Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

lhidHousehold identification number
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text LHID : Office Code
Valid cases16597Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lpnoPerson number
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text LPNO : Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1886653.453.4
2564834.034.0
313308.08.0
45483.33.3
5141.8.8
642.3.3
711.1.1
86.0.0
91.0.0
101.0.0
112.0.0
131.0.0
Valid cases16597Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ldoidDate of interview: day
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text LD0AD : Date of interview - day
Valid cases16597Missing cases0
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ldoimDate of interview: month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text LD0AM : Date of interview - month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January114398.78.7
February27494.54.5
March32431.51.5
April41731.01.0
May59.1.1
September9557333.633.6
October10436326.326.3
November11256415.415.4
December1214848.98.9
Valid cases16597Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ldoiy4Date of interview: year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text LD0AY : Date of interview - year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
20021398484.384.3
2003261315.715.7
Valid cases16597Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteDue to extended fieldwork period this is an important check on recall data, e.g. in ascertaining to which 'Winter' or 'January' R is referring.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


livsoihHour interview began
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD1H : Time begun - hours
Valid cases16552Missing cases45
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


livsoimMinute interview began
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD1M : Time begun - minutes
Valid cases16520Missing cases77
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


livlyrIC: Interviewed last year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text LD0BA (LEG6) : Interviewer check: Was respondent interviewed last year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11459187.992.9
No211176.77.1
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases15708Missing cases889
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


livstat2Interview status
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text LD0BB : Interviewer check: Interview status
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
New entrant03642.22.3
Ever interviewed11509991.093.9
New entrant 16yrs22801.71.7
Never interviewed33322.02.1
Youth41.0.0
Child51.0.0
Check65.0.0
-75153.1Missing
Valid cases16082Missing cases515
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteReplaces wIVIEVR also note that the coding frame was slightly longer at Wave 8 for navigation through the 'catch- up' module.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


llknbrdLikes present neighbourhood
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD2 : Overall, do you like living in this neighbourhood?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11462688.193.5
No210256.26.5
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Don't know-157.3Missing
Valid cases15651Missing cases946
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


llkmovePrefers to move house
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD3 : If you could choose, would you stay here in your present home or would you prefer to move somewhere else?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Stay here11104166.570.9
Prefer to move2453327.329.1
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Don't know-1133.8Missing
Valid cases15574Missing cases1023
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


llkmovyPrefers to move: main reason
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD4 : What is the main reason why you would prefer to move?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9170.10Missing
inapplicable-81117467.33Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
Larger accom16844.1215.14
Smaller/cheaper acc21290.782.86
Own accommodation32441.475.4
To buy somewhere4940.572.08
Health reasons5260.160.58
No stairs61200.722.66
Another type71390.843.08
Other aspects81921.164.25
Dislikes accom9470.281.04
Better accom10730.441.62
Feels isolated111881.134.16
To rural environ123091.866.84
From urban environ13240.140.53
Traffic14860.521.9
Area unsafe152561.545.67
Noise161140.692.52
Unfriendly area172241.354.96
To specific area183832.318.48
Dislikes area194122.489.12
Occupation reasons21670.401.48
Reduce travelling22460.281.02
Retirement23110.070.24
Family reasons241951.174.32
More privacy25320.190.71
Wants a change261420.863.14
For childs education27310.190.69
Other962471.495.47
No reason9720.010.04
Total16597100.00
Valid cases4517Missing cases12080
Question RouteIF (LLKMOVE = 2) Asked if R prefers to move
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteThe responses to the open ended question are coded to the frame above. A full coding frame can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lxpmoveExpect to move in next year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD5 : (Even though you may not want to move) Do you expect you will move in the coming year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1191411.512.7
No21315479.387.3
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Don't know-16403.9Missing
Valid cases15068Missing cases1529
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lplnewResident at present address last year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD6 : Can I just check, have you yourself lived in this (house/flat) for more than a year, that is since before September 1st 2001?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.02Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
Yes11408384.8589.67
No216229.7710.33
Total16597100.00
Valid cases15705Missing cases892
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lplnowmMonth moved to present address
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD7M : In what month did you move here?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-92581.55Missing
inapplicable-81417585.41Missing
refused-210.01Missing
January11380.836.38
February21310.796.06
March31600.967.4
April41350.816.24
May51520.927.03
June61821.108.41
July72001.219.25
August82271.3710.49
September92751.6612.71
October102041.239.43
November111741.058.04
December121851.118.55
Total16597100.00
Valid cases2163Missing cases14434
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lplnowy4Year moved to present address
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text LD7Y : In what year did you move here?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1998.108.8919242003
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9200.12Missing
inapplicable-81417585.41Missing
[Value >= 0]240214.47100.0
Total16597100.00
Valid cases2402Missing cases14195
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbMoved for employment reasons
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD8 : Did you move for reasons that were wholly or partly to do with your own job, or employment opportunities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1150.99.2
No214728.990.8
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbaMoved - employer relocated workplace
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9A : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Employer moved job to another workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned016189.799.8
Yes14.0.2
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbbMoved - new job, same employer
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9B : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Got a different job with the same employer which meant moving workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned016089.799.1
Yes114.1.9
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbcMoved - new job, new employer
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9C : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to start a new job with a new employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned015669.496.5
Yes156.33.5
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbdMoved - closer to same job
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9D : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to be nearer work but didn't move workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned015919.698.1
Yes131.21.9
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbeMoved - start own business
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9E : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to start own business
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned016189.799.8
Yes14.0.2
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbfMoved - relocate own business
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9F : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Decided to relocate own business
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned016209.899.9
Yes12.0.1
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbgMoved - salary increase - new home
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9G : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Salary increased so could afford to move home
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned016209.899.9
Yes12.0.1
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbhMoved - to seek work
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9H : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to look for work
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned016109.799.3
Yes112.1.7
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovjbiMoved - other employment reason
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD9I : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? None of the above
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned015929.698.2
Yes130.21.8
Inapplicable-81408684.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases1622Missing cases14975
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2 AND LMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovy1Moved - 1st non employment reason
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD10M1 : What were your (other) main reasons for moving?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9460.28Missing
inapplicable-81408684.87Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
refused-240.02Missing
Mve in wth partn11871.1311.9
Split from partn2670.404.26
Mve in wth family3360.222.29
Mve from family4190.111.21
Mve in wth friend550.030.32
Closr fam, friend6740.454.71
Mve to college10840.515.34
Left college11190.111.21
Job reasn, self12300.181.91
Job reasn, othr13240.141.53
Retirement1440.020.25
Evicted, reposs15890.545.66
Larger accom211881.1311.96
Smaller accom22670.404.26
Own accom23880.535.6
Buy accom24690.424.39
Health reasons25260.161.65
No stairs26180.111.15
Another type27100.060.64
Other aspects28500.303.18
Dislkd prev acc29110.070.7
Better accom30340.202.16
Privacy3150.030.32
Wants change32220.131.4
Dislkd isolatn4180.050.51
To rural envirn42180.111.15
From rural env4330.020.19
Traffic4420.010.13
Area unsafe45100.060.64
Noise4690.050.57
Area unfriendly47210.131.34
To specfc place48410.252.61
Dislkd area49680.414.33
Other961610.9710.24
No other reason9750.030.32
Total16597100.00
Valid cases1572Missing cases15025
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFull Coding frame to which this open ended question is applied is included in the Appendix to Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmovy2Moved - 2nd non employment reason
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD10M2 : What were your (other) main reasons for moving?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9460.28Missing
inapplicable-81408684.87Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
Not mentioned014949.0094.8
Mve in wth partn120.010.13
Mve in wth friend510.010.06
Closr fam, friend680.050.51
Mve to college1020.010.13
Job reasn, self1250.030.32
Job reasn, othr1310.010.06
Evicted, reposs1520.010.13
Larger accom2130.020.19
Smaller accom2240.020.25
Own accom2320.010.13
Buy accom2450.030.32
Health reasons2540.020.25
No stairs2610.010.06
Another type2710.010.06
Other aspects2850.030.32
Better accom3040.020.25
Wants change3230.020.19
Dislkd isolatn4150.030.32
To rural envirn4220.010.13
From rural env4310.010.06
Area unsafe4510.010.06
Noise4610.010.06
Area unfriendly4720.010.13
To specfc place4810.010.06
Dislkd area4960.040.38
Other96100.060.63
Total16597100.00
Valid cases1576Missing cases15021
Question RouteIF (LPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFull Coding frame to which this open ended question is applied is included in the Appendix to Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ldobmMonth of birth
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD11M : Would you please tell me your exact date of birth? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.02Missing
January113918.388.38
February213278.008.0
March315099.099.09
April414258.598.59
May514488.728.73
June614048.468.46
July713698.258.25
August814248.588.58
September914038.458.45
October1013227.977.97
November1112407.477.47
December1213328.038.03
Total16597100.00
Valid cases16594Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for LDOBY.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ldobyYear of birth
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD11Y : Would you please tell me your exact date of birth? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1956.1718.4619041986
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
[Value >= 0]1659699.99100.0
Total16597100.00
Valid cases16596Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAge of Respondent is given in derived variables LAGE and LAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lsexSex
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text LD12 : Interviewer Check sex of respondent
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1762946.046.0
Female2896854.054.0
Valid cases16597Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmlstatPresent legal marital status
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)(43)
Question Number and Text LD14,LD31,LL2 : What is your current legal marital status, are you . . .
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9110.07Missing
inapplicable-82061.24Missing
Married1879452.9953.69
Separated23652.202.23
Divorced312817.727.82
Widowed412677.637.74
Never married5467328.1628.53
Total16597100.00
Valid cases16380Missing cases217
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIn Wave 2 this question was moved to be a key routing question in Lifetime Marital History section. There are derived variables dealing with spouses employment near the end of this Record Type.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmlchngMarital status changed since 1.9.2001
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text LD15 : Has your marital status changed in the last year, that is since September 1st 2001?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-990.05Missing
inapplicable-8698642.09Missing
Yes14052.444.22
No2919755.4195.78
Total16597100.00
Valid cases9602Missing cases6995
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND LMLSTAT = 1-4) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAllows updating of information gathered at Wave 2 in the Lifetime Marital History section.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmlchmMarital status changed, month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text LD16M : So you have recently been...(READ D14 MARITAL STATUS). When did that happen? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January129.27.2
February215.13.7
March321.15.2
April429.27.2
May523.15.7
June636.29.0
July742.310.5
August852.313.0
September953.313.2
October1042.310.5
November1131.27.7
December1228.27.0
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Inapplicable-81618597.5Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases401Missing cases16196
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND LMLSTAT = 1-4 AND LMLCHNG = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married and marital status has changed since Sept 1st last year
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for LMLCHNG.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lmlchy4Marital status change, year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text LD16Y : So you have recently been...(READ D14 MARITAL STATUS). When did that happen? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
200173.418.1
20023282.081.4
20032.0.5
Missing or wild-97.0Missing
Inapplicable-81618597.5Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases403Missing cases16194
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND LMLSTAT = 1-4 AND LMLCHNG = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married and marital status has changed since Sept 1st last year
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for LMLCHNG.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ljbstatCurrent economic activity
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (5)
Question Number and Text LD17,LD34 : Please look at this card (D2) and tell me which best describes your current situation?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9320.19Missing
Self-employed111116.696.71
Employed2836850.4250.52
Unemployed35483.303.31
Retired4340720.5320.57
Maternity leave5720.430.43
Family care611727.067.08
FT studt, school79125.495.51
LT sick, disabld88375.045.05
Gvt trng scheme9390.230.24
Other10990.600.6
Total16597100.00
Valid cases16565Missing cases32
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteR's current employment status. Temporary absence for sickness etc = in paid employment. Waiting to take up job = 10. See Vol. A for more information on Employment Status variables within the survey. The coding frame for this variable at Wave One is significantly different to that at all other Waves. Care should be exercised when doing longitudinal analysis.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


lhifuedResp. In Higher Ed/School/6th Form
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (5)
Question Number and Text LD17A : Are you in higher education at University or college or are you still at school or sixth form college, including doing A levels or equivalent at a further education college?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Higher education13462.176.5
At school/college2106.623.5
Missing-990.5Missing
Not applicable-81516691.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases452Missing cases16145
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND LJBSTAT = 7) Asked if R has done full interview before and is currently full-time student/at school
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW12


ledlyrAttend any educ inst. f/t since 1.9.2001
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (5)
Question Number and Text LD18 : Have you attended any education institution full-time since September 1st 2001?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9370.22Missing
inapplicable-815499.33Missing
Yes13051.842.03
No21470688.6197.97
Total16597100.00
Valid cases15011Missing cases1586
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and is not in full-time education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NotePart of update on non-employment activities of continuing respondents.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledtype1Type of educ. instit. attended
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD19 : Could you look at this card (D3) and tell me what type of education institution you are attending/you attended last? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9160.10Missing
inapplicable-81568694.51Missing
Comprehensive school1690.427.71
Grammar: no fees2270.163.02
Fee paying grammar330.020.34
Sixth form college4930.5610.39
Public/other private570.040.78
Other type of school680.050.89
Nursing/teach.hospit7110.071.23
College fe/higher ed82601.5729.05
Other college9330.203.69
University113842.3142.91
Total16597100.00
Valid cases895Missing cases15702
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledblyr1Period of f/t ed. began after last Sept
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD20 : Did this period of full-time education start after September 1st 2001?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9170.10Missing
inapplicable-81486189.54Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
Yes14292.5851.69
No24012.4248.31
Total16597100.00
Valid cases830Missing cases15767
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledbgm1Education spell start month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD21M : On what date did you start this period of education? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January14.0.9
February28.01.9
March33.0.7
April43.0.7
May52.0.5
June62.0.5
July71.0.2
August817.14.0
September93262.076.0
October1055.312.8
November116.01.4
December122.0.5
Missing-916.1Missing
Not applicable-81526392.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases429Missing cases16168
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and course began before Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledbgy1Education spell start year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD21Y : On what date did you start this period of education? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9180.11Missing
inapplicable-81526391.96Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
[Value >= 0]4272.57100.0
Total16597100.00
Valid cases427Missing cases16170
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and course began before Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledenm1Education spell end month
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD22M : When did you leave this education institution? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January13.01.2
February28.03.3
March34.01.6
April47.02.9
May524.19.8
June6102.641.6
July747.319.2
August87.02.9
September921.18.6
October107.02.9
November114.01.6
December1211.14.5
Missing-915.1Missing
Not applicable-81544893.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases245Missing cases16352
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledeny1Education spell end year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD22Y : When did you leave this education institution? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
200117.16.9
20022271.492.7
20031.0.4
Missing-915.1Missing
Not applicable-81544893.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases245Missing cases16352
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledenne1Education spell not ended
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD22 : When did you leave this education institution? Not ended
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9190.11Missing
inapplicable-81510591.01Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
Yes15843.52100.0
Total16597100.00
Valid cases584Missing cases16013
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledfeea1Fees paid by: No fees
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD23A : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? No fees
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04592.855.3
Yes13712.244.7
Missing-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81486189.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases830Missing cases15767
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledfeeb1Fees paid by: Self/family
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD23B : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Self/family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05943.671.5
Yes22371.428.5
Missing-916.1Missing
Not applicable-81486189.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases831Missing cases15766
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledfeec1Fees paid by: Employer/future employer
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD23C : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Employer/future employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07934.895.5
Yes337.24.5
Missing-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81486189.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases830Missing cases15767
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledfeed1Fees paid by: Student grant
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD23D : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Student grant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07124.385.8
Yes4118.714.2
Missing-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81486189.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases830Missing cases15767
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledfeee1Fees paid by: New Deal scheme
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD23E : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? New Deal scheme
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08194.998.7
Yes511.11.3
Missing-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81486189.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases830Missing cases15767
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledfeef1Fees paid by: Training for work/yth/tec
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD23F : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Training for work, Youth/Emp training/ TEC
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08214.998.9
Yes69.11.1
Missing-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81486189.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases830Missing cases15767
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledfeeg1Fees paid by: Other arrangement
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text LD23G : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Other arrangement (specify)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07434.589.5
Yes787.510.5
Missing-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81486189.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases830Missing cases15767
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ledqual1Any qualifications since reference date
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD24 : Did you get any qualifications from this education or training since September 1st 2001? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9160.10Missing
inapplicable-81486189.54Missing
proxy and/or phone-78895.36Missing
Yes13542.1342.6
No/not yet/waiting24772.8757.4
Total16597100.00
Valid cases831Missing cases15766
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqnn1Quals since ref date: None
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25NONE : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0147.9100.0
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81553193.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases147Missing cases16450
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqla1Quals since ref date: GCSE D-G
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25A1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01781.192.2
Yes115.17.8
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlb1Quals since ref date: GCSE A-C
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25B1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0154.979.8
Yes239.220.2
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlc1Quals since ref date: GNVQ
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25C1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01701.088.1
Yes323.111.9
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqld1Quals since ref date: A level C-E
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25D1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01591.082.4
Yes434.217.6
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqle1Quals since ref date: A level A-B
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25E1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01611.083.4
Yes532.216.6
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlf1Quals since ref date: AS level
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25F1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0113.758.5
Yes680.541.5
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlg1Quals since ref date: Standard 4-7
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25G1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01921.299.5
Yes71.0.5
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlh1Quals since ref date: Standard 1-3
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25H1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01881.197.4
Yes85.02.6
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqli1Quals since ref date: Higher grade
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25I1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01691.087.6
Yes924.112.4
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlj1Quals since ref date: Cert. 6th Year
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD25J1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2001? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01891.197.9
Yes104.02.1
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81548593.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases193Missing cases16404
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlan1Quals since ref date: No. GCSE D-G
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD26A1 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.07.1
23.021.4
32.014.3
41.07.1
51.07.1
61.07.1
73.021.4
81.07.1
91.07.1
Missing-931.2Missing
Not applicable-81566394.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases14Missing cases16583
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1 AND LEDQLA1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained a GCSE D-G grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlbn1Quals since ref date: No. GCSE A-C
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD26B1 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE A-c
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
15.012.8
26.015.4
31.02.6
42.05.1
53.07.7
73.07.7
82.05.1
910.125.6
105.012.8
112.05.1
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81563994.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases39Missing cases16558
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1 AND LEDQLB1 = 2) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained a GCSE A-C grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlcn1Quals since ref date: No. GNVQ
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD26C1 : How many subjects did you get? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
116.169.6
23.013.0
33.013.0
81.04.3
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81565594.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases23Missing cases16574
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1 AND LEDQLC1 = 3) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained a GNVQ from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqldn1Quals since ref date: No. A level C-E
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD26D1 : How many subjects did you get? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
116.147.1
211.132.4
36.017.6
41.02.9
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81564494.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases34Missing cases16563
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1 AND LEDQLD1 = 4) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained an A-level C-E grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ledqlen1Quals since ref date: No. A level A-B
Record TypeLINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text LD26E1 : How many subjects did you get? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
110.131.3
28.025.0
310.131.3
43.09.4
51.03.1
Missing-930.2Missing
Not applicable-81564694.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78895.4Missing
Valid cases32Missing cases16565
Question RouteIF (LIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (LJBSTAT=7 OR ((LJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND LEDLYR = 1) AND LEDQUAL1 = 1 AND LEDQLE1 = 5) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2001 and gained an A-level A-B grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14