Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

ktrqlan2Quals since ref date: No. GCSE D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76AN2 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806495.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases1Missing cases18866
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLA2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GCSE D-G grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlbn2Quals since ref date: No. GCSE A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76BN2 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12.066.7
51.033.3
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806295.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases18864
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLB2 = 2) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GCSE A-C grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlcn2Quals since ref date: No. GNVQ
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76CN2 : How many subjects did you get? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
16.085.7
21.014.3
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81805895.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases7Missing cases18860
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GNVQ
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqldn2Quals since ref date: No. A level C-E
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76DN2 : How many subjects did you get? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an A level grade C-E
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlen2Quals since ref date: No. A level A-B
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76EN2 : How many subjects did you get? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an A level grade A-B
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlfn2Quals since ref date: No. AS level
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76FN2 : How many subjects did you get? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806395.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases18865
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an AS level
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlgn2Quals since ref date: No. Standard 4-7
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76GN2 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Standard Grade 4-7
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlhn2Quals since ref date: No. Standard 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76HN2 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806395.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases18865
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Standard Grade 1-3
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlin2Quals since ref date: No. Higher grade
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76IN2 : How many subjects did you get? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806395.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases18865
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Higher Grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqljn2Quals since ref date: No. Cert. 6th year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76JN2 : How many subjects did you get? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTRQLC2 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Certificate of 6th year studies
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktroqln2Quals since ref date: Showcard D16: None
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD77NONE : (Showcard D16) And did you obtain any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None049.3100.0
Missing-92.0Missing
Not applicable-81801595.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases49Missing cases18818
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktroql2Quals since ref date: Showcard D16: Code
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD77 : (Showcard D16) And did you obtain any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-960.03Missing
inapplicable-81774194.03Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Clerical,commercial1190.105.96
Guilds Pt.I290.052.82
Guilds Pt.II380.042.51
Guilds Pt.III430.020.94
OND,BTEC national520.010.63
HND,BTEC higher610.010.31
NVQ,SVQ level 1780.042.51
NVQ,SVQ level 28160.085.02
NVQ,SVQ level 39110.063.45
NVQ,SVQ level 41050.031.57
University diploma1140.021.25
University degree1240.021.25
Univ higher degree1340.021.25
Other qualifications142251.1970.53
Total18867100.00
Valid cases319Missing cases18548
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRQLXP2 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC2 = 1 AND KTROQLN2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training scheme or course not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a listed qualification (Showcard D16) that has been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrmore2Any other course/training since ref date
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD78 : Have you had or done any other courses or training since Sept 1st 2000?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes16833.648.6
No27213.851.4
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81666188.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases1404Missing cases17463
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than one training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrplce3Where did educ/training take place
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD69 : (Showcard D13) Where was the main place that this course or training took place?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Current workplace12301.233.7
Former workplace217.12.5
Emps training centre3151.822.1
Priv training centre4110.616.1
HFE college657.38.3
Adult educ centre729.24.2
University814.12.0
At or from own home911.11.6
Other1064.39.4
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases683Missing cases18184
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrwhya3Why course: Help start current job
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD70A3 : Was this course or training...to help you get started in your current job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes165.39.5
No26173.390.5
Missing-92.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases682Missing cases18185
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrwhyb3Why course: Incr skills in current job
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD70B3 : Was this course or training...to increase your skills in your current job e.g. by learning new technology?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes15012.773.5
No21811.026.5
Missing-92.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases682Missing cases18185
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrwhyc3Why course: Improve skills current job
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD70C3 : Was this course or training...to improve your skills in your current job?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes15452.979.9
No2137.720.1
Missing-92.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases682Missing cases18185
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrwhyd3Why course: Prepare for future job(s)
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD70D3 : Was this course or training...to prepare you for a job or jobs you might do in the future?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes14102.260.0
No22731.440.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases683Missing cases18184
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrwhye3Why course: Develop skills generally
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD70E3 : Was this course or training...to develop your skills generally?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes15763.184.5
No2106.615.5
Missing-92.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases682Missing cases18185
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrq3Time on training since ref date: Amount
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD71 : Since September 1st 2000 how much time have you spent on this course or training in total? Amount
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
9.1439.361900
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated16793.6100.0
Missing-95.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases679Missing cases18188
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktru3Time on training since ref date: Unit
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD71 : Since September 1st 2000 how much time have you spent on this course or training in total? Unit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-940.02Missing
inapplicable-81738292.13Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Hours12221.1832.65
Days23972.1058.38
Weeks3400.215.88
Months4180.102.65
Other530.020.44
Total18867100.00
Valid cases680Missing cases18187
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrfeea3Fees paid by: No fees
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD72A3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? No fees
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04732.569.7
Yes12061.130.3
Missing-95.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases679Missing cases18188
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrfeeb3Fees paid by: Self/family
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD72B3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Self/family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned06213.391.5
Yes258.38.5
Missing-95.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases679Missing cases18188
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrfeec3Fees paid by: Employer/future employer
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD72C3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Employer/ future employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02881.542.4
Yes33912.157.6
Missing-95.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases679Missing cases18188
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrfeee3Fees paid by: New Deal scheme
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD72E3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? New Deal scheme
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned06753.699.4
Yes54.0.6
Missing-95.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases679Missing cases18188
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrfeef3Fees paid by: Training for work/yth/tec
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD72F3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Training for work, Youth/ Emp training/ TEC
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned06733.699.1
Yes66.0.9
Missing-95.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases679Missing cases18188
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrfeeg3Fees paid by: Other arrangement
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (18)
Question Number and Text KD72G3 : Which statement or statements on this card (D14) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Other arrangement...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned06593.597.1
Yes720.12.9
Missing-95.0Missing
Not applicable-81738292.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases679Missing cases18188
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrqlxp3Course to lead to qualif/part of qualif
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD73 : Was this course or training designed to lead directly to a qualification, part of a qualification, or no qualification at all?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-81738292.13Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Lead to qualif.11600.8523.46
Lead to part of qual2180.102.64
Not lead to qualif.35042.6773.9
Total18867100.00
Valid cases682Missing cases18185
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrqlac3Any qualifications since reference date
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD74 : Did you actually get any qualifications from this course or training since Sept 1st 2000? Yes
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1120.667.4
No,not yet,waiting258.332.6
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81788794.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases178Missing cases18689
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktrqlnn3Quals since ref date: None
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75NONE : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0116.6100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81794995.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases116Missing cases18751
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqla3Quals since ref date: GCSE D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75A3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlb3Quals since ref date: GCSE A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75B3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03.075.0
Yes21.025.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlc3Quals since ref date: GNVQ
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75C3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02.050.0
Yes32.050.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqld3Quals since ref date: A level C-E
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75D3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqle3Quals since ref date: A level A-B
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75E3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlf3Quals since ref date: AS level
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75F3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlg3Quals since ref date: Standard 4-7
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75G3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlh3Quals since ref date: Standard 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75H3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqli3Quals since ref date: Higher grade
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75I3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03.075.0
Yes91.025.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlj3Quals since ref date: Cert. 6th Year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD75J3 : Please look at this card (D15) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4Missing cases18863
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlan3Quals since ref date: No. GCSE D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76AN3 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLA3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GCSE D-G grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlbn3Quals since ref date: No. GCSE A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76BN3 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806495.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases1Missing cases18866
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLB3 = 2) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GCSE A-C grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlcn3Quals since ref date: No. GNVQ
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76CN3 : How many subjects did you get? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806395.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases18865
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLC3 = 3) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a GNVQ
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqldn3Quals since ref date: No. A level C-E
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76DN3 : How many subjects did you get? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLD3 = 4) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an A level grade C-E
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlen3Quals since ref date: No. A level A-B
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76EN3 : How many subjects did you get? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLE3 = 5) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an A level grade A-B
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlfn3Quals since ref date: No. AS level
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76FN3 : How many subjects did you get? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLF3 = 6) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained an AS level
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlgn3Quals since ref date: No. Standard 4-7
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76GN3 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLG3 = 7) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Standard Grade 4-7
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlhn3Quals since ref date: No. Standard 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76HN3 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLH3 = 8) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Standard Grade 1-3
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqlin3Quals since ref date: No. Higher grade
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76IN3 : How many subjects did you get? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.0100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806495.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases1Missing cases18866
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLI3 = 9) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Higher Grade
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktrqljn3Quals since ref date: No. Cert. 6th Year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD76JN3 : How many subjects did you get? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81806595.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases18867
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1 AND KTRQLJ3 = 10) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and has gained a Scottish Certificate of 6th year studies
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktroqln3Quals since ref date: Showcard D16: None
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD77 : (Showcard D16) And did you obtain any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None015.1100.0
Missing-91.0Missing
Not applicable-81805095.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15Missing cases18852
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktroql3Quals since ref date: Showcard D16: Code
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (19)
Question Number and Text KD77 : (Showcard D16) And did you obtain any of these qualifications from this course or training since September 1st 2000?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-81796095.19Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Clerical,commercial190.058.65
Guilds Pt.I230.022.88
Guilds Pt.II310.010.96
Guilds Pt.III420.011.92
NVQ,SVQ level 1740.023.85
NVQ,SVQ level 2830.022.88
NVQ,SVQ level 3940.023.85
NVQ,SVQ level 41010.010.96
University diploma1110.010.96
Other qualifications14760.4073.08
Total18867100.00
Valid cases104Missing cases18763
Question RouteIF (KTRAIN = 1 AND KTRMORE1 = 1 AND KTRMORE2 = 1 AND KTRQLXP3 = 1 OR 2 AND KTRQLAC3 = 1) Asked if R has since September 1st last year taken part in more than two training schemes or courses not already mentioned that was designed to lead to a qualification and any have been gained
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kbirhhIC: Babies born since Sept 2000
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text KD79a : INTERVIEWER CHECK. Are there any babies born since September 1st 2000 living in this household?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13982.16.6
No2561129.793.4
Not applicable-81205763.9Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases6009Missing cases12858
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50) Asked if R is female and aged 16-50.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmabwlyIC: Resp. Mum child post sept 2000
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text KD79b : INTERVIEWER CHECK. Is respondent the biological mother of the baby (babies) born since September 1st 2000? (HG12)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13651.991.7
No233.28.3
Not applicable-81766893.6Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases398Missing cases18469
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmabwnlyIC: Number of children since Sept 2000
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (20)
Question Number and Text KD80 : INTERVIEWER CHECK. CODE NUMBER OF BABIES BORN SINCE September 1st 2000.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
13631.999.5
22.0.5
Not applicable-81770193.8Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases365Missing cases18502
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtpn1Child 1 PNO
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD81PN1 : Enter PNO of child from household grid
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
29.02.5
3135.737.0
4128.735.1
559.316.2
619.15.2
78.02.2
83.0.8
92.0.5
111.0.3
131.0.3
Not applicable-81770193.8Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases365Missing cases18502
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtagm1Child 1 Age - months
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD81AGM1 : Enter age in months
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
7.344.44019
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given13651.9100.0
Not applicable-81770193.8Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases365Missing cases18502
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtxp1Child 1 Born when expected
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD82 : Was NAME born within one week of the expected (due) date?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11931.056.9
No2146.843.1
Missing-924.1Missing
Not applicable-81770193.8Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases339Missing cases18528
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtel1Child 1 Born early or late
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD83 : Was he/she born early or late?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Early183.456.8
Late263.343.2
Missing-924.1Missing
Not applicable-81789694.9Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases146Missing cases18721
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KBWTXP1 = 2) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household and child was not born within one week of due date.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtwk1Child 1 Weeks early or late
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD84 : How many weeks early/late was he/she?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
128.119.2
281.455.5
325.117.1
45.03.4
62.01.4
71.0.7
81.0.7
91.0.7
101.0.7
171.0.7
Missing-924.1Missing
Not applicable-81789694.9Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases146Missing cases18721
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KBWTXP1 = 2) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household and child was not born within one week of due date.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtkn1Child 1 Birth weight known
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD85 : Do you know how much NAME weighed at birth in pounds and ounces or in kilos?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, in lbs oz13391.899.4
Yes, in kilos21.0.3
No, don't know81.0.3
Missing-924.1Missing
Not applicable-81770193.8Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases341Missing cases18526
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtlb1Child 1 Birth weight: Pounds
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD86LB1 : How much did NAME weigh? Pounds
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
7.071.29110
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated13381.8100.0
Missing-924.1Missing
Not applicable-81770393.8Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases338Missing cases18529
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KBWTKN1 = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household and knows how much child weighed at birth in pounds and ounces.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtoz1Child 1 Birth weight: Ounces
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD86OZ1 : How much did NAME weigh? Ounces
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
7.304.47015
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
015.14.6
Amount stated13121.795.4
Missing-935.2Missing
Not applicable-81770393.8Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-11.0Missing
Valid cases327Missing cases18540
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KBWTKN1 = 1) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household and knows how much child weighed at birth in pounds and ounces.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtgm1Child 1 Birth weight: Grammes
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD87 : How much did NAME weigh? Kilos
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3000.30003000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated11.0100.0
Missing-924.1Missing
Not applicable-81804195.6Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases1Missing cases18866
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KBWTKN1 = 2) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household and knows how much child weighed at birth in kilos.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtg51Child 1 Birth weight: more than 5.5lbs
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD88 : (Asked if birthweight unknown) Did NAME weigh more than 5.5 pounds or less?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
More12.0100.0
Missing-924.1Missing
Not applicable-81804095.6Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases18865
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KBWTKN1 = -1) Asked if R is female aged 16- 50 and is the biological mother of any babies born since Sept 1st last year living in household and does not know how much child weighed at birth.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtpn2Child 2 PNO
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD81PN2 : Enter PNO of child from household grid
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
43.0100.0
Not applicable-81806395.7Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases18864
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KMABWNLY GT 1) Asked if R is female aged 16- 50 and is the biological mother of more than one baby born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Key Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtagm2Child 2 Age - months
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD81AGM2 : Enter age in months
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
75212
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given13.0100.0
Not applicable-81806395.7Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases18864
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KMABWNLY GT 1) Asked if R is female aged 16- 50 and is the biological mother of more than one baby born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtxp2Child 2 Born when expected
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD82 : Was (name of child) born within one week of the expected (due) date?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11.033.3
No22.066.7
Not applicable-81806395.7Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases18864
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KMABWNLY GT 1) Asked if R is female aged 16- 50 and is the biological mother of more than one baby born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtel2Child 2 Born early or late
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD83 : Was he/she born early or late?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Early11.050.0
Late21.050.0
Not applicable-81806495.7Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases18865
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KMABWNLY GT 1 AND KBWTXP2 = 2) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of more than one baby born since Sept 1st last year living in household and second child was not born within one week of due date.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtwk2Child 2 Weeks early or late
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD84 : How many weeks early/late was he/she?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
21.050.0
41.050.0
Not applicable-81806495.7Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases2Missing cases18865
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KMABWNLY GT 1 AND KBWTXP2 = 2) Asked if R is female aged 16-50 and is the biological mother of more than one baby born since Sept 1st last year living in household and second child was not born within one week of due date.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbwtkn2Child 2 Birth weight known
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (21)
Question Number and Text KD85 : Do you know how much NAME weighed at birth in pounds and ounces or in kilos?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, in lbs oz13.0100.0
Not applicable-81806395.7Missing
Proxy Respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases18864
Question RouteIF (KSEX = 2 AND KAGE GE 16 or KAGE LE 50 AND KBIRHH = 1 AND KMABWLY = 1 AND KMABWNLY GT 1) Asked if R is female aged 16- 50 and is the biological mother of more than one baby born since Sept 1st last year living in household.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18