Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

jpnoperson number
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (1)
Question Number and Text Office Code
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
15.4.4
224717.517.5
359141.841.8
438627.327.3
514410.210.2
6302.12.1
79.6.6
82.1.1
Valid cases1414Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Key Linking Variable
NoteIn a few unusual circumstances a child under 16 years may be PNO 01 within a household. This will occur where the child is the only PSM (permanent sample member) resident in the household as fieldwork practice is to always list a PSM first on the Enumeration and Household Grids. Normally this will be an adult member aged 16 or over but if a PSM child is fostered or moves in with a parent or relative who is not a PSM, the child will be listed first on the Grids.
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypdobmdate of birth: month
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text Before we begin, please write in your exact date of birth. Month
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January11228.68.6
February21097.77.7
March31389.89.8
April4956.76.7
May51067.57.5
June61248.88.8
July71329.39.3
August81158.18.1
September91268.98.9
October101037.37.3
November111198.48.4
December121258.88.8
Valid cases1414Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypdoby4date of birth: year
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text Before we begin, please write in your exact date of birth. Year
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1984181.31.3
198525017.717.7
198629620.920.9
198729420.820.8
198828920.420.4
198926718.918.9
Valid cases1414Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypsexgender of youth
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2)
Question Number and Text And tick whether you are male or female.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male171450.550.5
Female270049.549.5
Valid cases1414Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jytvhrshours spent watching tv on a school day?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text JY1 : How many hours do you spend watching TV on a normal school day?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None/Less than an ho118813.313.3
1-3 hours282458.358.3
4-6 hours336025.525.5
7 hours or more4423.03.0
Valid cases1414Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jytvstpparents stop you watching a programme ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text JY2 : Do your parents ever stop you watching a particular programme, because they don't think it is suitable?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes184659.860.0
No256239.739.9
Don't own a TV32.1.1
Missing-94.3Missing
Valid cases1410Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypfpcfrequency of home computer use
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text JY3 : How many days a week do you use a computer at home? Please don't include SEGA, NINTENDO or GAMEBOYS.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None114110.010.0
1-2 days248234.134.1
3-4 days318513.113.1
Most days434824.624.6
Don't have a compute525818.218.2
Valid cases1414Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Computers and Computing
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11


jypfpcgmfrequency of playing computer games
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (2:2)
Question Number and Text JY4 : How many hours a day, if at all, do you usually play computer games? Include things like SEGA but not small hand held machines.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None179155.956.0
1 - 3250135.435.5
4 - 63805.75.7
7 or more4402.82.8
Missing-92.1Missing
Valid cases1412Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Computers and Computing
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11


jyppalstimes had friends round to your house ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:2)
Question Number and Text JY5 : Thinking back over the last 7 days, how many times have you had friends round to your house?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None138126.927.0
1 - 2257640.740.8
3 - 5328620.220.3
6 or more416912.012.0
Missing-92.1Missing
Valid cases1412Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Social Support Networks
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jyppalohow often out with friends
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text JY6 : Thinking back over the last 7 days, how many times have you gone out with friends?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None122115.615.7
1 - 2248234.134.2
3 - 5336025.525.5
6 or more434724.524.6
Missing-94.3Missing
Valid cases1410Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Social Support Networks
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jyputeldo you tell parents where going ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text JY7 : When you go out, do you tell your parents where you are going?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Always173451.952.0
Usually242730.230.2
Sometimes320114.214.2
Not usually4503.53.5
Missing-92.1Missing
Valid cases1412Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W17


jyplatepast month: times out after 9.00 pm ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text JY8 : In the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.00pm at night without your parents knowing where you were?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Never1105674.774.7
1 - 2220514.514.5
3 - 93765.45.4
10 or more4765.45.4
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases1413Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypfbeaufrequency of dating girl/boyfriend
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text JY9 : How often do you go out with your boyfriend or girlfriend?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days11218.68.6
More than once a wk.21299.19.1
Less than once a wk.3594.24.2
Hardly ever41329.39.4
Don't have a boy/gir597068.668.7
Missing-92.1Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Valid cases1411Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


jypfclubfrequency of attending youthclubs etc
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (3:3)
Question Number and Text JY10 : How often do you go to youthclubs, scouts, girl guides or other organised activities?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days11138.08.0
More than once a wk.233823.923.9
Less than once a wk.316011.311.3
Hardly ever480356.856.8
Valid cases1414Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Social and Interest Group Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


jypfdiscfrequency of attending discos
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text JY11 : How often do you go to discos or nightclubs?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days1271.91.9
More than once a wk.2684.84.8
Less than once a wk.332222.822.8
Hardly ever499470.370.4
Missing-93.2Missing
Valid cases1411Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Leisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


jypfsporfrequency of playing sports
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text JY12 : How often do you do sports?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days169449.149.1
More than once a wk.251236.236.2
Less than once a wk.31228.68.6
Hardly ever4856.06.0
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases1413Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Leisure Activity
Time Use
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


jypargmhow often quarrel with your mother ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text JY13 : Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your mother?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days11279.09.0
More than once a wk.224917.617.6
Less than once a wk.328820.420.4
Hardly ever469248.949.0
Don't have a mother5564.04.0
Missing-92.1Missing
Valid cases1412Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypargfhow often quarrel with your father ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text JY14 : Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your father?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days1765.45.4
More than once a wk.21379.79.7
Less than once a wk.320314.414.4
Hardly ever464545.645.7
Don't have a father534924.724.8
Missing-94.3Missing
Valid cases1410Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jyptlkmtalk to mum: things that matter ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (4:3)
Question Number and Text JY15 : How often do you talk to your mother, about things that matter to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days142229.829.9
More than once a wk.231722.422.4
Less than once a wk.326718.918.9
Hardly ever437226.326.3
Don't have a mother5352.52.5
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases1413Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jyptlkftalk to dad: things that matter ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text JY16 : How often do you talk to your father, about things that matter to you?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Most days115511.011.0
More than once a wk.216711.811.8
Less than once a wk.326318.618.6
Hardly ever453037.537.6
Don't have a father529620.921.0
Missing-93.2Missing
Valid cases1411Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypnpalhow many close friends do you have ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text JY17 : How many close friends do you have -- friends you could talk to if you were in some kind of trouble?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
7.397.29097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0261.81.9
Amount stated1137197.098.1
Missing or wild-911.8Missing
Refused-23.2Missing
Don't know-13.2Missing
Valid cases1397Missing cases17
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Social Support Networks
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypmkfrnease of making new friends
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text JY18 : How easy do you find it to make new friends?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very easy140028.328.3
Quite easy278055.255.2
Quite difficult318212.912.9
Very difficult4523.73.7
Valid cases1414Missing cases0
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W18


jypfghthow often past month:fight with someone?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text JY19 : How often in the past month have you had a fight with someone that involved physical violence, such as hitting, punching, or kicking?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None197769.169.2
1227219.219.3
2 - 531228.68.6
6 - 94231.61.6
10 or more5181.31.3
Missing-92.1Missing
Valid cases1412Missing cases2
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypeatnpast week times evening meal with family
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text JY20 : In the past 7 days how many times have you eaten an evening meal altogether with your family?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None114110.010.0
1 - 2233924.024.0
3 - 5338026.927.0
6 - 7455038.939.0
Missing-94.3Missing
Valid cases1410Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypsaveuse of personal money
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text JY21 : What do you usually do with your money?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Save to buy things162644.344.5
Save and not spend247633.733.9
Spend immediately330421.521.6
Missing-98.6Missing
Valid cases1406Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Financial Management: Personal Spending
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15


jyppkmlpounds: money last week for yourself ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text JY22L : How much money did you receive last week to spend on yourself? Please include pocket money and any allowance you get. But if you have a job, do not include money you earned.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
9.1111.71097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01218.68.7
Amount stated1126989.791.3
Missing or wild-9221.6Missing
Refused-21.1Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1390Missing cases24
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Financial Management: Personal Spending
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15


jyppkmppennies: money last week for yourself ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (5:4)
Question Number and Text JY22P : How much money did you receive last week to spend on yourself? Please include pocket money and any allowance you get. But if you have a job, do not include money you earned.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
11.0621.48097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0106875.577.2
Amount stated131622.322.8
Missing or wild-9241.7Missing
Refused-25.4Missing
Don't know-11.1Missing
Valid cases1384Missing cases30
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Family Life
Financial Management: Personal Spending
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W15


jypsmevhave you ever tried a cigarette ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:4)
Question Number and Text JY23 : Have you ever tried a cigarette, even if it was only a single puff?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes152136.836.9
No289263.163.1
Missing-91.1Missing
Valid cases1413Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypsmofhow often do you smoke ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text JY24 : I am going to read you a list of statements. Please wait until I have read them all before you answer, and then write down the number for the statement that describes you best. 1. I have never smoked, 2. I smoked only once or twice, 3. I used to smoke, but I don't now 4. I sometimes smoke, but I don't smoke every week. 5. I smoke regularly.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
I have never smoked196868.568.5
Only once or twice223416.516.6
Used to, given it up3825.85.8
Sometimes lt. 1 a wk4463.33.3
I smoke regularly5835.95.9
Missing or wild-91.1Missing
Valid cases1413Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypsmlwhow many cigarettes in last 7 days ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text JY25 : How many cigarettes did you smoke in the last 7 days?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2.079.72097
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
0126189.290.4
Amount stated11349.59.6
Missing or wild-913.9Missing
Refused-23.2Missing
Don't know-13.2Missing
Valid cases1395Missing cases19
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypopsmhow dangerous is smoking
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text JY26 : Some people think that smoking regularly is very dangerous to their health, whereas others think that the risks are exaggerated. What do you think?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very dangerous189363.263.2
Fairly dangerous247433.533.5
Not very dangerous3423.03.0
Not at all dangerous44.3.3
Missing or wild-91.1Missing
Valid cases1413Missing cases1
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Health: Smoking
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11


jypdgfrdo your friends ever use illegal drugs?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (6:5)
Question Number and Text JY27 : Do any of your friends ever use illegal drugs, such as smoking cannabis, or taking ecstasy, cocaine, or crack?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None199570.478.9
A few222916.218.2
Most3372.62.9
Missing-96.4Missing
Don't know-114710.4Missing
Valid cases1261Missing cases153
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypsadhow many days have you felt unhappy ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:5)
Question Number and Text JY28 : In the past month, how many days have you felt unhappy or depressed? Was it...None, 1-3, 4-10 or 11 days or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None148534.334.4
1-3 days266246.846.9
4-10 days318312.913.0
11 days or more4815.75.7
Missing-93.2Missing
Valid cases1411Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


jypworpast week nights lost sleep worrying ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:5)
Question Number and Text JY29 : In the past week how many nights have you lost sleep worrying about things? Was it...None, 1-2, 3-5, or 6-7 nights?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None1101771.972.1
1-2 Nights230721.721.8
3-5 Nights3674.74.8
6-7 Nights4191.31.3
Missing-94.3Missing
Valid cases1410Missing cases4
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11


jypbullhow much worry about bullying at school?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:5)
Question Number and Text JY30 : How much do you worry about being bullied at school? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A lot11117.97.9
A bit238827.427.6
Not at all390864.264.5
Missing-97.5Missing
Valid cases1407Missing cases7
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Childrens Health
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jyplonehow often feel lonely ?
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:5)
Question Number and Text JY31 : Most people feel lonely at some time. How often do you feel lonely? Is it...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very often1402.82.8
Quite often2966.86.8
Occasionally338927.527.6
Hardly ever488362.462.7
Missing-96.4Missing
Valid cases1408Missing cases6
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11


jypboredfrequency of feeling bored
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:5)
Question Number and Text JY32 : How often do you feel bored?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very often114910.510.6
Quite often227819.719.7
Occasionally368048.148.2
Hardly ever430421.521.5
Missing-93.2Missing
Valid cases1411Missing cases3
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W16 W18


jypestai feel i have a number good qualities
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (7:6)
Question Number and Text JY33 : Please say whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that the following statements apply to yourself. I feel I have a number of good qualities.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree141929.629.8
Agree287862.162.5
Disagree3916.46.5
Strongly disagree4161.11.1
Missing-98.6Missing
Refused-12.1Missing
Valid cases1404Missing cases10
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypestii don't have much to be proud of
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:6)
Question Number and Text JY34 : I feel that I do not have much to be proud of.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1282.02.0
Agree220614.614.7
Disagree363645.045.2
Strongly disagree453637.938.1
Missing or wild-96.4Missing
Don't know-12.1Missing
Valid cases1406Missing cases8
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jypestbi certainly feel useless at times
Record TypeJYOUTH
QuestionnaireYouth (8:6)
Question Number and Text JY35 : I certainly feel useless at times.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Strongly agree1684.84.9
Agree239027.628.0
Disagree355439.239.8
Strongly disagree438126.927.4
Missing-9191.3Missing
Refused-12.1Missing
Valid cases1393Missing cases21
Question RouteIF (JAGE12 GE 11 AND JAGE12 LT 16) Asked if R is aged 11 years or over but less than 16 years on 1.12.2000.
Index TermsChildren
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18