Missing cases1033
Question RouteUses LQFEDHI LQFB LQFC LQFD LQFE LQFF LQFG LQFH LQFI LQFXC LQFXD LQFXE LQFXF LQFXG LQFXH LQFXI on Record LINDRESP. Uses wQFVOC on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lqfachiHighest academic qualification
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher Degree14122.52.6
1st Degree215789.510.1
HND,HNC,Teaching310846.57.0
A Level4286817.318.4
O Level5390923.625.1
CSE67314.44.7
None of These7499630.132.1
Missing-9122.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78975.4Missing
Valid cases15578Missing cases1019
Question RouteUses LQFA LQFB LQFC LQFD LQFE LQFF LQFG LQFH LQFI LQFJ LQFK LQFL LQFM LQFN LQFED LQFEDA LQFEDB LQFEDC LQFEDD LQFEDE LQFEDF LQFEDG LQFEDH LQFEDI LQFEDJ LQFEDK LQFEDL LQFEDM LQFEDN LQFEDO LQFEDP LQFEDQ LQFEDR LQFEDS LQFEDHI LQFXC LQFXD LQFXE LQFXF LQFXG LQFXH LQFXI LQFXJ LQFXK LQFXL LQFXM LQFXN LQFEDX LQFEDXA LQFEDXB LQFEDXC LQFEDXD LQFEDXE LQFEDXF LQFEDXG LQFEDXH LQFEDXI LQFEDXJ on Record LINDRESP. Uses wQFACHI on all previous wINDRESP Records. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe data in this variable is up-dated each year to include the most recent qualifications of new entrants and existing panel members. The variable shows the current status of the respondent and there is no need for the user to add the recently acquired qualifications to the previous iterations of this variable. See Notes on Derived Variable in Appendix to Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbftEmployed full time
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full time: 30 hrs +1753145.477.2
Part time: lt 30 hrs2222413.422.8
Missing or wild-92801.7Missing
Inapplicable-8656239.5Missing
Valid cases9755Missing cases6842
Question RouteUses LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSEMP LJBHRS LJBOT LJSHRS on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteThis measure is based on total hours, i.e. including both normal and overtime hours. it is computed for both employees and the self employed.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpaygGross rate of pay per month:last payment
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1449.321259.700.0854041.60
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00785847.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.005093.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.00734144.2Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases7858Missing cases8739
Question RouteUses LPAYGW LPAYGL LPAYNW LPAYNL LSPJB LMLSTAT LSEX LJBPENM LJBPEN LIVLYR on Record LINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteConverts employees' last wage or salary payment before tax and other deductions in current main job (LPAYGL) to monthly amount. if gross pay was missing, but net pay was present, then gross pay is estimated from net pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpaynNet rate of pay per month: last payment
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1086.35861.190.0847036.20
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00785747.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.005083.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.00734344.2Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases7857Missing cases8740
Question RouteUses LIVFIO LPAYGW LPAYGL LPAYNW LSEX LMLSTAT LJBPENM LSPJB LAGE LJBPEN PID LIVLYR on Record LINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteConverts employees' last wage or salary payment after tax and other deductions in current main job (LPAYNL) to a monthly amount. if net pay was missing, but gross pay was present, then net pay is estimated from gross pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpayguUsual gross pay per month: current job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1420.061088.140.0823888.40
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00836750.4100.0
Inapplicable-8.00734144.2Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases8367Missing cases8230
Question RouteUses LIVFIO LHGSPN LJBPENM LPAYUSL LPAYG LPAYUG LPAYU LPAYUW LPAYN LMLSTAT LSEX LSPJB LJBSEMP LAGE LJBPEN PID LIVLYR on Record LINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures usual monthly wage or salary payment before tax and other deductions in current main job for employees. if last gross payment was the "usual", this is used. if last gross pay was missing, but net pay was present, and this was given as "usual", the gross pay was estimated from net pay, in the light of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership. if last payment was not the "usual", "usual payment" was given gross, this was used. if "usual payment" was net, this was converted as above at LPAYN. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LPAYGUI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpaynuUsual net pay per month: current job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1062.78664.660.089006.93
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00835650.3100.0
Inapplicable-8.00735244.3Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases8356Missing cases8241
Question RouteUses LIVFIO LHGSPN LJBPENM LPAYUSL LPAYN LPAYG LPAYUG LPAYU LPAYUW LMLSTAT LSEX LSPJB LJBSEMP LAGE LJBPEN PID LIVLYR on Record LINDRESP. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJBPENM on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures usual monthly wage or salary payment after tax and other deductions in current main job for employees. if the last net payment was the usual, then this is used. if last net pay was missing, but gross pay was present, and this was usual, then net pay is estimated from gross pay, on the basis of information about marital status, partner's activity, and pension scheme membership. if last payment was not the usual, then if usual payment is given net, this is used. Otherwise, if usual payment is given gross, then this is converted as above at LPAYN. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LPAYNUI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or - 8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpaygtyUsual monthly gross pay: Sept this year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1421.841370.50058333.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0061.4.7
Amount stated1.00929356.099.3
Missing or wild-9.005.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00634938.3Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases9354Missing cases7243
Question RouteUses LIVFIO LJBSTAT LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSEMP LJSACCS LJBPROF LJSPAYG LJBPENM LMLSTAT LSEX LPAYGU LJTYID on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJHSTAT LJHGPAY on Record LJOBHIST
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly gross payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2002. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees LPAYGU is used, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit. if current job spell started after 1.9.2002, then this variable is equal to value of LJHGPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LPAYGTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpayglyUsual monthly gross pay: Sept year ago
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1411.491476.76058333.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0082.5.9
Amount stated1.00898154.199.1
Inapplicable-8.00664540.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases9063Missing cases7534
Question RouteUses LHGSPN LJBSTAT LJBPENM LMLSTAT LSEX LAGE LJBOFF LJBHAS LJBSEMP LJSACCS LJSPROF LJSPAYG LJSPRBM LJSPRBY4 LJSPREM LJSPAYL LPAYLY LPAYLYW LPAYLYG LCJSBLY LSPJB LJLYID LPAYGU PID LIVLYR LIVFIO LCJSBLY on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJHSTAT LJHGPAY on Record LJOBHIST. Uses key linking variables on Record XWAVEID. Uses wPAYGTY on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly gross payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2001. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees LPAYLY is used, converted from net to gross where necessary, and for the self employed the current pay or profit. if current job spell started after 1.9.2001, then this variable is equal to the value of LJHGPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LPAYGLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpayntyUsual monthly net pay: Sept this year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1067.76847.27035492.40
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0059.4.6
Amount stated1.00925655.899.4
Missing or wild-9.005.0Missing
Inapplicable-8.00638838.5Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases9315Missing cases7282
Question RouteUses LIVFIO LJBSTAT LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSEMP LJSACCS LJBPROF LJSPAYG LJBPENM LMLSTAT LSEX LSPJB LPAYNU LJTYID on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJHSTAT LJHGPAY on Record LJOBHIST
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly net payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2002. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees LPAYNU is used, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit, converted to a net amount. if the current job spell started after 1.9.2002, then this variable is equal to the value of LJHNPAY for the job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LPAYNTYI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpaynlyUsual monthly net pay: Sept year ago
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1042.53866.57035483.90
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0080.5.9
Amount stated1.00892853.899.1
Inapplicable-8.00670040.4Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases9008Missing cases7589
Question RouteUses PID LIVLYR LIVFIO LCJSBLY LHGSPN LJBSTAT LJBPENM LMLSTAT LSEX LJBOFF LJBHAS LJBSEMP LJACCS LJSPROF LJSPAYG LJSPRBM LJSPRBY4 LJSPREM LJSPAYL LPAYLY LPAYLYW LPAYLYG LSPJB LJLYID LPAYNU LAGE on record LINDRESP. Uses LJHSTAT LJHNPAY ON Record LJOBHIST. Uses key linking variables and wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID. Uses wPAYNTY on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteMeasures monthly net payment of wage, salary or self- employment income received at 1.9.2001. if current job spell started before this date, then for employees answer to LPAYLY is used, converted from gross to net where necessary, and for the self-employed the current pay or profit, converted to a net amount. if current job spell started after 1.9.2001, then this variable is equal to the value of LJHNPAY for job spell at this date. Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LPAYNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljsprofMonthly self employed profit
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1394.732824.08058333.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81477789.03Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
[Value >= 0]9315.61100.0
Total16597100.00
Valid cases931Missing cases15666
Question RouteUses LJBSEMP LJSACCS LJSPRF LJSPRBM LJSPRBY4 LJSPREM LJSPREY4 on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteComputes a monthly self-employed profit variable for self- employed respondents who draw up profit and loss accounts. Inapplicable for those who are not self-employed, and the self employed who do not draw up accounts. (cf. LJSPAYG). Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable (here LJSPROFI) takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. This variable only shows positive profits. Where the variable LJSPRLS indicates that the amount is a loss, then LJSPROF takes the value 0, and the compute amount is given at LJSLOSS. Change of source variables from Wave 7 onwards.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljslossAmount: self-employment losses
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
6.1752.290666.67
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.004352.697.8
Amount stated1.0010.12.2
Missing or wild-9.006604.0Missing
Not applicable-8.001460388.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases445Missing cases16152
Question RouteUses LJBSEMP LJSACCS LJSPRF LJSPRBM LJSPRBY4 LJSPREM LJSPREY4 LJSPROF LJSPRLS on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
NoteSee note for LJSPROF.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljspaygMonthly self employed gross pay
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
868.14975.21205412.50
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
inapplicable-81553593.60Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
[Value >= 0]1731.04100.0
Total16597100.00
Valid cases173Missing cases16424
Question RouteUses LJBSEMP LJSACCS LJSPAYU LJSPAYW LJSPYTX LJSPYNI LJSHRS LIVFIO on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Self-Employment
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteComputes a monthly self-employed gross pay variable if a self-employed respondent does not draw up profit and loss accounts. Inapplicable for those who are not self employed, and the self employed who draw up accounts. (cf. LJSPROF). Includes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable (here LJSPAYG) takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A. Change of source variables from Wave 7 onwards.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lcjstenLength (days) current labour market sp.
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2926.553550.60027238
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0014.1.1
Amount stated1.001552493.599.9
Missing or wild-9.001701.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15538Missing cases1059
Question RouteUses LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBBGD LJBBGM LJBBGY4 LJBSEMP LJSBGD LJSBGM LJSBGY4 LCJSBGD LCJSBGM LCJSBGY4 LDOID LDOIM on Record LINDRESP
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
NoteMeasures the length of time in the current labour market spell, whether, employee, self employed or not employed in number of days. Where day is missing, this is assumed to be one. For years before 2001, where month is missing, this is assumed to be July.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lcjswk9Weeks in current spell: year to 1.9.2002
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
44.0516.82052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0010336.26.6
Amount stated1.001462888.193.4
Missing or wild-9.0047.3Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15661Missing cases936
Question RouteUses LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSEMP LJBSTAT LJBBGD LJBBGM LJBBGY LJSBGD LJSBGM LJSBGY4 LCJSBGD LCJSBGM LCJSBGY4 LCJSBLY LJLYID LJTYID on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
NoteMeasures number of weeks in current labour market spell which fell into reference year, that is the twelve months prior to the start of the interview period (1st Sept.) . Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlidIdentifier of latest job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job01003560.564.8
Job spell 115243.23.4
Job spell 2233.2.2
Job spell 335.0.0
Last job - L361279.5.5
See AJLID1310606.46.8
See BJLID14121.7.8
See CJLID1594.6.6
See DJLID16110.7.7
See EJLID1799.6.6
See FJLID18108.7.7
See GJLID19113.7.7
See HJLID20132.8.9
See IJLID2112817.78.3
See JJLID223612.22.3
See KJLID2313368.08.6
Missing-93231.9Missing
Proxy respondent-73252.0Missing
Never had a job-34582.8Missing
Valid cases15491Missing cases1106
Question RouteUses LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSTAT LCJSBLY LNJBS LJBHAD on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT on Record LJOBHIST. Uses wIVFIO on Record XWAVEID. Uses wJLID on all previous wINDRESP Records.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteProvides a means of identifying the latest job (i.e. the current job or the most recent if not currently employed).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlyidIdentifier of job spell at 1.9.2001
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job01198872.276.3
Job spell 11278416.817.7
Job spell 226824.14.3
Job spell 331751.11.1
Job spell 4456.3.4
Job spell 559.1.1
Job spell 665.0.0
Job spell 883.0.0
Job spell 995.0.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15707Missing cases890
Question RouteUses LJBSTAT LCJSBLY LCJSBGD LCJSBGM LCJSBGY4 LIVFIO on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIdentifies the respondent's labour market spell for 1 September 2001. (i.e. it identifies the current labour market spell if this started before 1.9.2001, and the relevant LJOBHIST record if not).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljtyidIdentifier of job spell at 1.9.2002
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current job01473188.894.1
Job spell 118715.25.6
Job spell 2242.3.3
Job spell 336.0.0
Job spell 441.0.0
Missing-957.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15651Missing cases946
Question RouteUses LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSEMP LJBSTAT LJBBGD LJBBGM LJBBGY LJSBGD LJSBGM LJSBGY4 LCJSBGD LCJSBGM LCJSBGY4 LCJSBLY on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHBGD LJHBGM LJHBGY4 LJHSTAT on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIdentifies respondent's labour market spell for 1 September 2002. (i.e. identifies current labour market spell if this started before 1.9.2002, and relevant LJOBHIST record if not).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbsegSocio economic group: present job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers,large15.0.1
Managers,large28945.49.0
Employers,small32311.42.3
Managers,small46083.76.1
Professional Self-em5104.61.0
Professional employe64472.74.5
Int. non-manual,work714939.015.0
Int. non-man,foreman83322.03.3
Junior non-manual9195911.819.6
Personal service wrk107044.27.1
Foreman manual114052.44.1
Skilled manual wkrs128585.28.6
Semi-skilled manual138935.49.0
Unskilled manual wkr143382.03.4
Own account wkrs155293.25.3
Farmers - employers,1630.2.3
Farmers - own accoun1771.4.7
Agricultural workers1859.4.6
Members of armed for1917.1.2
Missing-958.3Missing
Not Applicable-8656239.5Missing
Valid cases9977Missing cases6620
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes the Socio-Economic Group for jobs, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbgoldGoldthorpe Social Class: present job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher113588.216.3
Service class,lower2177910.721.3
Routine non-manual e311797.114.1
Personal service wor47634.69.2
Sml props w employee51711.02.1
Sml props w/o employ64122.54.9
Farmers,Smallholders787.51.0
Foreman,Technicians85933.67.1
Skilled manual worke95633.46.8
Semi,unskilled manua1013928.416.7
Agricultural workers1138.2.5
Missing-953.3Missing
Not Applicable-8820949.5Missing
Valid cases8335Missing cases8262
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes the Goldthorpe social class classification for jobs, based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbrgscRG Social Class: present job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ15543.35.6
technic2327719.732.8
Skilled non-manual3234914.223.5
Skilled manual4187411.318.8
Partly skilled occ515169.115.2
Unskilled occ63902.33.9
Armed forces717.1.2
Missing or wild-958.3Missing
Inapplicable-8656239.5Missing
Valid cases9977Missing cases6620
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteCASOC computes Registrar General's Social Class for jobs based on the 3 digit Standard Occupational Classification (SOC), and employment status variables. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and Appendix in Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbiscoInternational SOC : present job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases8335Missing cases8262
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. Computed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork, and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbcssmCambridge Scale males : present job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
36.3918.180.5690.32
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00833550.2100.0
Missing or wild-9.0053.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00820949.5Missing
Valid cases8335Missing cases8262
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbcssfCambridge Scale females : present job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
37.0619.290.5599.99
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.00833550.2100.0
Missing or wild-9.0053.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00820949.5Missing
Valid cases8335Missing cases8262
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbhgsHope - Goldthorpe Scale : present job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
47.2716.22082.05
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.0010.1.1
Amount stated1.00832550.299.9
Missing or wild-9.0053.3Missing
Inapplicable-8.00820949.5Missing
Valid cases8335Missing cases8262
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteComputed using CASOC. See the Section on Data Collection and Fieldwork Vol. A. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1984) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbsecSocio-Economic Class: current job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Employers large org108.0.1
Higher managerial203242.03.2
Higher prof tradn'l314032.44.0
Higher prof new emp321841.11.8
High prof trad s.emp3399.61.0
High prof new s.emp3413.1.1
Lower Prof trad emps4113538.213.6
Lower Prof new emps4278.5.8
Lwr Prof trad s.emp43122.71.2
Lower Prof new s.emp4415.1.2
Lower manag occupns507224.47.2
Hgher supervis occup602211.32.2
admin717274.47.3
serv725613.45.6
aux731591.01.6
Intermed engineering7449.3.5
Emp,small (non-prof)812361.42.4
Emp,small (agricult)8226.2.3
Own acct wkrs(n.pro)915763.55.8
Own acct wkrs(agric)9292.6.9
Lwr supervis occups1006133.76.1
Lwr technical craft1113252.03.3
Lwr tech process op11270.4.7
Semi-routine sales1215863.55.9
Semi-routine service1225423.35.4
Semi-routine tech12375.5.8
Semi-routine op1242071.22.1
Semi-routine agric12527.2.3
Semi-routine cleri126146.91.5
Semi-rtne childcare127154.91.5
serv1312691.62.7
Routine production132137.81.4
Routine technical1334442.74.5
Routine operative1344032.44.0
Routine agricultrl13510.1.1
Missing-96.0Missing
Inapplicable-8661539.9Missing
Valid cases9976Missing cases6621
Question RouteUses LJBSOC LJBSEMP LJBBOSS LJBMNGR LJBSIZE on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Social Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnjbwksAnnual weeks employed: year to Sept 1
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
30.4024.95052.29
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00587635.437.5
Amount stated1.00979959.062.5
Missing or wild-9.0033.2Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15675Missing cases922
Question RouteUses LJBHAS LJBOFF LCJSBLY LCJSWK9 LJLYID LJBSTAT on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT LJHSPW on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of employment in reference year (1.9.2001 - 31.8.2002). The measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnjuwksAnnual weeks unemployed: year to Sept 1
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1.397.31052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001486989.694.7
Amount stated1.008265.05.3
Missing or wild-9.0013.1Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15695Missing cases902
Question RouteUses LJBHAS LJBOFF LCJSBLY LCJSWK9 LJLYID LJBSTAT on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT LJHSPW on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of unemployment in reference year (1.9.2001 - 31.8.2002). Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnjiwksAnnual weeks inactive: year to Sept 1
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
20.2724.83052.14
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00906354.657.9
Amount stated1.00659639.742.1
Missing or wild-9.0049.3Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15659Missing cases938
Question RouteUses LJBHAS LJBOFF LCJSBLY LCJSWK9 LJLYID LJBSTAT on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT LJHSPW on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of weeks of economically inactive (i.e. not in employment or unemployed) in reference year (1.9.2001 - 31.8.2002). Measure is exact (i.e. number of days divided by seven).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnjbnewNo. different employers: year to Sept 1
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0596435.938.0
1859051.854.7
29936.06.3
3136.8.9
417.1.1
56.0.0
71.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15707Missing cases890
Question RouteUses LJLYID LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSTAT LCJSWK9 on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT LJHSPW on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of jobs with distinct employers, (or self- employment spells) held in reference year (1.9.2001 - 1.9.2002).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnjbspNo. employment spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0592335.737.7
1803248.451.1
215279.29.7
31941.21.2
423.1.1
56.0.0
72.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15707Missing cases890
Question RouteUses LJLYID LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSTAT LCJSWK9 on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT LJHSPW on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate jobs (including self-employment spells) held in reference year (1.9.2001 - 1.9.2002). Different jobs held with the same employer are each counted.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnjuspNo. unemployment spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None01483789.494.5
18044.85.1
261.4.4
33.0.0
42.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15707Missing cases890
Question RouteUses LJLYID LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSTAT LCJSWK9 on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT LJHSPW on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate unemployment spells in reference year (1.9.2001 - 1.9.2002).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lnjispNo. inactive spells: year to Sept 1
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0928255.959.1
1624237.639.7
21661.01.1
315.1.1
52.0.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15707Missing cases890
Question RouteUses LJLYID LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSTAT LCJSWK9 on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT LJHSPW on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Not Working/Seeking Work
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteMeasures number of separate economically inactive (i.e. not in employment or unemployed) spells in reference year (1.9.2001 - 1.9.2002).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbstatlEmployment status on Sept 1, year ago
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9490.30Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Self employed112287.407.84
In paid employ2754345.4548.18
Unemployed34822.903.08
Retired4313518.8920.02
Maternity leave5710.430.45
Family care611947.197.63
FT studt, school710256.186.55
LT sick, disabld87734.664.94
Govt trng scheme9290.170.19
Something else101771.071.13
Total16597100.00
Valid cases15657Missing cases940
Question RouteUses LJLYID LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSTAT on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT LJHSEMP on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteEquivalent to LJBSTAT, for 1.9.2001. if LJLYID = 0, LJBSTATL is LJBSTAT, if LJLYID is greater than 0, then LJBSTAT is based on LJHSTAT for the job history spell referenced
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbstattEmployment status on Sept 1, this year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9600.36Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
Self employed110936.596.98
In paid employ2780247.0149.86
Unemployed35243.163.35
Retired4324819.5720.76
Maternity leave5720.430.46
Family care611777.097.52
FT studt, school78024.835.13
LT sick, disabld87764.684.96
Govt trng scheme9350.210.22
Something else101190.720.76
Total16597100.00
Valid cases15648Missing cases949
Question RouteUses LJTYID LJBHAS LJBOFF LJBSTAT on Record LINDRESP. Uses LJSPNO LJHSTAT on Record LJOBHIST.
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteEquivalent to LJBSTAT, for 1.9.2002. if LJTYID = 0, LJBSTATT is LJBSTAT, if LJTYID is greater than 0, then LJBSTAT is based on LJHSTAT for the job history spell referenced
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbsoclyOccupation (SOC): job on 1.9.2001
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases7563Missing cases9034
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment: Labour Force Status
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteSee Appendix to Vol. A for coding frame.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlsegSocio economic group: last job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Managers,large21.01.3
Employers,small32.02.5
Managers,small44.05.1
Professional Self-em51.01.3
Professional employe61.01.3
Int. non-manual,work73.03.8
Int. non-man,foreman81.01.3
Junior non-manual918.122.8
Personal service wrk1012.115.2
Foreman manual113.03.8
Skilled manual wkrs1210.112.7
Semi-skilled manual1311.113.9
Unskilled manual wkr1412.115.2
Missing-924.1Missing
Not Applicable-81560594.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases79Missing cases16518
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee notes for LJBSEG.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlgoldGoldthorpe Social Class: last job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Service class,higher12.04.8
Service class,lower24.09.5
Routine non-manual e38.019.0
Personal service wor46.014.3
Sml props w employee51.02.4
Foreman,Technicians81.02.4
Skilled manual worke94.09.5
Semi,unskilled manua1016.138.1
Missing-961.4Missing
Not Applicable-81560594.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases42Missing cases16555
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee notes for LJBGOLD.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlrgscRG Social Class: last job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Professional occ12.02.5
technic210.112.7
Skilled non-manual317.121.5
Skilled manual417.121.5
Partly skilled occ521.126.6
Unskilled occ612.115.2
Missing or wild-924.1Missing
Inapplicable-81560594.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases79Missing cases16518
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for LJBRGSC.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljliscoInternational SOC : last job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Valid cases42Missing cases16555
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
NoteThis is a 'STRING' variable - an alphanumeric. See note for LJBISCO, and Notes on Derived Variables in Appendix and coding frame for ISCO in Appendix to Vol. A. International Labour Office (1990) `International Standard Classification of Occupations: ISCO 88. Geneva: International Labour Office.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlcssmCambridge Scale males : last job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
28.6116.544.6079
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.0042.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.0061.4Missing
Inapplicable-8.001560594.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases42Missing cases16555
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for LJBCSSM. See Vol. A for details. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlcssfCambridge Scale females : last job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
28.6616.725.4378.92
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.0042.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.0061.4Missing
Inapplicable-8.001560594.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases42Missing cases16555
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for LJBCSSM. See Vol. A for details. See also Prandy K (1990) `The Revised Cambridge Scale of Occupations', Sociology 24, pp 629-655.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlhgsHope - Goldthorpe Scale : last job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
37.2715.5818.3676.29
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.0042.3100.0
Missing or wild-9.0061.4Missing
Inapplicable-8.001560594.0Missing
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases42Missing cases16555
Question RouteDone by CASOC.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee note for LJBHGS. See Vol. A for details. See also Goldthorpe, JH and Hope, K (1984) The Social Grading of Occupations: A New Approach and Scale, Oxford: Clarendon Press.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljlsecSocio-Economic Class: last job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
High prof trad s.emp331.01.3
Lower Prof trad emps413.03.8
Lower Prof new emps421.01.3
Lower manag occupns505.06.3
admin715.06.3
serv724.05.1
Intermed engineering741.01.3
Emp,small (non-prof)812.02.5
Lwr supervis occups1005.06.3
Lwr technical craft1114.05.1
Semi-routine sales1217.08.9
Semi-routine service12211.113.9
Semi-routine op1243.03.8
Semi-routine cleri1261.01.3
serv1316.07.6
Routine production1323.03.8
Routine technical1337.08.9
Routine operative13410.112.7
Missing-924.1Missing
Inapplicable-81560594.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases79Missing cases16518
Question RouteUses LJLSOC LJLSEMP LJLBOSS LJLMNGR LJLSIZE on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsEmployment: Industrial and Occupational Classification
Employment History: Size, Sector and Duties
Social Classification
NoteSee full Coding frame in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lvotePolitical party supported
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Conservative1238914.417.0
Labour2451627.232.2
Lib Dem/Lib/SDP314278.610.2
Scot Nat45133.13.7
Plaid Cymru52521.51.8
Green Party6143.91.0
Other Party7109.7.8
Other answer849.3.3
None10227713.716.2
Can't vote112741.72.0
Ulster Unionist127544.55.4
SDLP135543.34.0
Alliance Party14148.91.1
Democratice Unionist152761.72.0
Sinn Fein162241.31.6
Other NI party17115.7.8
Missing or wild-9168810.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases14020Missing cases2577
Question RouteUses LVOTE1 LVOTE2 LVOTE3 LVOTE4 on record LINDRESP.
Index TermsPolitical Support and Behaviour
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteNot available at Wave 2 as a retrospective rather than prospective voting question was asked.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lfiyrdicAmount interest/dividends - computed
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
266.521340.55050000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01050463.366.9
Amount stated1520431.433.1
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15708Missing cases889
Question RouteUses LIVFIO LFIYRDIA LFIYRDB1 LFIYRDB2 LFIYRDB3 LFIYRDB4 LFIYRDB5 LFIYRDB6 on Record LINDRESP.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Savings and Bank Accounts
Incomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lfimnpPension income: last month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
72.34269.4909000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001321079.684.1
Amount stated1.00249815.115.9
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15708Missing cases889
Question RouteUses LNF1 on Record LINDRESP. Uses LFICODE LFRVAL LFRW LFRNOW LFRJT on Record LINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LFIMNPI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lfimnbBenefit income: last month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
181.40268.6803197.87
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.00782847.249.8
Amount stated1.00788047.550.2
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15708Missing cases889
Question RouteUses LNF1 on Record LINDRESP. Uses LFICODE LFRVAL LFRW LFRNOW LFRJT on Record LINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LFIMNBI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lfimniInvestment income: last month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
32.90163.8005276.67
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001036162.466.0
Amount stated1.00534732.234.0
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15708Missing cases889
Question RouteUses LNF1 LFIYRDI on Record LINDRESP. Uses LFICODE LFRVAL LFRW LFRNOW LFRJT on Record LINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes: Rents, Savings, Investments
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LFIMNII takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lfimntTransfer income: last month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
10.44103.9706495
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
.001512991.296.3
Amount stated1.005793.53.7
Proxy respondent-7.008895.4Missing
Valid cases15708Missing cases889
Question RouteUses LNF1 on Record LINDRESP. Uses LFICODE LFRVAL LFRW LFRNOW LFRJT on Record LINCOME.
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LFIMNTI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lfimnlLabour income: last month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
863.061270.62058333.30
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
[Value >= 0]1570894.64100.0
Total16597100.00
Valid cases15708Missing cases889
Question RouteUses LJ2PAY LPAYGU LJBSEMP LJSACCS LJSPROF LJSPAYG LPRFITB LIVFIO
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is an individual level derived variable, the imputation flag variable LFIMNLI takes the value 1 if imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See notes on Imputation in Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18