Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

jlngredOth. lang. read newspapers & books
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (22)
Question Number and Text JD92 : Do you handle any other languages well enough to read more complex information such as newspapers, magazines or books?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes19866.327.2
No2264517.072.8
Missing-95623.6Missing
Not applicable-81086569.6Missing
Proxy Respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-123.1Missing
Valid cases3631Missing cases11972
Question RouteIF ((JLNGENG = 1 or JLNGOTH GE 2) AND JLNGUSB = 1) Asked if R specifies mother tongue and can handle any other language well enough to read basic information.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW10


jlngwkeLanguage: mainly used at work
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (22)
Question Number and Text JD93 : Which language do you mainly use at work? English
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
English1317220.364.9
Other language21661.13.4
Not employed3155310.031.8
Missing-92.0Missing
Not applicable-81018565.3Missing
Proxy Respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases4891Missing cases10712
Question RouteIF ((JLNGENG = 1 or JLNGOTH GE 2) AND JLNGUSA = 1 or JLNGUSB = 2) Asked if R specifies mother tongue and can handle any other language well enough to converse or read basic information.
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Employment: Sector and Duties
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW10


jlngwkoLanguage: other used at work
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (22)
Question Number and Text JD93 : Which language do you mainly use at work? Other language
Valid cases164Missing cases15439
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Employment: Sector and Duties
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note for JLANG.
Variable OccurrenceW10


jlngwkxOther languages sometimes used at work
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text JD94 : And which other language(s) do you sometimes use at work?
Valid cases3330Missing cases12273
Index TermsEducation: Background and Attainments
Employment: Sector and Duties
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Variable OccurrenceW10


jivdaPresent Demog section: Respondent Alone
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text JD95A : Interviewer Check: Who was present during this section? Respondent alone
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1949960.9100.0
Not applicable-8558235.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases9499Missing cases6104
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivdbPresent Demog. section: Partner
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text JD95B : Interviewer Check: Who was present during this section? Partner present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0196812.635.3
Yes2361423.264.7
Not applicable-8949960.9Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases5582Missing cases10021
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivdcPresent Demog. section: Other Adult
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text JD95C : Interviewer Check: Who was present during this section? Other adult(s) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0425827.376.3
Yes313248.523.7
Not applicable-8949960.9Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases5582Missing cases10021
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivddPresent Demog. section: Children
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text JD95D : Interviewer Check: Who was present during this section? Child(ren) present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0421427.075.5
Yes413688.824.5
Not applicable-8949960.9Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases5582Missing cases10021
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivdePresent Demog. section: Supervisor
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (23)
Question Number and Text JD95E : Interviewer Check: Who was present during this section? Supervisor present
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned0539934.696.7
Yes51831.23.3
Not applicable-8949960.9Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases5582Missing cases10021
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhldsblRegistered disabled
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (24)
Question Number and Text JM1 : Can I check, are you registered as a disabled person, either with Social Services or with a green card?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9230.15Missing
Yes19826.296.3
No21459893.5693.7
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15580Missing cases23
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W13


jhlstatHealth status over last 12 months
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (24)
Question Number and Text JM1A : Please think back over the last 12 months about how your health has been. Compared to people of your own age, would you say that your health has on the whole been ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-970.04Missing
Excellent1331021.2121.22
Good2716245.9045.92
Fair3344322.0722.08
Poor412467.997.99
Very Poor54352.792.79
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15596Missing cases7
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
Health: Subjective Well-Being
Values, Opinions and Attitudes
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbHealth problems: none
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2M0 : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? None
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9190.12Missing
inapplicable-8960761.57Missing
No health problems0597738.31100.0
Total15603100.00
Valid cases5977Missing cases9626
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteThe Wave One responses to the questions on health problems were processed to derive equivalent responses to those elicited directly at later Waves.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbaHealth problems: Arms, legs, hands, etc
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2A : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Problems or disability connected with: arms, legs, hands, feet, back, or neck (including arthritis and rheumatism)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01105770.971.0
Probs arms or legs1452729.029.0
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbbHealth problems: Sight
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2B : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Difficulty in seeing (other than needing glasses to read normal size print)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01476194.694.7
Difficulty seeing18235.35.3
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbcHealth problems: Hearing
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2C : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Difficulty in hearing
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01423191.291.3
Difficulty hearing113538.78.7
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbdHealth problems: Skin conditions/allergy
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2D : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Skin conditions/allergies
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01372988.088.1
Skin conds, allergie1185511.911.9
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbeHealth problems: Chest/breathing
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2E : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Chest/breathing problems, asthma, bronchitis
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01337185.785.8
Chest, breathing pro1221314.214.2
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbfHealth problems: Heart/blood pressure
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2F : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Heart/blood pressure or blood circulation problems
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01306283.783.8
Heart and blood1252216.216.2
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbgHealth problems: Stomach or digestion
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2G : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Stomach/liver/kidneys
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01433291.992.0
Stomach, liver, kidn112528.08.0
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbhHealth problems: Diabetes
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2H : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Diabetes
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01508796.796.8
Diabetes14973.23.2
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbiHealth problems: Anxiety, depression, etc
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2I : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Anxiety, depression or bad nerves
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01425391.391.5
Anxiety, depression113318.58.5
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbjHealth problems: Alcohol or drugs
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2J : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Alcohol or drug related problems
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01551799.499.6
Alcohol, drugs167.4.4
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbkHealth problems: Epilepsy
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2K : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Epilepsy
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01544399.099.1
Epilepsy1141.9.9
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprblHealth problems: Migraine
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2L : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Migraine or frequent headaches
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01416990.890.9
Migraine freq hdache114159.19.1
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlprbmHealth problems: Other
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM2M : Do you have any of the health problems or disabilities listed on this card (M1)? Other health problems
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01462193.793.8
Other19636.26.2
Missing or wild-919.1Missing
Valid cases15584Missing cases19
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for JHLPRB.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlltHealth limits daily activities
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM3 : Does your health in any way limit your daily activities compared to most people of your age?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1286718.418.4
No21271981.581.6
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Don't know-116.1Missing
Valid cases15586Missing cases17
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlltaHealth hinders doing the housework
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM4A : Please look at this card (M2) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? Doing the housework
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned06224.034.3
Doing housework111927.665.7
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-81378488.3Missing
Valid cases1814Missing cases13789
Question RouteIF (JHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlltbHealth hinders climbing the stairs
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM4B : Please look at this card (M2) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? Climbing stairs
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05473.530.2
Climbing stairs212678.169.8
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-81378488.3Missing
Valid cases1814Missing cases13789
Question RouteIF (JHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlltcHealth hinders getting dressed
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM4C : Please look at this card (M2) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? Dressing yourself
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned013958.976.9
Dressing oneself34192.723.1
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-81378488.3Missing
Valid cases1814Missing cases13789
Question RouteIF (JHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlltdHealth hinders walking more than 10 mins
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM4D : Please look at this card (M2) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? Walking for at least 10 minutes
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned05743.731.6
Walking for 10 minut412407.968.4
Missing or wild-95.0Missing
Inapplicable-81378488.3Missing
Valid cases1814Missing cases13789
Question RouteIF (JHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhllteHealth no hindrance to listed activities
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM4E : Please look at this card (M2) and tell me which of these activities, if any, you would normally find difficult to manage on your own? (None of these)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Something else510496.7100.0
Missing or wild-964.4Missing
Inapplicable-81449092.9Missing
Valid cases1049Missing cases14554
Question RouteIF (JHLLT = 1) Asked if R's health limits daily activities
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlltwHealth limits type or amount of work
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (25)
Question Number and Text JM5 : Does your health limit the type of work or the amount of work you can do?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1325620.920.9
No21231878.979.1
Don't know-129.2Missing
Valid cases15574Missing cases29
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteFrom Wave 2 on interviewer is instructed to emphasise 'Includes both paid and unpaid work'.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlendwHealth prohibits some types of work
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (26)
Question Number and Text JM5A : Does your health keep you from doing some types of work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1282318.186.9
No23122.09.6
Can do nothing3113.73.5
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Inapplicable-81234779.1Missing
Don't know-17.0Missing
Valid cases3248Missing cases12355
Question RouteIF (JHLLTW = 1) Asked if health limits type or amount of work R could do
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteQuestion concerns complete exclusion from some types of jobs.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlltwaHow far health limits amount of work
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (26)
Question Number and Text JM5B : For work you can do, how much does your health limit the amount of work you can do?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
A lot110396.733.2
Somewhat210096.532.2
Just a little38765.628.0
Not at all42101.36.7
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81246079.9Missing
Don't know-17.0Missing
Valid cases3134Missing cases12469
Question RouteIF (JHLLTW = 1 AND JHLENDW = 1-2 OR -1) Asked if health limits type of work R could do
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhliv65IC: Respondent 65+
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (26)
Question Number and Text JM6 : Interviewer Check: Is respondent aged 65 or over? (HG7)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1290018.618.8
No21249180.181.2
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Valid cases15391Missing cases212
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteFilter question for the following ADL questions.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadlaAbility to: Manage stairs
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (26)
Question Number and Text JM7A : Do you usually manage to get up and down stairs or steps ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Unaided1250216.086.9
Only with help22041.37.1
Not at all31741.16.0
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81249180.1Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Don't know-19.1Missing
Valid cases2880Missing cases12723
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee Notes in Volume A, section III.17 on the Activities of Daily Living (ADL) scale.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadladEase of: Managing stairs
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (26)
Question Number and Text JM7B : Do you find it very easy, fairly easy, fairly difficult or very difficult to do this on your own?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very easy110216.540.8
Fairly easy29416.037.6
Fairly difficult34292.717.2
Very difficult4109.74.4
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81287882.5Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases2500Missing cases13103
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1 AND HADLA = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over and manages to get up and down stairs or steps without assistance
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadlbAbility to: Get around house
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (27)
Question Number and Text JM8A : Do you usually manage to get around the house (except for any stairs) ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Unaided1279117.996.7
Only with help258.42.0
Not at all338.21.3
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81249180.1Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases2887Missing cases12716
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadlbdEase of: Getting around house
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (27)
Question Number and Text JM8B : Do you find it very easy, fairly easy, fairly difficult or very difficult to do this on your own?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very easy1161910.458.0
Fairly easy29105.832.6
Fairly difficult32161.47.7
Very difficult446.31.6
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81258980.7Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Valid cases2791Missing cases12812
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1 AND HADLB = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over and manages to get around the house without assistance
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadlcAbility to: Get in/out of bed
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (27)
Question Number and Text JM9A : Do you usually manage to get in and out of bed ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Unaided1278617.996.5
Only with help266.42.3
Not at all334.21.2
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81249180.1Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Don't know-13.0Missing
Valid cases2886Missing cases12717
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadlcdEase of: Getting in/out of bed
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (27)
Question Number and Text JM9B : Do you find it very easy, fairly easy, fairly difficult or very difficult to do this on your own?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very easy1164210.558.9
Fairly easy28995.832.3
Fairly difficult31991.37.1
Very difficult446.31.7
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81259480.7Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Valid cases2786Missing cases12817
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1 AND HADLC = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over and manages to get in and out of bed without assistance
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadldAbility to: Cut toenails
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (27)
Question Number and Text JM10A : Do you usually manage to cut your toenails ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Unaided1194812.567.6
Only with help23952.513.7
Not at all35373.418.6
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81249180.1Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Don't know-19.1Missing
Valid cases2880Missing cases12723
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadlddEase of: Cutting toenails
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (27)
Question Number and Text JM10B : Do you find it very easy, fairly easy, fairly difficult or very difficult to do this on your own?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very easy18985.846.1
Fairly easy26754.334.7
Fairly difficult32901.914.9
Very difficult485.54.4
Missing or wild-911.1Missing
Inapplicable-81343286.1Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Valid cases1948Missing cases13655
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1 AND HADLD = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over and manages to cut own toenails without assistance
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadleAbility to: Bath/shower
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text JM11A : Do you usually manage to bath, shower or wash all over ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Unaided1257516.589.3
Only with help22251.47.8
Not at all384.52.9
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-81249180.1Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases2884Missing cases12719
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadledEase of: Bathing/showering
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text JM11B : Do you find it very easy, fairly easy, fairly difficult or very difficult to do this on your own?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very easy114039.054.5
Fairly easy28535.533.1
Fairly difficult32671.710.4
Very difficult452.32.0
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Inapplicable-81280482.1Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Valid cases2575Missing cases13028
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1 AND HADLE = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over and manages to bath, shower or wash all over without assistance
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadlfAbility to: Walk down road
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text JM12A : Do you usually manage to go out of doors and walk down the road ...
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Unaided1245115.784.8
Only with help22091.37.2
Not at all32311.58.0
Missing or wild-99.1Missing
Inapplicable-81249180.1Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Valid cases2891Missing cases12712
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jadlfdEase of: Walking down road
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text JM12B : Do you find it very easy, fairly easy, fairly difficult or very difficult to do this on your own?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Very easy113308.554.3
Fairly easy28165.233.3
Fairly difficult32471.610.1
Very difficult458.42.4
Missing or wild-99.1Missing
Inapplicable-81293182.9Missing
Proxy respondent-72121.4Missing
Valid cases2451Missing cases13152
Question RouteIF (JHLIV65 = 1 AND HADLF = 1) Asked if R is aged 65 or over and manages to get outdoors and walk down road without assistance
Index TermsHealth: Effect on Daily Life, Employment
Health: Personal Health Condition
NoteSee note for HADLA.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W10 W11 W12 W13 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhl2gpNo. of visits to GP since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (28)
Question Number and Text JM13 : Since September 1st last year, approximately how many times have you talked to, or visited a GP or family doctor about your own health? Please do not include any visits to a hospital.
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None1354222.723.5
One or two2533734.235.4
Three to five3316920.321.0
Six to ten4157810.110.5
More than ten514399.29.6
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-116.1Missing
Valid cases15065Missing cases538
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhl2hopNo. visits to out-patients in past year
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text JM14 : And since September 1st last year, approximately how many times have you attended a hospital or clinic as an out- patient or day patient?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
None0903457.960.0
One or two1354422.723.5
Three to five214259.19.5
Six to ten35923.83.9
More than ten44733.03.1
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-113.1Missing
Valid cases15068Missing cases535
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Health: Medical Consultations
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxdtsWhether accidents since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text JM15 : Since September 1st last year, have you had any kind of accident as a result of which you saw a doctor or went to hospital?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-990.06Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
Yes1165210.5910.96
No21342086.0189.04
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15072Missing cases531
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Accidents, Illness
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnxdtsNo. of serious accidents since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text JM16 : Have you had one accident or more than one?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
inapplicable-81342986.07Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
One114469.2787.58
Two21430.928.66
Three3340.222.06
Four +4280.181.7
Total15603100.00
Valid cases1651Missing cases13952
Question RouteIF (JXDTS = 1) Asked if R has had an accident since 1.9.99
Index TermsHealth: Accidents, Illness
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhospHospital in-patient since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text JM17 : Since September 1st 1999, have you been in hospital or clinic as an in-patient overnight or longer?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1176411.311.3
No21383588.788.7
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Can't remember-13.0Missing
Valid cases15599Missing cases4
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
NoteIncludes visits for childbirth.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhospdHospital in-patient: days since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (29)
Question Number and Text JM18 : Since September 1st 1999, in all, how many days have you spent in a hospital or clinic as an in-patient?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
10.8322.501300
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9100.06Missing
inapplicable-81383888.69Missing
[Value >= 0]175511.25100.0
Total15603100.00
Valid cases1755Missing cases13848
Question RouteIF (JHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.99
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhospchHospital stays were for childbirth
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text JM20 : Was any of this for child-birth?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes - all12651.744.0
Yes - some228.24.7
No33092.051.3
Missing or wild-92.0Missing
Inapplicable-81499996.1Missing
Valid cases602Missing cases15001
Question RouteIF (JHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.99 and R is female and 45 or under
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhospnhsHospital stays NHS or private
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text JM21 : Was/were your hospital stay(s) free under the National Health Service or paid for privately?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-940.03Missing
inapplicable-81338385.77Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
All free under NHS1158310.1593.45
All paid privately2920.595.43
Some NHS/private3190.121.12
Total15603100.00
Valid cases1694Missing cases13909
Question RouteIF (JHOSP = 1) Asked if R hospital in-patient since 1.9.99
Index TermsHealth: Hospital and Clinic Use
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlcvrCovered by private medical insurance
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text JM22 : Are you covered by private medical insurance, whether in your own name or through another family member?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes, in own name1157710.110.5
Yes,via othr fam mem26704.34.5
No, not insured31270981.585.0
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-1125.8Missing
Valid cases14956Missing cases647
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlcvrhHow medical insurance paid for
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text JM23 : How is this insurance paid for?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9100.06Missing
inapplicable-81350486.55Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
Paid directly16554.2041.8
Deducted from wages22171.3913.85
Paid for by employer36954.4544.35
Total15603100.00
Valid cases1567Missing cases14036
Question RouteIF (JHLCVR = 1) Asked if R is covered by private medical insurance in own name
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlcvrlCost to resp. Of medical insurance
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (30)
Question Number and Text JM24 : How much do you pay per month for this insurance? Please include the contribution for all family members covered by an insurance in your name.
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
46.7361.501800
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated15793.7100.0
Not applicable-81442692.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-25.0Missing
Don't know-171.5Missing
Valid cases579Missing cases15024
Question RouteIF (JHLCVR = 1 AND JHLCVRH = 1) Asked if R is covered by private medical insurance in own name and pays for all or part of it directly
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Health: NHS vs Private
NoteIf the insurance is in joint names, only R's share is given here.
Variable OccurrenceW6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlsvHealth service: used any since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (31)
Question Number and Text JM25 : Here is a list of some health and welfare services (showcard M9). Have you yourself made use of any of these services since September 1st 1999?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1699844.946.4
No2807751.853.6
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Can't remember-16.0Missing
Valid cases15075Missing cases528
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
NoteHigh number of 'other' responses has led to an extended coding frame being used with 2 not listed services included from Wave 5 onwards i.e. wHLSVL, wHLSVM.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlsvaHealth service: used health visitor
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (31)
Question Number and Text JM26A : Which services have you used? Health visitor, district nurse
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01397289.592.7
Used health visitor110957.07.3
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15067Missing cases536
Question RouteIF (JHLSV = 1) Asked if R has used any health service since 1.9.99
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlsvanHealth service: health visitor NHS/priv
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (31)
Question Number and Text JM27A : Thinking about the (SERVICE AT M29) was this from the NHS or social services, or was it from a private or voluntary agency? Health visitor, district nurse
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
NHS or SSD110907.099.5
Private/voluntary23.0.3
private32.0.2
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81397289.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1095Missing cases14508
Question RouteIF (JHLSV = 1 AND JHLSVA = 1) Asked if R has used health visitor or district nurse since 1.9.99
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhlsvafHealth service: health visitor free/paid
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (31)
Question Number and Text JM28A : Was it all free or did you have to pay anything for this? Health visitor, district nurse
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Free110897.099.6
Paid23.0.3
Both31.0.1
Missing or wild-916.1Missing
Inapplicable-81397289.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1093Missing cases14510
Question RouteIF (JHLSV = 1 AND JHLSVA = 1) Asked if R has used ahealth visitor or district nurse since 1.9.99
Index TermsHealth: Use of Health and Welfare services
Health: NHS vs Private
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18