Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

jtelwhyWhy has a telephone interview
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireTelephone (1)
Question Number and Text JT2B : What is the reason the person is being interviewed by phone?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Too old118.19.1
Too busy267.433.8
Other336.218.2
Care of ill /old412.16.1
Stressful fam sit514.17.1
Refused full intv.650.325.3
HH memb says refuse71.0.5
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81539198.6Missing
Valid cases198Missing cases15405
Question RouteIF (JIVFIO = 3) Asked if R Jave a telephone interview
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jprjbftProxy's Job full time / part time
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireProxy (18)
Question Number and Text JP58 : Would you say (his/her) current job is part-time or full- time?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-930.02Missing
inapplicable-81526597.83Missing
Part time1600.3817.91
Full time22751.7682.09
Total15603100.00
Valid cases335Missing cases15268
Question RouteIF (JIVFIO = 2 or JIVFIO = 3) if proxy or telephone interview
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes data from telephone interviews.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jtlfiyrlTelephone questionnaire: Annual job pay
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireTelephone (16)
Question Number and Text JT44 : What are your total annual earnings from this job before tax and other deductions?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
14292.498596.72150042000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9260.17Missing
inapplicable-81545699.06Missing
refused-2170.11Missing
[Value >= 0]1040.67100.0
Total15603100.00
Valid cases104Missing cases15499
Question RouteIF (JIVFIO = 3 AND (JJBHAS = 1 OR (JJBHAS = 2 AND JJBOFF = 1))) if telephone respondent did paid work last week, or did no paid work last week but has a job that was away from.
Index TermsEmployment: Wages, Salary and Deductions
Incomes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jtlfiyrTelephone questionnaire: Annual income
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireTelephone (18)
Question Number and Text JT49 : What is your total annual personal income from all sources before tax and other deductions?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
12427.768643.55046000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9550.35Missing
inapplicable-81539198.64Missing
refused-2260.17Missing
[Value >= 0]1310.84100.0
Total15603100.00
Valid cases131Missing cases15472
Question RouteIF (JIVFIO = 3) Asked if R Jave a telephone interview
Index TermsIncomes
Variable OccurrenceW4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


pidCross-wave person identifier
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text JEG3 : Office Code
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Index TermsKey Linking Variable
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


pidpCross-wave person identifier (UKHLS)
Record TypeJINDRESP
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jiviolwInterview outcome prev wave
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text JEG6 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full interview11380388.593.6
Eligible but not int25693.63.9
Youth int32371.51.6
Child < 1143.0.0
Adult in non-int hho5126.8.9
Retired rejoiner612.1.1
Inapplicable-88535.5Missing
Valid cases14750Missing cases853
Question RouteALL
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhhmemHousehold membership
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text JEG9 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Orig member resident11464693.993.9
Orig member absent219.1.1
Enum membr -rejoiner573.5.5
New entrant -residen64673.03.0
Retired rejoiner812.1.1
ECHP rejoiner PSM91.0.0
LISW non-con at W9113852.52.5
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteCopied variable from Record Type JINDALL. Approximate equivalent to AHGCIA.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnewhyNew entrants - why living in HH
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text JEG10 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original member01505096.596.6
New baby13.0.0
Marriage/cohabitatio22071.31.3
Return from uni/coll334.2.2
Return frm institutn41.0.0
Never left517.1.1
Moved in with parent646.3.3
Shared accommodation756.4.4
Other81661.11.1
Don't know-123.1Missing
Valid cases15580Missing cases23
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Changes
Relationship between Household Members
NoteCopied variable from Record Type JINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnemnjnNew entrants - month joined HH
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text JEG12M : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9550.35Missing
01505596.4996.83
January1300.190.19
February2360.230.23
March3350.220.23
April4290.190.19
May5380.240.24
June6460.290.3
July7430.280.28
August8470.300.3
September9890.570.57
October10440.280.28
November11370.240.24
December12190.120.12
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15548Missing cases55
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Changes
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type JINDSAMP. Approximate equivalent to AHGMJN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jneyrjn4New entrants - year joined HH
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text JEG12Y : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9480.31Missing
Original member01505596.4996.79
199820.010.01
1999650.420.42
20003982.552.56
2001350.220.23
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15555Missing cases48
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsHousehold Changes
NoteCopied variable from Record Type JINDSAMP. Approximate equivalent to AHGYJN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jivfioIndividual interview outcome
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text JEG14 : Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Full interview11508196.796.7
Proxy interview23102.02.0
Telephone intvw32121.41.4
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
NoteImportant variable for analysis purposes. With a few exceptions, data from proxy and telephone interviews have been merged with that from respondents. Proxy and telephone respondents, however, have zero Respondent weights and can be selected out by use of this variable. A coding frame for this variable with full labels can be found in Appendix to Volume A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jiodcDocument check
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireCover Sheet
Question Number and Text Interviewer Check
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Ind and self comp11485295.295.2
Ind only (no self co22291.51.5
Proxy33102.02.0
Telephone interview42121.41.4
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmemorigSample Origin: original BHPS or ECHP
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Original sample1900657.757.7
ECHP - SCPR27064.54.5
ECHP - ONS36844.44.4
ECHP - NI41791.11.1
Wales new sample5246815.815.8
Scotland new sample6256016.416.4
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsInterview Characteristics and Conditions
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgr2rRelationship to reference person
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text JHG2
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
Reference person1840253.8553.85
Lawful spouse2405125.9625.96
Live-in partner38195.255.25
Natural child4172011.0211.02
Adopted child5190.120.12
Step-child7790.510.51
Partner's child8100.060.06
Daughter/son-in-law9500.320.32
Natural bro/sister10560.360.36
Other bro/sister1110.010.01
Bro/sister-in-law1280.050.05
Natural parent13640.410.41
Other parent1410.010.01
Mother/father-in-law15290.190.19
Any grand parent1620.010.01
Any grand child17270.170.17
Any cousin1820.010.01
Any aunt or uncle1920.010.01
Any nephew2080.050.05
Employee2220.010.01
Lodger or boarder23420.270.27
Unrelated sharer242051.311.31
Other3030.020.02
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15602Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type JINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgsexSex - HH grid
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text JHG3
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Male1717746.046.0
Female2842654.054.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type JINDALL
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgbmMonth of birth - HH grid
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text JHG4M
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
January112838.28.2
February212187.87.8
March314329.29.2
April413428.68.6
May513358.68.6
June612758.28.2
July713048.48.4
August813628.78.7
September913278.58.5
October1012978.38.3
November1111677.57.5
December1212608.18.1
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases15602Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type JINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgbyYear of birth - HH grid
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (2)
Question Number and Text JHG4Y
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
1954.4118.6118981985
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated115602100.0100.0
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases15602Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied variable from Record Type JINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmastatMarital status
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text JHG8
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-910.01Missing
Child under 160270.170.17
Married1823652.7852.79
Living as couple2174811.2011.2
Widowed312377.937.93
Divorced48895.705.7
Separated52541.631.63
Never married6321120.5820.58
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15602Missing cases1
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsMarital Status
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type JINDALL. The Wave One data have been recoded for compatibility with following waves.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgspnPNO of spouse/partner
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text JHG9
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
No spouse in HH0568536.436.4
1474630.430.4
2473630.430.4
32291.51.5
4137.9.9
549.3.3
616.1.1
75.0.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type JINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgempIn paid employment - HH grid
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text JHG10
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9470.30Missing
Under 16 years0270.170.17
Yes1919858.9559.13
No2633140.5840.7
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15556Missing cases47
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsEmployment: Labour Force Status
NoteSimpler but equivalent to AHGEST in Wave One.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgfnoPNO of father
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text JHG11
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Father not in HH01433191.891.8
19396.06.0
22571.61.6
346.3.3
416.1.1
510.1.1
64.0.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type JINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgmnoPNO of mother
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text JHG12
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Mother not in HH01381688.588.5
17154.64.6
29576.16.1
377.5.5
426.2.2
56.0.0
63.0.0
73.0.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
NoteCopied Variable from Record Type JINDALL.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhgraResponsible adult
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireHousehold (3)
Question Number and Text JHG13
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
16 years or over01557699.899.8
113.1.1
214.1.1
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
Child Care
Children
NoteDetermines which adult is asked questions regarding children. Records person number.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jageAge at Date of Interview
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.1918.6015101
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given115603100.0100.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteSee note below for JAGE12.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jage12Age at 1.12.2000
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
45.5118.6015102
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Age given115603100.0100.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteUses date of birth variables on Survey database.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteTwo age variables are computed. The age at date of interview is used for most purposes internal to a wave, e.g. computation of h/hold characteristics. The age at 1.12.2000 is intended to ensure consistency in cross wave comparison. 1st December is also the criterion date for determining whether those close to 16 should be interviewed. Includes imputed data. The imputation flag variable JAGEI (on Record Type JINDALL), for individual level derived variables, takes the value 1 if the variable was imputed, and 0 or -8 otherwise. See Vol. A.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jbutypeBenefit unit type
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Couple,no ch,M lt 651404125.925.9
Couple,1 ch,M lt 652174011.211.2
Couple,2 ch,M lt 653178711.511.5
Couple,3+ ch,M lt 6548445.45.4
Couple,man 65 to 74511377.37.3
Couple,man 75+65603.63.6
F lone parent,lt 6076694.34.3
M lone parent,lt 65876.5.5
Single woman,lt 2093412.22.2
Single woman,20-39106294.04.0
Single woman,40-59114512.92.9
Single woman,60-74125523.53.5
Single woman,75+136013.93.9
Single man,lt 301410276.66.6
Single man,30-54156204.04.0
Single man,55-64161581.01.0
Single man,65+173692.42.4
Missing or wild-91.0Missing
Valid cases15602Missing cases1
Question RouteUses JHGSEX JMASTAT JAGE JHGEST JHGSPN JHGFNO JHGMNO JBUNO on Record JINDALL
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIdentifies type of benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also JBUNO) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jbunoBenefit Unit Number
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
11028065.965.9
2342622.022.0
311697.57.5
45313.43.4
5127.8.8
649.3.3
715.1.1
84.0.0
91.0.0
111.0.0
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteUses APNO JHGSPN JHGFNO JHGMNO JHGRA JAGE JHGEMP JDEPCHL JHGR2R on Record JINDALL. Uses JHHSIZE on Record JHHRESP. Uses JREL JOPNO on Record JEGOALT.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
NoteDistinguishes separate benefit unit to which an individual belongs. Benefit units (see also JBUTYPE) are subsets of h/holds, consisting of single individuals or couples, and their dependent children, if any. Value of JBUNO is the person number of first member of that benefit unit in sequential order of person numbers. A dependent childs Benefit Unit Number is the JPNO of responsible adult JBUNO is missing if there is missing data on input variables, and the benefit unit cannot be inferred.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnchildNumber of own children in household
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
01101170.670.6
1194812.512.5
2184011.811.8
36304.04.0
4131.8.8
526.2.2
617.1.1
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JPNO JHGSEX JAGE on Record JINDALL. Uses JOPNO JREL on Record JEGOALT.
Index TermsChildren
Relationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIncludes natural children, adopted children and step children, under age of 16.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jhohConventional Head of Household Indicator
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Head of household1829153.153.1
Not head2731246.946.9
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JHSOWND JHSOWR1 JHSOWR2 JRENTP1 JRENTP2 on Record JHHRESP. Uses JAGE JHGSEX on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsRelationship between Household Members
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteAn indicator of the head of h/hold as defined, for example by the GHS i.e. the principal owner or renter of the property, and (where there is more than one), the male taking precedence, and (where there is more than one potential HOH of the same sex), the eldest taking precedence. The BHPS h/hold reference person definition is similar except that only the age criterion is used to distinguish multiple potential HRPs. in the calculation, where any potential information is missing, the HRP definition takes precedence.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jrach16Whether responsible adult for child
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1266717.117.2
No21285282.482.8
Inapplicable-884.5Missing
Valid cases15519Missing cases84
Question RouteUses JAGE JHGRA JIVFIO on Record JINDALL.
Index TermsChild Care
Children
Relationship between Household Members
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jsampstSample membership status
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Continuing OSM1760048.7148.71
W1 non-cont/enum2540.350.35
PSM: parent of OSM43522.262.26
tsm513158.438.43
ECHP subsample614219.119.11
ECHP rejoiner740.030.03
Scot/Wales new sample8447228.6628.66
SW W9 non-cont/enum93852.472.47
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JFINLOC JIVFIO PID on Record JINDSAMP. Uses MSTAT YOSM on Record XWLSTEN.
Index TermsSocio-demographic Characteristics
Relationship between Household Members
NoteDistinguishes between OSMs, new PSMs and TSMs. See Vol. A for a discussion of these terms. Copied variable from Record Type JINDSAMP.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jmovestIndividual mover status
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Non-mover11328885.285.2
Mover within GB214419.29.2
Mover back to GB46.0.0
New entrant this wav88535.55.5
Mover status unknown1015.1.1
Valid cases15603Missing cases0
Question RouteUses JFINLOC JIVFIO PID JSAMPST JLVLOC on Record JINDSAMP. Uses JHHMOVE JIVFHO on Record JHHSAMP.
Index TermsGeographic Mobility
Socio-demographic Characteristics
NoteIndicates whether sample members have moved location since last Wave. Inapplicable for new entrants.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxHas listed qualifications since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes112097.78.0
No21382388.692.0
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteThis variable, and the related ones which follow, in previous waves was based directly on a questionnaire. it is now derived from the variables indicated above. As some people would have obtained qualifications reported in last wave after 1.9.99, some double counting is possible. Care should be taken when combining qualifications across waves.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxcNew qualif's: clerical or commercial
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01499196.199.7
Clerical/comml141.3.3
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxdNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt I
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01496795.999.6
Guilds Pt I165.4.4
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxeNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt II
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01500996.299.8
Guilds Pt II123.1.2
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxfNew qualif's: City and Guilds Pt III
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01502096.399.9
Guilds Pt III112.1.1
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxgNew qualif's: ONC OND BEC Gen cert
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01500596.299.8
ONC or OND127.2.2
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxhNew qualif's: HNC HND BEC Higher cert
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01499696.199.8
HNC or HND136.2.2
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxkNew qualif's: university diploma
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01499696.199.8
University dipl136.2.2
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxlNew qualif's: Univ/CNAA first degree
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01493895.799.4
Univ 1st degree194.6.6
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxmNew qualif's: Univ/CNAA higher degree
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01500796.299.8
Univ higher deg125.2.2
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxnNew post school qualifications: other
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01431391.795.2
Other tech/prof17194.64.8
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxoNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 1
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01498196.099.7
NVQ/SVQ level 1151.3.3
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Not applicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxpNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 2
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01494495.899.4
NVQ/SVQ level 2188.6.6
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Not applicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxqNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 3
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01499396.199.7
NVQ/SVQ level 3139.2.3
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Not applicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfxrNew qualifications: NVQ/SVQ level 4
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01501696.299.9
NVQ/SVQ level 4116.1.1
Missing or wild-915.1Missing
Not applicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15032Missing cases571
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDOQL1 JEDOQL2 JTROQL1 JTROQL2 JTROQL3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfedxHas listed school quals since 1.9.1999
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12861.81.9
No21471594.398.1
Missing or wild-947.3Missing
Inapplicable-833.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15001Missing cases602
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDQNN1 JEDQNN2 JTRQLNN1 JTRQLNN2 JTRQLNN3 JQFEDXA JQFEDXB JQFEDXC JQFEDXG JQFEDXH JQFEDXI JQFEDXJ JQFEDXL on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfedxaNew qualifications: any GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01501196.299.8
GCSE grades D-G136.2.2
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15047Missing cases556
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDQLA1 JEDQLA2 JTRQLA1 JTRQLA2 JTRQLA3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnqfexaNew qualifications: No. GCSEs grade D-G
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
110.127.8
24.011.1
32.05.6
45.013.9
52.05.6
61.02.8
73.08.3
83.08.3
93.08.3
102.05.6
111.02.8
Inapplicable-81504596.4Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases36Missing cases15567
Question RouteUses JQFEDXA JEDQLAN2 JEDQLAN2 JTRQLAN1 JTRQLAN2 JTRQLAN3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfedxbNew qualifications: any GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01496795.999.5
GCSE grades A-C180.5.5
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15047Missing cases556
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDQLB1 JEDQLB2 JTRQLB1 JTRQLB2 JTRQLB3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnqfexbNew qualifications: No. GCSEs grade A-C
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
127.233.8
28.110.0
34.05.0
52.02.5
62.02.5
75.06.3
86.07.5
99.111.3
1011.113.8
114.05.0
121.01.3
131.01.3
Inapplicable-81500196.1Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases80Missing cases15523
Question RouteUses JQFEDXB JEDQLBN2 JEDQLBN2 JTRQLBN1 JTRQLBN2 JTRQLBN3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfedxcNew qualifications: any A levels
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01497596.099.5
A level172.5.5
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15047Missing cases556
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDQLD1 JEDQLD2 JTRQLD1 JTRQLD2 JTRQLD3 JEDQLE1 JEDQLE2 JTRQLE1 JTRQLE2 JTRQLE3 JEDQLF1 JEDQLF2 JTRQLF1 JTRQLF2 JTRQLF3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX. From Wave 15, A levels are recorded in two variables wQFEDXM (grades C-E) and wQFEDXN (grades A-B), correspondingly the numbers of A levels attained are recorded in wNQFEXM and wNQFEXN.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jnqfexcNew qualifications: No. A levels
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
115.120.8
215.120.8
326.236.1
415.120.8
51.01.4
Inapplicable-81500996.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases72Missing cases15531
Question RouteUses JQFEDXC JEDQLDN2 JEDQLDN2 JTRQLDN1 JTRQLDN2 JTRQLDN3 JEDQLEN2 JEDQLEN2 JTRQLEN1 JTRQLEN2 JTRQLEN3 JEDQLFN2 JEDQLFN2 JTRQLFN1 JTRQLFN2 JTRQLFN3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX. See also note for wQFEDXC.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14


jqfedxgNew qualif's: any Standard grades 4-7
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01504096.499.9
Stand grades 4-718.1.1
Inapplicable-833.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15048Missing cases555
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDQLG1 JEDQLG2 JTRQLG1 JTRQLG2 JTRQLG3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnqfexgNew qualif's: No. Standard grades 4-7
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
13.042.9
42.028.6
71.014.3
81.014.3
Inapplicable-81507396.6Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
-41.0Missing
Valid cases7Missing cases15596
Question RouteUses JQFEDXG JEDQLGN2 JEDQLGN2 JTRQLGN1 JTRQLGN2 JTRQLGN3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfedxhNew qualif's: any Standard grades 1-3
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01503196.399.9
Stand grade 1-3117.1.1
Inapplicable-833.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15048Missing cases555
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDQLH1 JEDQLH2 JTRQLH1 JTRQLH2 JTRQLH3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnqfexhNew qualif's: No. Standard grades 1-3
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
14.025.0
22.012.5
33.018.8
51.06.3
61.06.3
73.018.8
82.012.5
Inapplicable-81506496.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
-41.0Missing
Valid cases16Missing cases15587
Question RouteUses JQFEDXH JEDQLHN2 JEDQLHN2 JTRQLHN1 JTRQLHN2 JTRQLHN3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfedxiNew qualif's: any Higher grades
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01501496.299.8
Higher grade133.2.2
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15047Missing cases556
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDQLI1 JEDQLI2 JTRQLI1 JTRQLI2 JTRQLI3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jnqfexiNew qualifications: No. Higher grades
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
113.139.4
25.015.2
35.015.2
46.018.2
53.09.1
61.03.0
Inapplicable-81504896.4Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases33Missing cases15570
Question RouteUses JQFEDXI JEDQLIN2 JEDQLIN2 JTRQLIN1 JTRQLIN2 JTRQLIN3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jqfedxjNew qualif's: any 6th year certs
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireDerived Variable
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01504396.4100.0
Cert 6th yr14.0.0
Inapplicable-834.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases15047Missing cases556
Question RouteUses JEDLYR JTRAIN JEDQLJ1 JEDQLJ2 JTRQLJ1 JTRQLJ2 JTRQLJ3 on Record JINDRESP
Index TermsEducation: Recent Education and Training
NoteSee note for JQFX.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14