Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

khidHousehold identification number
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text KHID : Office Code
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kpnoPerson number
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text KPNO : Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11015653.853.8
2635333.733.7
315068.08.0
46153.33.3
5153.8.8
650.3.3
720.1.1
88.0.0
93.0.0
101.0.0
111.0.0
121.0.0
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kdoidDate of interview: day
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text KD0AD : Date of interview - day
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kdoimDate of interview: month
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text KD0AM : Date of interview - month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January1196410.410.4
February27443.93.9
March35412.92.9
April43111.61.6
May54.0.0
September9548229.129.1
October10463024.524.5
November11353618.718.7
December1216558.88.8
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kdoiy4Date of interview: year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text KD0AY : Date of interview - year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
20011530381.181.1
2002356418.918.9
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteDue to extended fieldwork period this is an important check on recall data, e.g. in ascertaining to which 'Winter' or 'January' R is referring.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivsoihHour interview began
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD1H : Time begun - hours
Valid cases18848Missing cases19
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivsoimMinute interview began
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD1M : Time begun - minutes
Valid cases18848Missing cases19
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivlyrIC: Interviewed last year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text KD0BA (KEG6) : Interviewer check: Was respondent interviewed last year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11363372.375.5
No2443323.524.5
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases18066Missing cases801
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kivstat2Interview status
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Question Number and Text KD0BB : Interviewer check: Interview status
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Intvwd at W1 & W20391820.821.1
Ever interviewed11417475.176.4
New entrant 16yrs22441.31.3
Never interviewed31931.01.0
Check612.1.1
Proxy respondent-73261.7Missing
Valid cases18541Missing cases326
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteReplaces wIVIEVR also note that the coding frame was slightly longer at Wave 8 for navigation through the 'catch- up' module.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


klknbrdLikes present neighbourhood
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD2 : Overall, do you like living in this neighbourhood?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11664688.292.6
No213257.07.4
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-195.5Missing
Valid cases17971Missing cases896
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


klkmovePrefers to move house
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD3 : If you could choose, would you stay here in your present home or would you prefer to move somewhere else?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Stay here11230865.268.9
Prefer to move2556229.531.1
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-11961.0Missing
Valid cases17870Missing cases997
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


klkmovyPrefers to move: main reason
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD4 : What is the main reason why you would prefer to move?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9150.08Missing
inapplicable-81250466.27Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Larger accom19054.8016.32
Smaller/cheaper acc21130.602.04
Own accommodation32831.505.1
To buy somewhere41240.662.24
Health reasons5420.220.76
No stairs61760.933.17
Another type71320.702.38
Other aspects82231.184.02
Dislikes accom9430.230.78
Better accom10910.481.64
Feels isolated112931.555.28
To rural environ123331.766.0
From urban environ13370.200.67
Traffic14840.451.51
Area unsafe153171.685.71
Noise161490.792.69
Unfriendly area172551.354.6
To specific area184092.177.37
Dislikes area195432.889.79
Occupation reasons21580.311.05
Reduce travelling22680.361.23
Retirement2340.020.07
Family reasons242361.254.25
More privacy25670.361.21
Wants a change262581.374.65
For childs education27360.190.65
Other962591.374.67
No reason9790.050.16
Total18867100.00
Valid cases5547Missing cases13320
Question RouteIF (KLKMOVE = 2) Asked if R prefers to move
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
NoteThe responses to the open ended question are coded to the frame above. A full coding frame can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kxpmoveExpect to move in next year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD5 : (Even though you may not want to move) Do you expect you will move in the coming year?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1219911.712.7
No21515680.387.3
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Don't know-17113.8Missing
Valid cases17355Missing cases1512
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsNeighbourhood and Residence
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kplnewResident at present address last year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD6 : Can I just check, have you yourself lived in this (house/flat) for more than a year, that is since before September 1st 2000?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-970.04Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Yes11601484.8888.68
No2204510.8411.32
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18059Missing cases808
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kplnowmMonth moved to present address
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD7M : In what month did you move here?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-91100.58Missing
inapplicable-81615985.65Missing
refused-210.01Missing
January11320.705.08
February21360.725.24
March31550.825.97
April41780.946.85
May51760.936.78
June62641.4010.17
July72271.208.74
August82781.4710.7
September93902.0715.02
October102631.3910.13
November112111.128.12
December121870.997.2
Total18867100.00
Valid cases2597Missing cases16270
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kplnowy4Year moved to present address
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (2)
Question Number and Text KD7Y : In what year did you move here?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2001.06154.4419239988
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9230.12Missing
inapplicable-81615985.65Missing
refused-220.01Missing
[Value >= 0]268314.22100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases2683Missing cases16184
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbMoved for employment reasons
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD8 : Did you move for reasons that were wholly or partly to do with your own job, or employment opportunities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12331.211.4
No218129.688.6
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81602084.9Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases2045Missing cases16822
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbaMoved - employer relocated workplace
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9A : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Employer moved job to another workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02241.296.6
Yes18.03.4
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbbMoved - new job, same employer
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9B : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Got a different job with the same employer which meant moving workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02041.187.9
Yes128.112.1
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbcMoved - new job, new employer
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9C : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to start a new job with a new employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0142.861.2
Yes190.538.8
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbdMoved - closer to same job
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9D : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to be nearer work but didn't move workplace
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01871.080.6
Yes145.219.4
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbeMoved - start own business
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9E : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to start own business
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02271.297.8
Yes15.02.2
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbfMoved - relocate own business
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9F : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Decided to relocate own business
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02311.299.6
Yes11.0.4
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbgMoved - salary increase - new home
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9G : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Salary increased so could afford to move home
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02231.296.1
Yes19.03.9
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbhMoved - to seek work
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9H : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? Moved to look for work
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02071.189.2
Yes125.110.8
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovjbiMoved - other employment reason
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD9I : Which, if any of the reasons listed on this card (d1) were reasons for you moving? None of the above
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01961.084.5
Yes136.215.5
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81783294.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases232Missing cases18635
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2 AND KMOVJB = 1) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year and the reasons for moving were to do with employment
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovy1Moved - 1st non employment reason
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD10M1 : What were your (other) main reasons for moving?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9850.45Missing
inapplicable-81602084.91Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
refused-220.01Missing
Mve in wth partn12581.3713.17
Split from partn2870.464.44
Mve in wth family3340.181.74
Mve from family4180.100.92
Mve in wth friend530.020.15
Closr fam, friend6930.494.75
Mve to college101180.636.02
Left college11130.070.66
Job reasn, self12340.181.74
Job reasn, othr13320.171.63
Retirement14130.070.66
Evicted, reposs151240.666.33
Larger accom212171.1511.08
Smaller accom22830.444.24
Own accom23950.504.85
Buy accom241130.605.77
Health reasons25400.212.04
No stairs26200.111.02
Another type2770.040.36
Other aspects28460.242.35
Dislkd prev acc2960.030.31
Better accom30580.312.96
Privacy3110.010.05
Wants change32240.131.23
Dislkd isolatn41150.080.77
To rural envirn42110.060.56
From rural env4330.020.15
Area unsafe45190.100.97
Noise46140.070.71
Area unfriendly47360.191.84
To specfc place48540.292.76
Dislkd area49640.343.27
Other961860.999.49
No other reason97200.111.02
Total18867100.00
Valid cases1959Missing cases16908
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFull Coding frame to which this open ended question is applied is included in the Appendix to Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmovy2Moved - 2nd non employment reason
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD10M2 : What were your (other) main reasons for moving?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9820.43Missing
inapplicable-81602084.91Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
refused-210.01Missing
Not mentioned018529.8294.35
Mve in wth partn150.030.25
Split from partn220.010.1
Mve in wth family340.020.2
Closr fam, friend640.020.2
Job reasn, self1220.010.1
Job reasn, othr1310.010.05
Larger accom21160.080.82
Smaller accom2230.020.15
Own accom2330.020.15
Buy accom2470.040.36
Health reasons2560.030.31
No stairs2610.010.05
Other aspects2890.050.46
Dislkd prev acc2930.020.15
Better accom3050.030.25
Privacy3120.010.1
Wants change3230.020.15
Dislkd isolatn4150.030.25
To rural envirn4220.010.1
From rural env4310.010.05
Traffic4410.010.05
Noise4610.010.05
Area unfriendly4740.020.2
To specfc place4830.020.15
Dislkd area4970.040.36
Other96110.060.56
Total18867100.00
Valid cases1963Missing cases16904
Question RouteIF (KPLNEW = 2) Asked if R has lived at present address for less than a year
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Neighbourhood and Residence
NoteFull Coding frame to which this open ended question is applied is included in the Appendix to Vol A.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kdobmMonth of birth
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD11M : Would you please tell me your exact date of birth? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
refused-220.01Missing
January115558.248.24
February214717.807.8
March317409.229.22
April416368.678.67
May516308.648.64
June615808.378.38
July715918.438.43
August816568.788.78
September915628.288.28
October1015047.977.97
November1114077.467.46
December1215328.128.12
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18864Missing cases3
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for KDOBY.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kdobyYear of birth
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD11Y : Would you please tell me your exact date of birth? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1955.3418.5719041985
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
refused-210.01Missing
[Value >= 0]1886599.99100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18865Missing cases2
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAge of Respondent is given in derived variables KAGE and KAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


ksexSex
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (3)
Question Number and Text KD12 : Interviewer Check sex of respondent
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1863045.745.7
Female21023754.354.3
Valid cases18867Missing cases0
Question RouteALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmlstatPresent legal marital status
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)(41)
Question Number and Text KD14,KD31,KL2 : What is your current legal marital status, are you . . .
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
Married1999052.9552.95
Separated24482.372.37
Divorced314727.807.8
Widowed414837.867.86
Never married5547329.0129.01
Total18867100.00
Valid cases18866Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIn Wave 2 this question was moved to be a key routing question in Lifetime Marital History section. There are derived variables dealing with spouses employment near the end of this Record Type.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmlchngMarital status changed since 1.9.2000
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text KD15 : Has your marital status changed in the last year, that is since September 1st 2000?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-960.03Missing
inapplicable-81135260.17Missing
Yes12681.423.57
No2724138.3896.43
Total18867100.00
Valid cases7509Missing cases11358
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND KMLSTAT = 1-4) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAllows updating of information gathered at Wave 2 in the Lifetime Marital History section.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmlchmMarital status changed, month
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text KD16M : So you have recently been...(READ D14 MARITAL STATUS). When did that happen? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January117.16.4
February215.15.7
March315.15.7
April414.15.3
May525.19.4
June632.212.1
July721.17.9
August832.212.1
September932.212.1
October1040.215.1
November1115.15.7
December127.02.6
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81859798.6Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases265Missing cases18602
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND KMLSTAT = 1-4 AND KMLCHNG = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married and marital status has changed since Sept 1st last year
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for KMLCHNG.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kmlchy4Marital status change, year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (4)
Question Number and Text KD16Y : So you have recently been...(READ D14 MARITAL STATUS). When did that happen? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
200052.319.5
20012121.179.7
20022.0.8
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81859798.6Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases266Missing cases18601
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND KMLSTAT = 1-4 AND KMLCHNG = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has ever been married and marital status has changed since Sept 1st last year
Index TermsMarital and Cohabitation History
Marital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for KMLCHNG.
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kjbstatCurrent economic activity
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (5)
Question Number and Text KD17,KD34 : Please look at this card (D2) and tell me which best describes your current situation?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Self-employed112236.56.5
Employed2933249.549.5
Unemployed36953.73.7
Retired4399321.221.2
Maternity leave566.3.3
Family care613587.27.2
FT studt, school710965.85.8
LT sick, disabld89545.15.1
Gvt trng scheme946.2.2
Other10103.5.5
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases18866Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteR's current employment status. Temporary absence for sickness etc = in paid employment. Waiting to take up job = 10. See Vol. A for more information on Employment Status variables within the survey. The coding frame for this variable at Wave One is significantly different to that at all other Waves. Care should be exercised when doing longitudinal analysis.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedlyrAttend any educ inst. f/t since 1.9.2000
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (5)
Question Number and Text KD18 : Have you attended any education institution full-time since September 1st 2000?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-92211.17Missing
inapplicable-8474125.13Missing
Yes13151.672.27
No21359072.0397.73
Total18867100.00
Valid cases13905Missing cases4962
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8-10)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and is not in full-time education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NotePart of update on non-employment activities of continuing respondents.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedtype1Type of educ. instit. attended
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD19 : Could you look at this card (D3) and tell me what type of education institution you are attending/you attended last? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Comprehensive school178.48.7
Grammar: no fees212.11.3
Fee paying grammar33.0.3
Sixth form college492.510.2
Public/other private57.0.8
Other type of school68.0.9
Nursing/teach.hospit718.12.0
College fe/higher ed82661.429.6
Other college933.23.7
University113832.042.6
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81795595.2Missing
Valid cases900Missing cases17967
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedblyr1Period of f/t ed. began after last Sept
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD20 : Did this period of full-time education start after September 1st 2000?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9110.06Missing
inapplicable-81719791.15Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Yes14072.1647.44
No24512.3952.56
Total18867100.00
Valid cases858Missing cases18009
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedbgm1Education spell start month
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD21M : On what date did you start this period of education? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January15.01.2
February23.0.7
March34.01.0
April44.01.0
May55.01.2
June63.0.7
July71.0.2
August818.14.4
September93071.675.4
October1050.312.3
November114.01.0
December123.0.7
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-81764993.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases407Missing cases18460
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and course began before Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedbgy1Education spell start year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD21Y : On what date did you start this period of education? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9110.06Missing
inapplicable-81764993.54Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
[Value >= 0]4062.15100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases406Missing cases18461
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and course began before Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedenm1Education spell end month
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD22M : When did you leave this education institution? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9120.06Missing
inapplicable-81778394.25Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
January1100.053.69
February280.042.95
March350.031.85
April4110.064.06
May5310.1611.44
June61050.5638.75
July7620.3322.88
August860.032.21
September9200.117.38
October1050.031.85
November1140.021.48
December1240.021.48
Total18867100.00
Valid cases271Missing cases18596
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedeny1Education spell end year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD22Y : When did you leave this education institution? Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9120.06Missing
inapplicable-81778394.25Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
[Value >= 0]2711.44100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases271Missing cases18596
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedenne1Education spell not ended
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD22 : When did you leave this education institution? Not ended
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9150.08Missing
inapplicable-81747092.60Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Yes15813.08100.0
Total18867100.00
Valid cases581Missing cases18286
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedfeea1Fees paid by: No fees
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD23A : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? No fees
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned04772.555.5
Yes13822.044.5
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-81719791.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases859Missing cases18008
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedfeeb1Fees paid by: Self/family
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD23B : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Self/family
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned06303.373.3
Yes22301.226.7
Missing-99.0Missing
Not applicable-81719791.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases860Missing cases18007
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedfeec1Fees paid by: Employer/future employer
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD23C : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Employer/future employer
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08284.496.4
Yes331.23.6
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-81719791.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases859Missing cases18008
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedfeed1Fees paid by: Student grant
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD23D : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Student grant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07263.884.5
Yes4133.715.5
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-81719791.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases859Missing cases18008
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedfeee1Fees paid by: New Deal scheme
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD23E : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? New Deal scheme
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08464.598.5
Yes513.11.5
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-81719791.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases859Missing cases18008
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedfeef1Fees paid by: Training for work/yth/tec
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD23F : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Training for work, Youth/Emp training/ TEC
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08494.598.8
Yes610.11.2
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-81719791.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases859Missing cases18008
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedfeeg1Fees paid by: Other arrangement
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (6)
Question Number and Text KD23G : Which statement or statements on this card (D4) describe how any fees were paid, either for the course or for examinations? Other arrangement (specify)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07684.189.4
Yes791.510.6
Missing-910.1Missing
Not applicable-81719791.1Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases859Missing cases18008
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


kedqual1Any qualifications since reference date
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD24 : Did you get any qualifications from this education or training since September 1st 2000? 1st mention
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9110.06Missing
inapplicable-81719791.15Missing
proxy and/or phone-78014.25Missing
Yes13601.9141.96
No/not yet/waiting24982.6458.04
Total18867100.00
Valid cases858Missing cases18009
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1)) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqnn1Quals since ref date: None
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25NONE : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0175.9100.0
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787994.8Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases175Missing cases18692
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqla1Quals since ref date: GCSE D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25A1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0163.989.1
Yes120.110.9
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlb1Quals since ref date: GCSE A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25B1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? GCSE A-C
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0138.775.4
Yes245.224.6
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlc1Quals since ref date: GNVQ
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25C1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0156.885.2
Yes327.114.8
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqld1Quals since ref date: A level C-E
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25D1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0156.885.2
Yes427.114.8
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqle1Quals since ref date: A level A-B
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25E1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0167.991.3
Yes516.18.7
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlf1Quals since ref date: AS level
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25F1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0125.768.3
Yes658.331.7
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlg1Quals since ref date: Standard 4-7
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25G1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01801.098.4
Yes73.01.6
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlh1Quals since ref date: Standard 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25H1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0175.995.6
Yes88.04.4
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqli1Quals since ref date: Higher grade
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25I1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? Higher Grade
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0157.885.8
Yes926.114.2
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlj1Quals since ref date: Cert. 6th Year
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD25J1 : Please look at this card (D5) and tell me whether you obtained any of these qualifications form this period of education since September 1st 2000? Cert 6th year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01801.098.4
Yes103.01.6
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81787194.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases183Missing cases18684
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained any qualification from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlan1Quals since ref date: No. GCSE D-G
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD26A1 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE D-G
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
12.010.0
23.015.0
34.020.0
42.010.0
54.020.0
62.010.0
71.05.0
81.05.0
91.05.0
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81803495.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases20Missing cases18847
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1 AND KEDQLA1 = 1) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained a GCSE D-G grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlbn1Quals since ref date: No. GCSE A-C
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD26B1 : How many subjects did you get? GCSE A-c
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
13.06.7
26.013.3
36.013.3
42.04.4
53.06.7
64.08.9
71.02.2
82.04.4
96.013.3
109.020.0
113.06.7
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81800995.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases45Missing cases18822
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1 AND KEDQLB1 = 2) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained a GCSE A-C grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlcn1Quals since ref date: No. GNVQ
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD26C1 : How many subjects did you get? GNVQ
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
123.185.2
23.011.1
31.03.7
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81802795.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases27Missing cases18840
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1 AND KEDQLC1 = 3) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained a GNVQ from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqldn1Quals since ref date: No. A level C-E
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD26D1 : How many subjects did you get? A level C-E
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
110.137.0
29.033.3
35.018.5
43.011.1
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81802795.5Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases27Missing cases18840
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1 AND KEDQLD1 = 4) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained an A-level C-E grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlen1Quals since ref date: No. A level A-B
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD26E1 : How many subjects did you get? A level A-B
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
14.025.0
26.037.5
32.012.5
44.025.0
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81803895.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases16Missing cases18851
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1 AND KEDQLE1 = 5) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained an A-level A-B grade from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlfn1Quals since ref date: No. A/S level
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD26F1 : How many subjects did you get? AS level
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
17.012.1
29.015.5
313.122.4
425.143.1
54.06.9
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81799695.4Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases58Missing cases18809
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1 AND KEDQLF1 = 6) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained an AS-level from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlgn1Quals since ref date: No. Standard 4-7
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD26G1 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (4-7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11.033.3
31.033.3
61.033.3
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81805195.7Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases18864
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1 AND KEDQLG1 = 7) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained a Scottish Standard Grade 4-7 from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


kedqlhn1Quals since ref date: No. Standard 1-3
Record TypeKINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (7)
Question Number and Text KD26H1 : How many subjects did you get? Standard (1-3)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
21.012.5
41.012.5
73.037.5
83.037.5
Missing-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81804695.6Missing
Proxy respondent-78014.2Missing
Valid cases8Missing cases18859
Question RouteIF (KIVSTAT2 = 1 AND (KJBSTAT=7 OR ((KJBSTAT = 1-6 OR 8- 10) AND KEDLYR = 1) AND KEDQUAL1 = 1 AND KEDQLH1 = 8) Asked if R has ever been interviewed and has attended/is attending any education institution full time since Sept. 1st 2000 and gained a Scottish Standard Grade 1-3 from this training/education
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14