Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

kcoh1mrWent on to marry first cohabitee
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (12)
Question Number and Text KD50 : Did you go on to marry the person you lived with at that time?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1106.629.4
No22551.470.6
Missing or wild-96.0Missing
Not applicable-81769993.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases361Missing cases18506
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3 AND KLCOH = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, and lived with someone as a couple
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kcoh1emMonth first cohabitation ended
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text KD51M : In what month and year did you stop living as a couple with this partner? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January127.19.2
February219.16.5
March319.16.5
April415.15.1
May520.16.8
June635.212.0
July719.16.5
August835.212.0
September941.214.0
October1027.19.2
November1114.14.8
December1221.17.2
Missing or wild-932.2Missing
Not applicable-81771493.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-128.1Missing
Valid cases292Missing cases18575
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3 AND KLCOH = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, and lived with someone as a couple
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kcoh1eyYear first cohabitation ended
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text KD51Y : In what month and year did you stop living as a couple with this partner? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1994.196.9119682002
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated13461.8100.0
Missing or wild-96.0Missing
Not applicable-81769993.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Refused-23.0Missing
Don't know-112.1Missing
Valid cases346Missing cases18521
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3 AND KLCOH = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, and lived with someone as a couple
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knmarNo. of times resp. married
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)(41)
Question Number and Text KD52,KL3 : Altogether, how many times have you been married?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never married011386.016.2
Once1526627.975.1
Twice25482.97.8
Three times352.3.7
More than three44.0.1
Missing or wild-96.0Missing
Not applicable-81105258.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases7008Missing cases11859
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3) Asked if R was not interviewed before.
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
NoteSee also Record Type KMARRIAG.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


klmar1mMonth of first marriage
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text KD53M : In what month and year did you marry (for the first time)? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January195.53.9
February2113.64.7
March31871.07.7
April42301.29.5
May5130.75.4
June62801.511.5
July72951.612.2
August83581.914.8
September93321.813.7
October10173.97.1
November11102.54.2
December12130.75.4
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Not applicable-81561582.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-16.0Missing
Valid cases2425Missing cases16442
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3 AND KNMAR GT 0) Asked if R was not interviewed before, and has ever been married
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


klmar1yYear of first marriage
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text KD53Y : In what month and year did you marry (for the first time)? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1975.0415.6919252001
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated1244513.0100.0
Missing or wild-96.0Missing
Not applicable-81560382.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-111.1Missing
Valid cases2445Missing cases16422
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3 AND KNMAR GT 0) Asked if R was not interviewed before, and has ever been married
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


klprntNatural parent of children
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)(48)
Question Number and Text KD54,KL25 : Do you have, or have you ever had/fathered any children?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1433123.066.9
No2214511.433.1
Missing or wild-9189310.0Missing
Not applicable-8969751.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases6476Missing cases12391
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3) Asked if R was not interviewed before.
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
NoteBiological children only; includes stillbirths; excludes miscarriages and adopted, fostered or step children. For men, includes children where R and the mother never lived together.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


klnprntNo. of children resp. natural parent to
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)(48)
Question Number and Text KD55,KL26 : How many children have you had/fathered in all?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19014.820.8
217559.340.5
310195.423.5
43952.19.1
5142.83.3
664.31.5
726.1.6
817.1.4
97.0.2
101.0.0
113.0.1
161.0.0
Missing or wild-9189310.0Missing
Not applicable-81184262.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4331Missing cases14536
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, and has had/fathered any children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
NoteSee note for KLPRNT.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kch1bmMonth first child born
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text KD56M : Can you please tell me the date of birth of your eldest (first born) child? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January192.59.4
February263.36.5
March392.59.4
April473.47.5
May590.59.2
June693.59.5
July793.59.5
August863.36.5
September971.47.3
October1078.48.0
November1177.47.9
December1289.59.1
Missing or wild-9190810.1Missing
Not applicable-81518280.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases974Missing cases17893
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, and has had/fathered any children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kch1byYear first child born
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (13)
Question Number and Text KD56Y : Can you please tell me the date of birth of your eldest (first born) child? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1977.6915.0519362002
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year stated19915.3100.0
Missing or wild-9189310.0Missing
Not applicable-81517480.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Don't know-17.0Missing
Valid cases991Missing cases17876
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 3 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R was not interviewed before, and has had/fathered any children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kschoolNever went to /still at school
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text KD57NA : How old were you when you left school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9430.23Missing
inapplicable-81815096.20Missing
proxy and/or phone-73261.73Missing
Never went school1150.084.31
Still at school23331.7695.69
Total18867100.00
Valid cases348Missing cases18519
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3) Asked if R has never been interviewed before
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kscendSchool leaving age
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text KD57 : How old were you when you left school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9170.09Missing
inapplicable-81455077.12Missing
proxy and/or phone-73261.73Missing
[Value >= 0]397421.06100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases3974Missing cases14893
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3) Asked if R has never been interviewed before
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ksctypeType of school attended
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text KD58 : Could you look at this card (D9) and tell me what type of school (you are attending/you attended last)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9440.23Missing
inapplicable-81418975.21Missing
proxy and/or phone-73261.73Missing
Comprehensive school16343.3614.72
Grammar not fee pay27273.8516.88
Grammar fee-paying3970.512.25
Sixth form College41410.753.27
other privte5450.241.04
Elementary65462.8912.67
Secondary modern715858.4036.79
Technical83711.978.61
Other specif school91620.863.76
Total18867100.00
Valid cases4308Missing cases14559
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KSCHOOL = 2) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has been to or is still at school
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kscnowStill at school
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text KD59 : (Interviewer check) Is respondent still at school?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13331.87.7
No2400421.292.3
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-81418975.2Missing
Proxy respondent-73261.7Missing
Valid cases4337Missing cases14530
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KSCHOOL = 2) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has been to or is still at school
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Education: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kfetypeType of further education attended
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (14)
Question Number and Text KD60 : Please look at this card (D10) and tell me which, if any, of these further education institutions you have attended full- time or are attending?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9250.13Missing
inapplicable-81452176.97Missing
proxy and/or phone-73261.73Missing
Nursing school etc11060.562.65
College of f educ27654.0519.15
Other trng establmnt32181.165.46
Polytechnic4440.231.1
University55913.1314.79
None of the above7227112.0456.85
Total18867100.00
Valid cases3995Missing cases14872
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2)) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteIncludes full-time courses only, excluding those under 3 months in duration. Also includes sandwich courses. Excludes p/t and correspondence courses (inc Open Univ).
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kfenowStill in further education
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD61NA : How old were you when you left there, or when you finished or stopped your course?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Still in f educ13171.7100.0
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Inapplicable-81822096.6Missing
Proxy respondent-73261.7Missing
Valid cases317Missing cases18550
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Education: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kfeendFurther education leaving age
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD61 : How old were you when you left there, or when you finished or stopped your course?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
21.275.561580
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given114057.4100.0
Missing or wild-94.0Missing
Inapplicable-81713290.8Missing
Proxy respondent-73261.7Missing
Valid cases1405Missing cases17462
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KFENOW NE 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended full-time and left a further education institution
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfhasHas listed post school qualification
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD62 : Please look at this card (D11). Do you have any of the qualifications listed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9350.19Missing
inapplicable-81480478.47Missing
Yes1206810.9651.34
No2196010.3948.66
Total18867100.00
Valid cases4028Missing cases14839
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteThe highest current educational and academic qualifications are given in derived variables KQFEDHI and KQFACHI. Vocational qualifications are flagged in KQFVOC. National (Scottish) Vocational Qualifications - NVQ's and SVQ's began being awarded between Waves 4 and 5.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfaQualifications: youth training cert
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63A : Which qualifications do you have? Youth training certificate/ Skillseekers
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0360019.197.0
Youth train cert1112.63.0
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfbQualifications: trade apprenticeship
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63B : Which qualifications do you have? Recognised trade apprenticeship completed
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0344218.292.7
Trade apprenship12701.47.3
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfcQualifications: clerical or commercial
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63C : Which qualifications do you have? Clerical and commercial qualifications (eg typing/shorthand/book-keeping/commerce)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0320617.086.4
Clerical/comml15062.713.6
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfdQualifications: City and Guilds Pt I
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63D : Which qualifications do you have? City & Guilds Certificate - Craft/Intermediate/Ordinary/Part I / or Scotvec National Certificate Modules / or NVQ1/SVQ1
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0329717.588.8
Guilds Pt I14152.211.2
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfeQualifications: City and Guilds Pt II
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63E : Which qualifications do you have? City & Guilds Certificate - Advanced/Final/Part II / or Scotvec Higher National Units / or NVQ2/SVQ2
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0347718.493.7
Guilds Pt II12351.26.3
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqffQualifications: City and Guilds Pt III
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63F : Which qualifications do you have? City & Guilds Certificate - Full Technological/Part III / or Scotvec Higher National Units / or NVQ3/SVQ3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0360019.197.0
Guilds Pt III1112.63.0
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfgQualifications: ONC OND BEC Gen cert
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63G : Which qualifications do you have? Ordinary National Certificate (ONC) or Diploma (OND), BEC/TEC/BTEC / Scotvec National Certificate or Diploma / or NVQ3/SVQ3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0348518.593.9
ONC or OND12271.26.1
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfhQualifications: HNC HND BEC Higher cert
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63H : Which qualifications do you have? Higher National Certificate (HNC) or Diploma (HND), BEC/TEC/BTEC / Scotvec Higher Certificate or Higher Diploma / or NVQ4/SVQ4
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0351518.694.7
HNC or HND11971.05.3
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfiQualifications: nursing SEN SRN SCM
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63I : Which qualifications do you have? Nursing qualifications (eg SEN,SRN,SCM,RGN)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0360919.197.2
Nursing quals1103.52.8
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfjQualifications: teaching
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63J : Which qualifications do you have? Teaching qualifications (not degree)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0358619.096.6
Teaching quals1126.73.4
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfkQualifications: university diploma
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63K : Which qualifications do you have? University diploma
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0360619.197.1
University dipl1106.62.9
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqflQualifications: Univ/CNAA first degree
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63L : Which qualifications do you have? University or CNAA First Degree (eg BA, B.Ed, BSc)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0332417.689.5
Univ 1st degree13882.110.5
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfmQualifications: Univ/CNAA higher degree
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63M : Which qualifications do you have? University or CNAA Higher Degree (eg MSc, PhD)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0359419.096.8
Univ higher deg1118.63.2
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfnPost school qualifications: other
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (15)
Question Number and Text KD63N : Which qualifications do you have? Other technical, professional or higher qualifications
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0342818.292.3
Other tech/prof12841.57.7
Missing or wild-918.1Missing
Inapplicable-81433676.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3712Missing cases15155
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND (KSCHOOL = 1 OR KSCNOW = 2) AND KFETYPE 1-5 AND KQFHAS = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before has left or never went to school and has attended/is attending full-time a further education institution and has a listed (Showcard D11) post school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedHas listed school qualification
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD64 : Please look at this card (d12). Do you have any of the qualifications listed?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9540.29Missing
inapplicable-81457577.25Missing
Yes1242412.8557.2
No218149.6142.8
Total18867100.00
Valid cases4238Missing cases14629
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3) Asked if R has never been interviewed before
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedaQualifications: any school cert/ matric
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65A : Which qualifications do you have? School Certificate or Matriculation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0396921.098.3
School Cert168.41.7
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedaQualifications: No. school cert/ matric
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66A : How many subjects did you pass in? School Certificate or Matriculation
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9290.15Missing
inapplicable-81797895.29Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases59Missing cases18808
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDA = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has school cerificate or matriculation
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedbQualifications: any CSEs grade 2-5
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65B : Which qualifications do you have? CSE grade 2-5
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0378020.093.6
CSE grade 2-512571.46.4
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedbQualifications: No. CSEs grade 2-5
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66B : How many subjects did you pass in? CSE grade 2-5
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9220.12Missing
inapplicable-81778994.29Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases255Missing cases18612
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDB = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has CSE Grade(s) 2-5
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedcQualifications: any CSEs grade 1
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65C : Which qualifications do you have? CSE grade 1
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0384020.495.1
CSE grade 111971.04.9
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedcQualifications: No. CSEs grade 1
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66C : How many subjects did you pass in? CSE grade 1
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9210.11Missing
inapplicable-81784994.60Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases196Missing cases18671
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDC = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has CSE Grade(s) 1
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfeddQualifications: any GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65D : Which qualifications do you have? GCSE grades D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0350518.686.8
GCSE grades D-G15322.813.2
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfeddQualifications: No. GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66D : How many subjects did you pass in? GCSE grades D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9250.13Missing
inapplicable-81751492.83Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases527Missing cases18340
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDD = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has GCSE Grade(s) D-G
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedeQualifications: any GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65E : Which qualifications do you have? GCSE grades A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0304316.175.4
GCSE grades A-C19945.324.6
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedeQualifications: No. GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66E : How many subjects did you pass in? GCSE grades A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9260.14Missing
inapplicable-81705290.38Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases988Missing cases17879
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDE = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has GCSE Grade(s) A-C
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedfQualifications: any O levels pre-1975
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65F : Which qualifications do you have? O level (obtained before 1975)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0372619.792.3
O level pre-197513111.67.7
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedfQualifications: No. O levels pre-1975
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66F : How many subjects did you pass in? O level (obtained before 1975)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9220.12Missing
inapplicable-81773594.00Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases309Missing cases18558
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDF = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and O level(s) obtained before 1995
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedgQualifications: any OLs A-C post-1975
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65G : Which qualifications do you have? O level A-C (1975 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0362519.289.8
O level A-C14122.210.2
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedgQualifications: No. OLs A-C post-1975
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66G : How many subjects did you pass in? O level A-C (1975 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
152.312.7
247.211.4
329.27.1
420.14.9
537.29.0
647.211.4
747.211.4
848.311.7
940.29.7
1029.27.1
1111.12.7
122.0.5
132.0.5
Missing or wild-921.1Missing
Inapplicable-81763493.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases411Missing cases18456
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDG = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has O level Grade(s) A-C
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedhQualifications: any OLs D-E post-1975
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65H : Which qualifications do you have? O level D,E (1975 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0391120.796.9
O level D-E1126.73.1
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedhQualifications: No. OLs D-E post-1975
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66H : How many subjects did you pass in? O level D,E (1975 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
135.228.2
247.237.9
317.113.7
414.111.3
52.01.6
62.01.6
73.02.4
83.02.4
111.0.8
Missing or wild-921.1Missing
Inapplicable-81792095.0Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases124Missing cases18743
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDH = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has O level Grade(s) D,E
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfediQualifications: any Higher school certs
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65I : Which qualifications do you have? Higher School Certificate
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0401021.399.3
Higher Sch cert127.1.7
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfediQualifications: No. Higher school certs
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66I : How many subjects did you pass in? Higher School Certificate
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9230.12Missing
inapplicable-81801995.51Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases24Missing cases18843
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDI = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Higher School Certificate
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedjQualifications: any A levels
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65J : Which qualifications do you have? A level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0343118.285.0
A level16063.215.0
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedjQualifications: No. A level passes
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66J : How many subjects did you pass in? A level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
190.514.9
2133.721.9
32991.649.3
471.411.7
59.01.5
63.0.5
71.0.2
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81744092.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases606Missing cases18261
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDJ = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has A level(s)
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedtQualifications: any GNVQ's
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65T : Which qualifications do you have? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0390920.796.8
GNVQ1128.73.2
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Not applicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedtQualifications: No. GNVQ's
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66T : How many subjects did you pass in? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9220.12Missing
inapplicable-81791894.97Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases126Missing cases18741
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDJ = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has GNVQ(s)
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedkQualifications:any SCEs grade D-E or 4-5
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65K : Which qualifications do you have? SCE Ordinary Grade bands D- E or 4-5 (1973 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0403221.499.9
SCE Ord D E/4 515.0.1
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedkQualifications:No. SCEs grade D-E or 4-5
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66K : How many subjects did you pass in? SCE Ordinary Grade bands D-E or 4-5 (1973 or later)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12.040.0
21.020.0
51.020.0
61.020.0
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81804195.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases5Missing cases18862
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDK = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish SCE Grade(s) D-E-5
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedlQualifications: any O grades A-C or 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65L : Which qualifications do you have? O grades (pass or bands A- C or 1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0400921.299.3
O grades128.1.7
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedlQualifications: No. O grades A-C or 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66L : How many subjects did you pass in? O grades (pass or bands A- C or 1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
13.010.7
24.014.3
33.010.7
42.07.1
53.010.7
62.07.1
74.014.3
82.07.1
95.017.9
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81801895.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases28Missing cases18839
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDL = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish O Grade(s) A- C or 1-3
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedmQualifications: any standard grades 4-7
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65M : Which qualifications do you have? Standard Grade level 4-7
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0399221.298.9
Stand grades 4-7145.21.1
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedmQualifications: No. standard grades 4-7
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66M : How many subjects did you pass in? Standard Grade level 4-7
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9230.12Missing
inapplicable-81800195.41Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases42Missing cases18825
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDM = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish standard Grade 4-7
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfednQualifications: any standard grades 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65N : Which qualifications do you have? Standard Grade level 1-3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0395020.997.8
Stand grades 1-3187.52.2
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfednQualifications: No. standard grades 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66N : How many subjects did you pass in? Standard Grade level 1-3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.01.1
29.010.3
35.05.7
43.03.4
58.09.2
69.010.3
718.120.7
831.235.6
93.03.4
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81795995.2Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases87Missing cases18780
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDN = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish standard Grade 1-3
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedoQualifications: any higher grades
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65O : Which qualifications do you have? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0398221.198.6
Higher grade155.31.4
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedoQualifications: No. higher grade passes
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66O : How many subjects did you pass in? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
19.016.4
24.07.3
318.132.7
43.05.5
517.130.9
63.05.5
71.01.8
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81799195.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases55Missing cases18812
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDO = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish Higher Grade
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedpQualifications: any 6th year certs
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65P : Which qualifications do you have? Certificate of 6th year studies
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0402221.399.6
Cert 6th yr115.1.4
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedpQualifications: No. 6th year certs
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66P : How many subjects did you pass in? Certificate of 6th year studies
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
16.040.0
24.026.7
41.06.7
51.06.7
61.06.7
71.06.7
81.06.7
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81803195.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15Missing cases18852
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDP = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish Certificate of 6th year studies
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedqQualifications: any SLCs lower grade
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65Q : Which qualifications do you have? SLC: School Leaving Certificate - Lower Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0394720.997.8
SLC Lower grade190.52.2
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedqQualifications: No. SLC lower grades
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66Q : How many subjects did you pass in? SLC: School Leaving Certificate - Lower Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9280.15Missing
inapplicable-81795695.17Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases82Missing cases18785
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDQ = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish School Leaving Certificate - Lower Grade
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedrQualifications: any SLCs higher grade
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD65R : Which qualifications do you have? SLC: School Leaving Certificate - Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0396821.098.3
SLC Higher grade169.41.7
Missing or wild-920.1Missing
Inapplicable-81400974.3Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases4037Missing cases14830
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has listed school qualification
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfedrQualifications: No. SLCs higher grade
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (16)
Question Number and Text KD66R : How many subjects did you pass in? SLC: School Leaving Certificate - Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9240.13Missing
inapplicable-81797795.28Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Total18867100.00
Valid cases65Missing cases18802
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 2 OR 3 AND KQFED = 1 AND KQFEDR = 1) Asked if R has never been interviewed before and has Scottish School Leaving Certificate - Higher Grade
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
NoteSee note for KQFHAS.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18