Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

khidhousehold identification number
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Valid cases7840Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


kpnoperson number
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (1)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1476760.860.8
2288136.736.7
31131.41.4
449.6.6
516.2.2
610.1.1
74.1.1
Valid cases7840Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (KMEMORIG = 5 OR 6 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R is from the Scotland or Wales new samples and has had/fathered one or more children
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


klchbmmonth of birth - natural child
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text KL27AM : I would like to ask you about each child. What is the child's date of birth? Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January16858.78.8
February26177.97.9
March36848.78.8
April46438.28.3
May56117.87.9
June66938.88.9
July77099.09.1
August86147.87.9
September96528.38.4
October106678.58.6
November116278.08.1
December125777.47.4
Don't know-161.8Missing
Valid cases7779Missing cases61
Question RouteIF (KMEMORIG = 5 OR 6 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R is from the Scotland or Wales new samples and has had/fathered one or more children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
NoteBiological children only, including stillbirths; excludes miscarriages, adopted, fostered or step children. For men, includes children where R and the mother never lived together.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


klchby4year of birth - natural child
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text KL27AY : I would like to ask you about each child. What is the child's date of birth? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1975.6115.3819302002
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year given1782699.8100.0
Don't know-114.2Missing
Valid cases7826Missing cases14
Question RouteIF (KMEMORIG = 5 OR 6 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R is from the Scotland or Wales new samples and has had/fathered one or more children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
NoteSee note for KLCHBM above.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


klchsxsex of natural child
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text KL27B : Is the child a boy or a girl?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Boy1403551.551.5
Girl2380548.548.5
Valid cases7840Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (KMEMORIG = 5 OR 6 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R is from the Scotland or Wales new samples and has had/fathered one or more children
Index TermsChildren
Fertility
NoteSee note for KLCHBM above.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


klchlvnatural child still lives in resp. hh
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text KL27C : Does s/he still live with you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1320740.940.9
No2439056.056.0
Died31772.32.3
Stillborn465.8.8
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases7839Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (KMEMORIG = 5 OR 6 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R is from the Scotland or Wales new samples and has had/fathered one or more children
Index TermsChildren
NoteSee note for KLCHBM above.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


klchyd4year natural child died
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text KL27E : IF DIED When was that? Year
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1978.1618.0919352001
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Year given11772.3100.0
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-8766297.7Missing
Valid cases177Missing cases7663
Question RouteIF (KMEMORIG = 5 OR 6 AND KLPRNT = 1 AND KLCHV =3) Asked if R is from the Scotland or Wales new samples and has had/fathered one or more children and child has died
Index TermsChildren
NoteSee note for KLCHBM above.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


klchalage natural child left resp. hh
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text KL27F : IF LIVING ELSEWHERE What age was s/he when s/he last lived with you?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19.616.42048
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0871.12.0
Age given1425354.298.0
Missing or wild-951.7Missing
Inapplicable-8344944.0Missing
Valid cases4340Missing cases3500
Question RouteIF (KMEMORIG = 5 OR 6 AND KLPRNT = 1 AND KLCHLV = 2) Asked if R is from the Scotland or Wales new samples and child lives elsewhere
Index TermsChildren
NoteSee note for KLCHBM above.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


klncnonatural child number
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireIndividual (49)
Question Number and Text KL27DNO : ENTER PNO OF CHILD FROM HOUSEHOLD GRID
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1333242.542.5
2262033.433.4
3121715.515.5
44185.35.3
51461.91.9
663.8.8
724.3.3
813.2.2
93.0.0
102.0.0
112.0.0
Valid cases7840Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (KMEMORIG = 5 OR 6 AND KLPRNT = 1) Asked if R is from the Scotland or Wales new samples and has had/fathered one or more children
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


pidcross-wave person identifier
Record TypeKCHILDNT
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text KEG3
Valid cases7840Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeKCHILDNT
Valid cases7840Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW2 W11 W12