Skip to content

BHPS Documentation and Questionnaires

jpenyr4Year post 1.7.88 pension started
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text JF31 : What year did you first take out a policy?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
198848.34.1
198983.57.2
1990130.811.2
199175.56.5
1992100.68.6
199372.56.2
199463.45.4
1995101.68.7
199685.57.3
199791.67.9
1998115.79.9
1999108.79.3
200086.67.4
Inapplicable-81381788.6Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-1107.7Missing
Valid cases1157Missing cases14446
Question RouteIF (JPPPEN = 1 AND JPENB4 = 2) Asked if R has since 1.9.99 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DSS and policy was taken out on or after 1.7.88
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
NoteSee note for JPENB4.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jpenaddAdditional contrib'n to post '88 pension
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text JF32 : Since September 1st 1999, over and above those contributions paid on your behalf by the Department of Social Security, have you yourself made any extra contributions towards your personal pension?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-960.04Missing
inapplicable-81381788.55Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
Yes17234.6357.47
No25353.4342.53
Total15603100.00
Valid cases1258Missing cases14345
Question RouteIF (JPPPEN = 1 AND JPENB4 = 2) Asked if R has since 1.9.99 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DSS and policy was taken out on or after 1.7.88
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jpenadvAmount last payment post 1.7.88 pension
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text JF33 : How much was your last contribution?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
216.39834.4949999
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated16654.3100.0
Inapplicable-81435892.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-216.1Missing
Don't know-142.3Missing
Valid cases665Missing cases14938
Question RouteIF (JPPPEN = 1 AND JPENB4 = 2 AND JPENADD = 1) Asked if R has since 1.9.99 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DSS and policy was taken out on or after 1.7.88 and R has paid extra contributions into the pension
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jpenadwWeeks covered post 88 pension
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (97)
Question Number and Text JF34 : How long did this cover?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5.547.64152
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1.006534.2100.0
Inapplicable-8.001441692.4Missing
Proxy respondent-7.005223.3Missing
One off payment-4.0012.1Missing
Valid cases653Missing cases14950
Question RouteIF (JPPPEN = 1 AND JPENB4 = 2 AND JPENADD = 1) Asked if R has since 1.9.99 paid into a private personal pension or had contributions paid on R's behalf by the DSS and policy was taken out on or after 1.7.88 and R has paid extra contributions towards the pension
Index TermsFinancial Management: Pensions
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfReceived lump payment
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF35 : Since September 1st 1999 have you received any payments, or payment in kind, from anything listed on this card (F6)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1315920.221.1
No21179975.678.9
Missing-93.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-289.6Missing
Don't know-131.2Missing
Valid cases14958Missing cases645
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfaLump sum - life insurance policy
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF36A : Which ones? .. a life insurance policy
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01450593.097.0
Life Ins policy14482.93.0
Missing-98.1Missing
Not applicable-8120.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14953Missing cases650
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything listed (Showcard F5)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfayAmount of: Insurance policy
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF37A : About how much in total did you receive? life insurance policy
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5143.11901821100000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated13972.5100.0
Missing or wild-926.2Missing
Not applicable-81462593.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-227.2Missing
Don't know-16.0Missing
Valid cases397Missing cases15206
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1 AND JWINDFA = 2) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from a life insurance policy
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfbLump sum - pension payout
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF36B : Which ones? .. a lump sum pension payout
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01479494.898.9
Pension payout11591.01.1
Missing-98.1Missing
Not applicable-8120.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14953Missing cases650
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything listed (Showcard F5)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfbyAmount of: Lump-sum pension
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF37B : About how much in total did you receive? lump sum pension payout
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19404.3833119.68104300000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1138.9100.0
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Not applicable-81491495.6Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-210.1Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases138Missing cases15465
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1 AND JWINDFB = 3) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from a lump sum pension payout
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfcLump sum - personal accident claim
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF36C : Which ones? .. a personal accident claim
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01484795.299.3
Accident claim1106.7.7
Missing-98.1Missing
Not applicable-8120.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14953Missing cases650
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything listed (Showcard F5)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfcyAmount of: Accident claim
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF37C : About how much in total did you receive? personal accident claim
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
2524.113027.6910024000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated199.6100.0
Missing or wild-98.1Missing
Not applicable-81496395.9Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-29.1Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases99Missing cases15504
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1 AND JWINDFC = 4) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from a personal accident claim
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfdLump sum - redundancy payment
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF36D : Which ones? .. a redundancy payment
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01478194.798.8
Redundancy payment11721.11.2
Missing-98.1Missing
Not applicable-8120.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14953Missing cases650
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything listed (Showcard F5)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfdyAmount of: Redundancy payment
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF37D : About how much in total did you receive? redundancy payment
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
9346.03131603075000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated11561.0100.0
Missing or wild-913.1Missing
Not applicable-81490195.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-29.1Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases156Missing cases15447
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1 AND JWINDFD = 5) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from a redundancy claim
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindffLump sum - inheritance / bequest
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF36F : Which ones? .. an inheritance or bequest (inc. inherited property)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01458593.597.5
Inheritance13682.42.5
Missing-98.1Missing
Not applicable-8120.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14953Missing cases650
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything listed (Showcard F5)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
NoteIncluding inherited property.
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindffyAmount of: Inheritance/bequest
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF37F : About how much in total did you receive? inheritance or bequest
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
19995.7843661.1110400000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated13182.0100.0
Missing or wild-924.2Missing
Not applicable-81470594.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-224.2Missing
Don't know-110.1Missing
Valid cases318Missing cases15285
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1 AND JWINDFF = 6) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from an inheritance or bequest
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
NoteSee note for JWINDFF.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfgLump sum - win on pools/nat.Lottery etc
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF36G : Which ones? .. a win on the football pools, national lottery or other form of gambling
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01325585.088.6
Pools/Lottery win1169810.911.4
Missing-98.1Missing
Not applicable-8120.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14953Missing cases650
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything listed (Showcard F5)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
NoteNational Lottery introduced in the UK in November 1994.
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfgyAmount of: Pools/lottery win
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF37G : About how much in total did you receive? win on the football pools, national lottery or other form of gambling
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
150.13650.40114000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1168110.8100.0
Missing or wild-912.1Missing
Not applicable-81337585.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-29.1Missing
Don't know-14.0Missing
Valid cases1681Missing cases13922
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1 AND JWINDFG = 7) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from any form of gambling
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfhLump sum - anything else
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF36H : Which ones? .. Anything else? (PLEASE SPECIFY)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01449592.996.9
Yes14582.93.1
Missing-98.1Missing
Not applicable-8120.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14953Missing cases650
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything listed (Showcard F5)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW5 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jwindfhyAmount of: Something else
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (98)
Question Number and Text JF37H : About how much in total did you receive? Anything else?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
5085.3414823.371200000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated14422.8100.0
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Not applicable-81461593.7Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-28.1Missing
Don't know-12.0Missing
Valid cases442Missing cases15161
Question RouteIF (JWINDF = 1 AND JWINDFH = 8) Asked if R has received any payment or payment in kind from anything not on card
Index TermsFinancial Management: Material Well-Being
Incomes: Windfalls
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxpmealAmount spent eating out per month
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (99)
Question Number and Text JF38A : Please look at this card (F7) and tell me about how much you personally spend in an average month on eating out at, or buying take-away food from a restaurant, pub or cafe, including school meals or meals at work?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Nothing0237715.215.8
Under 101188212.112.5
10 - 192202713.013.5
20 - 293209913.514.0
30 - 39415179.710.1
40 - 49512538.08.3
50 - 59610356.66.9
60 - 7977664.95.1
80 - 9986474.14.3
100 - 11996013.94.0
120 - 139102391.51.6
140 - 159111701.11.1
160 or over124012.62.7
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-217.1Missing
Don't know-150.3Missing
Valid cases15014Missing cases589
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Personal Spending
NoteCoded 0 if Partner/Spouse/Parent pays for item.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jxpleisAmount spent on leisure per month
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (99)
Question Number and Text JF38B : Please look at this card (F7) and tell me about how much you personally spend in an average month on leisure activities, and entertainment and hobbies, other than eating out?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Nothing0273617.518.3
Under 101229214.715.3
10 - 192205613.213.7
20 - 293201512.913.5
30 - 39413298.58.9
40 - 49511027.17.4
50 - 5968755.65.8
60 - 7975643.63.8
80 - 9985093.33.4
100 - 11996304.04.2
120 - 139102381.51.6
140 - 15911126.8.8
160 or over125033.23.4
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-215.1Missing
Don't know-191.6Missing
Valid cases14975Missing cases628
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Personal Spending
Leisure Activity
NoteExcludes holidays. Includes all activities either at home or outside home.
Variable OccurrenceW7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexhhTransfers money to non-resident person
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF39 : Do you send or give money to any person who does not live here for any of the purposes listed on this card (F9)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
missing or wild-9140.09Missing
proxy and/or phone-75223.35Missing
Yes110266.586.81
No21404189.9993.19
Total15603100.00
Valid cases15067Missing cases536
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
NoteExcludes payments to charity.
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexaRelationship to 1st non-res recipient
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF40A : What is that person's relationship to you? (1st recipient of external transfer)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
08.1.8
Parent(s)1142.913.9
Child24883.147.7
Curr (sep) spse333.23.2
Ex-spouse494.69.2
Par(s)-in-law520.12.0
Other relative6142.913.9
Other individual762.46.1
Organisation87.0.7
Other9626.22.5
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81404190.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-21.0Missing
Valid cases1022Missing cases14581
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexa1Maintenance payment to 1st non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41A1 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 1st external recipient) Maintenance/ alimony/ child support
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07134.669.5
Maintenance13132.030.5
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81404190.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1026Missing cases14577
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexa2HH bills payment to 1st non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41A2 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 1st external recipient) Household bills/expenses
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08135.279.2
HH bills12131.420.8
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81404190.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1026Missing cases14577
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexa3Education payment to 1st non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41A3 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 1st external recipient) Education/grant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08795.685.7
Educ/grant1147.914.3
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81404190.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1026Missing cases14577
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexa4Allowance/Spending Money to 1st non-res
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41A4 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 1st external recipient) Spending money/allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned07634.974.4
Spend money/allow12631.725.6
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81404190.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1026Missing cases14577
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexa5Loan repayment to 1st non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41A5 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 1st external recipient) Repay loan
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned09356.091.1
Repay loan191.68.9
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81404190.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1026Missing cases14577
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexa6Other payment to 1st non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41A6 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 1st external recipient) Other
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned08975.787.4
Other1129.812.6
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81404190.0Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases1026Missing cases14577
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexavAmount maintenance paid to 1st non-resid
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF42A : (IF `Maintenance/ alimony/ child support') About how much in total do you give for (maintenance/alimony/child support)?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
222.08390.6154000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated12801.8100.0
Missing or wild-914.1Missing
Inapplicable-81475494.6Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-225.2Missing
Don't know-18.1Missing
Valid cases280Missing cases15323
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1 AND JFTEXA1 = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for maintenance, alimony or child support
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
NoteAfter Wave 1, the restructuring of Finance section allowed investigation into amount and periodicity of external transfers for maintenance/ alimony/ child support.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexawWks covered by m'ntenance to 1st non-res
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF43A : How often do you give (person 1) this money?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
1.0083.526.9
2.004.01.3
4.332101.368.0
13.002.0.6
52.0010.13.2
Missing or wild-9.0018.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.001475494.6Missing
Proxy respondent-7.005223.3Missing
Valid cases309Missing cases15294
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1 AND JFTEXA1 = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for maintenance, alimony or child support
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
NoteSee note for JFTEXAV.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexbRelationship to 2nd non-res recipient
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF40B : What is that person's relationship to you? (2nd recipient of external transfer)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Parent(s)111.119.3
Child225.243.9
Curr (sep) spse32.03.5
Par(s)-in-law51.01.8
Other relative610.117.5
Other individual75.08.8
Other963.05.3
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81500796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases57Missing cases15546
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexb1Maintenance payment to 2nd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41B1 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 2nd external recipient) Maintenance/ alimony/ child support
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned054.394.7
Maintenance13.05.3
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81500796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases57Missing cases15546
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexb2HH bills payment to 2nd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41B2 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 2nd external recipient) Household bills/expenses
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned039.268.4
HH bills118.131.6
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81500796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases57Missing cases15546
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexb3Education payment to 2nd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41B3 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 2nd external recipient) Education/grant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned046.380.7
Educ/grant111.119.3
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81500796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases57Missing cases15546
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexb4Allowance/Spending Money to 2nd non-res
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41B4 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 2nd external recipient) Spending money/allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned038.266.7
Spend money/allow119.133.3
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81500796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases57Missing cases15546
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexb5Loan repayment to 2nd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41B5 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 2nd external recipient) Repay loan
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned052.391.2
Repay loan15.08.8
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81500796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases57Missing cases15546
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexb6Other payment to 2nd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41B6 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 2nd external recipient) Other
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned050.387.7
Other17.012.3
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81500796.2Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases57Missing cases15546
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexbvAmount maintenance paid to 2nd non-resid
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF42B : (IF `Maintenance/ alimony/ child support') About how much in total do you give (person 2) for (maintenance/ alimony/ child support)?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
178.33134.7560325
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated13.0100.0
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1 AND JFTEXB1 = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for maintenance, alimony or child support
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
NoteSee note for JFTEXAV.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexbwWks covered by m'ntenance to 2nd non-res
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF43B : How often do you give (person 2) this money?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
4.333.0100.0
Missing or wild-9.0017.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.001506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-7.005223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1 AND JFTEXB1 = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for maintenance, alimony or child support
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
NoteSee note for JFTEXAV.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexcRelationship to 3rd non-res recipient
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF40C : What is that person's relationship to you? (3rd recipient of external transfer)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Parent(s)11.033.3
Other relative61.033.3
Other961.033.3
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to more than one person not co-resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexc1Maintenance payment to 3rd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41C1 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 3rd external recipient) Maintenance/ alimony/ child support
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03.0100.0
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any persons not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexc2HH bills payment to 3rd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41C2 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 3rd external recipient) Household bills/expenses
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03.0100.0
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any persons not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexc3Education payment to 3rd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41C3 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 3rd external recipient) Education/grant
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03.0100.0
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any persons not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexc4Allowance/Spending Money to 3rd non-res
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41C4 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 3rd external recipient) Spending money/allowance
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01.033.3
Spend money/allow12.066.7
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any persons not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexc5Loan repayment to 3rd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41C5 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 3rd external recipient) Repay loan
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned02.066.7
Repay loan11.033.3
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any persons not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexc6Other payment to 3rd non-resident
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF41C6 : What is this money for? (Transfer to 3rd external recipient) Other
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned03.0100.0
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506196.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases3Missing cases15600
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1) Asked if transfers money to any persons not co- resident for any of the reasons listed
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
Variable OccurrenceW1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexcvAmount maintenance paid to 3rd non-resid
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF42C : (IF `Maintenance/ alimony/ child support') About how much in total do you give (person 3) for (maintenance/ alimony/ child support)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing or wild-917.1Missing
Inapplicable-81506496.5Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases15603
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1 AND JFTEXC1 = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for maintenance, alimony or child support
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
NoteSee note for JFTEXAV.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jftexcwWks covered by m'ntenance to 3rd non-res
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (100)
Question Number and Text JF43C : How often do you give (person 3) this money?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Missing or wild-9.0017.1Missing
Inapplicable-8.001506496.5Missing
Proxy respondent-7.005223.3Missing
Valid cases0Missing cases15603
Question RouteIF (JFTEXHH = 1 AND JFTEXC1 = 1) Asked if transfers money to any person not co- resident for maintenance, alimony or child support
Index TermsFinancial Management: External Transfers
NoteSee note for JFTEXAV.
Variable OccurrenceW2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 W9 W10 W11 W12 W13 W14 W15 W16 W17 W18


jdebtCurrently owe money
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF44 : I would like to ask you now about any other financial commitments you may have apart from mortgages and housing related loans. Do you currently owe any money on the things listed on this card (43)?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes1597038.339.9
No2899757.760.1
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-288.6Missing
Don't know-126.2Missing
Valid cases14967Missing cases636
Question RouteALL RESPONDENTS
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebtaOwe money - hire purchase
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45A : Which ones? Hire purchase agreements
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01357987.090.8
Hire Purchase113848.99.2
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebtbOwe money - personal loan
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45B : Which ones? Personal loans (from bank, building society or other financial institution)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01267081.284.7
Personal loan1229314.715.3
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebtcOwe money - credit card(s)
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45C : Which ones? Credit cards (inc store cards)
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01242379.683.0
Credit card(s)1254016.317.0
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebtdOwe money - mail order purchase
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45D : Which ones? Catalogue or mail order purchase agreements
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01344086.189.8
Mail order pchase115239.810.2
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebteOwe money - DSS Social Fund loan
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45E : Which ones? DSS Social Fund loan
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01474294.598.5
DSS Social Fund12211.41.5
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebtfOwe money - loans from individual
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45F : Which ones? Any other loans from a private individual
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01479594.898.9
Loan from indivdl11681.11.1
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebtgOwe money - something else
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45G : Which ones? Anything else?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01385488.892.6
Something else111097.17.4
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebthOwe money - overdraft
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45H : Which ones? Overdrafts
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01428891.695.5
Overdraft(s)16754.34.5
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW10 W15


jdebtiOwe money - Student loan
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF45I : Which ones? Student loan
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Not mentioned01486095.299.3
Student loan1103.7.7
Inapplicable-8118.8Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Valid cases14963Missing cases640
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW10 W15


jdebtyOwe money - how much
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (101)
Question Number and Text JF46 : About how much in total do you owe?
MeanStd DevMinimumMaximum
3650.767942.051400000
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Amount stated1535134.3100.0
Inapplicable-8911558.4Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-22211.4Missing
Don't know-13942.5Missing
Valid cases5351Missing cases10252
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9)
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebtc1Owe money - 500 or more
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (102)
Question Number and Text JF47A : Would it amount to 500 or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes12741.875.9
No287.624.1
Inapplicable-81468794.1Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Refused-23.0Missing
Don't know-130.2Missing
Valid cases361Missing cases15242
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1 AND JDEBTY = -1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9) and does not know how much
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15


jdebtc2Owe money - 1500 or more
Record TypeJINDRESP
QuestionnaireIndividual (102)
Question Number and Text JF47B : 1500 pounds or more?
Value LabelValueFrequency%Valid %
Yes11741.168.0
No282.532.0
Inapplicable-81480794.9Missing
Proxy respondent-75223.3Missing
Don't know-118.1Missing
Valid cases256Missing cases15347
Question RouteIF (JDEBT = 1 AND JDEBTY = -1 AND JDEBTC1 = 1) Asked if R owes money on any of things listed (Showcard F9) and does not know how much but it is more than 500.
Index TermsFinancial Management: Credit and Debt
Financial Management: Loan Repayments
Financial Management: Material Well-Being
Variable OccurrenceW5 W10 W15