Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

kprf125Income: incapacity benefit
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text KF70I : Please look as this card (P15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? Incapacity Benefit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02851.584.6
Incapacity benefit1052.315.4
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Not applicable-81851998.2Missing
Valid cases337Missing cases18530
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprf131Income: UB and/or income support-proxy
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text KP70D : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? Job Seekers Allowance (Unemployment) and/or Income Support
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02851.584.6
UB and/or IS452.315.4
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81851998.2Missing
Valid cases337Missing cases18530
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprf135Income: child benefit
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text KP70F : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? Child Benefit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02561.476.0
Child benefit681.424.0
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81851998.2Missing
Valid cases337Missing cases18530
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprf137Income: family credit
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text KP70G : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? Working Family Tax Credit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03101.692.0
Family credit727.18.0
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81851998.2Missing
Valid cases337Missing cases18530
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprf139Income: housing ben/rent rebate-proxy
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text KP70H : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? Housing Benefit/Rent Rebate
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03081.691.4
Housing benefit829.28.6
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81851998.2Missing
Valid cases337Missing cases18530
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
Housing: Allowances/Rebates
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprf141Income: other state benefit
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text KP70J : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? Any Other State Benefit
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02961.687.8
Other state benefit941.212.2
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81851998.2Missing
Valid cases337Missing cases18530
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprfirnIncome: none of listed benefits-proxy
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (23)
Question Number and Text KP70NONE : Please look at this card (p15) and tell me which if any of the types of income listed (NAME) currently receives? None/Don't know/Refused
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9230.12Missing
inapplicable-81840397.54Missing
refused-220.01Missing
None04392.33100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases439Missing cases18428
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsFinancial Management: Allowances
Incomes: Benefits and Allowances and Pensions
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprearnProxy's total earnings, banded
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (20)
Question Number and Text KP61 : Would you please look at this card (p13) and give me the letter for the group in which you would place (NAME's) total earnings from this job before tax and other deductions?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.02Missing
inapplicable-81833097.15Missing
refused-210.01Missing
No earnings at all080.041.5
Lt 25 pw/lt 1299 pa180.041.5
25-39 pw/1300-2099270.041.31
40-59 pw/2100-30993120.062.25
60-79 pw/510-41994130.072.44
80-99 pw/4200-51995190.103.56
100-124/5200-64996250.134.69
125-149/6500-77997170.093.19
150-179/7800-92998380.207.13
180-209/9300-109999490.269.19
210-259/11k-1349910770.4114.45
260-299/13500-1599911520.289.76
300-379/16k-1999912540.2910.13
380-479/20k-2499913490.269.19
480+ pw/25k+ pa141050.5619.7
Total18867100.00
Valid cases533Missing cases18334
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 AND (KJBHAS = 1 OR (KJBHAS = 2 AND KJBOFF = 1))) if proxy subject did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from
Index TermsIncomes
Employment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is a variable directly associated with a question, the imputation flag KPREARNI takes missing value code of original variable (e.g. Don't know, refuse, etc.) if imputed, and 0 if not imputed, or -8 if the variable was inapplicable.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprjbbgmMonth started current job-proxy
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (19)
Question Number and Text KP59M : When did (NAME) start working in this job? (Month)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9950.50Missing
inapplicable-81833097.15Missing
January1310.167.01
February2240.135.43
March3330.177.47
April4350.197.92
May5370.208.37
June6580.3113.12
July7380.208.6
August8400.219.05
September9720.3816.29
October10350.197.92
November11250.135.66
December12140.073.17
Total18867100.00
Valid cases442Missing cases18425
Question RouteIF ((KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) AND (KJBHAS = 1 OR (KJBHAS = 2 AND KJBOFF = 1))) if proxy or telephone subject did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprjbby4Year started current job-proxy
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (19)
Question Number and Text KP59Y : When did (NAME) start working in this job? (Year)
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1994.278.8819422002
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9140.07Missing
inapplicable-81833097.15Missing
[Value >= 0]5232.77100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases523Missing cases18344
Question RouteIF ((KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) AND (KJBHAS = 1 OR (KJBHAS = 2 AND KJBOFF = 1))) if proxy or telephone subject did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprjblyJob started after 1.9.2000 - proxy
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (20)
Question Number and Text KP60 : Was it after September 1st 2000?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, after 1.9.200011.07.1
No, on/before 1.9.20213.192.9
Inapplicable-81885399.9Missing
Valid cases14Missing cases18853
Question RouteIF ((KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) AND (KJBHAS = 1 OR (KJBHAS = 2 AND KJBOFF = 1)) AND KPRJBBG-M/Y = -1) if proxy or telephone subject did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from and proxy does not know starting date of subject's current job
Index TermsEmployment: Length of Job Tenure
Employment History: Labour Force Status Spells
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kprfitbProxy's personal income, banded
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (24)
Question Number and Text KP71 : Would you please look at this card (p16) and give me the letter for the group in which you would place (NAME's) total personal income from all sources, before tax and other deductions.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-960.03Missing
inapplicable-81806695.75Missing
refused-210.01Missing
No income at all0430.235.42
Lt 25 pw/lt 1299 pa190.051.13
25-39 pw/1300-20992220.122.77
40-59 pw/2100-30993300.163.78
60-79 pw/510-41994400.215.04
80-99 pw/4200-51995510.276.42
100-124/5200-64996580.317.3
125-149/6500-77997580.317.3
150-179/7800-92998530.286.68
180-209/9300-109999600.327.56
210-259/11k-1349910820.4310.33
260-299/13500-1599911610.327.68
300-379/16k-1999912620.337.81
380-479/20k-2499913540.296.8
480+ pw/25k+ pa141110.5913.98
Total18867100.00
Valid cases794Missing cases18073
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsIncomes
NoteIncludes imputed data. As this is a variable directly associated with a question, the imputation flag KPRFITBI takes missing value code of original variable (e.g. Don't know, refuse, etc.) if imputed, and 0 if not imputed, or -8 if the variable was inapplicable.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivpaProxy questionnaire: informant alone
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (25)
Question Number and Text KPI1A : Who was present during the interview? Informant alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Informant alone13441.8100.0
Missing or wild-942.2Missing
Inapplicable-81848198.0Missing
Valid cases344Missing cases18523
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivpbProxy questionnaire: partner alone
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (25
Question Number and Text KPI1B : Who was present during the interview? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned055.361.8
Partner present234.238.2
Missing or wild-942.2Missing
Inapplicable-81873699.3Missing
Valid cases89Missing cases18778
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivpcProxy questionnaire: adult present
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (25)
Question Number and Text KPI1C : Who was present during the interview? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned057.364.0
Other adlts pres332.236.0
Missing or wild-942.2Missing
Inapplicable-81873699.3Missing
Valid cases89Missing cases18778
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivpdProxy questionnaire: child present
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (25)
Question Number and Text KPI1D : Who was present during the interview? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned059.366.3
Children present430.233.7
Missing or wild-942.2Missing
Inapplicable-81873699.3Missing
Valid cases89Missing cases18778
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivpeProxy questionnaire: supervisor present
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (25)
Question Number and Text KPI1E : Who was present during the interview? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned089.5100.0
Missing or wild-942.2Missing
Inapplicable-81873699.3Missing
Valid cases89Missing cases18778
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2) if proxy interview
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktelwhyWhy has a telephone interview
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireTelephone (1)
Question Number and Text KT2B : What is the reason the person is being interviewed by phone?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Too old127.18.3
Too busy2165.950.9
Other372.422.2
Care of ill /old417.15.2
Stressful fam sit56.01.9
Refused full intv.634.210.5
HH memb says refuse73.0.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81854198.3Missing
Valid cases324Missing cases18543
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 3) Asked if R Kave a telephone interview
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kprjbftProxy's Job full time / part time
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (19)
Question Number and Text KP58 : Would you say (his/her) current job is part-time or full- time?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-920.01Missing
inapplicable-81833097.15Missing
Part time1930.4917.38
Full time24422.3482.62
Total18867100.00
Valid cases535Missing cases18332
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 2 or KIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ktlfiyrlTelephone questionnaire: Annual job pay
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireTelephone (16)
Question Number and Text KT45 : What are your total annual earnings from this job before tax and other deductions?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
16730.0912873.80099997
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9240.13Missing
inapplicable-81862498.71Missing
refused-2150.08Missing
[Value >= 0]2041.08100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases204Missing cases18663
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 3 AND (KJBHAS = 1 OR (KJBHAS = 2 AND KJBOFF = 1))) if telephone respondent did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


ktlfiyrTelephone questionnaire: Annual income
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireTelephone (18)
Question Number and Text KT50 : What is your total annual personal income from all sources before tax and other deductions?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
15398.6914123.92099997
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9440.23Missing
inapplicable-81854198.27Missing
refused-2190.10Missing
[Value >= 0]2631.39100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases263Missing cases18604
Question RouteIF (KIVFIO = 3) Asked if R Kave a telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


pidCross-wave person identifier
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (2)
Question Number and Text KEG3 : Office Code
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeKINDRESP
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kiviolwinterview outcome at last wave
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (2)
Question Number and Text KEG6 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full interview11391173.793.1
Eligible but not int25362.83.6
Youth int32431.31.6
Child < 1142.0.0
Adult in non-int hho52451.31.6
Retired rejoiner612.1.1
Inapplicable-8391820.8Missing
Valid cases14949Missing cases3918
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khhmemHousehold membership
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (3)
Question Number and Text KEG9 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Orig member resident11827996.996.9
Orig member absent233.2.2
Enum membr -rejoiner584.4.4
New entrant -residen64602.42.4
Retired rejoiner811.1.1
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteCopied variable from Record Type KINDALL. Approximate equivalent to AHGCIA.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knewhyNew entrants - why living in HH
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (3)
Question Number and Text KEG10 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original member01831297.197.1
Marriage/cohabitatio22271.21.2
Return from uni/coll319.1.1
Return frm institutn41.0.0
Never left512.1.1
Moved in with parent6117.6.6
Shared accommodation7141.7.7
Other835.2.2
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases18864Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Changes
Relationship between Household Members
NoteCopied variable from Record Type KINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knemnjnNew entrants - month joined HH
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (3)
Question Number and Text KEG12M : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9670.36Missing
01831697.0897.43
January1290.150.15
February2190.100.1
March3220.120.12
April4260.140.14
May5230.120.12
June6430.230.23
July7490.260.26
August8610.320.32
September91060.560.56
October10460.240.24
November11400.210.21
December12200.110.11
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18800Missing cases67
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Changes
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type KINDSAMP. Approximate equivalent to AHGMJN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kneyrjn4New entrants - year joined HH
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (3)
Question Number and Text KEG12Y : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9550.29Missing
Original member01831697.0897.36
199510.010.01
199730.020.02
199810.010.01
199930.020.02
2000690.370.37
20014052.152.15
2002140.070.07
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18812Missing cases55
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Changes
NoteCopied variable from Record Type KINDSAMP. Approximate equivalent to AHGYJN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivfioIndividual interview outcome
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (4)
Question Number and Text KEG14 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full interview11806695.895.8
Proxy interview24752.52.5
Telephone intvw33261.71.7
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteImportant variable for analysis purposes. With a few exceptions, data from proxy and telephone interviews have been merged with that from respondents. Proxy and telephone respondents, however, have zero Respondent weights and can be selected out by use of this variable. A coding frame for this variable with full labels can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kiodcDocument check
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Ind and self comp11768393.793.7
Ind only (no self co23832.02.0
Proxy34752.52.5
Telephone interview43261.71.7
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmemorigSample Origin: original BHPS or ECHP
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original sample1893647.447.4
ECHP - SCPR27013.73.7
ECHP - ONS36573.53.5
ECHP - NI4165.9.9
Wales new sample5244913.013.0
Scotland new sample6250113.313.3
N.I. new sample7345818.318.3
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgr2rRelationship to reference person
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (6)
Question Number and Text KHG2 : Relationship to reference person
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Reference person11012953.753.7
Lawful spouse2491726.126.1
Live-in partner39304.94.9
Natural child4216511.511.5
Adopted child521.1.1
Foster child62.0.0
Step-child773.4.4
Partner's child816.1.1
Daughter/son-in-law945.2.2
Natural bro/sister1075.4.4
Other bro/sister116.0.0
Bro/sister-in-law1214.1.1
Natural parent1377.4.4
Other parent144.0.0
Mother/father-in-law1538.2.2
Any grand parent163.0.0
Any grand child1739.2.2
Any cousin181.0.0
Any aunt or uncle195.0.0
Any nephew209.0.0
Any other relative212.0.0
Lodger or boarder2352.3.3
Unrelated sharer242431.31.3
Other301.0.0
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type KINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgsexSex - HH grid
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (6)
Question Number and Text KHG3 : Sex
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1863045.745.7
Female21023754.354.3
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type KINDALL
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgbmMonth of birth - HH grid
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (6)
Question Number and Text KHG4M : Date of birth. Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
refused-220.01Missing
January115558.248.24
February214717.807.8
March317409.229.22
April416368.678.67
May516298.638.64
June615828.398.39
July715888.428.42
August816578.788.78
September915638.288.29
October1015047.977.97
November1114077.467.46
December1215328.128.12
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18864Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type KINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgbyYear of birth - HH grid
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet (6)
Question Number and Text KHG4Y : Date of birth. Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1955.3418.5719041985
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
refused-210.01Missing
[Value >= 0]1886599.99100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18865Missing cases2
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type KINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmastatMarital status
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text KHG8 : Marital Status
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9140.07Missing
Child under 160170.090.09
Married1999852.9953.03
Living as couple2199510.5710.58
Widowed314557.717.72
Divorced49805.195.2
Separated53611.911.91
Never married6404721.4521.47
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18853Missing cases14
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type KINDALL. The Wave One data have been recoded for compatibility with following waves.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgspnPNO of spouse/partner
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text KHG9 : Spouse/partner number
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No spouse in HH0695236.836.8
1574030.430.4
2569730.230.2
32451.31.3
4148.8.8
559.3.3
618.1.1
75.0.0
82.0.0
141.0.0
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type KINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgempIn paid employment - HH grid
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text KHG10 : Paid employ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-91310.69Missing
Under 16 years0170.090.09
Yes11091357.8458.25
No2780641.3741.66
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18736Missing cases131
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteSimpler but equivalent to AHGEST in Wave One.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgfnoPNO of father
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text KHG11 : Father number
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Father not in HH01728391.691.6
112216.56.5
22931.61.6
338.2.2
416.1.1
513.1.1
63.0.0
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type KINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgmnoPNO of mother
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text KHG12 : Mother number
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Mother not in HH01661588.188.1
18894.74.7
212306.56.5
384.4.4
431.2.2
57.0.0
68.0.0
71.0.0
81.0.0
91.0.0
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type KINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khgraResponsible adult
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireCoversheet (7)
Question Number and Text KHG13 : Responsible adult
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
16 years or over01885099.999.9
15.0.0
211.1.1
41.0.0
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Child Care
Children
NoteDetermines which adult is asked questions regarding children. Records person number.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kageAge at Date of Interview
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.3518.581596
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given118866100.0100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases18866Missing cases1
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note below for KAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kage12Age at 1.12.2001
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.5818.561697
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given118866100.0100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases18866Missing cases1
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteTwo age variables are computed. The age at date of interview is used for most purposes internal to a wave, e.g. computation of h/hold characteristics. The age at 1.12.2001 is intended to ensure consistency in cross wave comparison. 1st December is also the criterion date for determining whether those close to 16 should be interviewed. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable KAGEI (on Record Type KINDALL), for individual level derived variables, takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbutypeBenefit unit type
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Couple,no ch,M lt 651474325.125.1
Couple,1 ch,M lt 652209411.111.1
Couple,2 ch,M lt 653217011.511.5
Couple,3+ ch,M lt 65410755.75.7
Couple,man 65 to 74513527.27.2
Couple,man 75+67333.93.9
F lone parent,lt 6077964.24.2
M lone parent,lt 65874.4.4
Single woman,lt 2094122.22.2
Single woman,20-39108504.54.5
Single woman,40-59115783.13.1
Single woman,60-74126453.43.4
Single woman,75+137033.73.7
Single man,lt 301412276.56.5
Single man,30-54157544.04.0
Single man,55-64162171.21.2
Single man,65+174432.32.3
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases18866Missing cases1
Question RouteUses KHGSEX KMASTAT KAGE KHGEST KHGSPN KHGFNO KHGMNO KBUNO on Record KINDALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIdentifies type of benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also KBUNO) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kbunoBenefit Unit Number
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11276967.767.7
2380420.220.2
314217.57.5
46243.33.3
5157.8.8
654.3.3
725.1.1
88.0.0
93.0.0
101.0.0
141.0.0
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteUses APNO KHGSPN KHGFNO KHGMNO KHGRA KAGE KHGEMP KDEPCHL KHGR2R on Record KINDALL. Uses KHHSIZE on Record KHHRESP. Uses KREL KOPNO on Record KEGOALT.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDistinguishes separate benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also KBUTYPE) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any. Value of KBUNO is the person number of first member of that benefit unit in sequential order of person numbers. A dependent childs Benefit Unit Number is the KPNO of responsible adult KBUNO is missing if there is missing data on input variables, and the benefit unit cannot be inferred.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knchildNumber of own children in household
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01333070.770.7
1231512.312.3
2220411.711.7
37734.14.1
41861.01.0
542.2.2
616.1.1
91.0.0
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteUses KPNO KHGSEX KAGE on Record KINDALL. Uses KOPNO KREL on Record KEGOALT.
Index TermsChildren
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes natural children, adopted children and step children, under age of 16.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


khohConventional Head of Household Indicator
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Head of household1997652.952.9
Not head2889147.147.1
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteUses KHSOWND KHSOWR1 KHSOWR2 KRENTP1 KRENTP2 on Record KHHRESP. Uses KAGE KHGSEX on Record KINDALL.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAn indicator of the head of h/hold as defined, for example by the GHS i.e. the principal owner or renter of the property, and (where there is more than one), the male taking precedence, and (where there is more than one potential HOH of the same sex), the eldest taking precedence. The BHPS h/hold reference person definition is similar except that only the age criterion is used to distinguish multiple potential HRPs. in the calculation, where any potential information is missing, the HRP definition takes precedence.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


krach16Whether responsible adult for child
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1324717.217.3
No21555482.482.7
Inapplicable-866.3Missing
Valid cases18801Missing cases66
Question RouteUses KAGE KHGRA KIVFIO on Record KINDALL.
Index TermsChild Care
Children
Relationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ksampstSample membership status
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Continuing OSM1744839.4839.48
W1 non-cont/enum2530.280.28
PSM: parent of OSM44452.362.36
TSM514337.607.6
ECHP subsample613497.157.15
ECHP rejoiner740.020.02
Scot/Wales/NI new sample8777741.2241.22
SW W9 non-cont/enum93581.901.9
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteUses KFINLOC KIVFIO PID on Record KINDSAMP. Uses MSTAT YOSM on Record XWLSTEN.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Relationship between Household Members
NoteDistinguishes between OSMs, new PSMs and TSMs. See Vol. A for a discussion of these terms. Copied variable from Record Type KINDSAMP.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovestIndividual mover status
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non-mover11348871.571.5
Mover within GB213697.37.3
Mover back to GB414.1.1
New entrant this wav8391820.820.8
Mover status unknown1068.4.4
Missing-910.1Missing
Valid cases18857Missing cases10
Question RouteUses KFINLOC KIVFIO PID KSAMPST KLVLOC on Record KINDSAMP. Uses KHHMOVE KIVFHO on Record KHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIndicates whether sample members have moved location since last Wave. Inapplicable for new entrants.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxHas listed qualifications since 1.9.2000
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes112616.78.4
No21383273.391.6
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteThis variable, and the related ones which follow, in previous waves was based directly on a questionnaire. it is now derived from the variables indicated above. As some people would have obtained qualifications reported in last wave after 1.9.2000, some double counting is possible. Care should be taken when combining qualifications across waves.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxcNew qualif's: clerical or commercial
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01503379.799.6
Clerical/comml160.3.4
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxdNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt I
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01504179.799.7
Guilds Pt I152.3.3
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxeNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt II
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01506579.899.8
Guilds Pt II128.1.2
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxfNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt III
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01508179.999.9
Guilds Pt III112.1.1
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxgNew qualif's: ONC OND BEC Gen cert
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01507879.999.9
ONC or OND115.1.1
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxhNew qualif's: HNC HND BEC Higher cert
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01507079.999.8
HNC or HND123.1.2
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxkNew qualif's: university diploma
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01507179.999.9
University dipl122.1.1
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxlNew qualif's: Univ/CNAA first degree
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01500079.599.4
Univ 1st degree193.5.6
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxmNew qualif's: Univ/CNAA higher degree
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01506479.899.8
Univ higher deg129.2.2
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxnNew post school qualifications: other
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01432875.994.9
Other tech/prof17654.15.1
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxoNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 1
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01504279.799.7
NVQ/SVQ level 1151.3.3
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Not applicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxpNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 2
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01500179.599.4
NVQ/SVQ level 2192.5.6
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Not applicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxqNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01503479.799.6
NVQ/SVQ level 3159.3.4
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Not applicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfxrNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 4
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01507379.999.9
NVQ/SVQ level 4120.1.1
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Not applicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15093Missing cases3774
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDOQL1 KEDOQL2 KTROQL1 KTROQL2 KTROQL3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedxHas listed school qualif
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes13131.72.1
No21477978.397.9
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15092Missing cases3775
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDQNN1 KEDQNN2 KTRQLNN1 KTRQLNN2 KTRQLNN3 KQFEDXA KQFEDXB KQFEDXC KQFEDXG KQFEDXH KQFEDXI KQFEDXJ KQFEDXL on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedxaNew qualifications: any GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01507179.999.8
GCSE grades D-G136.2.2
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15107Missing cases3760
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDQLA1 KEDQLA2 KTRQLA1 KTRQLA2 KTRQLA3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfexaNew qualifications: No. GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
111.130.6
24.011.1
34.011.1
46.016.7
54.011.1
63.08.3
71.02.8
82.05.6
91.02.8
Inapplicable-81803095.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases36Missing cases18831
Question RouteUses KQFEDXA KEDQLAN2 KEDQLAN2 KTRQLAN1 KTRQLAN2 KTRQLAN3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedxbNew qualifications: any GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01503479.799.5
GCSE grades A-C173.4.5
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15107Missing cases3760
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDQLB1 KEDQLB2 KTRQLB1 KTRQLB2 KTRQLB3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


knqfexbNew qualifications: No. GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
116.121.9
29.012.3
36.08.2
42.02.7
56.08.2
64.05.5
72.02.7
83.04.1
97.09.6
1013.117.8
115.06.8
Inapplicable-81799395.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases73Missing cases18794
Question RouteUses KQFEDXB KEDQLBN2 KEDQLBN2 KTRQLBN1 KTRQLBN2 KTRQLBN3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kqfedxcNew qualifications: any A levels
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01499079.599.2
A level1117.6.8
Inapplicable-8295915.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases15107Missing cases3760
Question RouteUses KEDLYR KTRAIN KEDQLD1 KEDQLD2 KTRQLD1 KTRQLD2 KTRQLD3 KEDQLE1 KEDQLE2 KTRQLE1 KTRQLE2 KTRQLE3 KEDQLF1 KEDQLF2 KTRQLF1 KTRQLF2 KTRQLF3 on Record KINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for KQFX. From Wave 15, A levels are recorded in two variables wQFEDXM (grades C-E) and wQFEDXN (grades A-B), correspondingly the numbers of A levels attained are recorded in wNQFEXM and wNQFEXN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14